BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a Burgos (2.Pro), Spain

44th edition: August 2 - 6, 2022

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 6: 5th & final stage, Lerma - Lagunas de Neila, 170 km.

Stage 5 map & profile

Joao Almeida wins the final stage with Miguel Angel Lopez right behind him. Photo: Bu5Comunicacion

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Neila, near the finish at 1:30 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain, rising to 65% at 5:00 PM.

The race: There were three non-starters: Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma), Ben Hermans (Israel-Premier Tech) & Stefan De Bod (Astana-Qazaqstan). A half-hour into the stage Rudy Barbier (Israel-Premier Tech) abandoned.

Here's the race report from stage winner Joao Almeida's UAE Team Emirates:

Joao Almeida put in a sterling ride on stage 5 of the Vuelta Burgos to win the last day on the mountain finish on the Lagunas de Neila (170km).

Almeida was distanced by the leading group from the pace put on by Ineos-Grenadiers but fought back to catch and pass all of his rivals before putting in his trademark kick to the line to take victory.

As a result of his impressive climbing display he also shot up the General Classification to finish 2nd overall, +35’’ behind race winner Pavel Sivakov (Ineos-Grenadiers). UAE Team Emirates win tally now rises to 38 victories this season.

GC winner Pavel Sivakov. Photo: Bu5Comunicacion

Almeida: “Today went really well. It’s a special win as the last few months have been difficult, I haven’t been feeling too good on the bike and struggled to find my form. This week has been important as I’ve been riding my way into the week and today I felt good and attacked and took a win. The next goal is the Vuelta España in two weeks so I’m going there now with added confidence from today. Now I’ll rest up a bit, do the last training sessions and try and be ready for La Vuelta. I’m really looking forward to it .”

Complete results:

170 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.410 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4hr 6min 19sec
2 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
3 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:21
6 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
8 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:43
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:48
10 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:50
12 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
14 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 0:54
15 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:01
16 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
17 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 1:06
19 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 1:10
20 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:15
21 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 1:17
22 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:22
25 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 1:26
26 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
28 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
29 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:31
30 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:34
31 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:44
33 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:45
34 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 2:15
37 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:16
38 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 2:29
39 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:53
40 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 3:03
44 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:37
45 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 3:50
46 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 3:55
47 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 4:02
48 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 4:06
49 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:08
50 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 4:14
51 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:29
52 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4:31
53 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 4:42
54 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 5:04
55 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 5:24
56 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:49
57 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 6:51
58 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 7:00
59 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 7:19
60 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 7:26
61 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 8:39
62 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
63 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 9:04
65 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 9:35
66 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
71 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 10:10
72 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 11:15
76 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 11:38
77 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 11:42
78 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 12:39
79 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
88 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 14:04
91 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 14:06
92 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 14:23
93 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:56
94 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:37
98 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 19:02

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan)
  • Points classification winner: Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Best young rider: Carlos Rodriguez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: Bora-hansgrohe

810 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.617 km/hr

1 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 19hr 0min 23sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 35sec
3 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:41
5 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:42
6 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 0:47
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:52
8 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:06
9 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 1:09
10 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 1:18
11 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:22
12 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 1:27
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:36
14 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:50
15 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:52
16 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 2:04
17 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 2:07
18 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:09
19 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:11
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 2:20
22 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
23 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 2:58
24 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 4:10
25 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 4:12
26 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 4:14
27 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 4:37
28 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 5:33
29 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 5:35
30 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 5:40
31 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:04
32 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
33 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:40
34 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:52
35 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 8:20
36 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 8:24
37 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 8:38
38 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 8:39
39 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 8:56
40 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 10:32
41 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 10:48
42 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 10:56
43 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 11:45
44 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 12:49
45 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 12:55
46 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 13:06
47 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 13:22
48 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 13:28
49 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:32
50 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 13:52
51 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 13:57
52 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 14:01
53 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 14:21
54 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 14:26
55 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 14:45
56 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 14:59
57 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 15:00
58 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:40
59 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 17:37
60 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 17:49
61 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 18:25
62 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 18:34
63 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 19:02
64 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 19:47
65 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:44
66 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:14
67 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:54
68 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 23:50
69 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:22
70 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 26:09
71 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 26:14
72 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 26:57
73 Lluis Mas Movistar 27:20
74 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 28:20
75 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 28:27
76 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 28:34
77 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 29:22
78 Iván García Cortina Movistar 29:31
79 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 31:24
80 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 31:38
81 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 32:20
82 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:27
83 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 32:40
84 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa 32:53
85 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 33:11
86 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 33:14
87 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 33:15
88 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 33:36
89 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 34:07
90 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa 36:08
91 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 36:26
92 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 39:04
93 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 41:18
94 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:51
95 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:29
96 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 46:12
97 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 48:00
98 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 49:32

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Vuelta a Burgos stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Vuelta a Burgos stage 5 profile


Friday, August 5: Stage 4, Torresandino - Ciudad Romana de Clunia, 169 km

Matevz Govekar wins stage four. Photo: Sprint Cycling.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Arandilla, on the route and 10 km from the finish: 32C (90F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 4% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Pieter Serry's Team Quick Step Alpha Vinyl.

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl continued the Vuelta a Burgos with just four riders, after Davide Ballerini, Simone Raccani and Jannik Steimle all abandoned due to crashes in the last two days, but even in these difficult conditions remained prominent, after Pieter Serry infiltrated himself in a 14-man breakaway that ended up going all the way to the line.

Twenty kilometers from the finish, a series of accelerations split the group, leaving only seven riders at the front. Pieter was there, tracking down two attacks and keeping things together as they arrived at the base of the final climb, a 2.1km one averaging 4.9%. The attacking began with only 200 meters to go, and Serry did his best to remain there and use his last ounce of energy after more than three hours in the saddle under a sweltering sun, coming close to what would have been his first podium of the season.

Fourth in Clunia, Pieter was followed a couple of minutes later by his teammate Ilan Van Wilder, who came home in the bunch and even gained a position in the general classification, going up to ninth.

Complete results:

169 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.879 km/hr

1 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 3hr 36min 18sec
2 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
3 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
5 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe @ 5sec
6 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Lluis Mas Movistar 0:12
8 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 57
9 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 1:10
10 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 1:16
11 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 2:01
12 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:03
13 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
16 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
27 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
29 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
32 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
37 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
41 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
45 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
46 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
56 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
57 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
59 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 3:39
60 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 3:43
61 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 3:49
62 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 4:07
63 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
67 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 4:31
69 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
70 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
71 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:49
73 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:01
74 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
80 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 5:05
85 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
87 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
89 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
90 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
92 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
93 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
98 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
100 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:29
102 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 5:48
103 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 6:07
104 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 6:48
105 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 7:11
106 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
107 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 7:13
108 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 9:01

 

GC after stage 4:

639 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.888 km/hr

1 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 14hr 53min 57sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 23sec
3 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 0:26
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
7 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
12 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:42
14 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 0:47
21 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:13
22 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 1:17
23 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:58
24 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 2:17
25 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:28
26 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:10
27 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:13
28 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
29 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
32 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
33 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 3:25
34 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 3:27
35 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4:14
40 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 4:18
41 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 5:17
42 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 5:20
43 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:25
44 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 5:31
45 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:34
46 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:37
47 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 6:02
48 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 6:44
49 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 7:17
50 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 7:18
51 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 7:20
52 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 8:10
53 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:10
54 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 9:28
55 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 9:29
56 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:33
57 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 9:39
58 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 9:44
59 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 11:12
60 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:16
61 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 11:25
62 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 13:14
63 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 13:16
65 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 13:38
67 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 13:42
68 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 13:45
69 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 15:48
70 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 16:02
71 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:12
72 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 16:31
73 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan 16:37
74 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 16:50
75 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 16:52
76 Iván García Cortina Movistar 16:59
77 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa 17:04
78 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 17:13
79 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 17:31
81 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 18:41
82 Lluis Mas Movistar 18:48
83 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 18:59
84 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 19:45
85 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 20:39
86 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 20:49
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 21:04
88 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 21:35
89 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 21:56
91 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 22:14
92 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates 23:08
93 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe 23:09
94 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 23:15
95 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 26:21
96 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa 26:40
97 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:02
98 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 27:54
99 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:59
100 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 28:46
101 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:48
102 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 32:31
103 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 33:40
104 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 34:43
105 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 35:35
106 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 43:53
107 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 44:11
108 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 51:43

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, August 4: Stage 3, Quintana Martin Galidez - Villarcayo, 156 km

Bastien Tronchon wins the stage while just behind him, Pavel Sivakov takes over the GC lead.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Villarcayo at 1:20 PM, local time: 25C (77F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: There were four non-starters: Damien Touzé, Clément Berthet (both Ag2r-Citroën), Jannik Steimle (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) & David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma).

Here's the report from new GC leader Pavel Sivakov's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Pavel Sivakov took the overall lead at Vuelta a Burgos following an impressive and attacking ride.

The Grenadiers took the race on up the climb of Picon Blanco, with Sivakov and Tao Geoghegan Hart accelerating to help split up the peloton.

Sivakov was able to go clear over the top in a small group, which saw it's advantage extend out on the descent. In the end the stage came down to a two-up sprint, with Bastien Tronchon (Ag2r-Citroen) edging out Sivakov.

Despite that Pavel was able to move into a 23-second overall lead with two days to go. Geoghegan Hart sprinted in for fifth on the stage, and the Brit sits fourth overall, 26 seconds back on his team-mate.

Carlos Rodriguez and Laurens De Plus ensured the team had good numbers in the chasing group, with cards still to play in the coming days.

Complete results:

156 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.108 km/hr

1 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 3hr 42min 17sec
2 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 28secc
4 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
7 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
20 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 0:33
24 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:15
25 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:44
26 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
28 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 3:13
29 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
34 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
37 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
44 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 4:48
45 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 5:17
47 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
48 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
52 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:20
56 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 6:37
57 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:17
58 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
59 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 8:54
60 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:02
62 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
66 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:00
75 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
76 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 14:25
77 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
82 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 16:59
83 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
86 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
93 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
95 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
96 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
99 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
103 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 23:52
108 Tom Scully EF Education-EasyPost 24:43

 

GC after stage 3:

470 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.804 km/hr

1 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 11hr 14min 36sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 23sec
3 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 0:26
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
7 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
12 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:42
14 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 0:47
21 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:13
22 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 1:17
23 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:20
24 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:58
25 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 2:17
26 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 2:21
27 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:13
28 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
29 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
33 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
34 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 3:27
35 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
40 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4:14
41 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 4:18
42 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 5:17
43 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 5:22
44 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 5:31
45 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:34
48 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:37
49 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 5:58
50 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 6:02
51 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 6:08
52 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 6:13
53 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
54 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 7:31
55 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 8:00
57 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 9:08
58 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 9:14
59 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 9:23
60 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:16
61 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
65 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 11:36
66 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 11:47
67 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 12:36
68 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 12:38
69 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 13:48
70 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 14:05
71 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:14
72 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan 14:39
73 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 14:58
74 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 15:03
75 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 16:57
76 Iván García Cortina Movistar 16:59
77 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa 17:04
78 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 17:13
79 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 18:41
82 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 18:46
84 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 19:03
85 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 19:06
86 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 19:18
87 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 19:54
88 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 20:12
89 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe 21:07
90 Lluis Mas Movistar 21:39
91 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates 22:04
92 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 24:19
93 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa 24:38
94 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:00
98 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 25:08
99 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 25:52
100 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:22
101 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:57
102 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 31:38
103 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 33:15
104 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 33:33
105 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 40:26
107 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 41:51
108 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 47:33

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, August 3: Stage 2, Vivar del Cid - Villadiego, 158 km

Timo Roosen leads the Jumbo-Visma 1-2-3 across the line.

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Villadiego at 1:50 PM, local time: 33C (92F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain, going up to 60% at 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Timo Roosen's Team Jumbo-Visma.

A big crash in the final kilometre has overshadowed the second stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. Team Jumbo-Visma passed the finish line first with Timo Roosen, but there was no joy afterwards.

On paper, the Vuelta a Burgos' second stage was for the sprinters. On behalf of Team Jumbo-Visma, David Dekker would sprint for the podium places.

However, Dekker lost control on a speed bump in the last kilometre, crashed hard and took several riders with him. Because of this crash, Edoardo Affini, Chris Harper and Roosen rode away from the peloton towards the finish.

The three Team Jumbo-Visma riders crossed the line as first, second and third. "I had no idea what had happened behind me", Roosen said. "We were behind Edoardo when there was a crash. I heard something and took a quick look, but had no idea there was such a big crash. When I checked if I had a teammate behind me, I saw yellow in my wheel. I thought it was David. Then I went full to the finish. Nobody passed me and I crossed the line, cheering. Of course that didn't look good, but I didn't know what had happened behind me. With the knowledge we have now, we would never have crossed the line cheering. I hope everyone involved is okay."

Sports director Addy Engels felt terrible about the stage's ending. "It was going perfectly for our team. Then, unfortunately, it went badly wrong. David has quite a few abrasions, although he doesn't seem to have broken anything. We may have become one, two and three, but that doesn't give a euphoric feeling in this case."

The sports director saw his riders come across the finish line cheering but knew immediately that this was not intentional. "Our riders had no idea what had happened behind them. That did sink in afterwards. It's top sport and we ride to win, but we'd rather not win this way."

Complete results:

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.449 km/hr

1 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 48min 43sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
20 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
21 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
27 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
28 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
43 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
56 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
70 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
71 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo @ 1min 16sec
75 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
76 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
83 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
84 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
88 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
89 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
90 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
91 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
92 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
93 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
95 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
96 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 3:39
99 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar @ 0sec
100 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 3:41
101 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma @ 0sec
102 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:44
103 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 0sec
104 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 4:23
105 Simone Raccani Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:30
106 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 4:35
107 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 5:14
108 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 6:00
109 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 6:13
110 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 6:16
111 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:19
112 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
113 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
114 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
115 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
116 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

314 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.661 km/hr

1 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 7hr 32min 14sec
2 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost @ 3sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:05
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
13 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 0:10
16 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
21 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
24 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
25 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 0:19
29 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
38 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
39 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
43 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
61 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 0:38
63 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 0:43
65 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 0:46
66 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 0:50
67 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
68 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
69 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 0:54
70 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 1:01
72 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
73 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 1:06
74 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
75 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 1:28
76 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 1:39
77 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 1:41
78 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 1:47
79 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
80 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2:09
81 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:12
82 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:24
83 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 2:26
84 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:31
85 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
86 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 2:37
87 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:51
88 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 3:00
89 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 3:08
91 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe 4:13
92 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 4:31
93 Simone Raccani Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:01
94 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 7:25
95 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 7:44
96 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
100 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
103 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 8:14
104 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 8:58
105 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa 11:23
106 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:28
107 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:03
108 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 14:44
110 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 16:21
111 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 16:39
112 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
114 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 22:55
116 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 27:31


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Tuesday, August 2: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 157 km

Stage winner Santiago Buitrago going deep as he closes in on the finish line.

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Burgos at 1:25 PM, local time: 33C (90F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Jai Hindley's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

With a first category climb halfway through the stage, it wasn’t quite sure if the sprinters will have a chance at the Vuelta a Burgos opening stage. Also, a fairly steep 800m uphill stretch to the line offered a good chance for the punchy riders in the bunch.

An early break was controlled well the whole day and on the last 10km the fight for positions in the bunch started. Also BORA – hansgrohe was present at the front now to protect their GC ambitions with Hindley, Kelderman and Buchmann. With 500m it was Santiago Buitrago who made the final move with Jai Hindely and Wilco Kelderman both finishing inside the top ten.

“To be honest, Saturday was a big shock for my system after returning to racing from a longer break. I prepared well in Andorra, but I always need some race intensity to get in shape. Sunday was already a lot better and today I had quite good legs for the first time. I was on the wheel of Buitrago at the right moment, but I hesitated a second as a was on the limit like everybody. Santiago was the strongest today I think, but I am happy how I felt today and can look forward confident now..” – Jai Hindley

“Felix Grossschartner won here a couple of years ago with a late attack and that was also our plan for today. We knew there will be a big bunch coming into the last kilometer and position was key. The boys did a great job there to keep Wilco and Jai in front as we knew those two would have the best chances. Buitrago did exactly the move Felix did when winning here. He looked really strong, and it was impossible to close the gap when he got a few meters. But we are happy with Jai and Wilco in 4th and 6th. I think the progress we see from San Sebastian until now is promising for the Vuelta.” – Jens Zemke, Sports Director

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.145 km/hr

1 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 3hr 43min 31sec
2 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost @ 3sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 0:05
6 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
8 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 0:10
16 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
17 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
27 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
28 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 0:19
29 Miguel Ángel López  Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
33 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
49 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 José Félix Parra  Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
54 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 0:38
63 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 0:43
65 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 0:46
66 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:50
67 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
68 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54
71 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:01
73 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 1:06
75 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
76 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 1:28
77 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 1:39
78 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 1:41
79 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 1:47
80 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
81 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2:09
83 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:12
84 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:24
85 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 2:26
86 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:31
87 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
88 Simone Raccani Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
89 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 2:37
90 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 2:45
91 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 2:50
92 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:51
93 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 3:00
94 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe 4:13
97 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 7:44
98 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
99 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Oliver Knight UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
103 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
108 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 10:21
110 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
111 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 16:39
112 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
114 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
115 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 27:31