BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Gent - Wevelgem Results (Pro Tour)

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

68th edition: Wednesday, April 5, 2006

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2005 edition | 2007 edition

210 km / 42.967 km/hr
193 starters / 121 classified finishers

Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) wins 2006 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) 4hr 57min 33sec
2 David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
4 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
5 George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) s.t.
6 Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.
7 Bernhard Eisel (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
8 Erki Pütsep (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
9 Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
10 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
11 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
12 Henk Vogels (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
13 Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
14 Baden Cooke (Unibet.com) s.t.
15 Franck Renier (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
16 Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
17 Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
18 Vicente Reynès (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
19 Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) s.t.
20 Jimmy Engoulvent (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
21 Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
22 Francisco José Ventoso (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
23 Nick Nuyens (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
24 Koen De Kort (Astana) s.t.
25 Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
26 Wim Vansevenant (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
27 Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
28 Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques-Top Sport Vlaanderen) s.t.
29 Philippe Gilbert (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
30 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
31 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
32 Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
33 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital) @ 7sec
34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
35 Frédéric Guesdon (La Française des Jeux) @ 9sec
36 José Vicente Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
37 Bert Roesems (Davimaton-Lotto) @ 20sec
38 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 22sec
39 Marco Velo (Milram) s.t.
40 Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
41 Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
42 Alessandro Cortinovis (Milram) s.t.
43 René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 33sec
44 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
45 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Télécom) @ 42sec
46 Simone Cadamuro (Milram) @ 1min 20sec
47 Lars Michaelsen (CSC) @ 1min 35sec
48 Aaron Kemps (Astana) @ 2min 55sec
49 Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) @ 5min 55sec
50 Alexandre Usov (CSC) s.t.
51 Rony Martias (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
52 André Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
53 Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
54 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
55 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) s.t.
56 Maarten Den Bakker (Milram) s.t.
57 Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank) s.t.
58 Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) s.t.
59 Angel Castresana (Unibet.com) s.t.
60 Hilton Clarke (Navigators) s.t.
61 Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
62 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
63 Jean-Patrick Nazon (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
64 Luciano André Pagliarini (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
65 Nick Ingels (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
66 David Boucher (Unibet-com) s.t.
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
68 Paul Martens (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
69 Matthew Wilson (Unibet.com) s.t.
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) s.t.
71 Mark Renshaw  (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
72 Niko Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques-Top Sport Vlaanderen) s.t.
73 Andy Flickinger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
74 Cyril Lemoine (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
75 Rik Reinerink (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
76 Matthew White (Discovery Channel) s.t.
77 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
78 Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
79 Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
80 Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
81 Sven Krau (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
82 Ludovic Auger (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
83 Matteo Carrara (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
84 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
85 Benoit Joachim (Discovery Channel) s.t.
86 Marco Righetto (Liquigas) s.t.
87 Robert Hunter (Phonak) s.t.
88 Marco Milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
89 Nico Mattan (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
90 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
91 Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
92 Marco Serpellini (Unibet-com) s.t.
93 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
94 Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) s.t.
95 Iban Mayoz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
96 Matthe Pronk (Unibet.com) s.t.
97 Sephan Schreck (T-Mobile) s.t.
98 Enrico Poitschke (Milram) s.t.
99 Steven de Jongh (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
100 Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
101 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
102 Lilian Jegou (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
103 Arnaud Gerard (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
104 Allan Johansen (CSC) s.t.
105 Frank Hoj (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
106 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators) s.t.
107 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.
108 David Loosli (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
109 Claudio Corioni (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
110 Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
111 Leif Hoste (Discovery Channel) s.t.
112 Joost Poosthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
113 Ikor Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
114 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
115 Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) s.t. s.t.
116 Servais Knaven (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
117 Tom Boinen (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
118 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
119 Leon van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
120 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
121 Jeremy Hunt (Unibet-com s.t.