BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1977 Giro d'Italia

60th edition: May 20 - June 12

Results, stages with running GC, map & photos

1976 Giro | 1978 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1977 Giro Quick Facts | 1977 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1977 Giro d'Italia photos

Map of the 1977 Giro d'Italia


1977 Giro Quick Facts:

3,968 km raced at an average speed of 36.925 km/hr

140 starters and 121 classified finishers.

The 1977 Giro started as a race between two gifted time trialists, Freddy Maertens and Francesco Moser.

When Maertens crashed with Rik van Linden on the Mugello speedway and was forced to abandon, Maertens' Flandria team made Michel Pollentier their team leader.

Pollentier performed superbly, doing well in the high mountains and winning the final time trial.

This was Pollentier's only Grand Tour win.

Plato's Crito, a dialogue between an imprisoned Socrates and Crito, a wealthy Athenian who has formulated and financed a plan for Socrates to escape and live in exile is available as an audiobook here


1977 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Michel Pollentier (Flandria) 107hr 27min 16sec
  2. Francesco Moser (Sanson) @ 2min 32sec
  3. Giambattista Bronchelli (SCIC) @ 4min 2sec
  4. Alfio Vandi (Magniflex) @ 7min 50sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza (SCIC) @ 7min 56sec
  6. Ronald de Witte (Brooklyn) @ 10min 4sec
  7. Walter Riccomi (SCIC) @ 12min 28sec
  8. Claudio Bortolotto (Sanson) @ 13min 41sec
  9. Mario Beccia (Sanson) @ 13min 48sec
  10. Wilmo Francioni (Magniflex) @ 16min 11sec
  11. Simone Fraccaro (Jolly Ceramica) @ 17min 39sec
  12. Giancarlo Bellini (Brooklyn) @ 19min 49sec
  13. José-Luis Viejo (KAS) @ 20min 57sec
  14. Vittorio Algeri (G.B.C.) @ 21min 22sec
  15. Felice Gimondi (Bianchi) @ 22min 59sec
  16. Gonzalo Aja (Teka) @ 24min 13sec
  17. Amilcare Sgalbazzi (Jolly Cermaica) @ 25min 15sec
  18. Giuseppe Perletto (Perletto) @ 26min 19sec
  19. Miguel-Maria Lasa (Teka) @ 26min 37sec
  20. Bernt Johansson (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 28min 1sec
  21. Leone Pizzini (Sella Royal) @ 31min 28sec
  22. Josef Fuchs (Sanson) @ 31min 39sec
  23. Remo Rocchia (Vibor) @ 34min 43sec
  24. Carmelo Barone (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 35min 6sec
  25. Alfredo Chinetti (Jolly Ceramica) @ 36min 43sec
  26. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Bianchi) @ 40min 44sec
  27. Mariano Martinez (Flandria) @ 42min 49sec
  28. Giacinto Santambrogio (Bianchi) @ 46min 4sec
  29. Antoon Houbrechts (Bianchi) @ 48min 36sec
  30. Ottavio Crepaldi (Brooklyn) @ 49min 33sec
  31. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies (KAS) @ 49min 54sec
  32. Roberto Poggiali (Sanson) @ 50min 32sec
  33. Mauro Vannucchi (Magniflex) @ 50min 33sec
  34. Juan Pujol (KAS) @ 51min 11sec
  35. Sebastian Pozo (KAS) @ 51min 56sec
  36. Ueli Sutter (Zonca-Santini) @ 52min 59sec
  37. Renato Laghi (Vibor) @ 53min 30sec
  38. Aldo Donadello (Sanson) @ 54min 43sec
  39. Walter Polini (G.B.C.) @ 55min 1sec
  40. Ruggero Gialdini (Magniflex) @ 55min 21sec
  41. Luciano Conati (SCIC) @ 58min 1sec
  42. Dorino Vanzo (G.B.C.) @ 58min 42sec
  43. Renato Marchetti (Sanson) @ 58min 59sec
  44. Alessio Antonini (Jolly Ceramica) @ 59min 54sec
  45. Franco Conti (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 1min 3sec
  46. Giovanni Battaglin (Jolly Ceramica) @ 1hr 7min 29sec
  47. Manuel Esparza (Teka) @ 1hr 7min 38sec
  48. Glauco Santoni (Bianchi) @ 1hr 8min 38sec
  49. Fabrizio Fabbri (Sanson) @ 1hr 12min 54sec
  50. Arnaldo Caverzasi (SCIC) @ 1hr 14min 43sec
  51. Luciano Loro (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 16min 6sec
  52. Domingo Perurena (KAS) @ 1hr 17min 29sec
  53. Luciano Borgognoni (Vibor) @ 1hr 18min 40sec
  54. Valerio Lualdi (Sanson) @ 1hr 19min 20sec
  55. Vicente López-Carril (KAS) @ 1hr 20min 35sec
  56. Luis Balague (Teka) @ 1hr 21min 9sec
  57. Gaetano Baronchelli (SCIC) @ 1hr 21min 20sec
  58. Pedro Vilardebo (Teka) @ 1hr 21min 40sec
  59. Sigfrido Fontanelli (Magniflex) @ 1hr 23min 4sec
  60. Roberto Ceruti (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 24min 15sec
  61. Giuseppe Rodella (Vibor) @ 1hr 25min 8sec
  62. Pasquale Pugliese (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 25min 57sec
  63. Eric Loder (Flandria) @ 1hr 31min 6sec
  64. Bruno Vicino (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 31min 13sec
  65. Herman Beyssens (Flandria) @ 1hr 34min 12sec
  66. Enrico Guadrini (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 35min 21sec
  67. Antonio Salutini (Vibor) @ 1hr 37min 33sec
  68. Serge Parsani (Bianchi) @ 1hr 37min 34sec
  69. Jurgen Kraft (Selle Royal) @ 1hr 37min 37sec
  70. Knut Knudsen (Jolly Ceramica) @ 38min 25sec
  71. Julian Andiano (KAS) @ 1hr 39min 0sec
  72. Albert Van Vlierberghe (Flandria) @ 1hr 39min 25sec
  73. Franco Bitossi (Vibor) @ 1hr 40min 16sec
  74. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) @ 1hr 40min 21sec
  75. Willy de Geest (Brooklyn) @ 1hr 40min 27sec
  76. Jean-Claude Fabbri (Sanson) @ 1hr 42min 45sec
  77. Leonardo Mazzantini (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 49min 37sec
  78. Marc Demeyer (Flandria) @ 1hr 49min 47sec
  79. Gabriele Mugnaini (Vibor) @ 1hr 49min 55sec
  80. Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Cermaica) @ 1hr 53min 11sec
  81. Maurizio Bertini (Vibor) @ 1hr 53min 43sec
  82. Donato Giuliani (Jolly Ceramica) @ 1hr 55min 34sec
  83. Giuseppe Passuello (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 57min 22sec
  84. Celestino Vercelli (Brooklyn) @ 1hr 57min 28sec
  85. Mauro Simonetti (Fiorella-Moncassini) @ 1hr 57min 46sec
  86. Angelo Tosoni (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 57min 47sec
  87. Marcello Bergamo (Zonca-Santini) @ 1hr 59min 7sec
  88. Jörgen Marcussen (Vibor) @ 1hr 59min 59sec
  89. Willy In't Ven (Bianchi) @ 2hr 3min 17sec
  90. Gabriele Landoni (G.B.C) @ 2hr 5min 8sec
  91. Lieven Malfait (Flandria) @ 2hr 6min 31sec
  92. Armando Lora (Magniflex) @ 2hr 6min 53sec
  93. José Grande (Teka) @ 2hr 7min 0sec
  94. Riccardo Magrini (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 9min 25sec
  95. Piero Spinelli (Zonca-Santini) @ 2hr 11min 9sec
  96. Annunzio Colombo (Zonca-Santini) @ 2hr 11min 28sec
  97. Jesus Suarez-Cueva (Teka) @ 2hr 15min 37sec
  98. Javier Elorriaga (Teka) @ 2hr 18min 40sec
  99. Bruno Zanoni (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 20min 16sec
  100. Flavio Miozzo (Vibor) @ 2hr 24min 56sec
  101. Andrea Checchi (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 25min 54sec
  102. Sandro Quintarelli (Selle Royal) @ 2hr 26min 32sec
  103. Antonio Bonini (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 26min 32sec
  104. Aldo Parecchini (Brooklyn) @ 2hr 27min 50sec
  105. Annibale De Faveri (Selle Royal) @ 2hr 30min 29sec
  106. Adriano Pella (Selle Royal) @ 2hr 31min 13sec
  107. Giuseppe Martinelli (Jolly Ceramica) @ 2hr 31min 17sec
  108. Marzio Mezzani (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 34min 11sec
  109. Phil Edwards (Sanson) @ 2hr 34min 27sec
  110. Pol Verschuere (Flandria) @ 2hr 36min 12sec
  111. Pietro Algeri (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 36min 31sec
  112. Alex van Linden (Bianchi) @ 2hr 36min 42sec
  113. Marcello Osler (Brooklyn) @ 2hr 37min 28sec
  114. Alberto Caiumi (Selle Royal) @ 2hr 37min47sec
  115. Gianluca Zuanel (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 40min 8sec
  116. Gianfranco Foresti (SCIC) @ 2hr 41min 7sec
  117. Luigi Castelletti (Bianchi) @ 2hr 44min 48sec
  118. Osvaldo Bettoni (SCIC) @ 2hr 51min 52sec
  119. Roger Verschaeve (Flandria) @ 2hr 51min 52sec
  120. Hans-Peter Jakst (Selle Royal) @ 2hr 52min 56sec
  121. Ignazio Paleari (Fiorella-Mocassini) @ 2hr 55min 14sec

Points competition:

  1. Francesco Moser (Sanson): 225 points
  2. Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Ceramica): 183
  3. Luciano Borgognoni (Vibor): 185
  4. Michel Pollentier (Flandria): 155
  5. Wilmo Francioni (Magniflex): 143

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Faustino Fernández (KAS): 675 points
  2. Ueli Sutter (Zonca-Santini): 490
  3. Michel Pollentier (Flandria): 340
  4. Mario Beccia (Sanson): 220
  5. Renato Laghi (Vibor): 195

Young Rider:

  1. Mario Beccia (Sanson) 107hr 41min 4sec
  2. Vittorio Algeri (G.B.C.) @ 7min 34sec
  3. Amilcare Sgalbazzi (Jolly Ceramica) @ 11min 27sec

Team Classification: Flandria

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1977 Giro stage results with running GC:

Friday, May 20: Prologue, Monte Procida 7 km individual time trial

  1. Freddy Maertens: 11min 3sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 20sec
  4. Johan de Muynck @ 21sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 25sec
  6. José-Enrique Cima @ 30sec
  7. Michel Pollentier, Wladimiro Panizza @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies, Felice Gimondi @ 33sec

Saturday, May 21: Stage 1, Lago Misano - Avellino, 175 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 3min 57sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  4. Ronald de Witte s.t.
  5. Alessio Antonini s.t.
  6. Jurgen Kraft s.t.
  7. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  8. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  10. Sebastian Pozo s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 0min 15sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 20sec
  4. Johan de Muynck @ 21sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 25sec
  6. José-Enrique Cima @ 30sec
  7. Michel Pollentier, Wladimiro Panizza @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies, Felice Gimondi @ 33sec

Sunday, May 22: Stage 2A, Avellino - Foggia, 118 km

  1. Rik van Linden: 3hr 16min 2sec
  2. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  3. Marino Basso s.t.
  4. Ignazio Peleari s.t.
  5. Pierino Gavazzi s.t
  6. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  7. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  8. Francesco Moser s.t.
  9. Leonardo Mazzantini s.t.
  10. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.

GC after Stage 2A

  1. Freddy Maertens

Sunday, May 22: Stage 2B, Foggia 65 km circuit race

  1. Luciano Borgognoni: 1hr 28min 53sec
  2. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  3. Francesco Moser s.t.
  4. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  5. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  6. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  7. Marcello Osler s.t.
  8. Jurgen Kraft s.t.
  9. Leonardo Mazzantini s.t.
  10. Gianfranco Foresti s.t.

GC after Stage 2B:

  1. Freddy Maertens: 8hr 59min 55sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 20sec
  4. Johan de Muynck @ 21sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 23sec
  6. José-Enrique Cima @ 30sec
  7. Michel Pollentier, Wladimiro Panizza @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies, Felice Gimondi @ 33sec

Monday, May 23: Stage 3, Foggia - Siena, 166 km

  1. Simone Fraccaro: 4hr 55min 34sec
  2. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  3. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  4. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  5. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  6. Francesco Moser s.t.
  7. Marino Basso s.t.
  8. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  9. Roberto Ceruti s.t.
  10. Riccardo Magrini s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Freddy Maertens: 13hr 55min 29sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 20sec
  4. Johan de Muynck 2 21sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 25sec
  6. José-Enrique Cima @ 30sec
  7. Michel Pollentier, Wladimiro Panizza @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies, Felice Gimondi @ 33sec

Tuesday, May 24: Stage 4, Isernia - Pescara, 228 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 6hr 46min 24sec
  2. Rik van Linden s.t.
  3. luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  4. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  5. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  6. Ignazio Peleari s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Martinelli s.t.
  8. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  9. Herman Van der Slagmolen s.t.
  10. Enrico Paolini s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Freddy Maertens: 20hr 41min 53sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 20sec
  4. Johan de Muynck @ 21sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 25sec
  6. José-Enrique Cima @ 30sec
  7. Michel Pollentier, Wladimiro Panizza @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies, Felice Gimondi @ 33sec

Wednesday, May 25: Stage 5, Pescara - Spoleto Monteluco, 215 km

Major ascents: Canapine, Cerro, Spoleto Monteluco

  1. Mario Beccia: 6hr 15min 49sec
  2. Walter Riccomi @ 16sec
  3. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies @ 22sec
  4. Constantino Conti @ 28sec
  5. José-Luis Viejo @ 29sec
  6. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  7. Alfio Vandi s.t.
  8. Johan de Muynck @ 37sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  10. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  11. Franesco Moser s.t.
  12. Fausto Bertoglio @ 42sec
  13. Freddy Maertens @ 57sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Francesco Moser: 26hr 58min 22sec
  2. Mario Beccia @ 8sec
  3. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies @ 12sec
  4. Walter Riccomi @ 16sec
  5. Freddy Maertens, Wladimiro Panizza @ 17sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 18sec
  7. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 22sec
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 35sec
  9. José-Luis Viejo @ 37sec

Thursday, May 26: Stage 6A: Spoleto - Gabicce, 185 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 54min 14sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  3. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  4. Francesco Moser s.t.
  5. Rik van Linden s.t.
  6. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  7. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  8. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  9. Sebastian Pozo s.t.
  10. Michel Pollentier s.t.

GC after Stage 6A:

  1. Francesco Moser

Thursday, May 26: Stage 6B, Panoramica di Gabicce, 70 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 2hr 8min 1sec
  2. Enrico Paolini @ 1sec
  3. Francesco Moser s.t.
  4. Rik van Linden s.t.
  5. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  6. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  7. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  8. Vittorio Algeri s.t.
  9. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  10. Mariano Martinez s.t.

GC after Stage 6B

  1. Francesco Moser: 34hr 0min 38sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 16sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 22sec
  4. Walter Riccomi @ 25sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 26sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 27sec
  7. Mario Beccia @ 31sec
  8. Faustino Fernandez-Ovies @ 35sec
  9. José-Luis Viejo @ 46sec
  10. Michel Pollentier @ 49sec

Friday, May 27: Stage 7, Gabicce - Forlì, 163 km

Major ascents: San Leo, Rocca delle Caminate

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 43min 17sec
  2. Francesco Moser s.t.
  3. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  4. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  6. Ronald de Witte s.t.
  7. Wilmo Francioni @ 1min 11sec
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Carmello Barone s.t.
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Francesco Moser: 38hr 43min 55sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 16sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli 2 22sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 26sec
  5. Michel Pollentier @ 49sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 1min 20sec
  7. Walter Riccomi @ 1min 36sec
  8. Johan de Muynck @ 1min 38sec
  9. Mario Beccia @ 1min 42sec
  10. José-Luis Viejo @ 1min 57sec

Saturday, May 28: Stage 8A, Forlì - Mugello, 103 km

Major ascent: Muraglione

  1. Freddy Maertens: 2hr 51min 24sec
  2. Rik van Linden s.t.
  3. Marcello Osler s.t.
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  5. Marino Basso s.t.
  6. Willy de Geest s.t.
  7. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  8. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  9. Angelo Tosoni s.t.
  10. Ignazio Paleari s.t.

GC after Stage 8A

  1. Francesco Moser

Saturday, May 28: Stage 8b, Mugello circuit race, 79 km

Freddy Maertens broke his wrist in a crash during the sprint, forcing him to abandon.

  1. Marino Basso: 1hr 48min 56sec
  2. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  3. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  4. Ignazio Paleari s.t.
  5. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  6. Enrique Martinez-Heredia s.t.
  7. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  8. Alessio Antonini s.t.
  9. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  10. Annunzio Colombo s.t.

GC after Stage 8B

  1. Francesco Moser: 43hr 24min 15sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 16sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 22sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 26sec
  5. Michel Pollentier @ 49sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 1min 20sec
  7. Walter Riccomi @ 1min 36sec
  8. Johan de Muynck @ 1min 38sec
  9. Mario Beccia @ 1min 42sec
  10. José-Luis Viejo @ 1min 57sec

Sunday, May 29: Stage 9, Lucca - Pisa 29 km individual time trial

  1. Knut Knudsen: 30min 53sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 1min 4sec
  3. Luciano Borgognoni, Michel Pollentier @ 1min 10sec
  4. Osvaldo Bettoni @ 1min 44sec
  5. Adriano Pella @ 1min 47sec
  6. Antonio Bonini@ 1min 48sec
  7. Jogren Marcussen @ 1min 54sec
  8. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1min 56sec
  9. Marc Demeyer @ 1min 57sec
  10. Felice Gimondi @ 1mn 59sec
  11. Franco Bitossi @ 2min 10sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Francesco Moser: 43hr 56min 12sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 55sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1min15sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 16sec
  5. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 42sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 56sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 3min 8sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 5min 1sec
  9. Giancarlo Bellini @ 5min 6sec
  10. Alfio Vandi @ 5min 11sec

Monday, May 30: Stage 10, Pisa - Salsomaggiore, 205 km

Major ascent: Cisa

  1. Giancinto Santambrogio: 5hr 34min 6sec
  2. Pierino Gavazzi @ 1sec
  3. Francesco Moser s.t.
  4. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  5. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  6. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  7. Alessio Antonini s.t.
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  9. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  10. Herman Van der Slagmolen s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Francesco Moser: 49hr 30min 39sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 55sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1mn 15sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 16sec
  5. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 42swec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 56sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 3min 8sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 4min 1sec
  9. Giancarlo Bellini @ 4min 8sec
  10. Alfio Vandi @ 4min 11sec

Tuesday, May 31: Stage 11, Salsomaggiore - Santa Margherita Ligure, 198 km

Major ascent: Montevaca, Monte Tomarlo

  1. Claudio Bortolotto: 5hr 27min 7sec
  2. Enrico Paolini @ 1min 5sec
  3. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  4. Francesco Moser @ 1mn 7sec
  5. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  6. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  7. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  10. Vittorio Algeri s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Francesco Moser: 74hr 58min 33sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 55sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1min 15sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 16sec
  5. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 42sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 56sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 3min 8sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 4min 1sec
  9. Giancarlo Bellini @ 4min 6sec
  10. Alfio Vandi @ 4min 11sec

Wednesday, June 1: Rest Day

Thursday, June 2: Stage 12, Santa Margherita Ligure - San Giacomo di Roburent, 160 km

Major ascents: Cadibona, San Giacomo di Roburent

Miguel-Maria Lasa crossed the finish line first, but was declassified to third after being postive for dope. Wilmo Francioni is the stage winner.

  1. Miguel-Maria Lasa: 4hr 23min 19sec
  2. Wilmo Francioni @ 1sec
  3. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  4. José-Luis Viejo s.t.
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 11sec
  6. Ronald de Witte s.t.
  7. Mario Beccia s.t.
  8. Vittorio Algeri s.t.
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  10. Johan de Muynck s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Francesco Moser: 59hr 22min 20sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 22sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 52sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 53sec
  5. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 19sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 33sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 45sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 3min 28sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 46sec
  10. Mario Beccia @ 3min 59sec

Friday, June 3: Stage 13, Mondovì - Varzi, 192 km

Major ascent: Castillo di Ormala

  1. Giancarlo Tartoni: 4hr 59min 23sec
  2. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  3. Annunzio Colombo @ 8sec
  4. Gianfranco Forest @ 2min 41sec
  5. Alessio Antonini @ 3min 28sec
  6. Johan de Muynck @ 3min 30sec
  7. Francesco Moser @ 3min 48sec
  8. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  10. Michel Pollentier s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Francesco Moser: 64hr 25min 37sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 22sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 52sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 53sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 15sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 19sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 45sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 3min 28sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 46sec
  10. Mario Beccia @ 3min 59sec

Saturday, June 4: Stage 14, Voghera - Vicenza, 247 km

  1. Marc Demeyer: 5hr 57min 50sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  4. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  5. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  6. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  7. Knut Knudsen s.t.
  8. Francesco Moser s.t.
  9. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  10. Leonardo Muzzantini s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Francesco Moser: 70hr 23min 27sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 22sec
  3. Giambattista Bronchelli @ 52sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 53sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 15sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 19sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 45sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 3min 28sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 46sec
  10. Mario Beccia @ 3min 59sec

Sunday, June 5: Stage 15, Vicenza - Trieste, 223 km

  1. Ercole Gualazzini: 5hr 31min 41sec
  2. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  3. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  4. Marino Basso s.t.
  5. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  6. Ignazio Paleari s.t.
  7. Herman Van der Slagmolen s.t.
  8. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  9. Rik van Linden s.t.
  10. Jurgen Kraft s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Francesco Moser: 75hr 55min 8sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 22sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 52sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 53sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 15sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 19sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 45sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 3min 28sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 46sec
  10. Mario Beccia @ 3min 59sec

Monday, June 6: Stage 16A, Trieste - Gemona del Friuli, 107 km

  1. Marc Demeyer: 2hr 43min 52sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  4. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  5. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  6. Marcello Osler s.t.
  7. Rik van Linden s.t.
  8. Ignazio Paleari s.t.
  9. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  10. Herman Van der Slagmolen s.t.

GC after Stage 16A

  1. Francesco Moser

Monday, June 6: Stage 16B, Gemona del Friuli- Conegliano, 116 km

  1. Pierino Gavazzi: 2hr 42min 23sec
  2. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  3. Marino Basso s.t.
  4. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  5. Ignazio Paleari s.t.
  6. Luciano Borgognoni s.t.
  7. Bruno Vicino s.t.
  8. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  9. Rik van Linden s.t.
  10. Carmello Barone s.t.

GC after Stage 16B:

  1. Francesco Moser: 81hr 21min23sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 22sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 52sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 53sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 2min 15sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 19sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 45sec
  8. José-Luis Viejo @ 3min 28sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 46sec
  10. Mario Beccia @ 3min 59sec

Tuesday, June 7: Stage 17, Conegliano - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 220 km

Major ascents: Rolle, Pordoi, Flazarego, Druscie

  1. Giuseppe Perletto: 6hr 43min 35sec
  2. Mario Beccia @ 9sec
  3. Michel Pollentier @ 9sec
  4. Claudio Bortolotto @ 33sec
  5. Francesco Moser @ 34sec
  6. Alfio Vandi @ 39sec
  7. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  8. Joseph Fuchs @ 57sec
  9. Ueli Sutter @ 1min 24sec
  10. Ronald de Witte @ 2min 4sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Michel Pollentier: 88hr 5min 29sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 3sec
  3. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 1sec
  4. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 2min 25sec
  5. Mario Beccia @ 3min 37sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 3min 52sec
  7. Alfio Vandi @ 4min 8sec
  8. Walter Riccomi @ 5min 55sec
  9. Claudio Bortolotto @ 7min 46sec
  10. Constantino Conti @ 9min 55sec

Wednesday, June 8: Stage 18, Cortina d'Ampezzo - Pinzolo, 223 km

Major ascents: Valparola, Gardena, Sella, Costalunga, Mendola, Campo Carlo Magno

  1. Giambattista Baronchelli: 7hr 0min 28sec
  2. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Perletto @ 49sec
  4. Bernt Johansson @ 1min 25sec
  5. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  6. Amilcare Sgalbazzi s.t.
  7. Francesco Moser s.t.
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  9. Alfredo Chinetti s.t.
  10. Gonzalo Aja s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Michel Pollentier: 95hr 5min 57sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 1min 28sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 2min 25sec
  4. Ronald de Witte @ 5min 25sec
  5. Alfio Vandi @ 5min 33sec
  6. Wladimiro Panizza @ 5min 56sec
  7. Mario Beccia @ 7min 32sec
  8. Walter Riccomi @ 7min 34sec
  9. Claudio Bortolotto @ 9min 25sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 11min 31sec

Thursday, June 9: Stage 19, Pinzolo - San Pellegrino Terme, 105 km

Major ascents: Tonale, Presolana, Zambla

  1. Renato Laghi: 5hr 47min 43sec
  2. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1min 32sec
  3. Jurgen Kraft @ 1min 51sec
  4. Domingo Perurena s.t.
  5. Pasquale Pugliese @ 2min 52sec
  6. Alberto Caiumi s.t.
  7. Vittorio Algeri @ 3min 23sec
  8. Alfio Vandi s.t.
  9. Johan de Muynck s.t.
  10. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  11. Michel Pollentier st.
  12. Waldimiro Panizza s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Michel Pollentier: 100hr 57min 3sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 2min 2sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 2min 25sec
  4. Alfio Vandi @ 5min 33sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 5min 56sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 7min 3sec
  7. Walter Riccomi @ 8min 27sec
  8. Mario Beccia @ 9min 58sec
  9. Claudio Bortolotto @ 1omin 18sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 14min 14sec

Friday, June 10: Stage 20, San Pellegrino Terme - Varese, 138 km

  1. Wilmo Francioni: 3hr 18min 34sec
  2. Serge Parsani @ 4sec
  3. Valerio Lualdi @ 10sec
  4. Willy de Geest s.t.
  5. Pedro Vilardebo s.t.
  6. Alessio Antonini s.t.
  7. Alfredo Chinetti s.t.
  8. Leonardo Mazzantini s.t.
  9. José Grande s.t.
  10. Simone Fraccaro s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Michel Pollentier: 104hr 16min 20sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 2min 2sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 2min 25sec
  4. Waldimiro Panizza @ 5min 23sec
  5. Alfio Vandi @ 5min 33sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 7min 3sec
  7. Walter Riccomi @ 8min 27sec
  8. Mario Beccia @ 9min 58sec
  9. Claudio Bortolotto @ 10min 18sec
  10. Wilmo Francioni @ 14min 8sec

Saturday, June 11: Stage 21, Binago 29 km individual time trial

  1. Michel Pollentier: 36min 9sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 30sec
  3. Knut Knudsen @ 1min 7sec
  4. Jorgen Marcussen @ 1min 27sec
  5. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 1min 37sec
  6. Wilmo Francioni @ 2min 3sec
  7. Alfio Vandi @ 2min 17sec
  8. Ueli Sutter, Luciano Borgognoni @ 2min 19sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa, Franco Bitossi @ 2min 23sec
  10. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 33sec

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Michel Pollentier: 104hr 52min 29sec
  2. Francesco Moser @ 2min 32sec
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 4min 2sec
  4. Alfio Vandi @ 7min 50sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 7min 56sec
  6. Ronald de Witte @ 10min 4sec
  7. Walter Riccomi @ 12min 28sec
  8. Claudio Bortolotto @ 13min 41sec
  9. Mario Beccia @ 13min 48sec
  10. Wilmo Francioni @ 16min 11sec

Sunday, June 12: 22nd and Final Stage, 122 km Giro di Milano

  1. Luciano Borgognoni: 2hr 34min 47sec
  2. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  3. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  4. Javier Elorriaga s.t.
  5. Aldo Parecchini s.t.
  6. Roberto Ceruti s.t.
  7. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  8. Pierino Gavazzi s.t.
  9. Ignazio Peleari s.t.
  10. Alfredo Chinetti s.t.

1977 Giro d'Italia ccomplete final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1977 Giro d'Italia photos

Franesco Moser leads Freddy Maertens

Francesco Moser in pink leads Freddy Maertens

Michel Pollentier and G.B. Baronchelli

Pollentier in pink with Baronchelli

Baronchelli

Baronchelli in difficulty. I think that's Ronny de Witte on his wheel.


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!