BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

79th edition: July 30 - August 5, 2022

Tour of Poland historical results | 2021 edition | Start list | Introduction to race & list of stages
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


  • Tour of Poland map
  • Here's the map of the 2022 Tour of Poland. 1,209.4 kilometers


    Friday, August 5: 7th & final stage, Valsir - Krakow, 177.8 km

    Stage 7 map & profile

    Arnaud Démare wins stage seven.

    Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Krakow at 1:50 PM, local time: 32C (90F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

    The race: Here's the report from GC winner Ethan Hayter's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

    Ethan Hayter made sure of victory at the Tour of Poland to claim his first overall stage race success at the World Tour level.

    The 23-year old became the first Brit to win the race overall after finishing safely on stage seven, with an eventual margin of 11 seconds over Thymen Arensman (Team DSM).

    Hayter was well supported by his team on the final run into Krakow, just needing to cross the line amongst the bunch sprint to make sure of victory.

    The Grenadiers also wrapped up the team prize for the race, with Ben Tulett also putting in an impressive GC performance to claim fifth place overall.

    It was also a good day for the team at Vuelta a Burgos as Pavel Sivakov retained the overall lead.

    The team did a great job of controlling the penultimate stage, placing Brandon Rivera up the road to monitor the 14-man break, and then riding behind via Omar Fraile to ensure the move didn’t become a threat to the GC

    With the break securing the top placings Sivakov finished in the peloton behind, with Tao Geoghegan amongst the leading riders to finish. The Brit remains fourth overall ahead of the final day, which poses the traditional summit finish atop Lagunas de Neila.

    Sivakov retained his 23-second margin, with Geoghegan Hart another three seconds back heading into what should be a grandstand finish.

    Complete results:

    177.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.574 km/hr.

    1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3hr 59min 20sec
    2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    4 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    5 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    6 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    7 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    8 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    9 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    10 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    11 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    12 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    13 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    14 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    15 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    16 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    17 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    18 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    19 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    20 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    21 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    22 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    23 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    24 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    25 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    26 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    27 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    28 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    29 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    30 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    31 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    32 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    33 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    34 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    35 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    36 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    37 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    38 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    39 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    40 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    41 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    42 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    43 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    44 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    45 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    46 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    47 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    48 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    49 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    50 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    51 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    52 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    53 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    54 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    55 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    56 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    57 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    58 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    59 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    60 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    61 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    62 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    63 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    64 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    65 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    66 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    67 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    68 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    69 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    70 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    71 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    72 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    73 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    74 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    75 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    76 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    77 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    78 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    79 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    80 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    81 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    82 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    83 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    84 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    85 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    86 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    87 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    88 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    89 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    90 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    91 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    92 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    93 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    94 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    95 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team s.t.
    96 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    97 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    98 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    99 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma @ 20sec
    100 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    101 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 0:32
    102 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 0:38
    103 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:43
    104 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    105 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 0:53
    106 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    107 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 0:58
    108 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    109 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 1:21
    110 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    111 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 1:27
    112 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 1:46
    113 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team s.t.
    114 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    115 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    116 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    117 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    118 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 1:54
    119 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    120 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:04
    121 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    122 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 2:14
    123 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 3:16
    124 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:26
    125 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 3:37
    126 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 4:01
    127 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 6:14

     

    Final GC after stage 7:

    • Final GC leader: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers)
    • Mountains classification winner: Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal)
    • Points classification winner: Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ)
    • Teams classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

    1,209.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.525 km/hr

    1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 28hr 26min 23sec
    2 Thymen Arensman Team DSM @ 11sec
    3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:18
    4 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 0:23
    5 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:25
    6 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:31
    7 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:32
    8 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    9 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:45
    10 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:50
    11 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 0:51
    12 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    13 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 0:52
    14 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:53
    15 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:56
    16 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:01
    17 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 1:07
    18 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    19 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    20 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08
    21 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:10
    22 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
    23 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
    24 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
    25 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 1:26
    26 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:30
    27 Idar Andersen Uno-X 1:34
    28 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team 1:38
    29 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:55
    30 Abner González Movistar 1:57
    31 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:04
    32 William Barta Movistar 2:16
    33 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 2:28
    34 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    35 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:31
    36 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:32
    37 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:36
    38 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 2:40
    39 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    40 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:52
    41 Juri Hollmann Movistar 2:55
    42 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 3:05
    43 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 3:13
    44 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:15
    45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:18
    46 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 3:33
    47 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 3:52
    48 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 3:55
    49 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:09
    50 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 4:14
    51 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 5:03
    52 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 5:04
    53 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:13
    54 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 5:16
    55 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 5:19
    56 Max Kanter Movistar 6:02
    57 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:11
    58 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 6:20
    59 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 6:24
    60 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 6:25
    61 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 6:38
    62 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:56
    63 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 7:10
    64 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:13
    65 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 7:23
    66 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 7:38
    67 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 7:40
    68 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 8:06
    69 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 8:08
    70 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:13
    71 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 8:17
    72 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 8:30
    73 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 9:08
    74 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 9:53
    75 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 10:00
    76 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 10:28
    77 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 11:14
    78 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 12:35
    79 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 12:53
    80 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 12:58
    81 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 13:04
    82 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 13:16
    83 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 13:18
    84 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 13:56
    85 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 14:00
    86 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 14:21
    87 Tom Bohli Cofidis 15:29
    88 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 16:38
    89 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 18:25
    90 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 18:45
    91 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 19:07
    92 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 21:14
    93 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 21:23
    94 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:56
    95 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 22:00
    96 Jakub Murias Poland National Team 22:20
    97 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 22:37
    98 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 22:54
    99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 23:25
    100 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:02
    101 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 24:47
    102 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 24:51
    103 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 24:58
    104 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 25:22
    105 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:01
    106 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 26:08
    107 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 26:28
    108 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:34
    109 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    110 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 26:54
    111 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 27:28
    112 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 28:10
    113 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 28:25
    114 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 28:58
    115 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 29:36
    116 Sam Welsford Team DSM 29:41
    117 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 29:50
    118 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 30:05
    119 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:10
    120 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 30:20
    121 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 30:28
    122 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 30:47
    123 Syver Waersted Uno-X 31:19
    124 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 32:51
    125 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 33:34
    126 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 33:40
    127 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 36:43

     

    Stage 7 map & profile:

    Stage 7 map

    Stage 7 map

    Stage 7 profile

    Stage 7 profile


    Thursday, August 4: Stage 6, Nowy Targ, Gronkow - Rusinski, 11.8 km individual time trial

    Stage 6 map & profile

    British time trial champion Ethan Hayter on his way to taking the GC lead with one stage to go.

    Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the start city of Nowy Targ at 1:15 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

    The race: Mark Cavendish quit the Tour of Poland to ride the road race for The Isle of Man at the Commonwealth Games on Saturday.

    Here's the report from new GC leader Ethan Hayter's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

    Ethan Hayter powered his way into the overall lead in Poland following a strong time trial effort on the penultimate stage.

    The British champion set the third fastest time across the 11.8-kilometre course, moving into an 11-second lead with one day to go.

    With a sprint in Krakow expected to conclude the race, Hayter holds the small but significant advantage over stage winner Thymen Arensman (Team DSM). Magnus Sheffield set the second fastest time on the day, just seven seconds off the Dutchman.

    Also impressing was Ben Tulett. Sixth on the stage saw the young Brit jump up to fifth overall, 25 seconds back on his team-mate.

    Thursday also saw more time trial action at the Commonwealth Games.

    Geraint Thomas battled back from an early crash to finish in third place in Wolverhampton. Proudly representing Wales, Thomas was caught out by a tightening left-hander early into the 37km effort. In the end the Grenadier was just two seconds off a silver medal.

    Rohan Dennis took gold on the day, with Fred Wright taking silver. Luke Plapp set a strong early time in the colours of Australia before a mechanical issue and bike change saw him lose time. Despite that he was able to finish fifth.

    Complete results:

    11.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.075 km/hr.

    1 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 17min 40sec
    2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
    3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 0:08
    4 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:20
    5 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:26
    6 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
    7 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:30
    8 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 0:31
    9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:32
    10 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 0:35
    11 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:36
    12 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:42
    13 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    14 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 0:49
    15 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    16 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:50
    17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:53
    18 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:57
    19 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 1:00
    20 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 1:01
    21 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:02
    22 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:03
    23 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
    24 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:06
    25 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
    26 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:09
    27 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 1:13
    28 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:14
    29 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 1:15
    30 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 1:16
    31 Idar Andersen Uno-X 1:20
    32 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    33 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    34 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team 1:21
    35 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:22
    36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:23
    37 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    38 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 1:24
    39 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:28
    40 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    41 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 1:29
    42 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:30
    43 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 1:33
    44 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 1:34
    45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    46 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 1:36
    47 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    48 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:37
    49 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 1:39
    50 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    51 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:40
    52 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:44
    53 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:46
    54 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:48
    55 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 1:50
    56 Abner González Movistar 1:51
    57 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53
    58 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 1:56
    59 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team s.t.
    60 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:59
    61 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    62 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 2:01
    63 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:03
    64 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    65 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 2:04
    66 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    67 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 2:06
    68 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:07
    69 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 2:08
    70 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    71 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 2:11
    72 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    73 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 2:12
    74 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 2:13
    75 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 2:14
    76 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    77 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    78 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 2:18
    79 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    80 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:19
    81 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:22
    82 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:28
    83 Sam Welsford Team DSM 2:31
    84 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 2:34
    85 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:35
    86 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:38
    87 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 2:39
    88 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    89 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 2:40
    90 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 2:41
    91 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    92 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    93 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 2:46
    94 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 2:47
    95 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    96 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:49
    97 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 2:52
    98 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    99 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    100 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 2:53
    101 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    102 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 2:56
    103 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
    104 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:00
    105 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 3:01
    106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 3:02
    107 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:03
    108 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 3:04
    109 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:05
    110 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 3:07
    111 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 3:08
    112 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:09
    113 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 3:11
    114 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 3:12
    115 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 3:14
    116 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 3:17
    117 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 3:22
    118 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    119 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:24
    120 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    121 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 3:28
    122 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 3:31
    123 Jakub Murias Poland National Team 3:34
    124 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 3:36
    125 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 3:43
    126 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:48
    127 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 3:54
    128 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 4:07

     

    GC after stage 6:

    1,031.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.191 km/hr

    1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 24hr 27min 3sec
    2 Thymen Arensman Team DSM @ 11sec
    3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:18
    4 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 0:23
    5 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:25
    6 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:31
    7 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:32
    8 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    9 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:45
    10 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:50
    11 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:51
    12 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    13 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 0:52
    14 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:53
    15 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:56
    16 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:01
    17 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 1:07
    18 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    19 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    20 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08
    21 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:10
    22 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
    23 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
    24 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
    25 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 1:26
    26 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:30
    27 Idar Andersen Uno-X 1:34
    28 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team 1:38
    29 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 1:48
    30 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:55
    31 Abner González Movistar 1:57
    32 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:04
    33 William Barta Movistar 2:16
    34 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:28
    35 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    36 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    37 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:31
    38 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:32
    39 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:36
    40 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 2:40
    41 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    42 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 2:43
    43 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:52
    44 Juri Hollmann Movistar 2:55
    45 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 3:05
    46 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 3:13
    47 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:15
    48 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:18
    49 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 3:33
    50 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 3:42
    51 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 3:55
    52 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:09
    53 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 5:04
    54 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:13
    55 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 5:16
    56 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 5:19
    57 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:28
    58 Max Kanter Movistar 6:02
    59 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 6:24
    60 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 6:25
    61 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 6:30
    62 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:56
    63 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 7:03
    64 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 7:10
    65 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:13
    66 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 7:18
    67 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 7:37
    68 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 7:38
    69 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 7:40
    70 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 8:06
    71 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:13
    72 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 8:17
    73 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 8:30
    74 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 9:07
    75 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 9:08
    76 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 9:22
    77 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 9:53
    78 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 10:41
    79 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 12:53
    80 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 12:58
    81 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 13:04
    82 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 13:16
    83 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 13:23
    84 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 13:24
    85 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 13:56
    86 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 14:00
    87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 15:09
    88 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    89 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 16:38
    90 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 18:45
    91 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 19:07
    92 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 19:28
    93 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 20:36
    94 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 21:08
    95 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 21:23
    96 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:56
    97 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 22:00
    98 Jakub Murias Poland National Team 22:20
    99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 22:32
    100 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 22:37
    101 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 24:14
    102 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 24:24
    103 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 24:47
    104 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 24:51
    105 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 24:58
    106 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:01
    107 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 26:32
    108 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:34
    109 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    110 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 26:54
    111 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 26:56
    112 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 27:20
    113 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 27:31
    114 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 28:01
    115 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 28:10
    116 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 28:25
    117 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 28:42
    118 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 29:07
    119 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 29:36
    120 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
    121 Sam Welsford Team DSM 29:41
    122 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:10
    123 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 30:20
    124 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 30:47
    125 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 31:26
    126 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 32:51
    127 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 33:38
    128 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 34:05

     

    Stage 6 map & profile:

    Tour of Poland stage 6 map

    Tour of Poland stage 6 map

    Tour of Poland stage 6 profile

    Tour of Poland stage 6 profile

    find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

    Content continues below the ads

    Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

    Wednesday, August 3: Stage 5, Lancut - Rzeszow, 178.1 km

    Stage 5 map & profile

    Phil Bauhaus wins stage five. Szymon Gruchalski photo

    Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Rzeszow at 1:45 PM, local time: 27C (81F), fair, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is foecast.

    The race: Mauro Schmid (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) & Matyas Kopecky (Novo Nordisk) did not start today's stage.

    Here's the report from stage winner Phil Bauhaus' Team Bahrain Victorious:

    After top 3 results for Bahrain Victorious in each and every stage so far, Phil Bauhaus capped off an extraordinary day and week of teamwork at the Tour de Pologne, raising his arms in triumph in Rzeszów.

    Behind him, Jonathan Milan, who had led him into the perfect position to launch his sprint, roared with delight as the German crossed the line ahead of Arnaud Démare (GFC) & Nikias Ardnt (DSM). It is the 28-year-old’s 19th career win and a 2nd at this race after stage 1 last year. After the stage, he acknowledged his strong form and paid tribute to his teammates.

    “I had Jonny for the final leadout and I’m super happy I could finish it off. He’s proved these last few days (and this year on the track) that he’s super strong, and he left me in 1st position in the last 150m, and I’m super happy I could win.

    "In a bunch sprint, it’s not always about having the best legs; it’s also about the team, tactics, and timing. I was 2nd on day 1, and I’ve proved this year I’m one of the best sprinters in the world, so the team and I have always been confident that I can win a lot of races at WorldTour level. It was just a matter of time before I won again.

    Bahrain had ridden at the head of the peloton all day, calmly bringing back an 8-man breakaway over the 178 westbound kilometres from Lańcut, as the race heads back towards Kraków. And once all the riders were back together with 3k left, Bahrain were still 4-strong.

    Under the ‘flamme rouge’ it was Bauhaus & Milan vs Démare & Guarnieri. The Groupama-FDJ pair pulled for as long as they could before our red & orange jerseys left them behind. The Italian looked over his shoulder to check his teammate was on his wheel, then pulled off, leaving our sprint king to finish the job in style. He led from the front and finished in front.

    Victory in Poland is ours at last, but as Phil reminded us after receiving his trophy on the podium, this race isn’t over yet …

    “Now we hope our GC guys can do a good time trial tomorrow, and then on the last day, we expect another bunch sprint. My legs are good, I’m in great condition & I’m in one of the best teams in the world; we’ve proved that together as a team, we can win a lot of races, so I’ll hope to get another result in Krakow.“

    Meanwhile in Spain, the team came through a crash-marred finish -n stage 2 of Vuelta a Burgos, and Santiago Buitrago defended his lead in General Classification.

    Complete results:

    178.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.691 km/hr

    1 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 4hr 16min 19sec
    2 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    3 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    4 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    5 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    6 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    7 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    8 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    9 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    10 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team s.t.
    11 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    12 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    13 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    14 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    15 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    16 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    17 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    18 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    19 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    20 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    21 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    22 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    23 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    24 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    25 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    26 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    27 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    28 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    29 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    30 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    31 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    32 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    33 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    34 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    35 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    36 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    37 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    38 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    39 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    40 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    41 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    42 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    43 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    44 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    45 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    46 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    47 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    48 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    49 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    50 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    51 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    52 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    53 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    54 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
    55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    56 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    57 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    58 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    59 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    60 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    61 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    62 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    63 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    64 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    65 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    66 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    67 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    68 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    69 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    70 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
    71 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    72 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    73 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    74 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    75 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    76 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    77 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    78 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    79 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    80 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    81 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    82 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    83 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    84 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    85 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    86 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    87 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    88 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    89 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    90 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal @ 1min 46sec
    91 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team @ 0sec
    92 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 1:46
    93 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
    94 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    95 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    96 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 1:46
    97 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal @ 0sec
    98 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 1:46
    99 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    100 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 1:54
    101 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
    102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:03
    103 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
    104 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 2:03
    105 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    106 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    107 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team s.t.
    108 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    109 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan @ 0sec
    110 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    111 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    112 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 2:14
    113 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:21
    114 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 0sec
    115 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    116 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    117 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    118 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 2:32
    119 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    120 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
    121 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    122 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 2:55
    123 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 2:59
    124 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
    125 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    126 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    127 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    128 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    129 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 3:50
    130 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    131 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    132 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    133 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team s.t.
    134 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    135 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    136 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
    137 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 4:27

     

    GC after stage 5:

    1,019.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.225 km/hr

    1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 24hr 9min 5sec
    2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
    3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:06
    4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 10
    5 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    6 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    7 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    8 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    9 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    10 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    11 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    12 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    13 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
    14 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 0:19
    15 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:20
    16 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    17 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    18 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 0:24
    19 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    20 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    21 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    22 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:26
    23 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:29
    24 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    25 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    26 Idar Andersen Uno-X 0:32
    27 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    29 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
    30 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    31 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    32 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    33 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:43
    34 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    35 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:44
    36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:45
    37 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    38 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
    39 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    40 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:00
    41 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    42 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    43 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:13
    44 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
    45 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:25
    46 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
    47 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    48 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:34
    49 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 2:12
    50 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:20
    51 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 2:34
    52 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:43
    53 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:47
    54 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:52
    55 Max Kanter Movistar 2:58
    56 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:00
    57 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    58 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    59 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:38
    60 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 3:53
    61 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 4:01
    62 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 4:38
    63 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    64 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
    65 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 4:48
    66 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 5:05
    67 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 5:12
    68 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 5:30
    69 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 5:38
    70 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    71 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 6:28
    72 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    73 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    74 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    75 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 6:45
    76 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 6:55
    77 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 7:11
    78 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 7:24
    79 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 7:50
    80 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 8:27
    81 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 10:10
    82 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 10:50
    83 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    84 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 10:55
    85 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 11:00
    86 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 11:13
    87 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 11:29
    88 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 11:33
    89 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 11:43
    90 Tom Bohli Cofidis 13:09
    91 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    92 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 13:15
    93 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 14:04
    94 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 14:46
    95 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 14:56
    96 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 16:38
    97 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 16:39
    98 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 17:34
    99 Jakub Murias Poland National Team 19:04
    100 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:05
    101 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 19:06
    102 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    103 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 19:18
    104 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 19:31
    105 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 20:25
    106 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 21:13
    107 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 21:44
    108 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 22:05
    109 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 22:24
    110 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 22:31
    111 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 22:46
    112 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 23:17
    113 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 23:22
    114 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:28
    115 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:38
    116 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    117 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    118 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    119 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 24:20
    120 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 24:41
    121 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 25:32
    122 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 25:41
    123 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    124 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 26:09
    125 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 26:44
    126 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 26:56
    127 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    128 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:28
    129 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    130 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 27:34
    131 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 27:51
    132 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:11
    133 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 28:42
    134 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 30:02
    135 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 30:34
    136 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 32:31
    137 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 32:34

     

    Stage 5 map & profile:

    Stage 5 map

    Stage 5 map

    Stage 5 profile

    Stage 5 profile


    Tuesday, August 2: Stage 4, Lesko - Sanok, 179.4 km

    Stage 4 map & profile

    Pascal Ackermann takes the fourth stage.

    Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Sanok at 1:15 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wnd from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 16% chance of rain.

    The race: The Alpencin-Deceuninck team withdrew from the race after five Covid-19 cases were found within the the team's staff. None of the riders were positive. In addition to the seven Alpecin-Deceuninck withdrawals, former race leader Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X) also did not start. That should leave 142 starters.

    Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's UAE Team Emirates:

    Pascal Ackermann showed a fine pair of sprinting legs, powering to victory on Stage 4 of the Tour de Pologne from Lesko to Sanok (179.4km).

    Sebastian Molano provided the perfect lead-out to launch Ackermann on the uphill finish as they brought back a late attack from Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step Alpha Vinyl) inside the last 150 metres to the line.

    It’s the 5th career stage win in Poland for Ackermann and his second win of 2022 after his early season triumph at the Bredene Koksijde in Belgium.

    Diego Ulissi now sits 4th overall in the General Classification as Sergio Higuita (Bora-hansgrohe) keeps the lead.

    Ackermann: “It’s amazing after the injury I had and I finally feel back and have power in the legs again so it’s really important for the next races and the rest of the season. The stage was really amazing, we had many climbs but they were not too steep so perfect for myself. I said to myself let’s try today and go and get the victory. I had a brilliant lead-out from Molano and I must thank the team for believing in me today.”

    Complete Results:

    179.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.121 km/hr

    1 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 4hr 21min 46sec
    2 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    3 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    4 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    5 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    6 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    7 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    8 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    9 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    10 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    11 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    12 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    13 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    14 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    15 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    16 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    17 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    18 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    19 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    20 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    21 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    22 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    23 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    24 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    25 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    26 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    27 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    28 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    29 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    30 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    31 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    32 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    33 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    34 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    35 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    36 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    37 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    38 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    39 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    40 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    41 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    42 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    43 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    44 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    45 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    46 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    47 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    48 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    49 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    50 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    51 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    52 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    53 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    54 Vegard Stake Laengen  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    55 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    56 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    57 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    58 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    59 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    60 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    61 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    62 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    63 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    64 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    65 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    66 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    67 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    68 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    69 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 24sec
    70 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën @ 0sec
    71 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    72 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    73 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    74 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    75 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 2:06
    76 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    77 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
    78 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 2:06
    79 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
    80 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 2:15
    81 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    82 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
    83 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 2:30
    84 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    85 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco @ 0sec
    86 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    87 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    88 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:47
    89 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 2:58
    90 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    91 Piet Allegaert Cofidis @ 0sec
    92 Jonas Hvideberg  Team DSM 3:28
    93 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
    94 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 3:32
    95 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    96 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
    97 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    98 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 4:09
    99 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 6:41
    100 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    101 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
    102 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    103 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    104 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 11:47
    105 Sam Welsford Team DSM 12:38
    106 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    107 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    108 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    109 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    110 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    111 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
    112 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    113 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    114 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team s.t.
    115 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    116 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    117 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    118 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    119 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    120 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    121 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    122 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    123 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    124 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    125 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    126 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team s.t.
    127 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    128 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    129 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    130 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    131 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    132 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    133 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    134 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    135 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    136 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    137 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    138 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    139 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
    140 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 16:49

     

    GC after stage 4:

    841.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.340 km/hr

    1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 19hr 52min 46sec
    2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
    3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:06
    4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:10
    5 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    6 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    7 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    8 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    9 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    11 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    12 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    13 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
    14 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 0:19
    15 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:20
    16 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    17 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    18 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 0:24
    19 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    20 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    21 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    22 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:29
    23 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    24 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    25 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    26 Idar Andersen Uno-X 0:32
    27 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    29 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
    30 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    31 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    32 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    33 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:43
    34 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    35 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:44
    36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:45
    37 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    38 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
    39 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    40 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:00
    41 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    42 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    43 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:13
    44 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
    45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
    46 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    47 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    48 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:34
    49 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 2:12
    50 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 2:16
    51 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:20
    52 Vegard Stake Laengen  UAE Team Emirates 2:34
    53 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:43
    54 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:47
    55 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:52
    56 Max Kanter Movistar 2:58
    57 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:00
    58 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    59 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    60 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:06
    61 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:35
    62 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:38
    63 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 3:44
    64 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 3:53
    65 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 4:01
    66 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 4:38
    67 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    68 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 4:48
    69 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 5:05
    70 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 5:12
    71 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal 5:30
    72 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 5:47
    73 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 6:24
    74 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 6:28
    75 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    76 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    77 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    78 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 6:45
    79 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 6:55
    80 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 7:06
    81 Jonas Hvideberg  Team DSM 7:11
    82 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 7:24
    83 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 8:24
    84 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 10:50
    85 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    86 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 10:55
    87 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 10:56
    88 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 11:00
    89 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 11:13
    90 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 11:29
    91 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 11:43
    92 Tom Bohli Cofidis 13:09
    93 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    94 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 13:15
    95 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 14:04
    96 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 14:06
    97 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 14:56
    98 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 16:35
    99 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 16:39
    100 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 17:34
    101 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 19:06
    102 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    103 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    104 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    105 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    106 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 19:18
    107 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 19:31
    108 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 19:58
    109 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 20:43
    110 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 20:45
    111 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 21:13
    112 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 22:24
    113 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 23:17
    114 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:28
    115 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 23:32
    116 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 23:37
    117 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:38
    118 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    119 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    120 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    121 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    122 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    123 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    124 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    125 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    126 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    127 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 24:20
    128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 24:41
    129 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:50
    130 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 26:12
    131 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 26:44
    132 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    133 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 26:56
    134 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    135 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    136 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 27:34
    137 Syver Waersted Uno-X 27:51
    138 Simone Consonni Cofidis 29:02
    139 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 29:36
    140 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 32:34

     

    Stage 4 map & profile

    Stage 4 map

    Stage 4 map

    Stage 4 profile

    Stage 4 profile


    Monday, August 1: Stage 3, Krasnik - Przemysl, 237.9 km

    Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

    Sergio Higuita

    Sergio Higuita wins stage three.

    Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Przemysl at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

    The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Sergio Higuita's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

    On the longest stage of the Tour of Poland, which covered 237 km between Kraśnik and Przemyśl, the GC riders came to the fore for the first time in the race. After the first flat 190km, several climbs in quick succession had to be contended with before the race concluded with an uphill finish.

    From the get-go, a small breakaway group was able to distance itself, but the peloton, led interchangeably by BORA - hansgrohe, was sure to pull them back in due time. Several attacks came from the reduced field on the last climb of the day at around 1.5 km before the finish, yet they remained unsuccessful. When Quinten Pacher picked up the pace, Sergio Higuita immediately took his wheel before launching a decisive attack with around 200 metres remaining. The Colombian champion wasn't able to be brought back and thereby secured not only the stage victory but also the GC lead.

    "What a nice victory, really a great birthday present! The last climb was very hard and super steep. I train on similar climbs in Colombia and ascents like that suit me quite a lot. When I started the climb, I made sure to save a bit of energy for the final 200 metres so I could still have the kick I needed at the end. I waited and waited and then sprinted to the line with 200m to go. After the line, I was completely empty. Thanks to my teammates for their amazing support today, they really protected me well and I'm very grateful for that." - Sergio Higuita

    "It was a mainly flat stage, which concluded with a series of final climbs. We wanted to bring our climbers Sergio and Giovanni into a good position ahead of those ascents. We knew that Sergio could have a good chance on the final steep climb, because he's been performing well on these types of climbs this year. That's why we took responsibility for controlling the race.

    "The team showed great commitment to Sergio and our plan, and in the end it paid off. Particular mention goes to Shane Archbold, who pulled for a very long time today. In the finale, Sergio had everything under control and showed himself to be the strongest without doubt. We're very happy with the team's performance today." - Enrico Gasparotto, Sports Director

    Complete Results:

    Stage 3 photos

    237.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.817 km/hr

    1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 5hr 25min 46sec
    2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    4 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    5 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    6 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    7 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    8 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    9 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    10 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    11 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    12 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    13 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    14 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers @ 5sec
    15 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 0:09
    16 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:10
    17 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    18 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    19 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    20 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
    21 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    22 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    23 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    24 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:19
    25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    26 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    27 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:22
    29 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    30 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    31 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
    32 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    33 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    34 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    35 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:33
    36 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    37 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:35
    38 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    39 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
    40 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    41 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    42 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 0:50
    43 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    44 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    45 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:59
    46 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:03
    47 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    48 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
    49 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:19
    50 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    51 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    52 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:24
    53 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
    54 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:10
    55 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 2:24
    56 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    57 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    58 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 2:27
    59 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:33
    60 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:37
    61 Max Kanter Movistar 2:48
    62 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 2:50
    63 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    64 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    65 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    66 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    67 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    68 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    69 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    70 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    71 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2:56
    72 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    73 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 3:16
    74 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:25
    75 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 3:33
    76 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 3:43
    77 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 3:51
    78 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:28
    79 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 4:42
    80 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:58
    81 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:02
    82 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 6:18
    83 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    84 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    85 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    86 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    87 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    88 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    89 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    90 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    91 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    92 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    93 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
    94 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    95 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    96 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    97 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 6:31
    98 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 6:43
    99 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    100 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    101 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 6:45
    102 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 6:56
    103 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 7:12
    104 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:59
    105 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 10:50
    106 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    107 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    108 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    109 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    110 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team s.t.
    111 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    112 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    113 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    114 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    115 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    116 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
    117 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    118 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    119 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    120 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    121 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    122 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    123 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    124 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    125 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    126 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    127 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    128 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    129 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    130 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    131 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    132 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 11:19
    133 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    134 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    135 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 11:28
    136 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    137 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team s.t.
    138 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    139 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 11:32
    140 Simone Consonni Cofidis 12:09
    141 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 14:08
    142 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    143 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    144 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    145 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    146 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    147 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    148 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 15:33
    149 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 21:00
    150 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.

     

    GC after stage 3:

    662.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.683 km/hr

    1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 15hr 31min 0sec
    2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
    3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:06
    4 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
    5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    6 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    7 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    8 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    9 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    10 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    11 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    12 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    13 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    14 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
    15 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 0:19
    16 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:20
    17 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    18 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    19 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    20 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 0:24
    21 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    22 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    23 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    24 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:29
    25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    26 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    27 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    28 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:32
    29 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    30 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    31 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
    32 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    33 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    34 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    35 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:43
    36 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    37 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:45
    38 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    39 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
    40 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    41 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    42 William Barta Movistar 1:00
    43 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    44 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    45 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:09
    46 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:13
    47 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
    48 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
    49 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    50 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    51 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:34
    52 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:50
    53 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 2:12
    54 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:20
    55 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 2:34
    56 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    57 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 2:37
    58 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:43
    59 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:47
    60 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:52
    61 Max Kanter Movistar 2:58
    62 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 3:00
    63 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    64 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    65 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    66 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    67 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    68 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    69 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:06
    70 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 3:26
    71 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:35
    72 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:38
    73 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM 3:43
    74 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 3:44
    75 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 3:53
    76 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4:01
    77 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:38
    78 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 4:52
    79 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:08
    80 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:12
    81 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team 6:28
    82 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    83 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    84 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    85 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    86 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    88 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    89 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    90 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    91 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    92 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    93 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    94 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 6:40
    95 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 6:49
    96 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 6:53
    97 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 6:55
    98 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 7:06
    99 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 7:24
    100 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 8:35
    101 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 8:58
    102 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 10:50
    103 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    104 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 10:54
    105 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team 10:55
    106 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 10:56
    107 De Buyst Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
    108 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 10:59
    109 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:00
    110 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    111 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    112 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    113 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    114 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    115 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    116 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    117 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    118 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    119 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    120 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    121 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    122 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    123 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 11:23
    124 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 11:29
    125 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 11:34
    126 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:38
    127 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 11:42
    128 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 11:43
    129 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 12:03
    130 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:12
    131 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 13:17
    132 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 13:25
    133 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 13:34
    134 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 14:06
    135 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    136 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    137 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 14:18
    138 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    139 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    140 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 14:56
    141 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    142 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 15:43
    143 Simone Consonni Cofidis 16:24
    144 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 16:35
    145 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 16:58
    146 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 17:11
    147 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 19:56
    148 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 20:58
    149 Syver Waersted Uno-X 21:10
    150 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk 25:02

     

    Stage 3 map & profile:

    Tour of Poland stage 3 map

    Stage 3 map

    Stage 3 profile

    Stage 3 profile

    Stage 3 photos by Fotorepotter Sirotti:

    Arnaud Demare

    Arnaud Démare before the stage start

    Jonas Abrahamsen

    GC leader Jonas Abrahamsen struggled today and finished second-to-last.

    Matthias Brandle

    Matthias Brandle leads a late break.

    Sergio Higuita

    Sergio Higuita beats Pello Bilbao for the stage win.

    Ben Tulett

    Ben Tulett was 14th

    Mark Cavendish

    Mark Cavendish's group came in at 11 minutes.

    Stage podium

    The stage & GC podium, from left: Pello Bilbao (2nd), Sergio Higuita (1st) & Quinten Hermans (3rd)


    Sunday, July 31: Stage 2, Chelm - Zamosc, 205.6 km

    Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

    Gerben Thijssen

    Gerben Thijssen wins stage two.

    David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Zamosc at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain.

    The race: Here's the report from stage winner Gerben Thijssen's Team Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert.

    Belgian sprinter Gerben Thijssen of Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux rewarded the work of his teammates in the Tour de Pologne in the nicest way by winning the second stage this Sunday, his first success at World Tour level.
    His teammates protected him during the 205 kilometer stage, for example by guiding him through the crosswinds in the first race half on wet roads.

    The seven riders directed by Pieter Vanspeybrouck and Bart Wellens stayed united in the front of the peloton while the survivors of the early breakaway were caught one by one.

    The teammates of Gerben Thijssen were present in the lead of the peloton at the first crossing of the finish line with 8 kilometer to go and then perfectly managed the final though the streets of Zamość.

    Gerben Thijssen was dropped off by Boy van Poppel with 400 meters to go. He passed Pascal Ackermann to win with authority. He takes his second success this season, less than three months after his winning sprint at the Dunkirk Four Day which was his first professional victory.

    “I promised myself to offer the team a new victory. But obtaining my first World Tour victory here in Poland, that’s unbelievable! In addition, I precede several sprinters I admired when I was young, like Mark Cavendish. Roger Kluge launched the sprint quite early, around 300 meter before the finish. Pascal Ackermann came with high speed from the back, I could follow him and I immediately felt that I could overtake him to take the victory. Actually, I didn’t feel great in the beginning, but seeing the pulls of Laurens, Hugo, Julius, Quinten and Boy all day long gave me more and more adrenaline when approaching the finish. I really wanted to finish on the podium to reward the work of my teammates, because once more they gave everything to make this scenario possible. I’m very grateful for their confidence since the start of the season and the opportunities I receive from the team. I’m looking to the future with confidence. In this Tour de Pologne I want to do what I can to help Quinten Hermans as close as possible to the victory in the general classification before sprinting in the streets of Cracow on the final day.” - Gerben Thijssen

    Complete results:

    Stage 2 photos

    205.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.925 km/hr

    1 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4hr 47min 23sec
    2 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    3 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    4 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    5 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    6 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    7 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    8 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    9 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    10 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    11 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    12 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    13 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    14 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    15 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    16 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    17 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    18 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    19 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    20 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    21 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    22 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    23 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    24 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    25 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    26 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    27 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    28 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    29 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    30 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    31 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    32 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    33 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    34 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    35 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    36 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    37 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    38 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    39 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    40 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    41 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    42 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    43 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    44 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    45 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    46 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    47 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    48 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    49 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    50 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    51 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    52 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    53 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    54 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    55 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    56 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    57 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    58 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    59 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    60 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    61 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    62 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    63 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    64 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    65 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    66 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    67 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    68 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    69 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    70 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    71 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    72 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    73 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    74 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    75 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    76 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    77 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    78 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    80 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    81 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    82 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    83 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    84 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    85 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    86 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    87 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
    88 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    89 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    90 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    91 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    92 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    93 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    94 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    95 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    96 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    97 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    98 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    99 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    100 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    101 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    102 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    103 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    104 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    105 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    106 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    107 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    108 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    109 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    110 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team s.t.
    111 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    112 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    113 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    114 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    115 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    116 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    117 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    118 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    119 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    120 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    121 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    122 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    123 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    124 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    125 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
    126 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    127 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    128 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech @ 34sec
    129 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    130 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 0:38
    131 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    132 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    133 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    134 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    135 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:15
    136 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 1:36
    137 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 2:17
    138 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
    139 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    140 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 3:06
    141 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    142 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    143 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 4:05
    144 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
    145 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 4:50
    146 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    147 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:03
    148 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 5:37
    149 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    150 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 6:33

     

    GC after stage 2:

    424.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.075 km/hr

    1 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 10hr 5min 12sec
    2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
    3 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    4 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 0:06
    5 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    6 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:08
    7 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    8 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    9 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 0:11
    10 Max Kanter Movistar 0:12
    11 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    12 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    13 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    14 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    15 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    16 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    17 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    18 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    19 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    20 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    21 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    22 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    23 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    24 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    25 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    26 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    27 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    28 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    29 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    30 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    31 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    32 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    33 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    34 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    35 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    36 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    37 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    38 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    39 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    40 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    41 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    42 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    43 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    44 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    46 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    47 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    48 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    49 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    50 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    51 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    52 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    53 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    54 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    55 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    56 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    57 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    58 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    59 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    60 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    61 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    62 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    63 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    64 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    65 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    66 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    67 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    68 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    69 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    70 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    71 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    72 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    73 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    74 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    75 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    76 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    77 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    78 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    79 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    80 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    81 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    82 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    83 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    84 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    85 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    86 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    88 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    89 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    90 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    91 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    92 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    93 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    94 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    95 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    96 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    97 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    98 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    99 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    100 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    101 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    102 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    103 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    104 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    105 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    106 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    107 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    108 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    109 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    110 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    111 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    112 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    113 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    114 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    115 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    116 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    117 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    118 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    119 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    120 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    121 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    122 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    123 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    124 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    125 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    126 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 46
    127 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    128 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 50
    129 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    130 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    131 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    132 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    133 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:27
    134 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 1:48
    135 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:19
    136 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 2:29
    137 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    138 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 2:46
    139 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 3:18
    140 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    141 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    142 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 4:17
    143 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
    144 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 5:02
    145 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    146 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:15
    147 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team 5:48
    148 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 7:09
    149 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 8:30
    150 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk 10:56

     

    Stage 2 map & profile:

    Stage 2 map

    Stage 2 map

    Stage 2 profile

    Stage 2 profile

    Tour of Poland stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

    Arnaud Demare

    Arnaud Demare signs in.

    Team lotto Soudal

    Lotto Soudal is presented as part of the starting ceremonies.

    Olav Jooij

    GC leader Olav Kooij before the stage start.

    Peloton

    Looks like a nice day for a bike race in Poland.

    Sprint finish

    This is a close one.

    Gerben Thijssen

    Gerben Thijssen wins stage two.

    Gerben Thijssen

    Gerben Thijssen enjoys his win.

    Mark Cavendish

    Mark Cavendish after the stage. Will he find a good team to race for in 2023? Quick-Step has said he won't be riding for them next year.

    Gerben Thijssen

    Stage winner Gerben Thijssen

    Jonas Abrahamsen

    New GC leader Jonas Abrahamsen


    Content continues below the ads

    Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

    Saturday, July 30: Stage 1, Kielce - Lublin, 218.8 km

    Stage 1 map & profile

    Olav Kooij

    Olav Kooij wins stage one. Jumbo-Visma photo

    James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

    Weather at the finish city of Lublin at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 13% chance of rain during the afternoon.

    The race: Here's the report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

    Olav Kooij has won his first WorldTour race by winning the opening stage of the Tour de Pologne. After excellent work from his teammates, the 20-year-old sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma was the fastest in the bunch sprint. As a result, Kooij is the first classification leader in the Polish stage race.

    In the winding final kilometres, the Team Jumbo-Visma riders rode at the front of the bunch. Tosh Van der Sande and Mike Teunissen kept Kooij well in front in the final kilometre. At two hundred metres from the finish, Kooij launched his winning sprint.

    It is Kooij's ninth victory of the year and the 34th victory of the season for his team. "It's always a great feeling when you cross the finish line first”, Kooij said. "Last year, I came close to winning a stage in this race but finished second. It feels very good that I took victory this year. It is my first victory in a WorldTour race and it is a nice bonus that I get to wear the yellow leader's jersey. The goal was to get at least one stage win. It's a great feeling that we managed to do that in the opening stage.”

    On the finish street in Lublin, the peloton was startled by a massive crash in the belly of the peloton. A narrowing road caused dozens of riders to tumble against the asphalt. "The bad news for us today is that Sam Oomen was involved in that crash”, sports director Arthur van Dongen said. "Just after the finish, he said he had a painful wrist. Hopefully the damage is not too bad. In any case, Olav's victory gives us a good feeling about the end of the day. It is his first victory at the WorldTour level. As far as I am concerned, it is a textbook victory. The team controlled the race from the start and today's lead-out was perfect. Olav feels and gets a lot of confidence from the team and it paid off today.”

    Complete results:

    218.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.281 km/hr

    1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 5:18:01
    2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    3 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    5 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    6 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    7 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    8 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    9 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    10 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    11 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    12 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    13 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    14 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    15 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    16 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    17 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    18 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    19 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    20 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    21 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    22 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    23 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    25 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    26 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    27 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    28 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    29 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    30 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    31 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    32 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    33 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    34 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    35 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    36 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    37 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    38 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    39 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    40 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    41 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    42 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    43 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    44 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    45 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    46 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    47 Alex Edmondson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    48 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    49 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    50 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    51 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    52 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
    53 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    54 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    55 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    56 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    57 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    58 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    59 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    60 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    61 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    62 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    63 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    64 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    65 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    66 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    67 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    68 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    69 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    70 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    71 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    72 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    73 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    74 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    75 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    76 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team s.t.
    77 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    78 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    79 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    80 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    81 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    82 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    83 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    84 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    85 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    86 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    87 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    88 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    89 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    90 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    91 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    92 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    93 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    94 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    95 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    96 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    97 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    98 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    99 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    100 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    101 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    102 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    103 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    104 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    105 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    106 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    107 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    108 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    109 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    110 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
    111 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    112 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    113 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    114 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
    115 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    116 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    117 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    118 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    119 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
    120 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    121 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    122 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    123 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    124 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    125 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    126 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    127 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    128 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    129 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team @ 2min 1sec
    130 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:07
    131 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
    132 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    133 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 2:34
    134 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost @ 0sec
    135 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    136 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    137 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    138 Oier Lazkano Movistar 2:35
    139 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious @ 0sec
    140 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    141 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    142 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    143 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    144 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    145 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
    146 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    147 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    148 Tobias Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
    149 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 4:42
    150 Piet Allegaert Cofidis @ 0sec
    151 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    152 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk 5:07
    153 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    154 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    155 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    156 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    157 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    158 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    159 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 7:19

     

    GC after stage 1:

    1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 5hr 17min 51sec
    2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
    3 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
    4 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:06
    5 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 0:09
    6 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:10
    7 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    8 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
    9 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    10 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    11 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    12 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    13 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    14 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    15 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    16 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    17 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    18 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    19 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    20 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    21 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
    22 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    23 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    24 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    25 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    26 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    27 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    28 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    29 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    30 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    31 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    32 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland National Team s.t.
    33 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
    34 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
    35 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    36 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
    37 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
    38 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
    39 William Barta Movistar s.t.
    40 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    41 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    42 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    43 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    44 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    45 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    46 Abner González Movistar s.t.
    47 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    48 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    49 Alex Edmondson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    50 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    51 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    52 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
    53 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    54 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    55 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    56 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    57 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    58 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    59 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    60 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    61 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    62 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    63 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    64 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    65 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    66 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    67 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    68 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    69 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    70 Marcin Budzinski Poland National Team s.t.
    71 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    72 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    73 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    74 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    75 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
    76 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    77 Piotr Brozyna Poland National Team s.t.
    78 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    79 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
    80 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    81 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    82 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
    83 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    84 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    85 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    86 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    87 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    88 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    89 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
    90 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
    91 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    92 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
    93 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    94 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
    95 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    96 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
    97 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    98 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    99 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
    100 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    101 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    102 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    103 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    104 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Soudal s.t.
    105 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    107 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    108 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    109 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
    110 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
    111 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    112 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    113 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
    114 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
    115 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    116 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    117 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
    118 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    119 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
    120 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
    121 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
    122 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
    123 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    124 Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
    125 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
    126 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
    127 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    128 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    129 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    130 Jakub Kaczmarek Poland National Team s.t.
    131 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    132 David Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
    133 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
    134 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
    135 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    136 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    137 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    138 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
    139 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    140 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
    141 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
    142 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
    143 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
    144 Tobias Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
    145 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
    146 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
    147 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    148 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
    149 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
    150 Jakub Murias Poland National Team s.t.
    151 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
    152 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
    153 Patryk Stosz Poland National Team 2:02
    154 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:17
    155 Mateusz Grabis Poland National Team 2:44
    156 Oier Lazkano Movistar 2:45
    157 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 4:50
    158 Gerd De Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk 5:17
    159 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 7:29

     

    Stage 1 map & profile:

    Tour of Poland stage 1 map

    Stage 1 map

    Tour ofn Poland stage 1 profile

    Stage 1 profile


    Content continues below the ads

    Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

    Start list with back numbers, July 29, 2022:

    QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
    1 CAVAGNA Rémi
    2 CAVENDISH Mark
    3 CERNY Josef
    4 SCHMID Mauro
    5 STYBAR Zdenek
    6 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
    7 VANSEVENANT Mauri
    AG2R CITROEN TEAM
    11 GALL Félix
    12 GODON Dorian
    13 SARREAU Marc
    14 PETERS Nans
    15 RAUGEL Antoine
    16 SCHAR Michaël
    17 VENDRAME Andrea
    ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
    21 BATTISTELLA Samuele
    22 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
    23 GAZZOLI Michele
    24 MARTINELLI Davide
    25 GIDICH Yevgeniy
    26 SCARONI Cristian
    27 TEJADA CANACUE Harold Alfonso
    BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
    31 BAUHAUS Phil
    32 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Peio
    33 ZAMBANINI Edoardo
    34 HAUSSLER Heinrich Friedrich
    35 MACIEJUK Filip
    36 MILAN Jonathan
    37 WILLIAMS Stephen Rhys
    BORA - HANSGROHE
    41 ALEOTTI Giovanni
    42 BENEDETTI Cesare
    43 BENNETT Sam
    44 HIGUITA Sergio
    45 MEEUS Jordi
    46 MULLEN Ryan
    47 ARCHBOLD Shane
    COFIDIS
    51 ALLEGAERT Piet
    52 DELETTRE Alexandre
    53 CHAMPION Thomas
    54 CIMOLAI Davide
    55 CONSONNI Simone
    56 BOHLI Tom
    57 WALLAYS Jelle
    EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
    61 CAMARGO PINEDA Diego Andres
    62 CARR Simon
    63 KEUKELEIRE Jens
    64 PADUN Mark
    65 QUINN Sean
    66 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
    67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
    GROUPAMA - FDJ
    71 DEMARE Arnaud
    72 ARMIRAIL Bruno
    73 GUARNIERI Jacopo
    74 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
    75 PACHER Quentin
    76 SCOTSON Miles
    77 WELTEN Bram
    INEOS GRENADIERS
    81 CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Richard
    82 HAYTER Ethan
    83 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel
    84 PUCCIO Salvatore
    85 SHEFFIELD Magnus
    86 TULETT Ben
    87 VIVIANI Elia
    INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
    91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
    92 HERMANS Quinten
    93 HUYS Laurens
    94 JOHANSEN Julius
    95 PAGE Hugo
    96 THIJSSEN Gerben
    97 VAN POPPEL Boy
    ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
    101 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
    102 BERWICK Sebastian
    103 BRÄNDLE Matthias
    104 DE MARCHI Alessandro
    105 DOWSETT Alex
    106 JONES Taj
    107 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz
    JUMBO-VISMA
    111 VAN DIJKE Mick
    113 KOOIJ Olav
    114 HESSMANN Michel
    115 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
    116 OOMEN Sam
    117 TEUNISSEN Mike
    MOVISTAR TEAM
    121 BARTA William
    122 HOLLMANN Juri
    123 JACOBS Johan
    124 KANTER Max
    125 LAZKANO Oier
    126 GONZALEZ Abner
    127 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
    TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE - JAYCO
    131 SOBRERO Matteo
    132 EDMONDSON Alexander
    133 GROVES Kaden
    134 HEPBURN Michael
    135 HAMILTON Lucas
    136 CRADDOCK Gregory Lawson
    137 O’BRIEN Kelland
    LOTTO SOUDAL
    141 CRAS Steff
    142 DE BUYST Jasper
    144 DE GENDT Thomas
    145 DRIZNERS Jarrad
    146 KLUGE Roger
    147 MALECKI Kamil
    148 MONIQUET Sylvain
    TEAM DSM
    151 ARENSMAN Thymen
    152 ARNDT Nikias
    153 BRENNER Marco
    154 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
    155 MARKL Niklas
    156 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
    157 WELSFORD Samuel
    TREK - SEGAFREDO
    161 HOOLE Daan
    162 LIEPINŠ Emils
    163 MOSCA Jacopo
    164 MOSCHETTI Matteo
    165 THEUNS Edward
    166 TIBERI Antonio
    167 TOLHOEK Antwan
    UAE TEAM EMIRATES
    171 ACKERMANN Pascal
    172 FORMOLO Davide
    173 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
    174 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian
    175 OLIVEIRA Rui Filipe
    176 TROIA Oliviero
    177 ULISSI Diego
    ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
    181 VAN DER POEL David
    182 BAX Sjoerd
    183 BAYER Tobias
    184 LEYSEN Senne
    185 MARECZKO Jakub
    186 OLDANI Stefano
    187 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
    CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
    191 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen
    192 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
    193 CEPEDA HERNANDEZ Jefferson Alveiro
    194 DANTAS LEITAO Iúri Gabriel
    195 MARTÍN GALÁN Sergio Román
    196 PRADES REVERTER Eduard
    197 SCHLEGEL Michal
    TEAM NOVO NORDISK
    201 PERON Andrea
    202 KUSZTOR Peter
    203 DE KEIJZER Gerd
    204 BRAND Sam
    205 POLI Umberto
    206 LOZANO RIBA David
    207 KOPECKY Matyas
    UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
    211 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
    212 JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland
    213 WARSTED Syver
    214 SKAARSETH Anders
    215 TILLER Rasmus
    216 ANDERSEN Idar
    217 WILSLY Jonas Gregaard
    POLAND NATIONAL TEAM
    221 ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław
    222 STOSZ Patryk
    223 GRABIS Mateusz
    224 KACZMAREK Jakub
    225 BROŻYNA Piotr
    226 BUDZIŃSKI Marcin
    227 MURIAS Jakub

     

    Introduction to 2022 Tour of Poland:

    Warsaw, 27 Novembre 2021 – The 79th edition of the Tour de Pologne, UCI World Tour race, was officially presented today, during the live on TVP Sport. There, Czeslaw Lang explained in detail the seven stages of the Polish race that will take place from 30 July to 5 August 2022.

    As in the previous edition, the riders will have to compete on a pretty varied and impressive route facing short, steep and decisive climbs, just like in the past but more than in the previous edition. The time trial will again be the key point of the race, although in 2022 it will be an uphill time trial. In addition there will be three stages for pure sprinters, two for climbers and one will suit the Classics specialists. A long and intense race is expected with a total of 1.226,7 kilometres across some of the most beautiful places in the country.

    “The route will be very interesting. We will be riding on unprecedented and very difficult terrains, as we are introducing a new challenge – the uphill individual time trial,” declares Czeslaw Lang, Tour de Pologne General Director. ‘90% of the route of the Tour de Pologne 2022 was already set at the end of last year’s edition, which ended with Joao Almeida’s victory. In the following months we completed it and now we will work, as usual, to give a wonderful experience to the riders, teams and our passionate supporters,” he concludes.

    List of stages of the 79th Tour de Pologne UCI WorldTour

    Stage 1 – KIELCE – LUBLIN / 218.8 KM

    Stage 2 – CHEŁM – ZAMOŚĆ / 205.6 KM

    Stage 3 – KRAŚNIK, POWIAT KRAŚNICKI – PRZEMYŚL / 237.9 KM

    Stage 4 – LESKO, POWIAT LESKI – SANOK / 179.4 KM

    Stage 5 – ŁAŃCUT – RZESZÓW / 178.1 KM

    Stage 6 – NOWY TARG, GRONKÓW– SKI STATION RUSIŃSKI ITT / 11.8 KM

    Stage 7 – VALSIR, SKAWINA – KRAKÓW / 177.8 KM