BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Giro d'Italia

45th edition: May 19 - June 9

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1961 Giro | 1963 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1962 Giro Quick Facts | 1962 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1962 Giro d'Italia photos


1962 Giro Quick Facts:

4,180 km raced at an average speed of 33.96 km/hr

130 starters and 47 classified finishers

Franco Balmamion of the Carpano team failed to eat enough and lost more than ten minutes in the second stage.

The fourteenth stage, in the Dolomites, was hit with terrible weather. 57 riders abandoned. Race leader Armand Desmet was forced to ride without enough warm clothing and lost 18 minutes.

After the second stage Balmamion slowly regained a lot of his lost time and in the seventeenth stage got in a break that gave him the lead, which he held to Milano.

Balmamion won the Giro without a single stage victory.

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available as an audiobook here.


1962 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Franco Balmamion (Carpano) 123hr 7min 3sec
  2. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) @ 3min 57sec
  3. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) @ 5min 2sec
  4. Vito Taccone (Atala) @ 5min 21sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni (Philco) @ 7min 11sec
  6. José Perez-Frances (Ferrys) @ 7min 29sec
  7. Ercole Baldini (Moschettieri) @ 7min 54sec
  8. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) @ 8min 5sec
  9. Guido Carlesi (Philco) @ 14min 22sec
  10. Armand Desmet (Faema-Flandria) @ 15min 55sec
  11. Antonio Suarez (Ghigi) @ 19min 42sec
  12. Angelino Soler (Ghigi) @ 20min 0sec
  13. Gastone Nencini (Moschettieri) @ 24min 51sec
  14. Carlo Brugnami (Philco) @ 25min 35sec
  15. Huub Zilverberg (Faema-Flandria) @ 30min 20sec
  16. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) @ 36min 20sec
  17. Giuseppe Fallarini (Molteni) @ 42min 30sec
  18. Aldo Moser (San Pellegrino) @ 45min 4sec
  19. Bruno Martinato (Gazzola) @ 53min 29sec
  20. Alberto Assirelli (Moschettieri) @ 59min 40sec
  21. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) @ 1hr 4min 58sec
  22. Julio San Emeterio (Ferrys) @ 1hr 8min 0sec
  23. Germano Barale (Carpano) @ 1hr 17min 41sec
  24. Guido Neri (Torpado) @ 1hr 21min 22sec
  25. Giuseppe Sartore (Carpano) @ 1hr 29min 52sec
  26. Nunzio Pellicciari (Torpado)@ 1hr 39min 6sec
  27. Giancarlo Manzoni (Legnano) @ 1hr 44min 41sec
  28. Giuseppe Dante (Legnano) @ 1hr 50min 18sec
  29. Italo Mazzacurati (Moschettieri) @ 1hr 53min 49sec
  30. Rino Benedetti (Moschettieri) @ 2hr 9min 34sec
  31. Armando Pellegrini (Molteni) @ 2hr 12min 19sec
  32. Aldo Beraldo (Torpado) @ 2hr 24min 4sec
  33. Noé Conti (Philco) @ 2hr 24min 19sec
  34. Renato Spinello (Atala) @ 2hr 26min 41sec
  35. Loris Guernieri (Torpado) @ 2hr 33min 16sec
  36. Giovanni Bettinelli (Legnano) @ 2hr 34min 37sec
  37. Roberto Falaschi (Philco) @ 2hr 53min 57sec
  38. Graziano Corsini (San Pellegrino) @ 3hr 2min 29sec
  39. Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) @ 3hr 3min 7sec
  40. Federico Galeaz (Molteni) @ 3hr 5min 26sec
  41. Antonio Franchi (Atala) @ 3hr 5min 49sec
  42. Alcide Cerato (Molteni) @ 3hr 11min 5sec
  43. Renzo Accordi (Legnano) @ 3hr 20min 45sec
  44. Jean Milesi (Liberia-Grammont) @ 3hr 26min 4sec
  45. Nello Fabbri (Moschettieri) @ 3hr 38min 29sec
  46. Pierino Baffi (Ghigi) @ 3hr 41min 42sec
  47. Fedele Rubagotti (Legnano) @ 4hr 8min 47sec

Climbers Competition:

  1. Angelino Soler (Ghigi): 260 points
  2. Joseph Carrara (Liberia): 100
  3. Vincenzo Meco (San Pellegrino): 60
  4. Armando Pellegrini (Molteni), Nino Defilippis (Carpano): 50

Team Classification:

  1. Faema
  2. Philco
  3. Carpano

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1962 Giro stage results with running GC:

Saturday, May 19: Stage 1, Milano - Tabiano Terme, 185 km

  1. Dino Liviero: 4hr 26min 18sec
  2. Emile Daems s.t.
  3. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  4. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  5. Piet van Est s.t.
  6. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  7. Willy Schroeders s.t.
  8. Severino Angella s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Meco s.t.
  10. José Perez-Frances

Sunday, May 20: Stage 2, Salsomaggiore - Sestri Levante, 158 km

  1. Graziano Battistini: 4hr 21min 11sec
  2. Marcel Ongenae @ 4sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  4. Arnaldo Pambianco s.t.
  5. Armand Desmet s.t.
  6. Antonio Suarez s.t.
  7. Henry Anglade s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  9. Gustaaf van Vaerenbergh s.t.
  10. Aldo Moser s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Graziano Battistini: 8hr 47min 29sec
  2. Arnaldo Pambianco, Antonio Suarez, Aldo Moser @ 4sec
  3. Ercole Baldini, José Perez-Frances, Carlo Brugnami, Aurelio Cestari, Imerio Massignan, Josef Planckaert, Piet van Est, Vincenzo Meco @ 1min 37sec

Monday, May 21: Stage 3, Sestri Levante - Panicagliora, 225 km

Major ascent: Foce Carpinelli

  1. Angelino Soler: 6hr 43min 43sec
  2. Huub Zilverberg @ 33sec
  3. Vito Taccone s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Meco s.t.
  5. Armand Desmet s.t.
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 48sec
  7. Vito Favero s.t.
  8. Ercole Baldini s.t.
  9. Charly Gaul s.t.
  10. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  11. Antonio Suarez s.t.
  12. Franco Balmamion s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Antonio Suarez: 15hr 31min 54sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 33sec
  3. Arnaldo Pambianco, Aldo Moser @ 37sec
  4. Vincenzo Meco @ 1min 28sec
  5. Ercole Baldini @ 1min 33sec
  6. Armand Desmet @ 1min 35sec
  7. Carlo Brugnami @ 2min 3sec
  8. José Perez-Frances, Aurelio Cestari @ 2min 10sec

Tuesday, May 22: Stage 4, Montecatini Terme - Perugia, 248 km

  1. Antonio Bailetti: 6ht 34min 55sec
  2. Giorgio Zancanaro @ 4min 34sec
  3. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  4. Loris Guernieri @ 6min 8sec
  5. Vincenzo Meco @ 6min 13sec
  6. Vito Favero s.t.
  7. Carlo Brunami s.t.
  8. Rino Benedetti @ 6min 15sec
  9. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  10. Piet van Est s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Antonio Suarez: 22hr 33min 4sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 33sec
  3. Arnaldo Pambianco, Aldo Moser @ 37sec
  4. Vincezo Meco @ 1min 26sec
  5. Ercole Baldini, Armand Desmet @ 1min 33sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 2min 1sec
  7. José Perez-Frances, Aurelio Cestari @ 2min 10sec

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 5, Perugia - Rieti, 258 km

Major ascent: Terminillo

  1. Joseph Carrara: 8hr 41min 1sec
  2. Piet van Est @ 1min 44sec
  3. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  4. Vito Taccone s.t.
  5. Armand Desmet s.t.
  6. Henry Anglade s.t.
  7. Joseph Heovenaers s.t.
  8. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  9. Alfredo Sabbadin s.t.
  10. Huub Zilverberg s.t.

GC after Stage 5

  1. Antonio Suarez: 31hr 15min 49sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 33sec
  3. Arnaldo Pambianco, Aldo Moser @ 37sec
  4. Vincenzo Meco @ 1min 26sec
  5. Armand Desmet @ 1min 33sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 2min 1sec
  7. Joseph Carrara @ 2min 4sec
  8. José Perez-Frances, Imerio Massignan @ 2min 10sec

Thursday, May 24: Stage 6, Rieti - Fiuggi, 193 km

  1. Willy Schroeders: 5hr 33min 25sec
  2. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.
  4. Carlo Brugnami @ 1min 52sec
  5. Vincenzo Meco s.t.
  6. Arturo Neri @ 3min 17sec
  7. Noé Conti s.t.
  8. Emile Daems @ 3min 44sec
  9. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  10. Piet van Est s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Vincenzo Meco
  2. Antonio Suarez @ 26sec
  3. Carlo Brugnami @ 35sec
  4. Graziano Battistini @ 59sec
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco, Aldo Moser @ 1min 3sec
  6. Armand Desmet @ 1min 59sec
  7. José Perez-Frances, Imerio Massignan, Piet van Est @ 2min 36sec

Friday, May 25: Stage 7, Fiuggi - Montevergine, 220 km

Major asent: Montevergine

  1. Armand Desmet: 5hr 56min 53sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 23sec
  3. Giuseppe Sartore @ 46sec
  4. Nino Defilippis @ 4min 30sec
  5. Attilio Moresi s.t.
  6. Josef Planckaert s.t.
  7. Oreste Magni s.t.
  8. Piet van Est s.t.
  9. José Perez-Frances s.t.
  10. Huub Zilverberg @ 4min 40sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Armand Desmet: 42hr 51min 24sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 1min 5sec
  3. Vincenzo Meco @ 2min 31sec
  4. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  5. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 48sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 0sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 18sec
  8. Also Moser @ 4min 54sec
  9. José Perez-Frances, Piet van Est @ 5min 7sec

Saturday, May 26: Stage 8, Avellino - Foggia, 110 km

  1. Huub Zilverberg: 2hr 49min 17sec
  2. Sante Renucci s.t.
  3. Rino Benedetti @ 19sec
  4. Giorgio Zancanaro s.t.
  5. Rik van Looy @ 36sec
  6. Vito Favero s.t.
  7. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  8. Emile Daems s.r.
  9. Mario Minieri s.t.
  10. Armando Pellegrini s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Armand Desmet: 45hr 41min 17sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 1min 5sec
  3. Vincenzo Meco @ 2min 31sec
  4. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  5. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 48sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 0sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 18sec
  8. Aldo Moser @ 4min 54sec
  9. José Perez-Frances, Piet van Est @ 5min 7sec

Sunday, May 27: Stage 9, Foggia - Chieti, 205 km

  1. Rik van Looy: 5hr 52min 58sec
  2. José Perez-Frances s.t.
  3. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  4. Armand Desmet s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Meco s.t.
  7. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  8. Vito Taccone s.t.
  9. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  10. Imerio Massignan s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Armand Desmet: 51hr 34min 15sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 1min 29sec
  3. Vincenzo Meco @ 2min 31sec
  4. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  5. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 48sec
  6. Carlo Brunami @ 4min 0sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambiano @ 4min 42sec
  8. Also Moser @ 4min 54sec
  9. José Perez-Frances, Piet van Est @ 5min 7sec

Monday, May 28: Stage 10, Chieti - Fano, 218 km

  1. Giuseppe Tanucci: 5hr 20min 11sec
  2. Dino Bruni s.t.
  3. Alberto Marzaioli s.t.
  4. Gilbert Salvador s.t.
  5. Willy Schroeders s.t.
  6. Piet van Est s.t.
  7. Renzo Accordi s.t.
  8. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  9. Loris Guernieri @ 1min 32sec
  10. Emile Daems s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Armand Desmet: 56hr 56min 32sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 1min 29sec
  3. Vincenzo Meco @ 2min 31sec
  4. Piet van Est @ 3min 1sec
  5. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  6. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 48sec
  7. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 0sec
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 42sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 4min 54sec
  10. José Perez-Frances @ 5min 7sec

Tuesday, May 29: Stage 11, Fano - Castrocaro Terme, 170 km

  1. Rik van Looy: 4hr 8min 6sec
  2. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  3. Alfredo Sabbadin s.t.
  4. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  5. Huub Ziverberg s.t.
  6. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  7. Arturo Neri s.t.
  8. Luigi Zanchetta and 43 other riders @ 1min 59sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Armand Desmet: 61hr 5min 37sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 1min 29sec
  3. Piet van Est @ 3min 1sec
  4. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  5. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 38sec
  6. Huub Zilverberg @ 3min 51sec
  7. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 0sec
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 42sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 4min 54sec
  10. José Perez-Frances @ 5min 7sec

Wednesday, May 30: Stage 12, Forlì - Lignano Sabbiadoro, 298 km

  1. Bruno Mealli: 8hr 29min 35sec
  2. Willy Schroeders s.t.
  3. Giacomo Fornoni s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.
  5. Gilbert Salvador s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Fezzardi s.t.
  7. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  8. Dino Bruni @ 8min 25sec
  9. Martin van Geneugden s.t.
  10. Rino Benedetti s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Armand Desmet: 69hr 43min 37sec
  2. Henry Angalde @ 1min 29sec
  3. Piet van Est @ 3min 1sec
  4. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 15sec
  5. Graziano Battistini @ 3min 48sec
  6. Huub Zilverberg @ 3min 51sec
  7. Carlo Brugnami @ 4min 0sec
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 42sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 4min 54sec
  10. José Perez-Frances @ 5min 7sec

Friday, May 31: Stage 13, Lignano Sabbiadoro - Belluno/Nevegal, 173 km

Major ascents: Bosco del Cansoglio, Nevegal

  1. Guido Carlesi: 5hr 19min 36sec
  2. Angelin Soler s.t.
  3. Armand Desmet @ 7sec
  4. Luigi Zanchetta @ 32sec
  5. José Perez-Frances @ 40sec
  6. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  7. Ercole Baldini @ 49sec
  8. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 6sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 1min 17sec
  10. Arturo Neri @ 1min 28sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Armand Desmet: 75hr 3min 20sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 3min 35sec
  3. Antonio Suarez @ 4min 36sec
  4. Graziano Battistini @ 5min 9sec
  5. Piet van Est @ 5min 34sec
  6. José Perez-Frances @ 5min 40sec
  7. Imerio Massiginan @ 6min 16sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 6min 37sec
  9. Carlog Brugnami @ 7min 0sec
  10. Nino Defilippis @ 7min 29sec

Friday, June 1: Rest Day

Saturday, June 2: Stage 14, Belluno - Passo Rolle, 160 km

Major ascents: Duran, Forcella Staulanza, Cereda, Rolle

Cancelled because of snow and extreme cold: Valles and San Pellegrino climbs. There were 57 abandons that day, leaving 53 riders in the race.

  1. Vicenzo Meco: 6hr 41min 6sec
  2. Ercole Baldini @ 3min 27sec
  3. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  4. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  5. Graziano Battistini s.t.
  6. Vito Taccone s.t.
  7. José Perez-Frances s.t.
  8. Franco Balmamion @ 4min 7sec
  9. Armando Pellegrini @ 4min 17sec
  10. Giuseppe Fallarini @ 4min 29sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Graziano Battistini: 81hr 53min 2sec
  2. Henry Anglade @ 3sec
  3. José Perez-Frances @ 31sec
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 7sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 20sec
  6. Ercole Baldini @ 3min 42sec
  7. Carlo Brugnami @ 5min 4sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 6min 46sec
  9. Antonio Suarez @ 7min 1sec
  10. Vito Taccone @ 7min 22sec

Sunday, June 3: Stage 15, Moena - Aprica, 215 km

Major ascents: Palade, Tonale

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 6hr 45min 32sec
  2. Vito Taccone @ 3min 16sec
  3. Huub Zilverberg @ 4min 33sec
  4. Angelino Soler @ 5min 15sec
  5. Arturo Neri @ 5min 45sec
  6. José Perez-Frances @ 6min 39sec
  7. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  8. Armand Desmet s.t.
  9. Ercole Baldini s.t.
  10. Aldo Moser s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Graziano Battistini: 88hr 45min 13sec
  2. José Perez-Frances @ 31sec
  3. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 7sec
  4. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 20sec
  5. Henry Anglade @ 2min 51sec
  6. Ercole Baldini @ 3min 42sec
  7. Vito Taccone @ 4min 10sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 6min 0sec
  9. Antonio Suarez @ 7min 1sec
  10. Franco Balmamion @ 8min 49sec

Monday, June 4: Stage 16, Aprica - Pian dei Resinelli, 123 km

Major ascent: Pian dei Resinelli

  1. Angelino Soler: 3hr 21min 25sec
  2. Franco Balmamion @ 1min 27sec
  3. Alfred Ruegg @ 2min 21sec
  4. Alcide Cerato @ 4min 25sec
  5. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Meco @ 4min 41sec
  7. Armand Desmet @ 4min 44sec
  8. Vito Taccone @ 5min 0sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 6sec
  10. Guido De Rosso @ 5min 13sec

GC after Stage 16

  1. Graziano Battistini: 9hr 22min 31sec
  2. José Perez-Frances @ 31sec
  3. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 18sec
  4. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 20sec
  5. Vito Taccone @ 3min 17sec
  6. Ercole Baldini @ 3min 42sec
  7. Franco Balmamion @ 4min 23sec
  8. Henry Anglade @ 5min 3sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 13sec
  10. Antonio Suarez @ 7min 54sec

Tuesday, June 5: Stage 17: Lecco - Casale Monferrato, 194 km

  1. Armando Pellegrini: 4hr 49min 24sec
  2. Loris Guernieri s.t.
  3. Jean Milesi s.t.
  4. Giancarlo Manzoni s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  6. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  7. Nello Fabbri s.t.
  8. Aldo Moser s.t.
  9. Antonio Bailetti s.t.
  10. Guido De Rosso s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 97hr 16min 18sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 2min 21sec
  3. José Perez-Frances @ 2min 52sec
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 39sec
  5. Ninio Defilippis @ 4min 41sec
  6. Vito Taccone @ 5min 38sec
  7. Ercole Baldini @ 6min 3sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 7min 34sec
  9. Antonio Suarez @ 10min 15sec
  10. Armand Desmet @ 11min 6sec

Wednesday, June 6: Stage 18, Casale Monferrato - Frabosa Soprana, 232 km

  1. Angelino Soler: 7hr 24min 13sec
  2. Loris Guernieri @ 30sec
  3. Armand Desmet @ 33sec
  4. Bruno Martinato @ 55sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 12sec
  6. José Perez-Frances @ 1min 14sec
  7. Graziano Battistini @ 1min 15sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 18sec
  9. Vito Taccone @ 1min 22sec
  10. Ercole Baldini @ 1min 30sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Franco Balmamion

Thursday, June 7: Stage 19, Frabosa Soprana - Saint Vincent d'Aoste , 193 km

  1. Giuseppe Sartore: 5hr 14min 41sec
  2. Aldo Beraldo @ 36sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 26sec
  4. Renzo Accordi @ 8min 12sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 8min 19sec
  6. Armando Pellegrini @ 10min 53sec
  7. Roberto Falaschi s.t.
  8. Antonio Franchi s.t.
  9. Italo Mazzocurati 2 1min 12sec
  10. Graziano Battistini @ 11min 26sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 110hr 10min 11sec
  2. Graziano Batttistini @ 1min 58sec
  3. José Perez-Frances @ 2min 29sec
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 39sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 5min 2sec
  6. Vito Taccone @ 5min 23sec
  7. Ercole Baldini @ 5min 56sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 7min 11sec
  9. Armand Desmet @ 10min 5sec
  10. Antonio Suarez @ 10min 15sec

Friday, June 8: Stage 20, Saint Vincent d'Aoste - Saint Vincent d'Aoste, 238 km

Major ascents: Joux, Tête d'Arpy, Joux

  1. Alberto Assirelli: 8hr 20min 45sec
  2. Vito Taccone @ 35sec
  3. Nino Defilippis @ 37sec
  4. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  5. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 53sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 55sec
  8. Guido De Rosso @ 2min 23sec
  9. Ercole Baldini @ 2min 35sec
  10. Angelino Soler @ 3min 8sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Franco Balmamion: 118hr 31min 33sec
  2. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 57sec
  3. Nino Defilippis @ 5min 2sec
  4. Vito Taccone @ 5min 21sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 7min 11sec
  6. José Perez-Frances @ 7min 29sec
  7. Ercole Baldini @ 7min 54sec
  8. Rino Benedetti @ 8min 5sec
  9. Guido Carlesi @ 14min 22sec
  10. Armand Desmet @ 15min 55sec

Saturday, June 9: 21st and Final Stage, Saint Vincent d'Aoste - Milano, 160 km

  1. Guido Carlesi: 4hr 34min 30sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  4. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  5. Pierini Baffi s.t.
  6. Federico Galeaz s.t.
  7. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  8. Alcide Cerato s.t.
  9. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  10. Italo Mazzacurati s.t.

Complete Final 1962 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1962 Giro d'Italia photos

Neri, Casati, Massignan, Zancanaro, Cestari and Martin on a climb

Vito Taccone and Vittorio Adorni

Vito Taccone and Vittorio Adorni

Franco Balmamion and Costante Girardengo

Franco Balmamion and the first Campionissimo, Costante Girardengo


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!