BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Gent - Wevelgem (World Tour), Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

76th edition: Sunday, March 30, 2014

Gent-Wevelgem Podium History | 2013 Edition | 2015 edition | Photos | Race map | Startlist with backnumbers |


Deinze - Wevelgem, 233 km

The Climbs:

2014 Gent-Wevelgem finish

The Race: Five riders broke away almost from the drop of the start flag. The pack let them get a 10-minute lead, but they were swept up as a strong trio led by Stijn Devolder made a credible attempt to steal the race.

Devolder, Silvain Dillier and Andrey Amador looked like possible winners, but with less than two kilometer from the finish, they too were caught. A big crash took out André Greipel and Tyler Farrar. But there were plenty of hungry racers left to fight for the prestigious win.

Peter Sagan went too early and had to watch Degenkolb and Arnaud Demare pass him.

Complete Results: Winner's average speed 41.779 km/hr

198 starters, 153 classified finishers, 45 abandons

More photos posted below results

1 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5hr 34min 37sec
2 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr
3 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
4 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
5 Tom Boonen OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
6 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
7 Alexey Tsatevitch TEAM KATUSHA
8 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R LA MONDIALE
9 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM
10 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO BELISOL
11 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
12 Sam Bennett TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
13 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
14 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
15 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
16 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
17 Gerald Ciolek MTN - QHUBEKA
18 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO
19 Boy Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
20 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
21 Juan José Lobato Del Valle  MOVISTAR TEAM
22 Taylor Phinney BMC RACING TEAM
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen TEAM SKY
24 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
25 Sacha Modolo LAMPRE-MERIDA
26 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
27 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
28 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
29 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - QHUBEKA @ 4 seconds
30 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:06
31 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
32 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:09
33 Oscar Gatto CANNONDALE 0:00:10
34 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
35 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:16
36 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
37 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:19
38 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING
39 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
40 Grégory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
41 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
42 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
43 Francesco Gavazzi ASTANA PRO TEAM
44 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
45 Dylan Van Baarle GARMIN SHARP
46 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
47 Christian Knees TEAM SKY
48 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
49 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
50 Bram Tankink BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
51 Salvatore Puccio TEAM SKY
52 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
53 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:27
54 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
55 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO BELISOL
56 Mickael Delage FDJ.fr
57 Manuel Quinziato BMC RACING TEAM
58 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
59 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova MOVISTAR TEAM
60 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN SHARP
61 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING
62 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
63 Jack Bauer GARMIN SHARP
64 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
65 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
66 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
67 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
68 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING
69 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
70 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
71 Iljo Keisse OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
72 Matti Breschel TINKOFF-SAXO
73 Thomas Leezer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
74 Christopher Juul Jensen TINKOFF-SAXO
75 Jaco Venter MTN - QHUBEKA
76 Alan Marangoni CANNONDALE
77 Paolo Longo Borghini CANNONDALE
78 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
79 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:08
80 Martin Velits OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP  0:02:27
81 Mitchell Docker ORICA GreenEDGE
82 Klaas Lodewyck BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:39
83 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:03:27
84 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:07
85 Manuele Boaro TINKOFF-SAXO
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:28
87 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
88 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
89 Jesse Sergent TREK FACTORY RACING
90 Blaz Jarc TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
91 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
92 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
93 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
94 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
95 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
96 Matthias Krizek CANNONDALE
97 Nicola Testi ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
98 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
99 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
100 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
101 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
102 Robert Wagner BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
103 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA
104 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
105 Raymond Kreder GARMIN SHARP
106 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
107 Alexander Porsev TEAM KATUSHA
108 Lars Boom BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
109 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
110 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
111 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
112 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
113 Maarten Tjallingii BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
114 Kenneth Vanbilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
115 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
116 Nick Nuyens GARMIN SHARP
117 Kenny Robert Van Hummel  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
118 David Boucher FDJ.fr 0:08:11
119 Andrea Palini LAMPRE-MERIDA
120 Edward King CANNONDALE
121 Jerome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
122 Jens Debusschere LOTTO BELISOL
123 Robert Thomson Jay MTN - QHUBEKA
124 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios  MOVISTAR TEAM
125 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
126 Kevyn Ista IAM CYCLING
127 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
128 Elia Favilli LAMPRE-MERIDA
129 Nikolay Trusov TINKOFF-SAXO
130 Ytting Bak Lars LOTTO BELISOL
131 Tyler Farrar GARMIN SHARP
132 Rudiger Selig TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:04
133 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
134 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM
135 Michal Kolár TINKOFF-SAXO
136 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
137 Simon Yates ORICA GreenEDGE
138 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
139 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
140 Davide Appollonio AG2R LA MONDIALE
141 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze  LAMPRE-MERIDA
142 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:29
143 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM
144 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
145 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
146 Murilo Antonio Fischer  FDJ.fr
147 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA
148 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
149 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
150 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
151 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
152 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
153 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

2014 Gent-Wevelgem photos:

John Degenkolb wins 2014 Gen-Wevelgem

John Degekolb wins the 2014 Gent-Wevelgem.

2014 winner John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb enjoys another trip to the podium.

2014 Gent =-Wevelgem podium

The top three, from left: Arnaud Demare, John Degenkolb and Peter Sagan


2014 course map:

2014 Gent-Wevelgem map


Startlist with backnumbers: March 29, 2014

Cannondale
1. SAGAN Peter
2. BODNAR Maciej
3. GATTO Oscar
4. KING Edward
5. KOREN Kristjan
6. KRIZEK Matthias
7. LONGO Paolo
8. MARANGONI Alan

AG2R-La Mondiale
11. APPOLLONIO Davide
12. BAGDONAS Gediminas
13. CHAINEL Steve
14. DANIEL Maxime
15. GAUDIN Damien
16. TURGOT Sébastien
17. HUTAROVICH Yauheni
18. MONDORY Lloyd

Astana
21. BOZIC Borut
22. GAVAZZI Francesco
23. GRIVKO Andriy
24. GRUZDEV Dmitriy
25. GUARNIERI Jacopo
26. IGLINSKIY Valentin
27. KAMYSHEV Arman
28. MURAVYEV Dmitriy

Belkin
31. BOOM Lars
32. FLENS Rick
33. WAGNER Robert
34. LEEZER Tom
35. TANKINK Bram
36. TJALLINGII Maarten
37. VANMARCKE Sep
38. WYNANTS Maarten

BMC
41. HUSHOVD Thor
42. LODEWYCK Klaas
43. DILLIER Silvan
44. PHINNEY Taylor
45. QUINZIATO Manuel
46. SCHAR Michael
47. VAN AVERMAET Greg
48. LANDER Sebastian

FDJ.fr
51. BOUCHER David
52. DELAGE Mickaël
53. DEMARE Arnaud
54. FISCHER Murilo Antonio
55. GESLIN Anthony
56. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
57. LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
58. OFFREDO Yoann

Garmin-Sharp
61. BAUER Jack
62. FARRAR Tyler
63. KREDER Raymond
64. LANGEVELD Sebastian
65. MILLAR David
66. NUYENS Nick
67. VAN BAARLE Dylan
68. VANSUMMEREN Johan

Lampre-Merida
71. BONIFAZIO Niccolo
72. CIMOLAI Davide
73. DODI Luca
74. FAVILLI Elia
75. MODOLO Sacha
76. PALINI Andrea
77. POZZATO Filippo
78. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano

Lotto-Belisol
81. BAK Lars Ytting
82. BOECKMANS Kris
83. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
84. GALLOPIN Tony
85. GREIPEL André
86. ROELANDTS Jurgen
87. SIEBERG Marcel
88. WILLEMS Frederik

Movistar
91. AMADOR Andrey
92. DOWSETT Alex
93. ERVITI Imanol
94. GUTIERREZ Iván
95. LOBATO Juan José
96. SANZ Enrique
97. VENTOSO Fran
98. SUTTERLIN Jasha

Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
101. BOONEN Tom
102. KEISSE Iljo
103. MAES Nikolas
104. STEEGMANS Gert
105. STYBAR Zdenek
106. TRENTIN Matteo
107. VANDENBERGH Stijn
108. VELITS Martin

Orica-GreenEDGE
111. DOCKER Mitchell
112. DURBRIDGE Luke
113. GOSS Matthew
114. HEPBURN Michael
115. KEUKELEIRE Jens
116. MOURIS Jens
117. TUFT Svein DNS
118. YATES Simon

Europcar
121. COQUARD Bryan
122. COUSIN Jérôme
123. DUCHESNE Antoine
124. ENGOULVENT Jimmy
125. GENE Yohann
126. LAMOISSON Morgan
127. PICHOT Alexandre
128. MARTINEZ Yannick

Giant-Shimano
131. ARNDT Nikias
132. CURVERS Roy
133. DE KORT Koen
134. DEGENKOLB John
135. DEVENYNS Dries
136. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
137. SINKELDAM Ramon
138. TIMMER Albert

Katusha
141. ISAYCHEV Vladimir
142. KRISTOFF Alexander
143. GUSEV Vladimir
144. PAOLINI Luca
145. PORSEV Alexander
146. SELIG Rüdiger
147. SMUKULIS Gatis
148. TSATEVICH Alexey

Sky
151. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
152. EISEL Bernhard
153. KNEES Christian
154. PUCCIO Salvatore
155. RASCH Gabriel
156. ROWE Luke
157. STANNARD Ian
158. THOMAS Geraint

Tinkoff-Saxo
161. BENNATI Daniele
162. BOARO Manuele
163. BRESCHEL Matti
164. JUUL JENSEN Christopher
165. KOLAR Michael
166. MORKOV Michael
167. SORENSEN Nicki
168. TRUSOV Nikolay

Trek Factory Racing
171. CANCELLARA Fabian
172. DEVOLDER Stijn
173. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
174. RAST Gregory
175. ROULSTON Hayden
176. SERGENT Jesse
177. VAN POPPEL Danny
178. VAN POPPEL Boy

Androni Giocattoli
181. BANDIERA Marco
182. OCHOA Carlos José
183. FACCHINI Patrick
184. HOOGERLAND Johnny
185. PARRINELLO Antonio
186. TESTI Nicola
187. VAN HUMMEL Kenny
188. ZORDAN Andrea

Cofidis
191. CAMMAERTS Edwig
192. GARCíA Egoitz
193. JOEAAR Gert
194. LEMOINE Cyril
195. PETIT Adrien
196. SENECHAL Florian
197. VERHELST Louis
198. ZINGLE Romain

IAM Cycling
201. AREGGER Marcel
202. HAUSSLER Heinrich
203. HINAULT Sébastien
205. KLUGE Roger
206. PELUCCHI Matteo
207. ISTA Kevyn
208. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

MTN-Qhubeka
211. CIOLEK Gerald
212. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
213. THOMSON Jay Robert
214. REIMER Martin
215. SBARAGLI Kristian
216. STAUFF Andreas
217. POTGIETER Bradley
218. VENTER Jaco

NetApp–Endura
221. BENNETT Sam
222. DEMPSTER Zakkari
223. JARC Blaž
224. MCEVOY Jonathan
225. SCHILLINGER Andreas
226. SCHORN Daniel
227. THWAITES Scott
228. VOSS Paul

Wanty-Groupe Gobert
231. DE TROYER Tim
232. NAPOLITANO Danilo
233. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
234. KREDER Wesley
235. LEUKEMANS Bjorn
236. SELVAGGI Mirko
237. VANLANDSCHOOT James
238. VEUCHELEN Frederik

Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
241.DECLERCQ Tim
242.LAMPAERT Yves
243.STEELS Stijn
244.VAN ASBROECK Tom
245.SALOMEIN Jarl
246.VANBILSEN Kenneth
247.VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
248.WALLAYS Jelle