BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 World Pro Road Championships

63rd edition: Sunday, October 13, 1996
Lugano, Switzerland

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 1997 edition | 1995 edition |

151 riders started, 49 classified finishers.
15 laps of 17 km, totaling 252 km.

Winner's average speed: 39.39 km/hr

Johan museeuw wins the 1996 World Road Championships

Johan Museeuw wins the 1996 World Road Championships

Complete Results:

  1. Johan Museeuw (Belgium) 6hr 23min 50sec
  2. Mauro Gianetti (Switzerland) @ 1sec
  3. Michele Bartoli (Italy) @ 29sec
  4. Axel Merckx (Belgium) s.t.
  5. Richard Virenque (France) @ 30sec
  6. Andrea Tafi (Italy) s.t.
  7. Laurent Jalabert (France) @ 1min 26sec
  8. Davide Rebellin (Italy) s.t.
  9. Tony Rominger (Switzerland) s.t.
  10. Bjarne Riis (Denmark) s.t.
  11. Bobby Julich (USA) s.t.
  12. Gianni Bugno (Italy) s.t.
  13. Claudio Chiappucci (Italy) s.t.
  14. Fernando Escartin (Spain) s.t.
  15. Vladislav Bobrik (Russia) s.t.
  16. Laurent Dufaux (Switzerland) s.t.
  17. Francisco Mauleon (Spain) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Luc Leblanc (France) @ 1min 29sec
  19. Kai Hundertmark (Germany) @ 4min 9sec
  20. Andrea Ferrigato (Italy) s.t.
  21. Fabian Jeker (Switzerland) @ 5min 35sec
  22. Pascal Hervé (France) @ 5min 37sec
  23. Gianni Faresin (Italy) @ 6min 19sec
  24. Marco Fincato (Italy) s.t.
  25. Ramon Gonzalez-Arrieta (Spain) s.t.
  26. Felice Puttini (Switzerland) s.t.
  27. Lilian Lebreton (France) @ 11min 19sec
  28. Laurent Brochard (France) s.t.
  29. Francesco Casagrande (Italy) s.t.
  30. Claus-Michael Moller (Denmark) s.t.
  31. Inigo Cuesta (Spain) s.t.
  32. Oskar Camenzind (Switzerland) @ 12min 40sec
  33. Peter Meinert-Nielsen (Denmark) s.t.
  34. Frabrizi Guidi (Italy) @ 12min 50sec
  35. Vjatcheslav Djavanian (Russia) @ 15min 0sec
  36. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) s.t.
  37. Bo Hamburger (Denmark) s.t.
  38. Armin Meier (Switzerland) s.t.
  39. Udo Bölts (Germany) s.t.
  40. Santiago Blanco (Spain) s.t.
  41. Daniel Clavero (Spain) s.t.
  42. Roberto Pistore (Italy) s.t.
  43. Georg Totschnig (Austria) s.t.
  44. Maarten den Bakker (Netherlands) s.t.
  45. Maximilian Sciandri (Great Britain) s.t.
  46. Michael Andersson (Sweden) @ 25min 0sec
  47. Michael Lafis (Sweden) s.t
  48. Pierre Bourquenoud (Switzerland) s.t.
  49. Casper Van der Meer (Netherlands) s.t.