BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Vuelta a Burgos (2.Pro), Spain

43rd edition: August 3 - 7, 2021

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 7: 5th & final stage, Comunero de Revenga - Lagunas de Neila, 146 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy wins the final stage.

Weather at the city of Neila, near the finish at 2:45 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wnd from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Hugh Carthy's EF Education-Nippo team.

Hugh Carthy took his first victory of the year just one week ahead of the Vuelta a España. The Brit rode to victory in the only summit finish at the Vuelta a Burgos.

Jumping into the early break, Lawson Craddock and five other riders quickly built up a five minute lead over the peloton in the final stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. With the Texan safely up the road, much of the early pressure was off Carthy. The stage was slated to end with a hors categorie peak and the British climber was one of the clear favorites for the day.

Over the next 140 kilometers, the peloton slowly chipped away at the break’s advantage as various teams collaborated to reel in Craddock and his companions. As the six rider break dwindled down to just three, Craddock continued to ride fiercely even as the pace grew more furious, countering every attack and staying in the front group.

From the outset, Carthy wasn’t sure how the stage would go. “I wasn’t really feeling that great to be honest,” he said. “I was at the back all day and towards the end I was moving up, little by little, gaining places in the peloton.”

As the race ascended the 10% ramps of Lagunas de Neila in the closing kilometers, the peloton at last had the remaining trio of the break in their sights. Passing under the kilometer to go marker, a handful of favorites began their accelerations, a rash of attacks unleashed.

With 600 meters to go, Carthy found himself climbing with just a few others. As the finish line drew nearer, he persevered. “On the final climb, something changed and I was able to surprise them.”

Digging one last time with the finish line just 400 meters away, Carthy rode away from the race, soloing across the finish line with a triumphant fist raised in the air.

Mikel Landa

The final GC podium, from left: Fabio Aru (2nd), Mikel Landa (1st) & Mark Padun (3rd)

Sports Director Juanma Garate was pleased not only with Carthy’s climbing, but also with the entire team’s dedication to the plan and to one another, explaining, “This is the greatest way to finish the Vuelta a Burgos, especially with Hugh as he gets ready for the Vuelta a España. We didn’t have a great start to the Vuelta a Burgos. We were here as practice with more or less the same guys that are going to be at the Vuelta and we had some good practice in the wind and as a team but we didn’t have any results until today.”

Emphasizing teamwork, Garate continued, “This morning we went all in for it. We tried to help Hugh to be in a good position on the last climb. We agreed to wait a little until the last few hundred meters to make our move and the team executed perfectly. I am super happy for the team, for Hugh and for the morale that he will bring with him to the Vuelta.”

Complete results:

146 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.966 km/hr

1 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 3hr 23min 53sec
2 Einer Rubio Movistar @ 5sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:07
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:13
5 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 0:14
6 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:16
7 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:29
8 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash 0:37
9 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:39
10 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43
11 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:46
14 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
15 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:52
16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:04
17 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:05
18 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 1:10
19 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:14
20 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 1:17
22 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 1:23
23 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 1:35
24 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 1:37
25 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
26 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:44
30 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:46
31 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:50
32 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:54
34 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
35 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 1:58
37 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 2:04
38 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:10
39 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12
41 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 2:22
42 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 2:24
44 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:32
45 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën 2:38
47 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
48 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 2:52
49 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 2:59
50 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 3:05
52 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 3:07
53 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
54 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:16
55 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
56 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo 3:18
57 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 3:30
58 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
60 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 3:35
61 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45
62 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 3:54
63 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 4:11
64 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 4:15
65 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 4:21
67 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 4:38
68 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 4:43
69 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 4:44
70 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:01
71 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:10
72 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 5:16
73 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 5:23
74 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 5:27
76 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 5:34
77 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 5:41
78 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:44
79 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:07
80 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 6:22
81 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 6:24
83 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 6:31
84 Chad Haga Team DSM 6:46
85 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 6:52
86 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 6:56
87 Johan Jacobs Movistar 6:58
88 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 7:01
89 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 7:07
90 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 7:11
91 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 7:21
92 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 7:36
93 Florian Maitre TotalEnergies 8:16
94 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 8:19
95 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 8:48
96 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 9:06
97 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 9:20
98 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 10:11
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 10:30
100 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
101 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:51
102 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 12:55
103 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
107 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
108 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
111 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
112 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
113 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
114 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 13:17
115 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 13:29
116 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 14:07
117 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 14:47
118 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 15:04
121 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 15:25
123 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
124 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 17:00
125 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:04
126 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 19:29

Final GC after stage 5:

804 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.560 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 18hr 30min 0sec
2 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash @ 36sec
3 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:43
4 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
5 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:51
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:53
7 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:58
8 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:09
9 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
10 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 1:39
11 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 2:42
12 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 3:24
13 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:56
14 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 4:40
15 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 4:58
17 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 5:01
18 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 5:07
19 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 5:10
20 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 5:22
21 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech 5:41
22 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:22
23 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 6:28
24 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:35
25 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies 6:41
26 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:48
27 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 7:07
28 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën 7:32
29 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 8:51
30 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 9:13
31 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:14
32 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 9:26
33 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 9:34
34 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 9:56
35 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 10:01
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 10:04
38 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 10:10
39 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 10:11
40 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 10:18
41 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 10:47
42 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 10:51
43 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 10:58
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 11:01
45 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 11:07
46 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:25
47 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:35
48 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 11:54
49 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 12:12
50 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 12:44
51 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 12:53
52 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 13:01
53 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:05
54 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 14:01
55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:23
56 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 14:30
57 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 14:59
58 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 16:15
59 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:23
60 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 16:27
61 Chad Haga Team DSM 16:32
62 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 16:51
63 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 17:00
64 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 17:32
65 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 17:44
66 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 17:59
67 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:02
68 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:56
69 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 18:57
70 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 19:21
71 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 19:24
72 Johan Jacobs Movistar 20:02
73 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:05
74 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 20:10
75 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo 20:13
76 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 20:24
77 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 20:28
78 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:49
79 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa 21:23
80 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 21:42
81 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 21:43
82 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 22:58
83 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 23:14
84 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 23:24
85 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 24:32
86 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 24:48
87 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 25:12
88 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 25:16
89 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 25:51
90 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 25:58
91 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 26:03
92 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:01
93 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 27:11
94 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 27:18
95 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 27:24
96 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 27:42
97 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 28:39
98 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 29:18
99 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 29:41
100 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 29:41
101 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 30:11
102 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 30:22
103 Florian Maitre TotalEnergies 30:24
104 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 30:34
105 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 30:52
106 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 32:35
107 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:14
108 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 33:26
109 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma 33:40
110 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 33:43
111 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 35:01
112 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 35:08
113 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 35:18
114 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 35:43
115 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 36:00
116 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 36:19
117 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash 36:58
118 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 37:16
119 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 37:18
120 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 37:35
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 38:23
122 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 39:20
123 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 40:58
124 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 42:06
125 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 46:40
126 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 48:03

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile. The final ascent has a patch of 17% gradient.


Friday, August 6: Stage 4, Roa - Aranda de Duero, 149 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Juan Sebastian Molan

Sebastian Molano wins stage four. Photo: Ricardo Ordoñez

Weather at the finish city of Aranda de Duero at 3:05 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sebastian Molano's UAE Team Emirates.

Sebastian Molano claimed his second victory of the week on Stage 4 of the Vuelta Burgos in a thrilling sprint finish on a day which took the riders from Roa to Aranda de Duero (149km).

The wind played a factor as UAE Team Emirates worked to control the breakaway of five riders who were swept up with just under 7km to go.

Vuelta  a Burgos

The peloton at 70 kilometers with a small break 2min 35sec up the road.

Molano, along with the support of teammate Matteo Trentin, navigated the final kilometre together, with Trentin jumping early forcing a reaction from the other sprinters before Molano came roaring along in the last dash to the line to win by a fraction.

The win marks the 15th career win for Molano and the 23rd victory of the season for UAE Team Emirates.

The podium was rounded out by Jon Aberasturi (Caja-Rural) and Vincenzo Albanese (Eolo-Kometa) , with Matteo Trentin coming in behind for 4th.

Romain Bardet (DSM) continues as race leader with David De La Cruz moving up to 3rd place, 1’ off the lead heading into the final day.

Molano: “Myself and Matteo were both up front for the final so we knew we would have cards to play. Aberasturi got a good jump and I instinctively reacted and just came through for the win.

"The team worked all day on the front and showed a lot of faith in me to deliver the sprint. There was a lot of stress in the early stages with the wind but we controlled it well and it all came back together. We have David up on the GC now too so our focus will be for him tomorrow.”

Stage 5 will take the riders from Comunero de Revenga to Lagunas de Neila (146km) where a summit finish will decide the final standings.

Complete results:

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.596 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3hr 20min 28sec
2 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
4 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
9 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
11 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
12 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
14 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
17 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
21 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
26 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Florian Maitre TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
33 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
37 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
39 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
40 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
44 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
45 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 8sec
56 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
57 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
61 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
66 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
69 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
71 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
73 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
75 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
82 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 0:20
85 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
88 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
89 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
93 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 0:28
94 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
95 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
96 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
98 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
99 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 0:58
100 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:05
101 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
102 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
104 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa s.t.
106 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 1:36
110 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 1:46
111 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 1:57
112 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 2:00
113 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 2:10
114 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:18
115 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:24
116 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
118 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
119 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 3:11
121 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
123 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
124 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies s.t.
126 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
128 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
129 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
130 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
131 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 5:32
132 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
133 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash 5:43
134 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
135 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:03
136 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 7:16

GC after stage 4:

658 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.620 km/hr

1 Romain Bardet Team DSM 15hr 5min 6sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 45sec
3 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 1:00
4 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
5 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 1:05
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:07
7 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:08
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash 1:18
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:41
10 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:53
11 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:54
12 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 2:08
14 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 2:11
15 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 2:36
16 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:39
17 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 2:45
19 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:53
20 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:55
21 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 3:00
22 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 3:26
23 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 3:31
24 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:43
25 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 4:14
27 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 4:29
28 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:37
29 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 4:51
30 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 4:57
31 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 5:01
32 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 5:16
33 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:28
34 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 5:31
35 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën 5:55
36 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 6:03
37 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies 6:05
38 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:29
39 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 6:30
40 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 6:49
41 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 7:03
42 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7:08
43 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:25
44 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 7:56
45 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 8:02
46 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 8:20
47 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 8:38
48 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 8:40
50 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 8:46
51 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 8:52
52 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 9:24
53 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa 9:29
54 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 9:52
55 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 10:01
56 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 10:15
57 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 10:19
58 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:21
59 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 10:28
60 Chad Haga Team DSM 10:47
61 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 10:58
62 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 11:48
63 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 12:40
64 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 12:52
65 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 12:54
66 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:15
67 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 13:18
68 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 13:23
69 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 13:29
70 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 14:04
71 Johan Jacobs Movistar 14:05
72 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:20
73 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 15:03
74 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 15:17
75 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 15:20
76 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 15:51
77 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 16:22
78 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 16:24
79 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:31
80 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:41
81 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 16:56
83 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 16:56
84 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 17:01
85 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 17:02
86 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 17:06
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 17:24
88 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 17:47
89 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 17:54
90 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo 17:56
91 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 18:05
92 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 18:12
93 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 18:41
94 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:54
95 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:00
96 Nico Denz Team DSM 20:02
97 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 20:02
98 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 20:12
99 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 20:19
100 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 20:29
101 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 20:34
102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 20:41
103 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash 20:50
104 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 21:05
105 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 21:10
106 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 21:15
107 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 21:41
108 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma 21:46
109 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 21:49
110 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 22:03
111 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 23:04
112 Florian Maitre TotalEnergies 23:09
113 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 23:11
114 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 23:13
115 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 23:15
116 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:24
117 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
118 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 23:38
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 23:57
120 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 24:28
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 24:37
122 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 25:00
123 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 26:34
124 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 26:50
125 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 27:04
126 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash 27:29
127 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 27:31
128 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 27:56
129 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 28:00
130 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 28:20
131 Raúl García Kern Pharma 29:04
132 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:37
133 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 31:39
134 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 32:04
135 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 32:50
136 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies 39:46

Stage 4 map & profile:

Burgos map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, August 5: Stage 3, Busto de Bureba - Espinosa de los Monteros, 173 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet wins stage three. Photo: Ricardo Ordoñez

Weather at the finish at Espinosa de los Monteros at 3:00 PM, local time: 26C (80F), fair, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon, it should hold off until 8:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Romain Bardet's Team DSM.

Conserving energy for the tough Picón Blanco climb, the team protected Romain Bardet throughout the day before a perfectly timed attack saw Bardet go solo and take a spectacular stage win for Team DSM.

The Vuelta Burgos peloton faced their first mountain test of the race today, with a 173 kilometre long parcours from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros, taking on the famous Picón Blanco climb and its stinging nine percent average gradient for eight kilometres.

It was a fast start to the stage, with Nico Denz infiltrating an early six rider breakaway for the team but they were eventually brought back and a new four rider group formed out front. Those ahead quickly built up their advantage which peaked at over seven minutes, before the peloton began to increase the pace and start the chase, with all Team DSM riders focused on saving energy for the tough finale. The gap to those ahead came down but they still lead the bunch by three minutes at the foot slopes of Picón Blanco, where the team moved forward en masse to get a good position for the start of the climb, with Nico Denz, Alberto Dainese and Chad Haga

Flanked by Thymen Arensman, Martijn Tusveld and Chris Hamilton; Romain Bardet was shepherded as the steep gradients began to bite and the peloton thinned down. After some brilliant riding by the team, Bardet launched a probing attack, thinning the bunch down even further before those behind closed him down. A tactical battle ensued with more attacks, and a strong duo broke clear. Biding his time in the peloton, Bardet took advantage of a hiatus in pace and bridged across to those ahead with a stinging attack before pushing the pace and going solo at the front.

Holding onto a fifteen second advantage over the top of the climb, Bardet used all of his descending skills and increased his lead on the sinuous 15 kilometre long downhill. A small mishap saw Bardet slide out around one of the corners but he remounted okay and continued to push hard, having enough time to sit up and celebrate with his arms aloft; taking his first win in Team DSM colours. It’s a result that also sees Bardet take the lead in the GC standings for the team with two testing stages to go.

“We knew it was maybe the hardest climb of the week so we wanted to try something as a team,” smiled a jubilant Bardet at the finish. “The guys put me in a really good position at the bottom of the climb and I really had good legs today. We came here for day results and the goal was to win a stage so we’ve done that. I felt that I could jump and go on my clear own on the climb, as we knew I was good on the downhill. Then I got that stupid crash because I went a bit too fast around the corner but I managed to get back on my bike as soon as possible, and I made it to the finish. It was a really nice climb, with some really steep roads but it was pretty tactical with the headwind so I decided to wait until the last moment to do my attack. We’ll take it day by day now. Tomorrow is a good opportunity for Alberto in the sprint and then we’ll see if we can defend the jersey on Saturday.”

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.829 km/hr

1 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4hr 14min 14sec
2 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash @ 39sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
5 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 0:50
6 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
9 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:53
14 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 1:20
15 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 1:35
16 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
18 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
20 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
21 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
22 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
26 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:12
27 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
28 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 2:33
29 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
34 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:49
38 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
41 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:58
42 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:28
44 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 4:32
45 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
50 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
51 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 4:37
52 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 4:51
54 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:37
56 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
57 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 6:19
62 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 7:11
63 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
65 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
67 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
68 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
69 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 7:54
70 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
71 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
72 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
73 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
74 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
80 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
81 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 8:06
82 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
83 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 8:25
84 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 8:57
85 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:45
88 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 11:19
89 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
90 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
91 Florian Maitre TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
95 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
96 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
100 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
101 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 12:44
102 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
104 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
106 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
107 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
108 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
111 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 13:26
112 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
114 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 14:01
117 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 15:22
118 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
120 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
122 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 16:59
123 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
125 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
128 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
129 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 17:17
131 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
133 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
136 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
138 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies 19:54
139 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies s.t.

GC after stage 3:

509 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.342 km/hr

1 Romain Bardet Team DSM 11hr 44min 38sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 45sec
3 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash 0:58
4 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash 1:00
5 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 1:05
8 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:07
9 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:33
10 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:45
11 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:54
13 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 2:00
15 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 2:11
16 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 2:39
17 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 2:45
19 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
20 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 2:52
21 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:55
22 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 3:00
23 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 3:18
24 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 3:31
25 oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech 3:35
26 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:43
27 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 4:06
28 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:29
29 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 4:51
31 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 4:57
32 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 5:01
33 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:08
34 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 5:13
36 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:24
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 5:31
38 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën 5:47
39 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies 6:05
40 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 6:13
41 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 6:22
42 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 6:55
43 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7:08
44 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:17
45 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 7:56
46 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 8:00
47 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 8:02
48 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 8:04
49 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:18
50 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 8:30
51 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 8:32
52 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 8:37
54 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 8:46
55 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa 9:21
56 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 9:52
57 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 9:53
58 Chad Haga Team DSM 9:56
59 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 10:07
60 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 10:19
62 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:21
63 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:28
64 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 10:41
65 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 11:09
66 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 11:52
67 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:10
68 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 12:29
69 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 12:40
70 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 12:44
71 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 12:54
72 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 13:23
73 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 13:29
74 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 13:44
75 Johan Jacobs Movistar 14:05
76 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:17
77 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 14:25
78 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 14:38
79 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 15:02
80 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 15:09
81 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 15:20
82 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 15:51
83 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 16:22
84 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:33
85 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 16:44
86 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo 16:51
87 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 16:56
88 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
89 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 16:58
91 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 17:02
92 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 17:24
93 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 17:27
94 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 17:39
95 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:42
96 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 17:47
97 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:49
98 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 18:05
99 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 18:13
100 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 19:24
101 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 19:28
102 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 19:39
103 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 19:42
104 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 19:53
105 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash 19:59
106 Nico Denz Team DSM 20:02
107 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
108 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 20:04
109 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 20:24
110 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 20:34
111 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 20:44
112 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 21:02
113 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 21:05
114 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 21:15
115 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 21:33
116 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma 21:46
117 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
118 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 22:10
119 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies 22:39
120 Florian Maître TotalEnergies 23:09
121 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:24
122 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 23:38
124 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 24:00
125 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 24:37
126 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 24:49
127 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 25:00
128 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 25:46
129 Raul García Kern Pharma 25:53
130 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 25:56
131 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 26:26
132 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 26:30
134 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 27:04
135 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 29:42
136 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:37
137 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 30:50
138 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 30:59
139 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies 36:35

Stage 3 map & profile:

Vuelta a Burgos stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, August 4: Stage 2: Tardajos - Briviesca, 175 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Sebastian Molano

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Briviesca at 2:20 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 4% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sebastian Molano's UAE Team Emirates.

Sebastian Molano celebrated his first win of the season with an impressive bunch sprint on stage 2 of the Vuelta Burgos from Tardajos to Briviesca (175km).

The win came after a hard chase effort from his UAE teammates to control the five rider breakaway which came back inside 15km from the line.

Peloton

The peloton 60 kilometers into the stage with a five-man break five minutes up the road.

An uncategorised incline inside 5km to go saw a dangerous 3-man group jump clear in a move that looked like it may go to the line. Then deep inside the final kilometre Matteo Trentin put in a huge turn to deliver Molano to the line in a tight finish where he would claim his 14th career win and his first on European soil.

The podium was rounded out by Alberto Dainese (DSM) and Trentin, who hung on for third after delivering an excellent leadout for the Colombian.

Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar) is the new race leader, with David De La Cruz just 13’’ off the lead.

Molano: “Firstly I’d like to say thanks to my teammates for their spectacular work today. They showed a lot of faith in me and this win is a thank you to them. It’s been a long time since my last victory and it feels really good.

"It was a close sprint, and I left it quite late to come off Matteo’s wheel. But when I kicked I gave it everything and managed to take the win.”

Tomorrow will see the first big shake up of the General Classification as the riders go from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros (173km) which includes the climb of Picón Blanco.

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.558 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3hr 55min 39sec
2 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
7 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
11 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
12 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
16 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
18 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
19 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
24 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
29 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
33 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
34 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
42 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
44 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
59 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
61 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
64 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
71 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
72 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
76 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
83 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
84 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
85 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
88 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
90 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
92 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
98 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
101 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
102 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
103 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
105 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
106 Florian Maître TotalEnergies s.t.
107 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
108 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
113 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
118 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
119 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
121 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
128 Chad Haga Team DSM @ 17sec
129 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 0:20
131 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 0:25
132 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:51
133 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:59
134 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 2:00
135 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 2:44
136 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 2:47
137 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa 4:07
138 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 4:23
139 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
140 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
141 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies s.t.

GC after stage 2:

336 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.765 km/hr

1 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7hr 30min 21sec
2 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa @ 1sec
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:03
6 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 0:09
7 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 0:13
13 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
14 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
15 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:18
22 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
23 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:22
24 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
26 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
27 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 0:25
29 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 0:30
30 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:32
31 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
32 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34
33 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
34 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 0:43
39 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:46
40 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 0:51
41 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 Jose Rojas Movistar 0:55
43 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:57
44 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 1:13
45 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
46 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
48 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 1:24
51 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
52 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:28
56 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:34
57 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies 1:36
58 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 1:39
60 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
61 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:53
64 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 1:59
65 Chad Haga Team DSM 2:05
66 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
67 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 2:16
68 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 2:22
70 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 2:28
71 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
73 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:43
74 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:48
75 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:54
78 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 2:59
79 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:09
80 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:28
81 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 3:48
82 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 3:51
83 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4:01
84 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
85 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 4:37
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 4:43
88 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:56
89 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:48
90 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa 6:35
91 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 7:21
92 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 8:04
93 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 8:21
94 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 8:23
95 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 8:37
96 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo 8:48
97 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:49
99 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 9:00
100 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:05
101 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
103 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
104 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 9:18
107 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 9:30
109 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 9:40
111 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 9:48
112 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 9:50
113 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 9:51
114 Florian Maiître TotalEnergies 11:53
115 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:08
116 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
118 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
120 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
125 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 12:15
128 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 12:16
130 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 12:23
131 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 12:34
132 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 13:03
133 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 13:07
134 Raul García Kern Pharma 13:12
135 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:23
136 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 14:59
137 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 15:31
138 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 16:09
139 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 16:41
140 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies 16:44
141 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa 18:18
142 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 18:26

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, August 3: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 161 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Edward Planckaert

Edward Planckaert beats Gonzalo Serrano for the stage win. Photo: Ricardo Ordonez

Weather at the start/finish city of Burgos at 2:45 PM, local time: 26C (78F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Gonzalo Serrano's Team Movistar:

It was quite an active presence from the Movistar Team riders on the opening day of the 2021 Vuelta a Burgos, over 161km starting from the city’s magnificent cathedral and finishing on the slopes of the Alto del Castillo. In the end, Gonzalo Serrano took 2nd place, behind stage winner and new race leader Edward Planckaert (AFC), just one step short to claiming his second win of the season.

The Madrilian joined, together with team-mate Johan Jacobs, a selected first group formed with crosswinds halfway through the stage. Jacobs tried to keep alive that group into a further selection of ten riders, which got through the first Castillo climb with nearly half a minute and was caught with just 3km remaining.

The Telefónica-backed squad’s support to Serrano was close to giving the Movistar Team a win in the Spanish race, where Johan will wear tomorrow the KOM jersey as 2nd in the standings. Wednesday’s stage two should be one for the sprinters in Briviesca, before the climbs take on the Picón Blanco on Thursday.

Gonzalo Serrano:
“It’s been a pretty hectic race, on full steam from the very start, with splits, crosswinds, one break, then another – and in the end, it got pretty much together almost at the end. I tried to launch a long sprint, from my usual distance, and it ended up being a bit too long. We will have to stay content with second place, but it leaves me with a bittersweet taste, it hurts. You come here, you know you’ve got a good chance at such a finish, and taking second place, even if a good result, doesn’t leave you satisfied.”

Complete results & GC:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.993 km/hr

1 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 34min 42sec
2 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
3 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa @ 1sec
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:03
6 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 0:09
7 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
9 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 0:13
13 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
19 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
20 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
21 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:18
22 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
23 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 0:22
24 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
28 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 0:25
29 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 0:30
30 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 0:32
31 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34
33 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
34 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 0:43
39 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:46
41 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 0:51
42 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
43 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 0:55
44 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:57
45 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 1:13
46 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
47 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
48 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
51 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 1:24
52 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
54 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:28
57 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies 1:36
58 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 1:39
60 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:43
61 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:48
64 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
65 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:53
66 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:59
67 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
70 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 2:16
71 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 2:22
72 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 2:28
73 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
75 Sergio Garcia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:43
77 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech 2:48
78 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
80 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:54
81 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 2:59
82 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:09
83 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:28
84 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 3:51
85 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4:01
86 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
87 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
88 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-NextHash 4:37
89 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 4:43
90 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:56
91 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:48
92 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 6:56
93 Adrien Petit TotalEnergies 8:04
94 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 8:21
95 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH 8:23
96 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 8:37
97 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 8:40
98 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 8:48
99 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
100 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:49
101 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 9:00
103 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:05
104 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
108 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 9:18
110 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 9:30
112 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 9:40
114 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 9:48
115 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 9:50
116 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 9:51
117 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 11:46
118 Florian Maître TotalEnergies 11:53
119 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 11:56
120 Sander Armee Qhubeka-NextHash 12:08
121 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
123 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
126 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
127 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
128 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
129 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
130 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:15
134 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
135 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
136 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 12:18
137 Damien Gaudin TotalEnergies 12:21
138 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 12:23
139 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 12:34
140 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:23
141 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 15:31
142 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa s.t.
143 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 18:26

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profiel

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, August 2, 2021:

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
1 LANDA Mikel
2 ARASHIRO Yukiya
3 CARUSO Damiano
4 BUITRAGO Santiago
5 MÄDER Gino
6 PADUN Mark
7 WILLIAMS Stephen
INEOS GRENADIERS
11 BERNAL Egan
12 YATES Adam
13 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
14 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
15 PUCCIO Salvatore
16 SIVAKOV Pavel
17 MARTINEZ Daniel
MOVISTAR
21 JACOBS Johan
22 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
23 OLIVEIRA Nelson
24 PEDRERO Antonio
25 ROJAS Jose
26 RUBIO Einer
27 SERRANO Gonzalo
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
31 SANCHEZ Luis
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka
33 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
34 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
35 NATAROV Yuriy
36 TEJADA Harold
37 VLASOV Aleksander
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 BENEDETTI Cesare
42 BURGHARDT Marcus
43 GAMPER Patrick
45 MEEUS Jordi
46 OSS Daniel
47 ZWIEHOFF Ben
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
51 CARTHY Hugh
52 BARTA William
53 CAICEDO Jonathan
54 CARR Simon
55 CRADDOCK Lawson
56 KEUKELEIRE Jens
57 NAKANE Hideto
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 BRUNEL Alexys
62 GENIETS Kevin
63 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
64 REICHENBACH Sébastien
65 ROUX Anthony
66 VAN DEN BERG Lars
67 THOMPSON Reuben
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
71 CATAFORD Alexander
72 EINHORN Itamar
73 NEILANDS Krists
74 NIV Guy
75 PICCOLI James
76 SCHMIDT Mads
77 VANMARCKE Sep
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
81 YATES Simon
82 NIEVE Mikel
83 BEWLEY Sam
84 GOH Choon Huat
85 HOWSON Damien
86 STANNARD Robert
87 ZEITS Andrey
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
91 DE LA CRUZ David
92 ARDILA Andres
93 FISHER-BLACK Finn
94 MOLANO Juan
95 MUNOZ Christian
96 TRENTIN Matteo
97 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
QHUBEKA NEXTHASH
101 ARU Fabio
102 ARMEE Sander
103 LINDEMAN Bertjan
104 POZZOVIVO Domenico
105 SUNDERLAND Dylan
106 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
107 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
AG2R-CITROEN
111 BIDARD François
112 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
113 CALMEJANE Lilian
114 CHEREL Mickaël
115 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
116 SARREAU Marc
117 TOUZÉ Damien
TEAM DSM
121 BARDET Romain
122 ARENSMAN Thymen
123 DAINESE Alberto
124 DENZ Nico
125 HAGA Chad
126 HAMILTON Chris
127 TUSVELD Martijn
ALPECIN-FENIX
131 VINE Jay
132 DE TIER Floris
133 BAYER Tobias
134 TAMINIAUX Lionel
135 PLANCKAERT Edward
136 MODOLO Sacha
137 THWAITES Scott
BURGOS-BH
141 MADRAZO Angel
142 NAVARRO Daniel
143 APARICIO Mario
144 BOL Jetse
145 CANAL Carlos
146 RUBIO Diego
147 CABEDO Oscar
TOTALENERGIES
151 CABOT Jeremy
152 DE LA PARTE Victor
153 GAILLARD Marlon
154 GAUDIN Damien
155 LAWLESS Christopher
156 MAITRE Florian
157 PETIT Adrien
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
161 ANACONA Winner
162 ROSA Diego
163 BOUDAT Thomas
164 FLOREZ Miguel
165 LOUVEL Matis
166 OWSIAN Lukasz
167 LEDANOIS Kevin
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
171 ABERASTURI Jon
172 AMEZQUETA Julen
173 CUADROS Alvaro
174 LASTRA Jonathan
175 LAZKANO Oier
176 MARTIN Sergio
177 MURGUIALDAY Jokin
KERN PHARMA
181 BERRADE Urko
182 ADRIA Roger
183 GARCÍA Raúl
184 GALVAN Francisco
185 AGIRRE Jon
186 GARCÍA Carlos
187 JAIME Alex
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
191 ALONSO Mikel
192 BIZKARRA Mikel
193 ITURRIA Mikel
194 BOU Joan
195 MARTIN Gotzon
196 CUADRADO Unai
197 MATÉ Luis
EOLO-KOMETA
201 GAVAZZI Francesco
202 SEVILLA Diego
203 ALBANESE Vincenzo
204 ROPERO Alejandro
205 DINA Marton
206 CHRISTIAN Mark
207 GARCIA Sergio