BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Gent - Wevelgem (Pro Tour) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

69th edition: Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Gent-Wevelgem Podium History | 2006 edition | 2008 edition

Deinze - Wevelgem, 207 km / 42.500 km/hr
194 starters / 128 classified finishers

Marcus Burghardt takes a solo win at the 2007 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) 4hr 52min 14sec 
2 Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
3 Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 5sec
4 Francisco José Ventoso (Saunier Duval-Prodir) @ 6sec
5 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
6 Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) @ 15sec
7 Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
8 Baden Cooke (Unibet.com) s.t.
9 José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10 Alexandre Usov (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
11 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
12 Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) s.t.
13 David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
14 Koen De Kort (Astana) s.t.
15 Aaron Kemps (Astana) s.t.
16 Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
17 Martin Elmiger (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
18 Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
19 Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
20 Franck Renier (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
21 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
22 Arnaud Coyot (Unibet.com) s.t.
23 Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) s.t.
24 Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
25 Fabio Baldato (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
26 Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile) s.t.
27 Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
28 Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
29 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
30 Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) s.t.
31 José Vicente Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
32 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) s.t.
33 Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
34 Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel) s.t.
35 Gorik Gardeyn (Unibet.com) s.t.
36 Maarten Den Bakker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
37 Juan José Haedo (CSC) s.t.
38 Marcel Sieberg (Milram) s.t.
39 Grégory Rast (Astana) s.t.
40 William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
41 Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
42 Michael Schär (Astana) s.t.
43 Roberto Petito (Liquigas) s.t.
44 Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank) s.t.
45 Philippe Gilbert (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
46 Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
47 Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
48 Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
49 Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
50 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
51 Steffen Wesemann (Wiesenhof) s.t.
52 Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
53 Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
54 Tom Stamsnijder (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
55 László Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) @ 25sec
56 Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
57 Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) s.t.
58 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
59 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital) @ 34sec
60 Peter Van Petegem (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
61 Oscar Gatto (Gerolsteiner) @ 55sec
62 Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 1min 46sec
63 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
64 Björn Leukemans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 3min 16sec
65 Rony Martias (Bouygues Télécom) @ 4min 57sec
66 Matthew White (Discovery Channel) s.t.
67 Alan Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
68 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 5min 2sec
69 Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom)  s.t.
70 Alessandro Cortinovis (Milram) s.t.
71 Sebastien Chavanel (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
72 Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne)  s.t.
73 Iban Iriondo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
74 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
75 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
76 Bert Roesems (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
77 Bastiaan Giling (Wiesenhof) s.t.
78 Nico Mattan (DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) s.t.
79 Frederic Guesdon (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
80 Antonio Cruz (Discovery Channel) s.t.
81 Rene Mandri (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
82 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
83 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
84 Daniel Lloyd (DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) s.t.
85 Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
86 Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
87 Pieter Ghyllebert (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
88 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
89 Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
90 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
91 Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
92 Pieter Jacobs (Unibet.com) s.t.
93 Eric Berthou (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
94 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
95 Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
96 Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet-Tonnissteiner) s.t.
97 Thierry Marichal (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
98 Nico Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
99 Roy Sentjens (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
100 Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
101 Kevin de Weet (Cofidis) s.t.
102 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
103 Raul Alarcon (Saunier Duval) @ 11min 41sec
104 Stephane Poulhies (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
105 Christophe Laurent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
106 Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
107 Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
108 Frederic Gabriel (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner) s.t.
109 Bernard Sulzberger (DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) s.t.
110 Michiel Elijzen (Cofidis) s.t.
111 Kurt Hovelijnck (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
112 Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
113 Laurent Mangel (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
114 Frederik Veuchelen (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
115 Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) s.t.
116 Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) s.t.
117 Sven Renders (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
118 Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier duval) s.t.
119 Rene Haselbacher (Astana) s.t.
120 Bram de Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
121 Bart Dockx (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
122 Unai Uribarri (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
123 Pavel Padrnos (Discovery Channel) s.t.
124 Steven Caethoven (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
125 Fred Rodriguez (Preidctor-Lotto) s.t.
126 Robert Wagner (Wiesenhof) s.t.
127 Cameron Jennings (DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) s.t.
128 Nicolas Rousseau (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.