BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Giro d'Italia

46th edition: May 19 - June 9

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1962 Giro | 1964 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1963 Giro Quick Facts | 1963 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1963 Giro d'Italia photos


1963 Giro Quick Facts:

4,063 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.77 km/hr

120 starters and 86 classified finishers

1962 Giro winner Franco Balmamion took over the lead after the stage 12 ascent to Leukerbad, but had to give it up following the stage 16 time trial.

The race remained very close, with 24 seconds separating the top five.

Balmamion's brilliantly tactical ride in the mountainous nineteenth stage gave him the final victory.

Balmamion became the first rider to successfully defend his Giro Championship since Fausto Coppi in 1953.

Vito Taccone won five difficult stages.

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story, all the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available as an audiobook here.


1963 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. Franco Balmamion (Carpano): 116hr 50min 16sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni (Cynar) @ 2min 24sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro (Spring Oil) @ 3min 15sec
  4. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) @ 6min 34sec
  5. Diego Ronchini (Salvarani) @ 10min 11sec
  6. Vito Taccone (Lygie) @ 11min 50sec
  7. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) @ 16min 52sec
  8. Guido Carlesi (Molteni) @ 17min 8sec
  9. Graziano Battistini (IBAC) @ 23min 38sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami (Gazzola) @ 25min 36sec
  11. Renzo Fontona (IBAC) @ 26mn 16sec
  12. Franco Cribori (Gazzola) @ 32min 2sec
  13. Arnaldo Pambianco (Salvarani) @ 32min 42sec
  14. Vittorio Casati (Legnano) @ 33min 42sec
  15. Jaime Alomar (Cite) @ 35min 45sec
  16. Ernesto Bono (San Pellegrino) @ 38min 5sec
  17. Bruno Mealli (Cynar) @ 40min 0sec
  18. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) @ 41min 6sec
  19. Pietro Partesotti (Lygie) @ 45min 42sec
  20. Giancarlo Ferreti (Legnano) @ 49min 56sec
  21. Marino Fontana (San Pellegrino) @ 50min 23sec
  22. Enzo Moser (San Pellegrino) @ 51min 57sec
  23. Alberto Assirelli (Salvarani) @ 55min 11sec
  24. Roberto Poggiali (Lygie) @ 55min 41sec
  25. Franco Panicelli (IBAC) @ 1hr 0min 59sec
  26. Ercole Baldini (Cynar) @ 1hr 4min 6sec
  27. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) @ 1hr 6min 6sec
  28. Franco Bitossi (Springoil) @ 1hr 7min 45sec
  29. Luigi Maserati (Gazzola) @ 1hr 8min 7sec
  30. Giuseppe Sartore (Carpano) @ 1hr 8min 57sec
  31. Bruno Martinato (Gazzola) @ 1hr 12min 28sec
  32. Germano Barale (Carpano) @ 1hr 16min 27sec
  33. Danilo Ferrari (IBAC) @ 1hr 17min 36sec
  34. Sante Ranucci (Cite) @ 1hr 20min 32sec
  35. Franco Magnani (Salvarani) @ 1hr 24min 10sec
  36. Giancarlo Gentina (Carpano) @ 1hr 24min 34sec
  37. Italo Mazzacurati (Cynar) @ 1hr 28min 16sec
  38. Giancarlo Ceppi (Sprinoil) @ 1hr 30min 50sec
  39. Rino Benedetti (Cynar) @ 1hr 36min 10sec
  40. Arturo Sabbadin (Springoil) @ 1hr 41min 2sec
  41. Peppino Dante (Molteni) @ 1hr 41min 31sec
  42. Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) @ 1hr 43min 33sec
  43. Giuseppe Fallarini (Molteni) @ 1hr 44min 38sec
  44. Giampero Pancini (Lygie) @ 1hr 48min 14sec
  45. Idrio Bui (Lygie) @ 1hr 48min 30sec
  46. Vendriamo Bariviera (Carpano) @ 1hr 54min 0sec
  47. Guido Neri (San Pellegrino) @ 1hr 55min 9sec
  48. Corrado Consigli (Springoil) @ 1hr 55min 9sec
  49. Roberto Falaschi (Molteni) @ 1hr 55min 19sec
  50. Silvano Ciampi (Springoil) @ 1hr 55min 19sec
  51. Mario Minieri (Salvarani) @ 1hr 56min 2sec
  52. Gilberto Vandemiati (Gazzola) @ 1hr 56min 24sec
  53. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Cynar) @ 1hr 58min 32sec
  54. Loris Guernieri (Carpano) @ 1hr 59min 27sec
  55. Lorenzo Carminati (San Pellegrino) @ 2hr 1min 58sec
  56. Battista Babini (Salvarani) @ 2hr 5min 27sec
  57. Vittorio Chiarini (Springoil) @ 2hr 7min 47sec
  58. Luigi Sarti (Salvarani) @ 2hr 11min 18sec
  59. Bruno Gorza (IBAC) @ 2hr 12min 30sec
  60. Jesus Galdeano (Cite) @ 2hr 19min 40sec
  61. Alberto Marzaioli (San Pellegrino) @ 2hr 23min 0sec
  62. Armando Pellegrini (IBAC) @ 2hr 23min 42sec
  63. Emilio Ciolli (Legnano) @ 2hr 26min 17sec
  64. Aldo Pifferi (Lygie) @ 2hr 33min 0sec
  65. Mario Tramontin (IBAC) @ 2hr 35min 26sec
  66. Attilio Moresi (Cynar) @ 2hr 37min 22sec
  67. Nevio Vitali (Springoil) @ 2hr 39min 22sec
  68. Romano Piancastelli (Salvarani) @ 2hr 39min 53sec
  69. Antonio Franchi (Lygie) @ 2hr 40min 40sec
  70. Gabriele Giusti (Salvarani) @ 2hr 46min 21sec
  71. Augusto Marcaletti (Cynar) @ 2hr 50min 28sec
  72. Nello Velucchi (Molteni) @ 3hr 2min 55sec
  73. Alessandro Rimessi (Gazzola) @ 3hr 9min 25sec
  74. Mario Zanchi (Salvarani) @ 3hr 23min 39sec
  75. Luigi Zaimbro (Cite) @ 3hr 24min 15sec
  76. Daniele Alberti (Cite) @ 3hr 24min 33sec
  77. Pierino Baffi (Molteni) @ 3hr 24min 33sec
  78. Ernesto Minetto (IBAC) @ 3hr 33min 30sec
  79. Guerrando Lenzi (Springoil) @ 3hr 34min 23sec
  80. Giacomo Fornoni (Molteni) @ 3hr 35min 57sec
  81. Renato Spinello (Lygie) @ 3hr 57min 57sec
  82. Dino Bruni (Gazzola) @ 3hr 38min 39sec
  83. Luigi Mele (Gazzola) @ 3hr 39min 24sec
  84. Renzo Accordi (Legnano) @ 3hr 46min 43sec
  85. Raffaele Marcoli (Legnano) @ 3hr 55min 14sec
  86. Giuseppe Tonucci (Gazzola) @ 3hr 57min 4sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Vito Taccone (Lygie): 520 points
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro (San Pellegrino): 120
  3. Franco Bitossi (Springoil): 100

Team Classification:

  1. Carpano
  2. Lygie
  3. Cynar

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1963 Giro stage results with running GC:

Sunday, May 19: Stage 1, Napoli - Potenza, 182 km

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 4hr 57min 42sec
  2. Edgard Sorgeloos @ 2min 46sec
  3. Franco Cribiori s.t.
  4. Huub Zilverberg s.t.
  5. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  6. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  7. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  8. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  9. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  10. Giorgio Zancanaro s.t.

Monday, May 20: Stage 2, Potenza - Bari, 183 km

  1. Pierino Baffi: 4hr 41min 50sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Vendramino Bariviera s.t.
  4. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  5. Antonio Franchi s.t.
  6. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  7. Pietro Partesotti s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.
  9. Raffaele Marcoli s.t.
  10. Franco Bitossi s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 9h4 44min 34sec
  2. Diego Ronchini @ 31sec
  3. Angelo Conterno, Franco Cribori, Guido de Rosso, Carlo Brugnami, Imerio Massignan, Arnaldo Pambianco, Franco Balmamion, Giorgio Zancanzaro @ 2min 46sec

Tuesday, May 21: Stage 3, Bari - Campobasso, 252 km

  1. Jaime Alomar: 7hr 28min 42sec
  2. Ernesto Bono @ 3min 40sec
  3. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  4. Roberto Poggiali s.t.
  5. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 25sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 40sec
  7. Antonio Bailetti @ 5min 0sec
  8. Carlo Brugnami @ 5min 14sec
  9. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  10. Angelo Conterno s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 17hr 20min 28sec
  2. Diego Ronchini, Angelo Conterno, Franco Cribori, Guido De Rosso, Carlo Brugnami, Imerio Massignan, Arnaldo Pambianco, Franco Balmamion, Giorgio Zancanaro @ 31sec

Wednesday, May 22: Stage 4, Campobasso - Pescara, 210km

Major ascents: Rionero Sannatico, Roccaraso

  1. Guido Carlesi: 6hr 31min 52sec
  2. Vito Taccone s.t.
  3. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  4. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco s.t.
  6. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  7. Giorgio Zancanaro s.t.
  8. Franco Cribori s.t.
  9. Vittorio Casati s.t.
  10. Guide De Rosso s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 24hr 1min 51sec
  2. Franco Cribori, Carlo Brugnami, Giorgio Zancanaro, Imerio Massignan, Guido De Rosso, Arnaldo Pambianco, Franco Balmamion @ 2min 13sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  4. Ernesto Bono @ 5min 27sec

Thursday, May 23: Stage 5, Pescara - Viterbo, 263 km

  1. Vendramino Bariviera: 7hr 53min 24sec
  2. Marino Fontana s.t.
  3. Bruno Mealli s.t.
  4. Vito Taccone s.t.
  5. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  6. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Ferretti s.t.
  9. Arturo Sabbadin s.t.
  10. Carlo Chiappano s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 31hr 56min 34sec
  2. Carlo Brugnami, Franco Cribori, Guido De Rosso, Imerio Massignan, Franco Balmamion, Arnaldo Pambianco, Giorgio Zancanaro @ 2mn 13sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  4. Ernesto Bono @ 5min 27sec

Friday, May 24: Stage 6, Bolsena - Arezzo, 192 km

  1. Vendramino Bariviera: 5hr 46min 53sec
  2. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  3. Mario Zanchi s.t.
  4. Mario Minieri s.t.
  5. Marino Fontana s.t.
  6. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  7. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  8. Dino Bruni s.t.
  9. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  10. Luigi Zanchetta s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 37hr 43min 1sec
  2. Carlo Brugnami, Franco Cribori, Guido De Rosso, Arnaldo Pambianco, Imerio Massignan, Franco Balmamion, Giorgio Zancanaro s.t. @ 2min 13sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  4. Ernesto Bobo @ 5min 27sec

Saturday, May 25: Stage 7, Arezzo - Riolo Terme, 173 km

Major ascent: Cella di Casaglia

  1. Nino Defilippis: 4hr 25min 47sec
  2. Jaime Alomar s.t.
  3. Giancarlo Ceppi s.t.
  4. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  5. Guido Carlesi @ 1min 40sec
  6. Carlos Brugnami s.t.
  7. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  8. Giorgio Zancanaro s.t.
  9. Nevio Vitali s.t.
  10. Franco Balmamion s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 42hr 11min 8sec
  2. Carlo Brugnami, Giorgio Zancanaro, Guido De Rosso, Franco Balmamion @ 2min 13sec
  3. Franco Cribori, Imerio Massignan, Arnaldo Pambianco @ 2min 51sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 51sec

Sunday, May 26: Stage 8, Riolo Terme - Salsomaggiore, 203 km

  1. Adriano Durante: 5hr 14min 2sec
  2. Loris Guernieri s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Fezzardi s.t.
  4. Giovanni Garau s.t.
  5. Danilo Ferrari s.t.
  6. Rino Benedetti @ 1sec
  7. Silvano Ciampi s.t.
  8. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  9. Vito Taccone @ 15sec
  10. Pierino Baffi @ 1min 5sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 47hr 26min 53sec
  2. Carlo Brugnami, Giorgio Zacanaro, Guido De Rosso, Franco Balmamion @ 2min 13sec
  3. Franco Cribori, Imerio Massignan, Arnaldo Pambianco @ 2min 51sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 51sec

Monday, May 27: Stage 9, Salsomaggiore - La Spezia, 173 km

Major ascents: Cisa, Rastrello

  1. Giorgio Zancanaro: 4hr 49min 35sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 19sec
  3. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  4. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Ceppi s.t.
  6. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  7. Jaime Alomar @ 31sec
  8. Vito Taccone s.t.
  9. Marino Fontana
  10. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 52hr 18min 17sec
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 1mn 56sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 2min 13sec
  4. Carlo Brugnami, Franco Balmamion @ 2min 27sec
  5. Carlo Cribori, Imerio Massignan @ 3min 3sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 6min 3sec
  8. Ernesto Bono @ 6min 38sec

Tuesday, May 28: Stage 10, La Spezia - Asti, 225 km

  1. Vito Taccone: 6hr 19min 1sec
  2. Silvano Ciampi s.t.
  3. Renzo Fontona s.t.
  4. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  5. Luigi Mele s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  7. Luigi Zaimbro s.t.
  8. Antonio Bailetti @ 2min 31sec
  9. Giuseppe Fezzardi s.t.
  10. Danilo Ferrari s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 58hr 40min 28sec
  2. Giorgio Zacanaro @ 1min 56sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 2min 13sec
  4. Franco Balmamion, Carlo Brunami @ 2min 27sec
  5. Carlo Cribori, Imerio Massignan @ 3min 3sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 12sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 6min 3sec
  8. Ernesto Bono @ 6min 38sec

Wednesday, May 29: Stage 11, Asti - Santuario Oropa, 130 km

Major ascent: Oropa

  1. Vito Taccone: 3hr 26min 42sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni @ 3sec
  3. Franco Balmamion @ 9sec
  4. Bruno Martinato @ 22sec
  5. Renzo Fontona @ 40sec
  6. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  7. Giorgio Zacanaro @ 46sec
  8. Giuseppe Fezzardi s.t.
  9. Carlo Brugnami @ 56sec
  10. Guido Carlesi @ 1min 5sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 62hr 9min 19sec
  2. Fraqnco Balmamion @ 29sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 33sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 46sec
  5. Carlo Brugnami @ 2min 39sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 2min 39sec
  7. Carlo Cribori @ 3min 3sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 8sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 57sec
  10. Ernesto Bono @ 8min 11sec

Thursday, May 30: Stage 12, Biella - Leukerbad, 214 km

Major ascents: Sempione, Leukerbad

  1. Vito Taccone: 6hr 18min 10sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro s.t.
  4. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  5. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 1min 22sec
  7. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  8. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  9. Pietro Partesotti s.t.
  10. Marino Fontana s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 68hr 28min 7sec
  2. Giorgio Zacanaro @ 4sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 17sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 52sec
  5. Carlo Brugnami @ 2min 7sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 28sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 1sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 5min 43sec
  9. Carlo Cribori @ 6min 13sec
  10. Ernesto Bono @ 10min 27sec

Friday, May 31: Stage 13, Leukerbad - Saint Vincent, 152 km

Major ascent: Gran San Bernardo

  1. Vito Taccone: 4hr 34min 26sec
  2. Giorgio Zacanaro s.t.
  3. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  4. Marino Fontana s.t.
  5. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  6. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  7. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  8. Carlo Cribori @ 4min 22sec
  9. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  10. Imerio Massignan s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 73hr 2min 33sec
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 4sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 17sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 53sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 28sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 6min 28sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 23sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 10min 5sec
  9. Carlo Cribori @ 10min 35sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 11min 10sec

Saturday, June 1: Stage 14: Saint Vincent - Cremona, 260 km

  1. Marino Vigna: 6hr 45min 26sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Vendramino Bariviera s.t.
  4. Dino Bruni s.t.
  5. Giovanni Garau s.t.
  6. Bruno Mealli s.t.
  7. Romano Piancastelli s.t.
  8. Silvano Ciampi s.t.
  9. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  10. Franco Magnani s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 79hr 30min 41sec
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 4sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 17sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 53sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 26sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 6min 28sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 23sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 10min 5sec
  9. Carlo Cribori @ 10min 35sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 11min 10sec

Sunday, June 2: Stage 15, Mantova - Treviso, 155 km

  1. Franco Magnani (time of 7hr 30min 21sec is clearly wrong given the 155 km stage and the change to GC)
  2. Dino Bruni @ 2sec
  3. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  4. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  5. Giacomo Fornoni s.t.
  6. Jaime Alomar s.t.
  7. Mario Minieri s.t.
  8. Mazzacurati s.t.
  9. Nevio Vitali s.t.
  10. Giovanni Garau s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 83hr 30min 15sec
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 4sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 17sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 53sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 26sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 6min 28sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 23sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 10min 5sec
  9. Carlo Cribori @ 10min 35sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 11min 10sec

Monday, June 3: Rest Day

Tuesday, June 4: Stage 16, Treviso 56 km individual time trial

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 1hr 11min 0sec
  2. Ercole Baldini @ 47sec
  3. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 33sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 3min 28sec
  5. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 3min 32sec
  6. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  7. Franco Balmamion @ 3min 50sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 52sec
  9. Loris Guernieri @ 3min 55sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 32sec
  11. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 50sec
  12. Graziano Battistini @ 5min 6sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 84hr 30min 41sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni @ 2sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 10sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 16sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 24sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 7min 35sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 49sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 13min 47sec
  9. Graziano Battistini @ 14min 4sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 15min 9sec

Wednesday, June 5: Stage 17, Treviso - Gorizia, 213 km

  1. Vendramino Bariviera: 5hr 34min 30sec
  2. Battista Babini @ 4sec
  3. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  4. Pietro Partesotti s.t.
  5. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Tonucci s.t.
  7. Vito Taccone @ 51sec
  8. Jaime Alomar s.t.
  9. Marino Fontana s.t.
  10. Giorgio Zacanaro @ 54sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Diego Ronchini: 90hr 26min 5sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni @ 2sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 10sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 16sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 24sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 7min 48sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 9min 2sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 14min 0sec
  9. Graziano Battistini @ 14min 4sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 15min 6sec

Thursday, June 6: Stage 18, Gorizia - Nevegal, 253 km

Major ascents: Zovo, Nevegal

  1. Arnaldo Pambianco: 7hr 23min 4sec
  2. Italo Zilioli @ 25sec
  3. Franco Balmamion @ 54sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  5. Vito Taccone @ 1min 37sec
  6. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 1min 42sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 53sec
  8. Guido De Rosso @ 1min 57sec
  9. Armando Pellegrini @ 2min 21sec
  10. Marino Fontana @ 2min 16sec
  11. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 34sec
  12. Guido Carlesi s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 97hr 50min 5sec
  2. Franco Balmamion @ 22sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 56sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 1min 19sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 1min 38sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 9min 49sec
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 10min 40sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 14min 57sec
  9. Vito Taccone @ 15min 47sec
  10. Graziano Battistini @ 16min 16sec

Friday, June 7: Stage 19, Belluno - Moena, 194 km

Major ascents: Duran, Staulanza, Cereda, Rolle, Valles, San Pellegrino

  1. Vito Taccone: 7hr 44min 11sec
  2. Enzo Moser @ 4min 7sec
  3. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 6min 24sec
  5. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 6min 48sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 6min 53sec
  7. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 6min 54sec
  9. Jaime Alomar @ 8min 14sec
  10. Guido De Rosso @ 9min 46sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 105hr 38min 45sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni @ 2min 24sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 3min 15sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 6min 34sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 9min 11sec
  6. Vito Taccone @ 11min 18sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 16min 32sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 16min 41sec
  9. Graziano Battistini @ 25min 11sec
  10. Carlo Burgnami @ 25min 36sec

Saturday, June 8: Stage 20, Moena - Lumezzane, 240 km

  1. Guido Carlesi: 7hr 33min 28sec
  2. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  3. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  4. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  5. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  6. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  7. Arturo Sabbadin @ 5sec
  8. Gilberto Vendemiati s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Fallarini @ 26sec
  10. Marino Fontana @ 39sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 113hr 13min 46sec
  2. Vittorio Adorni @ 2min 24sec
  3. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 3min 15sec
  4. Guido De Rosso @ 6min 34sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 10min 11sec
  6. Vito Taccone @ 11min 50sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 16min 52sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 17min 8sec
  9. Graziano Battistini @ 23min 38sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami @ 25min 30sec

Sunday, June 9: 21st and Final Stage, Brescia - Milano, 130 km

  1. Antonio Bailetti: 3hr 30min 30sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Dino Bruni s.t.
  4. Vendramino Bariviera s.t.
  5. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  6. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  7. Marino Fontana s.t.
  8. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  9. Luigi Sarti s.t.
  10. Silvano Ciampi s.t.

Complete Final 1963 Giro d'Italia General Classification



Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1963 Giro d'Italia photos

Adorni chased by Taccone

Vittorio Adorni tries to escape, chased by Vito Taccone

Battistini and Pambianco

Graziano Battistini and Arnaldo Pambianco

Franco Balmamion

Franco Balmamion, the new maglia rosa


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!