BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Corsa Rosa (2.1), Italy

Giro Ciclistico d'Italia Femminile

26th edition: July 3 - July 12

Giro Rosa podium history | Start list | Giro Rosa photo album

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9


Sunday, July 12: 9th and Final stage, Verbania - San Domenico de Varzo, 92.7 km

Mara Abbott wins Giro Rosa stage 9

Mara Abbott wins Giro Rosa Stage 9. Sonoko Tanaka photo

The Race: The Giro Rosa's final stage had the potential to upset the GC with its tough, long climb at the end.

Indeed, after a big break fell apart on the ascent, Mara Abbott, race leader Anna Van der Breggen and a few others started climbing for home. Abbott was able to dispatch the others, and came in alone, about a minute ahead of Van der Breggen.

Though her efforts earned her the stage win and move her up three places in the GC, she started with too large of a time deficit to become the overall winner.

“This was a really amazing way to finish the Giro,” Abbott said after her victory. “I am so grateful to the team for having faith in me until the end.

“The whole team was amazing, they took care of me all day,” she added. “I was very proud to be following Giorgia Bronzini’s wheel! It meant a lot to me.”

Anna Van der Breggen's consistent riding earned her victory in the 26th Giro Rosa.

Complete Results:

91.2 km raced at an average speed of 35.471 km/hr

1 ABBOTT Mara WIGGLE-HONDA 2hr 34min 16sec
2 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna RABO-LIV @ 55sec
3 OLIVEIRA PAPARELLA Flavia ALE CIPOLLINI @ 1min 13sec
4 GUARNIER Megan BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1'46
5 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1'46
6 CAUZ Francesca ALE CIPOLLINI 1'55
7 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna RABO-LIV 2'14
8 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline RABO-LIV 2'14
9 RIABCHENKO Tatyana INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 3'12
10 LICHTENBERG Claudia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 4'35
11 GILLOW Shara RABO-LIV 4'49
12 PALADIN Asja TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 6'05
13 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WIGGLE-HONDA s.t.
14 STEVENS Evelyn BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING s.t.
15 CANUEL Karol-Ann VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
16 DE JONG Thalita RABO-LIV 6'33
17 DAAMS Jessie LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 6'40
18 STULTIENS Sabrina TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 6'43
19 ARZUFFI Alice Maria INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 6'50
20 BATAGELJ Polona BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 7'05
21 PIEROBON Chiara TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 7'07
22 JASINSKA Malgorzata ALE CIPOLLINI 7'13
23 LOZANO RAMIREZ Laura Camila S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 7'47
24 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 8'33
25 BUJAK Eugenia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 9'31
26 POTOKINA Anna SERVETTO FOOTON s.t.
27 CROMWELL Tiffany VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
28 AMIALIUSIK Alena VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
29 VALSECCHI Silvia BEPINK LACLASSICA s.t.
30 TUSLAITE Daiva INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI s.t.
31 WALKER Jessie SERVETTO FOOTON s.t.
32 CECCHINI Elena LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES s.t.
33 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina ASTANA - ACCA DUE O s.t.
34 CHULKOVA Anastasiya BEPINK LACLASSICA s.t.
35 HAGIWARA Mayuko WIGGLE-HONDA 9'46
36 VAN DIJK Ellen BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 10'03
37 LELEIVYTE Rasa AROMITALIA VAIANO  10'08
38 KERN Špela BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 10'16
39 VARELA HUERTA Erika Haydee MEXICO 10'22
40 BRAND Lucinda RABO-LIV 10'49
41 KOSTER Anouska RABO-LIV 10'49
42 GARFOOT Katrin ORICA - AIS 10'56
43 MACKAIJ Floortje TEAM LIV-PLANTUR s.t.
44 PAVLUKHINA Olena BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 11'21
45 TAYLOR Carlee LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 11'42
46 NEYLAN Rachel ORICA - AIS 12'07
47 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE CIPOLLINI 12'44
48 GULUMA ORTIZ Serika Mitchell AROMITALIA VAIANO  13'00
49 MUCCIOLI Dalia ALE CIPOLLINI 13'57
50 PRIETO CASTANEDA Marcela Elis MEXICO 14'13
51 WILLIAMS Lizzie ORICA - AIS 14'58
52 RUGELJ Anja BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 17'11
53 FAHLIN Emilia WIGGLE-HONDA s.t.
54 BRONZINI Giorgia WIGGLE-HONDA s.t.
55 SZYBIAK Ewelina AROMITALIA VAIANO  s.t.
56 VEKEMANS Anisha LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 17'13
57 PARRA ROJAS Jessica Marcela AROMITALIA VAIANO  18'25
58 KASPER Romy BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 18'47
59 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING s.t.
60 STIJNS Kyara TEAM LIV-PLANTUR s.t.
61 SOEK Julia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 19'06
62 KOPPENBURG Clara BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 20'32
63 HANSELMANN Nicole BIGLA PRO  CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 NIELSEN Jaime BEPINK  LACLASSICA s.t.
65 PAVIN Michela SERVETTO  FOOTON s.t.
66 VIECELI Lara S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX s.t.
67 ZORZI Susanna LOTTO  SOUDAL LADIES s.t.
68 RIJKES Sarah LOTTO  SOUDAL LADIES s.t.
69 WILLIAMS Amy Georgia BEPINK  LACLASSICA s.t.
70 SCANDOLARA Valentina ORICA - AIS s.t.
71 STRICKER Anna Zita Maria INPA  SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI s.t.
72 BITTO Irene TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO s.t.
73 SMALL Carmen BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
74 BLAAK Chantal BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING s.t.
75 KNOL Willeke TEAM  LIV-PLANTUR 21'23
76 BASTIANELLI Marta AROMITALIA  VAIANO 21'48
77 COVRIG Ana Maria BEPINK  LACLASSICA 21'48
78 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE CIPOLLINI 22'57
79 PALADIN Soraya TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 22'58
80 CUCINOTTA Annalisa ALE CIPOLLINI 23'00
81 GUARISCHI Barbara VELOCIO  - SRAM 24'11
82 ROWNEY Loren VELOCIO  - SRAM s.t.
83 WILES Tayler VELOCIO  - SRAM s.t.
84 DOBRYNINA Ksenija ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 24'27
85 MUNOZ RUIZ Leidy Natalia TRE COLLI - FORNO  D’ASOL 24'34
86 PINTAR Ursa BTC  CITY LJUBLJANA 24'37
87 BERLATO Elena ALE CIPOLLINI 24'39
88 LEAL BALDERAS Claudia Veronica MEXICO 24'55
89 KUCHINSKAYA Elena SERVETTO  FOOTON 26'51
90 LAIZANE Lija AROMITALIA VAIANO  s.t.
91 D'INTINO Azzurra S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX 27'30
92 LINNELL Allison Elizabeth AROMITALIA  VAIANO 27'49
93 LAWS Sharon BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 28'22
94 DE JONG Demi BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING 28'24
95 BASTIANELLI Valentina INPA  SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 29'00
96 NOVAK Alenka BTC  CITY LJUBLJANA 29'42
97 DAL SANTO Nicole TOP GIRLS FASSA  BORTOLO 31'06
98 MARTINI Alessia AROMITALIA VAIANO  s.t.
99 SANGUINETI Ilaria BEPINK  LACLASSICA s.t.
100 CRETTI Claudia INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI s.t.
101 CORNOLTI Veronica SERVETTO  FOOTON s.t.
102 BALDUCCI Michela S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX s.t.
103 GULINO Nina S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX s.t.
104 HOFFMANN Chantal LOTTO  SOUDAL LADIES s.t.
105 NICOLAI Federica S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX s.t.
106 NOVIKOVA Olena TRE COLLI - FORNO  D’ASOL s.t.

Final GC after Stage 9:

  • Final GC leader: Anna Van der Breggen
  • Final points classification leader: Megan Guarnier
  • Final mountains classification leader: Flavia Oliveira
  • Final young rider classification leader: Katarzyna Niewiadoma
  • Final best Italian rider classification: Elisa Longo Borghini

913.68 km raced at an average speed of 37.667 km/hr

1 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna RABO-LIV 24hr 15min 8sec
2 ABBOTT Mara WIGGLE-HONDA @ 1min 30sec
3 GUARNIER Megan BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1'43
4 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 2'12
5 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna RABO-LIV 3'11
6 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline RABO-LIV 6'57
7 OLIVEIRA PAPARELLA Flavia ALE CIPOLLINI 7'35
8 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WIGGLE-HONDA 8'17
9 STEVENS Evelyn BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 9'08
10 GILLOW Shara RABO-LIV 10'07
11 CANUEL Karol-Ann VELOCIO - SRAM 12'46
12 LICHTENBERG Claudia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 13'57
13 RIABCHENKO Tatyana INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 15'10
14 BRAND Lucinda RABO-LIV 18'03
15 BATAGELJ Polona BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 21'49
16 CAUZ Francesca ALE CIPOLLINI 22'53
17 HAGIWARA Mayuko WIGGLE-HONDA 23'25
18 AMIALIUSIK Alena VELOCIO - SRAM 23'26
19 STULTIENS Sabrina TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 23'40
20 ARZUFFI Alice Maria INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 23'55
21 JASINSKA Malgorzata ALE CIPOLLINI 28'35
22 DE JONG Thalita RABO-LIV 29'11
23 VAN DIJK Ellen BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 32'06
24 CECCHINI Elena LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 35'19
25 LOZANO RAMIREZ Laura Camila S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 35'49
26 KERN Špela BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 36'40
27 TUSLAITE Daiva INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 38'13
28 VALSECCHI Silvia BEPINK LACLASSICA 38'15
29 PALADIN Asja TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 39'24
30 KOSTER Anouska RABO-LIV 40'35
31 CROMWELL Tiffany VELOCIO - SRAM 40'50
32 NEYLAN Rachel ORICA - AIS 41'55
33 POTOKINA Anna SERVETTO FOOTON 42'16
34 BUJAK Eugenia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 43'13
35 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 43'41
36 PIEROBON Chiara TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 46'33
37 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 47'42
38 BERLATO Elena ALE CIPOLLINI 50'09
39 GARFOOT Katrin ORICA - AIS 50'40
40 TAYLOR Carlee LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 50'52
41 WILLIAMS Lizzie ORICA - AIS 53'15
42 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE CIPOLLINI 55'39
43 CHULKOVA Anastasiya BEPINK LACLASSICA 57'09
44 GULUMA ORTIZ Serika Mitchell AROMITALIA VAIANO  59'57
45 WILES Tayler VELOCIO - SRAM @ 1hr 5min 48sec
46 KUCHINSKAYA Elena SERVETTO FOOTON 1:08'51
47 LELEIVYTE Rasa AROMITALIA VAIANO  1:10'08
48 VIECELI Lara S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 1:10'36
49 BLAAK Chantal BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:11'21
50 WALKER Jessie SERVETTO FOOTON 1:14'03
51 WILLIAMS Amy Georgia BEPINK LACLASSICA 1:14'21
52 MACKAIJ Floortje TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:14'23
53 PRIETO CASTANEDA Marcela Elis MEXICO 1:14'56
54 KASPER Romy BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:17'11
55 RUGELJ Anja BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:21'53
56 NIELSEN Jaime BEPINK LACLASSICA 1:22'01
57 RIJKES Sarah LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:25'12
58 BASTIANELLI Marta AROMITALIA VAIANO  1:26'42
59 LAWS Sharon BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:27'47
60 SZYBIAK Ewelina AROMITALIA VAIANO  1:28'24
61 KOPPENBURG Clara BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:29'14
62 PAVLUKHINA Olena BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:29'31
63 VARELA HUERTA Erika Haydee MEXICO 1:29'40
64 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:30'32
65 DAAMS Jessie LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:32'56
66 BRONZINI Giorgia WIGGLE-HONDA 1:35'08
67 STRICKER Anna Zita Maria INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 1:35'45
68 MUCCIOLI Dalia ALE CIPOLLINI 1:36'04
69 BITTO Irene TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 1:37'29
70 D'INTINO Azzurra S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 1:37'35
71 DOBRYNINA Ksenija ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 1:39'16
72 LAIZANE Lija AROMITALIA VAIANO  1:41'38
73 PINTAR Ursa BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:41'58
74 SMALL Carmen BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:43'59
75 FAHLIN Emilia WIGGLE-HONDA 1:44'43
76 ZORZI Susanna LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:45'22
77 PARRA ROJAS Jessica Marcela AROMITALIA VAIANO  1:46'46
78 SCANDOLARA Valentina ORICA - AIS 1:47'05
79 LEAL BALDERAS Claudia Veronica MEXICO 1:47'41
80 VEKEMANS Anisha LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:48'19
81 HANSELMANN Nicole BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:48'57
82 PAVIN Michela SERVETTO FOOTON 1:51'16
83 SOEK Julia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:52'34
84 GUARISCHI Barbara VELOCIO - SRAM 1:53'50
85 DE JONG Demi BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:54'06
86 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE CIPOLLINI 1:55'32
87 PALADIN Soraya TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 1:55'58
88 CUCINOTTA Annalisa ALE CIPOLLINI 1:56'47
89 ROWNEY Loren VELOCIO - SRAM 1:58'35
90 SANGUINETI Ilaria BEPINK LACLASSICA 2:01'10
91 KNOL Willeke TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 2:05'15
92 STIJNS Kyara TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 2:09'52
93 NOVIKOVA Olena TRE COLLI - FORNO D’ASOL 2:12'09
94 COVRIG Ana Maria BEPINK LACLASSICA 2:14'14
95 HOFFMANN Chantal LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 2:15'53
96 CRETTI Claudia INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 2:19'01
97 MUNOZ RUIZ Leidy Natalia TRE COLLI - FORNO D’ASOL 2:20'06
98 BASTIANELLI Valentina INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 2:20'13
99 DAL SANTO Nicole TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO 2:21'03
100 CORNOLTI Veronica SERVETTO FOOTON 2:27'46
101 GULINO Nina S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 2:27'55
102 MARTINI Alessia AROMITALIA VAIANO  2:32'00
103 BALDUCCI Michela S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 2:37'34
104 NOVAK Alenka BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 2:41'17
105 NICOLAI Federica S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 2:50'22
106 LINNELL Allison Elizabeth AROMITALIA VAIANO  3:10'41

Saturday, July 11: Stage 8, Pisano - Nebbiuno 21.7 km individual time trial

Anna van der breggen

Time-trialing in beautiful Italy (yeah, I wish I could be there...).

The Race. This report came from the Giro Rosa office:

The Dutch Champion hasn't disappointed the evening bets, and wins in the ITT Pisano - Nebbiuno (21.7 km) in the 8th stage of the Giro Rosa.

The route has been very unusual for the speciality, as it was full of curves, climbs and descents. Anna Van der Breggen is a real Queen of this speciality and wins with 1'02'' from the former Pink Jersey Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans), and with 1'16" from Ashleigh Moolman (Bigla Pro Cycling Team).

Other big performances were done by Kathrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS) and Katarzyna Niewadoma (Rabo-Liv) who can be very important for the new Pink Jersey tomorrow on the climb to San Domenico di Varzo, where the Giro Rosa winner will be decided.

Complete Results:

21.7 km raced at an average speed of 36.079 km/hr

1 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 36min 5.27sec
2 GUARNIER Megan BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING @ 1min 2.96sec
3 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1'16.15
4 GARFOOT Katrin ORICA - AIS 1'16.86
5 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 1'27.49
6 CANUEL Karol-Ann VELOCIO - SRAM 1'31.05
7 ABBOTT Mara WIGGLE HONDA 1'45.18
8 STEVENS Evelyn BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1'46.07
9 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 1'53.22
10 BRAND Lucinda RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 2'01.14
11 AMIALIUSIK Alena VELOCIO - SRAM 2'08.86
12 GILLOW Shara RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 2'13.40
13 VAN DIJK Ellen BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 2'16.76
14 WILES Tayler VELOCIO - SRAM 2'17.39
15 DE JONG Thalita RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 2'19.35
16 KNETEMANN Roxane RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 2'30.89
17 VALSECCHI Silvia BEPINK LACLASSICA 2'32.49
18 ARZUFFI Alice Maria INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 2'40.78
19 WILLIAMS Lizzie ORICA - AIS 2'45.40
20 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WIGGLE HONDA 2'47.04
21 TUSLAITE Daiva INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 2'52.29
22 KOPPENBURG Clara BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 3'09.36
23 OLIVEIRA PAPARELLA Flavia ALE CIPOLLINI 3'15.42
24 SMALL Carmen BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 3'21.70
25 CROMWELL Tiffany VELOCIO - SRAM 3'23.17
26 MACKAIJ Floortje TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 3'27.08
27 BERLATO Elena ALE CIPOLLINI 3'29.35
28 PAVLUKHINA Olena BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 3'34.43
29 SCANDOLARA Valentina ORICA - AIS 3'38.83
30 LICHTENBERG Claudia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 3'42.47
31 DOBRYNINA Ksenija ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 3'58.49
32 POTOKINA Anna SERVETTO FOOTON 3'59.09
33 KOSTER Anouska RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 4'01.16
34 CECCHINI Elena LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 4'01.29
35 JASINSKA Malgorzata ALE CIPOLLINI 4'02.21
36 HANSELMANN Nicole BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 4'06.06
37 HAGIWARA Mayuko WIGGLE HONDA 4'10.92
38 NIELSEN Jaime BEPINK LACLASSICA 4'12.71
39 STULTIENS Sabrina TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 4'17.98
40 RIABCHENKO Tatyana INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 4'18.81
41 BATAGELJ Polona BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 4'28.44
42 LOZANO RAMIREZ Laura   S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 4'30.14
43 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE CIPOLLINI 4'32.16
44 BRONZINI Giorgia WIGGLE HONDA 4'37.23
45 NEYLAN Rachel ORICA - AIS 4'37.37
46 DAAMS Jessie LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 4'38.82
47 TAYLOR Carlee LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 4'39.65
48 ZORZI Susanna LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 4'42.09
49 LAWS Sharon BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 4'44.55
50 CHULKOVA Anastasiya BEPINK LACLASSICA 4'45.24
51 BASTIANELLI Marta AROMITALIA VAIANO 4'45.94
52 VIECELI Lara S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 4'46.84
53 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 4'49.12
54 CAUZ Francesca ALE CIPOLLINI 4'52.59
55 KERN Špela BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 4'54.06
56 GULUMA ORTIZ Serika AROMITALIA VAIANO 4'54.19
57 WALKER Jessie SERVETTO FOOTON 4'57.71
58 BUJAK Eugenia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 5'01.52
59 LAIZANE Lija AROMITALIA VAIANO 5'03.50
60 RUGELJ Anja BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 5'09.06
61 RIJKES Sarah LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 5'09.75
62 STRICKER Anna Zita INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 5'10.78
63 SOEK Julia TEAM  LIV-PLANTUR 5'14.67
64 BITTO Irene TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 5'14.77
65 PIEROBON Chiara TOP GIRLS FASSA  BORTOLO 5'20.82
66 VEKEMANS Anisha LOTTO  SOUDAL LADIES 5'22.24
67 WILLIAMS Amy Georgia BEPINK  LACLASSICA 5'31.63
68 PALADIN Soraya TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 5'36.88
69 FAHLIN Emilia WIGGLE  HONDA 5'45.11
70 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE CIPOLLINI 5'49.81
71 CUCINOTTA Annalisa ALE CIPOLLINI 5'56.16
72 PRIETO CASTANEDA Marcela UNIVERSIDAD  AUTONOMA D 5'59.41
73 PALADIN Asja TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 6'00.13
74 STIJNS Kyara TEAM  LIV-PLANTUR 6'07.18
75 DAL SANTO Nicole TOP GIRLS FASSA  BORTOLO 6'08.71
76 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 6'09.51
77 GUARISCHI Barbara VELOCIO  - SRAM 6'12.29
78 VARELA HUERTA Erika Haydee UNIVERSIDAD  AUTONOMA D 6'13.97
79 PAVIN Michela SERVETTO  FOOTON 6'17.60
80 SANGUINETI Ilaria BEPINK  LACLASSICA 6'21.31
81 KNOL Willeke TEAM  LIV-PLANTUR 6'36.73
82 GULINO Nina S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX 6'40.87
83 ROWNEY Loren VELOCIO  - SRAM 6'41.84
84 KASPER Romy BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING 6'43.96
85 DE JONG Demi BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING 6'44.44
86 KUCHINSKAYA Elena SERVETTO  FOOTON 6'47.27
87 BASTIANELLI Valentina INPA  SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 6'47.74
88 MUCCIOLI Dalia ALE CIPOLLINI 6'56.23
89 CORNOLTI Veronica SERVETTO  FOOTON 6'57.64
90 PARRA ROJAS Jessica AROMITALIA  VAIANO 7'08.50
91 LEAL BALDERAS Claudia UNIVERSIDAD  AUTONOMA D 7'08.85
92 SZYBIAK Ewelina AROMITALIA  VAIANO 7'10.02
93 BLAAK Chantal BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING 7'18.26
94 NUMAINVILLE Joelle BIGLA PRO  CYCLING TEAM 7'22.92
95 HOFFMANN Chantal LOTTO  SOUDAL LADIES 7'31.60
96 LELEIVYTE Rasa AROMITALIA  VAIANO 7'46.07
97 MUNOZ RUIZ Leidy Natalia TRE COLLI - FORNO  D’ASOL 7'47.20
98 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna BOELS  DOLMANS CYCLING 7'59.99
99 D'INTINO Azzurra S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX 8'07.79
100 CRETTI Claudia INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 8'08.54
101 PINTAR Ursa BTC  CITY LJUBLJANA 8'11.44
102 BALDUCCI Michela S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX 8'43.41
103 COVRIG Ana Maria BEPINK  LACLASSICA 9'01.29
104 LINNELL Allison Elizabeth AROMITALIA  VAIANO 9'09.50
105 MARTINI Alessia AROMITALIA VAIANO 9'12.21
106 NOVIKOVA Olena TRE COLLI - FORNO  D’ASOL 9'20.25
107 NOVAK Alenka BTC  CITY LJUBLJANA 10'11.55
108 NICOLAI Federica S.C.  MICHELA FANINI ROX 10'23.25

GC after Stage 8:

822.48 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.954 km/hr

1 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 21hr 40min 3sec
2 GUARNIER Megan BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING @ 46sec
3 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM @ 1min 15sec
4 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 1'46
5 ABBOTT Mara WIGGLE HONDA 2'29
6 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WIGGLE HONDA 3'01
7 STEVENS Evelyn BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 3'52
8 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 5'32
9 GILLOW Shara RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 6'08
10 KNETEMANN Roxane RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 6'23
11 OLIVEIRA PAPARELLA Flavia ALE CIPOLLINI 7'15
12 CANUEL Karol-Ann VELOCIO - SRAM 7'30
13 BRAND Lucinda RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 8'03
14 LICHTENBERG Claudia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 10'11
15 RIABCHENKO Tatyana INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 12'47
16 HAGIWARA Mayuko WIGGLE HONDA 14'28
17 AMIALIUSIK Alena VELOCIO - SRAM 14'44
18 BATAGELJ Polona BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 15'33
19 STULTIENS Sabrina TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 17'46
20 ARZUFFI Alice Maria INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 17'54
21 CAUZ Francesca ALE CIPOLLINI 21'47
22 JASINSKA Malgorzata ALE CIPOLLINI 22'11
23 VAN DIJK Ellen BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 22'52
24 DE JONG Thalita RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 23'27
25 BERLATO Elena ALE CIPOLLINI 26'19
26 CECCHINI Elena LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 26'37
27 KERN Špela BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 27'13
28 LOZANO RAMIREZ Laura S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 28'51
29 TUSLAITE Daiva INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 29'31
30 VALSECCHI Silvia BEPINK LACLASSICA 29'33
31 KOSTER Anouska RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING 30'35
32 NEYLAN Rachel ORICA - AIS 30'37
33 CROMWELL Tiffany VELOCIO - SRAM 32'08
34 POTOKINA Anna SERVETTO FOOTON 33'34
35 PALADIN Asja TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 34'08
36 BUJAK Eugenia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 34'31
37 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 35'57
38 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 39'00
39 WILLIAMS Lizzie ORICA - AIS 39'06
40 TAYLOR Carlee LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 39'59
41 PIEROBON Chiara TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 40'15
42 GARFOOT Katrin ORICA - AIS 40'33
43 WILES Tayler VELOCIO - SRAM 42'26
44 KUCHINSKAYA Elena SERVETTO FOOTON 42'49
45 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE CIPOLLINI 43'44
46 GULUMA ORTIZ Serika AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 47'46
47 CHULKOVA Anastasiya BEPINK LACLASSICA 48'27
48 VIECELI Lara S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 50'53
49 BLAAK Chantal BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 51'38
50 WILLIAMS Amy Georgia BEPINK LACLASSICA 54'38
51 KASPER Romy BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 59'13
52 LAWS Sharon BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM @ 1hr 0min 14sec
53 LELEIVYTE Rasa AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 1:00'49
54 PRIETO CASTANEDA Marcela UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA D 1:01'32
55 NIELSEN Jaime BEPINK LACLASSICA 1:02'18
56 MACKAIJ Floortje TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:04'19
57 NUMAINVILLE Joelle BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:04'51
58 WALKER Jessie SERVETTO FOOTON 1:05'21
59 RIJKES Sarah LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:05'29
60 RUGELJ Anja BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:05'31
61 BASTIANELLI Marta AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 1:05'43
62 KOPPENBURG Clara BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:09'31
63 D'INTINO Azzurra S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 1:10'54
64 SZYBIAK Ewelina AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 1:12'02
65 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:12'34
66 LAIZANE Lija AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 1:15'36
67 DOBRYNINA Ksenija ASTANA - ACCA DUE O 1:15'38
68 STRICKER Anna Zita INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 1:16'02
69 BITTO Irene TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 1:17'46
70 PINTAR Ursa BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:18'10
71 BRONZINI Giorgia WIGGLE HONDA 1:18'48
72 PAVLUKHINA Olena BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 1:18'59
73 VARELA HUERTA Erika UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA D 1:20'07
74 MUCCIOLI Dalia ALE CIPOLLINI 1:22'56
75 LEAL BALDERAS Claudia UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA D 1:23'35
76 SMALL Carmen BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:24'16
77 ZORZI Susanna LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:25'39
78 DE JONG Demi BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING 1:26'31
79 DAAMS Jessie LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:27'05
80 SCANDOLARA Valentina ORICA - AIS 1:27'22
81 FAHLIN Emilia WIGGLE HONDA 1:28'21
82 PARRA ROJAS Jessica AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 1:29'10
83 HANSELMANN Nicole BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:29'14
84 GUARISCHI Barbara VELOCIO - SRAM 1:30'28
85 SANGUINETI Ilaria BEPINK LACLASSICA 1:30'53
86 PAVIN Michela SERVETTO FOOTON 1:31'33
87 VEKEMANS Anisha LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:31'55
88 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE CIPOLLINI 1:33'24
89 PALADIN Soraya TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 1:33'49
90 SOEK Julia TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:34'17
91 CUCINOTTA Annalisa ALE CIPOLLINI 1:34'36
92 ROWNEY Loren VELOCIO - SRAM 1:35'13
93 NOVIKOVA Olena TRE COLLI - FORNO D’ASOL 1:41'52
94 KNOL Willeke TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:44'41
95 HOFFMANN Chantal LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 1:45'36
96 CRETTI Claudia INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 1:48'44
97 DAL SANTO Nicole TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 1:50'46
98 STIJNS Kyara TEAM LIV-PLANTUR 1:51'54
99 BASTIANELLI Valentina INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI 1:52'02
100 COVRIG Ana Maria BEPINK LACLASSICA 1:53'15
101 MUNOZ RUIZ Leidy TRE COLLI - FORNO D’ASOL 1:56'21
102 CORNOLTI Veronica SERVETTO FOOTON 1:57'29
103 GULINO Nina S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 1:57'38
104 MARTINI Alessia AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 2:01'43
105 BALDUCCI Michela S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 2:07'17
106 NOVAK Alenka BTC CITY LJUBLJANA 2:12'24
107 NICOLAI Federica S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX 2:20'05
108 LINNELL Allison Elizabeth AROMITALIA VAIANO FONDR 2:43'41

Friday, July 10: Stage 7, Arenzano - Loano, 90.4 km

Lucinda Brand wins Giro Rosa stage 7

Lucinda Brand wins Giro stage 7

The Race: This is the stage story from the Giro Rosa office:

After Mantova, the Dutch National Champion repeats herself winning all alone in Loano the 7th stage of the 26th Giro Rosa. Lucinda Brand attacked in the descent from Naso di Gatto (I. Category), where Flavia Oliveira passed first on the top gaining more points in the Green Jersey Classification.

The Rabo-Liv athlete gets an advantage of about three minutes from the Pink Jersey group and at the Intermediate Sprint in Mallare there was a chasing group composed of about 15 athletes. The acceleration of the leaders started on the climb to Rialto where Moolman, Van der Breggen and Longo Borghini have been the main interpreters. No trouble for Lucinda Brand who won with a fantastic solo in Loano, gaining 2'41''. The Pink Jersey group sprint has been won by Megan Guarnier, and tomorrow there is the important Individual Time Trial from Pisano to Nebbiuno.

Complete results:

90.4 km raced at an average speed of 34.275 km/hr

1 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 2hr 38min 15sec
2 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
4 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
5 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
6 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
7 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda @ 2min 43sec
8 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv +4:30
9 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
10 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur +4:30
11 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
12 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
13 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
14 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
15 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
16 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans s.t.
17 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
18 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
19 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv +6:02
20 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
21 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
22 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
23 Polona BATAGELJ BTC-City Ljubljana s.t.
24 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
25 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +6:45
26 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
27 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +9:01
28 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +9:01
29 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
30 Špela KERN BTC-City Ljubljana s.t.
31 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
32 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon +10:29
33 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon s.t.
34 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
35 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +12:36
36 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
37 Anja RUGELJ BTC-City Ljubljana +12:55
38 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +15:09
39 Eugenia BUJAK BTC-City Ljubljana +15:18
40 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
41 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
42 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
43 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
44 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
45 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
46 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
47 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
48 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
49 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
50 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
51 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
52 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
53 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
54 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
55 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
56 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
57 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
58 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +17:16
59 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC-City Ljubljana +17:35
60 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +17:48
61 Ursa PINTAR BTC-City Ljubljana +20:13
62 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano +21:58
63 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon +23:12
64 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
65 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
66 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
67 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
68 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
69 Marcela PRIETO Mexico s.t.
70 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
71 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
72 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +25:02
73 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
74 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
75 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
76 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Collo-Forno d'Asolo +25:30
77 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +28:34
78 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
79 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
80 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
81 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +29:11
82 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano +29:13
83 Michele PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
84 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
85 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
86 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
87 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
88 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
89 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
90 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
91 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
92 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
93 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
94 Carmen SMALL Bigla s.t.
95 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
96 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
97 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
98 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
99 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
100 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon s.t.
101 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
102 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
103 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
104 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
105 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
106 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +31:42
107 Alenka NOVAK BTC-City Ljubljana +32:05
108 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Collo-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
109 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
110 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +32:38
111 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

800.87 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.008 km/hr

1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 21hr 3min 41sec
2 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla @ 16sec
3 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv 17
4 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 31
5 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv 36
6 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda @ 1min 1sec
7 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans +2:23
8 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv +3:56
9 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv +4:09
10 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv +4:12
11 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini +4:17
12 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM +6:16
13 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv +6:19
14 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur +6:46
15 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +8:45
16 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda +10:34
17 Polona BATAGELJ BTC-City Ljubljana +11:22
18 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM +12:52
19 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +13:45
20 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +15:30
21 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini +17:12
22 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini +18:26
23 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +20:52
24 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv +21:25
25 Špela KERN BTC-City Ljubljana +22:36
26 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies +22:53
27 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +23:07
28 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +24:38
29 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +26:17
30 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv +26:51
31 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +26:56
32 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica +27:18
33 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +28:25
34 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +29:02
35 Eugenia BUJAK BTC-City Ljubljana +29:47
36 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon +29:52
37 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla +31:25
38 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O +33:08
39 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +34:08
40 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +35:11
41 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies +35:37
42 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon +36:19
43 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS +36:38
44 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +38:11
45 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS +39:33
46 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +40:26
47 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano +43:09
48 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +43:59
49 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +44:37
50 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +46:23
51 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +49:03
52 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica +49:24
53 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans +52:46
54 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano +53:20
55 Sharon LAWS Bigla +55:47
56 Marcela PRIETO Mexico +55:50
57 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +57:45
58 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica +58:23
59 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies @ 1hr 0min 3sec6
60 Anja RUGELJ BTC-City Ljubljana +1:00:39
61 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon +1:00:41
62 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur +1:01:09
63 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano +1:01:14
64 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +1:03:03
65 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +1:04:51
66 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +1:05:09
67 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla +1:06:39
68 Ursa PINTAR BTC-City Ljubljana +1:10:16
69 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano +1:10:50
70 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +1:11:08
71 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +1:11:57
72 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +1:12:48
73 Varela ERIKA Mexico +1:14:10
74 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda +1:14:28
75 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC-City Ljubljana +1:15:42
76 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini +1:16:17
77 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico +1:16:43
78 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans +1:20:04
79 Carmen SMALL Bigla +1:21:12
80 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies +1:21:14
81 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano +1:22:19
82 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies +1:22:43
83 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda +1:22:53
84 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS +1:24:00
85 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM +1:24:33
86 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +1:24:49
87 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +1:25:25
88 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon +1:25:33
89 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies +1:26:50
90 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +1:28:29
91 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +1:28:30
92 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM +1:28:48
93 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini +1:28:57
94 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini +1:29:09
95 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur +1:29:20
96 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Collo-Forno d'Asolo +1:32:49
97 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +1:38:21
98 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies +1:38:22
99 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +1:40:53
100 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +1:44:31
101 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +1:44:55
102 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +1:45:31
103 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur +1:46:04
104 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Collo-Forno d'Asolo +1:48:51
105 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon +1:50:49
106 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +1:51:14
107 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano +1:52:48
108 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +1:58:51
109 Alenka NOVAK BTC-City Ljubljana +2:02:30
110 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +2:09:59
111 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano +2:34:49

Thursday, July 9: Stage 6, Trevisio - Morbegno, 103.8 km

  • Mayuko Hagiwara wins Giro Rosa sage 6

    Mayuko Hagiwara wins Giro Rosa stage 6

    The Race: Mayuko Hagiwara played today's stage perfectly. Hagiwara, currently Japanese road champion, joined an early group of escapees that faced a hilly stage.

    Upon reaching the final climb, Hagiwara rode away from the break and soloed in to Morbegno for a terrific stage win. GC leader Megan Guarnier finished about a half-minute later to maintain her overall lead.

    Tomorrow the Giro Rosa's peloton faces another hilly stage.

    Complete results:

    103.8 km raced at an average speed of 32.364 km/hr

    1 Mayuko Hagiwara  Wiggle-Honda 3hr 12min 26sec
    2 Megan Guarnier  Boels-Dolmans @ 24sec
    3 Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio  Bigla s.t.
    4 Anna Van Der Breggen  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    5 Katarzyna Niewiadoma  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    6 Evelyn Stevens  Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    7 Elisa Longo Borghini  Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    8 Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    9 Pauline Ferrand Prevot  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    10 Shara Gillow  Rabo-Liv 0:00:27
    11 Mara Abbott  Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    12 Roxane Knetemann  Rabo-Liv 0:00:33
    13 Lizzie Armitstead  Boels-Dolmans 0:00:48
    14 Sabrina Stultiens  Liv-Plantur @ 3min 14sec
    15 Karol-Ann Canuel  Velocio-SRAM 0:04:08
    16 Claudia Lichtenberg  Liv-Plantur s.t.
    17 Elena Berlato  ALE-Cipollini 0:04:10
    18 Tatyana Riabchenko  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:04:51
    19 Polona Batagelj  BTC City Ljubljana 0:06:00
    20 Alice Maria Arzuffi  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    21 Ellen van Dijk  Boels-Dolmans 0:09:06
    22 Lucinda Brand  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    23 Anouska Koster  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    24 Alena Amialiusik  Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    25 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Bigla s.t.
    26 Sharon Laws  Bigla s.t.
    27 Chantal Blaak  Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    28 Elena Franchi  Servetto-Footon s.t.
    29 Jessie Daams  Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:11:38
    30 Daiva Tuslaite  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    31 Silvia Valsecchi  BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    32 Jasinska Malgorzta  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    33 Rachel Neylan  Orica-AIS s.t.
    34 Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    35 Francesca Cauz  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    36 Chiara Pierobon  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    37 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    38 Anastasiya Chulkova  BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    39 Asja Paladin  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    40 Thalita De Jong  Rabo-Liv s.t.
    41 Tiffany Cromwell  Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    42 Lara Vieceli  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    43 _pela Kern  BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    44 Tayler Wiles  Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    45 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez  Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    46 Olena Pavlukhina  BTC City Ljubljana 0:15:14
    47 Anja Rugelj  BTC City Ljubljana 0:15:15
    48 Eugenia Bujak  BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    49 Amy Georgia Williams  BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    50 Serika Mitchell Guluma Ortiz  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:18:58
    51 Anna Potokina  Servetto-Footon s.t.
    52 Carlee Taylor  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    53 Jaime Nielsen  BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    54 Marcela Elisabeth Prieto Castaneda  Mexico s.t.
    55 Lizzie Williams  Orica-AIS s.t.
    56 Romy Kasper  Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    57 Sarah Rijkes  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    58 Elena Cecchini  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    59 Katrin Garfoot  Orica-AIS 0:23:05
    60 Rossella Ratto  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:25:24
    61 Rasa Leleivyte  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    62 Lija Laizane  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    63 Elena Kuchinskaya  Servetto-Footon s.t.
    64 Jessie Walker  Servetto-Footon 0:29:14
    65 Azzurra D'intino  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    66 Ewelina Szybiak  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    67 Katarzyna Pawlowska  Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    68 Kseniia Dobrynina  Astana-Acca Due O 0:29:36
    69 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta  Mexico s.t.
    70 Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas  Mexico s.t.
    71 Leidy Natalia Munoz Ruiz  Tre Colli-Forno D’Asolo 0:30:21
    72 Olena Novikova  Tre Colli-Forno D’Asolo 0:30:33
    73 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:32:31
    74 Alenka Novak  BTC City Ljubljana 0:32:51
    75 Floortje Mackaij  Liv-Plantur s.t.
    76 Ursa Pintar  BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    77 Michela Balducci  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    78 Nina Gulino  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    79 Demi de Jong  Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    80 Federica Nicolai  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    81 Nicole Hanselmann  Bigla s.t.
    82 Clara Koppenburg  Bigla s.t.
    83 Michela Pavin  Servetto-Footon s.t.
    84 Kyara Stijns  Liv-Plantur s.t.
    85 Barbara Guarischi  Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    86 Valentina Scandolara  Orica-AIS s.t.
    87 Emilia Fahlin  Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    88 Giorgia Bronzini  Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    89 Marta Tagliaferro  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    90 Marta Bastianelli  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    91 Allison Elizabeth Linnell  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    92 Irene Bitto  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    93 Susanna Zorzi  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    94 Ilaria Sanguineti  BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    95 Veronica Cornolti  Servetto-Footon s.t.
    96 Nicole Dal Santo  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    97 Valentina Bastianelli  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    98 Carmen Small  Bigla s.t.
    99 Loren Rowney  Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    100 Dalia Muccioli  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    101 Anna Zita Maria Stricker  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    102 Soraya Paladin  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    103 Claudia Cretti  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    104 Jolien D'hoore  Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    105 Julia Soek  Liv-Plantur s.t.
    106 Willeke Knol  Liv-Plantur s.t.
    107 Anisha Vekemans  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    108 Annalisa Cucinotta  ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    109 Alessia Martini  Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    110 Chantal Hoffmann  Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
    111 Ana Maria Covrig  BePink-LaClassica 0:34:15
    112 Joelle Numainville  Bigla s.t.

    GC after Stage 6:

    710.38 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.636 km/hr

    1 Megan Guarnier  Boels-Dolmans 18hr 22min 51sec
    2 Anna Van Der Breggen  Rabo-Liv @ 11sec
    3 Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio  Bigla 0:00:14
    4 Elisa Longo Borghini  Wiggle-Honda 0:00:25
    5 Evelyn Stevens  Boels-Dolmans 0:00:28
    6 Katarzyna Niewiadoma  Rabo-Liv 0:00:30
    7 Mayuko Hagiwara  Wiggle-Honda 0:00:33
    8 Mara Abbott  Wiggle-Honda 0:00:53
    9 Pauline Ferrand Prevot  Rabo-Liv @ 2min 1sec
    10 Roxane Knetemann  Rabo-Liv 0:02:14
    11 Shara Gillow  Rabo-Liv 0:02:17
    12 Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella  ALE-Cipollini 0:02:22
    13 Karol-Ann Canuel  Velocio-SRAM 0:04:21
    14 Claudia Lichtenberg  Liv-Plantur 0:04:51
    15 Tatyana Riabchenko  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:06:50
    16 Polona Batagelj  BTC City Ljubljana 0:07:55
    17 Lucinda Brand  Rabo-Liv 0:09:07
    18 Sabrina Stultiens  Liv-Plantur 0:09:35
    19 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Bigla 0:10:48
    20 Ellen van Dijk  Boels-Dolmans 0:10:51
    21 Alena Amialiusik  Velocio-SRAM 0:10:57
    22 Alice Maria Arzuffi  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:12:03
    23 Rachel Neylan  Orica-AIS 0:13:34
    24 Francesca Cauz  ALE-Cipollini 0:13:45
    25 Daiva Tuslaite  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:14:13
    26 Jasinska Malgorzta  ALE-Cipollini 0:14:17
    27 Chiara Pierobon  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 0:14:34
    28 Asja Paladin  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 0:15:42
    29 _pela Kern  BTC City Ljubljana 0:16:10
    30 Elena Franchi  Servetto-Footon 0:16:13
    31 Tiffany Cromwell  Velocio-SRAM 0:16:19
    32 Elena Berlato  ALE-Cipollini 0:16:41
    33 Eugenia Bujak  BTC City Ljubljana 0:17:04
    34 Thalita De Jong  Rabo-Liv 0:17:58
    35 Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:18:12
    36 Anouska Koster  Rabo-Liv 0:18:57
    37 Elena Cecchini  Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:19:26
    38 Lara Vieceli  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:20:24
    39 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez  Astana-Acca Due O 0:20:25
    40 Anna Potokina  Servetto-Footon 0:21:58
    41 Carlee Taylor  Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:22:54
    42 Silvia Valsecchi  BePink-LaClassica 0:23:51
    43 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza  ALE-Cipollini 0:25:37
    44 Katrin Garfoot  Orica-AIS 0:26:50
    45 Amy Georgia Williams  BePink-LaClassica 0:26:57
    46 Rasa Leleivyte  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:27:21
    47 Elena Kuchinskaya  Servetto-Footon 0:28:25
    48 Rossella Ratto  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:28:26
    49 Chantal Blaak  Boels-Dolmans 0:29:56
    50 Lizzie Williams  Orica-AIS 0:30:12
    51 Serika Mitchell Guluma Ortiz  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:30:26
    52 Anastasiya Chulkova  BePink-LaClassica 0:31:16
    53 Lizzie Armitstead  Boels-Dolmans 0:32:13
    54 Tayler Wiles  Velocio-SRAM 0:34:00
    55 Marcela Elisabeth Prieto Castaneda  Mexico 0:35:13
    56 Jaime Nielsen  BePink-LaClassica 0:35:56
    57 Romy Kasper  Boels-Dolmans 0:40:03
    58 Jessie Walker  Servetto-Footon 0:40:04
    59 Joelle Numainville  Bigla 0:42:32
    60 Ewelina Szybiak  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:42:42
    61 Sharon Laws  Bigla 0:43:04
    62 Katarzyna Pawlowska  Boels-Dolmans 0:44:14
    63 Anna Zita Maria Stricker  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 0:44:30
    64 Kseniia Dobrynina  Astana-Acca Due O 0:45:21
    65 Sarah Rijkes  Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:47:53
    66 Floortje Mackaij  Liv-Plantur 0:48:26
    67 Marta Bastianelli  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:48:31
    68 Dalia Muccioli  ALE-Cipollini 0:49:39
    69 Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas  Mexico 0:50:05
    70 Anja Rugelj  BTC City Ljubljana 0:50:19
    71 Azzurra D'intino  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:50:20
    72 Lija Laizane  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:51:27
    73 Irene Bitto  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 0:52:11
    74 Ursa Pintar  BTC City Ljubljana 0:52:38
    75 Giorgia Bronzini  Wiggle-Honda 0:53:51
    76 Clara Koppenburg  Bigla 0:53:56
    77 Carmen Small  Bigla 0:54:34
    78 Susanna Zorzi  Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:54:36
    79 Emilia Fahlin  Wiggle-Honda 0:56:15
    80 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas  Aromitalia Vaiano 0:56:20
    81 Valentina Scandolara  Orica-AIS 0:57:22
    82 Barbara Guarischi  Velocio-SRAM 0:57:55
    83 Ilaria Sanguineti  BePink-LaClassica 0:58:50
    84 Michela Pavin  Servetto-Footon 0:58:55
    85 Demi de Jong  Boels-Dolmans 0:59:27
    86 Anisha Vekemans  Lotto Soudal Ladies @ 1hr 0min 12sec
    87 Olena Pavlukhina  BTC City Ljubljana 1:00:42
    88 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta  Mexico 1:01:27
    89 Soraya Paladin  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 1:01:51
    90 Jolien D'hoore  Wiggle-Honda 1:01:52
    91 Loren Rowney  Velocio-SRAM 1:02:10
    92 Annalisa Cucinotta  ALE-Cipollini 1:02:19
    93 Marta Tagliaferro  ALE-Cipollini 1:02:31
    94 Julia Soek  Liv-Plantur 1:02:42
    95 Willeke Knol  Liv-Plantur 1:08:18
    96 Olena Novikova  Tre Colli-Forno D’Asolo 1:09:54
    97 Chantal Hoffmann  Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:11:44
    98 Nicole Hanselmann  Bigla 1:12:42
    99 Claudia Cretti  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 1:14:15
    100 Ana Maria Covrig  BePink-LaClassica 1:15:24
    101 Kyara Stijns  Liv-Plantur 1:16:01
    102 Nicole Dal Santo  Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 1:18:17
    103 Leidy Natalia Munoz Ruiz  Tre Colli-Forno D’Asolo 1:19:21
    104 Jessie Daams  Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:20:30
    105 Valentina Bastianelli  INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 1:23:04
    106 Veronica Cornolti  Servetto-Footon 1:24:11
    107 Nina Gulino  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:24:36
    108 Alessia Martini  Aromitalia Vaiano 1:26:10
    109 Michela Balducci  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:29:21
    110 Alenka Novak  BTC City Ljubljana 1:33:00
    111 Federica Nicolai  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:43:21
    112 Allison Elizabeth Linnell  Aromitalia Vaiano 2:08:11

    Wednesday, July 8: Stage 5, Trezzo sull'Adda - Aprica, 131.4 km

    Pauline Ferrand Prevot

    World road champion Pauline Ferrand Prevot wins Giro Rosa Stage 5

    The Race: Today's stage featured an uphill finish, certainly easy to find in a town which is situated in northern Lombardy, near the Swiss border.

    The day's early break was absorbed by the time the climbers started attacking the ascent to the town of Aprica. A small group got clear near the climb's beginning, but with about three kilometers to go, they were caught.

    Then, world road champion Pauline Ferrand Prevot dropped the hammer with Francesca Cruz for company. Soon Ferrand Prevot was alone as she soared to the finish to take a brilliant solo win.

    GC leader Megan Guarnier finished second, just a single second behind, to increase her overall lead over Anna Van der Breggen to five seconds.

    Complete results:

    131.4 km raced at an average speed of 40.129 km/hr

    1 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv 3hr 16:min 28sec
    2 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans @ 1sec
    3 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    4 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    5 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    6 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    7 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv s.t.
    8 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    9 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    10 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    11 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    12 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    13 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    14 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    15 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    16 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    17 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    18 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    19 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    20 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
    21 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    22 Elena FRANCHI Servetto Footon s.t.
    23 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    24 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    25 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    26 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    27 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    28 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    29 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    30 Jessie WALKER Servetto Footon s.t.
    31 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    32 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    33 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    34 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    35 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla s.t.
    36 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    37 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    38 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    39 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    40 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS @ 10sec
    41 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana 36
    42 Anna POTOKINA Servetto Footon 57
    43 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto Footon @ 1min 0sec
    44 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +1:04
    45 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +1:08
    46 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    47 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:08
    48 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +2:08
    49 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +4:57
    50 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
    51 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    52 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    53 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    54 Marcela PRIETO Mexico s.t.
    55 Lara VIECELI SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    56 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    57 Azzurra D'INTINO SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    58 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    59 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    60 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    61 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    62 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    63 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +5:38
    64 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    65 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    66 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
    67 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    68 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    69 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    70 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    71 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    72 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +8:31
    73 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    74 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +8:36
    75 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda +8:36
    76 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    77 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +9:36
    78 Carmen SMALL Bigla +9:46
    79 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    80 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    81 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    82 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS s.t.
    83 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    84 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    85 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS s.t.
    86 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +14:35
    87 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    88 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    89 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    90 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    91 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    92 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    93 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    94 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    95 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    96 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM +15:19
    97 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    98 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    99 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    100 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    101 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    102 Nina GULINO SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    103 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    104 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    105 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    106 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    107 Michela BALDUCCI SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    108 Michela PAVIN Servetto Footon s.t.
    109 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    110 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    111 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    112 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto Footon s.t.
    113 Federica NICOLAI SC Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    114 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    115 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    116 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    117 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    118 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    119 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    120 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    121 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto Footon +15:24

    GC after stage 5:

    606.58 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.978 km/hr

    1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 15hr 10min 7sec
    2 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv @ 5sec
    3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla 12
    4 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 19
    5 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 20
    6 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans 22
    7 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv 24
    8 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM 31
    9 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda 44
    10 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies 46
    11 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur @ 1min 1sec
    12 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    13 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv +1:55
    14 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla +2:00
    15 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv +2:01
    16 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +2:03
    17 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana +2:07
    18 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv +2:08
    19 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM +2:09
    20 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +2:13
    21 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +2:14
    22 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano +2:15
    23 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini +2:16
    24 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:17
    25 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini +2:25
    26 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:53
    27 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini +2:57
    28 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +3:14
    29 Anna POTOKINA Servetto Footon +3:18
    30 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto Footon +3:19
    31 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +3:20
    32 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS +4:03
    33 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies +4:14
    34 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS +4:16
    35 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +4:22
    36 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana +4:50
    37 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +4:59
    38 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +6:21
    39 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv +6:38
    40 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +6:39
    41 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ SC Michele Fanini Rox +6:52
    42 Elena FRANCHI Servetto Footon +7:25
    43 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +8:35
    44 Lara VIECELI SC Michele Fanini Rox +9:04
    45 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O +9:05
    46 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv +10:09
    47 Jessie WALKER Servetto Footon +11:08
    48 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS +11:32
    49 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano +11:46
    50 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +11:57
    51 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica +12:00
    52 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica +12:31
    53 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +12:49
    54 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +13:46
    55 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +14:17
    56 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +15:18
    57 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur +15:53
    58 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano +15:58
    59 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +16:03
    60 Marcela PRIETO Mexico +16:33
    61 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini +17:06
    62 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica +17:16
    63 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +19:38
    64 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +19:56
    65 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana +20:05
    66 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico +20:47
    67 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM +20:48
    68 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +21:08
    69 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda +21:18
    70 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans +21:23
    71 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    72 Azzurra D'INTINO SC Michele Fanini Rox +21:24
    73 Carmen SMALL Bigla +22:01
    74 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies +22:03
    75 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +22:40
    76 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda +23:42
    77 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano +24:07
    78 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS +24:24
    79 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS +24:49
    80 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM +25:22
    81 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS +25:33
    82 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +26:17
    83 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano +26:21
    84 Michela PAVIN Servetto Footon +26:22
    85 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans +26:54
    86 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies +27:39
    87 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies +29:13
    88 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +29:18
    89 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +29:19
    90 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM +29:37
    91 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini +29:46
    92 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini +29:58
    93 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +30:07
    94 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur +30:09
    95 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM +30:48
    96 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +31:46
    97 Varela ERIKA Mexico +32:09
    98 Sharon LAWS Bigla +34:16
    99 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +35:22
    100 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +35:45
    101 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies +39:11
    102 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +39:39
    103 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +40:09
    104 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +41:27
    105 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +41:42
    106 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O +42:24
    107 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur +43:28
    108 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +45:44
    109 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +45:46
    110 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O +46:40
    111 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +49:18
    112 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +50:31
    113 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto Footon +51:37
    114 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto Footon +51:38
    115 Nina GULINO SC Michele Fanini Rox +52:03
    116 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano +53:37
    117 Michela BALDUCCI SC Michele Fanini Rox +56:48
    118 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana @ 1hr 0min 27sec
    119 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies +1:09:10
    120 Federica NICOLAI SC Michele Fanini Rox +1:10:48
    121 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano +1:35:38

    Tuesday, July 7: Stage 4, Pioltello - Pozzo d'Adda, 103 km

    Annalisa Cucinotta wins stage 4

    Annalisa Cucinotta wins Giro Rosa stage 4

    The Race: Today was a chance for the sprinters before tomorrow's day in the mountains. The riders raced across the flat plains of Lombardy to finish in Pozzo d'Adda, a city about thirty kilometers northeast of Milano.

    A break of four riders gave it their best today, but the teams with speedsters were not going to let today go to waste. The escapees were caught, setting things up for the sprint, which was won by ALE-Cipollini rider Annalisa Cucinotta.

    GC leader Megan Guarnier finished seventh to protect her overall lead.

    Complete Results:

    103 km raced at an average speed of 40.664 km/hr

    1 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini 2hr 46min 44sec
    2 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    3 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    4 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    5 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    6 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    7 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    8 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv s.t.
    9 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    10 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    11 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    12 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    13 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    14 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    15 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    16 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    17 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    18 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
    19 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    20 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
    21 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    22 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    23 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
    24 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    25 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    26 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    27 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    28 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    29 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    30 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    31 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    32 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    33 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    34 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    35 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    36 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    37 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
    38 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    39 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    40 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    41 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS s.t.
    42 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    43 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    44 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    45 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    46 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    47 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    48 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    49 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    50 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    51 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    52 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    53 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon s.t.
    54 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    55 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS s.t.
    56 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    57 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    58 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    59 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    60 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    61 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    62 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    63 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    64 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    65 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    66 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    67 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    68 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    69 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    70 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    71 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O @ 14sec
    72 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico 17
    73 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    74 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    75 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    76 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    77 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    78 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    79 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    80 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    81 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    82 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana 22
    83 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    84 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    85 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    86 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    87 Marcela PRIETO Mexico s.t.
    88 Carmen SMALL Bigla 24
    89 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O 31
    90 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    91 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    92 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    93 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    94 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans 33
    95 Nina GULINO S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
    96 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    97 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla 40
    98 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia-Vaiano 42
    99 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans 43
    100 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla 43
    101 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM 54
    102 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    103 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    104 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    105 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    106 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    107 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    108 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    109 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo s.t.
    110 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo @ 1min 11sec
    111 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia-Vaiano +1:18
    112 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +1:31
    113 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    114 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla +1:36
    115 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +1:39
    116 Sharon LAWS Bigla +5:01
    117 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    118 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon +9:56
    119 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon +19:28
    120 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +19:28
    121 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +19:30
    122 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    123 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo +19:33
    124 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +19:36
    125 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo +26:32
    126 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico s.t.
    127 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia-Vaiano +26:34
    128 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal +26:34

    GC after Stage 4:

    475.16 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.938 km/hr

    1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 11hr 53min 45sec
    2 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv @ 2sec
    3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla 5
    4 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 12
    5 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 13
    6 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans 15
    7 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv 17
    8 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM 24
    9 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda 37
    10 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal 39
    11 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur 54
    12 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    13 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla @ 1min 53sec
    14 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv +1:54
    15 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +1:56
    16 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv +1:59
    17 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana +2:00
    18 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv +2:01
    19 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM +2:02
    20 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:05
    21 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +2:06
    22 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    23 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +2:07
    24 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia-Vaiano +2:08
    25 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini +2:09
    26 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:10
    27 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon +2:13
    28 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon +2:15
    29 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini +2:18
    30 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:46
    31 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini +2:50
    32 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +3:07
    33 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +3:49
    34 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS +3:56
    35 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS +4:00
    36 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +4:01
    37 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +4:07
    38 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    39 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana +4:08
    40 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +4:15
    41 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +6:27
    42 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS +6:29
    43 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv +6:31
    44 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +6:32
    45 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +6:36
    46 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda +6:37
    47 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal +6:38
    48 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans +6:42
    49 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +6:45
    50 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica +6:47
    51 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica +6:57
    52 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon +7:18
    53 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +7:46
    54 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla +7:54
    55 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +8:28
    56 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +8:33
    57 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O +8:58
    58 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS +9:24
    59 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv +10:02
    60 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +10:19
    61 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia-Vaiano +10:32
    62 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM +10:41
    63 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur +10:50
    64 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +10:54
    65 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia-Vaiano +10:55
    66 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM +10:56
    67 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon +10:57
    68 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon +11:01
    69 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini +11:22
    70 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans +11:29
    71 Marcela PRIETO Mexico +11:30
    72 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla +11:31
    73 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica +11:32
    74 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia-Vaiano +11:32
    75 Carmen SMALL Bigla +12:09
    76 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal +12:14
    77 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +12:48
    78 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM +14:12
    79 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini +14:21
    80 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS +14:32
    81 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini +14:33
    82 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:35
    83 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:37
    84 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +14:38
    85 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +14:42
    86 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +14:53
    87 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda +15:00
    88 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana +15:02
    89 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico +15:03
    90 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM +15:23
    91 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia-Vaiano +15:25
    92 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur +15:28
    93 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS +15:41
    94 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +16:21
    95 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +17:05
    96 Sharon LAWS Bigla +19:35
    97 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +20:20
    98 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur +20:47
    99 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia-Vaiano +21:18
    100 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal +23:46
    101 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal +24:10
    102 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +24:44
    103 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +26:20
    104 Varela ERIKA Mexico +26:25
    105 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico +26:48
    106 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur +28:47
    107 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo +29:57
    108 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +30:19
    109 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +30:19
    110 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O +31:15
    111 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +35:06
    112 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +35:43
    113 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon +36:07
    114 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon +36:13
    115 Nina GULINO S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +36:38
    116 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O +36:40
    117 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +37:09
    118 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia-Vaiano +38:12
    119 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo +40:41
    120 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +41:23
    121 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +45:02
    122 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +49:07
    123 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michela Fanini Rox +55:23
    124 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno-d'Asolo +56:45
    125 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal +59:18
    126 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo @ 1hr 7min 33sec
    127 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia-Vaiano +1:20:13
    128 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico +1:25:31

    Monday, July 6: Stage 3, Curatone - Mantova, 136 km

    136 km raced at an average speed of 41.223 km/hr

    Lucinda Brand wins Giro Rosa stage 3

    Lucinda Brand was the fastest of her break and wins Giro Rosa stage 3

    The Race: It was a hot day in Northern Italy, exceeding 35 degrees C (95F).

    Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS) tried to escape, gaining at one point a gap of 1min 22sec at km 54, but she was caught a few kilometers later.

    Then, a small group went clear. The nine riders grew their lead to more than four and a half minutes with 35 kilometers left to race. Though the gap was brought down sharply before the end, the break succeeded and Rabo-Liv rider Lucinda Brand won the stage.

    Megan Gaurnier finished 21st to remain the overall leader.

    Results:

    1 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 3hr 17min 57sec
    2 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    3 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    4 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    5 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    6 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    7 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    8 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    9 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo @ 10sec
    10 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini @ 1min 15sec
    11 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    12 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    13 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
    14 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    15 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    16 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
    17 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    18 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    19 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    20 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon s.t.
    21 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    22 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    23 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    24 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    25 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    26 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    27 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    28 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS s.t.
    29 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS s.t.
    30 Larisa PANKOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    31 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini s.t.
    32 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    33 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    34 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    35 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    36 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    37 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS s.t.
    38 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    39 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    40 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    41 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    42 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    43 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    44 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    45 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    46 Carmen SMALL Bigla s.t.
    47 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
    48 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
    49 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    50 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    51 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico s.t.
    52 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    53 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    54 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    55 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    56 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    57 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    58 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    59 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    60 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    61 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    62 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    63 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    64 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    65 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    66 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    67 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    68 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    69 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    70 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    71 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    72 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini s.t.
    73 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    74 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    75 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    76 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla s.t.
    77 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    78 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    79 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    80 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    81 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    82 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini s.t.
    83 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    84 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    85 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    86 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    87 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    88 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    89 Marcela PRIETO Mexico s.t.
    90 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    91 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    92 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    93 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    94 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    95 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    96 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini s.t.
    97 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo s.t.
    98 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    99 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    100 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    101 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    102 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    103 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    104 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo +1:37
    105 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    106 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal +1:39
    107 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    108 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    109 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    110 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo s.t.
    111 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    112 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo s.t.
    113 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    114 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini s.t.
    115 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +1:42
    116 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    117 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    118 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    119 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla s.t.
    120 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +1:53
    121 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica +1:58
    122 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +2:15
    123 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +2:52
    124 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon +3:06
    125 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +3:08
    126 Vittoria REATI S.C. Michele Fanini +3:48
    127 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur +7:23
    128 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano +8:12
    129 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +8:12
    130 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur +12:50
    131 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini +12:52
    132 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    133 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal +19:28
    134 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico s.t.
    135 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    136 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    137 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    138 Eyerusalem KELIL S.C. Michele Fanini +19:37

    GC after Stage 3:

    362. 18 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.716 km/hr

    1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 9hr 7min 1sec
    2 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv @ 2sec
    3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla 5
    4 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 12
    5 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 13
    6 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans 15
    7 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv 17
    8 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM 24
    9 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda 37
    10 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal 43
    11 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur 54
    12 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    13 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla @ 1min 53sec
    14 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv +1:54
    15 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +1:56
    16 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv +1:59
    17 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana +2:00
    18 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv +2:01
    19 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM +2:02
    20 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:05
    21 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +2:06
    22 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    23 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +2:07
    24 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano +2:08
    25 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini +2:09
    26 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:10
    27 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon +2:13
    28 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon +2:15
    29 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini +2:18
    30 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:46
    31 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini +2:50
    32 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +3:07
    33 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +3:49
    34 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS +3:56
    35 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS +4:00
    36 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini +4:01
    37 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +4:07
    38 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    39 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana +4:08
    40 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +4:15
    41 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla +6:18
    42 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +6:27
    43 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS +6:31
    44 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    45 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +6:32
    46 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica +6:33
    47 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +6:36
    48 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda +6:37
    49 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal +6:38
    50 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica +6:40
    51 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans +6:42
    52 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini +6:45
    53 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon +6:47
    54 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +7:15
    55 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +7:45
    56 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +8:33
    57 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O +8:36
    58 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS +9:24
    59 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv +10:02
    60 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O +10:05
    61 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano +10:10
    62 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +10:14
    63 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM +10:41
    64 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur +10:50
    65 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla +10:51
    66 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +10:54
    67 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans +10:56
    68 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    69 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon +10:57
    70 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon +11:01
    71 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano +11:01
    72 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini +11:05
    73 Marcela PRIETO Mexico +11:08
    74 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica +11:15
    75 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal +11:20
    76 Carmen SMALL Bigla +11:45
    77 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +11:54
    78 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM +13:18
    79 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda +14:29
    80 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM +14:30
    81 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini +14:31
    82 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS +14:32
    83 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini +14:33
    84 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana +14:34
    85 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    86 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    87 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:35
    88 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +14:36
    89 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:37
    90 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +14:38
    91 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana +14:40
    92 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +14:42
    93 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico +14:46
    94 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini +14:50
    95 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano +15:03
    96 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS +15:41
    97 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +16:07
    98 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +16:22
    99 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon +16:39
    100 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo +17:35
    101 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur +19:53
    102 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +20:03
    103 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano +20:36
    104 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur +20:40
    105 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo +21:08
    106 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS +21:09
    107 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal +23:29
    108 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur +23:46
    109 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal +23:48
    110 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +23:50
    111 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +25:34
    112 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica +25:40
    113 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon +26:17
    114 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +26:20
    115 Varela ERIKA Mexico +26:25
    116 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico +26:31
    117 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo +29:03
    118 Larisa PANKOVA Astana-Acca Due O +29:40
    119 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +29:46
    120 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +29:48
    121 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana-Acca Due O +29:50
    122 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forni D'Asolo +30:13
    123 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O +30:21
    124 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica +30:30
    125 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal +32:44
    126 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +33:27
    127 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini +35:53
    128 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini +36:05
    129 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O +36:09
    130 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano +36:41
    131 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +36:52
    132 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini +41:23
    133 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +47:56
    134 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +48:03
    135 Vittoria REATI S.C. Michele Fanini +49:41
    136 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano +53:39
    137 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico +58:59
    138 Eyerusalem KELIL S.C. Michele Fanini @ 1hr 9min 22sec

    Sunday, July 5: Stage 2, Gaiarine - San Fior, 123.0 km

    Stage 2 map and profile

    Megan Guarnier clebrates her stage win

    Megan Guarnier celebrates her stage win and ownership of the pink jersey.

    The Race: Today the Giro Rosa left Slovenia and began racing in Italy, where the heat baked the riders as they raced in the province of Treviso.

    A two-woman break looked good, but after one of the riders crashed, a small chase group went right on by.

    That break went on to win the stage. One of the members of the escape, American racer Megan Guarnier won the small sprint. That excellent ride not only gave her the stage win, Guarnier is now the new overall leader of the Corsa Rosa.

    Complete Results:

    123 km raced at an average speed of 38.291 km/hr

    1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 3hr 12min 44sec
    2 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    4 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    5 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM @ 2sec
    6 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    7 Katushaarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    8 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda @ 6sec
    9 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana @ 1min 44sec
    10 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +1:47
    11 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    12 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
    13 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    14 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    15 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    16 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    17 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    18 Pauline FERRADP REVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    19 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto Footon s.t.
    20 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    21 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    22 Anna POTOKINA Servetto Footon s.t.
    23 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    24 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    25 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    26 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    27 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    28 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    29 Lucinda BRAD Rabo-Liv s.t.
    30 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +3:44
    31 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    32 Katusharin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    33 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    34 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    35 Lara VIECELI S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    36 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    37 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    38 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    39 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    40 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    41 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla +5:57
    42 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.S Michele Fanini +6:18
    43 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    44 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    45 Elena FRANCHI Servetto Footon s.t.
    46 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    47 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    48 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    49 Lizzie WILLIAM CyclingS Orica-AIS s.t.
    50 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    51 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    52 Katushaarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    53 GiorGiant-Shimano BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    54 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    55 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla s.t.
    56 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +8:03
    57 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana- Acca Due O s.t.
    58 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    59 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana- Acca Due O +9:49
    60 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    61 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    62 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +9:49
    63 Jessie WALKER Servetto Footon +10:36
    64 Michela PAVIN Servetto Footon s.t.
    65 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    66 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
    67 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    68 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    69 Marcela PRIETO Mecixo s.t.
    70 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    71 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    72 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    73 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    74 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    75 Carmen SMALL Bigla s.t.
    76 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo s.t.
    77 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    78 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    79 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    80 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +14:13
    81 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    82 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS s.t.
    83 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    84 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    85 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto Footon s.t.
    86 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    87 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    88 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    89 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    90 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    91 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    92 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS s.t.
    93 Azzurra D'INTINO S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    94 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto Footon s.t.
    95 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    96 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    97 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    98 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    99 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    100 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    101 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur s.t.
    102 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    103 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    104 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    105 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +18:25
    106 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo s.t.
    107 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica +18:30
    108 Varela ERIKA Mexico +19:42
    109 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    110 Lieselot DECROIX Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    111 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    112 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    113 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico s.t.
    114 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    115 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS +20:50
    116 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo s.t.
    117 Nina GULINO S.S Michele Fanini +23:00
    118 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana- Acca Due O s.t.
    119 Michela BALDUCCI S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    120 Larisa PANKOVA Astana- Acca Due O s.t.
    121 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana- Acca Due O s.t.
    122 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    123 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    124 NiColombiae DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    125 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    126 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    127 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo s.t.
    128 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana- Acca Due O s.t.
    129 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    130 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico s.t.
    131 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    132 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    133 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    134 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    135 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +28:40
    136 Federica NIColombiaAI S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    137 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    138 Aurora MANCINI Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo s.t.
    139 Vittoria REATI S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    140 Eyerusalem KELIL S.S Michele Fanini +44:08

    GC after Stage 2:

    226.18 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.002 km/hr

    1 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 5hr 47min 49sec
    2 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv @ 2sec
    3 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla 5
    4 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 13
    5 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans 15
    6 Katushaarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv 17
    7 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM 24
    8 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda 37
    9 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv @ 1min 40sec
    10 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla +1:53
    11 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv +1:54
    12 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans +1:56
    13 Pauline FERRAND BRAND Rabo-Liv +1:59
    14 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana +2:00
    15 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv +2:01
    16 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM +2:02
    17 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies +2:04
    18 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +2:05
    19 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +2:06
    20 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    21 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS +2:07
    22 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia Vaiano +2:08
    23 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda +2:09
    24 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    25 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur +2:10
    26 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    27 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto Footon +2:13
    28 Anna POTOKINA Servetto Footon +2:15
    29 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini +2:18
    30 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM +3:49
    31 Katusharin GARFOOT Orica-AIS +3:56
    32 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS +4:00
    33 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +4:01
    34 Lara VIECELI S.S Michele Fanini s.t.
    35 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini +4:05
    36 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +4:07
    37 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    38 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana +4:08
    39 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +4:12
    40 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +4:15
    41 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla +6:18
    42 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans +6:27
    43 Lizzie WILLIAM CyclingS Orica-AIS +6:31
    44 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    45 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur +6:32
    46 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica +6:33
    47 Katushaarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans +6:36
    48 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini +6:37
    49 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    50 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies +6:38
    51 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica +6:40
    52 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans +6:42
    53 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.S Michele Fanini +6:45
    54 Elena FRANCHI Servetto Footon +6:47
    55 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla +7:18
    56 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur +8:18
    57 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini +8:33
    58 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana- Acca Due O +8:36
    59 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv +10:02
    60 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana- Acca Due O +10:05
    61 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia Vaiano +10:10
    62 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia Vaiano +10:14
    63 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM +10:41
    64 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS +10:45
    65 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur +10:50
    66 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica +10:51
    67 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    68 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica +10:54
    69 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM +10:54
    70 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans +10:56
    71 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    72 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    73 Michela PAVIN Servetto Footon +10:57
    74 Jessie WALKER Servetto Footon +11:01
    75 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    76 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini +11:05
    77 Marcela PRIETO Mexico +11:08
    78 Carmen SMALL Bigla +11:45
    79 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans +14:29
    80 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    81 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM +14:30
    82 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini +14:31
    83 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    84 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS +14:32
    85 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur s.t.
    86 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini +14:33
    87 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    88 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana +14:34
    89 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    90 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    91 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:35
    92 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica +14:36
    93 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
    94 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +14:37
    95 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda +14:38
    96 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana +14:40
    97 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto Footon s.t.
    98 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +14:42
    99 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico +14:46
    100 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto Footon +14:48
    101 Azzurra D'INTINO S.S Michele Fanini +14:50
    102 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS +15:41
    103 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +15:43
    104 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo +17:35
    105 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur +20:03
    106 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia Vaiano +20:09
    107 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo +20:46
    108 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS +21:09
    109 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur +23:19
    110 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla +23:23
    111 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies +23:24
    112 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies +23:29
    113 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +25:12
    114 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica +25:16
    115 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +26:20
    116 Varela ERIKA Mexico +26:25
    117 Lieselot DECROIX Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    118 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +26:30
    119 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico +26:31
    120 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo +28:39
    121 Larisa PANKOVA Astana- Acca Due O +29:40
    122 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo +29:43
    123 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia Vaiano +29:44
    124 Michela BALDUCCI S.S Michele Fanini +29:46
    125 NiColombiae DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    126 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica +29:47
    127 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +29:48
    128 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo +29:49
    129 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana- Acca Due O +29:50
    130 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    131 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana- Acca Due O +29:57
    132 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +35:15
    133 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia Vaiano +35:26
    134 Federica NIColombiaAI S.S Michele Fanini +35:29
    135 Nina GULINO S.S Michele Fanini +36:05
    136 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana- Acca Due O +36:09
    137 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico +40:46
    138 Aurora MANCINI Tre Colli-Forno D'Asolo +47:06
    139 Vittoria REATI S.S Michele Fanini +47:08
    140 Eyerusalem KELIL S.S Michele Fanini +51:00

    Stage 2 map and profile

    Giro Rosa Stage 2 map

    Giro Rosa Stage 2 map

    Stage 2 profile

    Stage 2 profile


    Saturday, July 4: Stage 1, Kamnik - Lubljana, 102.5 km

    Stage 2 map and profile

    Barbara Guarischi wins stage 1

    Barbara Guarischi wins Giro Rosa stage 1

    The Race: Barbara Guarischi wins the first sprint of the 26th Giro Rosa in the city of Lubljana.

    Earlier, a break with Polish champion Malgorzata Jasinska (Cipollini) and Ana Maria Covrig (BePink) looked like they might make their escape last to the stage finish, but they were caught with five kilometers to go.

    That set things up for sprint. Velocio-SRAM was well-organized, and brought Guarischi to a good position to win the stage. Second-place Lucinda Brand, with the aid of the bonus time for that second place, becomes the new GC leader.

    Missing out on all of the bonus seconds at the finish, overnight leader Annemiek van Vleuten dropped to third place.

    Tomorrow the race moves to Italy, the province of Treviso, for a 121.5 kilometer stage starting in Gaiarine and finishing in San Fior.

    Complete results:

    1 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM 2hr 32min 23sec
    2 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv s.t.
    3 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    4 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    5 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur s.t.
    6 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    7 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    8 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    9 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    10 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    11 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
    12 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    13 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    14 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    15 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    16 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla s.t.
    17 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    18 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    19 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    20 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    21 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    22 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    23 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    24 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    25 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    26 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    27 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    28 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    29 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    30 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    31 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    32 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    33 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    34 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    35 Audrey CORDON Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    36 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    37 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    38 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    39 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    40 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    41 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    42 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    43 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    44 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    45 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    46 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    47 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    48 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    49 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    50 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    51 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    52 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    53 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    54 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    55 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS s.t.
    56 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    57 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur s.t.
    58 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    59 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    60 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS s.t.
    61 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    62 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    63 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    64 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    65 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    66 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    67 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    68 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    69 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    70 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    71 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    72 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    73 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    74 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    75 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    76 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    77 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    78 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    79 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla s.t.
    80 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    81 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    82 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    83 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    84 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    85 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    86 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    87 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    88 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    89 KSENIIA DOBRYNINA Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    90 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    91 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    92 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    93 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    94 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    95 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    96 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    97 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    98 Marcela PRIETO Mexico s.t.
    99 Alena SITSKO Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    100 Anna SANCHIS CHAFER Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    101 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    102 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    103 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    104 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon s.t.
    105 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    106 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    107 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    108 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    109 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    110 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS @ 28sec
    111 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla 36
    112 Carmen SMALL Bigla 54
    113 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica @ 1min 7sec
    114 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +1:49
    115 Larisa PANKOVA Astana-Acce Due O +6:18
    116 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico s.t.
    117 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    118 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
    119 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    120 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    121 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    122 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    123 Eyerusalem KELIL S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    124 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    125 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    126 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    127 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    128 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    129 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    130 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    131 Lieselot DECROIX Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    132 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    133 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    134 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    135 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    136 Marina LARI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    137 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    138 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    139 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    140 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acce Due O +12:39
    141 Ariadna GUTIERREZ ARZALUZ Mexico s.t.
    142 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +12:41
    143 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico +17:07
    144 Isotta BARBIERI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +17:41
    145 Vittoria REATI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    146 Jasmine DOTTI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    147 Aurora MANCINI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.

    GC after Stage 1:

    1 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv 2hr 35min 6sec
    2 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM @ 4sec
    3 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla 5
    4 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv 6
    5 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM 7
    6 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    7 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans 8
    8 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    9 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    10 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 9
    11 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans 11
    12 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    13 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    14 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 12
    15 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    16 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    17 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    18 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    19 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur 13
    20 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    21 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    22 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica 14
    23 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    24 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    25 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    26 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    27 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    28 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans 15
    29 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    30 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    31 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    32 Kseniya DOBRYNINA Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    33 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM 16
    34 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    35 Daiva TUSLAITE INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    36 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    37 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER INPA Sottoli Giusfredi 17
    38 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    39 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    40 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    41 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    42 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS 18
    43 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    44 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS s.t.
    45 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    46 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    47 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur s.t.
    48 Rossella RATTO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    49 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    50 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini 19
    51 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    52 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    53 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    54 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    55 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    56 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    57 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla 20
    58 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
    59 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    60 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    61 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    62 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    63 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    64 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    65 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    66 Audrey CORDON Wiggle-Honda 21
    67 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    68 Anna SANCHIS CHAFER Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    69 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    70 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    71 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    72 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    73 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    74 Alena SITSKO Astana-Acce Due O s.t.
    75 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur 22
    76 Alice Maria ARZUFFI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    77 Tetiana RIABCHENKO INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    78 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    79 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    80 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    81 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    82 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans 23
    83 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    84 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    85 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    86 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon 24
    87 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    88 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    89 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    90 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon 25
    91 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 26
    92 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    93 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    94 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    95 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo 27
    96 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    97 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon 28
    98 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    99 Anna TREVISI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    100 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal s.t.
    101 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini 29
    102 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini 30
    103 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    104 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    105 Marcela PRIETO Mexico 31
    106 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acce Due O 32
    107 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    108 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon 34
    109 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 36
    110 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla 59
    111 Carmen SMALL Bigla @ 1min 8sec
    112 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS +1:27
    113 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica +1:29
    114 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +2:20
    115 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana +6:34
    116 Claudia CRETTI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi +6:37
    117 Larisa PANKOVA Astana-Acce Due O +6:39
    118 Varela ERIKA Mexico +6:42
    119 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    120 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    121 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia-Vaiano +6:43
    122 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica +6:45
    123 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    124 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    125 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    126 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana +6:46
    127 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    128 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana +6:47
    129 Valentina BASTIANELLI INPA Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    130 Olena OLIINYK Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +6:48
    131 Olena NOVIKOVA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    132 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico s.t.
    133 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    134 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana-Acce Due O +6:49
    135 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    136 Eyerusalem KELIL S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +6:51
    137 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acce Due O +6:56
    138 Marina LARI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +6:57
    139 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +6:58
    140 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +13:04
    141 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acce Due O +13:08
    142 Ariadna GUTIERREZ ARZALUZ Mexico +13:20
    143 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico +17:45
    144 Jasmine DOTTI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +18:21
    145 Isotta BARBIERI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +18:23
    146 Aurora MANCINI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo +18:25
    147 Vittoria REATI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox +18:27

    Giro Rosa stage 1 map and profile:

    Giro Rosa stage 1 map

    Stage 1 map

    Giro Rosa stage 1 profile

    Stage 1 profile


    Friday, July 3: Prologue 2.28 km Ljubljana (Slovenia) individual time trial

    Prologue map and profile

    Annemiek van Vleuten

    Van Vleuten gets the first pink jersey

    The Race: Super-cyclist Annemiek van Vleuten carved out a narrow victory today in the short prologue time trial at the Giro Rosa. The Dutch were taking no prisoners today, grabbing the top five places.

    Van Vleuten good at these sorts of races. In mid-June she won the Euskal Emakumeen Bira prologue. She will start tomorrow's 102.5 kilometer stage (Kamnik - Ljubljana) in pink.

    “It feels super cool because I also won the prologue in Bira and this again is a special feeling to get to wear the Maglia Rosa tomorrow. I’m so happy for the team,” van Vleuten said. “You can’t make any mistakes in a prologue like this. You might come here as a favourite but it’s not so easy because everything has to go perfect. I feel on good form and I was really focused. I practiced a lot. I think I did the turnaround corner fifteen times.”

    The Giro Rosa lasts until next Sunday. Last year's winner, Marianne Vos was unable to defend her title because of injuries.

    Complete Results: Note, there are varying results posted for this race; these results are from the UCI as of 9:00 PM pacific time, July 3.

    2.28 km raced at an average speed of 48.857 km/hr

    1 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Bigla 2min 48sec
    2 Lucinda BRAND Rabo-Liv @ 1sec
    3 Roxane KNETEMANN Rabo-Liv s.t.
    4 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Rabo-Liv 2sec
    5 Eleonora VAN DIJK Boels-Dolmans 3sec
    6 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO Bigla s.t.
    7 Valentina SCANDOLARA Orica-AIS s.t.
    8 Megan GUARNIER Boels-Dolmans 4sec
    9 Tiffany CROMWELL Velocio-SRAM 6sec
    10 Chantal BLAAK Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    11 Katrin GARFOOT Orica-AIS s.t.
    12 Pauline FERRAND PREVOT Rabo-Liv s.t.
    13 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Wiggle-Honda 7sec
    14 Lizzie WILLIAMS Orica-AIS s.t.
    15 Thalita DE JONG Rabo-Liv s.t.
    16 Evelyn STEVENS Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    17 Anouska KOSTER Rabo-Liv s.t.
    18 Floortje MACKAIJ Liv-Plantur 8sec
    19 Shara GILLOW Rabo-Liv s.t.
    20 Sabrina STULTIENS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    21 Carmen SMALL Bigla 9sec
    22 Barbara GUARISCHI Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    23 Jaime NIELSEN BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    24 Alena AMIALIUSIK Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    25 Silvia VALSECCHI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    26 Clara KOPPENBURG Bigla s.t.
    27 Molly WEAVER Liv-Plantur s.t.
    28 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Rabo-Liv s.t.
    29 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Boels-Dolmans 10sec
    30 Eugenia BUJAK BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    31 Emilia FAHLIN Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    32 Amanda SPRATT Orica-AIS s.t.
    33 Kseniya DOBRYNINA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    34 Mieke KROEGER Velocio-SRAM 11sec
    35 Olena PAVLUKHINA BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    36 Elena CECCHINI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    37 Daiva TUSLAITE Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    38 Lara VIECELI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    39 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 12sec
    40 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    41 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    42 Jessie DAAMS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    43 Tayler WILES Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    44 Chloe MCCONVILLE Orica-AIS 13sec
    45 Polona BATAGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    46 Macey STEWART Orica-AIS s.t.
    47 Elena BERLATO ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    48 Kyara STIJNS Liv-Plantur s.t.
    49 Sara MUSTONEN Liv-Plantur s.t.
    50 Rossella RATTO Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    51 Giorgia BRONZINI Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    52 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ALE-Cipollini 14sec
    53 Demi DE JONG Boels-Dolmans s.t.
    54 Rachel NEYLAN Orica-AIS s.t.
    55 Claudia CRETTI Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    56 Anisha VEKEMANS Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    57 Loren ROWNEY Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    58 Susanna ZORZI Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    59 Elise DELZENNE Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    60 Doris SCHWEIZER Bigla 15sec
    61 Michela PAVIN Servetto-Footon s.t.
    62 Serika GULUMA ORTIZ Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    63 Mia RADOTIC BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    64 Rasa LELEIVYTE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    65 Willeke KNOL Liv-Plantur s.t.
    66 Sharon LAWS Bigla s.t.
    67 Julia SOEK Liv-Plantur s.t.
    68 Audrey CORDON Wiggle-Honda 16sec
    69 Karol-Ann CANUEL Velocio-SRAM s.t.
    70 Anna SANCHIS CHAFER Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    71 Ilaria SANGUINETI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    72 Georgia WILLIAMS BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    73 Irene BITTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    74 Mayuko HAGIWARA Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    75 Larisa PANKOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    76 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    77 Alena SITSKO Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    78 Claudia HÄUSLER Liv-Plantur 17sec
    79 Alice Maria ARZUFFI Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    80 Tetiana RIABCHENKO Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    81 Anastasiya CHULKOVA BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    82 Nicole HANSELMANN Bigla s.t.
    83 Jessica PARRA Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    84 Carlee TAYLOR Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    85 Romy KASPER Boels-Dolmans 18sec
    86 Malgorzta JASINSKA ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    87 Soraya PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    88 Nina GULINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    89 Joelle NUMAINVILLE Bigla s.t.
    90 Sarah RIJKES Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    91 Špela KERN BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    92 Ana Maria COVRIG BePink-LaClassica 19sec
    93 Jessie WALKER Servetto-Footon s.t.
    94 Jolien D'HOORE Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    95 Ewelina SZYBIAK Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    96 Varela ERIKA Mexico s.t.
    97 Sara GRIFI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    98 Marta BASTIANELLI Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    99 Lieselot DECROIX Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    100 Alessia MARTINI Aromitalia-Vaiano 20sec
    101 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    102 Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 21sec
    103 Lija LAIZANE Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    104 Ursa PINTAR BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    105 Veronica CORNOLTI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    106 Ruby LIVINGSTONE BePink-LaClassica 22sec
    107 Allison Elizabeth LINNELL Aromitalia-Vaiano s.t.
    108 Chiara PIEROBON Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    109 Anna POTOKINA Servetto-Footon s.t.
    110 Michela BALDUCCI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    111 Nicole DAL SANTO Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    112 Alenka NOVAK BTC City Ljubljana 23sec
    113 Elena FRANCHI Servetto-Footon s.t.
    114 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE-Cipollini s.t.
    115 Anna TREVISI Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    116 Giorgia FRAIEGARI BePink-LaClassica s.t.
    117 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA ALE-Cipollini 24sec
    118 Anja RUGELJ BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
    119 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    120 Chantal HOFFMANN Lotto-Soudal Ladies s.t.
    121 Valentina BASTIANELLI Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi s.t.
    122 Francesca CAUZ ALE-Cipollini 25sec
    123 Mara ABBOTT Wiggle-Honda s.t.
    124 Olena OLIINYK FDA s.t.
    125 Olena NOVIKOVA FDA s.t.
    126 Ana María HERNÁNDEZ Mexico s.t.
    127 Federica NICOLAI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox s.t.
    128 Asja PALADIN Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    129 Marcela PRIETO Mexico 26sec
    130 Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    131 Elena LEONARDI Top Girls-Fassa Bortolo s.t.
    132 Munoz Ruiz LEIDY NATALIA Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    133 Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Astana-Acca Due O 27sec
    134 Verónica LEAL BALDERAS Mexico s.t.
    135 Eyerusalem KELIL S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 28sec
    136 Marina LIKHANOVA Servetto-Footon 29sec
    137 Azzurra D'INTINO S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 31sec
    138 Dulce PLIEGO Mexico 33sec
    139 Marika CAMPAGNARO Astana-Acca Due O s.t.
    140 Marina LARI FDA 34sec
    141 Jasmine DOTTI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo 35sec
    142 Emma MARCELLI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo s.t.
    143 Ariadna GUTIERREZ ARZALUZ Mexico 36sec
    144 Isotta BARBIERI Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo 37sec
    145 Aurora MANCINI FDA 39sec
    146 Vittoria REATI S.C. Michele Fanini Rox 41sec
    147 Wendoline CHÁVEZ Mexico 54sec
    148 Sarah ROY Orica-AIS s.t.

    Prologue map and profile:

    Prologue map

    Prologue map

    Prologue profile

    Prologue profile


    Start list with backnumbers: July 2, 2015

    RABO-LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
    1 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline
    2 BRAND Lucinda
    3 DE JONG Thalita
    4 GILLOW Shara
    5 KNETEMANN Roxane
    6 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
    7 KOSTER Anouska Helena
    8 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
    WIGGLE-HONDA
    11 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
    12 ABBOTT Mara
    13 BRONZINI Giorgia
    14 FAHLIN Emilia
    15 CORDON Audrey
    16 D'HOORE Jolien
    17 HAGIWARA Mayuko
    18 SANCHIS CHAFER Anna
    ORICA-AIS
    21 STEWART Macy
    22 GARFOOT Katrin
    23 NEYLAN Rachel
    24 MCCONVILLE Chloe
    25 ROY Sarah
    26 SCANDOLARA Valentina
    27 SPRATT Amanda
    28 WILLIAMS Lizzie
    BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM
    31 ARMITSTEAD Elisabeth
    32 BLAAK Chantal
    33 GUARNIER Megan
    34 KASPER Romy
    35 DE JONG Demi
    36 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna
    37 STEVENS Evelyn
    38 VAN DIJK Ellen
    ALE-CIPOLLINI
    41 JASINSKA Malgorzta
    42 BERLATO Elena
    43 CAUZ Francesca
    44 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia
    45 CUCINOTTA Annalisa
    46 MUCCIOLI Dalia
    47 OLIVEIRA Flavia
    48 TAGLIAFERRO Marta
    ASTANA-ACCA DUE O
    51 CAMPAGNARO Marika
    53 DOBRYNINA Kseniya
    54 PANKOVA Larisa
    55 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina
    56 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya
    57 SITSKO Alena
    58 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat
    MEXICO
    61 CASAS BONILLA Ana Teresia
    62 PRIETO Marcela
    63 HERNANDEZ Ana Maria
    64 PLIEGO MORENO Dulce
    65 CHÁVEZ Wendolinne
    66 GUTIERREZ ARZALUZ Ariadna
    67 VARELA HUERTA Erika Haydee
    68 LEAL BALDERAS Verónica
    Tre Colli-Forno d'Asolo
    71 NOVIKOVA Olena
    72 OLIYNYK Olena
    73 MUNOZ RUIZ Leidy Natalia
    74 DOTTI Jasmine
    75 BARBIERI Isotta
    76 LARI Marina
    77 MANCINI Aurora
    78 MARCELLI Emma
    SERVETTO-FOOTON
    81 CORNOLTI Veronica
    82 FRANCHI Elena
    83 KUCHINSKAYA Elena
    84 LIKHANOVA Marina
    86 PAVIN Michela
    87 POTOKINA Anna
    88 WALKER Jessie
    TOP GIRLS-FASSA BORTOLO
    91 BITTO Irene
    92 DAL SANTO Nicole
    94 GRIFI Sara
    95 LEONARDI Elena
    96 PALADIN Asja
    97 PALADIN Soraya
    98 PIEROBON Chiara
    TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
    101 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia
    102 KNOL Willeke
    103 MACKAIJ Floortje
    104 MUSTONEN Sara
    105 STIJNS Kyara
    106 WEAVER Molly
    107 SOEK Julia
    108 STULTIENS Sabrina
    LOTTO-SOUDAL LADIES
    111 CECCHINI Elena
    112 RIJKES Sarah
    113 DAAMS Jessie
    114 DECROIX Lieselot
    115 HOFFMANN Chantal
    116 TAYLOR Carlee
    117 VEKEMANS Anisha
    118 ZORZI Susanna
    S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX
    121 BALDUCCI Michela
    122 D'INTINO Azzurra
    123 GULINO Nina
    124 KELIL Eyerusalem
    125 NICOLAI Frederica
    126 LOZANO RAMIREZ Laura Camila
    127 REATI Vittoria
    128 VIECELI Lara
    AROMITALIA-VAIANO
    131 BASTIANELLI Marta
    132 GULUMA ORTIZ Serika Mitchel
    133 LAIZANE Lija
    134 LELEIVYTE Rasa
    135 LINNELL Allison
    136 MARTINI Alessia
    137 PARRA Jessica
    138 SZYBIAK Ewelina
    BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
    141 BATAGELJ Polona
    142 BUJAK Eugenia
    143 RUGELJ Anja
    144 KERN Spela
    145 PAVLUKHINA Olena
    146 PINTAR Ursa
    147 RADOTIC Mia
    148 NOVAK Alenka
    BEPINK-LACLASSICA
    151 CHULKOVA Anastasiya
    152 COVRIG Ana
    153 LIVINGSTONE Ruby
    154 NIELSEN Jaime
    155 SANGUINETI Ilaria
    156 FRAIEGARI Giorgia
    157 VALSECCHI Silvia
    158 WILLIAMS Georgia
    BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM
    161 HANSELMANN Nicole
    162 SMALL Carmen
    163 KOPPENBURG Clara
    164 LAWS Sharon
    165 MOOLMAN - PASIO Ashleigh
    166 NUMAINVILLE Joëlle
    167 SCHWEIZER Doris
    168 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
    INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI
    171 ARZUFFI Alice Maria
    172 BASTIANELLI Valentina
    173 CRETTI Claudia
    174 RATTO Rossella
    175 RIABCHENKO Tetyana
    176 STRICKER Anna Zita Maria
    177 TREVISI Anna
    178 TUSLAITE Daiva
    VELOCIO-SRAM
    181 AMIALIUSIK Alena
    182 CANUEL Karol-Ann
    183 CROMWELL Tiffany
    184 DELZENNE Elise
    185 GUARISCHI Barbara
    186 KRÖGER Mieke
    187 ROWNEY Loren
    188 WILES Tayler


    .


    .