BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 Giro d'Italia

37th edition: May 21 - June 13

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1953 Giro | 1955 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1954 Giro Quick Facts | 1954 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1954 Giro d'Italia photos


1954 Giro Quick Facts:

4,337 km raced at an average speed of 33.563 km/hr. Longest edition in Giro history.

105 starters and 67 classified finishers.

A sullen peloton unhappy with racing conditions in the 1954 Giro refused to race with conviction. Winner Carlo Clerici escaped from a disinterested pack in stage six and gained enough time to become the race leader.

He was never seriously challenged the rest of the race and became the 1954 Giro champion.

Because the pack took nine and a half hours to ride the 222 kilometers of the 21st stage with its crossing of the Bernina Pass, the 1954 Giro is called the race of the "Bernina Strike".

Bill & Carol McGann's The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 2 is available as an audiobook here.


1954 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaCarlo Clerici (Switzerland-Guerra) 129hr 13min 7sec
  2. Hugo Koblet (Switzerland-Guerra) @ 24min 16sec
  3. Nino Assirelli (Arbos) @ 26min 28sec
  4. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi) @ 31min 17sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala) @ 33min 9sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 34min 1sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting (Holland-Locomotief) @ 35min 5sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara (Bottecchia) @ 36min 21sec
  9. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland-Guerra) @ 40min 51sec
  10. Angelo Conterno (Fréjus) @ 41min 7sec
  11. Agostino Coletto (Fréjus) @ 43min 47sec
  12. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 44min 46sec
  13. Gino Bartali (Bartali) @ 50min 11sec
  14. Wout Wagtmans (Holland-Locomotief) @ 50min 45sec
  15. Nino Defilippis (Torpado) @ 52min 47sec
  16. Gastone Nencini (Legnano) @ 53min 29sec
  17. Bruno Monti (Arbos) @ 54min 13sec
  18. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) @ 56min 35sec
  19. Wim Van Est (Holland-Locomotief) @ 56min 41sec
  20. Michele Gismondi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 0min 52sec
  21. Primo Volpi (Arbos) @ 1hr 4min 37sec
  22. Adolfo Grosso (Atala) @ 1hr 6min 59sec
  23. Franco Franchi (Bottecchia) @ 1he 11min 54sec
  24. Jesus Lorono (Spain-Ideor) @ 1hr 13min 18sec
  25. Donato Zampini (Bartali) @ 1hr 13min 26sec
  26. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi) @ 1hr 13min 37sec
  27. Renzo Soldani (Doniselli-Lansetina) @ 1hr 16min 33sec
  28. Pietro Giudici (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 16min 44sec
  29. Martin Metzger (Germany-Clement) @ 1hr 17min 14sec
  30. Hilaire Couvreur (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 1hr 18min 38sec
  31. Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 1hr 19min 25sec
  32. André Rosseel (Belgium-Girardengo) @ 1hr 25min 58sec
  33. Giovanni Corrieri (Bartali) @ 1hr 26min 33sec
  34. Rino Benedetti (Legnano) @ 1hr 28min 13sec
  35. Armando Barducci (Fréjus) @ 1hr 29min 57sec
  36. Marcel Huber (Switzerland-Guerra) @ 1hr 30min 41sec
  37. Silvio Pedroni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 1hr 31min 29sec
  38. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain-Ideor) @ 1hr 33min 42sec
  39. Francisco Massip (Spain-Ideor) @ 1hr 34min 58sec
  40. Vincenzo Rossello (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 1hr 35min 22sec
  41. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 1hr 36min 37sec
  42. Aldo Zuliani (Torpado) @ 1hr 37min 25sec
  43. Mauro Gianneschi (Arbos) @ 1hr 39min 34sec
  44. Serafino Biagioni (Doniselli-Lansetina) @ 1hr 40min 21sec
  45. Salvador Botella (Spain-Ideor) @ 1hr 42min 58sec
  46. Alfredo Martini (Atala) @ 1hr 43min 46sec
  47. Giovanni Pettinati (Torpado) @ 1hr 44min 48sec
  48. Ugo Massocco (Doniselli-Lansetina) @ 1hr 45min 11sec
  49. Stefano Gaggero (Bianchi) @ 1hr 45min 50sec
  50. José Perez (Spain-Ideor) @ 1hr 46min 47sec
  51. Remo Bartalini (Fréjus) @ 1hr 47min 15sec
  52. Luciano Pezzi (Arbos) @ 1hr 51min 40sec
  53. Franco Aureggi (Legnano) @ 1hr 51min 53sec
  54. Renato Ponzini (Arbos) @ 1hr 52min 27sec
  55. Walter Serena (Bottecchia) @ 2hr 2min 38sec
  56. Guido De Santi (Bottecchia) @ 2hr 5min 59sec
  57. Marcello Ciolli (Fréjus) @ 2hr 7min 45sec
  58. Annibale Brasola (Torpado) @ 2hr 18min 50sec
  59. Hein Van Breenen (Holland-Locomotief) @ 2hr 33min 18sec
  60. Giuseppe Favero (Bianchi) @ 2hr 42min 54sec
  61. Luciano Ciancola (Legnano) @ 2hr 42min 57sec
  62. Ivo Baronti (Bartali) @ 2hr 43min 35sec
  63. Emilio Croci-Torti (Switzerland-Guerra) @ 2hr 45min 8sec
  64. Gilberto Dall'Agata (Fréjus) @ 2hr 52min 34sec
  65. Remo Pianezzi (Switzerland-Guerra) @ 2hr 55min 31sec
  66. Giuseppe Doni (Torpado) @ 3hr 23min 53sec
  67. Hortensio Vidauretta (Spain-Ideor) @ 3hr 38min 41sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyFausto Coppi (Bianchi)
  2. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala)
  3. Primo Volpi (Arbos), Mauro Gianneschi (Arbos), Vincenzo Rossello (Nivea-Fuchs), Angelo Conterno (Fréjus) tied for third place.

Team Classification winner: Girardengo

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1954 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Friday, May 21, Palermo 36 km team time trial (Monte Pellegrino circuit)

  1. Bianchi (Coppi, Gismondi, Filippi) 2hr 30min 54sec
  2. Switzerland-Guerra (Koblet, Schaer, Clerici) @ 4min 17sec
  3. Belgium-Girardengo (Van Steenbergen, Couvreur, Peeters) @ 4min 36sec
  4. Legnano (Albani, Aureggi, Scudellaro) @ 4min 44sec
  5. Fréjus (Messina, Coletto, Conterno) @ 5min 51sec
  6. Bartali (Bartali, Corrieri, Zampini) @ 6min 42sec
  7. Bottecchia (Fornara, Conte De Santi) @ 6min 45sec
  8. Holland-Locomotief (Van Est, Nolten, Roks) @ 7min 0sec
  9. Nivea-Fuchs (Magni, Baffi, Isotti) @ 7min 3sec
  10. Torpado (Pettinati, Defilippis, Zuliani) @ 7min 6sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 50min 18sec
  2. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  3. Riccardo Filippi s.t.
  4. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  5. Ettore Milano @ 24sec
  6. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 25sec
  7. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  8. Carlo Clerici @ 1min 27sec
  9. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 32sec
  10. Raymond Impanis s.t.

Stage 2: Saturday, May 22, Palermo - Taormina, 274 km

climbMajor Ascent: Mandrazzi

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 8hr 8min 19sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 27sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 4min 30sec
  4. Carlo Clerici @ 5min 12sec
  5. Marcel Huber s.t.
  6. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 6min 11sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min 16sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 40sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 54sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 9hr 0min 11sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 4min 21sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 58sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 3sec
  5. Carlo Clerici @ 5min 5sec
  6. Gerrit Voorting @ 6min 57sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 12sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 7min 21sec
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 9min 55sec
  10. Marcel Huber @ 10min 0sec

Stage 3: Sunday, May 23, Reggio Calabria - Catanzaro, 172 km

  1. Nino Defilippis: 5hr 20min 4sec
  2. Ettore Milano @ 2sec
  3. Marcello Pellegrini @ 3sec
  4. Guido De Santi @ 5sec
  5. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  6. Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
  7. Hortensio Vidauretta @ 14sec
  8. Angelo Conterno @ 3min 33sec
  9. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  10. Nino Assirelli @ 3min 35sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Giuseppe Minardi @ 14hr 27min 16sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 51sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 4min 27sec
  4. Firoenzo Magni @ 4min 28sec
  5. Carlo Clerici @ 4min 35sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 5min 2sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 6min 21sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min 36sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 45sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 54sec

Stage 4: Monday, May 24, Catanzaro - Bari, 352 km

  1. Angelo Conterno: 11hr 30min 7sec
  2. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  3. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  4. Renato Ponzini s.t.
  5. Wim Van Est s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Rossello @ 1min 31sec
  7. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  8. Franco Aureggi s.t.
  9. Primo Volpi s.t.
  10. Jan Nolten s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 26hr 1min 7sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 51sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 22sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 4min 27sec
  5. Carlo Clerici @ 4min 35sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 5min 2sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 6min 21sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min 36sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 45sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 54sec

Stage 5: Tuesday, May 25, Bari - Napoli, 279 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 7hr 45min 29sec
  2. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  3. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  4. Giovanni Corrieri @ 5min 22sec
  5. Mario Baroni s.t.
  6. Agostino Coletto @ 21min 23sec
  7. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  8. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 21min 31sec
  10. Rino Benedetti s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 33hr 58min 57sec
  2. Giuseppe Minardi @ 15min 4sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 18min 55sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni @ 19min 32sec
  5. Hugo Koblet @ 19min 37sec
  6. Carlo Clerici @ 19min 39sec
  7. Nino Defilippis @ 20min 12sec
  8. Michele Gismondi @ 21min 34sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 21min 52sec
  10. Pasquale Fornara @ 21min 55sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, May 26, Napoli - L'Aquila, 252 km

  1. Carlo Clerici: 7hr 3min 50sec
  2. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  3. Edward Peeters @ 11min 20sec
  4. Martin Metzger @ 13min 3sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 15min 28sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 24min 17sec
  7. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  8. Marcello Pellegrini @ 24min 29sec
  9. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  10. Guido De Santi @ 25min 44sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 41hr 16min 26sec
  2. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 43sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 14min 37sec
  4. Edward Peeters @ 21min 48sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 29min 1sec
  6. Giuseppe Minardi @ 29min 41sec
  7. Angelo Conterno @ 21min 13sec
  8. Marcello Pellegrini @ 32min 26sec
  9. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 32sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 34min 19sec

Stage 7: Thursday, May 27, L'Aquila - Roma, 150 km

  1. Giorgio Albani: 3hr 40min 40sec
  2. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  4. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  9. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  10. Agostino Coletto s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 44hr 59min 56sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 11min 47sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 43sec
  4. Giuseppe Minardi @ 29min 41sec
  5. FFritz Schaer @ 30min 42sec
  6. Angelo Conterno @ 31min 13sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 31min 24sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 59sec
  10. Marcello Pellegrini @ 32min 26sec

Stage 8: Friday, May 28, Roma - Chianciano Terme, 195 km

  1. Giovanni Pettinati: 5hr 56min 18sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 2min 21sec
  3. Walter Serena @ 2min 25sec
  4. Rudy Thiessen s.t.
  5. Lido Sartini @ 2min 32sec
  6. Salvador Botella @ 3min 33sec
  7. Danilo Barossi s.t.
  8. Bernardo Ruiz @ 4min 17sec
  9. Marcello Ciolli @ 4min 35sec
  10. Pietro Giudici @ 4min 54sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 51hr 3min 24sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 11min 47sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 43sec
  4. Giuseppe Minardi @ 29min 41sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 30min 42sec
  6. Angelo Conterno @ 31min 13sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 31min 24sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 59sec
  10. Marcello Pellegrini @ 32min 26sec

Stage 9: Saturday, May 29, Chianciano Terme - Firenze, 180 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 5hr 6min 56sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Mario Baroni s.t.
  4. Wim Van Est s.t.
  5. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  6. André Rosseel s.t.
  7. Marcello Pellegrini and 11 other riders @ s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 56hr 46min 48sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 11min 47sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 43sec
  4. Marcello Pellegrini @ 26min 57sec
  5. Giuseppe Minardi @ 29min 41sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 30min 42sec
  7. Angelo Conterno @ 31min 13sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  9. Hugo Koblet @ 31min 24sec
  10. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 59sec

Stage 10: Sunday, May 30, Stage 10, Firenze - Cesenatico, 211 km

climbMajor ascent: Perticara

  1. Pietro Giudici: 6hr 15min 25sec
  2. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  3. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  4. Bruno Monti @ 12sec
  5. Donato Zampini s.t.
  6. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  7. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  8. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  9. 23 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 62hr 31min 26sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 11min 47sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 43sec
  4. Giuseppe Minardi @ 29min 41sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 30min 42sec
  6. Angelo Conterno @ 31min 13sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 31min 24sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 59sec
  10. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 20sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, June 1, Cesenatico - Abetone, 230 km

climbMajor ascent: Abetone

  1. Mauro Gianneschi: 7hr 4min 10sec
  2. Adolfo Grosso @ 2sec
  3. Franco Franchi s.t.
  4. Giancarlo Astrua @ 57sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 2sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 8sec
  7. Nino Defilippis @ 1min 12sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 15sec
  9. Marcello Ciolli @ 1min 51sec
  10. Francisco Massip @ 2min 1sec
  11. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  12. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  13. Gino Bartali @ 2min 12sec
  14. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  15. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  16. Pasquale Fornara s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 69hr 37min 37sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 53sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 14min 49sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 20min 38sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 10sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 31min 24sec
  8. Angelo Conterno @ 32min 15sec
  9. Giuseppe Minardi @ 32min 28sec
  10. Giancarlo Astrua @ 32min 29sec

Stage 12: Wednesday, June 2, Abetone - Genova, 251 km

  1. Hilaire Couvreur: 6hr 54min 15sec
  2. Renzo Soldani @ 4min 59sec
  3. Renato Ponzini s.t.
  4. Marcello Ciolli @ 6min 5sec
  5. Bruno Monti @ 9min 51sec
  6. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 11min 58sec
  8. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  9. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  10. Fritz Schaer s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 76hr 43min 50sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting: 12hr 53min
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 18min 4sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 28min 31sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 10sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 31min 54sec
  8. Angelo Conterno @ 32min 29sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  10. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 41sec

Stage 13: Thursday, June 3, Genova - Torino, 211 km

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 5hr 33min 58sec
  2. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Favero s.t.
  4. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  5. Salvador Botella s.t.
  6. Martin Metzger s.t.
  7. Francisco Massip s.t.
  8. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  9. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  10. Armando Barducci @ 31sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 82hr 12min 24sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 53sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 18min 4sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 28min 31sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 10sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 31min 52sec
  8. Angelo Conterno @ 32min 15sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 32min 29sec
  10. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 41sec

Stage 14: Friday, June 4, Torino - Brescia, 240 km

  1. Annibale Brasola: 6hr 33min 45sec
  2. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  3. Wim Van Est s.t.
  4. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  5. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  7. Rino Benedetti @ 49sec
  8. Tranquillo Scudellaro @ 6min 6sec
  9. Walter Serena @ 6min 21sec
  10. Adolfo Grosso s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 89hr 4min 54sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 33sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 13min 4sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 28min 31sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 31min 10sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 19sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 31min 52sec
  8. Angelo Conterno @ 32min 15sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 32min 29sec
  10. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 41sec

Stage 15: Sunday, June 6, Gardone - Riva del Garda 42 km individual time trial

  1. Hugo Koblet: 55min 10sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 27sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 58sec
  4. Pasquale Fornara @ 1min 59sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 8sec
  6. Giorgio Albani @ 2min 28sec
  7. Carlo Clerici @ 2min 32sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 3min 14sec
  9. Wim Van Est @ 3min 18sec
  10. Franco Aureggi @ 3min 28sec

GC after stage 15:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 90hr 2min 36sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 14min 18sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 20min 25sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 25min 59sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 30min 45sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 30min 48sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 8sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 11sec
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 33min 12sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 28sec

Stage 16: Monday, June 7, Riva del Garda - Abano Terme, 131 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 3hr 40min 51sec
  2. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  3. Wim Van Est s.t.
  4. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  5. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  7. Bernardo Ruiz s.t.
  8. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  9. Aldo Zuliani s.t.
  10. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 93hr 49min 11sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 13min 18sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 20min 23sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 25min 59sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 30min 45sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 30min 46sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 8sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 11sec
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 33min 12sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 35sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, June 8, Abano Terme - Padova, 105 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 2hr 40min 18sec
  2. ASnnibale Brasola s.t.
  3. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  4. Bruno Monti s.t.
  5. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  6. Franco Aureggi s.t.
  7. Gilberto Dall'Agata s.t.
  8. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  9. André Rosseel s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 96hr 29min 29sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 14min 18sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 20min 23sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 25min 59sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 30min 45sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 30min 46sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 8sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 11sec
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 33min 12sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 35sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, June 9, Padova - Grado, 177 km

  1. Adolfo Grosso: 4hr 38min 20sec
  2. Guido De Santi s.t.
  3. Aldo Zuliani @ 11min 26sec
  4. Wim Van Est s.t.
  5. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  6. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  7. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Doni s.t.
  9. Emile Severyns s.t.
  10. Renzo Soldani @ 12min 18sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 101hr 20min 7sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 14min 18sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 20min 23sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 25min 59sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 30min 45sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 30min 46sec
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 8sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 11sec
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 33min 12sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 35sec

Stage 19: Wednesday, June 9, Grado - San Martino di Castrozza, 247 km

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 7hr 22min 40sec
  2. Primo Volpi @ 5sec
  3. Hortensio Vidauretta @ 1min 16sec
  4. Ettore Milano @ 2min 46sec
  5. Jesus Lorono @ 3min 27sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 3min 33sec
  7. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 43sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 50sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 3min 51sec
  10. Carlo Clerici @ 3min 53sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 108hr 46min 40sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 14min 28sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 20min 28sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 26min 4sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 30min 26sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 30min 50sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 9sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 33min 9sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 33min 10sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 33min 40sec

Stage 20: Thursday, June 10, San Martino di Castrozza - Bolzano, 152 km

climbMajor ascents: Rolle, Pordoi, Gardena

  1. Fausto Coppi: 4hr 44min 56sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 52sec
  3. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  4. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 53sec
  6. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  7. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  8. Giorgio Albani @ 7min 42sec
  9. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  10. Bruno Monti s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 113hr 33min 28sec
  2. Hugo Koblet @ 26min 4sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 25min 18sec
  4. FaustoCoppi @ 31min 17sec
  5. Gerrit Voorting @ 32min 52sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 9sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 33min 51sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 36min 11saec
  9. Fritz Schaer @ 39min 30sec
  10. Angelo Conterno @ 41min 7sec

Stage 21: Saturday, June 12, Bolzano - St. Moritz, 222 km

climbMajor ascents: Tonale, Bernina

  1. Hugo Koblet: 9hr 24min 57sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 46sec
  3. Renato Ponzini @ 1min 48sec
  4. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  5. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  6. Bruno Monti s.t.
  7. Martin Metzger s.t.
  8. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  9. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  10. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  11. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  12. Primo Volpi s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Carlo Clerici: 123hr 0min 13sec
  2. Hugo Koblet @ 24min 16sec
  3. Nino Assirelli @ 26min 28sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 31min 17sec
  5. Gerrit Voorting @ 33min 2sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 33min 9sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 34min 1sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 36min 21sec
  9. Fritz Schaer @ 39min 30sec
  10. Angelo Conterno @ 41min 7sec

22nd and Final Stage: Sunday, June 13, St. Moritz - Milano, 222 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 6hr 12min 54sec
  2. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti s.t.
  6. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  9. Pietro Giudici s.t.
  10. Gastone Nencini s.t.

Final Complete 1954 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1954 Giro d'Italia photos

Carlo Clerici in pink

Carlo Clerici in pink

Coppi and Bartali

Fausto Coppi in his rainbow jersey with Gino Bartali

Koblet and Clerici

Carlo Clerici (far right) and Hugo Koblet (far left).


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!