BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de Wallonie (2.Pro), Belgium
44th edition: July 22 - 26, 2023

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2022 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Wednesday, July 26: 5th & final stage, Banneux - Aubel, 215 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Andrea Bagioli wins the final stage. Photo: Getty Sport

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Aubel at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 19% chance of rain, dropping to 1% at 5:00.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Andrea Bagioli's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Andrea Bagioli became the 12th different Soudal Quick-Step rider to take a victory this season, after a great late attack in the closing kilometers of the fifth stage – the longest of this year’s Tour de Wallonie – signing off the team’s 34th win of the year.

Our squad rode the entire day with the objective of making the race as hard as possible, and to do that, Mauro Schmid and Mauri Vansevenant went in the breakaway, applying pressure on the peloton, who knew the former was a real threat for the general classification. The Swiss, victorious this season at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, ended up being the last man standing of that six-man leading group, only the combined effort of several teams bringing him back before the third intermediate sprint.

Soudal Quick-Step remained prominent even after the peloton became as one again, storming to the front with five riders, including Mauro, who managed to hang on to the group. Jannik Steimle and Stan Van Tricht worked tirelessly, making sure the sprinters’ legs would be heavy by the time they hit the final climb, where Andrea took off with one of his trademark attacks.

The 24-year-old was joined before the top of the climb by Stephen Williams (Israel – PremierTech), opening a ten-second gap on a bunch that was slowly regrouping on the descent, and despite putting in some big turns, he still had enough left in the legs to open his sprint from distance and take a comfortable victory.

Coming home with the bunch just behind Andrea helped Mauro gain a place on the general classification to conclude the race in tenth overall, before taking to the podium to pick up the trophy for the most combative rider of the day.

“The whole team did a great race today. We knew the parcours wasn’t easy, with all those climbs and a bit of wind, so at the morning meeting we decided to make it really hard for the others, sending Mauro and Mauri in the break. They did a good job in the front, putting a lot of pressure on the bunch. The finale was a bit chaotic, but I felt good when we arrived at the start of the final climb, so I told the guys I would try something.”

“I attacked just like two days ago, but this time the climb came closer to the finish, which worked to my advantage. Going over the top, we had 10-12 seconds in hand, and that was the moment I started believing. In the last 300 meters, as the bunch was approaching, I opened my sprint, and even though it was a bit early, in the end it turned out to be the best decision. I am happy with this victory, it gives me a lot of confidence for this second part of the season”, Andrea said after his fifth win in the Soudal Quick-Step jersey.

Complete results:

215 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.134 km/hr

1 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 5hr 6min 10sec
2 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
5 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
12 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
15 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
17 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
18 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
19 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
22 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
24 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
25 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
31 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
32 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
36 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
37 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
38 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
40 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
42 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
44 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
45 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
46 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny @ 23sec
50 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 0:40
51 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 0:58
53 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 1:06
54 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:10
55 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 1:22
56 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 1:36
57 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
58 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step 2:12
59 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 2:28
60 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 4:45
61 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
63 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
64 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:14
66 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 10:16
67 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 10:19
68 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
69 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 12:31
70 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
72 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 18:01

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Filippo Ganna (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Johan Meens (Bingoal-WB)
  • Points classification winner: Timo Kielich (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Joshua Tarling (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

803.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.002 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 19hr 8min 14sec
2 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers @ 18sec
3 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:40
4 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:34
6 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:44
7 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:46
8 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 2:01
9 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 2:02
10 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:08
11 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:10
12 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 2:21
13 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:22
14 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step 2:28
15 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
16 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:34
17 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:40
18 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 2:43
19 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:51
20 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 2:52
21 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 2:56
22 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:07
23 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 3:08
24 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 3:12
25 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:15
26 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:16
28 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:21
29 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën 3:25
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:34
31 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 3:41
32 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 3:43
33 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:44
34 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 3:49
35 Axel Mariault Cofidis 3:55
36 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:06
37 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 4:10
38 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 4:17
39 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 4:28
40 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:29
41 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 4:55
42 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 5:03
43 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:31
44 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 5:34
46 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 5:47
47 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB 5:55
48 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 6:08
49 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 6:14
50 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 6:28
51 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step 7:16
52 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 10:08
53 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 11:30
54 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 12:00
55 Eddy Finé Cofidis 12:29
56 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions 13:01
57 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 13:15
58 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 15:14
59 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:35
60 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 15:37
61 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 17:11
62 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 17:19
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 20:01
64 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 20:56
65 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions 21:06
66 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 21:39
67 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:06
68 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 26:10
69 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 29:43
70 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 31:08
71 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 33:28
72 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 38:54

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 5 map

2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 5 profile


Tuesday, July 25: Stage 4, Mons 32.7 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage and taking over the GC lead.

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available as in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Mons at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (62F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: This is the Tour de Wallonie's first time trial since 2001.

The first rider scheduled to start was Axel De Lie (Lotto Dstny) at 3:43.

There were two non-starters: Paul Hennequin (Nice Metropole) & Davide Ballerini (Soudal Quick-Step)

Here's the report from stage winner Filippo Ganna's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Filippo Ganna led home an incredible INEOS Grenadiers 1-2-3 in the stage four time trial at the Tour de Wallonie.

On his 27th birthday the Italian stormed back into the race lead ahead of his two team-mates with one stage to go, setting a blistering time of 38 minutes and one second across the lengthy 32.7-kilometre course in Mons.

Josh Tarling finished just eight seconds back on his experienced team-mate, debuting the British national champion’s skinsuit in fine style to take second place on the day. He also pulled on the young rider's jersey on the podium.

Connor Swift finished 30 seconds back on Ganna to secure a strong third on the stage, with the trio of Grenadiers now occupying the same positions on the new general classification.

Ganna now leads by 18 seconds overall over Tarling, with Swift 40 seconds back, and three seconds ahead of fourth-placed Brent Van Moer (Lotto Dstny).

Wednesday sees the final stage, with a tough and undulating parcours to decide the overall winner.

Filippo Ganna:
“I don’t know if I prefer a [birthday] like this or to be on holiday, but for sure it’s been one of the hardest TTs I’ve ever done. I didn’t feel really well – maybe it’s three consecutive days with really intensive racing – and the legs are a little bit tired.

“We know [Josh] is a really strong guy. He can be one of the strongest TT riders. He is young but the future is really soon.

“For sure, this five days is a good block of efforts before the Worlds. It also gives me some emotion to arrive really well, also with a victory, it’s really important to me.

“We hope tomorrow to cross the fingers and try to defend the jersey. I haven’t seen the timings yet, but we will study well tonight. For sure tomorrow is hard!”

Complete results:

32.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.609 km.hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 38min 1sec
2 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers @ 8sec
3 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
4 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:36
5 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:50
6 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 1:00
7 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:24
8 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step 1:29
9 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:34
10 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:36
11 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 1:49
12 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 1:51
13 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 1:52
14 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 1:57
15 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:00
16 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:04
17 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:14
18 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 2:22
19 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 2:23
20 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step 2:24
21 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 2:26
22 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:27
23 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:30
24 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 2:33
25 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:42
26 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:43
27 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 2:46
28 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 2:50
29 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 2:52
30 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 2:56
31 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:57
32 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:58
33 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 3:01
34 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 3:02
35 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 3:04
37 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:11
38 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën 3:15
39 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:16
40 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 3:17
41 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:19
42 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:20
43 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 3:23
44 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:24
45 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 3:25
46 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 3:27
47 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 3:28
48 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 3:31
49 Ådne Holter Uno-X 3:33
50 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
51 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:34
52 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 3:39
53 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:43
54 Axel Mariault Cofidis 3:45
55 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 3:51
56 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 3:53
57 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 3:57
58 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 4:02
59 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 4:05
60 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 4:10
61 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:11
62 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 4:18
63 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:19
64 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 4:23
65 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:26
66 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:28
67 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4:31
68 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 4:36
69 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 4:41
70 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:44
71 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 4:52
72 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 4:53
73 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 4:56
74 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 4:58
75 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 5:09
76 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 5:10
77 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com 5:14
78 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 5:20
79 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 5:22
81 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 5:23
82 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 5:27
83 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions 5:32
84 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 5:38
85 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:42
86 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB 5:45
87 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 5:51
88 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com 5:53
89 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com 6:03
90 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:04
91 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 6:07
92 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:10
93 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 6:13
94 Eddy Finé Cofidis 6:18
95 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions 6:19
96 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 6:30
97 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
98 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 6:31
99 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:57
100 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 7:13
101 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:18
102 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions 7:29
103 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com 7:37
104 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 7:42
105 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com 8:23
106 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 9:01

 

GC after stage 4:

589 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.968 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 14hr 2min 4sec
2 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers @ 18sec
3 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
4 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:43
5 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:34
6 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:44
7 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:46
8 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 2:01
9 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 2:02
10 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:10
11 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:14
12 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:22
13 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 2:27
14 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step 2:28
15 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 2:31
16 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 2:32
17 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:34
18 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:40
19 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 2:43
20 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:51
21 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 2:52
22 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 2:56
23 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 2:59
24 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 3:02
25 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 3:06
26 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:07
27 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 3:08
28 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 3:12
29 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:15
30 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 3:15
31 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:20
32 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:21
33 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:22
34 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën 3:25
35 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:34
36 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 3:37
37 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 3:41
38 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 3:43
39 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:44
40 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 3:49
41 Axel Mariault Cofidis 3:55
42 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:06
43 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 4:10
44 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 4:15
45 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 4:17
46 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 4:20
47 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:21
48 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:29
49 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 4:32
50 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 4:33
51 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 4:36
52 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:50
53 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:51
54 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 5:03
55 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step 5:04
56 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:17
57 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 5:24
58 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 5:31
59 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 5:35
60 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 5:48
61 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB 5:55
62 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 8:24
63 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 8:32
64 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 9:11
65 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com 9:48
66 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 10:29
67 Ådne Holter Uno-X 10:32
68 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 10:38
69 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions 10:39
70 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 10:57
71 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 11:30
72 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 11:45
73 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 12:00
74 Eddy Finé Cofidis 12:29
75 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 12:34
76 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:47
77 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions 13:01
78 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 13:39
79 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 14:01
80 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:56
81 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 15:16
82 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com 15:27
83 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 15:40
84 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 15:43
85 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions 16:21
86 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 16:54
87 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 17:11
88 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com 17:15
89 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 17:55
90 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 18:11
91 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 18:23
92 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 18:37
93 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:17
94 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:53
95 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 20:21
96 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 20:34
97 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com 20:40
98 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 20:53
99 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 20:57
100 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 22:00
101 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 24:37
102 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 24:44
103 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com 27:12
104 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 28:37
105 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com 29:52
106 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 32:21

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Map of 2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 4.

Profile of 2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 4


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Monday, July 24: Stage 3, Thuin - Mont Saint Guibert, 186.8 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Timo Kielich wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish town of Mont-Saint-Guibert at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain, rising to 74% at 5:00.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Florian Senechal's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

The third day of the Belgian race had a bit of everything: four classified climbs, echelons that spiced things up in the final hour of the race and an uphill finish where multiple attacks came from those who were hoping to drop the fast men and take both the win and the bonus seconds that were on the line.

One of these daring attacks – just after a regrouping took place following some crosswinds that had split the peloton – came from Andrea Bagioli, who shot out of the reduced pack with five kilometers to go, putting almost ten seconds between him and the chasers. At one point, it looked like it might be enough for the Italian to hold off the peloton, but he got caught with just two kilometers to go, when the riders hit the steepest gradients of the hill.

Soudal Quick-Step didn’t lack options, and former French Champion Florian Sénéchal positioned himself perfectly going into the last corner, taking advantage of some confusion at the front of the peloton, right in the wheel of Timo Kielich (Alpecin-Deceuninck). This helped Florian to finish second in Mont-Saint-Guibert, just behind the Belgian, and make a spectacular jump in the general classification ahead of the individual time trial in Mons which could end up playing a major role in the final outcome.

Complete results:

186.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.673 km/hr

1 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 28min 57sec
2 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
4 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
8 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
10 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
11 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
12 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
16 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
17 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
19 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
20 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
21 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
24 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
28 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
29 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
30 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
31 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
34 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
36 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
37 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
38 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
39 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
42 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
45 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
48 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
50 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
51 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
53 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
54 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
55 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
57 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny @ 18sec
60 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 0:32
61 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
62 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
63 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 0:45
64 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 1:00
65 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 1:22
66 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
67 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 1:25
68 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 1:36
69 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 1:59
70 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
71 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:02
72 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com 2:46
74 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
78 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 2:55
79 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 3:18
80 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
81 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 3:33
83 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 4:29
84 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
85 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
86 Louis Bendixen Uno-X s.t.
87 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
88 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
89 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
90 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
91 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
92 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 4:47
94 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 5:37
96 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
97 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
98 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
99 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
100 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
101 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
102 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
104 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Ward Huybs Baloise Trek Lions 7:36
106 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 7:41
108 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

556.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.516 km/hr

1 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 13hr 23min 59sec
2 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny @ 4sec
3 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 0:08
5 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
7 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
8 Simone Consonni Cofidis 0:10
9 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
10 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:11
11 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
12 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:12
13 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
15 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:14
16 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
19 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
23 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
24 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
27 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
30 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
32 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
37 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
40 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
43 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
44 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
50 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 0:43
51 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
52 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
53 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 0:59
57 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 1:36
58 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:13
59 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
60 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 2:37
61 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 2:38
62 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 3:14
63 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 3:16
64 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 3:32
65 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step 3:39
66 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com 3:59
67 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 5:19
68 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 5:24
69 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions 5:27
70 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 5:32
71 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 5:51
72 Eddy Finé Cofidis 6:15
73 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 6:30
74 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 6:46
75 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:47
76 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
77 Ådne Holter Uno-X 7:03
78 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com 7:54
79 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 8:34
80 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:58
81 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 9:16
82 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 9:33
83 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
84 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 9:37
85 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 10:52
86 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 10:53
87 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com 11:16
88 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:17
90 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 11:55
91 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 12:24
92 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:35
93 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 13:00
94 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 13:07
95 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 13:11
96 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 13:43
97 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 15:16
98 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com 15:30
99 Ward Huybs Baloise Trek Lions 16:07
100 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 16:20
101 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 16:41
102 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 17:34
103 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 20:22
104 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 20:44
105 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com 20:46
106 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com 21:33
107 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-Velo.com 22:41
108 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 24:05
109 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 25:12

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, July 23: Stage 2, Saint Ghislain - Walcourt, 179.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Arnaud De Lie wins stage two. Photo: Photo News Belgium

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2 Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Walcourt at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain, growing to 57% by 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Arnaud De Lie's Team Lotto Dstny.

Lotto Dstny rider Arnaud De Lie has won the second stage at the Tour de Wallonie. At the end of a hilly stage between Saint-Ghislain and Walcourt, the 21-year-old Belgian beat amongst others Thibau Nys and Timo Kielich in a bunch sprint. For De Lie, it’s his first win after crashing out of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. De Lie has also taken the leader’s jersey from Italian Ganna.

“I am really happy with this victory, after two months without a win I kind of missed this feeling. It is even more nice to win close to home at the Tour de Wallonie. After a difficult period with the crash at 4 Jours de Dunkerque, this gives me a lot of satisfaction. The boys did it perfectly today. And to win in a race where my brother Axel did so much work, it makes it even more special”, says Arnaud De Lie.

“Contrary to yesterday, we didn’t want to take the race into our hands. But due to the strong winds, we came back to the attackers pretty quickly and then it was all about preparing the sprint. Cedric Beullens was my final man in the sprint and he did it perfectly. I followed the wheels and trusted my sprint.”

De Lie will start the third stage at the Tour de Wallonie in the leader’s jersey. “Tomorrow is a new chance, but again a tough course. Defending the leader’s jersey till the end will be very difficult with the long time trial but if I’m still in the lead I will of course give it my all”, concludes De Lie.

Complete results:

179.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.202 km/hr

1 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 4hr 15min 29sec
2 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
12 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
14 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
16 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
17 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
18 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
20 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
21 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
26 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
28 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
30 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
35 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
36 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
37 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
38 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
39 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
40 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
42 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
44 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
45 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
50 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
52 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
53 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
60 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
61 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
63 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
65 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
66 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
68 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
71 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
74 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
75 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
77 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
78 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny @ 11sec
79 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions 0:39
80 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
81 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 0:49
82 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:29
83 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
85 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
87 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 5:54
89 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
90 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
91 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
93 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
95 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
96 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
97 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
98 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
100 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
101 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
102 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
103 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
106 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
107 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
108 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
110 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 6:03
111 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 10:15
112 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
113 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

369.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.432 km/hr

1 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 8hr 55min 6sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step @ 4sec
4 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
5 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
6 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek 0:05
7 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:06
8 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:07
10 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
11 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:08
12 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 0:09
14 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
15 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
16 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
17 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
19 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
21 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
25 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
28 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
30 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
31 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
32 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
33 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
35 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
39 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
41 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
42 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
43 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
46 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
51 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
57 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
58 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
59 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
60 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 0:21
61 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 0:49
62 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
64 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
66 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
68 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
69 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 0:58
70 Ådne Holter Uno-X 1:22
71 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-Velo.com 2:33
72 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions 3:10
75 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 3:12
76 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 3:25
77 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 3:55
78 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-Velo.com 5:04
80 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
81 Eddy Finé Cofidis 5:39
82 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 6:14
84 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions 6:42
85 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 6:43
86 Alexandre Kess Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
87 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
90 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 7:32
92 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 8:02
93 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 8:22
96 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
97 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:27
98 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
100 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 9:49
101 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
102 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
103 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 10:25
105 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 11:47
106 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 12:08
107 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 13:04
108 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-Velo.com 15:05
109 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 17:00
110 Théo Bonnet Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
111 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-Velo.com s.t.
112 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 17:27
113 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 19:32

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Saturday, July 22: Stage 1, Huy - Hamoir, 189.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Filippo Ganna wins stage one.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Hamoir at 2:15 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Davide Ballerini's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Despite its many climbs, the opening day of the Tour de Wallonie was always touted as being one at the end of which the winner will emerge from a bunch sprint. A breakaway of four jumped clear soon after the start, putting five minutes between them and the peloton, led by a coalition of teams which included Soudal Quick-Step.

Jannik Steimle and Mauri Vansevenant laid down the watts at the front of the peloton, who began reducing the deficit in the second part of the 189.6km stage to Hamoir. After gradually increasing the tempo, the field brought back the escapees, the last of these being reeled on the final lap, with ten kilometers to go.

Following some great piloting of Florian Sénéchal, Davide Ballerini emerged near the front of the bunch, from where he sprinted to a strong second just behind Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) – his first podium of the season and an encouraging start to the five-day race.

Complete results:

189.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.660 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 39min 47sec
2 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
12 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
14 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
16 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
17 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
22 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
24 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
28 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
30 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
32 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
33 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
34 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
35 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
36 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
40 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
42 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
43 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
44 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
47 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
49 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
52 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
53 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
59 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
60 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
61 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
62 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
63 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
64 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
65 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur @ 39sec
68 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Alexandre Kess Materiel-velo.com s.t.
72 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
73 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
74 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
78 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
81 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Ådne Holter Uno-X 1:12
83 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:19
84 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 1:43
85 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:23
86 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
87 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-velo.com s.t.
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
90 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
91 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
92 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
98 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 3:15
99 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 3:45
100 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-velo.com s.t.
101 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
102 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-velo.com 4:54
106 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 6:04
108 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 6:08
109 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 7:00
110 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 7:02
111 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-velo.com 9:01
112 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-velo.com 10:56
113 Théo Bonnet Materiel-velo.com s.t.
114 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
115 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 13:28

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 39min 37sec
2 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step @ 4sec
3 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:06
4 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:07
5 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek 0:08
6 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 0:09
7 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
8 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
9 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
15 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
17 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
18 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
20 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
22 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
25 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
27 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
35 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
36 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
37 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
38 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
39 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
43 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
46 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
47 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
49 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
53 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
61 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
62 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
63 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
64 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
65 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
66 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:49
68 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Alexandre Kess Materiel-velo.com s.t.
72 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
73 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
74 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
78 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
81 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Ådne Holter Uno-X 1:22
83 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:29
84 Louis Bendixen Uno-X 1:53
85 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 2:28
86 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
87 Olivier Godfroid Baloise-Trek Lions 2:31
88 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:33
89 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
90 Robbe De Ryck Materiel-velo.com s.t.
91 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
92 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
93 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
98 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 3:25
99 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 3:55
100 Gleb Karpenko Materiel-velo.com s.t.
101 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
102 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Enrico Dhaeye Materiel-velo.com 5:04
106 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 6:14
108 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 6:18
109 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 7:10
110 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny 7:12
111 Tristan Scherpenbergh Materiel-velo.com 9:11
112 Alessandro Tuscano Materiel-velo.com 11:06
113 Théo Bonnet Materiel-velo.com s.t.
114 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 11:06
115 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 13:38

Stage 1 map & profile:

2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 1 map

2023 Tour de Wallonie stage 1 profile