BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Circuito de Getxo (1.1), Spain

77th edition: Sunday, July 31, 2022

Circuito de Getxo podium history | 2021 edition

Bilbao - Getxo: 196.5 kilometers

2022 Circuito de Getzo podium

The 2022 Circuito de Getxo podium, from left: Wilco Kelderman (3rd). Juan Ayuso (1st) & Andrea Piccolo (2nd)

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Getxo at 1:25 PM, local time: 24C (76F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Juan Ayuso's UAE Team Emirates.

Juan Ayuso opened his professional win tally today with victory at the Circuito de Getxo in Bilbao, Spain.

The Spaniard played his cards well, arriving in a select group of four riders who battled it out on the uphill kick into to Getxo.

Andrea Piccolo (Drone Hopper -Androni) and Wilco Keldermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium.

George Bennett also showed his growing form with 8th place from the chasing group.

The win marks the 36th triumph of the season for the Emirati squad and the first for the promising Juan Ayuso.

Ayuso: “I am very happy and almost I can’t believe it. I thank the team that helped me and trusted me. On the penultimate climb I got a puncture and couldn’t chase the two fugitives, but, as soon as I could, I bridged the gap I wanted this victory. In the final I gave everything and I finally managed to get this first victory as a professional. I couldn’t be happier”.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete Results:

196.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.331 km/hr

1 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 4hr 38min 31sec
2 Andrea Piccolo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe @ 11sec
6 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:12
7 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:17
8 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
10 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Carl Fredrik Hagen  Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:23
17 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 0:24
19 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 0:26
20 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 0:29
21 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:30
22 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32
23 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
25 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 0:34
26 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:45
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
28 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 1:00
29 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
31 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:04
34 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
37 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
39 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
43 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
44 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
45 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 1:16
48 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa 1:17
49 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 1:21
50 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25
52 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:26
53 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:32
54 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 1:39
55 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:54
56 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 1:57
58 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 2:15
59 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 2:22
60 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:55
61 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 3:18
62 Davide Villella Cofidis 3:56
63 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 4:07
64 Jose Herrada Cofidis 4:16
65 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Xavier Cañellas Java Kiwi Atlántico 4:25
67 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 5:26
68 Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Manuela Fundación s.t.
69 Harrison Bailey Electro Hiper Europa 5:53
70 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 7:04
72 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
73 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
75 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
76 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
77 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
78 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Eusebio Pascual Bahrain Cycling Academy s.t.
83 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Raul Rota Rus Manuela Fundación s.t.
85 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Reinier Honig China Glory Continental s.t.
88 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 José Bruzual Java Kiwi Atlántico 7:12
91 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 7:16
92 Alastair Mackellar Israel-Premier Tech 7:38
93 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 7:44
94 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
96 Juan Martin Bennassar  Manuela Fundación 9:20
97 Roberto Gonzalez Java Kiwi Atlántico s.t.
98 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH 10:30
99 Yuki Ishihara Java Kiwi Atlántico 10:50

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!
100 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
101 Pablo Alonso Montes Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
102 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
105 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
107 Erik Martorell Haga Manuela Fundación s.t.
108 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 11:02
109 Santiago Mesa Pietralunga Manuela Fundación s.t.
110 Nikiforos Arvanitou Java Kiwi Atlántico 11:38
111 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 11:42
112 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
113 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 11:59
114 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:46
115 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 14:39
116 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
117 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
118 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
121 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 14:43
122 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar  Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates 16:29
124 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Diego Alba Juan Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
126 Wout Van Elzakker Bahrain Cycling Academy 19:23
127 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
128 Hayden Strong China Glory Continental s.t.
129 Carlos Ospina  Electro Hiper Europa 19:48
130 Esteban Guerrero Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
131 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.