BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

78th edition: August 9 - 15, 2021

Tour of Poland historical results | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 15: 7th & final stage, Zabrze - Kraków, 145 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Julius van den bErg

Stage winner Julius van den Berg (pink jersey) leads the rest of the break that went the distance. The other riders are Matteo Jorgensen (Movistar), Gianni Moscon (INEOS) & Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation). Getty photo

Weather at the finish city of Kraków at 2:30 PM, local time: 30C (86F), fair, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 4% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Julius van den Berg's EF Education-Nippo team.

“It was a really nice win today. All week we’ve been telling the team to take their chances because one day it will work out.”

And today, the plan that Tom Southam and Matti Breschel had for the team on their final day of the Tour of Poland certainly worked out. Our sport directors watched as Julius van den Berg earned his first stage win in an unforgettable sprint finish.

“Matti did a great job of firing the guys up this morning. Julius took his chance today and delivered. It was a great win for him and the team. They worked hard for it this week,” said Southam.

For Breschel, seeing Julius take his first pro win today was particularly special because he once was van den Berg’s teammate.

“I’m really proud of him, I remember I did his first race with him and he got second in a stage at Binckbank. I knew he had it in him,” said Breschel.

Van den Berg has a unique set of talents that helped him en route to Krakow today. The Dutch pro led a successful breakaway into the city, outsprinting his competitors in a chaotic chase on the final laps.

“At the end of the race, we could hear Matti saying ‘you can do it Julius!’ That was really nice to hear. And he did it! We are so happy to end the Tour de Pologne this way,” said teammate Fumiyuki Beppu.

Van den Berg’s teammates were thrilled to see him take his first victory today after a difficult and demanding week of racing, including fellow Dutchman and close friend, Sebastian Langeveld.

“I’m so happy for the whole team here, but especially for Julius. If you saw the sprint, he was clearly the strongest of that group. Without a real sprinter or GC team leader, we tried something every day. And today it worked out perfectly,” said Langeveld.

Complete results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.667 km/hr

1 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 2hr 58min 46sec
2 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
4 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 3sec
6 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
18 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
22 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
23 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
24 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
28 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
34 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
39 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
40 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
43 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
50 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
54 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Michal Paluta Polish National Team s.t.
64 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
72 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
74 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
76 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
78 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
79 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
80 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
85 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
87 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
90 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
91 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
92 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
93 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
95 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
96 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
97 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
99 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
103 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
106 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
109 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
111 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
114 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
115 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
117 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
120 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
124 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
125 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
126 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
127 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 0:44
128 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 0:57
129 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 1:14
130 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 2:00
131 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 2:43
132 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
134 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
135 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
136 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:20
137 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
138 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
140 Florian Stork Team DSM 3:40

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 7:

1,141 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.441 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 26hr 15min 56sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 20sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:27
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:37
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:53
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:57
7 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:06
8 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 1:25
9 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 1:28
10 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:30
11 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
12 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:45
13 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:46
14 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:58
15 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 2:00
16 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
17 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:04
18 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:07
19 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:24
21 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:26
22 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 2:30
23 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:34
24 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 2:37
25 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:40
26 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 2:43
28 Davide Villella Movistar 2:51
29 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
30 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
31 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 2:55
32 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:57
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 3:03
34 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:09
35 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:17
36 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 3:33
37 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 3:35
38 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 3:40
39 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:56
40 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 4:39
41 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 5:36
42 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash 5:43
43 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 6:45
44 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:22
45 Dario Cataldo Movistar 8:46
46 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 8:59
47 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 9:22
48 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 10:17
49 Romain Combaud Team DSM 10:54
50 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 11:02
51 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 11:11
52 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11:22
53 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 11:52
54 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
55 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 12:08
56 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:13
57 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 13:39
58 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 13:51
59 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 14:28
60 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 14:40
61 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:42
62 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 14:50
63 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
65 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 15:13
66 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 15:21
67 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
68 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:18
69 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 16:35
70 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 16:56
71 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 17:45
72 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 17:50
73 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 17:59
74 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 18:34
75 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 18:43
77 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 18:47
78 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 19:03
79 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 19:10
80 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 19:30
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 19:33
82 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 19:34
83 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 20:01
84 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 20:02
85 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 20:40
86 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 21:18
87 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 21:45
88 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 22:28
89 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 22:44
90 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 23:42
91 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 24:04
92 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 24:07
93 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 24:18
94 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 24:33
95 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 25:06
96 Ivan Garcia Movistar 25:38
97 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 25:48
98 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 25:51
99 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 26:05
100 Max Kanter Team DSM 26:08
101 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 27:07
102 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 27:24
103 Niklas Markl Team DSM 27:31
104 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 28:54
105 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 29:27
106 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 30:13
107 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team 32:12
108 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 32:13
109 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 32:24
110 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 32:51
111 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 33:29
112 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 33:31
113 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 33:57
114 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:59
115 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team 34:05
116 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 34:07
117 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 35:32
118 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 35:39
119 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 36:06
120 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 36:24
121 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 36:28
122 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 36:31
123 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 36:47
124 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 37:23
125 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 37:52
126 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 39:02
127 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:31
128 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 40:34
129 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 40:56
130 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 41:11
131 Florian Stork Team DSM 41:31
132 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 42:31
133 Tom Bohli Cofidis 42:35
134 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 43:14
135 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 45:38
136 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 46:18
137 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
138 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:54
139 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 50:20
140 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 53:22

Stage 7 map & profile:

Tour of poland map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, August 14: Stage 6, Katowice 19-kilometer individual time trial

Stage 6 map & profile

Remi Cavagna

On the left in yellow, GC leader Joao Almeida extended his lead and on the right, Rémi Cavagna won the stage.

Weather at the race city of Katowice at 2:10 PM, local time: 29C (85F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (10 MPH). There is a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Remi Cavagna's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Since turning pro in 2017, Rémi Cavagna raced four times the Tour de Pologne and every year he was on the hunt for a stage win, joining the breakaways, going all-out, and once even coming close to getting that victory, only to be caught by a ruthless peloton just a few kilometers from home. This year, the Frenchman came back at the start, and with him, also the individual time trial returned at Poland’s sole World Tour event, adding to the motivation of the “TGV of Clermont-Ferrand” to finally put his name on the winners’ list here.

One of the favourites at the start of stage 6, taking place over a rolling 19.1km course around Katowice, Cavagna amply confirmed his TT prowess, putting in a flying ride which saw him record the fastest time at the finish by a mile. Rémi, who earlier this week celebrated his 26th birthday, remained in the hot seat until the end of the stage, notching up his third victory of the year, after the ones at the Tour de Romandie and the French Championships.

“I can tell you that I’m very happy, because the time trial is my speciality and every win in this discipline gives me a lot of satisfaction. I worked hard at home and to win this stage feels great, especially as I didn’t do a perfect race. On the other hand, I gave everything out there and rode with a lot of confidence, which bodes well for the European Championships in September, my next objective”, said Rémi, the first Frenchman in eight years to win a stage in Poland.

The only rider who could come close to Cavagna’s time was his teammate, João Almeida. The yellow jersey wearer went fastest through the intermediate checkpoint, but eventually concluded runner-up, 13 seconds behind, a result that cemented his lead in the overall standings and brought him one step closer to the first stage race victory of his career. The Portuguese is joined in the upper echelon of the standings by another Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammate, Mikkel Honoré, who moved up to fifth place.

“I am happy for myself and for Rémi, who was so strong today. We took the win, we kept the jersey, so it was an incredible day for us. The parcours was a bit technical, so I didn’t take any risks. I was a bit nervous, but in the end the legs were good and I am content with the result and with how things stand in the GC ahead of Sunday”, said João, who will carry a 26-second advantage into the Krakow stage.

Complete results:

19 kilometers raced at an aaverage speed of 51.429 km/hr

1 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 22min 10sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 13sec
3 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
4 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 0:18
5 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
6 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 0:21
7 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:28
8 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:29
9 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:31
10 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 0:32
11 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:34
12 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
13 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 0:36
14 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 0:37
16 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 0:39
17 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 0:40
18 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:43
19 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 0:46
20 Jai Hindley Team DSM 0:47
21 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 0:48
22 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 0:49
23 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 0:50
24 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 0:51
25 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 0:52
26 Tao Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:53
27 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 0:58
30 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 0:59
31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:00
32 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 1:01
33 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
34 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:05
35 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 1:06
36 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:07
39 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:09
40 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:10
41 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 1:11
42 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 1:12
44 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:16
46 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 1:17
47 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:21
48 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
49 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:23
51 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 1:25
54 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:26
56 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:27
57 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 1:28
59 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:29
60 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:30
61 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
62 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 1:31
63 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:33
64 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
65 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 1:36
66 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:37
67 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
68 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 1:41
69 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:43
70 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
71 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:47
72 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
74 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:48
75 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:49
76 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:50
77 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 1:52
79 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:53
80 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Davide Villella Movistar 1:54
82 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
84 Niklas Markl Team DSM 1:57
85 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
86 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
87 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
88 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 2:01
89 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
90 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 2:02
91 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 2:03
92 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 2:05
94 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 2:06
95 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:07
96 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
97 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 2:07
98 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 2:08
99 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:09
100 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
102 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 2:11
103 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
104 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 2:12
106 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:13
108 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 2:14
109 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:15
110 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 2:18
111 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 2:19
113 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:22
114 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 2:24
115 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 2:28
116 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Tom Bohli Cofidis 2:31
119 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:33
120 Max Kanter Team DSM 2:35
121 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team 2:39
123 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 2:47
124 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 2:48
125 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 2:49
126 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 2:51
128 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:53
129 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 2:55
130 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 2:56
131 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
132 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 3:02
133 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 3:03
134 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:05
135 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 3:08
136 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 3:10
137 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash 3:11
138 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 3:13
139 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 3:22
140 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 3:32
141 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 3:39

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 6:

995 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.731 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 23hr 17min 7sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 20sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:27
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:37
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:53
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:57
7 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:06
8 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 1:25
9 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 1:28
10 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:30
11 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
12 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:45
13 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:46
14 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:48
15 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:58
16 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 2:00
17 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
18 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:04
19 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:07
20 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:24
22 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:26
23 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 2:30
24 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:34
25 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 2:37
26 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:40
27 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 2:43
29 Davide Villella Movistar 2:51
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
31 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
32 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 2:55
33 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:57
34 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 3:03
35 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:09
36 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:17
37 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 3:33
38 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 3:35
39 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 3:40
40 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:56
41 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 4:39
42 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 5:36
43 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash 5:43
44 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 6:45
45 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:22
46 Dario Cataldo Movistar 8:46
47 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 8:59
48 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 9:22
49 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 10:17
50 Romain Combaud Team DSM 10:54
51 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 11:02
52 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 11:11
53 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11:22
54 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 11:52
55 Tao Hart INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
56 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 12:08
57 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:13
58 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 12:45
59 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 13:51
60 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 14:28
61 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 14:40
62 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:42
63 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 14:50
64 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 15:00
66 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 15:13
67 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 15:21
68 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 15:51
69 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:18
70 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 16:35
71 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 16:56
72 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 17:23
73 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 17:45
74 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 17:50
75 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 17:59
76 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 18:34
77 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FEDJ s.t.
78 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 18:43
79 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 18:47
80 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 19:03
81 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 19:10
82 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 19:30
83 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 19:33
84 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 19:34
85 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 20:01
86 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 20:02
87 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 21:18
88 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 21:45
89 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 21:58
90 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 22:28
91 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 22:44
92 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 23:34
93 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 23:42
94 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 24:04
95 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 24:18
96 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 24:33
97 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 25:27
98 Ivan Garcia Movistar 25:38
99 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 25:48
100 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 25:51
101 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 26:05
102 Max Kanter Team DSM 26:08
103 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 27:07
104 Niklas Markl Team DSM 27:31
105 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 28:54
106 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 29:02
107 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 29:05
108 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 29:27
109 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:42
110 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 32:10
111 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team 32:12
112 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 32:15
113 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 32:24
114 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 33:29
115 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 33:31
116 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team 34:05
117 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 34:06
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 34:07
119 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 35:39
120 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 36:06
121 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 36:27
122 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 36:28
123 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 36:31
124 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 36:47
125 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 37:39
126 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 37:52
127 Florian Stork Team DSM 37:54
128 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 39:02
129 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:31
130 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 40:34
131 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 40:56
132 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 41:11
133 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 42:31
134 Tom Bohli Cofidis 42:35
135 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 42:58
136 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 43:14
137 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 45:07
138 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:37
139 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 45:38
140 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 50:20
141 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 52:04

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, August 13: Stage 5, Chochołów - Bielsko Biała, 173 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt throws his bike to win the stage. Photo: Cor Vos

Weather at the finish city of Bielsko Biała at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (78F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Nikias Arndt's Team DSM

Stage five at the Tour de Pologne saw Team DSM’s Nikias Arndt sprint prowess score an incredible victory after a bike throw to the line.

The testing 172 kilometre long route featured the now traditional finish circuits in Bielsko-Biała, which have seen a whole variety of rider types have win in the past. With a clear goal in mind, Team DSM took control of the peloton, working together well and covering any early dangerous moves, until a five rider breakaway eventually forged clear and the team’s riders settled into the peloton.

With the kilometres ticking by, Jai Hindley and Nikias Arndt were well protected by the rest of the team as the final climb and finishing circuits grew nearer. The breakaway reduced in size over the ascent but they put up a brave fight, resulting in a high pace on the final laps and a strung out peloton. After some brilliant positioning work by the team, Hindley and Arndt were well to the fore, with Max Kanter doing one strong final turn to keep Arndt in fifth wheel as the steady climb to the line started.

Being at the front, Arndt managed to stay out of trouble on what was a nervous and hectic finish with several crashes in the bunch, one of which unfortunately held up Hindley who was a few more wheels behind. As the finish line approached, Arndt used all of his experience and guile, biding his time and choosing the perfect moment to launch his trademark seated sprint, taking a superb stage win for Team DSM on the bike throw to the line.

“It was a really hard sprint,” beamed Arndt at the finish today. “I felt really good on the last laps and for the whole day actually, but it was a hard and fast final. The team put me in a really good position on the last lap and I could benefit from that in the finish. Riders came from the left and right but I managed to push again. It was a long, long sprint for me and in the end Mohoric came pretty close and we weren’t sure who actually won to start with, but in the end it was enough for me. I’m super happy I could take it for the team. They believed in me all day and worked hard to put me in a really good position which saved me a lot of energy, which was enough to win it in the end. We have some really good guys in the team and I enjoy my support role, but I’m super happy that I got the chance from the team today to go for it and that they believed in me 100 percent. I’m happy to have finished it off for them.”

Team DSM coach Marc Reef added: “It was really nice to take the win! The goal was to sprint with Nikias today as we thought the finish really suited him. In general the parcours were really hard; it was up and down all day. We tried to control it at the start and we did that in a really good way, with a small breakaway going clear. Other teams then helped to take the impetus up in the peloton and set tempo at the front. We worked to protect Nikias and Jai the whole day, which the guys did really well, all working together to do just that. We were in good position for the key points and also towards the local laps, where the guys again did a great job. Max then did really well to keep Nikias in a good position going into the last three kilometres where the road started to go uphill. Nikias did an amazing job to finish it off and take the win for us in the sprint. We are really happy with the result and performance of the guys today, and how we worked together to pull it off.”

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.834 km/hr

1 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 4hr 2min 20sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
17 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo @ 5sec
19 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Davide Villella Movistar 0:10
21 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 0:13
23 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 0:17
24 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 0:19
25 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
28 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 0:28
32 Michal Paluta Polish National Team s.t.
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
36 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 0:52
37 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
40 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
43 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
44 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
46 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:05
47 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08
48 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:08
49 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
50 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:36
51 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
52 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious @ 0sec
53 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:40
54 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
57 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
60 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
61 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
65 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:44
66 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:50
67 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
68 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:55
70 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
71 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:58
72 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 2:24
77 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
79 Max Kanter Team DSM 2:55
80 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
81 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3:05
83 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
85 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
86 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën @ 0sec
89 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 3:05
90 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
91 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 3:09
95 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 3:23
96 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo @ 0sec
97 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 3:30
98 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 0sec
99 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 3:30
100 Ivan Garcia Movistar @ 0sec
101 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 3:50
102 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 3:59
103 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
104 Florian Stork Team DSM 4:22
105 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 4:25
107 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 5:03
108 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 6:50
112 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 8:01
113 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
114 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 11:30
117 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
118 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 14:03
119 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
120 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
121 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
122 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
124 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
125 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
126 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
127 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
128 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
129 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
130 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
132 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
133 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
136 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
137 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
140 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

GC after stage 5:

976 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.597 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 22hr 54min 44sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 2sec
3 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:14
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
5 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:32
6 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:36
9 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
11 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:47
12 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 0:48
13 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 0:50
14 Jai Hindley Team DSM 0:51
15 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 0:55
16 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 1:10
20 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 1:14
21 Davide Villella Movistar 1:20
22 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:32
23 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:41
25 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:43
26 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:56
27 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:58
28 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 2:06
29 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 2:19
31 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 2:21
32 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:22
33 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 2:32
34 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:33
35 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 2:37
36 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 2:39
37 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 2:46
38 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 3:10
39 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 3:12
40 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 3:17
41 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
42 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 4:22
43 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:06
44 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 6:08
45 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:21
46 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 9:00
47 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 9:19
48 Dario Cataldo Movistar 9:20
49 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 10:00
51 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 10:44
52 Romain Combaud Team DSM 10:45
53 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 10:53
54 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 11:40
55 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 12:02
56 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 12:06
57 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 12:16
58 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 12:47
59 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 13:21
60 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 13:33
61 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:56
62 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 14:12
63 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 14:17
64 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 14:27
65 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 14:35
66 Jorge Arcas Movistar 15:14
67 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 15:15
68 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 15:25
69 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 15:45
70 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 16:29
71 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 17:04
72 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 17:33
73 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
74 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 17:46
75 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 17:52
76 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 17:54
77 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 17:55
78 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 18:15
79 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 18:25
80 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 18:27
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 18:39
82 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 18:41
83 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 18:55
84 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 19:02
85 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 19:16
86 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 19:41
87 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 19:47
88 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash 20:41
89 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 20:55
90 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 20:59
91 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 21:00
92 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 22:32
93 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 23:31
94 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 23:37
95 Ivan Garcia Movistar 23:44
96 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 23:44
97 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 24:26
98 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 25:09
99 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 25:11
100 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 25:36
101 Max Kanter Team DSM 26:41
102 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 27:22
103 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 27:33
104 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 27:40
105 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 27:52
106 Niklas Markl Team DSM 28:42
107 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 29:13
108 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 30:17
109 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 30:22
110 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:31
111 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team 31:24
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team 31:39
113 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 31:58
114 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 32:10
115 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 32:11
116 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 32:33
117 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 33:05
118 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 33:19
119 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 33:36
120 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 33:37
121 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 33:55
122 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 35:37
123 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Florian Stork Team DSM 36:09
125 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 36:28
126 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 37:13
127 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:54
128 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 38:11
130 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 38:13
131 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 38:54
132 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 39:31
133 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 39:53
134 Tom Bohli Cofidis 40:17
135 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 41:29
136 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 41:43
137 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 42:19
138 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 42:32
139 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:12
140 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:39
141 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 50:51

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, August 12: Stage 4, Tarnów - Bukovina, 160 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida gets his second stage win the Tour of Poland.

Weather at the finish city of Bukovina at 2:20 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick step team.

João Almeida confirmed his fine form by adding another win to his growing palmares, two days after claiming his first ever World Tour success in Przemysl. Stage 4 of the Tour de Pologne was the hardest and longest of the race, taking the peloton to Bukovina Resort, where two climbs that came in quick succession offered the GC contenders the perfect platform to show their intentions.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step did a flawless job in controlling the breakaway with the likes of Ian Garrison and Tim Declercq, before Rémi Cavagna took over at the bottom of the final ascent, after the escapees were overhauled. The French Champion pushed such an insane tempo together with Mikkel Honoré that with 2.5 kilometers to go a gap was formed between the two and the rest of the field. Sensing the opportunity, the Dane continued this audacious move and passed beneath the flamme rouge with ten seconds in hand.

Despite his best efforts, Mikkel was reeled in just 200 meters from home by a charging peloton from where João Almeida bided his time perfectly before jumping clear and taking his second win in the space of forty-eight hours with a searing sprint that gave absolutely no chance to his rivals, Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) and Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen).

“It was a hard stage, with a lot of up-and-down roads, but the team helped me a lot and I want to thank them for their huge amount of work. On the last climb, Rémi and Mikkel made a good move, forcing the others to chase hard and close the gap. That helped me a lot, as I could remain calm in the group before launching my acceleration off the slipstream of Mohoric and passing him”, said the first Portuguese in the history of the race to notch up two stages at the same edition. “Friday we will have another hard stage, with a demanding final circuit, but we’ll do our best and show the same team spirit and motivation.”

Complete results:

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.463 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 51min 32sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
6 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
7 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
16 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
18 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal @ 9sec
23 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
28 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
31 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:19
32 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 0:22
33 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 0:24
34 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
35 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:36
36 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
37 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
40 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 0:40
44 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 0:50
45 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 0:54
46 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 1:07
47 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
48 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
49 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
50 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:26
51 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 1:50
52 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:02
54 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
56 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
57 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
58 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
59 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:48
62 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:26
63 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
64 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:22
65 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
66 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
69 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
71 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
74 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
75 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 4:45
76 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
77 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
78 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 5:16
80 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
82 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
83 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
84 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
85 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
87 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
91 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
93 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 5:21
99 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 5:49
100 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 8:06
101 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
103 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 8:23
104 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 9:15
105 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
106 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
108 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 11:30
111 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 11:53
119 Max Kanter Team DSM 12:03
120 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 12:08
121 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 12:24
122 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
123 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
124 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
125 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
126 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
128 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
129 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
132 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
135 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
136 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
137 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
138 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
140 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 12:32
141 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
142 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:22

GC after stage 4:

803 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.547 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 18hr 52min 24sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 8sec
3 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:14
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
5 Jai Hindley Team DSM 0:32
6 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:36
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
12 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:47
13 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 0:48
14 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 0:50
17 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
19 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:55
20 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 1:10
23 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
24 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 1:14
25 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:17
27 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 1:19
28 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:22
29 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:41
31 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:47
32 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
33 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:51
34 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:53
35 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:56
36 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:03
37 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 2:06
38 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 2:18
40 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash 2:45
41 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 2:49
42 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 2:53
43 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:22
44 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 5:49
45 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 6:26
46 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 6:54
47 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:02
48 Dario Cataldo Movistar 7:22
49 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team 7:29
50 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 8:10
51 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 8:28
52 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 9:00
53 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 9:10
54 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 9:24
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM 9:37
56 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 9:48
57 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 10:28
58 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 11:10
59 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 11:14
60 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 11:21
61 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:10
62 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 12:33
63 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 12:41
64 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:48
65 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 13:16
66 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 13:44
67 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 13:59
68 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 14:01
69 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 14:16
70 Jorge Arcas Movistar 14:22
71 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 14:26
72 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 14:45
73 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 14:45
74 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 15:10
75 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 15:25
76 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 16:03
77 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 16:08
78 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 16:14
79 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 16:30
80 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 16:31
81 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 16:37
82 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 16:38
83 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 16:41
84 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
85 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 16:57
86 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 16:59
87 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team 17:21
88 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 17:26
89 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 17:27
90 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 17:30
91 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 17:36
92 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
93 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
94 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 19:02
95 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 19:13
96 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 19:16
97 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 19:34
98 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 19:52
99 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 20:06
100 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 20:36
101 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 20:39
102 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 20:50
103 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 21:03
104 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 21:21
105 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 21:34
106 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 21:42
108 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 22:19
109 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 22:25
110 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 22:32
111 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 23:10
112 Ivan Garcia Movistar 23:44
113 Max Kanter Team DSM 23:46
114 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:51
115 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 23:52
117 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 24:09
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 24:10
119 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
120 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 24:47
122 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 24:51
123 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 25:28
124 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 25:35
125 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 Niklas Markl Team DSM 25:47
127 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 25:50
128 Tom Bohli Cofidis 26:14
129 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 27:12
130 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 27:17
131 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 27:26
132 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 27:40
133 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 28:16
134 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 28:29
135 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:33
136 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 29:49
137 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:09
138 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 30:18
139 Florian Stork Team DSM 31:47
140 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:36
141 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 35:06
142 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 36:48

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, August 11: Stage 3, Sanok - Rzeszów, 226 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (center) just wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Rzeszów at 2:30 PM, local time: 26C (78C), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE Team Emirates.

Fernando Gaviria took a long-awaited victory today on stage 3 of the Tour de Pologne. After a narrow 2nd place from Ulissi on yesterday’s stage, the Emirati squad managed to go one better today with Gaviria taking the win from a bunch gallop.

The team worked hard on the front to neutralise the remnants of the initial large breakaway, with the remaining trio of riders being swept up inside 3km to go.

Expert leadout work from Oliviero Troia and veteran Maximiliano Richeze guided the Colombian into position before unleashing his sprint inside the final 100m to overcome Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma) and Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Victorious) who rounded out the podium.

Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-Quickstep) remains the overall leader with Diego Ulissi up one spot to 2nd place at 4’’.

Gaviria: “It was a really fast and long day. A big group got away up the road but we were convinced that if we worked to bring it back that we could be in contention for the win. The guys stuck together and did a superb job at delivering me to the right place, even though the finishing circuit was quite technical. Richeze and Troia kept me safe and guided me well. In the end I was able to take the win that I had been looking for. ”

Tomorrow stage 4 will take the riders from Tarnow to Bukovina Resort (159.9km) with a hilly profile.

Complete results:

226 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.608 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 5hr 18min 15sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
6 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
14 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
18 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
21 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
23 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
33 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
35 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
42 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
46 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
49 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
53 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
55 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
56 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
63 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
64 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
65 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
66 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
76 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
77 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
79 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
81 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
82 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
88 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
90 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 19sec
92 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
96 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
97 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
99 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
100 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
101 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
102 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
103 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
104 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
108 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 Michal Paluta Polish National Team s.t.
111 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
112 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 0:46
114 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 0:50
115 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 0:54
116 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:05
117 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
118 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:35
119 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
121 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 2:05
123 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 2:13
124 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
126 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 2:18
127 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 2:40
128 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
129 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal @ 0sec
131 Florian Stork Team DSM 2:40
132 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
133 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 2:48
135 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
136 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
137 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
139 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 3:56
140 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
141 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:34
142 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
143 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 4:54
144 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:15
145 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange 25:01

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

643 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.818 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 15hr 1min 2sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
6 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:22
7 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
9 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:26
11 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:31
13 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 0:38
14 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:40
17 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
20 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:45
21 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 0:51
27 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
28 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:55
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:01
31 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03
32 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:20
36 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:28
38 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
39 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:31
41 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:32
42 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 1:36
44 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 1:45
45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:50
46 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:27
47 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:46
48 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 3:02
49 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 3:25
50 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 4:50
51 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 5:17
53 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
55 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team 5:34
56 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 5:45
57 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 6:10
58 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 6:38
59 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
60 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 6:44
61 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 8:01
62 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
63 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 8:16
64 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 8:22
67 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 8:29
68 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 8:35
69 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 8:41
71 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 9:10
72 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 9:19
73 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
74 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 9:37
75 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 9:44
76 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 9:51
77 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 10:35
78 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 10:41
79 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 10:48
80 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 10:52
81 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:10
83 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 11:11
84 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 11:15
85 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:17
86 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 11:18
87 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 11:32
88 Max Kanter Team DSM 11:33
89 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 11:36
91 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
92 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
93 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team 11:55
95 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 11:58
97 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 12:03
98 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 12:06
99 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 12:07
100 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 12:09
101 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
102 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 12:10
103 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
104 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
105 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
106 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:11
107 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 12:14
108 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 12:17
109 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
110 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 12:30
111 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 12:54
112 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 13:01
115 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 13:10
116 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 13:13
117 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
118 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 13:21
119 Tom Bohli Cofidis 13:40
120 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 13:55
121 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 14:03
122 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 14:10
123 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 14:30
124 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 14:43
125 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 15:06
126 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 15:13
127 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash 15:42
128 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 15:46
129 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 15:53
130 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 15:55
131 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:59
133 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 16:08
134 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 16:13
135 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 17:04
136 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 17:15
137 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 17:56
138 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:29
139 Florian Stork Team DSM 19:13
140 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 19:21
141 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:04
142 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 24:14
143 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 25:46
144 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 26:50
145 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange 55:56

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, August 10: Stage 2, Zamość – Przemyśl, 201 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida wins the second stage and takes the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Przemyśl at 2:25 PM, local time: 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

João Almeida became the first Portuguese in 17 years to lead the Tour de Pologne and only the third in history from his country to claim a stage win there after an enormous ride in the final 1500 meters of Tuesday’s 201km stage.

The fight for victory came, as expected, on the final climb of the day which ramped up to double-digit gradients and didn’t offer any moment of respite from the moment the road tilted upwards. French Champion Rémi Cavagna was instrumental for Almeida, bringing him to the fore just before the road went left and the ascent began. Without losing too much time, João got out of the saddle and launched an attack of magnitude that saw him pull clear with the flamme rouge in sight.

A rider of incredible tenacity, last year’s Giro d’Italia revelation continued to dance on his pedals and maintain his gap over the fragmented bunch from where Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) launched a counterattack with 500 meters left. The Italian joined our rider just before the final bend, but showing an incredible fighting spirit, Almeida accelerated again and made sure of remaining in front of his opponent, who he then outsprinted for half a bike length.

The victory – his first in the World Tour since turning pro with Deceuninck – Quick-Step at the beginning of 2020 – moved João into the yellow jersey, with a four-second buffer over the two riders rounding out the general classification podium.

“I am so happy, because this is such a great win for me. I was a bit nervous before the start of the final climb, but as soon as we arrived there I noticed how good I felt and decided to launch an all-or-nothing attack. I focused only on myself and on managing my effort, and even after Ulissi came across I continued to remain calm and still had enough left to surge to victory.”

“To get the win here, on such a brutal climb, gives me a lot of satisfaction, and the yellow jersey that came with it is just the cherry on the top. In the next days we will see what we can do in the general classification, but for the moment I want to enjoy this unforgettable day for me together with this amazing team that was again of such great help”, Almeida said after scoring Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 41st victory of the season.

Complete results:

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.834 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 41min 33sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:08
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12
7 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
8 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:16
11 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
12 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:21
13 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 0:28
14 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
15 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:30
17 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
20 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 0:35
21 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Davide Villella Movistar 0:41
27 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 0:45
29 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 0:51
31 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 0:53
32 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 1:05
36 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 1:10
37 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
38 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:18
39 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
41 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
42 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 1:22
43 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 1:26
45 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 1:35
46 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:40
47 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:49
48 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:17
49 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
51 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 3:52
52 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 4:40
53 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
54 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:07
55 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
56 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
57 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 5:16
59 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 5:44
61 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 6:15
62 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 7:29
63 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 7:51
65 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
66 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
67 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 8:06
68 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
71 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
72 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 8:12
84 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 8:15
85 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 8:24
86 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 8:31
87 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 8:42
90 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 10:42
91 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
93 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
95 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
96 Michal Paluta Polish National Team s.t.
97 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
100 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
101 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
103 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:00
104 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 11:05
105 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
106 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 11:05
107 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 11:17
108 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 11:21
109 Max Kanter Team DSM 11:23
110 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 12:00
112 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
113 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
114 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
116 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
117 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
120 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
121 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
123 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
124 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
126 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
130 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
132 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 12:07
133 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
135 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
136 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
139 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
140 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 13:27
142 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 19:11
143 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 19:37
144 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 22:12
146 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange 29:36

GC after stage 2:

417 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.932 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 9hr 42min 47sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
3 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
6 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:22
7 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
9 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:26
11 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
12 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:31
13 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 0:38
14 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:40
17 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
20 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:45
21 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 0:51
27 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
28 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:55
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:01
31 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:03
32 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:20
36 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash 1:28
38 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:31
41 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:32
42 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team 1:36
44 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 1:45
45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:50
46 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:59
47 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:27
48 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 3:25
50 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 4:27
51 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 4:50
52 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:17
54 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
55 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
56 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 5:26
58 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 6:10
59 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 6:25
60 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 6:38
61 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 8:01
62 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
63 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 8:10
64 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 8:16
65 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
69 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 8:22
72 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 8:24
73 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 8:41
74 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 8:45
75 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 9:00
76 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
78 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:12
80 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 9:18
81 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 9:25
83 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 10:22
84 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 10:48
85 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 10:52
86 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
87 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
88 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
89 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:10
91 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 11:15
92 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 11:19
94 Max Kanter Team DSM 11:33
95 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 11:36
97 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 11:36
98 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
100 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
101 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 11:55
103 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 11:59
106 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 12:06
107 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 12:07
108 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team 12:09
109 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 12:10
110 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
112 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
113 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
114 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:11
115 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 12:15
116 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 12:17
117 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
120 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 12:20
121 Niklas Markl Team DSM 12:54
122 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
127 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 13:01
128 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 13:02
130 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 13:19
131 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
132 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 13:49
133 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 14:10
134 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 14:20
135 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 15:30
136 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:49
137 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 15:54
140 Florian Stork Team DSM 16:33
141 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 17:37
142 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 19:21
143 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 20:49
144 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 23:06
145 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 24:10
146 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange 30:55

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour of Poland stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, August 9: Stage 1, Lublin - Chełm, 216 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Phil Bauhaus

Phil Bauhaus (far right) about to win stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Chełm at 2:50 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Phil Bauhaus' Team Bahrain Victorious.

Phil Bauhaus continued his winning streak following the Tour of Slovenia, taking his 6th win of the season on the opening stage of Tour de Pologne. Bauhaus timed his sprint to perfection to beat Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck – Quick Step) to the line after great work from the team.

The first stage of the 2021 Tour de Pologne started in Lubin, eastern Poland. After 216 fairly flat kilometres, riders arrived in Chelm. This was not a typical sprint stage as riders tackled cobblestones in the last 600m with a climb peaking at 8%.

From the start, three riders went into the breakaway and the peloton never gave them an advantage of more than seven minutes. Another late escape by another rider was pulled back before entering the final circuit of 7.5km. It all came down to the final sprint where the team did a great job positioning Phil to the front for the sprint.

Today’s winner, Phil Bauhaus: “I was super confident with our sprinting group to do a super good result today. We’ve had an amazing season so far and we prepared really good for this race. The race was pretty controlled, with three guys in the beginning. It was a long stage, but we took control of it with Kevin. Then 15km to go it started to be a little nervous, but we were together as a team, and the guys did amazing in the final circuit. I did a massive pull to get to the front where Haussler was. I was a bit nervous as I was on Gaviria’s wheel and he left a gap to the Quickstep guys 300m to go, so I had to chase it, and it was a bit uphill. I saved a bit of energy for the last 150 meters, had another kick. I was focused to catch Hodeg from Quickstep, and I made it.”

Our sports director Tim Harris said: “I’m very happy with today’s win. We planned to have a peloton sprint today. The early break went away and got 6 and a half minutes, so we put Kevin Inkelaar to work to bring back the move, and it came back earlier than expected, about 15km to go, then another group of 3 got away which was very dangerous, but the team worked really well with Eros Capecchi and guys to bring it back. On the finishing circuit, the team did a perfect job to bring Phil in the position and he did a perfect sprint and won, and took the yellow jersey. All in all, we can’t complain about the day, we are very happy.”

Rolf Aldag was also satisfied with today’s performance: “Everybody played their part, Haussler and Inkelaar were riding all day long, Sieberg was there for positioning. Even if Matej has ambitions of riding GC, he was still not saving himself. So riders had multiple tasks, as we did lately and at Tour de France as we are not shooting for just one goal. That needs 100% commitment from the riders and that’s what we got today. With such a talented team and commitment we are bound to win.”

Complete results:

216 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.999 km/hr

1 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 5hr 1min 24sec
2 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
7 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
22 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
24 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
27 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
30 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
31 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
36 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
43 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
46 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
50 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
54 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
56 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
61 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
64 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
66 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
69 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
71 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
73 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
74 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
76 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
82 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
83 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
84 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
85 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
88 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ @ 39sec
91 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 0:44
92 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
93 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
95 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
101 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
102 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
105 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
106 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
109 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
111 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
114 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
116 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 1:02
118 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:09
120 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange s.t.
121 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:39
123 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:48
126 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 1:53
127 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 2:00
128 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:10
131 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
133 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:45
134 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:57
135 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:39
136 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
138 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
139 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
141 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
142 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
145 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 4:23
146 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
147 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 6:49
148 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 7:17

GC after stage 1:

1 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 5hr 1min 14sec
2 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06
5 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 0:07
6 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:08
7 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 0:09
8 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 0:10
9 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
11 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
24 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
26 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
29 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
32 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
33 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
38 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
45 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
48 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Polish National Team s.t.
52 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
56 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
63 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
66 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 Lukasz Owsian Polish National Team s.t.
68 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
72 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
73 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Piotr Brozyna Polish National Team s.t.
75 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
76 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Maciej Paterski Polish National Team s.t.
78 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
84 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
85 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
86 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
87 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
90 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:49
91 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 0:54
92 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
93 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
95 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
101 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
102 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
105 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
106 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Robert Power Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
109 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Filip Maciejuk Polish National Team s.t.
111 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
114 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Patryk Stosz Polish National Team s.t.
116 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Kevin Inkelaar Bahrain Victorious 1:12
118 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:19
120 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange s.t.
121 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:49
123 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:58
126 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 2:03
127 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-NextHash 2:10
128 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:20
131 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
133 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:55
134 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 3:07
135 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash 3:47
136 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:49
137 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
139 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
142 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
145 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 4:33
146 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
147 Michal Paluta Polish National Team 6:55
148 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 7:27

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile