BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de Wallonie (2.Pro), Belgium

42nd edition: July 20 - 24, 2021

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour de Wallonie

2021 Tour de Wallonie. 878.7 kilometers


Saturday, July 24: 5th & Final Stage: Dinant - Quaregnon, 183.1 km

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen gets his second victory at this year's Tour de Wallonie. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Quaregnon at 2:50 PM, local time: 26C (79F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Visibly ecstatic, Fabio Jakobsen celebrated his 20th pro win in Quaregnon, where the 48th edition of the Tour de Wallonie came to a conclusion after an action-packed day, spiced up by cobbles and a string of short climbs, all inside the final 30 kilometers.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step were in the thick of the action with the likes of Josef Cerny and Florian Sénéchal, who rolled the dice from a fragmented peloton, trying to take advantage of the lack of collaboration between those that had made the selection over the top of Côte du Rossignol, a 600m hill averaging 7.7%. As soon as the bunch regrouped, our team rallied around Fabio Jakobsen and hit the front of the group, keeping things together inside the closing kilometers and delivering a faultless lead-out.

Coming off the wheel of Sénéchal with 150 meters to go, Jakobsen launched the sprint down the right-side of the road, powering like a locomotive and putting several bike lengths into the riders who rounded out the podium on the way to his second victory of the week.

“I need to thank my teammates, they gave me a perfect lead-out and all I had to do was finish it off. Without them this wouldn’t have been possible. They were incredible, brought me in the perfect position with three kilometers to go and kept me there until I opened my sprint. We showed again the Wolfpack spirit and that’s what made the difference today.”

“I feel I’m becoming better every day. I am happy with what I achieved this week, it’s a great result towards La Vuelta, where I look forward to returning after two years. There’s a saying that goes ‘after the rain, comes the sunshine’. Well, now I’m in the sunshine after a long time in the rain and I am extremely happy”, Fabio said after his victory.

Complete results:

183.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.313 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 32min 31sec
2 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
9 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
10 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
14 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
19 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
24 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
25 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
29 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
30 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
39 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
41 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
42 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
46 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
47 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
48 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
53 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 7sec
55 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
56 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 0:13
57 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 0:17
58 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
59 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 0:25
61 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 0:44
62 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 0:47
63 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
65 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:01
66 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
67 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
70 Jose Herrada Cofidis @ 0sec
71 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1:04
72 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:06
74 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 2:33
75 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
76 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
82 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
85 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
87 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
88 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 4:35
89 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
91 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:39
92 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon 5:30
93 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
97 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
98 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
103 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies s.t.
104 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
105 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
111 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
114 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
115 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
117 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
120 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
121 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
122 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
124 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
125 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Rasmus Quaede Riwal Cycling s.t.
128 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
129 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
130 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
132 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
133 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
134 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
135 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
136 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 11:06
138 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 12:14
139 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
141 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.

Orange jerseyFinal GC after stage 5:

871.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.485 km/hr

1 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 20hr 31min 13sec
2 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
3 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20
4 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 0:24
5 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:27
7 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:28
8 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:31
9 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:32
10 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
12 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
13 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
15 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:34
17 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 0:35
18 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 0:36
19 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
21 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
24 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
25 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
28 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:32
31 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 1:35
32 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:37
33 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:42
34 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
35 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:52
36 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 2:24
37 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 2:43
38 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 2:44
39 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:02
40 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 3:56
41 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 4:33
43 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 5:00
44 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 6:52
45 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 7:23
46 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 8:25
47 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:31
48 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:26
49 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 9:37
50 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 11:24
51 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 11:31
52 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
53 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 11:36
55 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 12:33
56 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 12:54
57 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 13:10
58 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 13:30
59 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 13:33
60 Erik Resell Uno-X 13:52
61 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 13:55
62 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:57
63 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 14:35
64 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling 15:09
65 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 15:56
66 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash 16:07
67 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 16:28
68 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:08
69 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 17:18
70 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 17:46
71 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 18:20
72 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 18:31
73 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 19:09
74 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:18
75 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 19:23
76 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 19:24
77 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 19:27
79 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
80 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 19:29
82 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 19:30
83 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 20:22
84 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 20:55
85 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:34
86 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 21:42
87 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 21:50
88 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 21:54
89 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels 21:56
90 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 22:02
91 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 22:07
92 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:08
93 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 23:12
94 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 23:18
95 Tom Bohli Cofidis 23:22
96 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 24:40
97 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 24:41
98 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB 24:52
99 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic 24:53
100 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
101 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 25:15
102 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 25:31
103 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 26:02
104 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 26:56
105 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 27:01
106 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 27:02
107 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 27:16
108 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:26
109 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 27:39
110 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 28:26
111 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 28:38
112 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 28:48
113 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 29:09
114 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 29:46
115 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 30:34
116 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
117 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 30:40
118 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 30:57
119 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 32:36
120 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 33:53
121 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 34:01
122 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 34:03
123 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 35:26
124 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 35:56
125 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:07
126 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 36:08
127 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 36:34
128 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 36:57
129 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 37:24
130 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 38:34
131 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 40:28
132 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 40:46
133 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 41:19
134 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 41:51
135 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 42:18
136 Syver Waersted Uno-X 42:58
137 Rasmus Quaede Riwal Cycling 45:12
138 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 49:11
139 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 49:36
140 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 55:25
141 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.

Friday, July 23: Stage 4, Neufchâteau - Fleurus, 206 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins the fourth stage.

Weather at the finish city of Fleurus at 2:30 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Team Jumbo Visma.

Dylan Groenewegen has won his second stage victory of the season in the fourth stage of the Tour of Wallonia. The sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma won the bunch sprint with great power after a difficult stage.

The riders were again confronted with a hilly course today. The whole day the course went up and down. The final climb at ten kilometres from the finish as the toughest challenge. Several groups put their mark on the race, but a few kilometres before the finish the peloton pulled them all together.

The peloton then raced towards the finish line at high speed. Timo Roosen came in the lead early on and maneuvered Groenewegen into an excellent position. The rider from Amsterdam showed his class and was too fast for the competition. Afterwards, the amicable stage winner embraced his teammates with joy. Thanks to his victory Groenewegen tomorrow starts in the final stage in the yellow points jersey.

“This is a victory that belongs to the whole team”, Groenewegen explained. “It was a tough day. There was a lot of racing. I wouldn’t have thought that I could fight at the front here. My teammates encouraged me. They showed that they were one hundred percent convinced that I could win here. I survived the last climb, also because of the strong work of the team. Just like in the first stage my teammates did a great job. I am very grateful for that. The more I race, the stronger the good feeling gets. I am not yet at the top of my game, but I am close to my top shape.”

Sports director Addy Engels said he was proud of the work of the entire team. “The riders made the race hard from start to finish. From the start the war was on. Dylan survived the tough final and was able to sprint to victory. The team did an excellent job. They made sure Dylan returned to the front after the last climb and they dropped him in ideal position in the last hundreds of meters. Pascal Eenkhoorn also finished in the first group. A great day for us as a team.”

Groenewegen's victory is the twenty-sixth victory for Team Jumbo-Visma in 2021.

Complete results:

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.861 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 55min 16sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
14 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
17 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
22 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
23 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
25 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
27 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
32 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
36 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
40 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
42 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
45 William Barta EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
46 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
48 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
50 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix @ 17sec
52 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 0:20
53 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:51
54 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën @ 0sec
55 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec
56 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:14
57 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
65 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:26
68 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
69 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
70 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
76 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
77 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
78 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
79 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
81 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
84 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
86 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
90 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
91 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
96 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:29
99 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
101 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:35
102 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
104 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 4:38
105 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 4:49
107 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
108 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
109 Julius van den Berg EF Education-NIPPO 4:53
110 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 6:21
111 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
113 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
114 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
120 Logan Owen EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
121 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
122 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
123 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
124 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
125 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 7:39
126 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 9:52
127 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 9:56
128 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 10:50
129 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
130 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
131 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 12:21
132 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 13:43
135 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
136 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
138 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
139 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
140 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
141 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
142 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
144 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
145 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 17:17

Orange jerseyGC after stage 4:

688.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.101 km/hr

1 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 15hr 58min 43sec
2 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën @ 3sec
3 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19
4 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 0:23
5 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:26
7 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:27
8 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
9 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:32
11 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:33
14 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 0:34
15 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 0:35
16 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
17 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
19 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
20 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
21 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
23 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
24 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:32
32 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 1:34
33 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:36
34 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
35 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:41
36 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
37 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
38 William Barta EF Education-NIPPO 2:43
39 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:01
40 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 3:49
41 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:55
42 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 4:32
47 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 5:10
48 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 5:24
49 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 6:51
50 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 7:02
51 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 7:22
52 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 8:02
53 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 9:36
54 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling 9:38
55 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 10:34
56 Logan Owen EF Education-NIPPO 10:56
57 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 11:00
58 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 11:21
59 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 11:30
60 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
61 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 11:47
63 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 12:56
64 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 13:00
65 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 13:22
66 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 13:33
67 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 Erik Resell Uno-X 13:51
69 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:53
70 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 13:56
71 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
73 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 13:58
75 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 15:24
76 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:03
77 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 16:08
78 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 16:19
79 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 16:23
80 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 16:50
81 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 16:56
82 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 17:15
84 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 17:17
85 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 17:45
86 Tom Bohli Cofidis 17:51
87 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 19:08
88 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:10
89 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB 19:21
91 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 19:22
92 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
95 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 19:33
96 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 19:37
97 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 20:38
98 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 21:14
99 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 21:22
100 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 21:25
101 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 21:30
102 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 21:31
103 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 21:45
104 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 21:47
105 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 22:06
106 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 22:08
107 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 22:43
108 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 22:55
109 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 23:17
110 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
111 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 23:38
113 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:52
114 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 25:03
115 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
116 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 25:09
117 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 25:13
118 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 25:26
119 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 27:05
120 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 27:12
121 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 27:36
122 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 28:32
123 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 29:17
124 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 29:21
125 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 29:55
126 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 30:25
127 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions 30:37
128 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:26
129 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-NIPPO 31:53
130 Julius van den Berg EF Education-NIPPO 33:03
131 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 34:00
132 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
133 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:07
134 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:15
135 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 35:48
136 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 36:20
137 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 36:47
138 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 36:56
139 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 37:21
140 Syver Waersted Uno-X 37:27
141 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 39:41
142 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 39:54
143 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 40:17
144 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 43:10
145 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.

Thursday, July 22: Stage 3, Signal de Botrange - Erezée, 177 km

Quinn Simmons

Here's stage winner and new GC leader Quinn Simmons attacking with about 24 kilomters to go.

The stage was initially designed to start at Plombières, but changed to Signal de Botange, the highest point in Belgium.

Weather at the finish city of Erezée at 2:30 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from Team Deceuninck-Quick Step:

The Tour de Wallonie continued Thursday with the hardest stage so far, held between Plombières and Érezée, over a 179.9km course punctuated by five classified climbs. The last of these featured was topped less than ten kilometers from the line, but the attacks came long before, as soon as the seven-man day-long breakaway was pegged back.

Having played an important role in Fabio Jakobsen’s victory Wednesday afternoon, Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Josef Cerny and Yves Lampaert were again prominent, keeping things together until the bottom of Côte de Beffe, a 1500m ascent averaging 9.3%. There, the bunch split to pieces following the numerous attacks launched by those trying to shake up the general classification.

In the last couple of kilometers, a small group forged clear and from there Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) took both the victory and the leader’s jersey. Florian Sénéchal finished the stage at Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s best placed rider and made a significant jump in the overall standings with two days to go.

Quinn Simmons

Quinn Simmons sits up as he crosses the line.

Complete results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.272 km/hr

1 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 4hr 7min 19sec
2 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën @ 1sec
3 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13
4 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
5 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:17
7 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:25
8 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
14 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
19 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
20 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
26 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
29 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Fabio van Den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
33 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
34 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
36 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
38 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 1:30
40 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:31
41 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
43 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Dries van Gestel Team TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
51 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 2:33
53 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 3:39
54 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 4:27
55 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
56 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 7:02
58 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
64 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
65 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 7:49
66 Fabien Grellier Team TotalEnergies 10:24
67 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
68 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:50
69 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 11:20
70 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
71 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
73 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
74 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
76 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
77 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
79 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
81 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
84 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
86 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
90 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 13:30
91 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 13:47
93 Niccolo Bonifazio Team TotalEnergies 13:48
94 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 13:50
95 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:46
96 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
99 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
100 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 Niki Terpstra Team TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
103 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
105 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
106 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
107 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
108 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
112 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
113 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
114 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
115 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
116 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
117 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
119 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
121 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
122 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
123 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:56
127 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 17:00
128 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 18:55
129 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
130 Adrien Petit Team TotalEnergies s.t.
131 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
132 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
133 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Christopher Lawless Team TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
137 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
140 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:07
141 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
142 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
143 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
145 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
146 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
148 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
150 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
151 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
152 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
154 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
156 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
157 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
158 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
159 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon 20:53
160 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon 29:00

Orange jerseyGC after stage 3:

482.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.654 km/hr

1 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 11hr 3min 27sec
2 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën @ 3sec
3 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19
4 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 0:23
5 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:26
7 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 0:27
8 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
9 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 0:32
10 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:33
12 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 0:34
13 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 0:35
14 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
15 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
19 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
20 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
21 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
22 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
25 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
34 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:32
36 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:36
37 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
38 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 1:40
40 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:41
41 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
43 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
48 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
49 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 2:43
51 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 3:49
52 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 4:32
53 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 4:35
54 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 4:37
55 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 7:06
56 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 7:12
57 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
58 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Dries van Gestel Team TotalEnergies 7:22
61 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 10:30
63 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 10:34
64 Fabien Grellier Team TotalEnergies s.t.
65 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 10:56
66 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 11:00
68 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 11:24
69 Erik Resell Uno-X 11:25
70 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:29
71 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 11:30
72 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
74 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
75 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
78 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
81 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
83 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
84 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 12:13
85 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 13:35
86 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:40
87 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 13:57
88 Niccolo Bonifazio Team TotalEnergies 13:58
89 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 15:01
90 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 16:50
91 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 16:54
92 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
93 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB 16:55
94 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 16:56
95 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
97 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
102 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
103 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
104 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
105 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
106 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
107 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
109 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Niki Terpstra Team TotalEnergies s.t.
111 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 17:00
112 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 17:11
113 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 18:12
114 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 19:04
115 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 19:05
116 Christopher Lawless Team TotalEnergies s.t.
117 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
118 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 19:40
120 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 20:17
121 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
122 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
124 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Adrien Petit Team TotalEnergies 20:29
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 20:40
128 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
129 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 21:12
130 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 21:24
131 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:32
132 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 21:47
133 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 22:37
134 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
135 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
136 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
137 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions 23:38
138 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 23:53
139 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 24:39
140 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 24:46
141 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
142 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 24:53
143 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 25:47
144 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 25:58
145 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
146 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 26:06
147 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
148 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 26:34
149 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:57
150 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon 27:45
151 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 28:11
152 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:46
153 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions 29:27
154 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
155 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
157 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 30:26
159 Syver Waersted Uno-X 31:06
160 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon 35:52

Wednesday, July 21: Stage 2, Verviers - Herve, 184 km 30 lap x 4 kms at Zolder = 120km

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins the second stage. Photo: Getty Images.

Weather at the start/finish city of Zolder at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Because of the terrible floods that have hit northern Europe, the orginal course has been cancelled and replaced with a 4 km circuit at Zolder.

Circuit race

About a third of the way into the second stage as the peloton races on the 4 km Zolder circuit.

The race organizers posted this explanation about the stage two course change:

The second stage of the Tour de Wallonie, initially scheduled between Verviers and Herve and canceled due to severe flooding, takes place this Tuesday, July 21 on the Zolder racing circuit. The race will take place over 30 laps of 4 kilometers starting at 3 p.m. on the usual starting line of the circuit. Arrival will be judged at the same place. This second stage is taken into account for the general classification. Three bonus sprints will be judged on lap 8, lap 16 and lap 24, opposite the finish line, which will generate a very dynamic race where the sprinters will be celebrating. The public will be admitted to the circuit in the areas reserved for them.

"We are happy to be able to offer a 2nd stage when the stage planned between Verviers and Herve could not take place due to the consequences of the terrible floods and the damage they caused", explains Christophe Brandt, director of the Ethias Tour of Wallonia.“We wanted at all costs to offer runners a day of racing and thus avoid forcing them to spend a long day“ off ”in hotels. Today's stage on the Zolder circuit will not replace the beautiful stage which was planned in the Pays de Liège, but it will be an atypical, sparkling and unique race in the history of our event. We would like to thank the Zolder circuit authorities for opening the doors to us. Seeing the Ethias Tour de Wallonie in Limburg, on this National Day, is a nice wink. Have a good race and have a good National Day! "

Here's the stage two report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Fabio Jakobsen raised his hands for the first time in more than a year Wednesday afternoon, when he dashed to a special victory on the second stage of the Tour de Wallonie, held on the famous Zolder motorbike circuit.

Due to the severe floods that have hit the region last week, the stage was initially cancelled, but the organisers came fast with a plan B, which consisted of 30 laps of the 4km circuit which used to host Formula 1 races in the ‘70s and ‘80s, that made for a fast and entertaining stage. Seven riders animated the day, but in fairness their chances of making it were slim, as several teams joined forces to keep the gap in check before easily bringing them back with three laps to go.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step hit the front inside the last five kilometers, perfectly escorting Fabio Jakobsen into the final kilometer, where Bert Van Lerberghe provided a flawless lead-out for the 24-year-old. Jakobsen kicked out with the line in sight and produced a powerful turn of speed, holding off the other sprinters as he captured an emotional victory that marked the end of a long and difficult road.

Beaming with happiness, Fabio gave immediate thoughts after the race – just his fifth of the season – paying tribute to all the people that had stood beside him since his crash at last year’s Tour de Pologne: “I need to thank a lot of people: my girlfriend, my family, the doctors and the team – without them it wouldn’t have been possible. This is also their victory. I am so happy I am in this team and will be part of it in the future. Together we worked on my comeback and it panned out well.”

“It’s been quite a long comeback and to stand here today after that crash is an emotional moment for me, especially as my family is also here and they could see me do what I love so much and take the victory. These last couple of months have been a process where I made step after step, faced some setbacks at times, but continued fighting and believing in myself. I had already won several times before today, but being able to sprint and get the win is a big relief for me”, a smiling Jakobsen added.

Complete results:

120 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.542 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 2hr 34min 42sec
2 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
5 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
12 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
13 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
14 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
23 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
29 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
32 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
39 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
40 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Alfdan de Decker Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
43 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
46 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
50 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
62 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
64 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
65 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
66 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
70 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
71 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
75 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
77 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
78 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
80 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
81 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
82 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
84 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
85 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
89 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
92 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
93 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
102 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
107 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
111 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
114 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
115 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
117 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
118 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
119 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
120 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
121 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
122 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
123 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
125 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
128 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
131 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
132 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
133 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
134 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
135 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
137 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
138 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
139 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
141 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
142 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
143 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
144 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
145 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
146 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
147 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
149 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
150 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
151 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
152 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
153 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
154 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo @ 28sec
155 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 0:37
156 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 0:49
157 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
158 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
159 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
160 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
161 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:15
162 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 1:16
163 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
164 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 1:29
165 Mickael Delage Groupama-FDJ 1:39
166 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
167 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:40

Orange jerseyGC after stage 2:

305.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.077 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 6hr 56min 8sec
2 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates @ 4sec
4 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Erik Resell Uno-X 0:05
8 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:06
9 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07
11 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 0:08
13 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
14 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
15 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:09
16 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
17 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 0:10
19 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
20 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
24 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
29 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
31 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
46 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
47 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
51 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
52 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
53 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
54 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
57 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
60 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
64 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
66 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
67 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
69 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
70 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
75 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
80 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
81 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
82 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
84 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
86 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
88 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
89 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
91 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
93 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
94 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
97 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
100 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
103 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
104 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
105 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
111 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
112 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
114 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 0:45
118 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:05
119 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25
120 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 1:26
121 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 1:34
122 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
123 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 2:29
124 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 3:28
125 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 3:41
126 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 3:54
127 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
128 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24
129 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 5:51
130 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
131 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
133 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
135 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
137 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
138 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
139 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
140 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:50
141 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 6:52
142 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
143 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
144 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
145 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
146 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 7:07
147 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 8:07
148 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 9:16
149 Alfdan de Decker Tarteletto-Isorex 9:20
150 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
151 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
153 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
154 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
155 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
156 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 9:48
160 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 9:57
161 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 10:19
162 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
163 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 10:49
164 Syver Waersted Uno-X 10:59
165 Josef Cerne Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:00
166 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 18:22
167 Mickael Delage Groupama-FDJ 20:01

Tuesday, July 20: Stage 1, Genappe - Héron, 185.7 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Héron at 2:20 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The starting peloton had 172 riders from 25 teams.

Peloton start

The peloton at the start before a first break of ten riders.

Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team:

Dylan Groenewegen has won the first stage in the Tour de Wallonie. The sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma won the bunch sprint in Héron in a convincing way and is the first leader in the Belgian stage race. For the Dutchman it is his first victory in seventeen months after his long suspension.

With this victory, Team Jumbo-Visma continues the good flow of the Tour de France. Groenewegen’s victory marked the twenty-fifth victory of the black-and-yellow formation this season.

Groenewegen was emotional. “It is a big relief that I finally won again. I already felt good in the final of the stages in the Tour of Belgium, but back then I couldn’t finish it off. The team was in control today and did a great lead-out. I never got in a position where I could get boxed in. Timo Roosen was very strong as last lead-out rider and I only had to finish it off. I am really happy that worked out.”

“This win is more than just a win for me”, Groenewegen continued. “I went through a very difficult period in which cycling came second. A lot has happened. Of course with the accident, but also in my private life. We have continued to work hard and it is very nice to finally win again. The team has been fully supporting me all the time and I am very grateful to them for that. That has helped me a lot.”

Sports director Addy Engels concurred with his leader. “First of all I am very happy for him that he finally won again after such a difficult period. It is a huge relief for him and for us. As a team, we took control from the start today and we continued to do so. Our goal was to put Dylan in a position where he could sprint freely. That worked out well. It was a great team performance.”

Complete results:

185.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.592 km/hr.

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 21min 36sec
2 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
9 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
10 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
12 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
13 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
20 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
21 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
29 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
30 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
31 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
32 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
33 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
36 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
42 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
45 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
46 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
48 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
49 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Fabio van Den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
53 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
54 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
55 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
56 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
60 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
61 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
64 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
65 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
67 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
69 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
76 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
77 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
79 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
82 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
92 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
93 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
94 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
95 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
100 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
102 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
103 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Bert de Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
114 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
115 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies @ 35sec
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 0:55
121 Kevin van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:15
122 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
123 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 2:19
124 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:32
125 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 3:18
126 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 3:44
127 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
128 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 4:14
129 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 5:41
130 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
134 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
135 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
137 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
142 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 6:42
143 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
144 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
146 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
147 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
148 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
149 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 9:10
150 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
151 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
152 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
153 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
154 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
156 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
157 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
158 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
159 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
161 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
162 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
163 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
164 Alfdan de Decker Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
165 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
166 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
167 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 18:12
168 Mickael Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.

Orange JerseyGC after stage 1:

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 21min 26sec
2 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation @ 4sec
3 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
5 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07
6 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 0:08
7 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:09
8 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 0:10
11 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
15 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
16 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
18 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
19 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
26 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
27 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 Toon Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
34 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
36 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
37 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
38 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
41 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
49 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
50 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
52 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
53 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
58 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
59 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
60 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
64 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
67 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
71 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
78 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
79 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
81 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
82 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
84 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
94 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
96 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
100 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
102 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
103 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Bert ee Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
114 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
115 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 0:45
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:05
121 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25
122 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
123 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 2:29
124 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:42
125 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 3:28
126 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 3:54
127 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
128 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24
129 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 5:51
130 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Lars van der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
134 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
135 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 Maxime de Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
137 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
142 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 6:52
143 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
144 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
146 Lucas Bourgoyne Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
147 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
148 Daan Marien Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
149 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 9:16
150 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 9:20
151 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
152 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
153 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
154 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
155 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
157 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
158 Yentl Bekaert Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
159 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Pim Ronhaar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
161 Thijs Aerts Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
162 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
163 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
164 Alfdan de Decker Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
165 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
166 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
167 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 18:22
168 Mickael Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.