BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2019 World Road Cycling Championships

86th edition: Sept 22 - 29, 2019
Yorkshire, United Kingdom

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 2018 edition

Road race: Elite Men | Men Under 23 | Jr Men | Elite Women | Jr Women

Individual Time Trial: Elite Men | Men under 23 | Jr Men | Elite Women | Jr Women

Team Time Trial: Team Time Trial Mixed Relay


Sunday, September 29: Elite Men's Road Race, 285 261.8km

Leeds - Harrogate

Course map & profile | Race photos | Start list

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen is Champion of the World

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 12:50 PM, local time: 12C (54F), raining, with the wind from the north at 19 km/hr (12 mph). The rain is forecast to continue through the afternoon.

The race: Here is the organizer's race summary:

A perfectly timed attack by a rider that no one had mentioned as a potential race winner took the Men Elite Road Race by storm today, as Mads Pedersen of Denmark rode the Danes to their first ever world championship road race victory.

A wet and windy spell led to the changing of the route for the Men Elite Road Race and, thanks to the weather, it led to a real war of attrition and an exciting day's racing, leaving the winning rider Mads Pedersen so deserving of the world title.

The peloton was wary of potential breakaway threats from the get go and reined a few in early into the race, but with 240km to go a break stuck and including some very talented riders including Nairo Quintana and 2019 Vuelta a España winner, Primož Roglič.

It was a tiring and testing day and the peloton was being pulled hard by a surprise name. Time Trial World Champion Rohan Dennis (Aus), who would be released of his contract with Bahrain-Merida just after the race end, put in a tremendous shift at the front helped out by Julien Bernard (Fra). The Australian rider is a real talent, so it will be very interesting to see where he goes next.

The break continued to gain time with the peloton leaving them to it for a while but they were all back together as they raced into Harrogate.

The first visit to Parliament Street would see a crash that would seriously affect one of the pre-race favourites. Philippe Gilbert, who many thought had a real shot at the title suffered a heavy fall – Belgian teammate Remco Evenepoel helped the rider onto his new bike and tried to bring him back into the bunch but it was to no avail, with both riders ending up abandoning after the effort.

As the number of Harrogate circuit trips decreased, many riders called it a day to take an early shower after a really tough outing, including reigning champion Alejandro Valverde.

However, the riders that were left, whose legs felt good, started to make decisive moves and the Dutch pushed to the front of the bunch, bringing heavy favourite Mathieu van der Poel with them.

Lawson Craddock (USA) and Stefan Küng (SUI) then broke away taking a 30 second advantage with them and with the rain relentlessly pouring it became apparent that a breakaway could stay away if it had the right riders in it. Sensing this Mads Pedersen (Den), Mike Teunessen (Ned) and Giovanni Moscon (Ita) all followed the move. A move which would be followed by Mathieu van der Poel and 2018 European Road Race Champion, Matteo Trentin.  

It would turn out to be the winning move, although no one could’ve predicted the rider whose winning move it was.

It was primed for 24-year-old van der Poel who would cap off his amazing debut road racing season with a world championship win, the script was written – until it wasn’t. On a fairly unassuming stretch of road, the cyclocross world champion’s legs gave up on him and the peloton swiftly swallowed him up in their chase attempt.

Moscon was next to be dropped and it was thought he had done enough to allow teammate Matteo Trentin to sprint for the win, however Pedersen was still looking strong.

Peter Sagan mounted a challenge of his own, matched by Danish rider Michael Valgren but the pair left it too late as it became a three-horse race between the breakaway group for the world title and a chance at immortality.

Switzerland’s Küng had been out front since 60km to go and it was showing on his face. As the three leading riders rode up Parliament Street it was time for someone to show their hand.

Trentin smelled blood around 200m out and backed himself for the win, Keung knew his race was run but Pedersen would not back down and the 23-year-old found enough in his legs to counter the attack and blow past the Italian, taking home Denmark’s first ever Elite Men Road Race world title in spectacular fashion.

What a day, what a ride, what a story and what a world championships.

Note: The race was re-routed. Here's the organizer's notice.

Due to heavy rain that continues to fall across the northern section of the Elite Men’s Road Race route, Yorkshire 2019 and the UCI have taken the decision to divert the route at Bishopdale Beck just outside Aysgarth, and to direct riders east up Temple Bank and along the A684 to Leyburn where the race will continue as normal.

The decision was made after extensive consultation with the UCI, our multi-agency partners, the environment agency and local mountain rescue teams. We consider the safety of spectators and riders as paramount and want everyone to enjoy the racing, but the conditions in the Dales puts that at risk.

This means, regrettably, that the race will not now pass through Bainbridge, Hawes, Buttertubs, Muker, Gunnerside, Reeth, and Grinton Moor. We know this will be hugely disappointing to the communities in these locations who have been planning events and celebrations to coincide with the race today. We are very sorry.

However, the Elite Men’s Road Race does go ahead today starting in Leeds at the later time of 9:00am. Spectators who were hoping to see the race in Wensleydale and Swaledale should head to West Witton, Wensley or Leyburn where they can view the race as it passes through just before 11:00am. There will also be nine laps of the Harrogate circuit before the finish on Parliament Street.

Note: Both the original map and a map of the route change are posted just below.

Complete results:

Race photos

197 starters, 151 abandons, 46 classified finishers

261.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.540 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Denmark 6hr 27min 28sec
2 Matteo Trentin Italy s.t.
3 Stefan Küng Switzerland @ 2sec
4 Gianni Moscon Italy 17
5 Peter Sagan Slovakia 43
6 Michael Valgren Denmark 45
7 Alexander Kristoff Norway @ 1min 10sec
8 Greg Van Avermaet Belgium s.t.
9 Gorka Izagirre Spain s.t.
10 Rui Costa Portugal s.t.
11 Sonny Colbrelli Italy s.t.
12 Jakob Fuglsang Denmark s.t.
13 Zdenek Stybar Czech Republic s.t.
14 Carlos Betancur Colombia s.t.
15 John Degenkolb Germany s.t.
16 Ion Izagirre Spain 1:14
17 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Norway s.t.
18 Tadej Pogacar Slovenia s.t.
19 Nils Politt Germany 1:22
20 Niki Terpstra Netherlands s.t.
21 Toms Skujins Latvia 1:46
22 Michael Albasini Switzerland 1:48
23 Tony Gallopin France 1:50
24 Michael Matthews Australia 1:57
25 Alberto Bettiol Italy s.t.
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart Great Britain 2:20
27 Marc Hirschi Switzerland s.t.
28 Julian Alaphilippe France 2:26
29 Daniel Martinez Colombia 3:57
30 Felix Grossschartner Austria 3:59
31 Ben Swift Great Britain 6:38
32 Yves Lampaert Belgium 7:48
33 Oliver Naesen Belgium 8:07
34 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway s.t.
35 Tim Wellens Belgium s.t.
36 Mike Teunissen Netherlands s.t.
37 Dylan Teuns Belgium s.t.
38 Esteban Chaves Colombia s.t.
39 Andrey Amador Costa Rica s.t.
40 Chad Haga USA 10:27
41 Neilson Powless USA s.t.
42 Benoit Cosnefroy France 10:52
43 Mathieu van der Poel Netherlands s.t.
44 Imanol Erviti Spain 14:48
45 Lucas Eriksson Sweden s.t.
46 Petr Vakoc Czech Republic 19:25

Elite mens road race map & profile:

Road race map

Elite men's road race course. There are now nine laps on the finishing Harrogate circuit.

Route amendment

Here's the organizer's route amendment.

Road race profile

Elite men's road race profile

World Championship photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Ben Gastauer

This photo of Ben Gastauer shows why only a quarter of the starters finished.

Peloton

The peloton on the Harrogate circuit.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert on the Harrogate circle. He later abandoned.

Jose Juaquin Rojas

José Joaquin Rojas made it to Harrogate, but didn't finish the race.

Andreyb amador

Andrey Amador leads a small group. He finished 39th.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon and Stefan Küng lead the break that went the distance.

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen finishes ahead of Matteo Trentin and Stefan Kung

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen celebrates a well-earned victory.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng crosses the line third.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon was fourth

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan missed the move that mattered and finished fifth.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang after the race. He finished 12th.

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen will get to wear this jersey for a year.

Matteo Trentin

Silver medalist Matteo Trentin

World podium

The podium, from left: Matteo Trentin (2nd), Mads Pedersen & Stefan Küng (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, September 28 2019:

SPAIN
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas
3 ERVITI Imanol
4 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
6 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
7 ROJAS Jose
8 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
9 SOLER Marc
BELGIUM
10 DECLERCQ Tim
11 EVENEPOEL Remco
12 GILBERT Philippe
13 LAMPAERT Yves
14 NAESEN Oliver
15 TEUNS Dylan
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg
17 WELLENS Tim
FRANCE
18 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
19 BERNARD Julien
20 CAVAGNA Rémi
21 COSNEFROY Benoit
22 GALLOPIN Tony
23 LAPORTE Christophe
24 ROUX Anthony
25 SENECHAL Florian
ITALY
26 BETTIOL Alberto
27 CIMOLAI Davide
28 COLBRELLI Sonny
29 MOSCON Gianni
30 PUCCIO Salvatore
31 TRENTIN Matteo
32 ULISSI Diego
33 VISCONTI Giovanni
NETHERLANDS
34 LANGEVELD Sebastian
35 MOLLEMA Bauke
36 TERPSTRA Niki
37 TEUNISSEN Mike
38 VAN BAARLE Dylan
39 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
40 VAN EMDEN Jos
41 WEENING Pieter
COLOMBIA
42 BETANCUR Carlos
43 CHAVES Johan Esteban
44 HENAO Sebastian
45 HODEG Alvaro
46 MARTINEZ Daniel
47 MOLANO Juan
48 QUINTANA Nairo
GERMANY
49 ACKERMANN Pascal
50 ARNDT Nikias
51 BURGHARDT Marcus
52 DEGENKOLB John
53 GESCHKE Simon
54 KOCH Jonas
55 POLITT Nils
56 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
SLOVENIA
57 BOLE Grega
58 MOHORIC Matej
59 PER David
60 PIBERNIK Luka
61 POGACAR Tadej
62 POLANC Jan
63 ROGLIC Primoz
64 TRATNIK Jan
AUSTRALIA
65 CLARKE Simon
66 DENNIS Rohan
67 DOCKER Mitchell
68 DURBRIDGE Luke
69 HAAS Nathan
70 HAIG Jack
71 MATTHEWS Michael
72 SUTHERLAND Rory
DENMARK
73 ANDERSEN Michael
74 ASGREEN Kasper
75 FUGLSANG Jakob
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
77 MORKOV Michael
78 NIELSEN Magnus
79 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
80 PEDERSEN Mads
GREAT BRITAIN
81 DOULL Owain
82 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
83 STANNARD Ian
84 SWIFT Ben
85 THOMAS Geraint
86 YATES Adam
NORWAY
87 BYSTROM Sven Erik
88 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
89 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
90 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
91 KRISTOFF Alexander
92 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
POLAND
93 BODNAR Maciej
94 GOLAS Michal
95 MAJKA Rafal
96 OWSIAN Lukasz
97 POLJANSKI Pawel
98 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
SWITZERLAND
99 ALBASINI Michael
100 DILLIER Silvan
101 HIRSCHI Marc
102 KÜNG Stefan
103 SCHÄR Michael
104 WYSS Danilo
AUSTRIA
105 GOGL Michael
106 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
107 HALLER Marco
108 KONRAD Patrick
109 PERNSTEINER Hermann
110 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
IRELAND
111 BENNETT Sam
112 DUNBAR Eddie
113 DUNNE Conor
114 MARTIN Daniel
115 MULLEN Ryan
116 TOWNSEND Rory
RUSSIA
117 CHERNETSKY Sergey
118 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
119 KURIANOV Stepan
120 SIVAKOV Pavel
121 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
122 VLASOV Aleksander
KAZAKHSTAN
123 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
124 GIDICH Yevgeniy
125 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
126 LUTSENKO Alexey
127 NATAROV Yuriy
SOUTH AFRICA
128 DE BOD Stefan
129 DLAMINI Nicholas
130 IMPEY Daryl
131 THOMSON Jay Robert
CZECH REPUBLIC
132 BARTA Jan
133 CERNY Josef
134 KREUZIGER Roman
135 SISR Frantisek
136 STYBAR Zdenek
137 VAKOC Petr
CANADA
138 BOIVIN Guillaume
139 DUCHESNE Antoine
140 HOULE Hugo
141 PERRY Benjamin
142 PICCOLI James
143 WOODS Michael
PORTUGAL
144 FARIA Rui
145 GONCALVES Jose
146 GUERREIRO Ruben
147 OLIVEIRA Nelson
148 OLIVEIRA Rui
ECUADOR
149 CEPEDA Jonathan
150 CARAPAZ Richard
151 CEPEDA Jefferson
152 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
SLOVAKIA
153 BASKA Erik
154 CULLY Jan Andrej
155 SAGAN Juraj
156 SAGAN Peter
ERITREA
157 BERHANE Natnael
158 DEBESAY Mekseb
159 KUDUS Merhawi
160 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
UNITED STATES
161 CRADDOCK Lawson
162 HAGA Chad
163 HOWES Alex
164 POWLESS Neilson
NEW ZEALAND
165 ARCHBOLD Shane
166 BAUER Jack
167 BEVIN Patrick
168 SMITH Dion
ESTONIA
169 JAKIN Alo
170 KANGERT Tanel
171 RÄIM Mihkel
172 TAARAMAE Rein
LUXEMBOURG
173 GASTAUER Ben
174 JUNGELS Bob
175 KIRSCH Alex
176 WIRTGEN Tom
LATVIA
177 LIEPINS Emils
178 NEILANDS Krists
179 SKUJINS Toms
BELARUS
180 KIRYIENKA Vasil
181 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
UKRAINE
182 PADUN Mark
ROMANIA
183 GROSU Eduard-Michael
GREECE
184 FARANTAKIS Stylianos
185 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis
HUNGARY
186 DINA Marton
187 KUSZTOR Peter
COSTA RICA
188 AMADOR Andrey
SWEDEN
189 ERIKSSON Lucas
190 MAGNUSSON Kim
LITHUANIA
191 BAGDONAS Gediminas
192 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
JAPAN
193 ARASHIRO Yukiya
194 NAKANE Hideto
ARGENTINA
195 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
CROATIA
196 BARAC Antonio
NAMIBIA
197 COETZEE Dirk

Saturday, September 28: Elite Women's Road Race, 149.4 km

Bradford - Harrogate (3 laps)

Annemiek van Vleuten

Annemiek van Vleuten finishes giving her masterclass in bicycle racing.

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 1:00 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Annmiek van Vleuten's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Double Giro Rosa champion Annemiek van Vleuten stormed to her debut UCI Road Race World Championship following a staggering solo attack with more than 100-kilometres to go in Yorkshire.

Riding for the Netherlands, Van Vleuten held off the chasing pack to climb onto the top step of the podium, with her Mitchelton-SCOTT teammate Amanda Spratt joining her on the podium in third.

Van Vleuten made her daring move on the lower slopes of Lofthouse with 105-kilometres remaining as she moved to the head of the thinning pack and upped the pace. The surge from the double time trial world champion was too much for her rivals as they dropped away and Van Vleuten was soon clear of the field.

The 36-year-old didn’t relent up the exposed ascent and stretched her advantage out to over one minute over the summit, while her Mitchelton-SCOTT teammate Spratt formed part of a select chase group behind.

However, that chasing group struggled to work together and as they faltered, Van Vleuten continued to extend her lead. The chasers got within in 45-seconds of bridging across, but as they reached the finishing circuit in Harrogate the gap stood at two-minutes.

Spratt was still part of the small chasing group who soon began to attack each other around the opening lap of the three finishing loops. The attacks played perfectly into the hands of Van Vleuten as the moves disrupted the tempo behind and the gap held steady at two-minutes.

Nobody could make inroads into the advantage and the difference remained over two-minutes as Van Vleuten raced onto the final lap. Meanwhile, Spratt moved into medal contention as she formed a two-rider chase behind her leading Mitchelton-SCOTT teammate.

Spratt was eventually distanced in the race for the runners-up spot, but there was no catching Van Vleuten as she pulled off the unthinkable and finished off her mammoth solo attack to claim the rainbow jersey in style.

Annemiek van Vleuten:
“It was a 100-kilometre time trial. It was crazy plan, it actually was not planned. I wanted to go hard on the climb. Then I had a gap…and my coach said just continue now, so it was a crazy plan.”

“This was really crazy, and I’m a little bit crazy. I train a lot and I think that also helped me today to be ready for such a big effort, because people know me, I train a lot of hours on the bike, that helped me today.”

“So many emotions, my mother was here, that’s really special for me. It was such a big dream for me to be world champion, I’ve been world champion in the time trial, but on the road you can wear it so much more often.”

“I was really enjoying the moment on the finish line, I really enjoyed all the people, they were crazy today here in Yorkshire, everyone was cheering for me, goose bumps!

Complete results:

149.4 kilometers raced at a average speed of 36.427 km/hr

1 Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands 4hr 6min 5sec
2 Anna van der Breggen Netherlands @ 2min 15sec
3 Amanda Spratt Australia 2:28
4 Chloé Dygert Owen USA 3:24
5 Elisa Longo Borghini Italy 4:45
6 Marianne Vos Netherlands 5:20
7 Marta Bastianelli Italy s.t.
8 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio South Africa s.t.
9 Lisa Brennauer Germany s.t.
10 Coryn Rivera USA s.t.
11 Christine Majerus Luxembourg s.t.
12 Arlenis Sierra Cuba s.t.
13 Amalie Dideriksen Denmark s.t.
14 Sofie De Vuyst Belgium s.t.
15 Emilia Fahlin Sweden s.t.
16 Alison Jackson Canada s.t.
17 Audrey Cordon-Ragot France s.t.
18 Alena Amialiusik Belarus s.t.
19 Amy Pieters Netherlands s.t.
20 Paula Andrea Patino Colombia s.t.
21 Elise Chabbey Switzerland s.t.
22 Anna Henderson Great Britain s.t.
23 Katarzyna Niewiadoma Poland s.t.
24 Elena Cecchini Italy s.t.
25 Mavi Garcia Spain s.t.
26 Ane Santesteban Spain s.t.
27 Chloe Hosking Australia s.t.
28 Lucinda Brand Netherlands s.t.
29 Susanne Andersen Norway s.t.
30 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig Denmark s.t.
31 Lizzie Deignan Great Britain s.t.
32 Tatiana Guderzo Italy s.t.
33 Floortje Mackaij Netherlands s.t.
34 Marlen Reusser Switzerland 5:31
35 Eider Merino Spain s.t.
36 Aude Biannic France s.t.
37 Nikola Noskova Czech Republic s.t.
38 Leah Thomas USA s.t.
39 Brodie Chapman Australia s.t.
40 Katrine Aalerud Norway 5:36
41 Lucy Kennedy Australia 5:38
42 Sara Poidevin Canada s.t.
43 Chantal Blaak Netherlands s.t.
44 Tayler Wiles USA s.t.
45 Eugenia Bujak Slovenia 5:46
46 Karol-Ann Canuel Canada 5:51
47 Elisa Balsamo Italy 5:56
48 Clara Koppenburg Germany 6:25
49 Lisa Klein Germany 6:43
50 Soraya Paladin Italy 7:02
51 Vita Heine Norway 8:49
52 Anastasia Chursina Russia 8:55
53 Maria Novolodskaya Russia 9:02
54 Tatsiana Sharakova Belarus 9:51
55 Olga Shekel Ukraine s.t.
56 Demi Vollering Netherlands s.t.
57 Lisa Norden Sweden 9:53
58 Joanna Van de Winkel South Africa s.t.
59 Ella Harris New Zealand s.t.
60 Omer Shapira Israel s.t.
61 Julie Leth Denmark s.t.
62 Hannah Barnes Great Britain s.t.
63 Alice Barnes Great Britain s.t.
64 Malgorzata Jasinska Poland s.t.
65 Juliette Labous France s.t.
66 Liane Lippert Germany s.t.
67 Ruth Winder USA s.t.
68 Pernille Mathiesen Denmark s.t.
69 Teniel Campbell Trinidad & Tobago 12:55
70 Franziska Koch Germany s.t.
71 Katharine Hall USA s.t.
72 Anastasiya Kolesava Belarus s.t.
73 Kelly van den Steen Belgium s.t.
74 Lourdes Oyarbide Spain 13:50
75 Angelika Tazreiter Austria s.t.
76 Letizia Paternoster Italy s.t.
77 Jesse Vandenbulcke Belgium 18:08
78 Jarmila Machacova Czech Republic 19:13
79 Marta Lach Poland 19:55
80 Nicola Juniper Great Britain 23:47
81 Blanca Liliana Moreno Colombia s.t.
82 Monika Brzezna Poland s.t.
83 Rasa Leleivyte Lithuania s.t.
84 Ariadna Gutierrez Mexico s.t.
85 Séverine Eraud France s.t.
86 Eugénie Duval France s.t.
87 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Mexico s.t.
88 Evita Muzic France s.t.

Friday, September 27: Men Under 23 Road Race, 173 km.

Doncaster - Harrogate (2 laps)

EEKHOFF Nils

Nils Eekhoff was first in the Men's Under-23 World Championship Road Race but he was disqualified for drafting a car after crashing. The winner is Samuele Battistella of Italy.

Nils Eeckhoff

Here's a larger picture of the sprint. Eekhoff is ahead, but on the left is Samuele Battistella of Italy, who would be awarded the World Championship after Eeckhoff's disqualification. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 6:15 PM, local time: 12C (54F), rain showers, with the wind from the west-southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's summary of the day's two races, the Men Under 23 and the Junior Women.

Doncaster’s new outdoor cycling track was built to act as a legacy of the UCI Road World Championships being held in Yorkshire, so it was only fitting that it got to celebrate that by hosting the start of two races on day six of the event; but they were not without their fair share of drama.

Megan Jastrab added to the USA’s medal haul at this year’s world championships with a strong showing in today’s Women Junior Road Race.

Setting off from Doncaster early this morning, the first attack of the day came from Kazakhstan’s Diana Bukanova who opened up a 25 second gap that soon doubled to 50 seconds thanks to a brisk 43kmph pace.

The day, it would turn out, would see more than its fair share of crashes and a mid-pack crash early on in the chase led to a few tangled bikes by the side of the road; with Spain’s Irati Puigdefabregas Ariz having to abandon.

With around 50km the solo break was reeled in and, one of the pre-race favourites, Jastrab decided to push the pace. With the Americans in such top form, the other riders at the front knew the danger and followed the attack; and soon enough, so did the peloton.

Cedrine Kerbaol (France) and Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile) went away and grabbed a 28 second lead with under 20km to go. Once again, a smart move was made by the peloton to close the gap on the two leaders with Italy and Britain pushing hard at the front.

Campos tried her best to evade the peloton’s advances, but with 3km to go an attack came from Jastrab once again, joined by Junior Women ITT champion Aigul Gareeva (Russia) and the pair went away.

The broken peloton was still advancing and although they would go on to catch Gareeva and push her into fourth, just outside the medals, they could not stop yet another American win as Megan Jastrab confirmed her position as pre-race favourite to take the gold medal and the rainbow jersey. Julie de Wilde (Belgium) finished just behind in second, ahead of Lieke Nooijen (the Netherlands) in third.

Late drama struck the Men U23 Road Race as Dutch rider Nils Eekhoff was disqualified despite crossing the line in first place. Judges held a meeting directly after the race and the team celebrations of the Netherlands were cut short, as it was deemed that the 21-year-old had illegally drafted behind a team car to get back into the bunch after an early crash.

Even before the dramatic final scenes, the story of the Men U23 Road Race was filled with thrills, spills and everything in between. The weather conditions once again added to the spectacle of the race and made for exciting conditions and a few strong riders decided to use this as a chance to open up a lead.

The Americans missed the move and they immediately set about trying to rectify that mistake by pulling extremely hard on the front of the peloton. British riders Stuart Balfour and Fred Wright both managed to make the move into 13 man breakaway and gave a great account of themselves throughout.

Things then went from bad to worse for the Americans who saw the rider they had been protecting, Kevin Vaermarke, go down in a crash, alongside home favourite Tom Pidcock; who needed a bike change.

Over the top of Greenhow Hill, the race blew apart and a move that would prove decisive was made by a select group including riders from Denmark, Norway, Great Britain and the Netherlands. Once again, the USA missed the move and it would prove to just not be their day.

Idar Andersen (Norway) and Szymon Sajnok (Poland) attacked on Parliament Street and were soon joined for the final lap of the circuit by Samuele Battistella (Italy), Tobias S. Foss (Norway), Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) and Yorkshire’s Tom Pidcock; who had spectacularly managed to overcome a crash and bike change to ride up to the lead group; spurred on by rapturous applause.

This lead group were caught by two chasing riders that included Dutchman Nils Eekhoff who would go on to cross the line in first. As the group approached Parliament Street, the chess game began and it was Pidcock who went for the checkmate.

However, the young rider’s legs gave way just before the line and he could only finish fourth, agonisingly it would appear, close to the medal places.

Eekhoff retained enough energy to power his way to a sprint victory ahead of Battistella and Bissegger and celebrated arms aloft.

The result would not stand though, as despite the celebrations, it was announced almost immediately that there would be an investigation by the commissaires. Their decision would take over half an hour and would eventually disqualify the Dutch rider, pushing the positions up a place to see Battistella take gold, Bissegger take the silver and, much to the crowd’s delight, Pidcock take bronze.

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.384 km/hr

1 Samuele Battistella Italy 3hr 53min 52sec
2 Stefan Bissegger Switzerland s.t.
3 Thomas Pidcock Great Britain s.t.
4 Sergio Higuita Colombia s.t.
5 Andreas Kron Denmark s.t.
6 Tobias Foss Norway s.t.
7 Pascal Eenkhoorn Netherlands @ 38sec
8 Mikkel Bjerg Denmark s.t.
9 Mathieu Burgaudeau France s.t.
10 Torjus Sleen Norway s.t.
11 Stan Dewulf Belgium s.t.
12 Georg Zimmerman Germany s.t.
13 Kevin Geniets Luxembourg s.t.
14 Kaden Groves Australia s.t.
15 Jonas Rutsch Germany @ 40sec
16 Morten Hulgaard Denmark s.t.
17 Szymon Sajnok Poland 42
18 Jake Stewart Great Britain 52
19 Ilan Van Wilder Belgium 1:28
20 Ide Schelling Netherlands 1:32
21 Mauro Schmid Switzerland 2:01
22 Vadim Pronskiy Kazakhstan 2:55
23 Robin Froidevaux Switzerland 3:02
24 Yevgeniy Fedorov Kazakhstan s.t.
25 Tilen Finkst Slovenia s.t.
26 Nickolas Zukowsky Canada s.t.
27 Simon Guglielmi France s.t.
28 Fred Wright Great Britain s.t.
29 Matus Stocek Slovakia s.t.
30 Andre Carvalho Portugal s.t.
31 Attila Valter Hungary s.t.
32 Masahiro Ishigami Japan s.t.
33 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Poland s.t.
34 Daan Hoole Netherlands s.t.
35 Barnabas Peak Hungary s.t.
36 Johan Jacobs Switzerland s.t.
37 Aljaz Jarc Slovenia 3:06
38 Jakub Otruba Czech Republic s.t.
39 Stuart Balfour Great Britain s.t.
40 Ziga Jerman Slovenia s.t.
41 Kevin Vermaerke USA 3:12
42 Jasper Philipsen Belgium 5:08
43 Idar Andersen Norway 5:11
44 Leon Heinschke Germany s.t.
45 Joel Suter Switzerland 5:21
46 Markus Wildauer Austria 7:44
47 Patrick Haller Germany 7:46
48 Alessandro Covi Italy 8:27
49 Gleb Brussenskiy Kazakhstan 10:08
50 Ben Healy Ireland 10:34
51 Miguel Heidemann Germany s.t.
52 Filip Maciejuk Poland s.t.
53 Harry Sweeny Australia 10:39
54 Markus Pajur Estonia 12:11
55 Marijn Van Den Berg Netherlands 12:42
56 Luc Wirtgen Luxembourg s.t.
57 Carlos Salgueiro Portugal s.t.
58 Santiago Calle Colombia s.t.
59 Jens Reynders Belgium s.t.
60 Patrick Gamper Austria s.t.
61 Tomas Barta Czech Republic s.t.
62 Mathias Norsgaard Denmark s.t.
63 Siim Kiskonen Estonia s.t.
64 Julian David Molano Colombia s.t.
65 Inigo Elosegui Momene Spain s.t.
66 Valeriy Fatkullin Russia s.t.
67 Venantas Lasinis Lithuania s.t.
68 Stefan Kolb Austria s.t.
69 Jaka Primozic Slovenia s.t.
70 Gregorio Ferri Italy s.t.
71 Matthew Walls Great Britain s.t.
72 Szymon Krawczyk Poland s.t.
73 Henok Mulueberhan Eritrea s.t.
74 Adam Kristof Karl Hungary s.t.
75 Artur Sowinski Poland s.t.
76 Joao Almeida Portugal s.t.
77 Evan Burtnik Canada s.t.
78 Giovanni Aleotti Italy s.t.
79 Oscar Nehuen Bazan Claveles Argentina s.t.
80 Théo Delacroix France s.t.
81 Roger Adriá Oliveras Spain s.t.
82 Gleb Kugaevskiy Russia s.t.
83 Marc Pritzen South Africa s.t.
84 Laurent Gervais Canada s.t.
85 Paul Wright New Zealand s.t.
86 Petr Rikunov Russia s.t.
87 Martin Bugge Urianstad Norway s.t.
88 Ludvik Holstad Norway s.t.
89 Xianjing Lyu China s.t.
90 Ian Garrison USA s.t.
91 Eddy Fine France s.t.
92 Arthur Kluckers Luxembourg s.t.
93 Jaakko Hänninen Finland s.t.
94 Vitor Zucco Schizzi Brazil s.t.
95 Colin Heiderscheid Luxembourg s.t.
96 Michel Ries Luxembourg s.t.
97 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Norway s.t.
98 Daniel Dina Hungary s.t.
99 Veljko Stojnic Serbia 12:47
100 Matis Louvel France 12:55
101 Petr Kelemen Czech Republic 15:53
102 Mikhail Fokin Russia 18:02
103 Adam Foltan Slovakia 20:35
104 Lucas Kubis Slovakia s.t.
105 Matteo Jorgenson USA s.t.
106 Jason Oosthuizen South Africa s.t.
107 Samuel Jenner Australia s.t.
108 Luis Enrique Lopez Nolasco Honduras s.t.
109 Nicholas White Australia s.t.
110 Biniyam Ghirmay Eritrea 20:35
111 Ziga Horvat Slovenia 20:37
112 Shunsuke Imamura Japan s.t.
113 Ka Hoo Fung Hong Kong 25:03

Friday, September 27: Junior Women's Road Race, 86 km.

Doncaster - Harrogate

Megan Jastyrab

Megan Jastrab is the third American to earn a gold medal at the 2019 World Championships.

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 1:15 PM, local time: 13C (56F), rain, with the wind from the south at 21 km/hr (13 mph). Showers are likely to continue until about 5:00 PM.

Complete results:

86 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.313 km/hr

1 Megan Jastrab USA 2hr 8min 0sec
2 Julie De Wilde Belgium s.t.
3 Lieke Nooijen Netherlands s.t.
4 Aigul Gareeva Russia s.t.
5 Elynor Backstedt Great Britain s.t.
6 Noemi Rüegg Switzerland @ 3sec
7 Blanka Vas Hungary s.t.
8 Léa Curinier France @ 5sec
9 Silje Mathisen Norway s.t.
10 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill Canada @ 7sec
11 Camilla Alessio Italy @ 9sec
12 Anna Shackley Great Britain s.t.
13 Silke Smulders Netherlands 11
14 Mariia Miliaeva Russia 14
15 Valeria Golayeva Russia s.t.
16 Noëlle Buri Switzerland s.t.
17 Catalina Anais Soto Campos Chile 18
18 Dominika Wlodarczyk Poland s.t.
19 Sofia Collinelli Italy s.t.
20 Eluned King Great Britain 21
21 Lina Svarinska Latvia s.t.
22 Sofiia Shevchenko Ukraine 27
23 Matilde Vitillo Italy 30
24 Natalia Krzeslak Poland 33
25 Maeve Gallagher Ireland s.t.
26 Akvile Gedraityte Lithuania 38
27 Iuliia Galimullina Russia s.t.
28 Radka Paulechova Slovakia 43
29 Julia Borgström Sweden 1:07
30 Nina Berton Luxembourg s.t.
31 Ella Wyllie New Zealand s.t.
32 Ines Cantera Carrasco Spain s.t.
33 Amelia Sharpe Great Britain s.t.
34 Abi Smith Great Britain s.t.
35 Amaia Lartitegi Ormazabal Spain 1:12
36 Cédrine Kerbaol France s.t.
37 Alessia Patuelli Italy 1:17
38 Stella Nightingale New Zealand s.t.
39 Lara Gillespie Ireland 1:18
40 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga Spain 1:20
41 Gabrielle Lehnert USA s.t.
42 Friederike Stern Germany 1:22
43 Kelsey Van Schoor South Africa 1:27
44 Shirin Van Anrooij Netherlands s.t.
45 Amandine Fouquenet France s.t.
46 Ysoline Corbineau France s.t.
47 Elise Marie Olsen Norway s.t.
48 Maria Bertelsen Denmark s.t.
49 Anna Iwamoto Japan s.t.
50 Ulyana Sukhorebrik Kazakhstan 1:33
51 Glorija Van Mechelen Belgium s.t.
52 Nika Jancic Slovenia 1:35
53 Lucy Mayrhofer Germany s.t.
54 Nikola Wielowska Poland 1:45
55 Mette Egtoft Jensen Denmark 1:47
56 Kristina Nenadovic France 1:54
57 Ana Ahacic Slovenia 2:00
58 Mille Troelsen Denmark 2:10
59 Nora Jencusova Slovakia s.t.
60 Anna-Helene Zdun Germany 2:18
61 Diana Bukanova Kazakhstan 2:28
62 Annika Liehner Switzerland 2:36
63 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza Mexico 2:51
64 Wilma Olausson Sweden 3:05
65 Jade Lenaers Belgium 3:26
66 Veronika Jandova Czech Republic 4:04
67 Kristyna Burlova Czech Republic s.t.
68 Carolina Vargas Atehortua Colombia 4:06
69 Victoria Velasco Fuentes Mexico s.t.
70 Daniela Soler Espinosa Colombia 4:09
71 Anne Dorthe Ysland Norway s.t.
72 Karolina Stepien Poland 4:20
73 Ava Sykes USA 4:43
74 Julia Leite Braga Brazil 4:52
75 Melissa Rouiller Switzerland 5:06
76 Frances Janse Van Rensburg South Africa s.t.
77 Dorka Jordan Hungary 6:14
78 Femke Gerritse Netherlands 7:11
79 Paula Leonhardt Germany s.t.
80 Ilse Pluimers Netherlands s.t.
81 Zoe Ta-Perez USA s.t.
82 Dina Scavone Belgium s.t.
83 Daniela Campos Portugal 13:21
84 Laury Milette Canada 13:26
85 Camille Primeau Canada 13:46
86 Lucy O'Donnell Ireland s.t.
87 Katia Elizabeth Martinez Minarro Mexico 13:49
88 Simona Zahorcova Slovakia 13:52
89 Metka Mikuz Slovenia 14:06
90 Anastassiya Lynnik Kazakhstan 24:20
91 Tjasa Susnik Slovenia 25:13

Thursday, September 26: Junior Men's Road Race, 148.1 km

Richmond - Harrogate

Quinn Simmonds

Quinn Simmons is the new Junior Mens Road Race Champion of the World.

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 12:45 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 24 km/hr (15 mph). There is a 30% chance of showers during the afternoon

The race: Here's the organizer's race report.

Just as it did in 2015, the Men Junior Road Race got underway in Richmond; albeit this time it was the North Yorkshire town and not the capital of Virginia.

However, it seemed no one remembered to tell Team USA that they weren’t on familiar tarmac as the American group of riders looked extremely comfortable on the roads of Yorkshire throughout the day.

It was thought that the first part of this race would be a gentle roll into the Dales, but a nervy start saw Andrea Piccolo (Italy), one of the early race favourites, break a wheel and USA rider Michael Garrison take a spill; amidst a few other slight crashes.

Both the British and American teams pushed hard from the front and a breakaway formed earlier than the predicted Kidstones climb. Originally made up of two riders the group had grown to ten.

As the Kidstones climb approached, a 3.9km ride with a max gradient of 11.3%, Walker had been joined by a handful of riders, but the interesting story was originating back in the peloton where the American riders Michael Garrison and eventual winner, Quinn Simmons had set a heavy pace at the front of the peloton with Simmons even screaming ‘let’s go’ to his team to really put the pressure on.

Magnus Sheffield (USA) and Lewis Askey (GB) broke free of the peloton but by the climb at Summerscales, the full group was back together. 

The American riders had a game plan in mind and were fully committed to executing it and Simmons and Sheffield engaged time trial mode, a mode known all too well to Team USA after Chloe Dygert’s spectacular showing earlier in the week, and went clear off the front with around 35km to go.

Just 2km later and Simmons went on a solo attack and many thought it was potentially too soon, despite his strong showing and eagerness to push on. This would turn out to be a foolish assumption as the Colorado-born rider stormed further and further ahead, opening up a 39 second advantage ahead of the chasing Alessio Martinelli (Italy) – it became apparent towards the closing stages that, bar some bad luck, these riders would take first and second respectively.

The battle for third place was just hotting up though, time trial silver medallist Enzo Leijnse (Holland) rode clear of the peloton before being joined by Gianmarco Garofoli (Italy) and another monster effort from Magnus Sheffield saw him rein in the group too.

It was an effort that would be sustained and rewarded as Sheffield thrust his way over the line to take bronze and joined his compatriot Simmons in his celebrations.

Complete results:

1 Quinn Simmons USA 3hr 38min 4sec
2 Alessio Martinelli Italy @ 56sec
3 Magnus Sheffield USA @ 1min 33sec
4 Enzo Leijnse Netherlands s.t.
5 Gianmarco Garofoli Italy s.t.
6 Vegard Stokke Norway s.t.
7 Alfie George Great Britain 1:45
8 Frederik Wandahl Denmark s.t.
9 Jakub Boucek Czech Republic s.t.
10 Milan Paulus Belgium s.t.
11 Thibault D'Hervez France s.t.
12 Michael Garrison USA s.t.
13 Antonio Tiberi Italy s.t.
14 Marco Brenner Germany s.t.
15 Leo Hayter Great Britain s.t.
16 Alex Baudin France s.t.
17 Matthew Riccitello USA 1:48
18 Georg Steinhauser Germany 1:54
19 Pavel Bittner Czech Republic 2:20
20 Ramses Debruyne Belgium 2:25
21 Patrick Eddy Australia 2:53
22 Lewis Askey Great Britain 4:39
23 Juan Ayuso Pesquera Spain 4:55
24 Carlos Rodriguez Spain 7:02
25 Robin Juel Skivild Denmark s.t.
26 Kevin Vauquelin France 8:27
27 Fredrik Gjesteland Finnesand Norway 8:43
28 Sam Watson Great Britain 8:45
29 Hannes Wilksch Germany s.t.
30 Max Walker Great Britain 9:18
31 Sakarias Koller Løland Norway s.t.
32 Drew Christensen New Zealand s.t.
33 Henri Treimuth Estonia 10:15
34 August Höglund Sweden 10:16
35 Tord Gudmestad Norway 11:39
36 Reuben Thompson New Zealand 12:21
37 Thomas Silva Uruguay s.t.
38 Lars Boven Netherlands 14:21
39 Tomas Aguirre Marza Mexico s.t.
40 Ricardo Pena Salas Mexico 14:25
41 Elia Blum Switzerland 14:58
42 Mats Wenzel Luxembourg s.t.
43 Alex Vandenbulcke Belgium 16:24
44 Hjalmar Klyver Sweden 16:49
45 Renus Uhiriwe Rwanda s.t.
46 Maksym Bilyi Ukraine s.t.
47 Joshua Gudnitz Denmark s.t.
48 Vinicius Rangel Costa Brazil s.t.
49 Igor Arrieta Lizarraga Spain s.t.
50 Bruno Stocek Czech Republic s.t.
51 Fran Miholjevic Croatia s.t.
52 Raphael Parisella Canada s.t.
53 Andrii Ponomar Ukraine s.t.
54 Emil Iwersen Denmark s.t.
55 João Carvalho Portugal s.t.
56 Maximilian Kabas Austria s.t.
57 Joonas Kurits Estonia s.t.
58 Jago Willems Belgium s.t.
59 Jakub Toupalik Czech Republic s.t.
60 German Dario Gomes Colombia s.t.
61 Lukas Carreau Canada s.t.
62 Marek Bugar Slovakia s.t.
63 Bostijan Murn Slovenia s.t.
64 Aljaz Colnar Slovenia s.t.
65 Gianni Lamperti USA 16:58
66 Johannes Staune-Mittet Norway 17:00
67 Logan Currie New Zealand s.t.
68 Tiano Da Silva South Africa 17:05
69 Archie Ryan Ireland 17:17
70 Michel Hessmann Germany s.t.
71 Hidde Van Veenendaal Netherlands s.t.
72 Loïc Bettendorff Luxembourg 25:08

Wednesday, Sept 25: Elite men individual time trial, 54 km

Northallerton – Harrogate

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis on his Gold Medal winning ride

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 1:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph)

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Rohan Dennis silenced all his critics with a ride full of conviction in today's Men Elite Individual Time Trial to make it back to back world championships for the Australian.

A drier day in Yorkshire, saw the Elite Men take to the time trial course set over a distance of 54km from Northallerton to Harrogate.

The crowd in the start town was something to be remarked, as fans lined the streets to cheer on some of the world’s best riders off the ramp ahead of a challenging day’s racing.

The early time was set by a rider that Tour de Yorkshire fans will be very familiar with thanks to his third-place finish in the race this year, Eddy Dunbar of Ireland. He set a time that would be overtaken by British rider John Archibald, who would then see Luke Durbridge of Australia dethrone him, before Britain took back the lead after a very strong ride from Alex Dowsett.

Dowsett would spend some time in the hotseat but it was eventual bronze medallist Filippo Ganna of Italy who would take over his spot and, despite the early juggling of the lead, this would stand until the two favourites raced into Harrogate.

UCI hour record holder Victor Campenaerts did have high hopes going into the race, but after a crash and two bike changes along the route, the Belgian could only manage eleventh place – however, considering the hardships he faced on the course, this is a more than respectable position.

The two real stories of the day came from the two riders of whom storylines were expected, Remco Evenepoel and Rohan Dennis.

Just a year removed from the junior level in which he took both the road race and the time trial, 19-year-old Remco Evenepoel came into the elite event and gave a fantastic account of himself, only losing out thanks to a masterclass from Rohan Dennis. On any other day, Evenepoel would have destroyed the field, which says a lot about just how bright this young Belgian’s future truly is.

However, despite all of the stellar efforts seen before him, the day belongs to Australia’s Rohan Dennis.

It’s unusual that the reigning champion in a race such as this would come into the event as an unknown entity, however after dropping out of the Tour de France back in July, and not taking to the road in a professional setting since, it was unclear as to how in-form the world champion would be. The answer came pretty quickly. At the top of his game.

Fastest at every intermediate time split, Rohan Dennis put on a show for the rows of fans lining the route and, despite twelfth place finisher Primoz Roglic trying his best to ruin the party on the way to the finish by racing alongside, nothing would take away from the Australian’s celebrations as he raced past the line arms aloft, to rapturous applause; before embracing his wife and child.

Complete results:

54 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.782 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis Australia 1hr 5min 5sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Belgium @ 1min 9sec
3 Filippo Ganna Italy 1:55
4 Patrick Bevin New Zealand 1:57
5 Alex Dowsett Great Britain 2:02
6 Lawson Craddock USA 2:07
7 Tanel Kangert Estonia 2:07
8 Nelson Oliveira Portugal 2:10
9 Tony Martin Germany 2:27
10 Stefan Küng Switzerland 2:46
11 Victor Campenaerts Belgium 2:49
12 Primoz Roglic Slovenia 3:00
13 Luke Durbridge Australia 3:01
14 John Archibald Great Britain 3:11
15 Dylan Van Baarle Netherlands 3:36
16 Edoardo Affini Italy 3:37
17 Kasper Asgreen Denmark 3:38
18 Pierre Latour France 3:44
19 Chad Haga USA 3:57
20 Maciej Bodnar Poland 4:00
21 Jos Van Emden Netherlands 4:01
22 Nils Politt Germany 4:10
23 Kamil Gradek Poland 4:12
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Spain 4:19
25 Alexey Lutsenko Kazakhstan 4:29
26 Edward Dunbar Ireland 4:47
27 Hugo Houle Canada 4:57
28 Benjamin Thomas France 4:58
29 Martin Toft Madsen Denmark 4:58
30 Daniel Martinez Colombia 5:04
31 Vasil Kiryienka Belarus 5:16
32 Ryan Mullen Ireland 5:16
33 Jan Barta Czech Republic 5:22
34 Bob Jungels Luxembourg 5:37
35 Claudio Imhof Switzerland 6:11
36 Jan Tratnik Slovenia 6:14
37 Danill Fominykh Kazakhstan 6:50
38 Josef Cerny Czech Republic 6:55
39 Lluis Mas Spain 7:02
40 Matthias Brändle Austria 7:22
41 Stefan De Bod South Africa 7:25
42 Alexander Evtushenko Russia 8:14
43 Eduardo Sepulveda Argentina 8:44
44 Chun Kai Feng Taiwan 9:22
45 Ramunas Navardauskas Lithuania 10:36
46 Jan Andrej Cully Slovakia 10:54
47 Muradjan Halmuratov Uzbekistan 12:14
48 Yves Lampaert Belgium 13:16
49 Runar Orn Agustsson Iceland 14:45
50 Ahmad Wais Syria 14:45
51 Eduard Michael Grosu Romania 14:55
52 Gustavo Miño Paraguay 15:31
53 Khaled Alkhalifah Kuwait 15:33
54 Saied Jafer Alali Kuwait 15:52
55 Hendrikus Coetzee Namibia 15:54
56 Nazir Jaser Syria 24:58
57 Christopher Symonds Ghana 28:01

Tuesday, Sept 24: Elite women individual time trial, 30.3 km

Ripon - Harrogate

Chloe Dygert

Chloe Dygert on her way to becoming Champion of the World.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary of the Men under-23 and Elite women's time trial.

They say that Yorkshire roads forge champions and today was a day that made that statement ring true; as inclement weather struck day three of this year’s world championships.

Today’s action began with the Men Under 23 Individual Time Trial and despite the rain, the crowds turned out in force in Ripon. The weather, which would go on to be described as ‘biblical’, played a huge part in proceedings as the race saw thrills, spills and the confirmation of a star rider by the name of Mikkel Bjerg.

All eyes were on the young Danish rider who was on a hat trick, having won this race in both 2017 and 2018, and he would not disappoint manoeuvring his way through treacherous conditions to take the title.

It was clear that Bjerg was the hot favourite, but there were plenty of strong riders in the field that would give him a run for his money; one of which was fellow countryman Johan Price-Pejtersen who had beaten his compatriot at both the Danish National Championships and the European Championships.

This battle for time would be, unfortunately, short lived as Price-Pejtersen suffered a heavy crash and came in over 11 minutes down.

Another Dane, Matthias Jorgensen held on to second place for a while but Bjerg’s biggest threats came from an American duo, Ian Garrison and Brandon McNulty.

McNulty finished last year but couldn’t do enough to beat teammate Garrison, finishing in Harrogate a second down.

Despite being the last rider of the ramp in increasingly worse conditions, Bjerg showed his class and put on a dominant display to take his third world title in as many years and truly put his stamp on world cycling at such a young age.

The Elite Women ITT was expected to see history repeat itself and see yet another hat trick of rainbows, this time for Annemiek van Vleuten of the Netherlands.

However, a dominant performance, one unrivalled at this level, saw 22-year-old American, Chloe Dygert finish almost two minutes in front of returning favourite van Vleuten and a minute and a half in front of runner up, Anna van der Breggen.

The early pace came from Belarusian Alena Amialiusik, but the real story of the day would come from Dygert, who passed no less than eight riders on her way to victory.

It’s becoming a case of always the bridesmaid and never the bride for Anna van der Breggen, as the reigning road race world champion finished second for the fourth time in five years.

She put in a great ride and set a fantastic time that on any other day would’ve seen the Dutch rider finish first overall, but it was not to be and her eyes will now be on retaining Saturday’s road race crown.

With van der Breggen sat in second place behind Dygert, only van Vleuten could change the standings, but the 37-year-old could only finish with a bronze medal after the two dominant displays ahead of her.

Complete results:

30.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.098 km/hr

1 Chloe Dygert USA 42min 11sec
2 Anna van der Breggen Netherlands @ 1min 32sec
3 Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands 1:53
4 Amber Neben USA 2:38
5 Lisa Klein Germany 2:41
6 Marlen Reusser Switzerland 3:02
7 Leah Thomas USA 3:13
8 Lucinda Brand Netherlands 3:16
9 Alena Amialiusik Belarus 3:18
10 Lisa Brennauer Germany 3:20
11 Amanda Spratt Australia 3:58
12 Karol-Ann Canuel Canada 4:23
13 Omer Shapira Israel 4:30
14 Lisa Norden Sweden 4:31
15 Juliette Labous France 4:32
16 Alice Barnes Great Britain s.t.
17 Elisa Longo Borghini Italy 4:36
18 Pernille Mathiesen Denmark s.t.
19 Anastasia Chursina Russia 4:38
20 Anna Kiesenhofer Austria 4:40
21 Vita Heine Norway 4:57
22 Elise Chabbey Switzerland 5:09
23 Louise Norman Hansen Denmark 5:16
24 Kelly Murphy Ireland 5:33
25 Tatsiana Sharakova Belarus s.t.
26 Hayley Simmonds Great Britain 5:35
27 Olga Zabelinskaya Uzbekistan 5:43
28 Olga Shekel Ukraine 5:53
29 Eri Yonamine Japan 5:55
30 Audrey Cordon-Ragot France 5:57
31 Katrine Aalerud Norway 6:00
32 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio South Africa 6:16
33 Julie Van De Velde Belgium 6:23
34 Anna Turvey Ireland s.t.
35 Vittoria Bussi Italy 6:29
36 Anna Plichta Poland 6:34
37 Rotem Gafinovitz Israel 6:52
38 Teniel Campbell Trinidad & Tobago 7:18
39 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez Spain 7:19
40 Tiffany Keep South Africa s.t.
41 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez Spain 7:53
42 Gillian Ellsay Canada 8:00
43 Andrea Ramirez Mexico 8:33
44 Maria Novolodskaya Russia 8:39
45 Desiet Kidane Tekeste Eritrea s.t.
46 Valeriya Kononenko Ukraine 8:56
47 Agua Marina Espinola Paraguay 9:09
48 Maria Yapura Plaza Argentina 9:11
49 Agusta Edda Bjornsdottir Iceland 9:39
50 Ting Ting Chang Taiwan 10:12
51 Ana Paula Polegatch Brazil 10:29
52 Latefa Alyaseen Kuwait 19:37
53 Noura Alameeri Kuwait 20:30

Tuesday, Sept 24: Men under 23 individual time trial, 30.3 km

Ripon - Harrogate

Mikkel Berg

Mikkel Berg riding to a rainbow jersey.

Weather at the finish city of Harrogate at 1:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), raining, with the wind from the east-southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Occasional rain should continue through the afternoon.

American rider

A wet day in Northern England. Here's one of the American riders after his ride. He left nothing on the table.

Complete results:

30.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.074 km/hr

1 Mikkel Bjerg Denmark 40min 20sec
2 Ian Garrison USA @ 27sec
3 Brandon McNulty USA 28
4 Mathias Norsgaard Denmark 38
5 Brent Van Moer Belgium 44
6 Morten Hulgaard Denmark 56
7 Nils Eekhoff Netherlands 1:01
8 Byron Munton South Africa 1:27
9 Markus Wildauer Austria 1:39
10 Daan Hoole Netherlands 1:47
11 Thibault Guernalec France 1:50
12 Tobias Foss Norway 1:52
13 Marc Hirschi Switzerland 1:52
14 Charlie Quarterman Great Britain 1:53
15 Ben Healy Ireland 1:58
16 Kevin Geniets Luxembourg 2:03
17 Inigo Elosegui Spain 2:04
18 Iver Knotten Norway 2:06
19 Alexys Brunel France 2:07
20 Patrick Gamper Austria 2:09
21 Ethan Vernon Great Britain 2:13
22 Antonio Puppio Italy 2:25
23 Stefan Bissegger Switzerland 2:34
24 Ognjen Ilic Serbia 2:35
25 Miguel Heidemann Germany 2:46
26 Barnabas Peak Hungary 2:46
27 Matteo Sobrero Italy 2:48
28 Joao Almeida Portugal 2:50
29 Liam Magennis Australia 2:51
30 Filip Maciejuk Poland 2:55
31 Biniyam Ghirmay Eritrea 2:56
32 Nickolas Zukowsky Canada 2:56
33 Juri Hollmann Germany 3:01
34 Jakub Otruba Czech Republic 3:02
35 Yevgeniy Fedorov Kazakhstan 3:04
36 Diego Ferreyra Chile 3:20
37 Ilan Van Wilder Belgium 3:24
38 Shoi Matsuda Japan 3:30
39 Vadim Pronskiy Kazakhstan 3:34
40 Chih Hao Sergio Tu Taiwan 3:39
41 Michael O'Loughlin Ireland 3:40
42 Andre Carvalho Portugal 3:41
43 Ben Katerberg Canada 3:41
44 James Fouche New Zealand 3:52
45 Shunsuke Imamura Japan 3:57
46 Xabier Azparren Spain 4:00
47 Petr Rikunov Russia 4:06
48 Yahor Shpakovski Belarus 4:08
49 Jaka Primozic Slovenia 4:18
50 Daniel Habtemichael Eritrea 4:18
51 Jason Oosthuizen South Africa 4:44
52 Emil Dima Romania 4:44
53 Samuel Oros Slovakia 4:56
54 Attila Valter Hungary 5:40
55 Hasani Hennis Anguilla 6:41
56 Tyler Cole Trinidad & Tobago 7:21
57 Lorant Balazsi Romania 7:30
58 David Maidana Paraguay 7:39
59 Johan Price-Pejtersen Denmark 11:35

Monday, Sept 23: Junior men's individual time trial, 28km

The race: Here's the organizer's summary of the junior women's & men's individual time trial.

The second day of the 2019 UCI Road World Championships got underway with aplomb as 50 riders from 31 nations took on the Women Junior Individual Time Trial with a further 64 riders from 35 nations taking part in the Men Junior Individual Time Trial.

In stark contrast to the previous day’s racing, there was nothing but blue skies as the riders rode off the start ramp in the women’s time trial, and blue was a colour that would be seen for a while as France’s Lea Curinier set a fantastic early time of 22.51 across the 13.7km course and with that, a place on the hot seat.

The Netherlands’ Leonie Bos and Sweden’s Wilma Olausson took the lead time respectively, before another Dutch rider helped to further cement the Netherlands, after yesterday’s stunning win, as time trial specialists in the form of Shirin van Anrooij who sped over the line to set a time of 22.19.

Van Anrooij was sat on the very edge of the hot seat awaiting the fates of rivals Aigul Gareeva of Russia, Sofia Collinelli of Italy and home favourite Elynor Backstedt.

Despite an earlier slip, Gareeva was motoring but her efforts almost ended in disaster as the 18-year-old Russian took a wrong turn just before the ascent finish on Parliament Street costing her around 10 seconds. Despite this her stellar effort was rewarded with the fastest time, having still managed to beat the leader van Anrooij by 3.61 seconds.

Italy’s Camilla Alessio sat in the bronze medal position to complete the live podium ahead of the last rider on the track Backstedt’s finish, but would not hold on as the British rider who finished third last year in the same event at the World Championships took third once more and with it, the bronze medal.

The men’s route took in two laps of the Harrogate circuit and 27.6km of terrain. It would turn out to be a day of almost disasters as after the women’s winner Gareeva suffered some misfortune but still managed to hold on to a lead, eventual men’s winner Antonio Tiberi suffered similar issues, albeit not of his own doing.

Coming into the first corner, the Italian suffered a mechanical and had to change his bike but this wouldn’t stop the 18 year old from putting the hammer down and setting a fantastic winning time of 38.28 – almost 8 seconds ahead of his closest rival the Netherlands’ Enzo Leijnse and another 12 seconds ahead of Germany’s Marco Brenner in third.

Early on in proceedings two British riders, Leo Hayter and Oscar Julien-Nilsson had given the home crowd something to cheer about, with Julien-Nilsson spending a little time in the hot seat before the Netherlands’ Enzo Leijnse took his spot atop of the leaderboard.

Germany’s Marco Brenner put in a wonderful performance to eventually take third place and at just 17, it’s clear that the young German will be one to watch in coming years and even as a rider to look out for in the Men Junior Road Race on Thursday 26th September.

Leijnse can be proud of a great day’s work and deserved his silver medal, but the spirited efforts of the Italian Tiberi proved too much for the Dutchman who took home the rainbow jersey amidst a few happy, disbelieving tears.

Antonio Tiberi

New junior world time trial champion Antonio Tiberi.

Complete results:

27.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.050 km/hr

1 Antonio Tiberi Italy 38min 28sec
2 Enzo Leijnse Netherlands @ 8sec
3 Marco Brenner Germany 12
4 Quinn Simmons USA 20
5 Michel Hessmann Germany 28
6 Andrea Piccolo Italy 30
7 Lars Boven Netherlands 44
8 Leo Hayter Great Britain 51
9 Oscar Nilsson-Julien Great Britain 1:00
10 Finn Fisher-Black New Zealand 1:05
11 Johannes Staune-Mittet Norway 1:14
12 William Blume Levy Denmark 1:19
13 Andrii Ponomar Ukraine 1:27
14 Fredrik Gjesteland Finnesand Norway 1:30
15 German Dario Gomes Colombia 1:33
16 Henri Treimuth Estonia 1:41
17 Michael Garrison USA 1:54
18 Hugo Page France 2:00
19 Patrick Eddy Australia 2:02
20 Kevin McCambridge Ireland 2:03
21 Joshua Gudnitz Denmark 2:15
22 Artjom Mirzojev Estonia 2:16
23 Andrea Piras Italy 2:18
24 Fran Miholjevic Croatia 2:25
25 Jacob Rubuliak Canada 2:26
26 Maximilian Kabas Austria 2:28
27 Logan Currie New Zealand 2:35
28 Lars Van Ryckeghem Belgium 2:35
29 Reuben Thompson New Zealand 2:49
30 Kevin Vauquelin France 2:50
31 Maksym Bilyi Ukraine 2:50
32 Bostijan Murn Slovenia 2:58
33 Branko Huys Belgium 2:59
34 Carlos Rodriguez Spain 3:04
35 Dmitriy Noskov Kazakhstan 3:09
36 Fabio Christen Switzerland 3:17
37 Gal Glivar Slovenia 3:19
38 Maxim Popugayev Kazakhstan 3:28
39 Damon Fouchee South Africa 3:33
40 Fernando Tercero Lopez Spain 3:37
41 Iakov Gusev Russia 3:42
42 Mathias Vacek Czech Republic 3:42
43 Yuri Butrekhin Russia 3:51
44 Finley Newmark Ireland 3:57
45 Zygimantas Norutis Lithuania 3:57
46 Takumi Yamada Japan 4:11
47 Elia Blum Switzerland 4:18
48 Tullatorn Sosalam Thailand 4:21
49 Loïc Bettendorff Luxembourg 4:30
50 Nicolas Vinokourov Kazakhstan 4:31
51 Carlo Jurisevic Croatia 4:31
52 Kacper Majewski Poland 4:41
53 Pavel Bittner Czech Republic 4:50
54 Joe Michotte Luxembourg 4:54
55 Tristan Jussaume Canada 4:55
56 Michal Galka Poland 4:55
57 Thomas Silva Uruguay 5:02
58 Pavol Kramarcik Slovakia 5:05
59 Felipe Pizarro Chile 5:18
60 Kristians Belohvosciks Latvia 5:30
61 Yugi Tsuda Japan 5:50
62 Oded Kogut Israel 6:57
63 Phurit Rodvilai Thailand 7:02

Monday, Sept 23: Junior women's individual time trial, 13.7 km

Aigul Gareeva

Aigul Gareeva won the junior women's individual time trial.

Complete Results:

13.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.916 km/hr

1 Gareeva, Aigul Russia 22min 16sec
2 Anrooij, Shirin van Netherlands @ 4sec
3 Backstedt, Elynor Great Britain 00' 11''
4 Alessio, Camilla Italy 00' 15''
5 Olausson, Wilma Sweden 00' 17''
6 Bos, Leonie Netherlands 00' 21''
7 Ta-Perez, Zoe United States 00' 26''
8 Collinelli, Sofia Italy 00' 35''
9 Jastrab, Megan United States 00' 44''
10 Wyllie, Ella New Zealand 00' 51''
11 Rüegg, Noemi Switzerland 00' 52''
12 Janse van Rensburg, Frances South Africa 00' 57''
13 de Wilde, Julie Belgium 01' 11''
14 Curinier, Léa France 01' 15''
15 Liehner, Annika Switzerland 01' 17''
16 Soto, Catalina Chile 01' 20''
17 Leonhardt, Paula Germany 01' 21''
18 Acevedo, Yareli Mexico 01' 21''
19 Miliaeva, Maria Russia 01' 23''
20 Gillespie, Lara Ireland 01' 24''
21 Mayrhofer, Lucy Germany 01' 25''
22 Vallieres-Mill, Magde.. Canada 01' 25''
23 Jencusova, Nora Slovakia 01' 25''
24 Jancic, Nika Slovenia 01' 33''
25 Jandová, Veronika Czech Republic 01' 36''
26 Sharpe, Amelia Great Britain 01' 36''
27 Sukhorebrik, Ulyana Kazachstan 01' 38''
28 Kerbaol, Cedrine France 01' 38''
29 Ysland, Anne Norway 01' 39''
30 Primeau, Camille Canada 01' 46''
31 Gerritse, Femke Netherlands 01' 49''
32 Byberg, Tuva Norway 01' 52''
33 Campos, Daniela Portugal 01' 59''
34 Gedraityte, Akvile Lithuania 02' 00''
35 Shevchenko, Sofia Ukraine 02' 04''
36 Amondarain, Naia Spain 02' 14''
37 Burlova, Kristýna Czech Republic 02' 18''
38 Berton, Nina Luxembourg 02' 19''
39 Krzeslak, Natalia Poland 02' 20''
40 Kowalska, Julia Poland 02' 39''
41 Jensen, Mette Denmark 02' 40''
42 Soler, Daniela Colombia 02' 40''
43 Schoor, Kelsey van South Africa 02' 50''
44 Bukanova, Diana Kazachstan 03' 01''
45 Velasco, Victoria Mexico 03' 09''
46 Puigdefabregas, Irati Spain 03' 12''
47 Bertelsen, Maria Denmark 03' 23''
48 Svarinska, Lina Latvia 03' 36''
49 Ahacic, Ana Slovenia 03' 52''
50 Jordan, Dorka Hungary 04' 05''

Sunday, Sept 22: Team Time Trial Mixed Relay, 28 km

Negherlands team

The Dutch were the fastest team in the world.

Weather at Harrogate at 1:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), with the wind from east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There are occasional rain showers that are forecast to continue through the afternoon.

Site: Harrogate.

The race: Yorkshire will be making history by hosting the first ever Team Time Trial Mixed Relay with national teams consisting of three male riders and three female riders. The male riders will set off first and the women will replace them on the road as soon as the second male rider has crossed the finish line. Final timings will then be taken when the second female rider crosses the finish line and the fastest team will be declared the winner.

The course has been designed to ensure it is as spectacular to watch as it is to ride, and tactics will certainly play their part as riders must judge their efforts to ensure their team is given the best possible chance of victory.

Results:

1 NETHERLANDS   38min 27.6sec
2 GERMANY   @ 22.75sec
3 GREAT BRITAIN   51.27
4 ITALY   55.89
5 FRANCE   1:23.04
6 SWITZERLAND   1:26.94
7 SLOVENIA   1:57.40
8 DENMARK   2:04.38
9 BELGIUM   2:32.71
10 SPAIN   2:42.82
11 UCI WORLD CYCLING CENTRE   3:28.42

Dutch racing team

The Netherlands team celebrates its victory.