BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour of the Alps (2.Pro), Italy & Austria

Formerly Giro del Trentino
46th edition: April 17 - April 21, 2023

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2022 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 21: Fifth & final stage, Cavalese - Bruneck/Brunico, 144.5 km

Stage 5 profile

Simon Carr takes the final stage. Sirotti photo

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bruneck/Brunico at 2:40 pm, local: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

The race: Aleksander Vlasov (Bora-hansgrohe) did not start. He his traveling to Belgium to ride Liège-Bastogne-Liège on Sunday.

Here’s the race report from stage winner Simon Carr’s Team EF Education EasyPost

Simon Carr won the fifth and final stage of the Tour of the Alps with a beautiful solo attack.

The 24-year-old one-two’d the break with his German teammate Georg Steinhauser at the end of a wet, cold day in the mountains. Hugh Carthy joined them on the podium in Brunico after finishing second on the general classification.

It was a magnificent reward for the courage they showed all week.

In case there had been any doubt, this was a stage in the Tour of the Alps. Sirotti photo.

“I had been in the break on three occasions this week,” Simon said after his win. “I think I spent more time in the break than in the bunch, which has been good fun. This morning, I was really tired, so I was surprised to have those legs in the final, but I’m really happy I finished it off.”

Simon finished it off with style.

After a fast start out of Cavelese in the Italian province of Trentino, the race crossed into Sud Tirol via the Passo Lavazè. Georg had joined an early break but the peloton tore down the descent from top of the 1,808 meter col to the valley floor, taking the wet corners at high-speed and caught them. Simon went with the counter and Georg made it in too.

“This morning, we thought the break would have a chance to go to the line,” Simon said. “The plan was for me and Georg Steinhauser to go in the break, which is what happened. He was really strong in the start and got in the first move, but it was brought back after that first big climb, and then another break formed with both of us and that was exactly what we wanted so we were able to fight for the stage.”

Up the Valle Isarco and Val Pusteria, Simon and Georg just rolled through, but when their group hit the steepest grades of the final climb – the Rimolino – Simon rode away. He time trialled to the summit and down the fast, technical descent over the other side, while Georg marked moves behind him.

Simon had all the time in the world to zip up his jersey and raise his arms aloft to celebrate his second professional victory all the way down the final straight. A minute later, Georg flew into view and won the sprint for second. He celebrated Simon’s win like it was his own. Hugh rolled in with the GC contenders shortly thereafter to secure his second place in the overall competition. Alexander Cepeda was just behind him in fourth on GC.

The final GC podium, from left: Hugh Carthy (2nd), Tao Geoghegan Hart (1st) & Jack Haig (3rd)

Tao Geoghegan Hart wins the 2023 Tour of the Alps. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

144.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.798 km/hr

1 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 3hr 43min 28sec
2 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost @ 53sec
3 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe 0:55
5 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 1:21
6 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:09
7 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:40
8 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
9 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:50
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:00
11 Juri Hollmann Movistar 3:01
12 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 3:42
13 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:28
14 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
23 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
29 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
30 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
35 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 6:03
36 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 7:03
38 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
40 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
43 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 7:52
47 Alexander Hajek Austria 8:49
48 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
49 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 9:31
50 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Sergio Samitier Movistar 11:52
53 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X s.t.
55 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
62 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
63 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 12:37
64 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 13:42
67 Ådne Holter Uno-X 15:27
68 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 17:14
70 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
71 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 17:31
73 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Tao Geoghegan Hart (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Points classification winner: Tao Geoghegan Hart (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Sergio Samitier (Movistar)
  • Best young rider: Max Poole (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification winner: Bora-hansgrohe

752.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.600 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 19hr 29min 50sec
2 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost @ 22sec
3 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:28
4 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
5 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:38
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
7 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
8 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:58
9 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:20
10 Torstein Træen Uno-X 1:34
11 Max Poole Team DSM 1:46
12 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22
13 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:31
14 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 3:04
15 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:32
16 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:34
17 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:42
18 Ivan Sosa Movistar 4:00
19 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:18
20 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:24
21 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech 6:18
22 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 8:26
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 9:34
24 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 10:04
25 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 11:32
26 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:18
27 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:14
28 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 14:48
29 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 14:53
30 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 16:20
31 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 17:29
32 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 20:03
33 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 20:40
34 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 21:30
35 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:44
36 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 22:50
37 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 23:39
38 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 25:54
39 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 26:50
40 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 27:37
41 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 27:48
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 30:34
43 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe 34:19
44 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 34:23
45 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 34:54
46 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 35:51
48 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 36:20
49 Juri Hollmann Movistar 36:52
50 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 37:19
51 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 37:43
52 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 37:56
53 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 38:07
54 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 38:22
55 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 42:34
56 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 44:57
57 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 47:15
58 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa 48:19
59 Alexander Hajek Austria 48:20
60 Sergio Samitier Movistar 53:40
61 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 53:53
62 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X 55:21
63 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 55:55
64 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 57:07
65 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 57:32
66 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 58:50
67 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:38
68 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:04:03
69 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 1:05:07
70 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07:43
71 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 1:09:07
72 Moran Vermeulen Austria 1:09:26
73 Ådne Holter Uno-X 1:10:22
74 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:14:48

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 20: Stage 4, Roverato - Predazzo, 152.9 km

Stage 4 profile

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Predazzo at 1:50 PM, local time: 8C (46F), cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 30% chance of rain.

The race: Two riders did not start: Max Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe) & Alessandro Santaromita (Green-Project-Bardiani)

Here's the stage summary from 4th-place Patrick Konrad's Team Bora-hangrohe:

For the first time this year a breakaway was allowed to battle for the stage win. On the first climb of the day 14 riders including Patrick Konrad went clear from the bunch. Their gap increased to more than four minutes before on the final climb the fight for the stage win began. Patrick Konrad was not able to follow a trio at the front and had to settle for 4thplace after taking the sprint from the chasing group. Gregor Mühlberger took the stage while there have been no attacks in the bunch behind and the general classification remained unchanged before the final stage of the race tomorrow.

Again, up into the mountains. Sirotti photo

“I was already part of the first break of the day which was reeled back in. Then, the big breakaway was already gone when I closed 45 seconds on the last three kilometers of the first climb. So, I had to spend a lot of energy early, aside from the effort from yesterday, which I was missing on the last climb, I think. Also, I still miss some race rhythm. I can go a good pace but it’s hard to follow attacks. Basically, I just couldn’t follow in the beginning of the last climb and was then around 20 seconds behind until the top. Anyway, it was not a bad day for us and in general we can be happy with our performance.” – Patrick Konrad

Gregor Muhlberger nails it! Sirotti photo

“We knew that the stage today had the potential for another change in the GC and wanted to put some pressure on Ineos. In the beginning the race was quite hectic and Aleks was after an attack in a group of five riders. But Ineos closed the gap and when the big break went the race started to calm down. There have been no real attacks among the GC favorites in the end as Ineos was really strong today, still, we had Patrick Konrad in the break. Unfortunately, he could climb with first three guys, and we had to settle for 4th place. But it was again a strong ride from the boys and there will be another chance tomorrow, I am sure.” – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Stage four winner Gregor Muhlberger. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

152.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.713 km/hr

1 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 4hr 16min 53sec
2 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
3 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe @ 40sec
5 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
7 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
11 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 3:22
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
14 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
24 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
26 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
38 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
40 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
42 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 5:40
43 Marco Schrettl Austria s.t.
44 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 6:56
47 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X s.t.
48 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
55 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
56 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec 9:38
58 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
60 Juri Hollmann Movistar 11:11
61 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Sebastian Putz Austria s.t.
64 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 12:16
65 Alexander Hajek Austria s.t.
66 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
67 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:18
68 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
74 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
75 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:48
82 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
83 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
84 Philipp Hofbauer Austria s.t.
85 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
86 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria s.t.
88 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
90 Abner González Movistar s.t.
91 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
94 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 19:13
96 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
97 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 19:29
98 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
100 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing s.t.
104 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
105 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
106 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec s.t.
107 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 21:19
108 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 24:15

 

GC after stage 4:

608.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.737 km/hr.

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 15hr 41min 54sec
2 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost @ 22sec
3 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:28
4 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
5 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:38
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
8 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:20
11 Torstein Træen Uno-X 1:34
12 Max Poole Team DSM 1:46
13 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:31
15 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:49
16 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:32
17 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:34
18 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech 3:43
19 Ivan Sosa Movistar 4:00
20 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:18
21 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:51
22 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:01
23 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 6:11
24 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 6:50
25 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 6:59
26 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 7:29
27 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 8:08
28 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 9:47
29 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 10:47
30 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:18
31 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 14:53
32 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 14:54
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:23
34 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 15:30
35 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 16:20
36 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:41
37 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 17:28
38 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 18:29
39 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:13
40 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 20:24
41 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 20:40
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 22:25
43 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 23:19
44 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 24:40
45 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 25:09
46 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 27:30
47 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 28:05
48 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 28:38
49 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 29:31
50 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 30:43
51 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 31:17
52 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 31:57
53 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 32:01
54 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 32:19
55 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 33:19
56 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa 35:33
57 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 36:01
58 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 36:21
59 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe 37:52
60 Juri Hollmann Movistar 38:19
61 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 39:32
62 Marco Schrettl Austria 40:24
63 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 40:29
64 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 41:45
65 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 42:25
66 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 42:54
67 Alexander Hajek Austria 43:59
68 Sebastian Putz Austria 45:24
69 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec 46:13
70 Sergio Samitier Movistar 46:16
71 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 46:23
72 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 46:25
73 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 46:37
74 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing 47:47
75 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X 47:57
76 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 49:55
77 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 50:52
78 Abner González Movistar 51:02
79 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 51:26
80 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:59
81 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 53:53
82 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 53:57
83 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 54:08
84 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 54:13
85 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 54:56
86 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 54:57
87 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 55:46
88 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:31
89 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 56:39
90 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 57:43
91 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 57:53
92 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 58:16
93 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58:51
94 Will Smith Trinity Racing 59:09
95 Ådne Holter Uno-X 59:23
96 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 59:32
97 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria 1:00:09
98 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:19
99 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 1:00:58
100 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan 1:01:14
101 Moran Vermeulen Austria 1:02:02
102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Philipp Hofbauer Austria 1:02:46
104 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:43
105 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 1:06:34
106 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:23
107 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec 1:09:19
108 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 1:13:13

 

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, April 19: Stage 3, Ritten/Renon - Brentonico San Valentino, 162.5 km

Lennard Kamna takes the third stage.

Stage 3 profile

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at San Valentino, near the finish at Brentonico San Valentino at 1:25 pm, local time: 11C (51F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Harm Vanhoucke (Team DSM) did not start today's stage.

Here's is the race organizer's stage three summay:

KÄMNA WINS IN BRENTONICO. GEOGHEGAN HART STILL IN GREEN
Same as in 2022, the German racer from Bora-hansgrohe won the Tour of the Alps’ third stage (162.5 km from Ritten/Renon to Brentonico-San Valentino), ahead of teammate Vlasov and Ecuadorean racer, Jefferson Cepeda. Geoghegan Hart remains leader of a still-open general classification, with Carthy at 22" and Haig at 28".

If he were to bet on a number in roulette, Lennard Kämna would probably bet on the number 3. This seems to be the lucky number for the Bora-hansgrohe rider because last year, the German rider won the Tour of the Alps at the finish in Niederdorf/Villabassa, this year it was again the third stage, 162.5 km from Ritten/Renon to Brentonico San Valentino, that earned him the win.

Stretching from Südtirol/Alto Adige to Trentino on Wednesday, April 19, 2023, the Tour of the Alps delivered another spectacular stage, which was decided on the final climb to the Passo San Valentino. It was there, with 3 km to go, that the day's breakaway got caught and launched the final challenge for victory, which featured Lennard Kämna and Jefferson Cepeda (EF Education-Easypost).

The German rider got the upper hand with a final attack 300 meters from the line that left the Ecuadorean challenger in third behind another Bora-hansgrohe rider, Aleksandr Vlasov. Heading up the pursuit of the leaders was Tao Geoghegan Hart, who retains the Melinda Green Jersey as leader in the General Classification with two stages to go.

The GC still remains wide open. In fact, despite the elevation difficulties of the third stage, the top three remain bunched within just 28". Hugh Carthy (second at 22") and Jack Haig (third at 28") remain formidable opponents for Tao Geoghegan Hart and promise to do battle in the final two stages of the 2023 Tour of the Alps.

The road from Rovereto to Predazzo on Thursday, April 20, 2023, will see another spectacular stage of the Euro-regional race, which will once again deliver unforgettable sensations and scenery. The final verdict of this 2023 Tour of the Alps has yet to be handed down.

A WHITE-HOT PACE BURNS BETWEEN ALTO ADIGE AND TRENTINO
After yesterday's fast stage, today was contested at full speed from the earliest kilometres. Only after 50 kilometres did the day's breakaway get a green light. Jasha Sutterlin (Bahrain Victorious), Juri Hollmann (Movistar Team), Andrea Vendrame (AG2R-Citroën), Lorenzo Milesi (Team DSM), Joe Dombrowski (Astana Qazaqstan), Riccardo Lucca (Green Project-Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè), Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Giovanni Carboni (Equipo Kern Pharma), Mattia Bais (Eolo Kometa), Lukas Pöstelberger (Austria), Alexander Hajek (Austria), and Liam Johnston (Trinity Racing) seized the opportunity to get out in front of the race.

The 12 escapees opened up a gap of 7'18" on the pass from Trento, when EF Education-Easypost took the reins of the peloton and closed the gap on the climb of Lago di Cei. On the subsequent descent a series of attacks were neutralized before Vendrame and Pöstelberger managed to gain a dozen seconds in a break at the foot of the final climb.

As soon as the road began to climb toward the Passo San Valentino, the AG2R-Citroën Italian rider attempted a solo sprint but was caught by Joe Dombrowski after a few kilometres of climbing. The two continued together for a few kilometres more before the U.S. rider pushed on solo.

The 31-year-old American rider from Astana Qazaqstan tried several times to stretch his lead, which became narrower as the kilometres ticked by and the group led by Bora-hansgrohe closed the gap.

With less than four kilometres to go, Lennard Kämna finally broke away from the lead group, trailed by Jefferson Cepeda. The two managed to gain up to 22" on the green jersey group until Tao Geogehgan Hart himself made a move.

By the last kilometre the lead had shrunk to 8" ahead of the small group consisting of the overall leader, Aleksandr Vlasov, Hugh Carthy, Jack Haig, and Lorenzo Fortunato. It was still enough of a gap to allow the Bora-hansgrohe rider to win the stage ahead of teammate Vlasov (+4"), who dominated Cepeda in the sprint for second place.

The Melinda Green Jersey wearer Tao Geoghegan Hart controlled the situation by finishing fourth ahead of Jack Haig and Hugh Carthy. Lorenzo Fortunato paid a few seconds for his seventh-place finish at 10" back from the day's winner. The sprint in the second group was commanded by Matthew Riccitello (Israel-Premier Tech) who managed to control the Würth White Jersey for the Best Young Rider, Max Poole (Team DSM), and Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers).

Felix Gall (AG2R-Citroën) paid the highest price, finishing 1'06" behind the day's winner, while Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious) lost 32". Also lagging was Ivan Ramiro Sosa (Movistar Team) at 3'36".

However, the GC remains very tight, with nine athletes packed into 58". Behind Tao Geoghehan Hart there’s Carthy and Haig, with a promising Jefferson Cepeda, who also retains the Gruppo Cassa Centrale blue jersey for the best climber, in fourth place. Lorenzo Fortunato ascends to fifth place in the GC, 38" down from the leader but ahead of the Bora-hansroghe duo of Kämna-Vlasov at 45" and 49" respectively. The Manila Grace Red Jersey for the Points standings also remains on Tao Geoghegan Hart's shoulders.

COMMENTS
“Winning stage 3 again was great for me as well as the whole team – said Lennard Kämna – as here we have many of the same guys headed to the Giro, so it seems we are heading in the right direction. Last year’s win was very special to me, but this one is my first coming out of the leaders’ group, so it’s certainly a confidence boost.”

“I have had a good season so far, and my projection is for the Giro: we will try to defend the title, and we want to try to be on the podium at least. Personally, I hope to go for the GC – I don’t know if it can aim for a top 3 or top 5, sure I want to be up there and show myself for the overall.”

“Sure we will try to do something in the last couple of days to claim the TotA overall: Vlasov and I are both in the top-10, and we will try to play our cards until Bruneck/Brunico.”

“Today we rode more conservatively,” explained GC leader Tao Geoghegan Hart,” the last climb didn’t have huge gradients to make a difference, and having the jersey we tried to stay on the defensive side a little bit rather than forcing the pace. A third stage win would have been nice, but the overall comes first. Tomorrow and Friday we will start with a big climb, and that changes the tactics a bit, but it won’t necessarily make the race harder to control.”

“Early this season I ended a stint of two years without victory, but I don’t think we should validate ourselves exclusively on the results. I think over this span I have done good things both as a person, a rider and a teammate even without winning, and there are incredible riders in the peloton who won little, or even no races, and that does nothing to affect their value, notably in today’s cycling in which the same guy can win many days in a row.”

Enjoying the show of the uphill finish in Brentonico – San Valentino were also Trentino’s Tourism Assessor Roberto Failoni, UEC President and UCI Vice President Enrico Della Casa and Italian Cycling Federation President Cordiano Dagnoni.

“The Tour of the Alps is an amazing showcase for our territory,” stated Assessor Failoni, “on a national and international scale. We are proud of this finish on a very important climb, that offered some stunning views and images. This is the first of many great events in our land, and that shows how much Trentino cares and invests in cycling.”

“The Tour of the Alps are great and perfectly organized races,” said President Della Casa, “that’s an enticing project that brings together two Nations and their populations. To me, the Tour of the Alps is already among the top races in the World, and I think its perspective should be to enter in the World Tour calendar within 2026.”

“We are proud of this race with an Italian soul and a cross-border perspective,” said President Dagnoni. “Events like this shed a light on amazing lands and courses, like the ones we discovered today and in the previous stages. The way great riders are interpreting this race tells volumes about the consideration and stature it has reached on the international scale.”

A FOURTH STAGE TOTALLY IN TRENTINO: FROM ROVERETO TO PREDAZZO
After the spectacular Brentonico San Valentino finish, the Tour of the Alps remains on Trentino soil with a fourth stage that will take the athletes from Rovereto to Predazzo along 152.9 kms with 3610 meters of climbing.

The start will take place in the striking setting of Rovereto's MART, the city's museum of modern art. The day’s first rough patch will come up quickly with the Passo Sommo (Category 1 GPM of 15.7 km with a 7.3 percent average grade). This will only be the first taste because flat terrain is scarce in the fourth stage.

After the Lago di Santa Colomba climb and pass through Val di Cembra, the racers will enter Val di Fiemme to tackle the Pramadiccio Pass (Category 2 GPM of 9.7 km with 6.1 percent average grade), the iconic Marcialonga ascent. Once at the summit, there will be 15 km to the finish, divided between a very fast descent toward Tesero, a flat section toward Predazzo, and a final uphill kilometre.

Complete results:

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.993 km/hr

1 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 6min 13sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:10
8 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
9 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 0:51
13 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
14 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
19 Torstein Træen Uno-X 2:25
20 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:29
21 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
23 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 2:52
24 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:15
25 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 3:25
27 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:36
29 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
30 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Luis ngel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:00
34 Juri Hollmann Movistar 5:19
35 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 5:22
36 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:03
37 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:46
38 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
40 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 8:08
41 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 10:18
42 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:53
51 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 11:23
52 Abner González Movistar 11:23
53 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 11:30
54 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
56 Alexander Hajek Austria s.t.
57 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
59 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
60 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
62 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 12:11
63 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 12:41
64 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 13:13
65 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 13:26
66 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
68 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:01
70 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 14:03
71 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 14:43
72 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing 15:19
73 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X s.t.
74 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Sebastian Schönberger Austria s.t.
80 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
81 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
83 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Sebastian Putz Austria 15:32
87 Ådne Holter Uno-X 15:33
88 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria 15:35
89 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec 16:00
90 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 16:39
91 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 17:06
92 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
93 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 18:12
94 Philipp Hofbauer Austria s.t.
95 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
96 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
97 Marco Schrettl Austria s.t.
98 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
102 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
104 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
105 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
107 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Sergio Samitier Movistar 18:59
109 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
111 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
113 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec 20:41
114 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 21:07
116 Iversby Hvideberg Jonas Team DSM 21:12
117 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM 22:55
118 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

455.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.067 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 11hr 21min 39sec
2 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost @ 22sec
3 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:28
4 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
5 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:38
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
8 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:20
11 Max Poole Team DSM 1:46
12 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22
13 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:31
14 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:32
15 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:34
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech 3:43
17 Ivan Sosa Movistar 4:00
18 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:18
19 Torstein Træen Uno-X 5:02
20 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:31
21 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:01
22 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 6:11
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 6:59
24 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 7:13
25 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 7:29
26 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 7:29
27 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 8:08
28 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 8:33
29 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 9:32
30 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:49
31 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:56
32 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 12:35
33 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:07
34 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:18
35 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:00
36 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 14:02
37 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 16:51
38 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 18:20
39 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 18:29
40 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 18:51
41 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 20:10
42 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:13
43 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 20:40
44 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 21:23
45 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 23:06
46 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 23:15
47 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 23:38
48 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 24:25
49 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 24:31
50 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 25:05
51 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 25:09
52 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 25:54
53 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa 26:39
54 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 26:51
55 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 27:03
56 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 27:09
57 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:14
58 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 28:27
59 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 29:02
60 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma 30:12
61 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Juri Hollmann Movistar 30:30
63 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 31:17
64 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 31:20
65 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 31:29
66 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing 31:40
67 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 31:58
68 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 33:11
69 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe 34:18
70 Alexander Hajek Austria 35:05
71 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:13
72 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 35:27
73 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 35:29
74 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling 35:58
75 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 36:21
76 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:26
77 Sebastian Putz Austria 37:35
78 Abner González Movistar 37:36
79 Marco Schrettl Austria 38:06
80 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:50
82 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 38:59
83 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec 39:57
84 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 40:30
85 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 40:31
86 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 42:09
87 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 42:20
88 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:44
89 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 43:12
90 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 44:00
91 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:17
92 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X 44:23
93 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 44:27
94 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 44:51
95 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan 45:07
96 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:35
97 Will Smith Trinity Racing 45:43
98 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 45:43
99 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Ådne Holter Uno-X 45:57
101 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 46:04
102 Sergio Samitier Movistar 46:16
103 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria 46:43
104 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 48:36
105 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
107 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM 48:43
109 Philipp Hofbauer Austria 49:20
110 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:23
111 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 49:42
112 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 50:43
113 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 51:16
114 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 51:30
115 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 52:15
116 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 52:20
117 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec 53:12
118 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 58:56

 

Stage 3 profile:

 

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 18: Stage 2, Reith im Alpbachtal - Ritten/Renon, 165.2 km

Stage 2 profile | Stage 2 photos

Tao Geoghegan Hart wins the second stage wearing the GC leader's green jeresy. Jack Haig is just behind him. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Ritten at 2:05 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 17% chance of rain.

The race: 81 kilometers into the stage the riders are on Italian roads.

Here’s the stage two report from Aleksandr Vlasov’s Team Bora-hansgrohe:

On the second day of the Tour of the Alps, the longest stage of the race was on the program. The course covered 165.2 km, featuring two categorised climbs between the start in Alpbachtal in Austria and the mountain finish in Ritten / Renon, Italy. The last rider of the day's initial breakaway was brought back on the final climb, 7km from the finish. Lennard Kämna and Aleksandr Vlasov were part of the first group until 4 km to go, but then missed the decisive attack.

Both crossed the finish line 29s down on the winner and overall leader Tao Geoghegan Hart; Kämna ended up taking 10th, with Vlasov in 14th. Unfortunately Cian Uijtdebroeks was unable to take on today's stage due to illness.

“With another mountain finish, today was again a day for the GC. The aim was to make up places in the overall classification with Aleksandr Vlasov and Lennard Kämna. Unfortunately neither was able to follow the decisive attack 4km from the finish line. Aleks and Lenni came straight from altitude training camp and are using the race to prepare for the Giro d'Italia, so there is currently a lack of freshness. Still, we can't really be satisfied today and now we have to analyse what went wrong. Although we are disappointed, there are still three hard days to come in which a lot is possible for us!” Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

165.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.700 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 57min 42sec
2 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 2sec
4 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
8 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën @ 29sec
10 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
14 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
16 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
21 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 2sec
22 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 0:57
23 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:59
24 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
25 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 1:01
26 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
30 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:46
31 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 2:05
32 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 2:07
33 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29
37 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:39
38 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 3:13
39 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:26
40 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 4:16
41 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:29
42 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:33
46 Sebastian Schönberger Austria s.t.
47 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
48 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 6:07
49 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing 6:33
52 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
55 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
56 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 9:11
59 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
60 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Alexander Hajek Austria s.t.
62 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling 9:33
67 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
68 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
69 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
70 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 9:38
71 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 9:50
72 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 11:09
73 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:15
74 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Sebastian Putz Austria s.t.
77 Marco Schrettl Austria s.t.
78 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
81 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
84 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 12:20
85 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 12:53
86 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
87 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 14:03
88 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 14:40
90 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X s.t.
91 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 15:45
93 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM 16:00
94 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
95 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
97 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
98 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
99 Philipp Hofbauer Austria s.t.
100 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria s.t.
101 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
106 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec s.t.
108 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
111 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
115 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
117 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
118 Simone Olivero Team Corratec s.t.
119 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
121 Abner González Movistar 16:25

 

GC after stage 2:

292.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.338 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 7hr 15min 22sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 18sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:22
4 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
5 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
6 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:32
9 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
10 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:55
11 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:59
12 Max Poole Team DSM 1:18
13 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
15 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:27
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech 2:41
17 Torstein Træen Uno-X 2:41
18 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:50
19 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:06
20 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 3:16
22 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:36
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 3:38
24 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 3:41
25 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 3:46
26 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
27 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:57
28 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 4:44
29 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:01
30 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 5:20
31 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:57
32 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 6:42
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:53
34 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 7:03
35 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 7:17
36 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:26
37 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 7:51
38 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 8:06
39 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 8:44
40 Angel Mate Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:35
41 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:59
42 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:07
43 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 10:39
45 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:49
46 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 11:48
47 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 11:49
48 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 12:09
49 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 12:12
50 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 13:05
51 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 14:16
52 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:51
53 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 14:55
54 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 15:25
55 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 16:21
56 Andres Gomez Camilo Trinity Racing 16:25
57 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
60 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 16:43
61 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 17:03
62 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 17:19
63 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 17:42
64 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe 19:03
65 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:58
66 Marco Schrettl Austria s.t.
67 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 20:03
71 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:42
72 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling 20:43
73 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 21:06
74 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 21:45
75 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:07
76 Sebastian Putz Austria 22:07
77 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:11
78 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 22:32
79 Alexander Hajek Austria 23:39
80 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 23:55
81 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 24:01
82 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
83 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
84 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 25:15
85 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
86 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 25:37
87 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM 25:52
88 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
89 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
90 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 26:10
91 Abner González Movistar 26:17
92 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 26:43
93 Sergio Samitier Movistar 27:21
94 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:27
95 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 27:56
96 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 28:31
97 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X 29:08
98 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan 29:52
99 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 30:28
100 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
101 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
104 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
106 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
110 Philipp Hofbauer Austria 31:12
111 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria s.t.
112 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
114 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
115 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 31:34
116 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 32:21
117 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 32:35
118 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec 32:35
119 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Simone Olivero Team Corratec 35:05
121 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.

 

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

It's about time for Max Schachmann to race.

Tao Geoghegan Hart and his INEOS Grenadiers at the openeing team's presentation ceremony.

The Tour of the Alps offers such lovely panoramas.

Ouch! Time to go up.

And more up...

Into the woods...

INEOS rider Salvatore Puccio

Tao Geoghegan Hart got the jump on everyone else.

Tao Geoghegan Hart will start stage three in green.

Tao Geoghegan Hart on the podium after the race.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, April 17: Stage 1, Rattenberg - Alpbach, 127.5 km/hr

Stage 1 profile | Stage 1 photos

Tao Geoghegan Hart draws the first blood.

Tour de France: the Inside StoryLes Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alpbach at 2:30 PM, local time: 7C (44F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tao Geoghegan Hart's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Tao Geoghegan Hart capped off a superb team effort to make it the perfect start at the Tour of the Alps, with victory on the opening stage.

The Brit timed his late burst to perfection to overhaul the move of Hugh Carthy on the final climb in Alpbach, taking a two-second stage victory and moving into the early race lead.

Geoghegan Hart was able to put the finishing touches to a brilliant team performance, which saw the Grenadiers on the front foot from the very start of the day.

Salvatore Puccio and Ben Swift got through a lot of work on the front of the peloton, keeping tabs on the day's breakaway. After Swift drove into the bottom of the climb, Laurens De Plus then took it up from the bottom of Kerschbaumer Sattel.

That pace significantly thinned out the bunch, but the work wasn't done, as Geraint Thomas arrived to help shut down a dangerous move from Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious). Carthy launched his move in the final kilometre, but Geoghegan Hart stayed calm and measured his efforts brilliantly to take the win. Teammate Pavel Sivakov finished sixth on the day, just six seconds back, and occupies the same position overall.

Tao Geoghegan Hart:
"It was a good stage and we stayed calm in the final. Haigy was pretty strong but we saw the final yesterday, so I was pretty confident that we’d stick together. We made a nice race in the end.

"You don’t see too many climbs much steeper for five or six kilometres than we’ve just done there. So it’s not surprising that there wasn’t a big group at the front. There’s a lot of hard days to come here but it’s nice punchy stage to open up. I enjoyed it a lot, it was good weather in the end and beautiful roads, so it was nice."

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

127.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.636 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 18min 0sec
2 Felix Gall AG2R Citroën Team @ 2sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:04
4 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team 0:06
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:10
8 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:14
11 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:18
12 Max Poole Team DSM 0:29
13 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre AG2R Citroën Team 0:40
15 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
16 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:52
17 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 2:01
20 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 2:17
21 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
24 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
25 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar Team s.t.
27 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 2:24
28 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:27
29 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Johannes Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
31 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 2:55
34 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani CSF 2:58
35 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:40
36 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
38 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:04
40 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team 4:15
41 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 4:46
42 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
44 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 4:50
45 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 4:52
46 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 4:56
47 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani CSF 5:10
48 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 5:24
49 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
51 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:00
52 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
53 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:16
54 Magnus Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 6:45
55 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:50
56 Marco Schrettl Austria 7:23
57 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
58 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
59 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
60 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
61 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 7:32
64 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
66 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 7:48
67 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 9:32
68 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM s.t.
69 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar Team s.t.
70 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Andres Camilo Gomez Trinity Racing s.t.
74 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Sebastian Putz Austria s.t.
79 Abner González Movistar Team s.t.
80 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10:50
83 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:11
84 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 11:36
85 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team 12:40
86 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team s.t.
88 Valentin Paret-Peintre AG2R Citroën Team 13:30
89 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
90 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:08
91 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
92 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
94 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
95 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
96 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
97 Alexander Hajek Austria s.t.
98 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
100 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
101 Ådne Holter Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
105 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team s.t.
106 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Moran Vermeulen Austria 14:08
109 Philipp Hofbauer Austria 14:52
110 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria s.t.
111 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
113 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
115 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
116 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
117 Sindre Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 15:14
118 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:01
119 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
120 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:15
121 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec s.t.
123 Fergus Browning Trinity Racing 17:45
124 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 17:54
125 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan Team 18:07
126 Simone Olivero Team Corratec 18:45
127 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 19:45

GC after stage 1:

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 18min 0 sec
2 Felix Gall AG2R Citroën Team @ 2sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:04
4 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team 0:06
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:10
8 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:14
11 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:18
12 Max Poole Team DSM 0:29
13 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre AG2R Citroën Team 0:40
15 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
16 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:52
17 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 2:01
20 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 2:17
21 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
24 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
25 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar Team s.t.
27 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 2:24
28 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:27
29 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Johannes Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
31 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 2:55
34 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani CSF 2:58
35 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:40
36 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
38 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:04
40 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team 4:15
41 Sebastian Schönberger Austria 4:46
42 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
44 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 4:50
45 Karel Vacek Team Corratec 4:52
46 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 4:56
47 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani CSF 5:10
48 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 5:24
49 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
51 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:00
52 Giulio Pellizzari Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
53 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:16
54 Magnus Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 6:45
55 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:50
56 Marco Schrettl Austria 7:23
57 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
58 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
59 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
60 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
61 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 7:32
64 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
66 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 7:48
67 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 9:32
68 Max Van Der Meulen Team DSM s.t.
69 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar Team s.t.
70 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Andres Camilo Gomez Trinity Racing s.t.
74 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Sebastian Putz Austria s.t.
79 Abner González Movistar Team s.t.
80 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10:50
83 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:11
84 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 11:36
85 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team 12:40
86 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team s.t.
88 Valentin Paret-Peintre AG2R Citroën Team 13:30
89 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
90 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:08
91 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
92 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
94 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
95 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
96 Will Smith Trinity Racing s.t.
97 Alexander Hajek Austria s.t.
98 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Magnus Brynsrud Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
100 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
101 Ådne Holter Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
105 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team s.t.
106 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Moran Vermeulen Austria s.t.
109 Philipp Hofbauer Austria 14:52
110 Lukas Pöstlberger Austria s.t.
111 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Alessio Nieri Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
113 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
115 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
116 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
117 Sindre Kulset Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 15:14
118 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:01
119 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
120 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:15
121 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec s.t.
123 Fergus Browning Trinity Racing 17:45
124 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 17:54
125 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan Team 18:07
126 Simone Olivero Team Corratec 18:45
127 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 19:45

 

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile:

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Hugh Carthy before the stage start.

A serious-looking Aleksandr Vlasov

Team Israel-Premier Tech is presented during the starting ceremonies.

The race is neutralized as it gets rolling through Rattenberg.

Some adventurers attempt a break.

Let there be no doubt. This is the Tour of the Alps.

Tao Geoghegan Hart takes the stage.

Felix Gall finishes second.

Hugh Carthy finishes third.

Tao Geoghegan Hart will start stage 2 in the GC leader's green jersey.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 16, 2023:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 Thymen Arensman
2 Laurens De Plus
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart
4 Salvatore Puccio
5 Pavel Sivakov
6 Ben Swift
7 Geraint Thomas
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
11 Santiago Buitrago
12 Nicolo Buratti
13 Jack Haig
14 Hermann Pernsteiner
15 Edoardo Zambanini
16 Jasha Sütterlin
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
21 Hugh Carthy
22 Simon Carr
24 Alexander Cepeda
25 Stefan De Bod
26 Merhawi Kudus
27 Georg Steinhauser
MOVISTAR
31 Abner González
32 Juri Hollmann
33 Gregor Muhlberger
34 Antonio Pedrero
35 Óscar Rodríguez
36 Sergio Samitier
37 Ivan Sosa
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 Matteo Fabbro
42 Florian Lipowitz
43 Lennard Kämna
44 Patrick Konrad
45 Cian Uijtdebroeks
46 Aleksandr Vlasov
47 Maximilian Schachmann
AG2R-CITROËN
51 Geoffrey Bouchard
52 Felix Gall
54 Nicolas Prodhomme
55 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
56 Valentin Paret-Peintre
57 Andrea Vendrame
TEAM DSM
61 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
62 Lorenzo Milesi
63 Harm Vanhoucke
64 Max Van Der Meulen
65 Alberto Dainese
66 Max Poole
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
71 Luis León Sánchez
72 Leonardo Basso
73 Joe Dombrowski
74 Vadim Pronskiy
75 Daniil Pronskiy
76 Antonio Nibali
77 Igor Chzhan
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
81 Sebastian Berwick
82 Marco Frigo
83 Omer Goldstein
84 Ben Hermans
85 Domenico Pozzovivo
86 Matthew Riccitello
87 Guy Sagiv
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF-FAIZANÈ
91 Luca Covili
92 Riccardo Lucca
93 Alessio Nieri
94 Giulio Pellizzari
95 Alessandro Santaromita
96 Henok Mulubrhan
97 Alex Tolio
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
101 Torstein Træen
102 Jonas Abrahamsen
103 Ådne Holter
104 Magnus Kulset
105 Sindre Kulset
106 Johannes Kulset
107 Magnus Brynsrud
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
111 Fredrik Hagen Carl
112 Damien Howson
113 Gianluca Brambilla
114 Mark Donovan
115 Matteo Badilatti
116 Negasi Haylu Abreha
117 Corey Davis
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
121 Mikel Bizkarra
122 Unai Cuadrado
123 Txomin Juaristi
124 Ibai Azurmendi
125 Asier Etxeberria
126 Enekoitz Azparren
127 Luis Angel Mate
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
131 Jon Agirre
132 Eugenio Sanchez
133 Giovanni Carboni
134 Jordi Lopez Caravaca
135 Carlos Garcia
136 José Félix Parra
137 Martí Márquez
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
141 Julen Amezqueta
142 Joseba Lopez
143 Calum Johnston
144 Jhojan Garcia
145 Mulu Hailemichael
146 Jokin Murguialday
147 Fernando Barceló
EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM
151 Lorenzo Fortunato
152 Davide Bais
153 Mattia Bais
154 Andrea Garosio
155 Samuele Rivi
156 Alex Martin
157 Fernando Tercero
TEAM CORRATEC
161 Samuele Zambelli
162 Matteo Amella
163 Davide Baldaccini
164 Etienne Van Empel
165 Karel Vacek
166 Simone Olivero
AUSTRIA
171 Lukas Pöstlberger
172 Sebastian Schönberger
173 Moran Vermeulen
174 Alexander Hajek
175 Marco Schrettl
176 Sebastian Putz
177 Philipp Hofbauer
TRINITY RACING
181 Finlay Pickering
182 Will Smith
183 Fergus Browning
184 Liam Johnston
185 Adrien Boichis
186 Andres Camilo Gomez
187 Hugo Rodriguez