BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1982 World Pro Road Cycling Championships

49th edition: Sunday, September 5, 1982
Goodwood, Great Britain

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 1983 edition | 1981 edition |

136 riders started, 55 classified finishers.
18 laps of 15.285 km, totaling 275.13 km.
Winner's average speed: 41.01 km/hr

Giuseppe Saronni

Complete Results:

  1. Giuseppe Saronni (Italy) 6hr 42min 22sec
  2. Greg LeMond (USA) @ 5sec
  3. Sean Kelly (Ireland) @ 10sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands) s.t.
  5. Marino Lejarreta (Spain) s.t.
  6. Michel Pollentier (Belgium) s.t.
  7. Juan Fernandez (Spain) s.t.
  8. Klaus-Peter Thaler (Germany) s.t.
  9. Pierino Gavazzi (Italy) s.t.
  10. Jonathan Boyer (USA) s.t.
  11. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Sweden) @ 17sec
  12. Stefan Mutter (Switzerland) s.t.
  13. Jorgen Marcussen (Denmark) s.t.
  14. Faustino Ruperez (Spain) s.t.
  15. Kim Andersen (Denmark) s.t.
  16. René Martens (Belgium) s.t.
  17. Jan Raas (Netherlands) s.t.
  18. Johan Van der Velde (Netherlands) @ 23sec
  19. Urs Freuler (Switzerland) s.t.
  20. Régis Clère (France) s.t.
  21. Marc Madiot (France) s.t.
  22. Pedro Munoz (Spain) s.t.
  23. Ludo Peeters (Belgium) s.t.
  24. Gregor Braun (Germany) s.t.
  25. Frank Hoste (Belgium) s.t.
  26. Francesco Moser (Italy) s.t.
  27. Phil Anderson (Australia) @ 36sec
  28. Alberto Fernandez (Spain) @ 40sec
  29. Alfredo Chinetti (Italy) s.t.
  30. Giambattista Baronchelli (Italy) @ 45sec
  31. Pascal Poisson (France) @ 50sec
  32. Stephen Roche (Ireland) s.t.
  33. Gérard Veldscholten (Netherlands) s.t.
  34. Dietrich Thurau (Germany) s.t.
  35. Hennie Kuiper (Netherlands) s.t.
  36. Palmiro Masciarelli (Italy) @ 1min 39sec
  37. Roberto Ceruti (Italy) s.t.
  38. Jesper Worre (Denmark) s.t.
  39. Per Bausager (Denmark) s.t.
  40. Gilbert Glaus (Switzerland) @ 5min 44sec
  41. Jan Bogaert (Belgium) s.t.
  42. Claude Criquielion (Belgium) s.t.
  43. Fons de Wolf (Belgium) s.t.
  44. Uwe Bolten (Germany) s.t.
  45. Keith Lambert (Great Britain) s.t.
  46. Sean Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  47. Moreno Argentin (Italy) s.t.
  48. Dak-Erik Pedersen (Norway) s.t.
  49. Bernardo Alfonsel (Spain) s.t.
  50. Ismael Lejarreta (Spain) s.t.
  51. Siegfried Hekimi (Switzerland) s.t.
  52. George Mount (USA) @ 6min 0sec
  53. Graham Jones (Great Britain) @ 6min 22sec
  54. Wayne Hildred (Australia) @ 12min 20sec
  55. Shane Sutton (australia) @ 20min 22sec