BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour of Norway (2.Pro), Norway

12th edition: May 26 - 29, 2023

Tour of Norway podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Monday, May 29: 3rd & final stage, Stavanger - Stavanger, 151.2 kilometers

Stage 3 map & profile

Alexander Kristoff takes the stage. Szymon Gruchalski photo

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Stavanger at 1:55 PM, local time: 12C (54F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: Stage three's neutralized start was at 11:55 AM. There were three non-starters: Georg Steinhauser (EF Education-EasyPost), Alexander Richardson & Jack Rootkin-Gray (both St. Piran). That left 109 starters. Late in the stage Shane Archbold (Bora-hansgrohe) abandoned.

Here's the report from second-place Tobias Lund Andresen's Team DSM:

Monday’s final day of racing at the Tour of Norway saw the peloton take on a 151 kilometre route, starting and finishing in the town of Stavanger. It was a fast start to the day with lots of attacks before a nine rider group eventually snapped the elastic and went clear. With all Team DSM riders in the peloton, focus remained on staying safe and saving energy for the finish circuit which included a short but punchy climb.

Working well as a group, the team stayed well positioned and kept fast finisher Tobias Lund Andresen safe ahead of the last lap, where the break was caught. On the climb, Lund Andresen managed to follow the best and things regrouped somewhat at the front, with the bunch charging towards a sprint finish in Stavanger. It was a fast and nervous finale but the young Dane navigated the twisting roads well and could sprint from a great spot. Giving his all to the line, he was just bested from Kristoff, taking another strong second place finish.

The Tour of Norway's final stage gets started.

With no major shakeups in the overall standings, Marco Brenner ended the race in tenth place on GC for the team – his first top ten in the overall classification, with Lorenzo Milesi not far behind in 13th – which was also his first top 15 in the GC standings as a pro.

Speaking after the stage Lund Andresen said: “Today there was a lot of panic in the peloton because of the snaking roads, so there could be echelons at any time. We were always together as a group and the guys kept me safe. On the laps it was crazy with all that road furniture, but the boys tried to stay as close to me as possible and keep me towards the front. I felt really good so I was joining the jumping on the climb in the last couple of laps and could was well positioned. In the sprint, Kristoff was just a little bit faster and it was a close second place for the second time in three days in the end.”

Alexander Kristoff (on left) wins the final stage

Complete results:

151.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.523 km/hr

1 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 3hr 19min 17sec
2 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
3 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
9 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
11 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
19 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
21 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
26 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
27 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
28 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
30 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
36 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
38 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
39 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
40 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
41 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway s.t.
42 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
44 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol @ 11sec
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:16
49 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
50 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 0:36
51 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
52 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
53 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
58 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
64 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
65 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway 1:04
67 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
69 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
70 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 1:18
73 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:00
74 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway s.t.
75 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 William Tidball Saint Piran s.t.
77 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:27
78 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 5:39
79 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
81 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:06
83 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:22
84 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran s.t.
91 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway s.t.
92 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
93 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
96 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
98 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
99 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 6:28
100 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 8:07
101 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 8:37
102 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 8:40
103 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 8:54
104 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
105 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 9:22
106 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
107 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway s.t.
108 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Ben Tulett (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Joel Nicolau (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification winner: Thibau Nys (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Ben Tulett (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: EF Education-EasyPost

409.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.591 km/hr

1 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 9hr 50min 45sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 5sec
3 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 0:23
4 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 0:24
5 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 0:30
6 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:31
7 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
8 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo 0:32
9 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:33
10 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:36
11 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 0:42
12 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
13 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 0:49
14 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:51
15 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:54
16 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:56
17 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:03
19 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:05
20 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:06
21 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:07
22 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 1:12
23 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 1:15
24 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 1:18
25 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:19
26 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 1:22
27 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:31
28 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:33
29 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:38
30 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:39
31 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:00
32 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol 2:01
34 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:03
35 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:05
37 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 2:06
38 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway s.t.
39 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:08
40 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:18
42 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:22
43 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 2:29
44 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:30
45 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 2:36
46 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:39
47 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 2:41
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 2:42
49 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 2:43
50 Romain Combaud Team DSM 2:50
51 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 2:53
52 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 3:12
53 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 3:18
54 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:21
55 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 3:22
56 August Jensen Human Powered Health 3:36
57 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 3:41
58 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:58
59 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 4:30
60 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 4:32
61 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 4:36
62 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 4:38
63 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 4:51
64 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 4:52
65 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 6:10
66 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol 7:23
67 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 8:22
68 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 8:27
69 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway 8:32
70 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 8:36
71 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol 8:49
72 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 9:16
73 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 9:34
74 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:44
75 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:50
76 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran 10:09
77 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:36
78 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 11:08
79 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 11:23
80 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 11:48
81 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 11:51
82 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 12:01
83 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:03
84 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 12:05
85 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 12:14
86 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway 13:02
87 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran s.t.
88 Sean Flynn Team DSM 13:19
89 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 13:24
90 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:39
91 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:41
92 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway 14:58
93 William Tidball Saint Piran 15:51
94 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 15:59
95 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:38
96 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 17:59
97 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol 19:23
98 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 19:24
99 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:40
100 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 20:00
101 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:04
102 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:13
103 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 20:14
104 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway 21:49
105 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 22:02
106 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 22:44
107 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol 23:41
108 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 41:30

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, May 28: Stage 2, Valle - Stavanger, 165.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Thibau Nys wins stage two. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Stavanger at 1:50 PM, local time: 12C (55F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 26 km/hr (17 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Ben Tulett's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Ben Tulett extended his race lead at the Tour of Norway with third place in the uphill sprint on stage two.

The young Brit clawed back key ground in the final kilometres and timed his effort well on the ramp to the line in Stavanger, taking third place and four bonus seconds. Thibau Nys (Trek-Segafredo) won the stage to claim his first pro victory.

The result saw Tulett's overall lead extend out to a still slender five seconds over team-mate Magnus Sheffield. Sheffield hit out early in the sprint and placed eighth, to make sure of a Grenadiers 1-2 heading into Monday's finale.

Once again the team worked well to help control the race and breakaway at times, including over the snow-lined Knuttjørn pass.

Ben Tulett:
"It was really tough to be honest. We had a fight on our hands from the beginning to control the breakaway and make sure we were happy with the situation.

"We had a really difficult mountain pass which was also quite cold, but beautiful. It was really nice to see that. Then obviously a super difficult final to this stage. I was actually out of position coming into the final couple of kilometres so I had work to do to get back into position. I’m really happy to come away with third place today. Another day done.

"Here there are no easy days. We have to be up for it and for sure we’re motivated to finish this off in a good way."

Complete results:

165.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.453 km/hr

1 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 4hr 18min 33sec
2 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 1sec
3 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
6 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
8 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
16 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
18 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
25 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
26 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe @ 12sec
27 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
28 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
32 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
34 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 0:17
36 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
42 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol 0:25
43 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol 0:27
44 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol 0:29
46 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
47 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
48 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
50 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
52 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
53 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
55 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway s.t.
56 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
57 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
59 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway 0:42
62 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 0:44
63 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:47
64 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:49
65 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
66 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway 0:54
67 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 0:55
68 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway 1:04
72 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway 1:06
73 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:10
76 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 1:12
77 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 1:16
78 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 1:19
79 William Tidball Saint Piran s.t.
80 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 1:22
81 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
83 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran 1:30
85 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:37
86 August Jensen Human Powered Health 1:41
87 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:45
89 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 1:53
91 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:04
93 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
96 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:11
97 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:14
98 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran 2:18
99 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
100 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:23
101 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol 2:27
102 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
103 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
105 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:50
108 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:23
109 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 11:51
110 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 12:03
111 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 12:45
112 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 21:51

 

GC after stage 2:

258.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.590 km/hr

1 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 6hr 31min 28sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 5sec
3 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 0:23
4 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 0:24
5 Ådne Holter Uno-X 0:31
6 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo 0:32
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:35
8 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:36
10 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 0:42
12 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
13 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 0:49
14 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:51
15 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:54
16 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:56
17 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:03
19 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:05
20 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:06
21 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:07
22 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 1:12
23 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 1:15
24 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 1:18
25 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:19
26 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 1:22
27 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:26
28 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:32
29 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 1:33
30 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:37
32 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:38
33 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:39
34 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:42
35 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:43
36 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol 1:44
37 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
38 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 1:47
39 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol 1:50
40 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 1:53
41 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:00
42 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
44 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:03
46 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 2:05
48 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway 2:06
50 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
51 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:08
53 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway 2:12
54 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:14
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
56 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 2:17
57 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 2:26
58 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol 2:27
59 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 2:36
60 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:37
61 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 2:42
62 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 2:46
63 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 2:48
64 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 3:01
66 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 3:11
67 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
68 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 3:12
69 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:21
70 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:22
71 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 3:28
72 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 3:33
73 August Jensen Human Powered Health 3:36
74 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran 3:40
75 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran 3:47
76 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:58
77 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 4:02
78 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:11
79 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:30
80 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 4:36
83 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 5:01
84 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:17
85 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:37
86 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 11:38
87 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway 11:58
88 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway s.t.
89 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
90 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 12:01
91 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:03
92 Sean Flynn Team DSM 12:15
93 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 12:20
94 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway 12:27
95 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 12:35
96 William Tidball Saint Piran 12:51
97 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 12:59
98 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol 13:01
99 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 13:02
100 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 13:22
101 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 13:25
102 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:38
103 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
104 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:41
105 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:42
106 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 13:51
107 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 13:52
108 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 14:00
109 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:02
110 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol 14:19
111 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 30:41
112 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 32:36

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Saturday, May 27: Stage 1, Jondal - Hovden, 206 85.2km

Stage 1 map & profile

Mike Teunissen just wins the weather-shortened first stage. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Hovden at 1:45 PM, local time: 8C (47F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 16% chance of rain.

The race: Bad weather forced the race organizer to shorten the stage from the planned 206 kilometers to 82.5 km.

Here's the report from second-place Tobias Lund Andresen's Team DSM:

Due to adverse weather conditions with freezing temperatures and heavy rain, today’s Tour of Norway stage was shortened to 85 kilometres and instead started in Røldal. Climbing from the flag drop, it was an intense day in the saddle with several attacks and a strong pace set in the peloton; becoming more a race of attrition. No group was able to build up a substantial lead and heading onto the shorter but steeper second climb Lorenzo Milesi put in a strong attack which caused a reaction in the peloton, thinning out the group even more.

Well represented in the reduced peloton with five riders, Team DSM rode cohesively as a unit on the tough parcours and under grizzly weather conditions but the day seemed destined to come down to a reduced group sprint. On the slight descent before the kick up to the line the bunch was strung out through some wet and sharp corners, with Tobias Lund Andresen moving up well and following the wheels. Coming out and delivering a strong kick, he almost made it past everyone on the drag to the line with only one rider managing to hold off the fast-finishing Dane who took a very respectable second place on the stage.

“Today was super short and intense,” explained Lund Andresen. “We started straight into a long climb with attacks from the bottom and later there was a hard but controlled pace. After the first climb we came together and entered the steep one in a good place. Lorenzo went for a strong attack which put on a high pace, making a big split in the peloton with only a couple of fast guys left in the group, including myself. The finish was super hectic with wet sharp corners and in the end I had really good legs, but just not enough metres in the end to come around for the win.”


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 1 complete results:

85.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.139 km/hr

1 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1hr 58min 30sec
2 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
3 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
7 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
13 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
14 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
15 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
16 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
22 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
28 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway s.t.
32 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
35 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
41 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
42 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
43 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
45 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health s.t.
49 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
50 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 15
52 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway s.t.
55 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
56 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
57 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
58 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
59 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran s.t.
60 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
61 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
66 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway s.t.
73 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling @ 25sec
78 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran s.t.
79 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 0:28
80 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 0:32
81 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 0:39
82 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 0:43
83 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54
84 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:10
85 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:24
87 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 9:29
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway s.t.
94 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
95 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
96 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
97 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
98 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
99 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
100 Vang Aas Eirik National Team Norway s.t.
101 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
102 William Tidball Saint Piran s.t.
103 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway s.t.
104 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
106 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
107 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
108 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran s.t.
110 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol s.t.
111 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

92.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.785 km/hr

1 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2hr 12min 58sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 0:19
4 Ådne Holter Uno-X 0:27
5 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo 0:28
6 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 0:30
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:31
8 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:32
10 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
12 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 0:34
13 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
14 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 0:38
15 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:39
17 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:41
18 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
19 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:52
20 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:54
21 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 0:55
22 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:56
24 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 0:57
25 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 0:58
27 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0: 59
28 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:01
29 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02
30 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:03
31 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:04
32 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:06
34 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 1:07
35 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:12
36 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:13
37 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 1:14
38 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol 1:16
39 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway 1:17
40 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 1:18
41 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 1:20
43 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 1:21
44 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway s.t.
45 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:22
46 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
48 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:25
49 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran 1:26
50 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 1:27
51 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 1:28
52 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol 1:30
53 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:31
54 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:32
56 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:33
57 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:35
58 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:36
59 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:42
60 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:45
61 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
62 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 1:46
63 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 1:47
64 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 1:50
65 August Jensen Human Powered Health 1:52
66 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 1:54
67 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:56
69 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol 1:57
70 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:58
71 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:59
72 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 2:01
73 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 2:03
74 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 2:06
75 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran 2:07
76 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 2:08
77 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:10
78 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:13
80 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:16
81 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:29
82 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 2:31
83 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:44
84 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:51
85 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:05
86 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 3:05
87 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 10:28
88 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 10:42
89 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway 10:51
90 Sean Flynn Team DSM 11:02
91 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 11:06
92 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
94 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 11:10
95 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:12
96 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
97 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 11:15
98 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway 11:18
99 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:20
100 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway s.t.
101 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:24
102 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 11:29
103 William Tidball Saint Piran s.t.
104 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 11:31
105 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 11:48
106 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol 11:49
107 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:56
108 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:59
109 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 12:01
110 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 12:03
111 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol 12:29
112 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 12:52
113 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 12:53

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Friday, May 26: Bergen Harbor - Mt. Fløyen 7.4 km prologue time trial.

Prologue map & profile

Ben Tulett on his way to winning the prologue. INEOS photo

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the the race city of Bergen at 2:35 PM, local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9mph). There is an 80% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Ben Tulett's Team INEOS Grenadiers

Ben Tulett got the Tour of Norway off to the best possible start with victory in the opening time trial prologue, leading home a Grenadiers 1-2 finish.

The Brit blitzed the final climb to take victory with a time of 14 minutes and 28 seconds, crossing the line just one second ahead of team-mate Magnus Sheffield.

That was enough to move him into the early race lead, with three more stages to race ahead of the finish on Monday.

Five Grenadiers placed inside the top 20 times on the day in what was a strong and consistent start to the race. Josh Tarling (17th), Connor Swift (19th), Leo Hayter (20th) and Luke Plapp (47th) rounded out the results on a good opening day.

Ben Tulett:
"We knew it was going to make for a really hard time trial today. Of course it meant that the execution was really crucial. We came yesterday to look at the course and we identified pretty quickly that it was going to be really tough. We knew we were in for a fight today but I’m happy with my performance so far.

"It’s something different to do it on road bikes but quite fun. It looks like it’s going to be a hard week of racing.

"I didn’t really know [what to expect]. I just went out there and tried to do my best to see where I ended up. There are some really strong time trialists here like Magnus who are super strong. I knew I was in for a hard fight but we’ll see where I end up.

"We’re definitely motivated for this race and all excited and up for it."

Complete results & GC:

7.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 30.691 km/hr

1 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 14min 28sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 0:19
4 Ådne Holter Uno-X 0:27
5 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo 0:28
6 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 0:30
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:31
8 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Marco Brenner Team DSM 0:32
10 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
12 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 0:34
13 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
14 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 0:38
15 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:39
17 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
18 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:41
19 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
21 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:52
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:54
23 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 0:55
24 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:56
25 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 0:57
26 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 0:58
29 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:59
31 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Torbjørn Røed National Team Norway 1:02
33 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
34 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:03
35 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:04
37 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 1:06
38 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
39 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:07
40 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
43 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:10
44 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran 1:11
45 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 1:13
47 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 1:14
49 Cedrik Bakke Christophersen Team Coop-Repsol 1:15
50 Andre Drege Team Coop-Repsol 1:16
51 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:17
54 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 1:18
55 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:20
56 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Trym Brennsæter National Team Norway 1:21
58 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Simen Evertsen-Hegreberg National Team Norway 1:22
60 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 1:22
61 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 1:23
62 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 1:27
63 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
64 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 1:31
65 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:33
66 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:35
67 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 1:36
68 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 1:37
69 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
71 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:39
72 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
73 Luca Rastelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:41
75 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran s.t.
76 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Magnus Wæhre Team Coop-Repsol 1:42
78 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran s.t.
79 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:43
80 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
82 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 1:45
83 Halvor Dolven National Team Norway 1:46
84 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
85 Eirik Vang Aas National Team Norway 1:49
86 Sebastian Schönberger Human Powered Health 1:50
87 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:51
89 Ludvik Holstad National Team Norway s.t.
90 August Jensen Human Powered Health 1:52
91 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:55
92 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:56
96 Robin Juel Skivild Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:59
97 Kalle Kvam Team Coop-Repsol 2:00
98 William Tidball Saint Piran s.t.
99 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 2:02
100 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 2:03
101 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
102 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:13
103 Oliver Knudsen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:16
104 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 2:19
105 Eirik Lunder Team Coop-Repsol 2:20
106 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:27
107 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:29
108 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 2:32
109 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:30
110 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:34
111 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop-Repsol 3:00
112 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 3:23
113 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 3:24

 

Prologue map & profile:

Prologue map

Prologue profile