BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour of the Alps (HC), Italy & Austria

Formerly Giro del Trentino
45th edition: April 18 - April 22, 2022

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 22: 5th & Final stage, Lienz - Lienz, 114.5 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Thibaut Pinot wins stage 5.

Thibaut Pinot wins stage five. Tour of the Alps photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Lienz, Austria at 1:20 PM, local time: 11C (52F), cloudy, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4mph). The chances for rain increase as the afternoon progresses: 60% at 2:00 PM and 80% at 3:00 PM. Early in the race the riders were hit with rain showers.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Romain Bardet's Team DSM:

Building on strong results and teamwork during the opening stages, Team DSM end Tour of the Alps in style, claiming the GC crown with Romain Bardet, while Thymen Arensman takes third place and the best young rider’s jersey; after riding superbly as a unit over the mountainous terrain and through grizzly conditions.

The team were attentive and sharp from the start of today’s final stage, infiltrating the early breakaway with Marco Brenner and taking the pressure off the rest of the team in the peloton. As the kilometres ticked by and the rain lashed down, the front group broke up and it became clear that the the remnants of the break would fight for the stage win.

Riding cohesively as a unit, the team remained focused on positioning Bardet and Arensman as best as possible for the last steep classified climb. Drilling it from the bottom, the Team DSM duo managed to power clear of all but one rider, Storer, as they crested the ascent. Giving one hundred percent and fully committed to each other, Arensman and Bardet pressed on during the descent and flat valley roads before the final 800 metre long hill.

Bardet then took to the front, pushing all the way to the line before looking over his shoulder to celebrate with a fervently joyous Arensman, as the team lauded a brilliant first and third on GC, plus the white jersey win, after what was an incredible and resolute performance from all of the guys throughout the week.

Complete results:

Photos

114.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.272 km/hr

1 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 3hr 9min 24sec
2 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan @ 7sec
3 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 1:46
4 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 2:43
5 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 3:26
6 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 8:09
7 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 8:36
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
9 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 8:38
10 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 9:15
11 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 9:22
14 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan 9:35
15 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 10:14
17 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 10:19
18 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 10:34
19 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 10:35
20 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Marco Brenner Team DSM 10:46
24 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 10:59
25 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 11:03
26 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
27 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 11:06
30 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 11:08
31 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 11:34
32 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
33 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 11:39
34 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 11:44
35 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:46
36 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 11:53
37 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 12:07
38 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 12:41
39 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:57
42 Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 13:09
43 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
44 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
46 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:24
47 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
48 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 13:33
49 Abner Gonzalez Movistar 13:39
50 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:53
51 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 14:28
52 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Max Poole Team DSM 14:36
54 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
55 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:12
57 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:44
58 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:12
59 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:52
60 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 17:56
61 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 17:58
62 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 18:01
63 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:08
64 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Jorge Arcas Movistar 19:17
66 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 19:26
67 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:11
68 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 20:13
70 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 20:54
71 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 21:14
72 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
73 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 21:47
74 Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 22:03
75 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 22:47
76 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:37
78 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 25:22
80 Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 25:47
81 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM 25:54
83 Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
84 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 25:56
86 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
87 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Romain Bardet (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification winner: Torstein Traeen (Uno-X)
  • Sprint classification winner: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Thymen Arensman (Team DSM)
  • Team classification winner: Groupama-FDJ

726.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.254 km/hr

1  Romain Bardet Team DSM 18hr 59min 29sec
2  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ @ 14sec
3  Thymen Arensman Team DSM 0:16
4  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:37
5  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:49
6  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:53
7  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
8  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:57
9  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 2:08
10  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:13
11  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 2:17
12  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 2:20
13  Einer Rubio Movistar 2:41
14  Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 3:14
15  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 3:16
16  Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 3:45
18  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 4:58
19  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5:10
20  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 6:15
21  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:04
22  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:13
23  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 8:52
24  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:49
25  Jorge Arcas Movistar 13:33
26  Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 13:56
27  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 14:02
28  Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan 14:40
29  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 15:24
30  Magnus Kulset Uno-X 16:27
31  Abner Gonzalez Movistar 17:28
32  Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 18:47
33  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:02
34  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 21:01
35  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 22:13
36  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 22:21
37  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 22:32
38  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 22:57
39  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 23:07
40  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 23:48
41  William Barta Movistar 24:17
42  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 25:39
43  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 27:31
44  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:42
45  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 29:39
46  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 31:24
47  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 31:30
48  Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:36
49  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 33:37
50  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:13
51  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 34:38
52  Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 36:03
53  Karel Vacek Tirol KTM 38:01
54  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 38:23
55  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:34
56  Torstein Traeen Uno-X 39:18
57  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 40:46
58  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 41:33
59  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 41:56
60  Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 42:08
61  Marco Brenner Team DSM 42:38
62  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 42:45
63  Juri Hollmann Movistar 43:03
64  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:33
65  Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 43:36
66  Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 43:59
67  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 45:15
68  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:34
69  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 45:38
70  Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 46:55
71  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 47:49
72  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 47:54
73  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 48:37
74  Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:03
75  Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 49:34
76  Sindre Kulset Uno-X 51:59
77  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 54:05
78  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 54:56
79  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 55:45
80  Vinicius Rangel Movistar 56:24
81  Max Poole Team DSM 57:47
82  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 59:49
83  Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:00:45
84  Martin Urianstad Uno-X 1:02:27
85  Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 1:14:47
86  Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 1:17:25
87  Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM 1:23:48

 

Stage 5 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage 5 profile

Stage five photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Before the stage start, Team Groupama-FDJ is presented. They look ready for a wet day in the Alps.

Torstein Traeen leads Lennard Kamna & Igor Arrieta on a break.

They are gone. David De La Cruz leads Thibaut Pinot on their successful break.

Thibaut Pinot wins the stage. Seven seconds behind him is second-place David De La Cruz.

Romain Bardet came in 8min 36sec after Thibaut Pinot. That was good enough to make him the winner of the 2022 Tour of the Alps.

Thymen Arensman finished just after Romain Bardet, securing the best young rider classification.

Thibaut Pinot just after the stage finish.

Race winner Romain Bardet

The final GC podium, from left: Michael Storer (2nd), Romain Bardet (1st) & Thymen Arensman (3rd)


Thursday, April 21: Stage 4, Niederdorf/Villabassa -  Kals am Grossglockner, 142.4 km

Stage 4 profile

Miguel Lopez wins stage

Miguel Lopez wins stage four. Photo: Getty Sport

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Kals am Grossglockner at 1:25 PM, local time: 11C (52F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain, growing to 12% by 5:00 PM.

The race: Ben Zweihoff (Bora-hansgrohe) did not start.

The race organizer posted this stage four summary:

The Astana-Qazaqstan's climber Miguel Lopez prevailed over Thibaut Pinot in an uncertain and spectacular final by conquering the uphill finish in the Tour of the Alps. Romain Bardet (3rd) takes 2" out of the leader, Bilbao. Tomorrow is the grand finale in Lienz with 12 race rivals spread across 20 seconds

Miguel Angel Lopez said it as soon as he arrived in Cles, “This Tour of the Alps has an uphill finish; I'll have to try and exploit it.” The Colombian racer of Astana-Qazaqstan didn't miss the target. He won the fourth stage of the Euroregional stage race, which started in Niederdorf/Villabassa, in South Tyrol, and finished in East Tyrol (Osttirol), in Kals am Grossglockner after 142.4 kms.

This is the second stage win at the Tour of the Alps for the captain of Astana. The first was in 2018 on another uphill finish, in Trentino on the Alpe di Pampeago.

The "Superman" went on the attack with 3 km to go on the demanding stretch of the final climb. In his first big move, he made contact with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), who was riding in a breakaway for most of the day.  Lopez’s second big move was to shuck Pinot entering the final kilometer.

Fun fact: Four years ago Lopez won the stage just ahead of the transalpine rider in Pampeago. Third place today, Thursday, April 21, went to an always brilliant Romain Bardet (Team DSM), who, thanks to the bonus he gained at the finish line, moved up to just two seconds down from the Tour of the Alps leader, Pello Bilbao.

The Bahrain-Victorious rider will be at the start of the last stage, which starts and finishes in Lienz, with the symbol of primacy on his shoulders but with a large group of rivals ready to oust him. There are 12 pursuers spread over just 20 seconds – this situation makes this #TotA2022 the most uncertain edition ever.

It took more than 60 km from the start in Niederdorf/Villabassa for the day’s breakaway to show itself. 15 racers emerged at km 65 on the roads of Carinthia. They included Henao and Felline (Astana), Amador and Swift (Ineos), Prodhomme (Ag2r), Fabbro and Palzer (Bora), Caicedo and Kudus (EF), Pinot (Groupama), Goldstein (Israel), Gonzales Rivera (Movistar), Tesfatsion (Drone Hopper-Androni), Arrieta Uzarraga (Equipo Kern Pharma), and Iribar Jauregi (Euskaltel Euskadi).

Peloton climbs

Another day of climbing. Sirotti photo

The breakaway achieved a maximum lead of 2'18" ahead of the chase group pulled by the Bahrain-Victorious leader, Pello Bilbao. The Basque racer was also involved in a crash without consequences in the stage’s early sections.

Bahrain-Victorious controlled the situation until the bottom of the final climb, when the team succeeded in reducing the gap to 1'20". As soon as the initial ascent of Kals am Grossglockner began, the group sorted itself thanks to the pace set by Caicedo and Goldstein, but it was Pinot who showed the most convincing move with eight km to go.

The Frenchman seemed to have the victory in his pocket, but he hadn't reckoned with the tenacity of Lopez, who accelerated at the head of the group with four kilometers to go and chipped away at Pinot’s lead, meter by meter, before finally breaking free of him in the last kilometer.

Miguel Lopez wins stage

Miguel Lopez wins stage four. Sirotti photo

Behind the duelists, Bardet finished ahead of Bilbao in the sprint for third place and a 2-second bonus. Fifth place went to the surprising Tyrolean, Felix Gall (Ag2r Citroen), who will be among the podium contenders tomorrow on his local roads.

Thibaut Pinot finishes stage

An exhausted Thibaut Pinot finishes seven seconds after Miguel Lopez.

"After a long time, I finally came back to victory, and I did it with the Astana jersey, the team that I feel is like my family," said the winner. "At the finish line I thought about that, about my son who is on his way, and also about Michele Scarponi – tomorrow it will be five years since his passing, and we always feel him close to us."

"This morning we put Felline in the breakaway because we knew he had a chance to go to the finish, but my best chance was to wait, shielded in the group along with the best. On the last climb, I didn't attack on the approach because there was a strong wind, but with three km to go on the last demanding stretch, I saw Pinot in front and I realized I could try to catch him; so I accelerated. Today is proof that my form is good, and that the lead-up to the Giro is proceeding in the best way."

Another day in green for leader Bilbao, who is determined to fight to the end in the final stage. "It was a tough, hard-fought day, but at the Tour of the Alps it's always like that, and honestly I like it because of that. Tomorrow will be an all-out stage – we'll have to ride intelligently, but in a short and hard race like Lienz, there will be nowhere to hide. In my opinion, whoever wins tomorrow will take home the green jersey."

Only one change among the #TotA2022 leader jerseys: Geoffrey Bouchard (Ag2r Citroen) is the new leader in the blue Gruppo Cassa Centrale jersey for the best climber. The other leaders are as follows: Pello Bilbao, green Melinda jersey; Miguel Angel Lopez, red PMG Sport jersey for the best sprinter, and Thymen Arensman (Team DSM), white Würth-Modyf jersey for the best young rider.

Pello Bilbao remains GC leader

Pello Bilbao will start the final stage in the green leader's jersy. Sirotti photo.

Friday, April 22nd is the fifth and final stage of the #TotA2022. The stage spans 114.5 km with start and finish in Lienz. The route is short but full of pitfalls – after about thirty flat kilometers, we will climb to the Bannberg for the first time, where racers will ascend the most challenging side (5.5 km at 10%).   

A steep and tortuous descent leads to the attack on another tough climb that goes up the Oberassling ascent for another four km at a consistent 10%. A series of rollers and a short nosedive take the athletes closer to the finish line in Anras, but first they’ll get 15 km of breathing space before a new encounter with the Bannberg, this time from the easier side.

A few flat kilometers lead to the final 25-kilometer circuit marked by the Stronach GPM (3 km with punchy climbs in the double digits). From the top there are 10 km to the finish. The first five km are downhill, followed by four flat kilometers that give way to the 600-meter climb that leads to the finish in Lienz Zettersfeldbahn.

Complete Results:

142.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.867 km/hr

1 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan 3hr 29min 4sec
2 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ @ 7sec
3 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:15
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
10 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
12 Niklas Eg Uno-X s.t.
13 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
16 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:31
18 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 0:39
19 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma 0:48
23 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 0:51
24 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 0:54
25 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:14
26 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:29
31 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa 2:38
32 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
33 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 2:42
34 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
35 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 3:27
37 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
38 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
45 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 4:07
49 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 4:59
53 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 5:12
54 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
56 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
57 William Barta Movistar s.t.
58 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 5:30
64 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:34
65 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:43
68 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:39
69 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:48
70 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
71 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
73 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
74 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 7:50
75 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 8:33
76 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 9:36
77 Marco Brenner Team DSM 9:38
78 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
79 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
80 Linus Rosner Tirol KTM s.t.
81 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
83 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
86 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
88 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
93 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
98 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
99 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
100 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
102 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
103 Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM 14:48
104 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

612 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.004 km/hr

1  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 15hr 41min 27sec
2  Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 2sec
3  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:12
4  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:16
5  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6  Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
8  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:20
12  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 0:44
13  Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:55
15  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 1:11
17  Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:19
18  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:20
19  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:49
20  Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 2:43
21  Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:54
22  Niklas Eg Uno-X 4:18
23  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:48
24  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 5:56
25  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 6:04
26  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 9:07
27  Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 9:25
28  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:41
29  Abner Gonzalez Movistar 12:27
30  Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 13:11
31  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:12
32  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 13:42
33  Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan 13:43
34  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 13:58
35  Magnus Kulset Uno-X 13:59
36  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 16:28
37  Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 16:50
38  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 18:11
39  Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 18:54
40  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 19:17
41  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 19:20
42  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 19:45
43  William Barta Movistar 19:46
44  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:08
45  Karel Vacek Tirol KTM 20:45
46  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 21:05
47  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 21:41
48  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 22:02
49  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:21
50  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 23:36
51  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 23:43
52  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 24:02
53  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:43
54  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 25:08
55  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 26:44
56  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 26:56
57  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 27:21
58  Jose Rojas Movistar 27:39
59  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 27:57
60  Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma 29:06
61  Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:17
62  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:00
63  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
64  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 30:23
65  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 30:33
66  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:35
67  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 31:09
68  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 31:19
69  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 31:23
70  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 31:29
71  Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa 31:55
72  Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 32:24
73  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 33:43
74  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:03
75  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 34:29
76  Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:54
77  Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 35:56
78  Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 36:21
79  Juri Hollmann Movistar 37:05
80  Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 37:37
81  Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:49
82  Logan Mclain Tirol KTM 40:04
83  Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 40:16
84  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 40:20
85  Marco Brenner Team DSM 40:30
86  Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
87  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 40:56
88  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 41:56
89  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 43:29
90  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91  Vinicius Rangel Movistar 43:48
92  Torstein Traeen Uno-X 44:30
93  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:50
94  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:10
95  Sindre Kulset Uno-X 48:30
96  Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 51:31
97  Martin Urianstad Uno-X 51:39
98  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 51:41
99  Max Poole Team DSM 51:49
100  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 54:06
101  Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM 59:44
102  Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 1:00:41
103  Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 1:01:22
104  Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM 1:06:32

 

Stage 4 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage 4 profile

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Wednesday, April 20: Stage 3, Lana - Niederdorf/Villabassa, 154.6 km

Stage 3 profile

Lennard Kamna wins stage three

Bora-hansgrohe's Lennard Kämna wins stage three. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Niederdorf/Villabassa at 1:40 PM, local time: 9C (49F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain after 5:00 PM, so the riders should have a dry race.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Lennard Käman's Team Bora-Hansgrohe.

With a long first flat part, today the fight for the break was very intense. It took more than an hour before 12 riders went clear from the bunch. Also, BORA – hansgrohe was active again and finally it was Lennard Kämna who joined the break. The group worked well together until the final climb of the day, but the bunch tried to keep control and never allowed them more than four minutes of advantage.

When attacks in the break started, Kämna first found himself in a chasing group, but was able to come back after the downhill. On the last five kilometers he attacked several times before launching the decisive move with just over one kilometer to go. In the end a small gap was enough to secure his second solo victory of the season and BORA – hansgrohe’s first at this year’s Tour of the Alps. 

“When I finally made it into the group, I was already dead for the first time. It did cost a lot of energy to be there, and I knew I had to save as much as possible from there on. To me it was also clear that the last climb won’t be decisive, therefore I was happy in the chasing group because the gap was not too big. We came back after the downhill and at that point I knew that I did everything perfectly so far. From then on it was all in as I knew that I wouldn’t have a chance in the sprint. They brought me back two times, but I saw everybody was on the limit, therefore I tried it a third time. I am really happy that it worked out in the end and this win also means a lot to me ahead of the Giro.” – Lennard Kämna

“It was a really tough fight for the group, and we had to invest a lot more than we hoped to be in. But Lennard showed all his experience and understanding of race situations to be finally up there, which was our plan today. The group then worked well together, and we knew that it won’t be only about the final climb as there was also a flat part afterwards. Lenni judged his effort well and didn’t over pace, therefore he was able to close the gap with his group to the leaders. In the final you could once again see his pure class. He knows exactly when to attack in these kinds of situations. Even he needed a few attempts, he went once again on the last point to attack we defined this morning. The last roundabout was a perfect launchpad for his move and we are super happy with this win and proud how Lenni achieved it.” – Christian Pömer, sports director

Complete results:

154.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.183 km/hr

1 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 2min 56sec
2 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04
4 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
5 William Barta Movistar s.t.
6 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
8 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:57
9 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
12 Niklas Eg Uno-X s.t.
13 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
14 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
16 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
18 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
29 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
38 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 2:33
39 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
42 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
45 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
47 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
48 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 6:31
52 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
59 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
61 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
62 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
64 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
65 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
66 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
73 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 8:06
77 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
78 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
80 Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM s.t.
81 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
85 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
87 Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
88 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
95 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 12:06
96 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
97 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
98 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
99 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
100 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
104 Adne Holter Uno-X s.t.
105 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 14:31
106 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 15:12
108 Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

469.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.485 km/hr

1  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12hr 12min 8sec
2  Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 6sec
3  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:12
4  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:16
5  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6  Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
9  Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:20
14  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15  Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:55
18  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
19  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20  Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25
22  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:12
23  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:49
24  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 3:57
25  Niklas Eg Uno-X 4:18
26  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 4:23
27  Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 6:44
28  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:27
29  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 8:14
30  Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 8:49
31  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 8:53
32  Abner Gonzalez Movistar 10:00
33  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 10:30
35  Magnus Kulset Uno-X 10:47
36  Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 13:38
37  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:58
38  Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan 14:08
39  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 14:12
40  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 14:39
41  William Barta Movistar 14:49
42  Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 15:42
43  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:48
44  Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
45  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 15:53
46  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 16:08
47  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
48  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:56
49  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 17:18
50  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 18:10
51  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 19:42
52  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:46
53  Jose Rojas Movistar 20:06
54  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 20:11
55  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 20:24
56  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 20:31
57  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 21:10
58  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 21:46
59  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 22:06
60  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 23:00
61  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 23:05
62  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 23:29
63  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:32
64  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 23:44
65  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 23:46
66  Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:58
67  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 24:20
68  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 24:40
69  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:41
71  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
72  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:07
73  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 26:22
74  Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 26:58
75  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 27:56
76  Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma 28:33
77  Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 29:12
78  Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 29:32
79  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
80  Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
81  Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82  Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:57
83  Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 30:53
84  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 30:57
85  Marco Brenner Team DSM 31:07
86  Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
87  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 31:33
88  Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 32:22
89  Logan Mclain Tirol KTM 32:31
90  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 32:33
91  Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 33:52
92  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 34:06
93  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94  Vinicius Rangel Movistar 34:25
95  Torstein Traeen Uno-X 35:07
96  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:27
97  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:47
98  Sindre Kulset Uno-X 39:07
99  Adne Holter Uno-X 39:19
100  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 42:18
101  Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
102  Max Poole Team DSM 42:26
103  Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 43:58
104  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:43
105  Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM 45:11
106  Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 51:18
107  Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 51:59
108  Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.

 

Stage 3 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 19: Stage 2, Primiero/San Martino di Castrozza - Lana, 154.1 km

Stage 2 profile

Pello Bilbao wins stage two

Pello Bilbao wins stage two. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Lana at 1:30 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Romain Bardet's Team DSM:

A 154-kilometre long stage from Primiero to Lana awaited the riders today at the Tour of the Alps. It would be all-action from the start because as soon as the riders left the neutralised zone they were faced with the 20 kilometre long Passo Rolle ascent, where the team looked to shake things up. Rolling attacks with Chris Hamilton, Romain Bardet and Thymen Arensman, it would be Arensman who eventually broke the shackles of the peloton; dragging clear a strong ten rider group.

Passo Rolle

The peloton tackles the Passo Rolle. Sirotti photo

Riding well together, Arensman’s breakaway extended their lead over the peloton to three minutes and 30 seconds, but with several riders close on GC it ensured a fast pace and chase all day. Going over the Mendelpass and Gampenpass, Arensman forged on alongside three others, distancing the rest of the breakaway as the peloton continued their charge behind. Digging deep, Arensman crested the climb around 25 seconds in arrears of Storer and Sivakov, while back in the bunch Hamilton pushed the pace on to thin out the group further; dropping the race leader.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet in Lana. Sirotti photo

Coming off of the descent and on the valley roads towards the finish, the front of the race came together with Arensman and Bardet in the lead group of 16 that would fight it out for the stage win. Arensman brought Bardet into the wheel of Bilbao as the flamme rouge approached, before the Frenchman produced a good turn of speed to sprint to a strong second place at the line; the team’s second stage podium in the two days of racing so far.

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao will start stage three in the GC leader's green jersey. Sirotti photo

“It was a very good day,” explained Bardet. “There was a strong breakaway with Thymen and some other guys who were up there on the GC. Thymen was there to control it and try to also go for the stage win. In the peloton we could sit back and protect him a bit out front. The guys looked after me well and in the end I was then able to sprint for second place, so it was a good day for the team.”
Team DSM coach Matt Winston added: “It was a good stage. We had Thymen in the break which was great, as it was a strong breakaway so it was good to have him there. It was a nice situation for us, it kept us in the fight and in the race. The peloton was pulling really hard though so it was always going to be a big ask for it to stay away but Thymen did a really good job. Coming into the final Romain was really well supported by the team and was in a good position and sprinted for second place. It’s nice to get two top three’s so far in the race and we can keep building on this for the last three stages.”

Complete results:

154.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.167 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 3hr 56min 4sec
2 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
3 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
11 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
13 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe @ 35sec
18 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
19 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 0:50
24 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
25 Niklas Eg Uno-X 3:38
26 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
27 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 3:41
29 Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 4:00
30 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:26
31 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 6:50
32 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 7:44
33 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 8:04
34 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
36 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
37 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
39 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
41 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
45 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 9:01
48 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 13:52
49 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM s.t.
51 Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
56 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
57 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
60 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
61 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
63 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
66 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
68 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 William Barta Movistar s.t.
74 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Adne Holter Uno-X s.t.
76 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
77 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
80 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
85 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
86 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 16:51
88 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
89 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
94 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
98 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
99 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
102 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
103 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
106 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 16:51
107 Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 19:44
108 Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.
109 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
110 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
111 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
112 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 20:15

 

GC after stage 2:

315 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.710 km/hr

1  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 8hr 8min 15sec
2  Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 6sec
3  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:12
4  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:16
5  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7  Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9  Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
10  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
12  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:20
14  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 0:24
16  Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 0:36
18  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:55
19  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
20  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21  Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22  Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:14
23  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
24  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25
25  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 3:57
26  Niklas Eg Uno-X 4:18
27  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 4:23
28  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:42
29  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 7:30
30  Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 8:08
31  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 8:20
32  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:24
33  Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
34  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:28
36  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 8:44
37  Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 8:49
38  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 8:53
39  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 8:54
40  Magnus Kulset Uno-X 9:11
41  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 9:25
42  Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 14:06
43  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 14:08
44  Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:12
46  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:16
48  Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
49  Jose Rojas Movistar 14:32
50  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
52  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 14:37
53  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 14:57
55  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:20
56  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 15:36
57  William Barta Movistar 15:42
58  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 17:11
60  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 17:31
61  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 17:55
63  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 17:58
64  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65  Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 18:03
66  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 18:10
67  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
68  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 18:12
69  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 19:07
70  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 19:13
72  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 20:24
73  Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma 21:24
74  Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 22:22
80  Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:58
81  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82  Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
83  Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84  Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
85  Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87  Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
88  Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:23
89  Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 25:13
90  Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 25:19
91  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 25:23
92  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 26:57
93  Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94  Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
95  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96  Vinicius Rangel Movistar 27:16
97  Torstein Traeen Uno-X 27:58
98  Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
99  Adne Holter Uno-X 28:10
100  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:18
101  Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
102  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:38
103  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 30:21
104  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 31:09
105  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106  Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
107  Max Poole Team DSM 31:17
108  Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32:49
109  Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM 34:02
110  Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 37:44
111  Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.
112  Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.

 

Stage 2 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage two profile

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Monday, April 18: Stage 1, Cles - Premiero/San Martino di Castrozza, 160.9 km

Stage 1 profile

Geoffrey Bouchard

Geoffrey Bouchard takes the first stage. Sirotti photo

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of San Martino di Castrozza at 3:30 PM, local time: 7C (44F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from thrid-place Romain Bardet's Team DSM.

This morning saw the riders roll out of Cles for the opening stage at the Tour of the Alps, faced with over 3000 metres of climbing throughout the 131 kilometre long route as they made their way to San Martino di Castrozza. Rolling roads in the opening part of the day made for a fast start and after 40 kilometres a break of six eventually formed out front, with all Team DSM riders in the bunch.

Those ahead managed to quickly build up a lead that almost peaked at eight minutes, before the peloton slowly began to close the gap. Heading onto the major climb of the day Marco Brenner, Max Poole and Pepijn Reinderink did well to position Thymen Arensman, Romain Bardet and Chris Hamilton; with the latter trio making it over the top in the reduced bunch of around 55 riders. Out front, now lone leader Bouchard put up a valiant fight and ultimately holding on for the win, ensuring that the pace in the peloton remained high for the closing 30 kilometres as they looked to chase him down.

Geoffrey Bouchard

He's gone. Geoffrey Bouchard is away and alone, heading for the finish. Sirotti photo.

Coming into the final few kilometres, Hamilton helped to close down some attacks before Arensman dragged the peloton over the last wall, leading out Bardet through the last corner. Kicking all the way to the line, Bardet sprinted to a fine third place from the bunch, with Arensman finishing on the same time as the peloton split on the run-in to the line.

Bardet said: “It’s nice to be back racing after a good camp with the guys. We did a good job as a team during the stage to keep a good position, and in the final, it was a sprint that suited me well so we went for it and I managed to come third. We have four hard stages to come where we will look for new opportunities to go for nice results.”

Team DSM coach Matt Winston added: “I’m really satisfied with the start to the week. The guys looked after Romain in a good way. When it was clear that it looked like the break might not come back; we looked to set up as best as possible for the finish, which we did in a really good way. Thymen did a really good lead out and brought Romain around the last corner right at the front of the peloton, after good support from Chris. Romain was then able to sprint for third place so I think it’s a really nice start to the race.”

Geoffrey Bouchard

Geoffrey Bouchard will start stage two in the GC leader's green jersey. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

160.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.254 km/hr

1 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 12min 22sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 5sec
3 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
4 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
5 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
14 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
15 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:09
20 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
23 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
26 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Niklas Eg Uno-X s.t.
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13
34 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
36 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 0:29
42 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
45 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 0:34
49 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
50 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
51 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39
53 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
54 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 0:54
55 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 0:56
56 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:17
57 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 1:39
58 William Barta Movistar s.t.
59 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53
60 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 3:22
61 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 3:52
62 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:55
63 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
65 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:04
66 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 5:10
69 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 7:21
70 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
73 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:21
79 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 9:48
80 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 9:55
81 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
84 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
88 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
90 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
91 Daniel Munoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
94 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
95 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 10:56
98 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
99 Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 11:10
100 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:16
101 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 14:07
105 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
107 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
108 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 Adne Holter Uno-X s.t.
110 Max Poole Team DSM 14:15
111 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:47
112 Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 17:49
113 Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.
114 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
115 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 12min 12sec
2  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 9sec
3  Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:11
4  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 0:15
5  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12  Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
14  Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
15  Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:19
20  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22  Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
23  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
26  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27  Niklas Eg Uno-X s.t.
28  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29  Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31  Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
32  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23
34  Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35  Karel Vacek Tirol KTM s.t.
36  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
37  Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39  Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 0:39
42  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44  Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
45  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 0:44
49  Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
50  Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
51  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:49
53  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
54  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:04
55  Magnus Kulset Uno-X 1:06
56  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27
57  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 1:49
58  William Barta Movistar s.t.
59  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:03
60  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 3:32
61  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 4:02
62  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:05
63  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:19
65  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:14
66  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 5:20
69  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 7:31
70  Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71  Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72  Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
73  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75  Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:31
79  Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa 9:58
80  Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 10:05
81  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83  Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
84  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85  Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87  Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
88  Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89  Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
90  Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
91  Daniel Munoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93  Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
94  Daniel A Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
95  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96  Carl Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97  Torstein Traeen Uno-X 11:06
98  Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
99  Pepijn Reinderink Team DSM 11:20
100  Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:26
101  Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 14:17
105  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106  Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
107  Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
108  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109  Adne Holter Uno-X s.t.
110  Max Poole Team DSM 14:25
111  Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:57
112  Linus Rosner Tirol KTM 17:59
113  Moritz Horandtner Tirol KTM s.t.
114  Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
115  Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.

 

Stage 1 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage one profile

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

.