BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1952 Giro d'Italia

35th edition: May 17 - June 8

Results, stages with running GC, video & photos

1951 Giro | 1953 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1952 Giro Quick Facts | 1952 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1952 Giro d'Italia photos | Video of the 1952 Giro


1952 Giro Quick Facts:

3,964 km raced at an average speed of 34.56 km/hr

112 starters and 91 classified finishers.

Fausto Coppi was at the peak of his powers in 1952. He delivered a superb, dominating ride that overwhelmed one of the finest starting fields in Giro history.

Coppi went on to win the Tour de France that same year, his second Giro/Tour double.

At the time, no other rider had even done it once.

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available as an audiobook here.


1952 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaFausto Coppi (Bianchi) 114hr 36min 43sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni (Ganna) @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler (Fiorelli) @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini (Benotto) @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali (Bartali) @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers (Girardengo) @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala) @ 14min 30sec
  8. Hugo Koblet (Guerra) @ 14min 38sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani (Bianchi) @ 16min 44sec
  10. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 18min 14sec
  11. Giacomo Zampieri (Bottecchia) @ 18min 52sec
  12. Alfredo Pasotti (Welter) @ 22min 33sec
  13. Alex Close (Garin) @ 23min 5sec
  14. Giovanni Roma (Bottecchia) @ 23min 56sec
  15. Vittorio Rossello (Fréjus) @ 24min 29sec
  16. Arrigo Padovan (Atala) @ 25min 57sec
  17. Giovanni Corrieri (Bartali) @ 26min 27sec
  18. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) @ 26min 59sec
  19. Elio Brasola (Bottecchia) @ 28min 2sec
  20. Vincenzo Rossello (Arbos) @ 28min 53sec
  21. Alfredo Martini (Welter) @ 32min 0sec
  22. Nino Defilippis (Legnano) @ 32min 37sec
  23. Carlo Clerici (Welter) @ 35min 29sec
  24. Angelo Conterno (Fréjus) @ 37min 28sec
  25. Raymond Impanis (Garin) @ 38min 36sec
  26. Armando Barducci (Fréjus) @ 38min 50sec
  27. Fritz Schaer (Arbos) @ 39min 57sec
  28. Livio Isotti (Arbos) @ 39min 59sec
  29. Attilio Lambertini (Arbos) @ 43min 7sec
  30. Serafino Biagioni (Guerra) @ 43min 9sec
  31. Pasquale Fornara (Bottecchia) @ 45min 25sec
  32. Renzo Soldani (Legnano) @ 45min 55sec
  33. Désiré Keteleer (Garin) @ 46min 5sec
  34. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi) @ 50min 2sec
  35. Bernardo Ruiz (Torpado) @ 52min 9sec
  36. Primo Volpi (Arbos) @ 52min 16sec
  37. Giulio Bresci (Bartali) @ 52min 50sec
  38. Rik Van Steenbergen (Girardengo) @ 57min 11sec
  39. Gottfried Weilenmann (Guerra) @ 58min 12sec
  40. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) @ 58min 57sec
  41. Adolfo Grosso (Benotto) @ 1hr 0min 53sec
  42. Pietro Giudici (Ganna) @ 1hr 2min 35sec
  43. Rinaldo Moresco (Arbos) @ 1hr 6min 53sec
  44. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 1hr 7min 38sec
  45. Virgilio Salimbeni (Ganna) @ 1hr 8min 28sec
  46. Umberto Drei (Legnano) @ 1hr 9min 23sec
  47. Dino Ottusi (Nilux) @ 1hr 10min 13sec
  48. Rino Benedetti (Legnano) @ 1hr 10min 55sec
  49. Franco Franchi (Ganna) @ 1hr 11min 1sec
  50. Nedo Logli (Welter) @ 1hr 14min 29sec
  51. Luciano Frosini (Nilux) @ 1hr 17min 6sec
  52. Lino Sartini (Benotto) @ 1hr 17min 21sec
  53. Dante Rivola (Guerra) @ 1hr 17min 49sec
  54. Giuseppe Ciarcia (Guerra) @ 1hr 20min 21sec
  55. Edward Van Ende (Garin) @ 1hr 20min 36sec
  56. Alberto Ghirardi (Benotto) @ 1hr 20min 44sec
  57. Giovanni Pettinati (Benotto) @ 1hr 21min 24sec
  58. Bruno Pasquini (Fiorelli) @ 1hr 21min 41sec
  59. Annibale Brasola (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 22min 10sec
  60. Luciano Maggini (Atala) @ 1hr 22min 13sec
  61. Oreste Conte (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 22min 34sec
  62. Rodolfo Falzoni (Guerra) @ 1hr 28min 47sec
  63. Sergio Vitali (Fiorelli) @ 1hr 29min 39sec
  64. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Atala) @ 1hr 30min 47sec
  65. Luigi Casola (Atala) @ 1hr 31min 30sec
  66. Marcello Ciolli (Fréjus) @ 1hr 32min 15sec
  67. Loretto Petrucci (Bianchi) @ 1hr 33min 35sec
  68. Cesare Olmi (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 36min 58sec
  69. Antonio Bevilacqua (Benotto) @ 1hr 40min 14sec
  70. Guido De Santi (Benotto) @ 1hr 41min 31sec
  71. Girardengo Bernardini (Girardengo) @ 1hr 41min 41sec
  72. Leo Castellucci (Welter) @ 1hr 41min 59sec
  73. Franco Giacchero (Bianchi) @ 1hr 42min 18sec
  74. Mario Gestri (Ganna) @ 1hr 42min 10sec
  75. Renzo Zanazzi (Ganna) @ 1hr 45min 27sec
  76. Mario Gervasoni (Girardengo) @ 1hr 46min 23sec
  77. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 1hr 47min 27sec
  78. Mario Baroni (Ganna) @ 1hr 51min 19sec
  79. Bruno Gianelli (Bartali) @ 1hr 51min 48sec
  80. Ersilio Dordoni (Arbos) @ 1hr 53min 11sec
  81. Albert Dubuisson (Bartali) @ 1hr 53min 36sec
  82. Ugo Fondelli (Welter) @ 1hr 54min 4sec
  83. Giuseppe Doni (Girardengo) @ 1hr 56min 0sec
  84. Emilio Croci-Torti (Fiorelli) @ 2hr 13min 26sec
  85. Eugen Kamber (Fiorelli) @ 2hr 16min 30sec
  86. Ivo Baronti (Bartali) @ 2hr 16min 50sec
  87. Ugo Massocco (Girardengo) @ 2hr 21min 16sec
  88. Angelo Venzi (Girardengo) @ 2hr 28min 35sec
  89. Donato Piazza (Bianchi) @ 2hr 31min 3sec
  90. Georges Aeschlimann (Fiorelli) @ 2hr 32min 20sec
  91. Dante Colombo (Nilux) @ 3hr 16min 8sec

Climbers’ Competition:
1. green jerseyRaphaël Géminiani (Bianchi)
2. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi)
3. Gino Bartali (Bartali)

Winning team: Bianchi

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1952 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 17, Milano - Bologna, 217 km

  1. Giorgio Albani: 5hr 56min 47sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  4. Loretto Petrucci s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
  6. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  7. Jozef Schils s.t.
  8. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  9. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  10. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 18, Bologna - Montecatini Terme, 197 km

climbMajor ascent: Abetone

  1. Angelo Conterno: 5hr 44min 45sec
  2. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  3. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  4. Donato Zampini s.t.
  5. Alex Close s.t.
  6. Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  8. Marcel Huber s.t.
  9. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 42sec
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Angelo Conterno: 5hr 26min 21sec
  2. Nino Defilippis, Raphaël Géminiani, Donato Zampini, Alex Close, Giacomo Zampieri, Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  3. Giorgio Albani, Fausto Coppi, Fiorenzo Magni, Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 26sec

Stage 3: Monday, May 19, Montecatini Terme - Siena, 205 km

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 5hr 26min 21sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. Guido De Santi s.t.
  4. Elio Brasola s.t.
  5. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  6. Ersilio Dordoni s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Dino Rossi @ 1min 34sec
  9. Désiré Keteleer @ 2min 7sec
  10. Nino Defilippis s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Nino Defilippis: 17hr 10min 16sec
  2. Angelo Conterno, Raphaël Géminiani, Donato Zampini, Alex Close, Giacomo Zampieri, Giancarlo Astrua @ 29sec
  3. Giorgio Albani, Fausto Coppi, Fiorenzo Magni, Ferdy Kübler @ 55sec

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 20, Siena - Roma, 250 km

climbsMajor ascents: Radicofani, Rocca di Papa

  1. Désiré Keteleer: 7hr 26min 40sec
  2. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 8sec
  4. Alfo Ferrari s.t.
  5. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  7. Oreste Conte s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Moresco s.t.
  9. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Nino Defilippis: 24hr 38min 4sec
  2. Angelo Conterno, Raphaël Géminiani, Donato Zampini, Alex Close, Giacomo Zampieri, Giancarlo Astrua @ 29sec
  3. Giorgio Albani, Fausto Coppi, Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 55sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 22, Roma - Rocca di Papa 35 km individual time trial

climbMajor ascent: Rocca di Papa

  1. Fausto Coppi: 1hr 1min 26sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 32sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 1min 29sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 59sec
  5. Pasquale Fornara @ 2min 10sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 2min 45sec
  7. Giovanni Roma @ 2min 54sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni 2 2min 59sec
  9. Hugo Koblet @ 3min 3sec
  10. Giorgio Albani s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 25hr 40min 30sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 55sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 35sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 2min 53sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 54sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 56sec
  7. Stan Ockers @ 3min 14sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 54sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 3min 56sec
  10. Giorgio Albani @ 3min 58sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 23, Roma - Napoli, 234 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 6hr 14min 48sec
  2. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  3. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  4. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  5. Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
  6. Dino Rossi @ 1min 25sec
  7. Leretto Petrucci and the rest of the peloton @ 3min 22sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 31hr 57min 41sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 54sec
  3. Giacomo Zampieri @ 1min 36sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 34sec
  5. Donato Zampini @ 2min 53sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  7. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 55sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 3min 13sec
  9. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 53sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 3min 55sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 24, Napoli - Roccaraso, 149 km

climbsMajor ascents: Macerone, Rionero Sannitico, Roccaraso

  1. Giorgio Albani: 4hr 49min 30sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  3. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  4. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  5. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  6. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti @ 44sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 52sec
  9. Livio Isotti s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 36hr 48min 45sec
  2. Faustoi Coppi @ 54sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 0sec
  4. Giacomo Zampieri @ 1min 36sec
  5. Giorgio Albani @ 2min 23sec
  6. Donato Zampini @ 2min 53sec
  7. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  8. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 55sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 3min 13sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 53sec

Stage 8: Sunday, May 25, Roccaraso - Ancona, 224 km

  1. Rino Benedetti: 5hr 40min 55sec
  2. Oreste Conte @ 22sec
  3. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  4. Luigi Casola s.t.
  5. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  6. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  7. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
  9. Albert Dubuisson s.t.
  10. Adolfo Grosso s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 42hr 32min 10sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 54sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 0sec
  4. Giacomo Zampieri @ 1min 36sec
  5. Giorgio Albani @ 2min 23sec
  6. Donato Zampini @ 2min 53sec
  7. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 53sec
  8. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 55sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 3min 13sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 53sec

Stage 9: Monday, May 26, Ancona - Riccione, 226 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 6hr 38min 9sec
  2. Jean Brun s.t.
  3. Umberto Drei s.t.
  4. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  5. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  6. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  7. Albert Dubuisson s.t.
  8. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  9. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  10. Livio Isotti s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 49hr 16min 32sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 54sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 0sec
  4. Giacomo Zampieri @ 1min 36sec
  5. Elio Brasola @ 1min 59sec
  6. Giorgio Albani @ 2min 23sec
  7. Donato Zampini @ 2min 53sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 2min 55sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 3min 13sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 27, Riccione - Venezia, 285 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 8hr 48min 25sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Stan Ockers s.t.
  5. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  6. Rinaldo Moresco s.t.
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Jean Brun and 15 other riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 58hr 6min 11sec
  2. Giacomo Zampieri @ 42sec
  3. Donato Zampini @ 1min 59sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 59sec
  5. Stan Ockers @ 2min 19sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 39sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 3min 1sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 45sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 5min 45sec
  10. Hugo Koblet @ 6min 23sec

Stage 11: Thursday, May 29, Venezia - Bolzano, 276 km

climbsMajor ascents: Falzarego, Pordoi, Sella

  1. Fausto Coppi: 8hr 49min 0sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 20sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 6min 39sec
  5. Stan Ockers s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  7. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  8. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  9. Donato Zampini s.t.
  10. Fritz Schaer s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 66hr 55min 11sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 8min 19sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 8min 21sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 8min 38sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 38sec
  6. Stan Ockers 8min 58sec
  7. Giacomo Zampieri @ 9min 14sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 12min 24sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 13min 17sec
  10. Giorgio Albani @ 14min 23sec

Stage 12: Friday, May 30, Bolzano - Bergamo, 226 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 6hr 53min 3sec
  2. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  3. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  4. Livio Isotti s.t.
  5. Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
  6. Armando Barducci s.t.
  7. Loretto Petrucci @ 2min 34sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  9. Bernardo Ruiz s.t.
  10. Dante Colombo s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 73hr 53min 23sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 8min 19sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 8min 21sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 38sec
  5. Donato Zampini s.t.
  6. Stan Ockers @ 8min 58sec
  7. Giacomo Zampieri @ 9min 14sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 12min 24sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 13min 17sec
  10. Giorgio Albani @ 14min 23sec

Stage 13: Saturday, May 31, Bergamo - Como, 143 km

  1. Alfredo Pasotti: 3hr 38min 43sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  3. Fiorenzo Nagni s.t.
  4. Oreste Conte s.t.
  5. Stan Ockers s.t.
  6. Nedo Logli s.t.
  7. Annibale Brasola and 25 more riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 77hr 32min 50sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 7min 35sec
  3. Donato Zampini @ 7min 54sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  5. Stan Ockers @ 8min 14sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 8min 21sec
  7. Giacomo Zampieri @ 10min 2sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 12min 24sec
  9. Giorgio Albani, Hugo Koblet, Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 36sec

Stage 14: Sunday, June 1, Erba - Como 65 km individual time trial

  1. Fausto Coppi: 1hr 32min 25sec
  2. Hugo Koblet @ 15sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 19sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 30sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 43sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 2min 12sec
  7. Donato Zampini @ 2min 35sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 2min 54sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 3min 19sec
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 3min 59sec
  11. Raymond Impanis @ 4min 18sec
  12. Raphaël Géminiani @ 4min 20sec
  13. Giorgio Albani @ 4min 35sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 79hr 5min 15sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 35sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Giacomo Zampieri @ 14min 58sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec

Stage 15: Monday, June 2, Como - Genova, 247 km

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 7hr 11min 8sec
  2. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  3. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  4. Rinaldo Moresco s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  6. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  7. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  8. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  9. Umbert Drei s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers @ 57sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 86hr 17min 20sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 36sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Giacomo Zampieri @ 14min 58sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, June 3, Genova - San Remo, 141 km

  1. Annibale Brasola: 3hr 26min 27sec
  2. Luigi Casola s.t.
  3. Guido De Santi s.t.
  4. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  5. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  6. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  7. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Ciarcià @ 1min 24sec
  9. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  10. Vittorio Rossello s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 89hr 49min 5sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 36sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Giacomo Zampieri @ 14min 58sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec

Stage 17: Thursday, June 5, San Remo - Cuneo, 190 km

climbsMajor ascent: Nava

  1. Nino Defilippis: 5hr 13min 57sec
  2. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  3. Serfino Biagioni s.t.
  4. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  5. Alfredo Pasotti @ 46sec
  6. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  7. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  8. Mario Gervasoni s.t.
  9. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  10. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 95hr 5min 11sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 36sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec
  10. Giacomo Zampieri @ 16min 56sec

Stage 18: Friday, June 6, Cuneo - St. Vincent, 182 km

  1. Pasquale Fornara: 5hr 6min 4sec
  2. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  3. Giovanni Corrieri @ 6sec
  4. Bernardo Ruiz s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 18sec
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  9. Oreste Conte s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 100hr 11min 33sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 30sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec
  10. Giacomo Zampieri @ 16min 56sec

Stage 19: Saturday, June 7, St. Vincent - Verbania, 293 km

  1. Fritz Schaer: 10hr 5min 37sec
  2. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  3. Armando Barducci s.t.
  4. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  5. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 12sec
  7. Donato Zampini s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali s.t.
  9. Stan Ockers s.t.
  10. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 110hr 17min 22sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 24sec
  4. Donato Zampini @ 10min 29sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 33sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 10min 58sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 30sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 14min 38sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 44sec
  10. Giorgio Albani @ 18min 14sec

20th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 8, Verbania - Milano, 147 km

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 4hr 19min 21sec
  2. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  3. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  4. Nedo Logli s.t.
  5. Oreste Conte s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  7. Stan Ockers s.t.
  8. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  9. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  10. Loretto Petrucci s.t.

Final complete 1952 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1952 Giro d'Italia photos

Giorgio Albani wins stage 1

Giorgio Albani wins stage 1

Désiré Keteleer wins stage 4

Désiré Keteler beats Alfredo Pasotti to win stage 4 in Rome.

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi after winning the 1952 Giro


Video of the 1952 Giro d'Italia



 


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!