BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1951 Giro d'Italia

34th edition: May 19 - June 10

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1950 Giro | 1952 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1951 Giro Quick Facts | 1951 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1951 Giro d'Italia photos


1951 Giro Quick Facts:

4,153 km raced at an average speed of 34.217 km/hr

98 starters and 75 classified finishers

Fiorenzo Magni and Rik van Steenbergen fought a ferocious battle for the 1951 Giro.

Van Steenbergen surprised all by climbing well in the Dolomites.

Magni won the Giro with a descent in stage 18 that required suicidal courage.

By taking chances that no one else will willing to take, he gained three minutes on van Steenbergen and won the Giro.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia - A Year-by-Year history of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available as an audiobook here.


1951 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaFiorenzo Magni (Ganna) 121hr 11min 37sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen (Girardengo) @ 1min 46sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler (Fréjus) @ 2min 36sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 4sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua (Taurea) @ 4min 7sec
  6. Hugo Koblet (Guerra) @ 6min 5sec
  7. Louison Bobet (Bottecchia) @ 9min 45sec
  8. Arrigo Padovan (Atala) @ 14min 41sec
  9. Vincenzo Rossello (Taurea) @ 14min 49sec
  10. Gino Bartali (Bartali) @ 21min 12sec
  11. Pasquale Fornara (Legnano) s.t.
  12. Elio Brasola (Wilier-Triestina) @ 25min 32sec
  13. Giulio Bresci (Bottecchia) @ 27min 9sec
  14. Bruno Pasquini (Fréjus) @ 28min 31sec
  15. Bruno Pontisso (Arbos) @ 30min 59sec
  16. Luciano Maggini (Atala) @ 31min 18sec
  17. Donato Zampini (Ganna) @ 33min 6sec
  18. Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) @ 33min 37sec
  19. Dino Rossi (Guerra) @ 33min 50sec
  20. Alfredo Martini (Taurea) @ 34min 38sec
  21. Rinaldo Moresco (Wilier-Tristina) @ 37min 26sec
  22. Vittorio Rossello (Taurea) @ 39min 5sec
  23. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 39min 45sec
  24. Pietro Guidici (Stucchi) @ 40min 30sec
  25. Alfredo Pasotti (Wilier-Triestina) @ 51min 56sec
  26. Antonio Bevilacqua (Benotto) @ 52min 24sec
  27. Ugo Fondelli (Stucchi) @ 53min 42sec
  28. Silvio Pedroni (Fréjus) @ 53min 58sec
  29. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 57min 50sec
  30. Armando Barducci (Fréjus) @ 1hr 0min 20sec
  31. Andrea Correa (Bianchi) @ 1hr 0min 25sec
  32. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) @ 1hr 3min 52sec
  33. Angelo Menon (Stucchi) @ 1hr 5min 25sec
  34. Fiorenzo Crippa (Bianchi) @ 1hr 10min 5sec
  35. Cesare Olmi (Stucchi) @ 1hr 10min 28sec
  36. Franco Franchi (Ganna) @ 1hr 10min 35sec
  37. Giacomo Zampieri (Arbos) @ 1hr 13min 45sec
  38. Remo Sabatini (Bartali) @ 1hr 17min 46sec
  39. Giovanni Pettinati (Benotto) @ 1hr 19min 8sec
  40. Waldemaro Bartalozzi (Atala) @ 1hr 20min 21sec
  41. Giovanni Roma (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 25min 32sec
  42. Sergio Vitali (Stucchi) @ 1hr 26min 25sec
  43. Oreste Conte (Bianchi) @ 1hr 27min 19sec
  44. Nedo Logli (Ganna) @ 1hr 28min 20sec
  45. Mario Baroni (Taurea) @ 1hr 29min 49sec
  46. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) @ 1hr 29min 52sec
  47. Umberto Drei (Benotto) @ 1hr 30min 51sec
  48. Adolfo Grosso (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 30min 56sec
  49. Lino Sartini (Stucchi) @ 1hr 43min 53sec
  50. Franco Giacchero (Girardengo) @ 1h4 44min 41sec
  51. Pietro Zappon (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 46min 23sec
  52. Luigi Casola (Atala) @ 1hr 47min 26sec
  53. Marcello Ciolli (Fréjus) @ 1hr 49min 22sec
  54. Serse Coppi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 49min 31sec
  55. Serafino Biagioni (Ganna) @ 1hr 52min 38sec
  56. Luciano Frosini (Arbos) @ 1hr 57min 14sec
  57. Tranquillo Scudellaro (Legnano) @ 2hr 1min 54sec
  58. Dante Rivola (Benotto) @ 2hr 5min 53sec
  59. Giovanni Corrieri (Bartali) @ 2hr 6min 46sec
  60. Désiré Keteleer (Bianchi) @ 2hr 7min 39sec
  61. Ersilio Dordoni (Arbos) @ 2hr 8min 9sec
  62. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) @ 2hr 9min 3sec
  63. Attilio Lambertini (Bartali) @ 2hr 11min 30sec
  64. Mario Gestri (Bartali) @ 2hr 12min 59sec
  65. Guido De Santi (Benotto) @ 2hr 14min 10sec
  66. Annibale Brasola (Wilier-Triestina) @ 2hr 16min 38sec
  67. Mario Fazio (Bottecchia) @ 2hr 21min 28sec
  68. Emilio Croci-Torti (Fréjus) @ 2hr 35min 23sec
  69. Rodolfo Falzoni (Guerra) @ 2hr 42min 32sec
  70. Luciano Cremonese (Wilier-Triestina) @ 2hr 45min 4sec
  71. Jacques Marinelli (Stucchi) @ 2hr 49min 47sec
  72. Bartolo Bof (Benotto) @ 2hr 50min 10sec
  73. Mertin Metzger (Guerra) @ 3hr 4min 55sec
  74. Olimpio Bizzi (Guerra) @ 3hr 18min 4sec
  75. Giovanni Pinarello (Bottecchia) @ 3hr 26min 11sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyLouison Bobet (Bottecchia)
  2. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi)
  3. Alfredo Pasotti (Wilier-Triestina)

Winning Team: Taurea

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1951 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 19, Milano - Torino, 202 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 5hr 16min 12sec
  2. Renzo Soldani @ 28sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  4. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  5. Lucian Frosini s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  7. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  8. Marcel Kint s.t.
  9. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 43sec
  10. Ferdy Kübler s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 20, Torino - Alassio, 202 km

ascentMajor ascent: Nava

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 5hr 1min 35sec
  2. Annibale Brasola @ 1min 52sec
  3. Guido De Santi s.t.
  4. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  5. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  6. Ettore Milano s.t.
  7. Umberto Drei s.t.
  8. Loretto Petrucci @ 2min 16sec
  9. Oreste Conte s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 10hr 37min 31sec
  2. Renzo Soldani, Giulio Bresci, Giancarlo Astrua, Raymond Impanis s.t.
  3. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 50sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 15sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni, Marcel Kint @ 1min 18sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 1min 46sec

Stage 3: Monday, May 21, Alassio - Genova, 252 km

climbMajor ascent: Turchino

  1. Rodolfo Falzoni: 7hr 38min 5sec
  2. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  3. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 2min 16sec
  4. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  5. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  6. Loretto Petrucci s.t.
  7. Rinaldi Moresco s.t.
  8. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  9. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 18hr 17min 52sec
  2. Renzo Soldani, Giulio Bresci, Giancarlo Astrua, Raymond Impanis s.t.
  3. Luciano Pezzi @ 30sec
  4. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 50sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler, Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 15sec
  6. Ettore Milano @ 2min 22sec

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 22, Genova - Firenze, 252 km

climbMajor ascent: Bracco

  1. Guido De Santi: 7hr 45min 35sec
  2. Dino Rossi s.t.
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 8sec
  4. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  5. Loretto Petrucci s.t.
  6. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  7. Luigi Casola s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali s.t.
  9. Oreste Conte s.t.
  10. 73 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 26hr 6min 35sec
  2. Renzo Soldani, Giulio Bresci, Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  3. Luciano Pezzi @ 30sec
  4. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 55sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler, Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 15sec
  6. Ettore Milano @ 2min 22sec
  7. Loretto Petrucci @ 3min 46sec

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 23, Firenze - Perugia, 192 km

  1. Pietro Giudici: 5hr 37min 7sec
  2. Elio Brasola @ 5sec
  3. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  4. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  5. Bruno Pasquini @ 25sec
  6. Renato Barbiero s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  9. Renzo Zanazzi @ 3min 10sec
  10. Umberto Drei s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 31hr 46min 33sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 14sec
  3. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 5min 39sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni, Renzo Soldani, Giulio Bresci, Giancarlo Astrua @ 5min 57sec
  5. Pasquale Fornara @ 6min 11sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 6min 27sec
  7. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min 12sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 25, Perugia - Terni 83 km individual time trial

  1. Fausto Coppi: 2hr 4min 15sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1min 7sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 24sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 10sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 16sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 3min 5sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 48sec
  8. Elio Brasola @ 4min 5sec
  9. Arrigo Padovan @ 4min 5sec
  10. Dino Rossi @ 4min 17sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 33hr 54min 36sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 2min 42sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 25sec
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 5min 12sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 34sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 6min 2sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 6min 19sec
  9. Renzo Soldani @ 7min 33sec
  10. Luciano Pezzi @ 7min 40sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 26, Terni - Roma, 273 km

climbMajor ascent: Bove

  1. Angelo Menon: 8hr 50min 4sec
  2. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  3. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  4. Rinaldi Moresco s.t.
  5. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  6. Sergio Vitali s.t.
  7. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  8. Arrigo Padovan @ 11min 35sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 11min 46sec
  10. 23 riders including Koblet, Van Steenbergen, Bobet, Coppi, Kübler and Magni at same time and placing

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 42hr 59min 4sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 37sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 47sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 17sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 2min 34sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 56sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 3min 24sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 3min 41sec
  9. Elio Brasola @ 5min 26sec
  10. Dino Rossi @ 7min 22sec

Stage 8: Sunday, May 27, Roma - Napoli, 234 km

  1. Luigi Casola: 7hr 2min 51sec
  2. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  3. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  4. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  5. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
  7. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  8. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  9. Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
  10. Luciano Cremonese s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 50hr 3min 42sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 47sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 9sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 37sec
  5. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 2min 1sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 38sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 10sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 42sec
  9. Donato Zampini @ 6min 37sec
  10. Elio Brasola @ 7min 27sec

Stage 9: Monday, May 28, Napoli - Foggia, 181 km

climbMajor ascent: Ariano Irpino

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 5hr 5min 16sec
  2. Gino Bartali s.t.
  3. Angelo Menon s.t.
  4. Guido De Santi s.t.
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 5min 0sec
  6. Armando Barducci s.t.
  7. Arrigo Padovan @ 5min 4sec
  8. Oreste Conte s.t.
  9. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  10. Giorgio Albani s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 55hr 14min 2sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 47sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 9sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 37sec
  5. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 2min 1sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 34sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 18sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 42sec
  9. Donato Zampini @ 6min 37sec
  10. Elio Brasola @ 7min 27sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 29, Foggia - Pescara, 311 km

climbMajor ascent: Macerone, Cinque Miglia

  1. Giuseppe Minardi: 10hr 56min 10sec
  2. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  3. Armando Barducci s.t.
  4. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  5. Franco Franchi s.t.
  6. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  7. Luigi Casola @ 2min 9sec
  8. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  9. Oreste Conte s.t.
  10. Nedo Logli s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 66hr 12min 21sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 47sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 9sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 37sec
  5. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 2min 1sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 34sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 18sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 42sec
  9. Donato Zampini @ 6min 37sec
  10. Elio Brasola @ 7min 27sec

Stage 11: Thursday, May 31, Pescara - Rimini, 246 km

  1. Serafino Biagioni: 6hr 28min 24sec
  2. Dante Rivola s.t.
  3. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  4. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
  5. Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
  6. Mario Gestri s.t.
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 1min 31sec
  8. Armando Barducci s.t.
  9. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 51sec
  10. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 72hr 42min 36sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 47sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler@ 1min 19sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 37sec
  5. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 2min 1sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 34sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 18sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 42sec
  9. Donato Zampini @ 6min 37sec
  10. Elio Brasola @ 7min 27sec

Stage 12: Friday, June 1, Rimini - San Marino 24 km individual time trial (timed hill climb or cronoscatala)

climbMajor Ascent: San Marino (Monte Titano)

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 45min 5sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 20sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 40sec
  4. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 5sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  7. Pasquale Fornara @ 1min 14sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 27sec
  9. Bartolo Bof @ 1min 28sec
  10. Orfeo Ponsin @ 1min 35sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 73hr 28min 22sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 27sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 30sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 51sec
  6. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 4min 15sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 4min 28sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 6min 22sec
  9. Donato Zampini @ 8min 41sec
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 10min 3sec

Stage 13: Saturday, June 2, Rimini - Bologna, 249 km

  1. Luciano Maggini: 6hr 28min 52sec
  2. Luigi Casola s.t.
  3. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  4. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  5. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  6. Jacques Marinelli s.t.
  7. Dante Rivola s.t.
  8. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Rossello @ 5min 11sec
  10. Attilio Lambertini s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 80hr 1min 35sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 6sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 23sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 32sec
  5. Louison Bobet @ 5min 55sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 7min 56sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 8min 33sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ ?
  9. Hugo Koblet @ 10min 27sec
  10. Donato Zampini @ 12min 40sec

Stage 14: Sunday, June 3, Bologna - Brescia, 220 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 5hr 43min 13sec
  2. Oreste Conte s.t.
  3. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  4. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  5. Luigi Casola s.t.
  6. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  7. Luigi Maggini s.t.
  8. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  9. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  10. Rinaldi Moresco s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 85hr 44min 48sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 5sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 5min 23sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 32sec
  5. Louison Bobet @ 5min 35sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 7min 56sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 8min 33sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ 9min 59sec
  9. Hugo Koblet @ 10min 27sec
  10. Donato Zampini @ 12min 40sec

Stage 15: Monday, June 4, Brescia - Venezia, 188 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 5hr 7min 48sec
  2. Antonio Beveilacqua s.t.
  3. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  4. Oreste Conte s.t.
  5. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  6. Angelo Menon s.t.
  7. Giovanni Pinarello s.t.
  8. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  9. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  10. Luciano Frosini s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 90hr 52min 36sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 5sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 32sec
  4. Louison Bobet s.t.
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 7min 56sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 9min 56sec
  7. Hugo koblet @ 10min 27sec
  8. Donato Zampini @ 12min 40sec
  9. Elio Brasola @ ?
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 14min 8sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, June 5, Venezia - Trieste, 176 km

  1. Luciano Frosini: 4hr 32min 10sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 9sec
  3. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  4. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  5. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  7. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  8. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  9. Renato Barbiero s.t.
  10. Adolfo Leoni s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 95hr 26min 21sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 57sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 5sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 4min 6sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 7min 36sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 9min 39sec
  7. Hugo Koblet @ 10min 7sec
  8. Louison Bobet @ 10min 35sec
  9. Elio Brasola @ 12min 35sec
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 12min 42sec

Stage 17: Thursday, June 7, Trieste - Cortina d'Ampezzo

climbMajor ascent: Mauria, Misurina

  1. Louison Bobet: 7hr 24min 3sec
  2. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 35sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 1min 37sec
  5. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 2sec
  7. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  8. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  9. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 2min 41sec
  10. Alfredo Martini s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 102hr 52min 26sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 30sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 4min 6sec
  4. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 44sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 34sec
  6. Louison Bobet @ 8min 33sec
  7. Hugo Koblet @ 12min 15sec
  8. PAsquale Fornara @ 12min 44sec
  9. Arrigo Padovan @ 13min 21sec
  10. Elio Brasola @ 13min 34sec

Stage 18: Friday, June 8, Cortina d'Ampezzo - Bolzano, 244 km

climbMajor ascents: Costalunga, San Lugano

  1. Fausto Coppi: 7hr 22min 18sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  3. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  5. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  7. Armando Barducci s.t.
  8. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  9. Vittorio Rossello @ 45sec
  10. Adolfo Grosso s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 110hr 16min 14sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 46sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 36sec
  4. Giancarlo Astrua @ 3min 14sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 4sec
  6. Louison Bobet @ 9min 5sec
  7. Hugo Koblet @ 10min 45sec
  8. Elio Brasola @ 12min 49sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 13min 6sec
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 13min 53sec

Stage 19: Saturday, June 9, Bolzano - St. Moritz, 165 km

climbMajor ascent: Fuorn Pass

  1. Hugo Koblet: 5hr 39min 9sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 4min 40sec
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Rik Van Steenbergen s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Louison Bobet s.t.
  8. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  9. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  10. Arrigo Padovan @ 4min 58sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 116hr 0min 3sec
  2. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 46sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 35sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 4sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 7sec
  6. Hugo Koblet @ 6min 5sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 9min 5sec
  8. Arrigo Padovan @ 14min 11sec
  9. Vincenzo Rossello @ 14min 49sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 21min 12sec

20th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 10, St. Moritz - Milano, 172 km

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 5hr 11min 34sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Oreste Conte s.t.
  4. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  5. Nedo Logli s.t.
  6. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  7. Giovanni Pinarello s.t.
  8. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  9. Giono Bartali s.t.
  10. Rest of peloton as same time and placing

1951 Giro d'Italia complete final General Classification



Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1951 Giro d'Italia photos

Stage 1 start

The Giro departs from Milan with the gingerbread Milan cathedral in the background.

Coppi, Kübler and Bobet

Fausto Coppi in the Bianchi jersey has Ferdy Kübler on his wheel. Louison Bobet, wearing a Bottecchia cap, is to the right.

Fiorenzo Magni

Fiorenzo Magni wins the 1951 Giro d'Italia


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!