BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Route de France (2.1), France

9th edition: August 9 - 15, France

La Route de France podium history | Start list

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Route de France map

2015 La Route de France map


Saturday, August 15: 6th and Final stage, Soultzmatt - Guebwiller, 116.4 km

Giorgia Bronzini wins stage 6

Giorgia Bronzini wins 2015 Route de France stage 6

The Race: The stage was four laps of a 26-kilometer circuit, each loop taking the riders up the Col de Bannstein.

A break with no GC contenders was allowed some liberty, but nevertheless, the pack was together for the final lap.

In the final kilometers an escape with Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) slipped away and wasn't caught until the peloton had begun to wind out the sprint.

Giorgia Bronzini won the stage, her second stage win of the race. GC leader Elisa Longo Borghini finished 27th, safely in the peloton to win the 2015 Route de France. Borghini had already won two stages to really cement Wiggle-Honda's domination of this edition of the race.

Complete Results:

116.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.779 km/hr

1 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 3hr 4min 52sec
2 ROWNEY Loren Australia s.t.
3 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur s.t.
4 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
5 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
7 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
8 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
9 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
10 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec s.t.
11 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica s.t.
12 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 SICOT Marion France s.t.
14 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
15 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
17 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
18 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
20 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
21 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
22 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
23 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec s.t.
24 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
25 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
26 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
27 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
28 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
29 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
30 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
31 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
32 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
33 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica s.t.
34 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
35 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
36 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 ROCHEDY Emilie France s.t.
38 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
39 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
40 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
41 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
42 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
43 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
44 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia s.t.
45 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
46 EWART Annie Optum @ 1min 50sec
47 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia s.t.
48 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
49 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
50 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
51 MALSEED Shannon Australia s.t.
52 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:03:35
53 SOUYRIS Manon France s.t.
54 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
55 LEKUONA Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
56 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
57 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
58 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal 0:13:57
59 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica s.t.
60 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
62 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:16:40
63 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:21
64 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
65 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:23:15
66 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda s.t.
68 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
69 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
70 HATTELAND Tone Hitec s.t.
71 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
72 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
73 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek s.t.
74 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
75 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
76 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
77 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  • Final GC leader: Elisa Longo Borghini
  • Final mountains classification leader: Tatiana Riabchenko
  • Final young rider classification leader: Jenelle Crooks

670.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.791 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 17hr 16min 47sec
2 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica @ 1min 10sec
3 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur 0:01:18
4 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal 0:02:18
5 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:02:21
6 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:31
7 CROOKS Jenelle Australia 0:02:56
8 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:23
9 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:03:38
10 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal 0:04:11
11 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 0:04:15
12 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 0:04:44
13 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 0:04:51
14 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 0:05:10
15 POTOKINA Anna Russia 0:05:11
16 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 0:05:56
17 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:17
18 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:29
19 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:06:34
20 MERINO Eider Lointek 0:06:35
21 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:06:39
22 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:07:11
23 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O 0:07:43
24 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:08:06
25 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:18
26 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:00
27 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur 0:09:34
28 LELEU Fanny France 0:09:42
29 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:09:51
30 SICOT Marion France 0:10:11
31 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:10:14
32 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:10:29
33 GONZALEZ Lucia Lointek 0:10:31
34 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:10:34
35 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:11:02
36 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:12:42
37 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:14:38
38 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:16:19
39 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:17:11
40 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 0:18:32
41 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek 0:18:54
42 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:19:44
43 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:20:05
44 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 0:20:55
45 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:21:17
46 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:22:23
47 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:22:25
48 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:22:48
49 LEKUONA Lierni Bizkaia-Durango 0:22:58
50 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur 0:24:54
51 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda 0:25:15
52 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:25:45
53 EWART Annie Optum 0:27:41
54 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:27:53
55 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:30:56
56 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:31:22
57 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal 0:31:30
58 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec 0:32:45
59 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:32:50
60 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:33:17
61 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:35:02
62 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:35:36
63 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:42:16
64 DEMAY Coralie France 0:47:14
65 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal 0:47:15
66 MUNDY Jessica Australia 0:47:17
67 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:47:20
68 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 0:47:23
69 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 0:47:42
70 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:48:59
71 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:50:13
72 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:50:20
73 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:51:12
74 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:56:20
75 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:56:39
76 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:59:54
77 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 1hr 4min 51sec

Friday, August 14: Stage 5, Vesoul - La Planche des Belles Filles, 87.4 km

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 5

Elisa Longo Borghini wins Route de France stage 5

The race: Wiggle-Honda did a good job telling the stage's story, so I'm taking the lazy man's way out and posting their description of the day unchanged:

Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Elisa Longo Borghini took an incredible solo victory on the summit of la Planche des Belles Filles, in the fifth stage of the Route de France, to cement her overall lead in the seven-day race. The Italian crossed the finish line 45 seconds ahead of Amber Neben (BePink-LaClassica), with Claudia Lichtenberg (Liv-Plantur) another 18 seconds back, to take her second stage win in three days.

“It was really, really nice because it’s one hill that they are doing in the Tour de France; that the guys are doing,” Longo Borghini said. “[Vincenzo] Nibali won here, so I’m really happy to get another Italian victory for my country.

“The team was really amazing today because they all brought me to the front for the whole day,” she added. “We were really acting like a pro-team, and it was really nice. It was just a short stage, but it was tough enough!”

After the peloton started largely together for the first half of the stage – with the only meaningful attack coming from Neben’s teammate Ana Maria Covrig – the peloton was all together as it approached the top of the 1st category Col des Chevrères with 18km to go.

“Mayuko [Hagiwara] attacked on the Col des Chevrères and it was really nice for her, and she kept pacing with her rhythm and she got up in a good position as well,” Longo Borghini explained.

“It was about 500 metres before the GPM, and I just wanted to pace a bit more because I thought that [Inpa-Sottoli’s Tetiana] Riabchenko was about to sprint for the GPM, so I just kept speeding up and I suddenly felt myself alone. I just looked behind me and there was nobody – there was a bit of a gap – so I just kept going.

“I did the descent, and the part in between the two climbs, really fast. After two kilometres of la Planche des Belles Filles I saw that I had a big gap, so I just controlled. I didn’t go full gas because for me it made no sense. I’m here to prepare for the second part of the season, so I need to train, and I don’t want to just go crazy deep.”

Despite Longo Borghini pacing herself over the final kilometres of the climb, the Italian managed to hold off the attentions of Neben – a former Route de France winner and a two-time Tour de l’Aude winner – and 2009 Giro d’Italia winner Lichtenberg on the climb. With gradients touching 13% in the final kilometre, the Tour of Flanders winner rode within herself to take victory on the famous mountaintop finish.

“I did the first two kilometres quite hard, and when I saw the gap I can just manage myself,” she explained. “I could go – I won’t say easy – but for sure under my threshold uphill, and it was really good.”

Longo Borghini now leads the race by a minute and ten seconds over Neben, with Lichtenberg third at 1’18”, with only one stage to go, and looks set to win the biggest stage race of her career. Unsurprisingly, after leading the race over both 1st category climbs today, she also holds a commanding lead in the mountains classification.

With tomorrow’s final stage based on four laps of a 26km circuit, which includes the climb of the Col de Bannstein each time, the 23-year-old Italian is taking nothing for granted.

“For sure tomorrow we have to pay attention to the other teams because it is a tough race and rain is predicted,” she said. “We can always get in trouble, just because it is the last day it doesn’t mean it will go smooth. I think it will be completely the opposite, and they will start attacking us, so we really need to be focused and try to race as a team; as we have the whole week long.”

Results:

87.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.33 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 2hr 42min 12sec
2 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica @ 45sec
3 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur @ 1min 3sec
4 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:01:36
5 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Belisol 0:01:57
6 LELEU Fanny France 0:02:01
7 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:02:07
8 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:09
9 CROOKS Jenelle Australia 0:02:29
10 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:16
11 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:03:25
12 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 0:03:48
13 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Belisol 0:03:50
14 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 0:03:55
15 POTOKINA Anna Russia 0:04:08
16 MERINO Eider Lointek 0:04:14
17 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 0:04:40
18 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
19 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:05:05
20 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
21 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:05:17
22 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:05:42
23 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
24 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:05:46
25 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec s.t.
26 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
27 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen 0:05:52
28 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:05:56
29 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:06:02
30 RAMIREZ Anna Bizkaia-Durango 0:06:35
31 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur 0:07:08
32 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda 0:07:18
33 SICOT Marion France 0:07:25
34 GONZALEZ Lucia Lointek 0:08:06
35 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:08:09
36 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:08:19
37 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:08:29
38 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:09:09
39 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Belisol 0:09:26
40 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:09:34
41 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:09:47
42 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:09:50
43 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:54
44 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:09:59
45 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:10:45
46 CURE Amy Lotto-Belisol 0:11:23
47 LOPEZ Belen Lointek 0:12:29
48 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:12:34
49 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Belisol 0:12:39
50 LEKUONA Lierni Bizkaia-Durango 0:12:49
51 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:13:17
52 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:13:21
53 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:14:06
54 DEMAY Coralie France 0:14:15
55 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Belisol 0:14:17
56 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:14:49
57 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
58 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:14:53
59 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:14:58
60 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
61 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
62 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
63 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec s.t.
64 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
65 EWART Annie Optum 0:15:02
66 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
67 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:15:05
68 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
69 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:15:09
70 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:15:11
71 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:15:15
72 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 0:15:26
73 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur 0:15:39
74 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:15:45
75 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:16:32
76 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:13
77 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:17:23
78 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:17:44
79 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:18:41
80 DUTRIAUX Fiona France 0:19:19
81 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:19:40
82 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:20:04
83 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica 0:21:11
84 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 0:21:34

GC after Stage 5:

533.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.60 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 14hr 11min 55sec
2 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica @ 1min 10sec
3 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur 0:01:18
4 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Belisol 0:02:18
5 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:02:21
6 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:31
7 CROOKS Jenelle Australia 0:02:56
8 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:23
9 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:03:38
10 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Belisol 0:04:11
11 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 0:04:15
12 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 0:04:44
13 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 0:04:51
14 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 0:05:10
15 POTOKINA Anna Russia 0:05:11
16 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 0:05:56
17 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:17
18 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:29
19 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:06:34
20 MERINO Eider Lointek 0:06:35
21 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:06:39
22 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:07:11
23 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O 0:07:43
24 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur 0:07:44
25 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:08:06
26 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:18
27 RAMIREZ Anna Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:00
28 LELEU Fanny France 0:09:42
29 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:09:51
30 SICOT Marion France 0:10:11
31 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:10:14
32 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:10:29
33 GONZALEZ Lucia Lointek 0:10:31
34 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:10:34
35 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:11:02
36 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:12:42
37 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:12:48
38 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:13:29
39 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:14:42
40 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:16:09
41 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:16:19
42 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda 0:16:40
43 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:17:11
44 CURE Amy Lotto-Belisol 0:17:33
45 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Belisol 0:18:32
46 LOPEZ Belen Lointek 0:18:46
47 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek 0:18:54
48 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:01
49 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:19:13
50 LEKUONA Lierni Bizkaia-Durango 0:19:23
51 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:19:32
52 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:20:05
53 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:20:33
54 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:20:35
55 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 0:20:55
56 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:21:05
57 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:21:17
58 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Belisol 0:21:39
59 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:23:16
60 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Belisol 0:24:00
61 MUNDY Jessica Australia 0:24:02
62 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:24:05
63 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:08
64 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec 0:24:10
65 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:18
66 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 0:24:27
67 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur 0:24:54
68 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:25:03
69 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:25:09
70 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:25:44
71 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:25:45
72 EWART Annie Optum 0:25:51
73 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:26:58
74 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:27:05
75 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:27:57
76 DUTRIAUX Fiona France 0:28:25
77 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:29:06
78 DEMAY Coralie France 0:33:17
79 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:33:17
80 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:33:24
81 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:36:39
82 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:36:59
83 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica 0:41:29
84 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 0:41:36

Thursday, August 13: Stage 4, Auton - Louhans Chateaurenaud, 103 km

Loren Rowney wins stage 4

Loren Rowney wins Route de France stage 4

The Race: Loren Rowney was the fastest today, winning the Route de France's fourth stage. Her compatriot Annette Edmondson finished second at the same time. There was a big crash 300 meters from the finish, but so far, I have no details.

GC leader Elisa Longo Borghini finished sixth, just three seconds behind Rowney, to preserve her lead.

Complete Results:

103 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.520 km/hr

1 ROWNEY Loren Australia 2hr 32min 31sec
2 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
3 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 @ 1sec
4 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
5 DUTRIAUX Fiona France 0:00:03
6 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
7 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
8 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
9 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
10 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:05
11 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
13 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
14 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
15 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
16 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
17 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
18 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur s.t.
19 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
20 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
22 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
23 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
25 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
26 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
27 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
28 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
29 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
30 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
31 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
32 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
33 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
34 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
35 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
37 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
38 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
39 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
40 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
41 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
42 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
43 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
44 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica s.t.
46 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
47 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
48 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
49 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
50 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
51 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
52 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica s.t.
53 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
54 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:16
55 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
56 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica 0:00:19
57 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
58 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
59 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal 0:00:23
60 HATTELAND Tone Hitec s.t.
61 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
62 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:00:26
63 MALSEED Shannon Australia s.t.
64 ROCHEDY Emilie France s.t.
65 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
67 SOUYRIS Manon France s.t.
68 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
69 SICOT Marion France s.t.
70 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek s.t.
71 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec s.t.
72 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
73 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
74 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:00:35
75 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec s.t.
76 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
77 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
78 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:00:45
79 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica s.t.
80 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:00:47
81 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur @ 1min 26sec
82 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal 0:01:31
83 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:01:53
84 EWART Annie Optum 0:01:53
85 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:02:48
86 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:03:21

GC after Stage 4:

446.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.842 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 11hr 29min 43sec
2 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur @ 4sec
3 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:07
4 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 0:00:10
5 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:00:13
6 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur 0:00:15
7 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal 0:00:21
8 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:22
10 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica 0:00:25
11 CROOKS Jenelle Australia 0:00:27
12 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
13 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 0:00:30
14 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:00:33
15 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:00:35
16 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
17 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur 0:00:36
18 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:45
19 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:53
20 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 0:00:56
21 POTOKINA Anna Russia @ 1min 3sec
22 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:01:15
23 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:06
24 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:02:18
25 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:20
26 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek 0:02:21
27 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:02:24
28 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:25
29 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
30 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:26
31 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:38
32 SICOT Marion France 0:02:46
33 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:34
34 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:03:42
35 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:03:55
36 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek 0:03:56
37 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:04:03
38 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica 0:04:04
39 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:04:05
40 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:04:12
41 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:04:13
42 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:04:27
43 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:04:48
44 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:05:07
45 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:05:23
46 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:05:32
47 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 0:05:57
48 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:06:08
49 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal 0:06:10
50 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:06:15
51 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek 0:06:17
52 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:06:23
53 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:06:29
54 LEKUONA Lierni Bizkaia-Durango 0:06:34
55 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:06:39
56 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:07:00
57 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:07:31
58 LELEU Fanny France 0:07:41
59 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:09:00
60 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 0:09:01
61 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:09:02
62 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:03
63 MUNDY Jessica Australia 0:09:04
64 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 0:09:06
65 DUTRIAUX Fiona France 0:09:06
66 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:09:12
67 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
68 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur 0:09:15
69 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:09:16
70 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda 0:09:22
71 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:29
72 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal 0:09:43
73 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:45
74 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:09:50
75 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:09:58
76 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:10:44
77 EWART Annie Optum 0:10:49
78 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:10:56
79 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:12:00
80 DEMAY Coralie France 0:19:02
81 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:19:18
82 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 0:20:02
83 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica 0:20:18
84 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:21:37
85 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:21:44
86 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:23:23

Wednesday, August 12: Stage 3, Nevers - Avallon, 113.3 km

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 3

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 3

The Race: Because I'm a total slacker, here is the race report, verbatim, from Wiggle-Honda:

Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Elisa Longo Borghini soloed into the overall race lead with a stunning victory in the third stage of the 2015 Route de France, between Nevers and Avallon. After escaping on the final climb of the day, the Italian Tour of Flanders winner crossed the line 13 seconds ahead of a 12-rider group, with Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) winning the sprint for second place, ahead of Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies). Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Mayuko Hagiwara was fourth.

Despite the lack of time bonuses, the gap was enough for Longo Borghini to take the yellow jersey from Amy Pieters (Liv-Plantur), who crossed the line in fifth.

“Mayuko and me were free to attack on the local laps,” Longo Borghini explained.

“Giorgia [Bronzini] was feeling good too, but she unluckily crashed on the downhill of the second last lap. I’m really happy to have won,” she smiled. “I still need to re-find my shape, and to heal from my back problems, but of course a victory gives me motivation.”

As she crossed the line, Longo Borghini pointed to the sky in tribute to her young Italian compatriot, Chiara Pierobon, who tragically lost her life while en route to the Sparkassen Giro earlier this month.

“I wanted to remember Chiara,” Longo Borghini said.

After two sprint-friendly stages – where Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Nettie Edmondson finished second in the first, and Giorgia Bronzini won the second – the 113km third stage of the Route de France was decidedly hillier. With a 4.6km finishing circuit, based on the climb to the finish, Longo Borghini was able to take her chance to attack.

“I tried at the second last lap, after the finish, but I found that I had two Liv-Plantur riders with me [race leader Pieters and Claudia Lichtenberg] so I couldn’t work,” she explained. “I did the same attack on the cobbles just after the finish at the last lap and I went really fast downhill because I knew it was technical.

“I was with Lichtenberg, and at the last kick uphill before the finish I attacked again and soloed to the finish.”

Her 13-second gap to the group that contained yellow jersey Pieters means that Longo Borghini goes into stage four with a two-second lead over the Dutch rider.

“I want to live day by day without pressure,” Longo Borghini said. “This stage is really good preparation for the upcoming World Cups, but of course I want to defend this jersey!”

Complete Results:

113.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.49 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 3hr 6min 17sec
2 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana @ 13sec
3 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
4 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
5 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur s.t.
6 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
7 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica s.t.
8 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
9 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
11 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
13 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
14 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:00:24
15 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
16 POTOKINA Anna Russia 0:00:29
17 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:32
18 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:00:35
19 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
20 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:51
21 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:00:52
22 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
23 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana @ 1min 50sec
24 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:05
25 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
26 SICOT Marion France s.t.
27 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
28 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
29 ROWNEY Loren Australia s.t.
30 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
32 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:11
33 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:02:49
34 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:03:05
35 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
36 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:10
37 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:03:27
38 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica s.t.
39 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica s.t.
40 ROCHEDY Emilie France s.t.
41 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek 0:03:39
42 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:03:43
43 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica 0:03:50
44 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:04:23
45 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:04:33
46 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:04:38
47 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
48 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:05:42
49 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
50 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
51 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
52 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
53 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
54 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
55 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:05:54
56 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal 0:06:05
57 SOUYRIS Manon France s.t.
58 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
59 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
60 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:06:07
61 LELEU Fanny France 0:06:27
62 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:08:49
63 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 0:17:48
64 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
67 MALSEED Shannon Australia s.t.
68 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
69 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
70 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
72 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
73 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
74 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
75 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
76 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
77 DUTRIAUX Fiona France s.t.
78 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
79 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
80 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek s.t.
81 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
82 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
83 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica 0:18:35
84 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
85 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 0:18:47
86 DEMAY Coralie France 0:18:52
87 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:17
88 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:21:07
89 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:22:49
90 THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek 0:36:53

GC after Stage 3:

343.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.37 km/hr

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda 8hr 57min 9sec
2 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur @ 2sec
3 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:05
4 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 0:00:08
5 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:00:11
6 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur 0:00:13
7 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal 0:00:19
8 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:20
10 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica 0:00:23
11 CROOKS Jenelle Australia 0:00:25
12 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 0:00:28
13 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 0:00:29
14 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:00:31
15 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:00:33
16 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
17 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur 0:00:34
18 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:43
19 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:53
20 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 0:00:54
21 POTOKINA Anna Russia @ 1min 1sec
22 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia 0:01:13
23 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:04
24 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:18
25 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek 0:02:19
26 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:02:21
27 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:02:22
28 SICOT Marion France 0:02:23
29 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
30 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
31 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:24
32 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O 0:02:36
33 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:06
34 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:03:30
35 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana 0:03:32
36 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:03:33
37 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:03:40
38 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica 0:03:48
39 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:03:50
40 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:03:53
41 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:03:55
42 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek 0:03:56
43 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:04:01
44 KINSELLA Maura Optum 0:04:39
45 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:04:44
46 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:04:48
47 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:05:35
48 WELLS Kimberley Australia 0:05:44
49 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:05:51
50 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek 0:05:54
51 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 0:05:55
52 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal 0:06:08
53 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:10
54 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:13
55 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango 0:06:14
56 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:06:16
57 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:06:16
58 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen 0:06:21
59 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:06:37
60 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:07:08
61 LELEU Fanny France 0:07:09
62 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:10:10
63 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:17:57
64 EWART Annie Optum 0:17:58
65 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
66 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
67 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
68 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 0:18:00
69 MUNDY Jessica Australia 0:18:01
70 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 0:18:03
71 DUTRIAUX Fiona France 0:18:05
72 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen 0:18:07
73 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:18:08
74 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:18:09
75 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
76 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:18:13
77 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:18:15
78 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:18:20
79 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:18:21
80 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal 0:18:22
81 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:18:26
82 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:18:34
83 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:18:52
84 DEMAY Coralie France 0:19:00
85 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica 0:19:36
86 HATTELAND Tone Hitec 0:19:42
87 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:54
88 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O 0:21:28
89 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen 0:23:21
90 THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek 0:51:58

Tuesday, August 11: Stage 2, Villemandeur - Bourges, 118 km

Giorgia Bronzini wins stage 2

Giorgia Bronzini wins Route de France stage 2

The race: The day featured a moderate climb about three-quarters into the stage. Things broke up on the ascent, but the pack was largely together for the sprint.

Liv-Plantur was trying for a third stage victory this race, but their leadout train came apart close to the end.

Giorgia Bronzini (world road champion in 2010 and 2011) didn't waste the opportunity, being the first rider across the line in Bourges.

GC leader Amy Pieters was second, allowing her to keep her overall lead, now three seconds ahead of Eugenia Bujak.

Complete Results:

118 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.51 km/hr

1 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 2hr 59min 13sec
2 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur s.t.
3 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
4 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
5 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
6 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
7 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
8 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
9 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
10 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
11 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
12 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
13 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
14 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
15 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
17 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
18 DUTRIAUX Fiona France @ 5sec
19 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
20 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
21 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
22 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec s.t.
23 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
24 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
25 ROWNEY Loren Australia s.t.
26 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
27 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
29 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
30 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica s.t.
31 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
33 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
35 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
36 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
37 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
38 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
39 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
41 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
42 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
44 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
45 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
46 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
47 SICOT Marion France s.t.
48 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
49 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica s.t.
50 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
51 ROCHEDY Emilie France s.t.
52 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
54 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
55 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
56 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
57 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica s.t.
58 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
59 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
60 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
61 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
63 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
64 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
65 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec s.t.
66 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
67 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica s.t.
68 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
69 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
70 SOUYRIS Manon France s.t.
71 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek s.t.
72 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
74 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
75 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
76 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
77 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur 0:00:27
78 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:00:29
79 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
80 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
81 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
83 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
84 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:00:33
85 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia s.t.
86 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica s.t.
87 HATTELAND Tone Hitec s.t.
88 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda @ 1min 9sec
89 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec 0:00:00
90 THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek 0:14:37

GC after Stage 2:

230.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.39 km/hr

1 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 5hr 50min 41sec
2 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana @ 3sec
3 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:00:04
4 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 0:00:05
5 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 0:00:06
6 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 0:00:07
7 WALLE Brianna Optum 0:00:09
8 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica 0:00:09
9 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur 0:00:11
10 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
11 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:12
12 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:13
13 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
14 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
15 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 0:00:14
16 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 0:00:16
18 JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas Hitec 0:00:17
19 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
21 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:18
23 DEMAY Coralie France 0:00:19
24 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
25 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:00:20
26 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
27 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica 0:00:21
28 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
29 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
30 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
31 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
32 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
33 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:22
34 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:23
35 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
36 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
37 COVRIG Ana BePink-LaClassica 0:00:24
38 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
39 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
40 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
41 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana 0:00:25
42 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
43 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 0:00:26
44 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 ROWNEY Loren Australia 0:00:27
46 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 0:00:28
47 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
48 DUTRIAUX Fiona France s.t.
49 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
50 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 0:00:29
51 SICOT Marion France s.t.
52 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
53 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
54 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:30
55 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 0:00:31
57 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
58 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:00:32
59 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
60 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
61 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
62 RICHIOUD Gréta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 0:00:33
63 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
64 ROCHEDY Emilie France 0:00:34
65 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:36
66 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
67 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
68 SAIFUTDINOVA  Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 0:00:37
69 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:38
70 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 0:00:39
71 SOUYRIS Manon France 0:00:43
72 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
73 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
74 DRUYTS Jessy Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
76 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:44
77 SKERRITT Ellen Australia 0:00:45
78 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 DOBRYNINA Kseniya Astana-Acca Due O 0:00:48
80 MALSEED Shannon Australia 0:00:49
81 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:50
82 LELEU Fanny France 0:00:53
83 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:00:57
84 HATTELAND Tone Hitec @ 1min 6sec
85 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 0:01:12
86 FOX Lindsay BePink-LaClassica s.t.
87 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 0:01:17
88 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:24
89 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda 0:01:32
90 THÉROUX-IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek 0:15:16

Monday, August 10: Stage 1, Avon - Briare, 109.2 km

Stage 1 podium

Stage 1 podium, from left: Annette Edmondson, Lucy Garner and Roxane Fournier

The Race: This had to be a special day for Liv-Plantur racer Lucy Garner. She won her first race of the season after crashing in her last two races. Brava!

Despite needing to protect yesterday's stage winner Amy Pieters and her GC lead, the team had enough spare horsepower to give Garner a leadout.

Garner didn't waste the effort, taking the stage while Pieters finished ninth, to keep her overall lead.

Complete results:

109.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.043 km/hr

1 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 2hr 47min 49sec
2 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
3 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
4 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
5 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
6 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
7 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec s.t.
8 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
9 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur s.t.
10 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
11 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
12 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
13 ROWNEY Loren Australia s.t.
14 DOBRYNINA Kseniia Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
15 DUTRIAUX Fiona France s.t.
16 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
17 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
18 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
20 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
21 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
22 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
23 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek s.t.
24 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
25 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
26 WEAVERS Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
27 JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas Hitec s.t.
28 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
29 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
30 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
31 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
33 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
35 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
36 MERINO KORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
37 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
38 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
40 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
41 RIVAT Amélie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
42 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
43 RIABCHENKO Tetiana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
44 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
45 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
46 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
49 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
50 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
51 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica s.t.
52 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 MALSEED Shannon Australia s.t.
54 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
55 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum s.t.
56 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
57 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
58 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
59 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda s.t.
60 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec s.t.
61 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
62 THEROUS IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek s.t.
63 RICHIOUD Greta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
64 ROCHEDY Emilie France s.t.
65 SICOT Marion France s.t.
66 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
67 SOUYRIS Manon France s.t.
68 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica s.t.
70 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
71 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica s.t.
72 COVRIG Ana Maria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
73 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
74 DRUYTS Jesst Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
77 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia s.t.
78 LIMA Tone Hatteland Hitec s.t.
79 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
80 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
81 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
82 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia s.t.
83 FOX Lindsay Marie BePink-LaClassica s.t.
84 ANTOSHINA Tatiana Russia s.t.
85 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
86 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
87 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
88 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 SAIFUTDINOVA  Natalya Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
90 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda s.t.
91 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
92 RADOTIC Mia BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

112.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 29.261 km/hr

1 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 2hr 51min 28sec
2 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljuna @ 3sec
3 WALLE Brianna Optum 4
4 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica s.t.
5 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
6 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 5
7 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 6
8 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
9 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 7
10 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
11 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 8
12 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 9
13 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur 11
15 JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas Hitec 12
16 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
17 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 13
19 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
20 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
21 RADOTIC Mia BTC City Ljubljuna 14
22 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
23 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 15
24 RIVAT Amélie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
25 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica 16
26 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
27 WEAVERS Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
28 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
29 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
30 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
31 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
32 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
34 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
35 RIABCHENKO Tetiana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 17
36 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 18
38 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
39 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
40 COVRIG Ana Maria BePink-LaClassica 19
41 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
42 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
43 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
44 MALSEED Shannon Australia 20
45 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
46 MERINO KORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
47 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 21
48 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 ROWNEY Loren Australia 22
51 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica 23
52 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda s.t.
53 DUTRIAUX Fiona France s.t.
54 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
55 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 24
56 SICOT Marion France s.t.
57 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
58 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
59 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
60 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen 25
61 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 26
63 SANTESTEBAN Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
64 HORBACH Ariane Optum 27
65 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
66 RICHIOUD Greta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 28
67 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
68 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljuna s.t.
69 ROCHEDY Emilie France 29
70 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
71 ANTOSHINA Tatiana Russia 30
72 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 31
73 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ C Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
74 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 32
75 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
76 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
77 LIMA Tone Hatteland Hitec 33
78 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
79 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 34
80 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 36
81 SOUYRIS Manon France 38
82 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Liern Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
83 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
84 DRUYTS Jesst Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
85 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 39
86 THEROUS IZQUIERDO Dafn Lointek s.t.
87 FOX Lindsay Marie BePink-LaClassica s.t.
88 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 DOBRYNINA Kseniia Astana-Acca Due O 43
90 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 44
91 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 52
92 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 55

Sunday, August 9: Prologue, Enghien les Bains 3 km individual time trial

Amy Pieters

Amy Pieters was the day's fastest racer

The Race: Dutch cyclist Amy Pieters won the Route de France prologue time trial, making her the first overall leader.

The 24-year old racer was second this year at her national championships and has often finished in the top ten this year. But, until now, she was unable to win a race this year.

Complete Results & GC:

3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.315 km/hr

1 PIETERS Amy Liv-Plantur 3min 39.7sec
2 BUJAK Eugenia BTC City Ljubljana @ 3sec
3 WALLE Brianna Optum 4
4 NIELSEN Jaime BePink-LaClassica s.t.
5 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
6 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 5
7 KITCHEN Lauren Hitec 6
8 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
9 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 7
10 RITTER Martina BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
11 GLAESSER Jasmin Optum 8
12 VALSECCHI Silvia BePink-LaClassica 9
13 CURE Amy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur 11
15 JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas Hitec 12
16 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
17 DAAMS Jessie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 TUSLAITE Daiva Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 13
19 BATAGELJ Polona BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
20 WELLS Kimberley Australia s.t.
21 RADOTIC Mia BTC City Ljubljana 14
22 DEMAY Coralie France s.t.
23 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 15
24 RIVAT Amélie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
25 NEBEN Amber BePink-LaClassica 16
26 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
27 SKERRITT Ellen Australia s.t.
28 WEAVERS Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
29 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
30 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
31 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
32 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
34 KNOL Willeke Liv-Plantur s.t.
35 RIABCHENKO Tetiana Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 17
36 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 UTROBINA Elena Bizkaia-Durango 18
38 LOPEZ MORALES Belen Lointek s.t.
39 CROOKS Jenelle Australia s.t.
40 COVRIG Ana Maria BePink-LaClassica 19
41 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
42 MUNDY Jessica Australia s.t.
43 DREXEL Ingrid Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
44 MALSEED Shannon Australia 20
45 PINTAR Ursa BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
46 MERINO KORTAZAR Eider Lointek s.t.
47 HAGIWARA Mayuko Wiggle-Honda 21
48 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 ROWNEY Loren Australia 22
51 BONOMI Ilaria BePink-LaClassica s.t.
52 CHRISTIAN Anna Wiggle-Honda s.t.
53 DUTRIAUX Fiona France s.t.
54 BRAVARD Charlotte Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope s.t.
55 PANKOVA Larisa Astana-Acca Due O 24
56 SICOT Marion France s.t.
57 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
58 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
59 LELEU Fanny France s.t.
60 DE CRITS Nel Topsport Vlaanderen 25
61 HANNES Kaat Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 LAMBOLEY Soline Lointek 26
63 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
64 HORBACH Ariane Optum 27
65 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
66 RICHIOUD Greta Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope 28
67 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek s.t.
68 KERN Spela BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
69 ROCHEDY Emilie France 29
70 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia Lointek s.t.
71 ANTOSHINA Tatiana Russia 30
72 CRETTI Claudia Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 31
73 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
74 SAIFUTDINOVA  Natalya Astana-Acca Due O 32
75 GUNVALDSEN Janicke Hitec s.t.
76 KOZONCHUK Oxana Russia s.t.
77 LIMA Tone Hatteland Hitec 33
78 DOBRYNINA Olga Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
79 LORVIK Ingrid Hitec 34
80 TREVISI Anna Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 36
81 SOUYRIS Manon France 38
82 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni Bizkaia-Durango s.t.
83 POTOKINA Anna Russia s.t.
84 DRUYTS Jesst Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
85 SHAMANOVA Tatiana Russia 39
86 THEROUS IZQUIERDO Dafné Lointek s.t.
87 FOX Lindsay Marie BePink-LaClassica s.t.
88 DELBAERE Fien Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 DOBRYNINA Kseniia Astana-Acca Due O 43
90 LIKHANOVA Marina Russia 44
91 MAFFEIS Angela Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 52
92 SHEPPARD Samara Bizkaia-Durango 55

Start list, August 7, 2015:

TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia
GARNER Lucy
KNOL Willeke
PIETERS Amy
SOEK Julia
WEAVER Molly
WIGGLE-HONDA
BRONZINI Giorgia
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
CHRISTIAN Anna
HAGIWARA Mayuko
CORDON Audrey
EDMONDSON Annette
HITEC PRODUCTS UCK
WILD Kirsten
HATTELAND Tone
GUNVALDSEN Janicke
JOHNSEN Ceclie Gotaas
KITCHEN Lauren
LORVIK Ingrid
OPTUM PRO CYCLING P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
ALBRECHT Lex
CHARITY Amy
EWART Annie
GLAESSER Jasmin
HORBACH Ariane
KIRCHMANN Leah
LOTTO-SOUDAL LADIES
BECKERS Isabelle
CURE Amy
RIJFF Anouk
DAAMS Jessie
DECROIX Lieselot
TAYLOR Carlee
POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
JEULAND Pascale
FOURNIER Roxane
DUVAL Eugénie
BRAVARD Charlotte
BIANNIC Aude
RICHIOUD Gréta
ASTANA-ACCA DUE O
DREXEL Ingrid
DOBRYNINA Kseniya
RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina
SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya
PANKOVA Larisa
UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat
INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI
TUSLAITE Daiva
RIABCHENKO Tetyana
CRETTI Claudia
SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane
TREVISI Anna
MAFFEIS Angela
BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
BUJAK Eugenia
RITTER Martina
BATAGELJ Polona
PINTAR Ursa
PAVLUKHINA Olena
KERN Spela
BEPINK-LACLASSICA
BONOMI Ilaria
NEBEN Amber
COVRIG Ana
CHULKOVA Anastasiya
NIELSEN Jaime
LOINTEK TEAM
LAMBOLEY Soline
VERHOEVEN Aurore
MERINO CORTAZAR Eider
GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia
LOPEZ MORALES Belen
BIZKAIA-DURANGO
SHEPPARD Samara
ESKAMENDI GIL Dorleta
GARCIA Margarita Victoria
LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni
OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes
RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna
FRANCE
DEMAY Coralie
BIDEAU Sandrine
ROCHEDY Emilie
LELEU Fanny
SICOT Marion
SOUYRIS Manon
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN
DELBAERE Fien
HANNES Kaat
DE CRITS Nel
VANDENBROUCKE Saartje
DRUYTS Jessy
RUSSIA
ANTOSHINA Tatiana
BOYARSKAYA Natalia
SHAMANOVA Tatiana
KOZONCHUK Oxana
AUSTRALIA
WELLS Kimberley
MUNDY Jessica
SKERRITT Ellen
CROOKS Jenelle
MALSEED Shannon
ROWNEY Loren