BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Gent - Wevelgem (World Tour), Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

75th edition: Sunday, March 24, 2013

Gent-Wevelgem Podium History | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition | Photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

Gistel - Wevelgem, 183.4 km / 40.882 km/hr
198 starters /70 classified finishers

Gent-Wevelgem shortened: The race normally starts outside Gent, in Deinze. Because of snow and cold the riders were signed in at Deinze and then bussed to Gistel, shortening the race from 237 km to 183.4 km.

Snow fell during the evening At 11:25 AM local time it was -2C (25F) and cloudy. Further snow was not forecast.

climbsThe climbs: Casselberg, Catsberg, Kokereelberg, Baneberg, Kemmelberg, Monteberg, Baneberg, Kemmelberg, Monteberg

The Race: With four kilometers to go Peter Sagan left the break and with every pedal stroke extended his lead. As he crossed the line he did a wheelie.

Peter Sagan celebrates

Peter Sagan wheelies across the finish line as he wins 2013 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 4hr 29min 10sec. 183.4 km raced at
  2. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 23sec
  3. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  8. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 24sec
  9. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  11. André Greipel (lotto-Belisol) @ 40sec
  12. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  16. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Thos Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  18. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  21. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Lars Boom (Blanco) s.t.
  24. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  27. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  29. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Danilo Hondo (Radio shack) s.t.
  31. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  32. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  33. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 44sec
  35. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  36. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  37. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  39. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  40. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  41. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  42. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  43. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  44. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) s.t.
  46. Anthony Gaslin (FDJ) s.t.
  47. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  48. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  49. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 51sec
  50. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  51. Gabirel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  52. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  53. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) s.t.
  54. Luca Paolini (katusha) s.t.
  55. Maciej Bodnar (Cannndale) @ 58sec
  56. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 1min 4sec
  57. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 35sec
  58. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 1min 47sec
  59. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 58sec
  60. Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) @ 2min 8sec
  61. Frederik Willems (lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 3sec
  62. Jens Bebusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  63. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) @ 6min 34sec
  64. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  65. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  66. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  67. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  68. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  69. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  70. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Winning break

The winning move. That's Andrey Amador at the front leading Greg van Avermaet. Note the winter clothing.

The podium

The podium, from left: Borut Bozic, Peter Sagan and Greg van Avermaet.

originall schedule Gent-Wevelgem route

Originally scheduled Gent-Wevelgem route.


Startlist with backnumbers

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP

1. BOONEN Tom (BEL)
2. CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
3. MAES Nikolas (BEL)
4. STEEGMANS Gert (BEL)
5. STYBAR Zdenek (CZE)
6. KWIATKOWSKI Michal (POL)
7. VANDENBERGH Stijn (BEL)
8. VELITS Martin (SVK)

SKY

11. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
12. EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
13. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)
14. RASCH Gabriel (NOR)
15. ROWE Luke (GBR)
16. STANNARD Ian (GBR)
17. SUTTON Christopher (AUS)
18. THOMAS Geraint (GBR)

LOTTO-BELISOL

21. BAK Lars Ytting (DEN)
22. BELLEMAKERS Dirk (NED)
23. DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
24. GREIPEL André (GER)
25. HENDERSON Greg (NZL)
26. WILLEMS Frederik (BEL)
27. ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL)
28. SIEBERG Marcel (GER)

AG2R-LA MONDIALE

31. APPOLLONIO Davide (ITA)
32. BAGDONAS Gedimias (LTU)
33. MINARD Sébastien (FRA)
34. CHAINEL Steve (FRA)
35. HOULE Hugo (CAN)
36. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR)
37. IGLINSKIY Valentin (KAZ)
38. MONDORY Lloyd (FRA)

ASTANA

41. BAZAYEV Assan (KAZ)
42. BOZIC Borut (SLO)
43. GRIVKO Andriy (UKR)
44. GRUZDEV Dmitriy (KAZ)
45. MURAVYEV Dmitriy (KAZ)
46. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)
47. IGLINSKIY Maxim (KAZ)
48. TLEUBAYEV Ruslan (KAZ)

BLANCO

51. BOOM Lars (NED)
52. FLENS Rick (NED)
53. VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)
54. RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
55. TANNER David (AUS)
56. TJALLINGII Maarten (NED)
57. VANMARCKE Sep (BEL)
58. WYNANTS Maarten (BE)L

BMC

61. GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
62. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR)
63. BLYTHE Adam (GBR)
64. OSS Daniel (ITA)
65. PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
66. QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA)
67. SCHÄR Michael (SUI)
68. VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)

CANNONDALE

71. BODNAR Maciej (POL)
72. DA DALTO Mauro (ITA)
73. KING Edward (USA)
74. KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
75. MARANGONI Alan (ITA)
76. SABATINI Fabio (ITA)
77. SAGAN Peter (SVK)
78. VIVIANI Elia (ITA)

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

81. BILBAO Peio (ESP)
82. BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz (ESP)
83. SAEZ Adrian (ESP)
84. LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose (ESP)
85. PEREZ MORENO Ruben (ESP)
86. SEREBRYAKOV Alexander( RUS)
87. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis (GRE)
88. RADOCHLA Steffen (GER)

FDJ

91. BOUCHER David (FRA)
92. DELAGE Mickael (FRA)
93. DEMARE Arnaud FRA
94. FISCHER Murilo Antonio (BRA)
95. GESLIN Anthony (FRA)
96. LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
97. OFFREDO Yoann (FRA)
98. ROLLIN Dominique (CAN)

GARMIN-SHARP

101. RATHE Jacob (USA)
102. FARRAR Tyler (USA)
103. KLIER Andreas (GER)
104. MILLAR David (GBR)
105. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas (LTU)
106. ROSSELER Sebastien (BEL)
107. MAASKANT Martijn (NED)
108. VANSUMMEREN Johan (BEL)

ORICA-GREENEDGE

111. BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPN)
112. DOCKER Mitchell (AUS)
113. GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS)
114. HOWARD Leigh (AUS)
115. LANGEVELD Sebastian (NED)
116. MOURIS Jens (NED)
117. O'GRADY Stuart (AUS)
118. VAITKUS Tomas (LTU)

KATUSHA

121. FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier (ESP)
122. GUSEV Vladimir (RUS)
123. HALLER Marco (AUT)
124. ISAICHEV Vladimir (RUS)
125. KRISTOFF Alexander (NOR)
126. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr (BLR)
127. PAOLINI Luca (ITA)
128. SMUKULIS Gatis (LAT)

LAMPRE-MERIDA

131. CATTANEO Mattia (ITA)
132. CIMOLAI Davide (ITA)
133. FAVILLI Elia (ITA)
134. GRAZIATO Massimo (ITA)
135. PALINI Andrea (ITA)
136. PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA)
137. POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
138. VIGANO Davide (ITA)

MOVISTAR
141. AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey (CRC)
142. DOWSETT Alex (GBR)
143. TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy (ESP)
144. SANZ Enrique (ESP)
145. HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus (ESP)
146. ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP)
147. VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José (ESP)
148. VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD
151. CANCELLARA Fabian (SUI)
152. DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL)
153. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel (ESP)
154. HONDO Danilo (GER)
155. NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
156. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR)
157. RAST Grégory (SUI)
158. SERGENT Jesse (NZL)

ARGOS-SHIMANO
161. ARNDT Nikias (GER)
162. CURVERS Roy (NED)
163. MEZGEC Luka (SLO)
164. DEGENKOLB John (GER)
165. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt (RSA)
166. SINKELDAM Ramon (NED)
167. STAMSNIJDER Tom (NED)
168. VEELERS Tom (NED)

SAXO-TINKOFF
171. BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
172. BRESCHEL Matti (DEN)
173. JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen (DEN)
174. KUMP Marko (SLO)
175. LUND Anders (DEN)
176. JUUL JENSEN Christopher (DEN)
177. MORKOV Michael (DEN)
178. TOSATTO Matteo (ITA)

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
181. BOECKMANS Kris (BEL)
182. BOLE Grega (SLO)
183. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (ESP)
184. LEUKEMANS Bjorn (BEL)
185. LINDEMAN Bertjan (NED)
186. SELVAGGI Mirko (ITA)
187. VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)
188. WESTRA Lieuwe (NED)

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
191. DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)
192. NEIRYNCK Stijn (BEL)
193. SALOMEIN Jarl (BEL)
194. VAN ASBROECK Tom (BEL)
195. VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL)
196. VANBILSEN Kenneth (BEL)
197. MERTENS Tim (BEL)
198. LIETAER Eliot (BEL)

CRELAN - EUPHONY
201. BREYNE Jonathan (BEL)
202. DELFOSSE Sébastien (BEL)
203. STEELS Stijn (BEL)
204. HOVELIJNCK Kurt (BEL)
205. JUODVALKIS Egidijus (LTU)
206. PEETERS Kevin (BEL)
207. PLANCKAERT Baptiste (BEL)
208. PRÉMONT Christophe (BEL)

ACCENT JOBS - WANTY
211. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf (BEL)
212. DE TROYER Tim (BEL)
213. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre (LUX)
214. JANS Roy (BEL)
215. NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA)
216. VAN DIJK Stefan (NED)
217. VANLANDSCHOOT James (BEL)
218. VERRAES Benjamin (BEL)

COFIDIS
221. BARLE Florent (FRA)
222. FOUCHARD Julien (FRA)
223. GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz (ESP)
224. GHYSELINCK Jan (BEL)
225. LABBE Arnaud (FRA)
226. PETIT Adrien (FRA)
227. SIJMENS Nico (BEL)
228. ZINGLE Romain (BEL)

IAM CYCLING
231. BANDIERA Marco (ITA)
232. GODDAERT Kristof (BEL)
233. HAUSSLER Heinrich (AUS)
234. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA)
235. HOLLENSTEIN Reto (SUI)
236. KLEMME Dominic (GER)
237. PELUCCHI Matteo (ITA)
238. SARAMONTINS Alekesejs (LAT)

EUROPCAR
241. COUSIN Jerome (FRA)
242. COQUARD Bryan (FRA)
243. GAUDIN Damien (FRA)
244. GENE Yohann (FRA)
245. LAMOISSON Morgan (FRA)
246. JEROME Vincent (FRA)
247. TURGOT Sébastien (FRA)
248. VEILLEUX David (CAN)