BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour of the Alps (HC), Italy

Formerly Giro del Trentino
44th edition: April 19 - April 23
, 2021

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2019 edition (no race run in 2020)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 23: 5th & Final stage, Valle del Chiese/Idroland - Riva del Garda, 120.9 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Felix Grossschartner

Felix Großschartner takes the final stage in style. Photo: Bora-hansgrohe/Bettiniphoto

Weather at the finish city of Riva del Garda at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (70F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 123 riders began today's stage. Team DSM rider Jai Hindely, who crashed near the finish yesterday, did not start today's stage.

Here's the report from stage winner Felix Großschartner's Bora-hansgrohe team:

The last stage of the Tour of the Alps took the riders to Lake Garda today. Once again, the course was quite hilly, and the peloton had to cover 121 km to reach the line in Riva del Garda. It was also the last chance for BORA – hansgrohe to grab a stage win and therefore, Felix Großschartner and Matteo Fabbro were on the attack again. But as Matteo was just under four minutes down in GC, the bunch once again didn’t allow the group to gain more than three minutes advantage.

As a result, eight riders from the original 16 made a move with 45 km remaining and Felix was also part of that new leading group. On the last climb Großschartner went all in to drop all of his former breakaway companions. With an impressive performance Felix extended his lead gradually to take a solo victory in Riva del Garda.

From the Finish Line:
"To win is always great, to win close to Austria is even better. After stage two I said to myself just try your best day by day, and that’s what I did. It didn’t work out two times but I stayed positive and the reward came with the win today. We planned again to go into the break and that worked out well. On the last climb I had the best legs and just went for it. To win from such a strong field two weeks ahead of the Giro is special and a great boost in confidence." – Felix Großschartner

"We really deserve this one after all the hard efforts the last three days. After being in the break already for two days, to be up there again today and show that strength in the end is astonishing – Chapeau to Felix. We wanted to ride offensive today again and knew we cannot wait for the finale. Therefore, we wanted to go in the break with Felix. That Matteo was also up there was good, but we said in the morning he should just follow if the group is big. Both did a great job and our tactics played out well until the final. Then Felix simply had the legs, he dropped the others almost effortless, it was really impressive to watch. With this victory we also can be happy with this week. It started not the way we wanted, but to see the whole team presenting themselves like they did the last three days, was great promotion for our sport and for BORA - hansgrohe." – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

120.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.639 km/hr

1 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 3min 38sec
2 Nicolas Roche Team DSM @ 34sec
3 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
5 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
7 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
12 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
13 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
17 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
21 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:47
24 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 1:12
27 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14
28 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
29 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:05
30 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 3:14
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
38 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa 3:51
40 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
42 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM s.t.
43 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51 Michael Storer Team DSM 3:57
52 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 4:34
53 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 5:02
54 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM 6:24
56 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:32
59 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:35
60 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 6:36
61 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
64 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 6:38
66 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 8:08
68 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 8:52
69 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 9:51
71 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:13
72 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
73 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
84 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
85 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
86 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 11:42
87 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
90 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
92 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
96 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
97 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
99 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
101 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
102 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
103 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
104 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
109 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo s.t.
110 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
111 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 13:48
112 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 14:27
116 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 14:33

Final GC after stage 5:

713.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.362 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 18hr 36min 6sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 58sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:06
4 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:25
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:37
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:44
7 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:54
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 3:12
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:12
10 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 3:36
11 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:53
12 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:59
13 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 4:21
14 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:25
15 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:35
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 5:01
17 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 6:20
18 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 6:28
19 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 8:21
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 8:53
21 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:48
22 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 9:52
23 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 10:07
24 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 10:17
25 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa 10:28
26 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 11:20
27 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 11:38
28 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 12:01
29 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 12:05
30 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 12:31
31 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 13:13
32 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 13:30
33 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 14:04
34 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 14:33
35 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 14:52
36 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 15:43
37 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 16:32
38 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 16:32
39 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 16:33
40 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 16:55
41 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 17:28
42 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 17:39
43 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 17:45
44 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 18:10
45 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:34
46 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 19:01
47 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 20:52
48 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:54
49 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 21:18
50 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 21:44
51 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:12
52 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 22:14
53 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 22:33
54 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 23:58
55 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 24:33
56 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:43
57 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 24:49
58 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 24:59
59 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 25:09
60 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 25:35
61 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:25
62 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 27:13
63 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 27:15
64 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 27:27
65 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:57
66 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 28:23
67 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 28:28
68 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 28:46
69 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:11
70 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:33
71 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 31:08
72 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 31:11
73 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 32:20
74 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 33:28
75 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 35:21
76 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 36:00
77 Michael Storer Team DSM 36:50
78 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:38
79 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39:30
80 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 40:00
81 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 41:59
82 Romain Combaud Team DSM 42:02
83 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:55
84 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 44:35
85 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 44:49
86 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 47:05
87 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 47:15
88 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 47:37
89 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 48:00
90 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 48:44
91 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:06
92 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 49:54
93 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 51:09
94 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 55:08
95 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos 55:41
96 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 56:20
97 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 59:54
98 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:11
99 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:23
100 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 1:01:16
101 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 1:02:04
102 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 1:03:07
103 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:06:27
104 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:07:15
105 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:16
106 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 1:07:52
107 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:09:13
108 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:10:00
109 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 1:13:47
110 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14:34
111 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 1:17:55
112 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 1:19:08
113 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:21:02
114 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo 1:24:33
115 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM 1:27:03
116 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 1:29:09

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map. Riva del Garda sits on the northern tip of Lake Garda and is north of the city of Verona.

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton speeds across the province of Trentino.

Peloton

The peloton in Riva del Garda

Cameron Meyer

Cameron Meyer leads the pack through the finish city of Riva del Garda. His teammate, GC leader Simon Yates can be seen in green, a few riders back.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is clearly having trouble finding good form. He finished 93rd in the GC, at 51min 9sec

Felix Grossschartner

Felix Großschartner takes the final stage.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates just after the stage finish.

Felix Grosschartner

Stage winner Felix Großschartner

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Pello Bilbao (2nd), Simon Yates (1st) & Aleksandr Vlasov (3rd)

Pello Bilbao

GC second-place Pello Bilbao

Simon Yates

Simon Yates, winner of the 2021 Tour of the Alps.


Thursday, April 22: Stage 4, Naturns/Naturno - Val del Chiese/Pieve di Bono, 168.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins the queen stage ahead of Aleksandr Vlasov while Simon Yates retains the GC lead. Photo: Cycling.photography

Weather at the finish town of Pieve di Bono at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange.

Stage two winner Simon Yates cemented his authority on the Tour of the Alps today by extending his overall race lead. The Brit accelerated away from his rivals on a final hard climb, with only Alex Vlasov able to follow his impressive pace.

After a very hard start, Team BikeExchange worked to keep control of the race before drawing back the breakaway ahead of the decisive ultimate eight-kilometre ascent. The squad then made sure the 28-year-old leader was positioned well into the base of the climb, allowing him to do his thing, upping the pace and riding almost the entire peloton off his wheel.

Vlasov fought to stay on terms with the Brit over the top of the climb before the duo were joined by Pello Bilbao on a steep and technical descent. Yates settled for third place on the stage as the trio arrived to the finish line together for a three-up sprint.

The Team BikeExchange climber now sits 58 seconds ahead of Bilbao and one minute six seconds over third place Vlasov, as Pavel Sivakov dropped down the standings, with only one 120km stage remaining between Yates and the overall race victory.

Simon Yates – Race Leader:
“It was a very hard start, and the boys did a very good job to control the race. We rode behind the breakaway to keep them at a close enough gap in the final so we could try to go for the stage win.

"Ineos decided to ride on the front, they basically did our job for us so we didn’t need to ride on the final climb. It wasn’t an easy climb, but I was ok and once I saw Sivakov wasn’t ok I had to try something to try and increase the gap on the GC.

"I tried to stay safe on the descent, so it was difficult to stay away from Bilbao. He is an excellent descender. From a general classification point of view it was a good day. Anything can happen but we will try our best tomorrow and see from there."

Matt White – Head Sport Director:
"Today went as planned, we knew that teams wanted to put us under pressure and after the break was established we set about controlling what we needed to.

"The boys did a great job and only what was necessary to bring back the breakaway just in time for the final climb of the day.

"Then it was time for Simon to do his thing and solidify his grasp on the GC. We now focus on tomorrow and our goal of winning the team's first stage race of the year."

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

168.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.167 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4hr 39min 42sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic @ 58sec
5 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:06
7 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 1:16
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
9 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:22
11 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 1:36
13 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 1:40
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:48
16 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:52
17 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 2:06
18 Jai Hindley Team DSM 2:19
19 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 2:35
20 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 2:48
21 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 2:53
22 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 2:55
25 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 3:05
26 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 3:12
27 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
29 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 3:13
30 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:34
31 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa 3:52
32 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 3:53
33 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 3:57
35 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 4:15
36 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 4:41
38 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:57
41 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:06
42 Romain Combaud Team DSM 5:15
43 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
45 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 5:18
49 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:28
53 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 5:40
54 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:00
55 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 6:38
57 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 7:08
58 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 7:51
59 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 8:05
60 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:11
62 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:14
63 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 9:23
64 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 9:28
65 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Michael Storer Team DSM 9:31
68 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
70 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:24
73 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 12:53
74 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo s.t.
81 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 14:32
83 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
84 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
90 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 14:34
91 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 16:13
92 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
96 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
98 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 16:33
100 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 17:04
101 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
102 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
103 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 17:59
104 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
105 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 18:29
106 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 22:07
107 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 24:06
108 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 24:20
109 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
110 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 25:52
111 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 25:56
112 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 26:06
113 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 26:23
114 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 28:56
115 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 30:31
116 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo 30:34
118 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
119 Kevin Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
120 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
123 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.

Green jerseyGC after stage 4:

592.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.165 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 15hr 31min 48sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 58sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:06
4 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:18
5 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
7 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:54
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 3:12
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
10 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 3:36
11 Jai Hindley Team DSM 3:50
12 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:53
13 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:59
14 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:01
15 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 4:14
16 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 4:19
17 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:25
18 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 5:01
19 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 5:42
20 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 5:56
21 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 6:20
22 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 6:37
23 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 6:56
25 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 6:58
26 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 6:59
27 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 7:08
28 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa 7:17
29 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 7:18
30 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 7:22
31 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 8:20
32 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 9:08
33 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 9:20
34 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 9:27
35 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 9:28
36 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 10:07
37 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 10:56
38 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:21
39 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 11:30
40 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 11:38
41 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 11:45
42 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 11:55
43 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 12:05
44 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 12:41
45 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 13:22
46 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
47 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 13:32
48 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 14:17
49 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 14:56
50 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 15:23
51 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 15:43
53 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 15:56
54 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 17:57
55 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 19:03
56 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 19:13
57 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:31
58 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 20:06
59 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:30
60 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:38
61 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 20:39
62 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:47
63 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
65 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 21:00
66 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 21:31
67 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:32
68 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 21:38
69 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:05
70 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:26
71 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 22:39
72 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 23:01
73 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 25:48
74 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 27:25
75 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:05
76 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 29:46
77 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:57
78 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 30:04
79 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 30:56
80 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 31:11
81 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 32:10
82 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32:26
83 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:22
84 Michael Storer Team DSM 33:33
85 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo s.t.
86 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 33:47
87 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 36:07
88 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 36:13
89 Romain Combaud Team DSM 36:18
90 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 36:35
91 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 37:26
92 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:04
93 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 39:11
94 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 41:36
95 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 42:02
96 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 43:54
97 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 44:06
98 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos 44:39
99 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 47:15
100 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 48:52
101 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 48:56
102 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo 49:09
103 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 52:05
104 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 55:20
105 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 55:25
106 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 56:13
107 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 56:14
108 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 56:20
109 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 56:45
110 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 56:50
111 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 58:11
112 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 58:58
113 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:41
114 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 1:02:45
115 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa 1:02:46
116 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 1:06:00
117 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 1:06:06
118 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 1:06:53
119 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM 1:10:29
120 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:11:29
121 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo 1:13:31
122 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 1:16:01
123 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
124 Kevin Pezzo Rosola Tirol KTM 1:18:24

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Groupama-FDJ

Team Groupama-FDJ riders get their bikes on a cool morning in the Alps

Simon Yates

GC leader Simon Yates on the start line.

Peloton

The peloton hits the first climb at Lana.

Panorama

Stunning scenery

Alps Tour

Climbing at Bonprati

Pello Bilbao

Here comes the the leading trio with Pello Bilbao slightly ahead.

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins the stage with Aleksandr Vlasov a close second. You can see GC leader Simon Yates just behind Vlasov.

Pavel Sivakov

Pavel Sivakov was 15th.

Giann Moscon

This stage did not suit double stage winner Gianni Moscon, who finished 58th today.

Pello Bilbao

Stage winner Pello Bilbao enjoys his win.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start the final stage in the GC leader's green jersey.


Wednesday, April 21: Stage 3, Imst - Naturns/Naturno, 162 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon barely beats Felix Grossschartner for the stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Naturns/Naturno at 2:30 PM, local time: 17C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 50 - 70% chance of rain.

The race: After a team member tested positive for Covid-19, Team Uno-X did not start stage three.

Here's the report from stage winner Gianni Moscon's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Gianni Moscon continued his fantastic start to the Tour of the Alps with a second stage victory in three days.

The Italian infiltrated a breakaway group on another mountainous stage and was on the front foot as the 12 riders split on the final climb. Moscon combined well with his rivals as two groups went toe to toe on the run-in in a team pursuit style chase.

In the final metres Moscon proved strongest, seeing off Felix Grossschartner in the sprint, winning by almost a bike length.

It was an eventful day for the team, with Pavel Sivakov battling back from adversity after crashing on the descent off the Maso Albergad climb. Coming down on his right side, Sivakov lost some skin but was able to remount and finish in the peloton, retaining his second place overall. The Russian will be monitored this evening by the Grenadiers medical team but is expected to start the penultimate stage on Thursday.

With two stages to go he remains 45 seconds back on Simon Yates. Moscon elevated himself back into 15th, while Ivan Sosa and Daniel Martinez sit 13th and 17th respectively.

Complete results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.768 km/hr

1 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 4min 25sec
2 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Michael Storer Team DSM @ 1sec
4 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 0:13
11 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 0:49
12 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
14 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
20 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
21 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
23 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
30 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
41 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
51 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
55 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
58 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
59 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
61 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
65 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
68 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
69 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM s.t.
71 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo s.t.
78 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
81 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:49
83 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
84 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 8:07
86 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
90 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 11:54
95 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
100 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
103 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 13:18
104 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
106 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
110 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
112 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
113 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa s.t.
114 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
115 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
117 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 18:35
118 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
120 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
122 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
124 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
125 Kevin Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
126 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
127 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
128 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

Green jerseyGC after stage 3:

424.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.018 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 10hr 52min 10sec
2 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers @ 45sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:04
4 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:08
6 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:27
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 1:52
10 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
11 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
15 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:12
16 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:13
17 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:18
18 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 2:26
19 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 2:33
20 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 2:45
22 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 2:59
23 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 3:21
27 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
29 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
31 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 3:46
35 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 4:29
36 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 5:23
37 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:28
38 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:11
39 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
46 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
47 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:36
48 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 7:19
49 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 7:26
51 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 7:44
52 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 8:03
53 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
55 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 8:34
57 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 8:55
58 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:04
59 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 10:29
61 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 10:39
62 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 11:12
63 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
64 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 12:21
67 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 12:47
68 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:11
69 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 13:29
70 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 13:47
74 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:09
75 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:29
76 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 14:54
77 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 15:17
78 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:04
79 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:22
80 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 17:34
81 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 17:59
82 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 19:05
83 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 19:50
84 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 20:18
85 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 20:36
86 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 20:50
87 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:47
88 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 22:29
89 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 22:54
90 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 23:26
91 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:53
92 Michael Storer Team DSM 23:58
93 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 24:50
94 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 25:42
95 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:22
96 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 26:58
97 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 27:00
98 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 27:37
100 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:50
101 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 29:05
102 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 30:03
103 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Romain Combaud Team DSM 30:59
106 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa 32:11
107 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 32:15
109 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 32:26
110 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 35:22
111 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 35:48
112 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo 36:12
113 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 36:47
114 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 37:40
116 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 38:11
117 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 38:35
118 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 38:42
119 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM 39:51
120 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 40:10
121 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 42:29
122 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
123 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo 42:53
124 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 45:23
125 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM 45:23
126 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 47:46
127 Kevin Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 53:48

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 20: Stage 2, Innsbruck - Feichten im Kaunertal, 121.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Simon Yates

Simon Yates is the new GC leader of the Tour of the Alps. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the Kaunertal Valley, where the stage finishes at 1:20 PM, local time: 6C (43F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain.

The race: All 143 stage one finishers began today's stage.

Here's the report from stage winner Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange:

Briton Simon Yates showed his cards on today’s second stage at the Tour of Alps, attacking on the penultimate first-category climb and increasing his lead with each pedal stroke to take a sensational solo victory for Team BikeExchange; his first win of the 2021 season.

As part of his final preparations ahead of his main goal of the season, the Giro d’Italia, the 28-year-old lined-up at the Tour of the Alps with high ambitions. Starting as he means to go on he showed his form on the first mountain stage, with no riders able to follow his fierce accelerations.

Once the day’s original breakaway group was swallowed up, attacks began to fly with 30km to go with Yates comfortably following the moves before launching a killer blow himself.

Initially, Yates attacked and drew three riders with him before launching again with only Pavel Sivakov able to follow the Brit. The Ineos Grenadiers rider wouldn’t commit to the move and Nairo Quintana and Hugh Carthy began to claw the duo back. Yates, leaving nothing to chance, displayed his incredible determination by accelerating once again and leaving the others in his wake.

The 2018 Vuelta a España champion pushed on up and over the top of the climb and skillfully navigated down the descent, constantly increasing his lead. Despite the hard chase from behind, Yates was able to hold on after such a dominant performance, crossing the line 41 seconds ahead, to take an important and meaningful stage victory. The Brit now moves into the overall race lead and top of the standings in the mountains classification.

Simon Yates - 1st place
“I tried really hard; it was a very tough climb. Those guys were not easy to get rid of, I tried several times and that really took it out of me for the valley road to the finish.

“I enjoy these (shorter) stages, we race from the start rather than messing around for 150km and then racing only for the final. It was a good day for us, my first win of the year so I am very happy.

“So far so good but there’s still a lot of very hard stages to come so we will see what we can do in the next few days.”

Matt White – Head Sport Director:
"Today was an impressive ride by Simon, a lot of hard work has gone into his preparation and this race is all part of his Giro d'Italia build up.

"It is the first win of the year for him and I am sure not his last. We will now look to defend his lead in this race until the end."

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

121.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.874 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3hr 17min 42sec
2 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers @ 41sec
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:58
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:17
7 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
8 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 1:42
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
10 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
11 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
15 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:08
16 Tobias Halland Uno-X s.t.
17 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 2:49
18 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:51
22 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:11
23 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
25 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
26 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
27 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
33 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
34 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:18
39 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:57
41 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:01
42 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
59 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
60 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 6:09
63 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 7:16
64 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 7:37
66 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 7:53
67 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
68 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
70 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:54
72 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
75 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
77 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
80 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
85 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 9:58
86 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 12:11
87 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
91 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
92 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
93 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
94 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
98 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo s.t.
99 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa 14:19
100 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
104 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
106 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
108 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
113 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 17:56
114 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
117 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
119 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 19:44
120 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
121 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
122 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
124 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
125 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
128 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 20:08
129 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 22:14
130 Karel Vacek Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
133 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
135 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
136 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
137 Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
139 Kevin Pezzo Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
140 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Green jerseyGC after stage 2:

262.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.645 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 6hr 46min 56sec
2 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers @ 45sec
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:08
5 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:27
7 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
8 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 1:52
9 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
10 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
13 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
15 Tobias Halland Uno-X 2:18
16 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 2:59
18 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:01
22 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 3:11
23 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 3:21
24 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
26 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
28 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
31 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
34 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
35 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM 3:46
38 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:28
39 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:07
40 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:11
41 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
56 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 6:36
57 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
58 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
59 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 7:26
60 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM 7:47
62 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 8:03
63 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
64 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
65 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 10:04
67 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
71 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
75 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
77 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 10:29
78 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 10:41
79 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 11:24
80 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 11:32
81 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 12:21
82 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
83 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
84 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM 13:16
87 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 13:35
88 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 13:47
89 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:09
90 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:29
91 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
94 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 14:54
95 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:17
96 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 17:34
98 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
100 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Idar Andersen Uno-X 18:00
102 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 19:28
103 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 19:42
104 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
105 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa s.t.
106 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
109 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 19:50
111 Romain Combaud Team DSM 19:54
112 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM 19:57
114 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 20:18
115 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 20:19
116 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 22:05
117 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
118 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 22:24
119 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 22:53
120 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 22:54
121 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 23:19
122 Michael Storer Team DSM 24:50
123 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo 25:07
124 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 25:42
126 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
127 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
129 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 27:30
130 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 27:37
132 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
133 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Karel Vacek Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
135 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 30:00
136 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
137 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
138 Kevin Pezzo Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
139 Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic 36:02
140 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gianni Moscon

Ineos Grenadiers with GC leader Gianni Moscon are presented before the race start

Team DSM

Team DSM is presented during the starting ceremonies

Team Caja Rural

Team Caja Rural picks up their bikes to head to the start.

Chris Froome & Dan MArtin

Chris Froome & Dan Martin before the race start.

Savatore Puccio

This should be Salvatore Puccio leading a descedning group.

Gianni Moscon

GC leader Gianni Moscon

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins the stage and the GC lead.

Pavel Sivakov

Second-place Pavel Sivakov came in 41 seconds after Simon Yates

Dan Martin

Dan Martin was third as he leads Aleksandr Vlasov and Alexander Cepeda across the line.

Jai Hindley

Jai Hindley & Hugh Carthy finished 6th & 7th

Simon Yates

Simon Yates enjoys his win


Monday, April 19: Stage 1 Brixen/Bressanone - Innsbruck, 140.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Innsbruck at 1:30 PM, local time: 45F, cloudy, with the wind from the east at 5 mph. There is a 17% chance of rain for the scheduled 3:30 finish.

The race: Here's the report from winner Gianni Moscon's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Gianni Moscon launched a gutsy late acceleration to go clear and claim victory on the opening stage of Tour of the Alps.

Putting his local knowledge to good use, Moscon launched his move on the race's brief final climb with 3.8 kilometres to go, just as the peloton caught a late group of escapees.

Using the descent to build out his advantage, Moscon also used his experience to work with Idar Andersen (Uno-X) when the young Norwegian bridged over in the final kilometre.

Narrowly holding off the peloton in Innsbruck, Moscon's victory elevates the Italian into an early four-second race lead.

The Grenadiers rode the final well, with Sebastian Henao alert to bridge across to a move. And when that didn't stick, Leonardo Basso and Salvatore Puccio combined well to help shut down a dangerous counter-attack - setting up the perfect launchpad for Moscon.

A bunch sprint behind also ensured that defending race champion Pavel Sivakov finished with the same time as Moscon and the rest of the bunch.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

140.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.287 km/hr

1 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 29min 24sec
2 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
3 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
11 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
18 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
25 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Tobias Halland Uno-X s.t.
27 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
29 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
30 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
33 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
38 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
55 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
57 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
64 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
65 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
68 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
69 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
73 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
76 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
80 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
83 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM s.t.
84 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
85 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
87 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo @ 25sec
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
91 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 0:29
96 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:48
97 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 3:27
98 Michael Storer Team DSM 4:56
99 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 5:13
100 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
102 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
108 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Karel Vacek Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
116 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
119 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
121 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
122 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
123 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
124 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 7:07
125 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 7:36
126 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
128 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
130 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
132 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
133 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Kevin Rosola Tirol KTM s.t.
137 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
138 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
139 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 10:33
140 Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic 13:38
141 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain Victorious s.t.
143 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 29min 14sec
2 Idar Andersen Uno-X @ 4sec
3 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 0:10
5 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
11 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
18 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
25 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Tobias Halland Uno-X s.t.
27 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
29 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
30 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
33 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
38 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
55 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
57 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
64 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
65 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
68 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
69 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
73 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
76 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
80 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
83 Georg Steinhauser Tirol KTM s.t.
84 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
85 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
87 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 0:35
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Florian Lipowitz Tirol KTM s.t.
91 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
96 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:58
97 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 3:37
98 Michael Storer Team DSM 5:06
99 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 5:23
100 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Matevz Govekar Tirol KTM s.t.
102 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Logan Mclain Tirol KTM s.t.
108 Anton Kuzmin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 Mathias Vacek Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Karel Vacek Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
116 Alessandro Fancellu Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
119 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
121 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
122 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
123 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
124 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 7:17
125 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 7:46
126 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Emanuel Zangerle Tirol KTM s.t.
128 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
130 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Felix Engelhardt Tirol KTM s.t.
132 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
133 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Kevin Pezzo Tirol KTM s.t.
137 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
138 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
139 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 10:43
140 Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic 13:48
141 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain Victorious s.t.
143 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bressonne

The start city of Bressannone/Brixen

Peloton

The peloton descending after climbing to Elvas.

Peloton

The peloton heads towards Innsbruck

Tour of the Alps

A beautiful day for a bike race in the Alps.

Ascent

This is the Tour of the Alps.

Sprint

They head for the line as Gianni Moscon still has a small lead.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon takes the stage.

Gianni Moscon

Winner Gianni Moscon just after the stage.

Gianni moscon

Stage winner Moscon enjoys his win.