BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

80th edition: July 29 - August 4, 2023

Tour of Poland historical results | 2022 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Here's the map of the 2023 Tour of Poland. 1,130 kilometers


Friday, August 4: 7th & Final Stage, Zabrze - Kraków, 166.6 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins the final stage. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available as in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Kraków at 1:35 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The stage: Here is the race organizer's preview of stage 7: The peloton will ride almost 167 kilometres from Zabrze to Kraków, where the Tour de Pologne will traditionally end. The finishing line will be situated at Kraków’s Błonia; before that, the riders will ride three laps through the streets of the city. Before they reach Kraków, they will compete for the LOTTO Intermediate Sprint in Wilamowice, the PZU KOM 3rd cat. in Witanowice and Kaszów, and the Special Sprint SOUDAL – 95 years of the Tour de Pologne in Budzyń. Also, the podium ceremony of the winner of the 80th Tour de Pologne will take place at the Krakowskie Błonia.

The race: Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) did not start.

Here's the race report from stage winner Tim Merlier's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Tim Merlier racked up Soudal Quick-Step’s 38th victory since the start of the season after unleashing another powerful sprint in the final 300 meters of the last stage in Krakow. The Belgian, who kicked off the Tour de Pologne last Saturday by claiming the win on the opening day in Poznan, came off the wheel of Bert Van Lerberghe – who produced a top lead-out – and held off the late charge of Arvid de Kleijn (Tudor Pro Cycling) to win by a wheel.

One of the best sprinters of the year, Merlier became the first Belgian rider in the last six decades to score two victories at a single edition of the Tour de Pologne, a feat which makes this season his most successful so far in terms of number of wins.

The intermediate sprint at Wilamowice: 1. Matej Mahoric, 2. Joao Almeida, 3. Andrea Pasqualon. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski

“We were motivated to make it a hat-trick of victories here and I’m proud I could finish it off. The finale was again a nervous one, but the team was amazing, keeping me at the front and at all times in a good position. Bert did a strong lead-out, and even though I had to go from the distance, I could keep the speed all the way to the line. I am still not in my best shape, so to take two wins against some strong sprinters here makes me very confident for my next races”, said Tim after his eighth victory of the season.

Soudal Quick-Step finished the race with two riders in the top five, the only team to do so: Ilan Van Wilder, who concluded just a couple of seconds outside the podium, and Mattia Cattaneo. The two were consistent throughout the whole week, and a strong time trial in Katowice, where Mattia took the win, helped them gain several places in the classification, which at the end of the day resulted in their best result in a World Tour stage race.

Complete results:

166.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.889 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 28min 44sec
2 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
4 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
7 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
9 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
12 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
17 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
18 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
24 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
27 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
28 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
29 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
37 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
38 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
39 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
40 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
44 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
51 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
54 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
57 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
63 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
68 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
72 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
74 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
78 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
79 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
83 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
88 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
89 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
90 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
93 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich s.t.
97 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
98 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
99 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
101 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
104 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
105 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
106 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
107 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
108 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
109 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Max Kanter Movistar @ 29sec
111 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 0:38
113 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
114 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
115 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
116 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
117 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
118 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
119 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
120 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
121 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
122 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
123 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:06
125 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12
126 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:33
127 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
128 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:40
129 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
130 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
131 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:48
132 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 2:02
134 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 2:09
135 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 2:25
136 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 2:51
137 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 3:03
138 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
139 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
140 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 3:07
141 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health s.t.
142 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 4:30
143 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
144 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
147 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
148 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 6:31
149 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:43
150 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 8:15
151 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 9:44

 

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Matej Mohoric (Barhain Victorious)
  • Mountains classification winner: Markus Hoelgaard (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification winner: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

1,130 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.971 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 26hr 17min 48sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
4 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:22
5 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 0:41
6 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:42
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 0:55
8 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:58
9 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:00
10 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich 1:07
11 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
12 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 1:13
13 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 1:26
14 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:27
15 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 1:29
16 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:47
17 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 1:49
18 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:52
19 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
20 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:57
21 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:58
22 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
23 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 2:11
24 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:13
25 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 2:14
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 2:23
27 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 2:26
28 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 2:30
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:40
30 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 2:41
31 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 2:55
32 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 3:15
33 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
34 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 3:24
35 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 3:42
36 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:50
37 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 4:13
38 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 4:20
39 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 4:24
40 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 4:32
41 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 4:57
42 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:30
43 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 5:32
44 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 6:24
45 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 7:59
46 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:33
47 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:47
48 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 8:59
49 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 9:54
50 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 11:20
51 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 11:58
52 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 12:13
53 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 13:06
54 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 13:15
55 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 13:32
56 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 14:29
57 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 15:31
58 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 16:35
59 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 17:15
60 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 17:21
61 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 18:32
62 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:37
63 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 18:57
64 Imanol Erviti Movistar 19:34
65 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 19:39
66 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 19:57
67 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 19:59
68 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 20:14
69 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:52
70 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 21:55
71 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 22:45
72 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 23:27
73 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 23:37
74 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 23:43
75 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 23:46
76 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 23:54
77 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 24:11
78 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 25:27
79 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 25:44
80 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 26:35
81 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 27:06
82 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:18
83 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:30
84 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 28:10
85 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 28:16
86 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 29:48
87 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 29:51
88 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 30:07
89 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 30:13
90 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 31:08
91 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 31:12
92 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 31:26
93 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 31:30
94 Max Kanter Movistar 31:45
95 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 32:12
96 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 32:22
97 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 32:35
98 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 33:05
99 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 33:16
100 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 33:22
101 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 33:53
102 Sergio Samitier Movistar 34:00
103 Juri Hollmann Movistar 35:18
104 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 35:22
105 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:52
106 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 38:37
107 Harrison Wood Cofidis 38:53
108 Paul Double Human Powered Health 39:11
109 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 41:57
110 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 44:00
111 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 45:02
112 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 45:59
113 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 46:21
115 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 47:15
116 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 47:17
117 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 47:38
118 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 47:54
119 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 47:57
120 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 48:27
121 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 48:41
122 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 48:57
123 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 49:14
124 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 49:26
125 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 49:30
126 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 49:38
127 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 49:44
128 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 50:10
129 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 51:30
131 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 51:33
132 Max Walscheid Cofidis 51:43
133 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 52:03
134 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 52:50
135 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 53:01
136 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 53:09
137 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 53:14
138 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
139 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 53:18
140 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 53:56
141 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health 54:45
142 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 55:19
143 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 56:51
144 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 57:02
145 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 57:07
146 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 57:24
147 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 1:01:53
148 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:05:38
149 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 1:06:12
150 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 1:08:56
151 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:27:39

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

2023 Tour of Poland stage 7 map

2023 Tour of Poland stage 7 profile


Thursday, August 3: Stage 6, Katowice 16.6 km individual time trial

Stage 6 map & profile

Mattia Cattaneo on his way to winning the stage six time trial in Katowice. Photo: Dario Berlingher/Getty Images

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Katowice at 2:05 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 36% chance of rain, dropping to 1% at 5:00

The stage: Here is the race organizer's preview to stage six.

The penultimate stage is an ITT in Katowice on a distance of 16.6 km. The Katowice route will traditionally run through the streets of the city centre, showing the transformation of the Silesian capital, including the Market Square with its characteristic palm trees or the Culture Zone, where the Katowice Mine used to operate years ago. In its place are now the headquarters of the Silesian Museum, the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra and the International Congress Centre. The riders will also have the opportunity to ride through the unique Nikiszowiec and the Three Ponds Valley, which illustrate how green Katowice is. The finish is located at the Katowice Spodek.

The race: There are six non-starters: Mick Van Dijk & Olav Kooij (both Jumbo-Visma) Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe), Sam Watson (Groupama-FDJ), Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Deceuninck) & Gianmarco Garofoli (Astana Qazaqstan).

First rider off was Shane Archebold at 1:32.

Here's the report from third-place Geraint Thomas' Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Geraint Thomas put in a strong performance to come third in the 16 kilometre time trial on the penultimate day of the Tour de Pologne.

Initially going through both the intermediate and final time checks fastest, Thomas ultimately ended the stage 14 seconds behind the winner, Mattia Cattaneo (Soudal – Quickstep).

Michal Kwiatkowski put in a typically consistent ride, finishing eighth, 21 seconds back. The result sees him jump back onto the podium with just one stage remaining.

Similarly, Pavel Sivakov delivered a solid ride which moves him up 10 places on GC to 14th overall. Other impressive performances came from Thymen Arensman, Kim Heiduk, and Laurens De Plus, who all finished in the top 20.

The Tour de Pologne concludes tomorrow, with a 167 kilometre, mainly flat, run into Kraków.

Complete results:

16.6 kilometers raced at an averager speed of 51.965 km/hr

1 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 19min 10sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 13sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:14
4 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:16
5 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 0:17
6 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:18
7 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:24
11 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:25
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:27
13 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 0:30
14 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 0:31
15 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
16 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 0:38
18 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
19 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
21 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 0:42
22 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:47
24 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 0:49
26 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
27 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 0:50
28 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 0:51
29 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 0:52
30 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 0:53
31 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
32 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:56
33 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:57
35 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 0:58
36 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01
37 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich 1:03
38 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
39 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
40 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
42 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 1:06
43 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 1:09
44 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 1:10
45 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:11
46 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
48 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:13
49 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:14
50 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
51 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:15
52 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:16
53 Imanol Erviti Movistar 1:18
54 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:20
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
56 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 1:24
57 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:25
58 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
59 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
60 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 1:26
61 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
62 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
63 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:27
64 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
65 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
66 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:28
67 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 1:29
68 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:31
69 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
70 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:32
71 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 1:33
73 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
74 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:36
75 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 1:37
76 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 1:38
77 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 1:39
79 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 1:40
80 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 1:41
82 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
84 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:42
85 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 1:43
87 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 1:45
88 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:46
89 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
90 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:47
92 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 1:49
93 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 1:50
96 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
97 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 1:51
98 Paul Double Human Powered Health 1:53
99 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 1:54
101 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 1:56
102 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 1:57
103 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 1:59
105 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:03
106 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:04
107 Max Kanter Movistar 2:06
108 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 2:07
110 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 2:09
111 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:11
112 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 2:12
113 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
114 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
115 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
116 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 2:13
117 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 2:14
118 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
119 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 2:15
120 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
121 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:16
122 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 2:17
125 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:21
127 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 2:23
128 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
129 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 2:24
130 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 2:28
131 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 2:29
132 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:30
133 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
134 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 2:31
135 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
136 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 2:32
137 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 2:33
138 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 2:35
139 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 2:43
140 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 2:44
141 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 2:51
142 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:56
143 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:57
144 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 2:59
145 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health 3:02
146 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 3:06
147 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 3:09
148 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 3:13
149 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 3:16
150 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 3:19
151 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 3:24
152 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 3:26
153 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 3:29
154 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 3:43

 

GC after stage 6:

963.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.220 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 22hr 49min 7sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers @ 14sec
4 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:19
5 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 0:38
6 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:39
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 0:52
8 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:55
9 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:57
10 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich 1:04
11 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
12 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 1:10
13 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 1:23
14 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
15 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 1:26
16 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:44
17 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 1:46
18 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:49
19 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:53
20 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:54
21 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:55
22 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
23 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
24 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:10
25 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 2:11
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 2:20
27 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 2:23
28 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 2:27
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:37
30 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 2:38
31 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 2:52
32 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 3:12
34 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 3:21
36 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 3:39
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:47
38 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 4:10
39 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 4:17
40 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 4:21
41 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 4:29
42 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:27
43 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 5:29
44 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 6:21
45 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 7:04
46 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 7:56
47 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:30
48 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 8:56
49 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 9:51
50 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 11:17
51 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 12:10
53 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 12:37
54 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 12:51
55 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 13:03
56 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 13:12
57 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 14:26
58 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 15:06
59 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 15:21
60 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 16:32
61 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:34
62 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 17:18
63 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 18:23
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 18:29
65 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
66 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:34
67 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 18:54
68 Imanol Erviti Movistar 19:31
69 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 19:38
70 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 19:54
71 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 20:11
72 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:49
73 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 21:14
74 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 21:46
75 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 22:04
76 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 23:02
77 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 23:15
78 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 23:24
79 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 23:37
80 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 23:43
81 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 23:51
82 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 25:35
83 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 25:41
84 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 25:47
85 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 26:32
86 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 27:03
87 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 29:45
88 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 29:48
89 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 30:04
90 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 30:10
91 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 30:49
92 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 31:05
93 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 31:09
94 Max Kanter Movistar 31:13
95 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 31:23
96 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 31:51
97 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 32:09
98 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 32:16
99 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 32:20
100 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 32:32
101 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 32:41
102 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 33:02
103 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 33:13
104 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 33:50
105 Sergio Samitier Movistar 33:57
106 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 35:10
107 Juri Hollmann Movistar 35:15
108 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 35:20
109 Harrison Wood Cofidis 35:47
110 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:11
111 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 37:24
112 Paul Double Human Powered Health 39:08
113 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 41:56
114 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 42:09
115 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 44:41
116 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 45:56
117 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 46:06
118 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 46:16
119 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 46:18
120 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 46:29
121 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 46:34
122 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 47:14
123 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 47:35
124 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 47:51
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 47:54
126 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 48:24
127 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 48:34
128 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 48:38
129 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 49:23
130 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 49:27
131 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 49:35
132 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 49:41
133 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 50:07
134 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 51:27
135 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 51:30
136 Max Walscheid Cofidis 51:40
137 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 52:00
138 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk 52:34
139 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 52:46
140 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 52:58
141 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 53:10
142 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 53:11
143 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
144 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 53:15
145 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 53:41
146 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health 54:04
147 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 54:10
148 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 55:49
149 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 56:09
150 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 57:05
151 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 58:43
152 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 1:06:09
153 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 1:08:53
154 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:19:21

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

2023 Tour of Poland stage 6 map

2023 Tour of Poland stage 6 profile


Wednesday, August 2: Stage 5, Pszczyna  -  Bielsko-Biała, 198.8 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage winner Marijn van den Berg drives for the line.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bielsko-Biała at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The stage: Here is the race organizer's preview to stage 5: The almost 199-kilometre-long stage will be typically mountainous, with an elevation of more than 3,000 metres. The riders will set off from Pszczyna and arrive in Bielsko-Biała, which already hosted the Tour de Pologne in the past. Before that, they will have to overcome several difficult climbs. Along the route of stage 5 there are three LOTTO Intermediate Sprints: Ustroń, Istebna and Wilkowice, two PZU KOM 1st cat.: Ochodzita and Salmopol. The latter KOM is named after Joachim Halupczok, Polish olympic medalist from 1988 and there is also a PZU KOM 2nd category located in Zameczek (the Little Castle).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Marijn van den Berg's Team EF Education-EasyPost.

Marijn van den Berg didn’t look back until he had crossed the finish line. Then, he raised one arm to the air and pointed to the EF Education-EasyPost logo on his chest. Marijn was bike lengths ahead of second-place. After just missing out on yesterday’s stage, he had won his first-ever WorldTour victory on stage five of the Tour of Poland.

It was no simple bunch sprint. Today’s 198.8-km stage of the Polish tour journeyed into the Beskid Mountains on its way from Pszczyna to the urban circuit in Bielsko-Biala in the south of the country. There, the race would take on a lap with a two-and-a-half-kilometer hill three times, before the final sprint to its top. Marijn set out this morning determined to make it to that sprint.

“Yesterday went already pretty good, and I knew that today was going to be pretty hard,” he said after spraying champagne from the podium. “If I could survive the climbs, probably a lot of sprinters would be gone, so I would have a bigger chance, so I fought for it today, and in the end my sprint was good.”

It sure was. Marijn was focused from the start. After making the select group that split off the front on the final circuit, he kept his nerve and his calm, surfing wheels at the front of the pack and out of the wind. At the base of the final climb, Stefan Bissegger ramped up the pace to make sure Marijn’s rivals couldn’t attack from behind. Once Stefan pulled off, Marijn waited and waited as others started their sprints early on the uphill drag. And then he went and left them all in his dust.

Today’s victory is further proof of the progress Marijn has made this season. After his earlier wins at the Trofeo Ses Salines - Alcudia and La Route d’Occitanie-La Dèpêche du Midi, the Dutch sprinter now has three victories so far this year. This one at the Tour of Poland is certainly the biggest one of his career. It is a reward for his dedication and versatility. The harder the race, the better for Mariijn.

“I worked pretty hard and did a good training camp before this race,” Marijn says. “At first, I wasn’t supposed to race here actually, because I was supposed to do Denmark, so I came in late, but I am glad I did.”

Complete results:

198.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.926 km/hr

1 Marijn van den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 51min 27sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team s.t.
11 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
12 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
14 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
15 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
21 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
25 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
28 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
30 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
32 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
33 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
40 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 0:22
42 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 0:27
44 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 0:37
48 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
49 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
50 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
51 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:57
52 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:59
53 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
54 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:33
55 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:49
56 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
58 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
59 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 2:22
60 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich s.t.
61 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:28
62 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 2:43
64 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 2:48
65 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:53
66 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 3:05
67 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
68 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 4:03
69 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:34
70 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
72 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:46
73 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
74 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
77 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
84 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
85 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
86 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
87 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
89 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
92 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
94 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
95 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
96 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
102 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
103 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
105 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
107 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
108 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
109 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
110 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
111 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
113 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 6:50
115 Sergio Samitier Movistar 12:58
116 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 27:41
117 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
118 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
119 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
121 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
123 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
124 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
127 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
130 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
131 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
133 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
135 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health s.t.
136 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
137 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
138 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
139 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
140 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
141 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
142 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
145 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
146 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
147 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
148 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
151 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
152 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
153 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
154 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
155 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
156 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
157 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
158 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
159 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
160 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

946.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.095 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 22hr 29min 32sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 12sec
3 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:16
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
5 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich 0:26
6 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
8 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 0:37
12 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:40
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
16 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
17 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
18 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
19 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 1:22
22 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:35
27 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:39
28 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 1:46
30 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:49
31 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:50
32 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:57
33 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 2:01
34 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 2:05
35 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:14
36 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 2:19
37 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 2:22
38 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 2:33
39 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 3:06
40 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 3:49
41 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 4:05
42 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 4:37
43 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 5:08
44 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:31
45 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 6:18
46 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 6:48
47 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:49
48 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 7:08
49 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 9:41
50 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 10:45
51 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 11:02
52 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 11:03
53 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 11:04
54 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 11:20
55 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 11:35
56 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 12:00
57 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 12:36
58 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 13:03
59 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 13:59
60 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 14:02
61 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 14:53
62 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 15:15
63 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:32
64 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 16:45
65 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 16:59
66 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 17:26
67 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 17:30
68 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 17:44
69 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 18:07
70 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:20
71 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 18:38
72 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
73 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 19:11
74 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 19:28
75 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 19:47
76 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 20:13
77 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
78 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 20:51
79 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 21:24
80 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 21:32
82 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 22:04
83 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 22:14
84 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 22:17
85 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 22:21
86 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 23:58
87 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 24:12
88 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 24:24
89 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 25:03
90 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 25:42
91 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 28:32
92 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 28:54
94 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 29:04
95 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 29:14
96 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 29:20
97 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 29:23
98 Max Kanter Movistar 29:32
99 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 29:44
100 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 30:11
101 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 30:33
102 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 30:55
103 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 31:02
105 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 31:41
106 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Sergio Samitier Movistar 31:51
108 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 32:12
109 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 32:43
110 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 32:56
111 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic 34:09
112 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Juri Hollmann Movistar 34:12
114 Harrison Wood Cofidis 34:22
115 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 35:09
116 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 35:46
117 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 37:11
118 Paul Double Human Powered Health 37:40
119 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 39:08
120 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 41:57
121 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 44:20
122 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 44:22
123 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 44:27
124 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
125 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 45:04
126 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 45:06
127 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 45:45
128 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 46:08
129 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 46:24
130 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 46:26
131 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 46:28
132 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 47:29
133 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 47:30
134 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 47:32
135 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 47:34
136 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
137 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 48:09
138 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:57
139 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 49:21
140 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 49:40
141 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
142 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 50:05
144 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 50:32
145 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 50:41
146 Max Walscheid Cofidis 51:01
147 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 51:06
148 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 51:25
149 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 51:27
150 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
151 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
152 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 52:23
153 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 53:10
154 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 53:17
155 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 54:04
156 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 54:14
157 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 55:25
158 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 1:03:05
159 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 1:07:06
160 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:16:33

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

2023 Tour of Poland stage 5 map

2023 Tour of Poland stage 5 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Tuesday, August 1: Stage 4, Strzelin - Opole, 199.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Olav Kooij takes stage four.

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Opole at 1:35 PM, local time: 19C (67F), raining, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 70% chance that the rain will continue through the afternoon.

The stage: Here's the race organizer's introduction to stage 4.

In the 198-kilometre-long stage, the peloton will return to slightly flatter terrain, allowing the sprinters to prove themselves again. The riders will start from the Lower Silesian town of Strzelin first westwards, to Sobótka, and then turn around and head towards the Opole region, to the capital of that voivodeship. The Tour de Pologne last visited Opole in 2020, when stage 2 started here. There is planned one PZU KOM 3rd cat. in Strzegomiany, as well as three LOTTO Intermediate Sprints: Sobótka, Strzelin and Grodków.

The race: Here's the race report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Olav Kooij has won the fourth stage of the Tour de Pologne. The 21-year-old sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma thundered through the finish street to beat the competition in a bunch sprint.

The wind made for a nervous start to the fourth stage. Tosh van der Sande, Koen Bouwman and Sam Oomen were involved in a crash, but the trio could continue.

Team Jumbo-Visma put Kooij in an ideal position for the race's final stages. The young Dutchman was in second position and perfectly positioned coming out of the last corner. Kooij then sprinted to his seventh win of the season. Team Jumbo-Visma's tally now stands at 46 wins in 2023.

"A wonderful victory", Kooij said. "After the nervous opening stage, everyone in the peloton was on their toes. Everything pointed to a bunch sprint after that. I knew I had to be in a good position in the last corner. I was in an ideal position and decided to attack relatively early. Luckily I was strong enough to maintain my pace for a long time. This victory gives me a lot of confidence. We will celebrate this victory and soon concentrate on tomorrow's stage."

Kooij explained today's tactics. "There is no set formula for a bunch sprint. Every stage is different, and you always have to look at the final with a new perspective and then make a plan. We did that brilliantly today. We took the initiative throughout the stage and ensured we had a good position in the final kilometre. The team helped me again today. This win gives me a lot of confidence, which is great for the rest of this season", Kooij said.

Jos van Emden had to retire from the race. He was still suffering too much from the effects of his crash in the second stage.

Complete results:

199.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.379 km/hr.

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4hr 23min 15sec
2 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
5 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
8 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
13 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
15 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
16 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
22 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
23 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
24 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
26 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
27 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
28 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
35 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
36 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
44 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
52 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
53 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
55 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
58 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team s.t.
59 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
61 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
64 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
65 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
67 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
68 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
69 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
70 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
76 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
83 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
84 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
89 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
93 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
94 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
95 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
97 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
99 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
101 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
102 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
105 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
106 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
107 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
109 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
110 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
112 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
113 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
114 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
115 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
118 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
123 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
124 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
125 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
127 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
128 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
131 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
132 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
134 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich @ 33sec
135 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:45
136 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:48
137 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 0:52
138 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 0:56
139 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:04
140 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
141 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
142 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
143 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
144 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
145 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
146 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 1:11
147 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
148 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
149 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
150 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
151 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
152 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
153 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
154 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
155 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
156 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
157 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 2:30
158 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 2:43
159 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
160 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 3:33

 

GC after stage 4:

748 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.412 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 17hr 38min 11sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:12
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 0:20
6 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
7 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
8 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 0:31
12 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:46
16 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:57
17 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
19 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
20 CarlFredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 1:16
23 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 1:21
29 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:29
30 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
31 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 1:40
33 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:44
34 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:51
35 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:53
36 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:55
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
38 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:08
39 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
40 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 2:16
41 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
42 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 2:28
43 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:57
44 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 3:59
45 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 4:31
46 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:01
47 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 5:02
48 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 5:12
49 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 5:28
50 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:46
51 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 6:12
52 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 6:22
53 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 6:36
54 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 6:42
55 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 6:44
56 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 9:01
57 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:40
58 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 10:57
59 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 11:29
60 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 11:38
61 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 11:52
62 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 11:54
63 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 12:15
64 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 12:46
65 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
66 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 12:57
67 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 13:20
68 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 13:39
69 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 13:53
70 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 13:56
71 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:21
72 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 14:48
73 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 15:04
74 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 15:32
75 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 15:40
77 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 16:12
78 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 16:29
79 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 16:39
80 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 17:22
81 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:14
82 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 18:20
83 Paul Double Human Powered Health 18:23
84 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 18:32
85 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 18:37
86 Sergio Samitier Movistar 18:47
87 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 19:05
88 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 19:41
89 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 20:07
90 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 21:11
91 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 22:11
92 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 22:40
93 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 23:22
96 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 23:28
97 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 23:31
98 Max Kanter Movistar 23:40
99 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 23:52
100 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
101 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 24:19
102 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 24:51
103 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 25:03
104 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
105 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 25:05
108 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 25:10
109 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
111 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 25:36
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 25:37
113 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 25:49
114 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
116 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
117 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 25:54
118 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:20
119 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 26:28
120 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 26:51
121 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
122 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 27:11
123 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 28:05
124 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 28:09
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 28:12
126 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 28:13
127 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 28:17
128 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
131 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
133 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Juri Hollmann Movistar 28:20
135 Harrison Wood Cofidis 28:30
136 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 28:42
137 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 28:52
138 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 29:17
139 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 29:18
140 Max Walscheid Cofidis 29:38
141 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 29:40
142 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 29:43
143 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 29:52
144 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 29:54
145 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 30:04
146 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
147 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
148 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 30:15
150 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 31:00
151 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:15
152 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 32:51
153 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 33:16
154 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 33:53
155 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:00
156 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 34:02
157 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health s.t.
158 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:47
159 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 45:43
160 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 47:30

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Poland stage 4 map

Tour of Poland stage 4 profile


Monday, July 31: Stage 3, Wałbrzych - Duszniki-Zdrój, 162.3 km

Stage 3 profile

Rafal Majka takes stage three.

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Duszniki-Zdrój at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain, rising to 24% at 5:00.

The stage: Here is the race organizer's introduction to the stage 3 route:

The third stage will start in Wałbrzych, the second most populous city in Lower Silesia. It is a typical mountain stage with an elevation gain of more than 3,000 metres. To reach the finish in Duszniki-Zdrój, the riders will have to cover 163 km. In this stage, there will be 3 climbs of PZU category II in Walim, in the Jugowska Pass and in Zieleniec, as well as the Special Sprint SOUDAL – 95 years of the Tour de Pologne in Pieszyce. The spectacular finish line is located in the biathlon arena of the Central Sports Centre.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Rafal Majka's UAE Team Emirates.

Rafal Majka showed his strong form post tour de France sealing an uphill sprint victory on stage 3 of the Tour de Pologne today.

On a day which packed over 3,000 metres of elevation, Majka stuck with the main group of favourites on the final climb on the day from Wałbrzych to Duszniki-Zdrój (162.3km).

Joao Almeida also finished well up in the group in 9th spot and now sits 3rd overall behind race leader Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Victorious).

UAE Team Emirates also lead the teams classification heading into stage 4 from Strzelin to Opole (199.1km).

Majka: “I’m so happy because I won the stage. Yesterday I missed 200 metres in the finish but today I found the extra push to make the difference and take the win. We are here for GC for Joao Almeida but I also had the target of going for a stage win if the opportunity came up. Today it worked out perfectly and I’m very happy for all my team.”

Complete results:

162.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.279 km/hr

1 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 4hr 7min 55sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
5 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
6 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
21 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team @ 13sec
27 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 0:19
28 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
29 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
30 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
33 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
34 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 0:24
37 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 0:26
38 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 0:27
39 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 0:32
40 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
41 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 0:35
42 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
43 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 0:37
44 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:47
45 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
46 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Paul Double Human Powered Health 0:54
50 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 0:59
51 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:17
52 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:29
53 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
56 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 1:56
57 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 2:00
58 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 2:32
59 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 2:36
61 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 2:38
63 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 3:04
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
70 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 3:10
71 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
72 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:12
73 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:38
74 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 3:44
75 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 4:24
76 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 4:28
77 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 7:23
78 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 7:40
80 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
82 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 9:54
84 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 10:12
86 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
88 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
89 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
95 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
98 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:38
99 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
100 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
101 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 11:05
102 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
104 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
105 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
106 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
107 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
108 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
109 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 11:20
110 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 11:56
111 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 12:23
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
113 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
116 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team 12:35
117 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
118 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
119 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
123 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
125 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
127 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
131 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
132 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
135 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
136 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
137 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
138 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
139 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
140 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
142 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
143 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
144 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
145 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
146 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich s.t.
147 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
148 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
149 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
150 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 12:45
151 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 13:22
152 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:22
154 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
155 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
156 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
157 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
158 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
159 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
160 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:03
161 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 30:01
162 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

548.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.430 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 13hr 14min 56sec
2 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:12
5 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:20
6 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
8 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 0:31
12 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:46
16 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:57
17 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
19 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
21 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 1:16
23 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
27 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Max Poole dsm-firmenich 1:21
29 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:29
30 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:33
31 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 1:40
33 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:44
34 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:51
35 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:55
36 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:59
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
39 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:14
40 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 2:16
41 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
42 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 2:28
43 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:57
44 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 3:58
45 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 3:59
46 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 4:31
47 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:35
48 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 5:01
49 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 5:11
51 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 5:12
52 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 5:28
53 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 5:32
54 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 6:42
55 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 6:44
56 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 9:01
57 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 9:24
58 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:40
59 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 10:57
60 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 11:29
61 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 11:38
62 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 11:52
63 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 11:54
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 12:15
65 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 12:46
66 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
67 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 12:49
68 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 13:20
69 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 13:37
70 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 13:39
71 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 13:53
72 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 13:56
73 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:21
74 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 15:32
75 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 15:40
77 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 16:12
78 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 16:29
79 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 16:39
80 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 17:22
81 Sergio Samitier Movistar 17:43
82 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:14
83 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 18:20
84 Paul Double Human Powered Health 18:23
85 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 18:32
86 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 18:37
87 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 19:05
89 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 20:07
90 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 21:00
91 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 21:11
92 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 22:40
93 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
95 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 23:22
98 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 23:31
99 Max Kanter Movistar 23:40
100 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich 23:52
101 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
102 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 24:19
103 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 24:51
104 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 25:03
105 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 25:05
109 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 25:10
110 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
111 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 25:26
113 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 25:36
114 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health 25:37
115 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 25:49
116 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
117 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
119 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 25:54
120 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:20
121 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 26:51
122 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 27:11
124 Harrison Wood Cofidis 27:19
125 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 27:36
126 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 27:41
127 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 27:50
128 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 28:05
129 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 28:12
130 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 28:17
131 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
135 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
138 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
139 Juri Hollmann Movistar 28:20
140 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 28:34
141 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:36
142 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 29:04
143 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 29:17
144 Max Walscheid Cofidis 29:38
145 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 29:43
146 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 29:52
147 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 30:04
148 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
149 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
150 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
151 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
152 Davide Cimolai Cofidis ss
153 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 30:33
154 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 31:10
155 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:15
156 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 31:32
157 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 32:51
158 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
159 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:00
160 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:02
161 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 45:43
162 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 47:30

 

Stage 3 profile:

2023 Tour of Poland stage 3 profile


Sunday, July 30: Stage 2, Leszno - Karpacz, 202.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Matej Mohoric wins stage two.

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Karpacz at 2:10 PM, local time: 19C 65F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain, growing to 56% at 4:00.

The stage: Here is the race organizer's introduction to the stage 2 route:

The second stage is the only one with a distance of over 200 kilometres. The start is in Leszno in the Wielkopolskie Voivodeship, which the riders will leave after a few kilometres to fight for the only LOTTO Intermediate Sprint in this stage, located in Góra in Lower Silesia Voivodeship. After a relatively flat half of the distance a demanding climb will start, with two climbs of PZU KOM of 2nd cat. to be competed in Przełęcz pod Średnicą and in Sosnówka. The grand finale of the stage will take place in Karpacz, and the winner will be the rider who first conquers the final 11-kilometre climb up Orlinek, called the “Wailing Wall”. There are two more Special Sprints to be won in the stage: The Special Sprint SOUDAL – 95 years of the Tour de Pologne and the Special Sprint Lake Hill.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Michal Kwiatkowski's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Michal Kwiatkowski battled to a superb third on a gruelling uphill finish on stage two of Tour de Polgne.

Kwiatkowski fought all the way to the line after a small group decided the stage as Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) took the win.

The result leaves Kwiatkowski third overall, 10 seconds behind Mohoric and six behind second place

Earlier, the Grenadiers had worked hard to keep the early break in check after a trio escaped in the early going. Kim Heiduk and Salvatore Puccio were both key in reducing a large lead of over seven minutes down to two minutes as the race approached the crucial final 50km.

The pair then made way for teammate Laurens de Plus who kept the pace high in hilly terrain to keep the Grenadiers on the front of the bunch and to catch the break.

The other GC teams then came to the fore, with a battle for position heading into the steep final climb to Karpacz led by Geraint Thomas who set a fierce pace.

Once on this final ascent, Pavel Sivakov was able to mark attacks from the other GC riders, before a two-rider group escaped in the final five kilometres.

However the GC group which contained Kwiatkowski was not far behind and caught the duo in the final 100 metres, with Mohoric taking the win, with 'Kwiato' third.

Complete results:

202.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.992 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 4hr 56min 59sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
4 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
5 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
8 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 0:15
12 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:18
14 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
16 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:41
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
20 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
24 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
25 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
26 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
27 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
28 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
31 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 0:58
32 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:00
33 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:03
36 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:24
37 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
39 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
40 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 1:39
43 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 1:41
45 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:43
46 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 1:53
47 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 3:16
48 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
53 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 3:26
55 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:59
56 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 4:21
57 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 4:50
58 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 5:41
59 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
60 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 6:01
65 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 6:11
66 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:14
67 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 7:44
68 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 8:09
69 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
71 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:55
76 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Imanol Erviti Movistar 9:26
78 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 11:01
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 12:12
84 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
85 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
90 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
92 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
93 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
98 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
99 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 12:19
101 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
103 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 12:35
105 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 12:58
106 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
107 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
108 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
109 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
112 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
113 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 13:29
116 Max Walscheid Cofidis 14:00
117 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 14:45
120 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 15:26
121 Bartlomiej Proc Polish National Team s.t.
122 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
127 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
129 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
130 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
131 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
132 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
133 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
134 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
135 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
136 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
137 Harrison Wood Cofidis 15:58
138 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 16:46
139 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 16:51
140 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 16:52
141 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
142 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
143 Juri Hollmann Movistar 16:59
144 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 17:13
145 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
146 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
147 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
148 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
150 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
151 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
152 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
153 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
154 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
155 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
156 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
157 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
158 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 17:30
159 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 17:32
160 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 17:54
162 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:22
163 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:24
164 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
165 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 23:51
166 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 30:19

 

GC after stage 2:

386.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.397 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 9hr 7min 7sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
4 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:14
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
8 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
9 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 0:25
12 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:28
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:40
16 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 0:51
18 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
19 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
20 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
21 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
28 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
29 Fredrik Hagen Carl Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:02
31 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:08
32 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team 1:10
33 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:13
36 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 1:34
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
42 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 1:49
43 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
44 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 1:51
45 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:53
46 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek 2:03
47 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:26
48 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
53 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
54 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 3:36
55 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:09
56 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 4:31
57 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich 5:00
58 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 5:51
59 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
63 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team 6:11
65 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 6:21
66 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:24
67 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 7:54
68 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 8:19
69 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
70 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 9:05
76 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 9:36
78 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
79 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 11:11
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 12:20
84 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich 12:21
85 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 12:22
86 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
89 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
90 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Max Kanter Movistar 12:29
101 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
103 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 12:45
105 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 13:08
106 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
107 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
109 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
110 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
111 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
112 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
113 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
114 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 13:39
116 Max Walscheid Cofidis 14:10
117 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich 14:55
120 Bartlomiej Proc Polish National Team 15:36
121 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
122 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
125 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
126 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
128 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
129 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
130 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
131 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
133 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
134 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
135 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
136 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
137 Harrison Wood Cofidis 16:08
138 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 16:53
139 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 17:01
140 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 17:02
141 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
142 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
143 Juri Hollmann Movistar 17:09
144 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 17:23
145 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
146 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
147 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
148 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
149 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
150 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
151 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
152 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
153 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
154 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
155 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
156 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
157 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
158 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 17:40
159 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 17:42
160 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health 18:04
162 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:32
163 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:34
164 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
165 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 24:01
166 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 30:29

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

2023 Tour of Poland stage 2 map

2023 Tour of Poland stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Saturday, July 29: Stage 1, Poznań - Poznań, 183.7 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins stage one. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski Sports

Weather at the start/finish city of Poznań at 1:55 PM, local time: 26C (79F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 22% chance of rain, growing to 86% at 5:00 PM.

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The stage: Here's the race organizer's introduction to the stage 1 route.

The anniversary edition of the Tour de Pologne will start in Poznań, where the race returns after 16 years. The start of the stage is planned from St Mark’s Square on the grounds of the Poznań International Fair. After riding more than 180 kilometres in the Wielkopolskie Voivodeship, the riders will finish at the Automobil Klub racetrack in Poznań, where they will ride one 4-kilometre-long lap. A total of six primes are planned along the route. Three LOTTO Intermediate Sprint located in Suchy Las, Murowana Goślina and Kostrzyn. In Suchy Las the riders will also compete for the only 3rd cat. PZU KOM in this stage. Additionally, there will be two special sprints to win: Special Sprint SOUDAL – 95 years of the Tour de Pologne in Pobiedziska and Special Sprint in Środa Wielkopolska, Środa County.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Team Jumbo-Visma, along with the other sprinter teams, were in control all day. A breakaway of four riders was caught early on, and the race would inevitably end in a bunch sprint. Due to the conditions on the very slippery course where the finish line was drawn, the time for the classification was taken at the point where the riders turned onto the circuit.

Kooij went for the win in Poznań but was happy with the sprint: "We knew beforehand that there was a significant chance of rain, and the forecast came true. The rain made it quite slippery. You could feel your bike slipping occasionally, and we had to take that into consideration. I got out of the last corner quite well, but I lost a bit of momentum there. Unfortunately, I couldn't make up enough to win. Hopefully, it will work out later this week.”

In Poland, the Dutch sprinter returned to competition after a long training period. "I had a lot of rest and then started to build up again for the coming weeks. On a first race day like this, it is always a question of how your legs feel, but in this respect, I am reassured. At this stage of the season, I have several goals. It would be nice to win a stage in this race. I have great memories here because last year I won here for the first time in the WorldTour.”

Complete results:

183.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.035 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 10min 18sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
4 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
6 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
7 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
8 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
11 Bartlomiej Proc Polish National Team s.t.
12 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
19 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
21 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
26 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
27 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
28 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team s.t.
32 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
34 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
35 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich s.t.
39 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
40 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
43 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
45 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
48 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
49 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
53 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
54 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
62 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
65 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
71 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
74 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
75 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
77 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
80 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
81 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
85 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
90 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
93 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
96 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
113 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
115 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
116 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
120 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
121 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
122 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
123 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
128 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
130 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
132 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
133 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
134 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
136 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
137 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
138 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
139 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
142 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
143 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
145 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
147 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
148 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Patrick Bevin dsm-firmenich s.t.
150 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
151 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
152 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
154 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
155 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
157 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
158 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
159 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
160 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
162 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health s.t.
163 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
164 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
165 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
166 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
167 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 10min 8sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
3 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 0:06
4 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:10
5 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
6 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
7 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
8 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
11 Bartlomiej Proc Polish National Team s.t.
12 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
19 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich s.t.
21 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
26 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
27 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
28 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Marcin Budzinski Polish National Team s.t.
32 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
34 Alan Banaszek Human Powered Health s.t.
35 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Tobias Lund Andresen dsm-firmenich s.t.
39 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
40 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
43 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
45 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Max Poole dsm-firmenich s.t.
48 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
49 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
53 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
54 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
62 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
65 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
71 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
74 Jakub Kaczmarek Polish National Team s.t.
75 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
77 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
80 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
81 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
85 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Sean Flynn dsm-firmenich s.t.
90 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Oscar Onley dsm-firmenich s.t.
93 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
96 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Norbert Banaszek Polish National Team s.t.
113 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
115 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
116 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
120 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
121 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
122 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
123 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
128 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
130 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
132 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
133 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
134 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
136 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
137 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
138 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
139 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
142 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
143 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
145 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
147 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
148 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Patrick Bevin dsm-firmenich s.t.
150 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
151 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
152 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
154 Markus Hoelgaard Lidl-Trek s.t.
155 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 Lorenzo Milesi dsm-firmenich s.t.
157 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
158 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
159 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
160 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
162 Barnabas Peak Human Powered Health s.t.
163 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
164 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
165 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
166 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
167 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list, July 28, 2023:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 Michal Kwiatkowski
2 Pavel Sivakov
3 Geraint Thomas
4 Thymen Arensman
5 Laurens De Plus
6 Kim Heiduk
7 Salvatore Puccio
AG2R-CITROEN TEAM
11 Mikaël Chérel
12 Pierre Gautherat
13 Dorian Godon
14 Lawrence Naesen
15 Bastien Tronchon
16 Andrea Vendrame
17 Lawrence Warbasse
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
21 Nicola Conci
22 Alexander Krieger
23 Jakub Mareczko
24 Senne Leysen
25 Oscar Riesebeek
26 Lionel Taminiaux
27 Jensen Plowright
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
31 Samuele Battistella
32 Gianmarco Garofoli
33 Vadim Pronskiy
34 Davide Martinelli
35 Antonio Nibali
36 Cristian Scaroni
37 Yevgeniy Gidich
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
41 Damiano Caruso
42 Kamil Gradek
43 Matevz Govekar
44 Fran Miholjevic
45 Matej Mohoric
46 Andrea Pasqualon
47 Antonio Tiberi
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 Lennard Kämna
52 Giovanni Aleotti
53 Shane Archbold
54 Cesare Benedetti
55 Sergio Higuita
56 Ryan Mullen
57 Sam Bennett
COFIDIS
61 Max Walscheid
62 Piet Allegaert
63 Davide Cimolai
64 Ruben Fernandez
65 Wesley Kreder
66 Jonathan Lastra
67 Harrison Wood
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
71 Stefan Bissegger
72 Stefan De Bod
73 Marijn Van Den Berg
74 Jens Keukeleire
75 Mark Padun
76 Julius Van Den Berg
77 Lukasz Wisniowski
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 Lewis Askey
82 Clément Davy
83 Lorenzo Germani
84 Lenny Martinez
85 Paul Penhoët
86 Samuel Watson
87 Bram Welten
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
91 Dries De Pooter
92 Rune Herregodts
93 Julius Johansen
94 Madis Mihkels
95 Hugo Page
96 Gerben Thijssen
97 Boy Van Poppel
JUMBO-VISMA
101 Koen Bouwman
102 Jos Van Emden
103 Tobias Foss
104 Mick Van Dijke
105 Olav Kooij
106 Sam Oomen
107 Tosh Van Der Sande
LIDL-TREK
111 Jon Aberasturi
112 Asbjørn Hellemose
113 Markus Hoelgaard
114 Jacopo Mosca
115 Edward Theuns
116 Antwan Tolhoek
117 Otto Vergaerde
MOVISTAR TEAM
121 Imanol Erviti
122 Fernando Gaviria
123 Ruben Guerreiro
124 Max Kanter
125 Mathias Norsgaard
126 Juri Hollmann
127 Sergio Samitier
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
131 Mattia Cattaneo
132 Josef Cerný
133 Jan Hirt
134 Tim Merlier
135 Bert Van Lerberghe
136 Ilan Van Wilder
137 Louis Vervaeke
LOTTO DSTNY
141 Thomas De Gendt
142 Andreas Kron
144 Milan Menten
145 Sylvain Moniquet
146 Michael Schwarzmann
147 Rüdiger Selig
148 Lennert Van Eetvelt
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
151 Kévin Vauquelin
152 Michel Ries
153 Clément Russo
154 Lukasz Owsian
155 Daniel Mclay
156 Kevin Ledanois
157 David Dekker
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH
161 Tobias Lund Andresen
162 Patrick Bevin
163 Sean Flynn
164 Lorenzo Milesi
165 Oscar Onley
166 Max Poole
167 Casper Van Uden
TEAM JAYCO-ALULA
171 Edward Dunbar
172 Tsgabu Grmay
173 Lucas Hamilton
174 Michael Hepburn
175 Matteo Sobrero
176 Blake Quick
177 Callum Scotson
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
181 Pascal Ackermann
182 Joao Almeida
183 Finn Fisher-Black
184 Davide Formolo
185 Rafal Majka
186 Brandon McNulty
187 Tim Wellens
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
191 Stanislaw Aniolkowski
192 Alan Banaszek
193 Paul Double
194 Barnabas Peak
195 Sebastian Schönberger
196 Sasha Weemaes
197 Gijs Van Hoecke
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
201 Jack Bauer
202 Mark Donovan
203 Carl Fredrik Hagen
204 Tobias Ludvigsson
205 Kamil Malecki
206 Matteo Moschetti
207 Szymon Sajnok
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
211 Matyas Kopecky
212 Andrea Peron
213 Filippo Ridolfo
214 Peter Kusztor
215 Sam Brand
216 David Lozano
217 Umberto Poli
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
221 Sebastian Kolze Changizi
222 Arvid De Kleijn
223 Alexander Kamp
224 Rick Pluimers
225 Joel Suter
226 Yannis Voisard
227 Maikel Zijlaard
POLISH NATIONAL TEAM
231 Marcin Budzinski
232 Jakub Kaczmarek
233 Norbert Banaszek
234 Patryk Stosz
235 Piotr Brozyna
236 Maciej Paterski
237 Bartlomiej Proc