BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de Wallonie (2.Pro), Belgium
43rd edition: July 23 - 27, 2022

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Wednesday, July 27: 5th & Final Stage, Le Roeulx - Chapelle le Herlaimont, 214.8 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Jan Bakelants wins the final stage.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Chapelle-le-Herlaimont at 1:45 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jan Bakelants' Team Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert.

Jan Bakelants won the fifth and last stage of the Tour de Wallonie this Wednesday, which was ridden exclusively in the Hainaut region, where the headquarters of Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux are situated.
The 36 year old rider won thanks to an attack in the final 1000 meter, creating a gap big enough to hold the sprinting peloton off until the line.

He concluded the day in the nicest way, after working for his leaders Loïc Vliegen and Lorenzo Rota to defend their 2nd and 4th place in the provisional classification.

During this stage of 214 kilometers, the longest of the event, the contenders for the final victory tried to make use of the 25 kilometera of cobbles to make a difference but it was eventually a complete peloton entering the final kilometer.

It is the first victory for Jan Bakelants since 2016 and the seventeenth succes of the Belgian World Team this season. Loïc Vliegen finished seventh in the stage and ended second in the Tour de Wallonie. Lorenzo Rota is fourth in the final classification.

Biniam Girmay was involved in a crash on the second cobble section and was forced to abandon. Luckily, the Eritrean rider did not sustain any serious injuries and can return to Eritrea, as planned, to continue his preparation for his next goals.

“This victory means a lot to me. Today, I worked all stage long to help Lorenzo Rota and Loïc Vliegen. I was that the finish wasn’t easy wasn’t easy when we passed the line for the first time. In the final kilometer I gave everything to bring Lorenzo Rota to the sprint and I had a little gap. At this moment, I thought about my victory in the Tour de France in Ajaccio, in 2013, where I also preceded the peloton. I gave everything without thinking and I crossed the line first. All emotions of the past couple of years came out, I’m so happy to win for my family. This feels so good. Last month, I was so close to the victory in the Critérium du Dauphiné but this time it was for real. This victory is also the proof that you have to continue despite obstacles, no matter your age.” - Jan Bakelants

Complete Results:

214.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.800 km/hr

1 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4hr 41min 25sec
2 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
4 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
5 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
15 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
25 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
27 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe @ 34sec
34 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
41 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
43 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
45 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
47 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
48 William Barta Movistar s.t.
49 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
50 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
51 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
53 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
55 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
64 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
66 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 0:51
70 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 1:13
71 Jose Herrada Cofidis 1:23
72 François Bidard Cofidis 2:34
73 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:10
75 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 5:47
76 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
77 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 11:42
81 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
83 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
84 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 14:28
86 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 15:15
88 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
90 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
94 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
95 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
96 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
98 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
100 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
102 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
104 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
106 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Mountains classification winner: Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal)
  • Points classification winner: Robert Stannard (Alpecin Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Team classification winner: Lotto Soudal

962.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.152 km/hr

1 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 22hr 49min 54sec
2 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 10sec
3 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:12
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:14
5 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:26
6 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:34
7 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:38
8 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:43
9 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:46
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:51
11 Oier Lazkano Movistar 0:55
12 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:58
13 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:41
14 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:51
15 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 3:03
16 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 3:23
17 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:31
18 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:39
19 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 6:03
20 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 9:07
21 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 9:09
22 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 9:30
23 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 10:04
24 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:05
25 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 10:16
26 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 10:31
27 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 10:40
28 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:59
29 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 11:33
30 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 11:42
31 Romain Combaud Team DSM 12:07
32 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 12:11
33 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Jose Herrada Cofidis 12:12
35 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 12:28
36 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:33
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 12:49
38 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 13:06
39 William Barta Movistar 13:30
40 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 13:40
41 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 13:56
42 François Bidard Cofidis 14:13
43 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 14:14
44 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 14:17
45 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 14:25
46 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:55
47 Nico Denz Team DSM 15:09
48 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 15:43
49 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 15:50
50 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:13
51 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 16:18
52 Axel Zingle Cofidis 16:39
53 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:39
54 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:54
55 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 17:46
56 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 18:41
57 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 19:41
58 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 21:12
59 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 22:01
60 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 22:08
61 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 22:51
62 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 23:23
63 Alex Aranburu Movistar 23:34
64 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 23:38
65 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 23:44
66 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:56
67 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 24:32
68 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 24:40
69 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions 24:44
70 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 25:47
71 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 25:54
72 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:22
73 Sergio Samitier Movistar 27:29
74 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 28:03
75 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 28:36
76 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:41
77 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 28:49
78 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 28:56
79 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 29:29
80 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 29:50
81 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 30:12
82 Eddy Finé Cofidis 30:20
83 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 31:21
84 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 31:50
85 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 32:05
86 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 32:25
87 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 33:03
88 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 37:00
89 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 37:16
90 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 40:42
91 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 40:50
92 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 42:34
93 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 43:34
94 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:56
95 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 44:54
96 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 47:02
97 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 48:00
98 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 49:36
99 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 50:14
100 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 50:30
101 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 51:25
102 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 58:11
103 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 58:49
104 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:00:28
105 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions 1:01:54
106 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 1:04:01

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Tuesday, July 26: Stage 4, Durbuy - Couvin, 200.9 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Davide Ballerini wins stage four. Getty Sport photo.

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Couvin at 1:32 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race:There were two non starters today: Otto Vergaerde (Trek-Segafredo) and Fabien Doubey (TotalEnergies). That should leave a starting peloton of 134 riders.

Here's the report from stage winner Davide Ballerini's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl.

Davide Ballerini became the 12th different Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl rider to score a victory in 2022 after one of the best days of racing this season, on the penultimate stage of the Tour de Wallonie, which travelled from Durbuy to Couvin, over 200.9 kilometers peppered with five classified climbs.

The day got off to a quiet start, the peloton giving green light to six men to go in the breakaway. Davide Ballerini immediately took advantage of this opportunity, and once he made it in the front, he helped the group increase their maximum advantage to eight minutes with around 140 kilometers to go. From that moment on, the bunch moved up a gear and began chewing into their gap, which 50 kilometers from the finish sat at three minutes.

The last ascent on the course came inside ten kilometers to go, and it soon became obvious that the leaders would be caught, but as it turned out it wasn’t just a walk in the park for the field, who made contact with them only over the top of the climb, in part also to Ballerini, who showed incredible grit as he kept accelerating and pushing hard despite his chances of making it looking to go up in smoke five kilometers from the finish.

But the canny Italian wasn’t done, and on the descent, he rode clear together with three other men, and the technical roads worked into their favour, as the quartet went under the flamme rouge with five seconds in hand. As the bunch was closing in and the margin was becoming slimmer with every meter, “La Trivella di Cantù” decided to make his move at the 300 meters to go sign, launching a hugely impressive sprint and powering like a locomotive past his companions for Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s 38th victory of the season.

“This win means a lot for me, because cycling is my life. I’m happy to be back on the top spot of the podium after such a long time and repay the confidence of the team. This victory is also for my teammates who aren’t here anymore, I hope they will recover quickly and rejoin us soon”, Davide said after the stage which saw him become the first Italian in three years to get a victory at the Tour de Wallonie. “It wasn’t an easy day, but I kept believing all the time, even when the gap was coming down fast in the finale. Our group was small, but we gave everything and I’m happy I could finish it off for the Wolfpack.”

Complete results:

200.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.859 km/hr

1 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5hr 10min 12sec
2 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
3 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
9 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
21 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
24 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 William Barta Movistar s.t.
27 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
28 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
34 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
35 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
39 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers @ 8sec
40 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:33
41 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:39
42 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
43 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:47
45 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:29
46 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
47 Axel Zingle Cofidis 1:40
48 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
51 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
52 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
53 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
56 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
61 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
62 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
63 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
65 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 2:19
67 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
68 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 4:34
72 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
74 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 7:01
75 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
85 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
86 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
87 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
92 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
93 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
94 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
105 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
108 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
109 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
113 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
115 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
116 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
117 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
118 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:44
119 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions 9:19
120 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
121 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
122 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
124 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 11:49
125 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 12:51
126 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 14:06
127 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
128 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
129 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

747.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.211 km/hr

1 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 18hr 8min 35sec
2 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 4sec
3 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:06
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:08
5 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:11
6 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:20
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
8 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:29
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:32
11 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:37
12 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
13 Oier Lazkano Movistar 0:49
14 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:52
15 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:35
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:45
17 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 2:26
18 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 2:43
19 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 2:58
20 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:51
21 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 3:59
22 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 5:57
23 Alex Aranburu Movistar 8:13
24 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 8:27
25 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:35
26 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 8:49
27 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 9:03
28 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 9:11
29 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 9:19
30 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 9:24
31 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 9:36
33 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 9:40
35 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:59
36 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 10:00
37 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 10:03
38 Jose Herrada Cofidis 10:43
39 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:53
40 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 10:54
42 Romain Combaud Team DSM 11:27
43 François Bidard Cofidis 11:33
44 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 11:36
45 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 11:48
46 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:53
47 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:05
48 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 12:09
49 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 12:12
50 William Barta Movistar 12:50
51 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 13:00
52 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 13:04
53 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 13:37
54 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 13:45
55 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 13:50
56 Nico Denz Team DSM 14:29
57 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:51
58 Eddy Finé Cofidis 14:59
59 Jorge Arcas Movistar 15:33
60 Sergio Samitier Movistar 15:41
61 Axel Zingle Cofidis 15:59
62 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 16:08
63 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 16:12
64 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:14
65 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:30
66 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:33
67 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 16:48
68 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:57
70 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 17:01
71 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 17:04
72 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 17:06
73 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 17:08
74 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 17:26
75 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 17:26
76 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 18:01
77 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 19:01
78 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 19:20
79 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 19:37
80 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 21:07
81 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 21:18
82 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 21:39
84 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 22:10
86 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 22:11
87 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 22:45
88 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 22:58
89 Johan Jacobs Movistar 23:07
90 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:16
91 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 23:38
92 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 23:57
93 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:06
94 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions 24:38
95 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 25:07
96 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 25:48
97 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 28:13
98 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:35
99 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 29:10
101 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 29:32
102 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
103 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 29:33
104 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 29:59
105 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 31:03
106 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 31:25
107 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 32:23
108 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 32:49
109 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 34:15
110 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 34:49
111 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 34:53
112 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech 35:00
113 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 35:09
114 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 36:04
115 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:36
116 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 40:10
117 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 40:39
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 41:09
119 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 41:54
120 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 42:50
121 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 43:00
122 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 43:28
123 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 44:10
124 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 45:07
125 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions 46:33
126 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 47:20
127 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 48:55
128 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 49:07
129 Tim Naberman Team DSM 53:41

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Monday, July 25: Stage 3, Vise - Rochefort, 195.6 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Arnaud De Lie wins stage three.

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rochefort at 1:25 PM, local time: 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) is Covid-19 positive and did not start today's stage. Sandy Dujardin (TotalEnergies) also did not start.

Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud De Lie's Team Lotto Soudal:

Lotto Soudal rider Arnaud De Lie has taken his first victory on Walloon soil as he won the third stage of the Tour de Wallonie in Rochefort. The 20-year-old Belgian launched an impressive sprint at the end of a tough stage between Visé and Rochefort. On a slightly uphill finish, De Lie beat Biniam Girmay and Axel Laurance amongst others. For Arnaud De Lie, it is already his seventh victory of the season. The youngster also made it twenty victories for Lotto Soudal so far this season.

Following an explosive start of the Tour de Wallonie stage three, a breakaway of seven riders eventually formed, which was kept on a tight leash by amongst others Lotto Soudal. Despite several short climbs in the final, a sprint would decide the stage winner in Rochefort. A sprint that was won in impressive fashion by Arnaud De Lie, who powered to victory with a strong acceleration.

“It is really special to win in Wallonia for the first time”, says Arnaud De Lie. “Of course, I had marked this stage beforehand and yesterday, I gained confidence for today on the tough Ardennes course between Verviers and Herve. Today would normally suit me a bit better and the team made sure it would be a sprint on this tough course. Sébastien Grignard did a great job to keep the breakaway within reach. Afterwards, the guys did a great sprint preparation and Jasper De Buyst guided me to the win.”

For Arnaud De Lie, it is already the seventh victory of the season, a dream start for the Lotto Soudal neo-pro.

“I love the winning feeling and it is great to get my seventh win today. I would already have been happy with one victory this season, so this exceeds all expectations. Everything that still comes now  is a bonus, so to speak. But of course, I want to keep on going like this. Tomorrow’s stage even has a bit more altitude metres so it will depend on how it’s raced whether we will get another sprint or not”, concludes Arnaud De Lie.

Complete results:

195.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.009 km/hr

1 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 4hr 39min 22sec
2 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
4 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
7 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
8 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
12 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
13 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
14 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
21 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
22 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
25 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
31 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
34 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
36 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
39 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
43 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
53 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
58 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
59 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
62 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
65 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
67 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
71 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
72 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
81 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
82 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
83 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
86 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
90 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
91 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
92 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
93 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
94 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
98 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
101 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
102 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
103 William Barta Movistar s.t.
104 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:19
105 Johan Jacobs Movistar 0:25
106 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 0:27
108 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:29
109 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
111 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 0:48
112 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:56
113 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:19
114 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies @ 4sec
115 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 2:49
116 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
118 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
122 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 4:05
123 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
124 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 9:21
125 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
127 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
128 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
129 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
131 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
132 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
134 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
135 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
136 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:21

 

GC after stage 3:

546.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.149 km/hr

1 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 12hr 58min 23sec
2 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 4sec
3 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:06
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:08
5 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:11
6 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:20
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
8 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:29
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:32
11 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:37
12 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
13 Oier Lazkano Movistar 0:49
14 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:52
15 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:35
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:45
17 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:11
18 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 2:19
19 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 2:26
21 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 2:43
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:08
23 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 5:57
24 Alex Aranburu Movistar 8:13
25 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 8:27
26 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:35
27 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 8:37
28 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 8:49
29 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 9:01
30 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 9:03
31 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
34 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 9:07
35 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:11
36 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:13
37 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
40 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 9:14
41 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:18
42 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 9:21
43 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 9:24
44 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 9:26
45 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:29
46 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:32
48 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 9:36
49 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Romain Combaud Team DSM 9:47
51 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 9:53
54 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
55 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:56
56 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:59
58 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 10:00
59 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 10:03
61 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 10:05
63 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:13
64 Eddy Finé Cofidis 10:25
65 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 10:41
69 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:00
70 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 12:00
71 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 12:05
72 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 12:10
73 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 12:19
74 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 12:34
75 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:36
76 William Barta Movistar 12:50
77 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 13:04
78 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 13:47
79 Jorge Arcas Movistar 13:53
80 Sergio Samitier Movistar 14:01
81 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 14:06
82 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 14:17
83 Axel Zingle Cofidis 14:19
84 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:20
85 Nico Denz Team DSM 14:29
86 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 14:38
87 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:03
89 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions 15:19
90 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 15:44
91 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 15:57
92 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:15
93 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 16:56
94 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 17:18
95 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:47
96 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:16
97 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 20:13
98 Johan Jacobs Movistar 21:27
99 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 21:34
100 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 21:35
101 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 22:09
102 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 22:10
104 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 22:11
105 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 22:52
106 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 22:58
107 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 24:02
108 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 24:24
109 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 24:34
110 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 25:22
111 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 25:48
112 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 27:14
113 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 27:48
115 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 27:52
118 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech 27:59
121 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 28:08
122 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 28:13
123 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:51
124 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:01
125 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:41
126 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 34:08
127 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 34:24
128 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 35:31
129 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 35:49
130 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 37:09
131 Tim Naberman Team DSM 39:35
132 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 42:00
133 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 42:06
134 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
135 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 42:21
136 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions 44:14

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, July 24: Stage 2, Verviers - Herve, 176.8 km

Movistar rider Oier Lazkano wins stage two. Photo: PhotoNews

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Herve at 1:50 PM, local time: 28C (82F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Loic Vleigen's Team Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert.

Local rider Loïc Vliegen was almost successful in front of his home crowd in Herve this Sunday, on the occasion of the second stage or the queen stage of the Tour de Wallonie.

Not less than seven categorized climbs had to be covered after the start in Verviers, among which the famous Côte de La Redoute, cumulating 2900 meter of climbing.

It was from this hill, situated 56 kilometers before the finish that the Walloon World Team decided to make the race hard. Lorenzo Rota took command of the peloton and then managed to bridge to the two survivors of the early breakaway in a group of around fifteen riders with Vliegen.

This group was definitively out of sight for the peloton and battled for the victory. After a counterattack in the final 2 kilometer, Loïc Vliegen crossed the line one second behind Lazkano, who escaped before him.

Lorenzo Rota finished sixth and climbs to third place in the general classification, just ahead of his teammate Vliegen who is now fourth. Both men are respectively 10 and 11 seconds behind the new leader Stannard.

"I’ve been waiting for this day for a long time, it’s always special to race on training roads. Things were looking good for our team on the Côte de Cornesse, with around 37 kilometer to go, when I saw the leader Julian Alaphilippe in difficulty, among others. My feeling was good and also Lorenzo Rota showed that he was among the strongest riders.

"There were several attacks in the final and Lazkano managed to create a 20 second gap after an attack on the flat. Thanks to my course knowledge, I knew that it would be a headwind on the Côte de José, the last uncategorized climb with 3 kilometer to go. So I waited until just before the top to start my final effort. I quickly came closer to the leader, but he had enough left in the legs to resist in the final straight. It was of course a big disappointment to miss the victory at 300 meter of the place I grew up and in front of my home crowd. But there are still three stages and the same number of opportunities for our team. Thanks to our strong collective performances, Lorenzo and I are in a favorable position in the general classification." - Loic Vliegen

Complete results:

176.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.984 km/hr

1 Oier Lazkano Movistar 4hr 12min 40sec
2 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 2sec
3 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:07
4 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:11
5 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
13 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:00
16 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:09
17 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 1:19
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:45
20 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 2:01
21 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 2:05
22 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
23 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 2:52
24 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 4:14
25 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 8:28
26 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
29 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
30 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
32 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
35 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
37 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
43 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
44 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
46 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
49 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
50 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
51 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
54 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
62 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
65 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
72 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
74 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
82 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
83 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
84 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
86 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
88 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
90 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
91 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 11:36
92 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 11:40
93 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
94 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
95 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
96 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
97 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
98 William Barta Movistar s.t.
99 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
100 Sergio Samitier Movistar 11:46
101 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:48
103 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:00
104 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 16:51
105 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
108 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
112 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 17:04
114 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 17:29
115 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
117 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
118 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
119 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
121 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
122 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
123 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
124 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
125 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
126 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
127 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
128 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
131 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
132 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
133 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
136 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
137 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 20:29
138 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
141 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
142 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
143 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 22:22
144 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
145 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates 24:34
146 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
147 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

350.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.173 km/hr

1 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 8hr 18min 57sec
2 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:10
4 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:11
5 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
6 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:20
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
8 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:29
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:32
11 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:37
12 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
13 Oier Lazkano Movistar 0:49
14 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:52
15 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:35
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:45
17 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:11
18 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 2:21
19 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 2:23
20 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 2:26
21 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 2:43
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:08
23 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 6:01
24 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:09
25 Alex Aranburu Movistar 8:17
26 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 8:27
27 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 8:37
28 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:45
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 8:49
30 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 9:01
31 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 9:03
32 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
35 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 9:07
36 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:11
37 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:13
39 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:13
40 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:18
43 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 9:21
45 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 9:24
46 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 9:26
47 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:29
48 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:32
50 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 9:36
51 Romain Combaud Team DSM 9:47
52 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 9:53
55 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
56 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 9:56
57 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
58 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 10:00
59 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:03
61 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
62 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 10:05
64 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:13
65 Eddy Finé Cofidis 10:25
66 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:35
70 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 10:41
71 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 12:00
72 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 12:05
73 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 12:10
74 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 12:33
75 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 12:34
76 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:40
77 William Barta Movistar 12:50
78 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 12:53
79 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 13:06
80 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 13:12
81 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 13:28
82 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 13:47
83 Jorge Arcas Movistar 13:55
84 Sergio Samitier Movistar 14:01
85 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 14:06
86 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:23
87 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
88 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 14:33
89 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
90 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 14:38
91 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:07
93 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions 15:23
94 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 15:44
95 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 15:57
96 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:00
97 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 16:56
98 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 17:52
99 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:35
100 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 18:51
101 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 18:58
105 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 20:13
106 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 20:56
107 Johan Jacobs Movistar 21:06
108 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 21:29
109 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 21:34
110 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
111 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 21:35
112 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 22:09
113 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 22:13
114 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 23:39
115 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 24:24
116 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 24:34
118 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 25:07
119 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech 25:14
120 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 25:22
121 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 25:52
122 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 25:54
123 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 27:14
124 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 27:52
126 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
128 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:16
133 Tim Naberman Team DSM 30:18
134 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 31:07
135 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 31:23
136 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 31:30
137 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 32:43
138 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise Trek Lions 32:49
139 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
140 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
141 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 33:04
142 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
143 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions 34:57
144 Sam Welsford Team DSM 35:21
145 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:49
146 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 38:03
147 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates 40:09


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Saturday, July 23: Stage 1, Temploux - Huy, 173.85 km

World road champion Julian Alaphilippe wins the first stage.

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Huy at 1:30 PM, local time: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Julian Alaphilippe's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl:

Julian Alaphilippe powered to his second victory of the season on one of his favourite playgrounds, the Mur de Huy, the mythical climb where stage 1 of the Tour de Wallonie concluded. His hat-trick of victories in Flèche Wallonne made the World Champion the outright favourite despite not having raced since the end of June, and the Frenchman didn’t disappoint on the steep slopes of the Mur de Huy.

Five men jumped early in the 174.4km stage to form a break that was controlled by Iljo Keisse, who did an excellent job in the first part of the race, keeping the gap hovering around three minutes before ramping up the speed and erasing a full minute as they entered on the first of the two local laps featuring the Mur de Huy.

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl dictated things also there and made sure of bringing back the escapees before the second time up the famous Chemin des Chapelles. Knowing every inch of the climb like the back of his hand, Alaphilippe remained calm and focused until the last 200 meters, where he made his move, surging to a well-deserved win – his fourth in five years atop the Mur de Huy – that at the end of the day landed the race’s first yellow jersey on his shoulders.

“I’m really happy. I was very excited this morning at the thought of being back with the guys in a race again, I had a lot of motivation knowing I would resume racing and was very confident, because I had a strong team around me, and together we had a solid plan for today. We controlled the race from the beginning with Iljo, then the others stepped in in the final part of the stage and they too did a great job, and that’s why I want to thank them all.”

“I’m delighted that I had the legs to finish the day in the most beautiful way possible. The Mur de Huy is always a difficult finish and it’s never easy to win here, you feel the pain with every meter. The fact that I lead the general classification is a bonus, but I just want to take it day by day and focus on every stage before thinking of the overall. I am just happy to have tasted victory again after a long time”, Julian explained after the podium ceremony.

Complete results:

173.85 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.37 km/hr

1 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 6min 11sec
2 Alex Aranburu Movistar @ 1sec
3 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:05
5 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:09
8 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:15
9 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 0:17
11 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:21
12 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:23
13 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:27
15 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
16 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:32
18 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
19 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
23 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 0:39
24 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 0:41
25 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
27 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 0:45
29 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:47
30 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:49
31 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 51
33 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:56
38 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 0:59
40 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:00
41 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 1:02
43 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:04
44 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:07
45 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
48 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
49 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
51 William Barta Movistar 1:16
52 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:25
53 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:27
56 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 1:31
57 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
58 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:34
59 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
62 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 1:41
64 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
65 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
66 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 1:43
67 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:51
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 2:03
69 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
72 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:13
73 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
75 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:19
76 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:21
77 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
78 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:36
79 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:59
80 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
81 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 3:15
82 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
83 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 3:38
85 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 3:45
86 Johan Jacobs Movistar 3:48
87 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 4:10
89 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 4:11
90 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
93 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
94 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:18
95 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 4:31
97 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 4:44
98 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 4:50
99 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
101 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 4:59
102 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 5:10
103 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:01
104 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
105 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 6:16
106 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
108 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:01
109 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
110 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 7:35
113 Tim Naberman Team DSM 8:02
114 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 8:22
115 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 8:29
116 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
117 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:31
118 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 8:40
119 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 10:29
120 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
121 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
123 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
126 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
134 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 10:44
135 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:53
136 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
137 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 11:00
138 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 11:07
139 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 15:20
141 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise Trek Lions 15:26
142 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
143 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
144 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
145 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 15:41
146 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
147 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
148 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
149 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:47
150 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 16:03

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 6min 1sec
2 Alex Aranburu Movistar @ 5sec
3 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:07
4 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:15
5 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:19
8 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 0:25
9 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 0:27
11 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:31
12 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:33
13 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:37
15 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
16 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:42
18 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
19 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:45
23 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 0:49
24 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 0:51
25 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
27 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 0:55
29 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:57
30 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:59
31 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01
33 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:06
38 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 1:09
40 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:10
41 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 1:12
43 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:14
44 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:17
45 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
48 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
49 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
51 William Barta Movistar 1:26
52 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:35
53 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:37
56 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 1:41
57 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
58 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:43
59 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:44
60 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:48
62 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 1:51
64 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
65 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
66 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 1:53
67 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:01
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 2:13
69 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
72 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:23
73 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
75 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:29
76 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:31
77 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
78 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:46
79 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:09
80 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
81 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 3:25
82 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
83 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 3:48
85 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 3:53
86 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
87 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 3:58
88 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 4:20
89 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 4:21
90 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
93 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
94 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:28
95 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 4:41
97 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 4:54
98 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 5:00
99 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
101 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 5:09
102 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 5:16
103 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:11
104 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
105 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 6:26
106 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
108 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:11
109 Thibau Nys Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
110 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 7:45
113 Tim Naberman Team DSM 8:12
114 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 8:32
115 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 8:39
116 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
117 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:41
118 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 8:44
119 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 10:39
120 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
121 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
123 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
126 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
134 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 10:54
135 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:03
136 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
137 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 11:10
138 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 11:17
139 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 15:30
141 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise Trek Lions 15:36
142 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
143 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
144 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
145 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 15:51
146 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
147 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
148 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
149 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:57
150 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 16:13