BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1955 Giro d'Italia

38th edition: May 14 - June 5

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1954 Giro | 1956 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1955 Giro Quick Facts | 1955 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1955 Giro d'Italia photos


1955 Giro Quick Facts:

3,873 km raced at an average speed of 35.55 km/hr

98 starters and 86 classified finishers

Fiorenzo Magni's win in the 1955 Giro was the result of skilled riding, brute strength and a brilliant set-piece in the penultimate stage.

Until stage 20 Magni had stayed near the top of the GC standings, which Gastone Nencini led.

Seeing the stage 20 route went over a patch of bad road, he fitted his bike with heavy tires. Waiting for the peloton's inevitable flat tires, Magni attacked, taking Fausto Coppi with him. The two rode alone for 160 kilometers and and left Nencini minutes behind. It was Magni's third Giro victory.

Plato's Crito is available as an audiobook here.


1955 Giro d'Italia complete final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaFiorenzo Magni (Nivea-Fuchs) 108hr 56min 12sec
  2. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi) @ 13sec
  3. Gastone Nencini (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 4min 8sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani (France) @ 4min 51sec
  5. Agostino Coletto (Fréjus) @ 7min 19sec
  6. Aldo Moser (Torpado) @ 8min 1sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 9min 16sec
  8. Salvador Botella (Spain-Ignis) @ 14min 10sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans (Holland-Doniselli) @ 16min 3sec
  10. Hugo Koblet (Switzerland-Faema) @ 20min 16sec
  11. Hein Van Breenen (Holland-Doniselli) @ 24min 40sec
  12. Bruno Monti (Atala) @ 29min 16sec
  13. Michele Gismondi (Bianchi) @ 30min 7sec
  14. Nello Lauredi (France) @ 37min 1sec
  15. Alessandro Fantini (Atala) @ 38min 10sec
  16. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala) @ 39min 49sec
  17. Jean Dotto (France) @ 39min 52sec
  18. Angelo Conterno (Torpado) @ 40min 21sec
  19. Guido Boni (Welter) @ 40min 36sec
  20. Mario Baroni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 44min 36sec
  21. Silvio Pedroni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 48min 33sec
  22. Pierino Baffi (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 52min 56sec
  23. Nello Fabbri (Legnano) @ 53min 32sec
  24. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) @ 54min 23sec
  25. Pietro Giudici (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 54min 39sec
  26. Carlo Clerici (Switzerland-Faema) @ 54min 39sec
  27. Alfredo Martini (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 55min 55sec
  28. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain-Ignis) @ 1he 1min 19sec
  29. Emilio Ciolli (Fréjus) @ 1he 2min 7sec
  30. Valerio Chiarlone (Welter) @ 1he 3min 27sec
  31. Gerrit Voorting (Holland-Doniselli) @ 1he 3min 40sec
  32. Vicente Iturat (Spain-Ignis) @ 1hr 5min 4sec
  33. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi) @ 1hr 5min 36sec
  34. Tranquillo Scudellaro (Legnano) @ 1hr 7min 5sec
  35. Eugenio Bertoglio (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 1hr 7min 43sec
  36. Primo Volpi (Welter) @ 1hr 9min 23sec
  37. Riccardo Filippi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 9min 52sec
  38. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) @ 1hr 10min 19sec
  39. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 1hr 10min 26sec
  40. Stefano Gagero (Bianchi) @ 1hr 10min 38sec
  41. Vincenzo Rossello (Fréjus) @ 1hr 11min 11sec
  42. Adolfo Grosso (Atala) @ 1hr 11min 14sec
  43. Giuliano Martino (Welter) @ 1hr 13min 7sec
  44. Walter Serena (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 1hr 13min 57sec
  45. Lucien Lazarides (France) @ 1hr 14min 1sec
  46. Antonio Gelabert (Spain-Ignis) @ 1hr 14min 11sec
  47. Guido Messina (Fréjus) @ 1hr 15min 43sec
  48. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 1hr 16min 21sec
  49. Rino Benedetti (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 1hr 17min 10sec
  50. Giuseppe Favero (Bianchi) @ 1hr 20min 39sec
  51. Nino Defilippis (Torpado) @ 1hr 22min 7sec
  52. Aurelio Del Rio (Atala) @ 1hr 23min 3sec
  53. Daan De Groot (Holland-Doniselli) @ 1hr 26min 6sec
  54. Fausto Lurati (Switzerland-Faema) @ 1hr 26min 38sec
  55. Nino Assirelli (Arbos) @ 1hr 26min 48sec
  56. Lino Sartini (Arbos) @ 1hr 29min 58sec
  57. Giloberto Dall'Agata (Arbos) @ 1hr 32min 49sec
  58. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 1hr 32min 56sec
  59. Désiré Keteleer (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 1hr 33min 50sec
  60. José Serra (Spain-Ignis) @ 1hr 34min 10sec
  61. Vincenzo Zucconelli (Legnano) @ 1hr 35min 35sec
  62. Marcello Pellegrini (Welter) @ 1hr 35min 59sec
  63. Mario Gervasoni (Fréjus) @ 1hr 36min 45sec
  64. Franco Aureggi (Legnano) @ 1hr 38min 50sec
  65. Mauro Gianneschi (Arbos) @ 1hr 39min 50sec
  66. Remo Pianezzi (Switzerland-Faema) @ 1hr 43min 40sec
  67. Aldo Zuliani (Torpado) @ 1hr 46min 28sec
  68. Louis Caput (France) @ 1hr 53min 18sec
  69. Emilio Croci-Torti (Switzerland-Faema) @ 1hr 54min 19sec
  70. Pietro Nascimbene (Arbos) @ 1hr 55min 45sec
  71. Sergio Ferrando (Welter) @ 1hr 55min 57sec
  72. Donato Piazza (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 1hr 56min 11sec
  73. Roger Decock (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 1hr 58min 7sec
  74. Vincent Vitteta (France) @ 1hr 58min 27sec
  75. Fiorenzo Crippa (Legnano) @ 1hr 59min 40sec
  76. Robert Vanderstockt (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 2hr 16min 31sec
  77. Giovanni Corrieri (Arbos) @ 2hr 16min 37sec
  78. Gabriel Saura (Spain-Ignis) @ 2hr 18min 43sec
  79. Otto Meili (Switzerland-Faema) @ 2hr 21min 31sec
  80. Giovanni Pettinati (Torpado) @ 2hr 23min 47sec
  81. Thijs Roks (Holland-Doniselli) @ 2hr 25min 4sec
  82. Luciano Ciancola (Arbos) @ 2hr 27min 43sec
  83. Max Schellenberg (Switzerland-Faema) @ 2hr 29min 43sec
  84. Juan Escolà (Spain-Ignis) @ 2hr 56min 37sec
  85. Angelo Coletto (Fréjus) @ 3hr 3min 32sec
  86. Georges Decaux (France) @ 3hr 31min 36sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. greeen jerseyGastone Nencini (Chlorodont): 7 points
  2. José Serra (Spain-Ignis): 6
  3. Bruno Monti (Atala): 4
  4. Antonio Gelabert (Spain-Ignis): 4
  5. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano): 3

Team Classification:

  1. Atala
  2. Chlorodont
  3. Nivea-Fuchs
  4. Bianchi
  5. Torpad

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1955 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 14, Milano - Torino, 163 km

  1. Guido Messina: 3hr 51min 10sec
  2. Daan De Groot @ 5sec
  3. Franco Aureggi @ 9sec
  4. Henri Van Kerkhove s.t.
  5. Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
  6. Rino Benedetti @ 23sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  9. Rik Van Looy s.t.
  10. Désiré Keteleer s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 15, Torino - Cannes, 243 km

climbMajor ascent: Braus

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 7hr 5min 9sec
  2. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  3. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  4. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  9. Aldo Moser s.t.
  10. Nino Assirelli s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 10hr 56min 32sec
  2. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  3. Bruno Monti s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  9. Aldo Moser s.t.
  10. Nino Assirelli s.t.

Stage 3: Monday, May 16: Cannes - San Remo, 123 km

  1. Nino Defilippis: 2hr 50min 18sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Roger De Cock s.t.
  6. Vito Favero s.t.
  7. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  8. Vicente Iturat s.t.
  9. Cleto Maule s.t.
  10. Lido Sartini s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 13hr 47min 5sec
  2. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  3. Bruno Monti s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Raphaël Gémeiniani s.t.
  9. Aldo Moser s.t.
  10. Nino Assirelli s.t.

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 17, San Remo - Acqui Terme, 192 km

  1. Alessandro Fantini: 5hr 11min 22sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Michele Gismondi @ 8sec
  4. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  5. Daan De Groot @ 11sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 20sec
  7. Vito Favero s.t.
  8. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  9. Mario Gervasoni s.t.
  10. Eugenio Bertoglio s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 18hr 59min 47sec
  2. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  3. Bruno Monti s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Hein Ven Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  9. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 18, Acqui Terme - Genova, 176 km

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 4hr 24min 41sec
  2. Salvador Botella s.t.
  3. Guido Messina @ 19sec
  4. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  5. Guido Boni @ 25sec
  6. Alessandro Fantini @ 31sec
  7. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  8. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  9. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 23hr 24min 59sec
  2. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  3. Bruno Monti s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  9. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

Stage 6: Thursday, May 19, Genova - Lido d'Albaro 18 km team time trial

  1. Torpado (Defilippis, Zuliani, Fornasiero): 1hr 11min 6sec
  2. Nivea-Fuchs (Magni, Baffi, Piazza) @ 30sec
  3. Switzerland-Faema (Koblet, Clerici, Croci-Torti) @ 39sec
  4. Atala (Pezzi, Monti, Grosso) @ 42sec
  5. France (Lauredi, Dotto, Géminiani) @ 1min 3sec
  6. Legnano (Albani, Aureggi, Fabbri) @ 1min 15sec
  7. Leo-Chlorodont (Benedetti, Fornara, Nencini) @ 1min 48sec
  8. Spain-Ignis (Iturat, Botella, Gelabert) @ 2min 6sec
  9. Holland-Doniselli (Voorting, Wagtmans, Van Breenen) @ 2min 39sec
  10. Bianchi (Coppi, Filippi, Favero) @ 2min 46sec

Individual times:

  1. Nino Defilippis (Torpado): 23min 40sec
  2. Remo Fornasiero (Torpado) @ 3sec
  3. Aldo Zuliani (Torpado) s.t.
  4. Fiorenzo Magni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 7sec
  5. Pierino Baffi (Nivea-Fusha) @ 8sec
  6. Hugo Koblet (Switzerland-Faema) @ 15sec
  7. Carlo Clerici (Switzerland-Faema) s.t.
  8. Emilio Croci-Torti (Switzerland-Faema) s.t.
  9. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 16sec
  10. Bruno Monti (Atala) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 23hr 48min 46sec
  2. Carlo Clerici @ 8sec
  3. Bruno Monti @ 9sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 31sec
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Aldo Moser @ 36sec
  8. Wout Wagtmans @ 48sec
  9. Hein Van Breenen @ s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

Stage 7: Friday, May 20, Genova - Viareggio, 164 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 4hr 19min 54sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  6. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  7. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  8. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  9. Ricardo Filippi s.t.
  10. Henri Van Kerkhove s.t.

GC after stage 7:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 28hr 8min 40sec
  2. Carlo Clerici @ 8sec
  3. Bruno Monti @ 9sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 31sec
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Also Moser @ 36sec
  8. Wout Wagtmans @ 48sec
  9. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

Stage 8: Sunday, May 22, Viareggio - Perugia, 260 km

  1. Rino Benedetti: 7hr 20min 47sec
  2. Vincenzo Zuconelli s.t.
  3. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  4. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  5. Mauro Gianneschi s.t.
  6. Daan De Groot s.t.
  7. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  8. Lido Sartini s.t.
  9. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  10. Bruno Monti @ 44sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni:35hr 30min 14sec
  2. Bruno Monti @ 6sec
  3. Carlo Clerici @ 14sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 31sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 31sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 36sec
  8. Wout Wagtmans @ 54sec
  9. Gerrit Voorting @ 54sec
  10. Nino Assirelli @ 1min 3sec

Stage 9: Monday, May 23, Perugia - Roma, 174 km

  1. Gastone Nencini: 4hr 40min 52sec
  2. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  3. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  4. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Luciano Ciancola s.t.
  7. Gabriel Saura s.t.
  8. Ricardo Filippi s.t.
  9. Vicente Iturat s.t.
  10. Désiré Keteleer s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 40hr 11min 19sec
  2. Bruno Monti @ 6sec
  3. Carlo Clerici @ 13sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 18sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 31sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 36sec
  8. Wout Wagtmans @ 54sec
  9. Gerrit Voorting @ 54sec
  10. Nino Assirelli @ 1min 3sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 24, Frascati circuit, 207 km

  1. Bernardo Ruiz: 6hr 10min 53sec
  2. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 37sec
  4. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Cleto Maule @ 49sec
  7. Salvador Botella @ 54sec
  8. Adolfo Grosso @ 1min 17sec
  9. Andrea Carrea @ 1min 19sec
  10. Stefano Gaggero @ 1min 21sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Bruno Monti: 46hr 22min 55sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 10sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 12sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni @ 51sec
  5. Carlo Clerici @ 1min 5sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 22sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 45sec
  8. Gerrit Voorting @ 1min 45sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 1min 53sec
  10. Nino Assirelli @ 1min 54sec

Stage 11: Wenesday, May 25, Roma - Napoli, 242 km

  1. Vincenzo Zucconelli: 7hr 28min 22sec
  2. Donato Piazza s.t.
  3. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  4. Vito Favero s.t.
  5. Roberto Falaschi s.t.
  6. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  7. Giorgio Albani with Rino Benedetti, Louis Caput, Luciano Ciancola, Henri Van Kerhove, Pierino Baffi and Juan Escolà @ 17sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Bruno Monti: 53hr 55min 0sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 10sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 12sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni @ 51sec
  5. Carlo Clerici @ 1min 5sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 22sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 45sec
  8. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  9. Aldo Moser @ 1min 53sec
  10. Nino Assirelli @ 1min 54sec

Stage 12: Thursday, May 26, Napoli - Scanno, 216 km

Major ascent: Scanno

  1. Gastone Nencini: 6hr 45min 46sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  3. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 53sec
  5. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  6. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  7. Bernardo Ruiz s.t.
  8. Salvador Botella s.t.
  9. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  10. Agostino Coletto s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani : 60hr 40min 56sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 2sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 34sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 5sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 3min 28sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 36sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 5min 56sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 42sec
  9. Salvador Botella @ 7min 4sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 7min 13sec

Stage 13: Friday, May 27, Scanno - Ancona, 251 km

  1. Giorgio Albani: 6hr 46min 38sec
  2. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  3. Guido Messina s.t.
  4. Donato Piazza s.t.
  5. Vito Favero s.t.
  6. Jules Maenen s.t.
  7. Fausto Lurati s.t.
  8. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  9. Louis Caput s.t.
  10. Otto Meili s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani : 67hr 37min 40sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 2sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 34sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 5sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 14sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 3min 28sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 3min 36sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 5min 56sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 42sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 7min 4sec

Stage 14: Saturday, May 28, Ancona - Cervia, 173 km

climbMajor ascent: San Marino (Mt. Titano)

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 4hr 19min 16sec
  2. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Zucconelli s.t.
  4. Sergio Ferrando s.t.
  5. Luciano Pezzi @ 2min 40sec
  6. Hugo Koblet @ 2min 50sec
  7. Louis Caput s.t.
  8. Otto Meili s.t.
  9. Eugenio Bertolglio s.t.
  10. Mario Baroni s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 71hr 59min 46sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 2sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 34sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 5sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 14sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 3min 28sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 3min 36sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 5min 56sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 52sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 7min 4sec

Stage 15: Sunday, May 29, Cervia - Ravenna 50 km individual time trial

  1. Pasquale Fornara: 1hr 7min 49sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 11sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 29sec
  4. Nino Defilippis 1 min 0sec
  5. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 4sec
  6. Agostino Coletto @ 1min 31sec
  7. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 32sec
  8. Guido Boni 2 1min 36sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 1min 51sec
  10. Guido Messina @ 2min 7sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Gastone Nencini: 73hr 9min 9sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 43sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 11sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 53sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 10sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 5min 10sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 2sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 9min 51sec

Stage 16: Monday, May 30, Ravenna - Lido di Jesolo, 245 km

  1. Rino Benedetti: 6hr 43min 37sec
  2. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  3. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  4. Otto Meili s.t.
  5. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  6. Guido Messina s.t.
  7. Luciano Ciancola s.t.
  8. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  9. Daan De Groot s.t.
  10. Henri Van Kerkhove s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Gastone Nencini: 79hr 54min 46sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 43sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 11sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 53sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 10sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 5min 8sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 2sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 9min 51sec

Stage 17: Tuesday,May 31, Lido di Jesolo - Trieste, 150 km

  1. Alessandro Fantini: 4hr 30min 15sec
  2. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  3. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  4. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  5. ario Gervasoni s.t.
  6. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  7. Louis Caput s.t.
  8. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  9. Andrea Carrea s.t.
  10. Roger De Cock s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Gastone Nencini: 84hr 25min 37sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 43sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 11sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 53sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 10sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 5min 8sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 2sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 9min 51sec

Stage 18: Thursday, June 2, Trieste - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 246 km

climbMajor Ascent: Mauria

  1. Angelo Conterno: 7hr 28min 34sec
  2. Antonio Gelabert s.t.
  3. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  4. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Guido Boni s.t.
  7. Valerio Chiarlone s.t.
  8. Primo Volpi @ 8sec
  9. Alessandro Fantini @ 3min 41sec
  10. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Gastone Nencini: 91hr 57min 52sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 43sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 11sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 53sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 10sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 5min 8sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 2sec
  10. Bruno Monti @ 7min 28sec

Stage 19: Friday, June 3, Cortina d'Ampezzo - Trento, 227 km

climbsMajor ascents: Falzarego, Pordoi, Rolle, Brocon

  1. Jean Dotto: 7hr 34min 19sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 46sec
  3. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  4. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  5. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  6. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  7. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  8. Aldo Moser s.t.
  9. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  10. Agostino Coletto s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Gastone Nencini: 99hr 35min 47sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 43sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 11sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 3min 53sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 5min 8sec
  8. Salvador Botella @ 10min 2sec
  9. Angelo Conterno @ 10min 12sec
  10. Wout Wagtmans @ 11min 55sec

Stage 20: Saturday, June 4, Trento - San Pellegrino, 216 km

  1. Fausto Coppi: 5hr 43min 6sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Alessandro Fantini @ 5min 37sec
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Nello Fabbri s.t.
  7. Emilio Ciolli s.t.
  8. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  9. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  10. Salvador Botella s.t.
  11. Guido Boni s.t.
  12. Raphaël Géminiani 2.t.
  13. Vicente Iturat s.t.
  14. Gastone Nencini s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 105hr 20min 22sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 13sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 4min 8sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 4min 51sec
  5. Agostino Coletto @ 7min 19sec
  6. Aldo Moser @ 8min 1sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 9min 16sec
  8. Salvador Botella @ 14min 18sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 16min 3sec
  10. Hugo koblet @ 20min 16sec

21st and Final Stage: Sunday, June 5: San Pellegrino - Milano, 140 km

  1. Hugo Koblet: 3hr 35min 50sec
  2. Firoenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  4. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  5. Mario Baroni s.t.
  6. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  7. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  8. Franco Aureggi s.t.
  9. Guido Messina s.t.
  10. Adolfo Grosso s.t.

Complete Final 1955 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1955 Giro d'Italia photos

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi suffers in the heat

Fausto Coppi and Fiorenzo Magni

Fausto Coppi and Fiorenzo Magni after the final stage


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!