BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Course by Le Tour de France (1.1),
France

2nd edition: July 26, 2015

La Course by Le Tour de France podium history | Start list with back numbers

Paris, Avenue de Champs Élysées, 13 laps: 89 km

2015 La Course map

2015 La Course be Le Tour de France map

Anna Van der Bruggen wins 2015 La Course

Anna Van der Breggen wins 2015 La Course

The Race: The rain made the cobbles of Paris as slippery as ice, causing many riders to fall.

Rabo-Liv's plan was to put the other teams' sprinters under pressure by sending Anna Van der Breggen on a flyer late in the race, expecting her to get caught. Then, the team's sprinter Pauline Ferrand Prevot would finish things off for a team win.

But, Van der Breggen prevailed. After attacking with six kilometers to go, she crossed the line just ahead of the field to win the second edition of La Course by La Tour de France.

Despite the dangerous conditions and all the crashes, the riders ended up with a high average speed, nearly 43 km/hr.

Complete Results:

89 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.714 km/hr

1 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 2hr 5min 1sec
2 D'HOORE Jolien WIGGLE HONDA @ 1sec
3 PIETERS Amy TEAM LIV - PLANTUR s.t.
4 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 LEPISTÖ Lotta BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
6 BRENNAUER Lisa VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
7 JOHANSSON Emma ORICA - AIS s.t.
8 BRAND Lucinda RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
9 WILD Kirsten HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
10 MAJERUS Christine BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM s.t.
11 FOURNIER Roxane POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86 s.t.
12 MUSTONEN Sara TEAM LIV - PLANTUR + 00' 05''
13 HOSKING Chloe WIGGLE HONDA s.t.
14 NUMAINVILLE Joëlle BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 SMALL Carmen BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 JEULAND Pascale POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86 s.t.
17 CROMWELL Tiffany VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
18 EDMONDSON Annette WIGGLE HONDA + 00' 08''
19 BRONZINI Giorgia WIGGLE HONDA s.t.
20 RADOTIC Mia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA s.t.
21 BUJAK Eugenia BTC CITY LJUBLJANA s.t.
22 TENNIGLO Moniek RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
23 SIGGAARD Christina MATRIX FITNESS s.t.
24 RIVERA Coryn UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
25 DRUYTS Kelly TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-PRO-DUO s.t.
26 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ALE CIPOLLINI + 00' 16''
27 MACKAIJ Floortje TEAM LIV - PLANTUR s.t.
28 WORRACK Trixi VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
29 GUARISCHI Barbara VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
30 RIBEROT Fanny FRANCE + 00' 31''
31 SACHET Iris FRANCE s.t.
32 CURE Amy LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES s.t.
33 KOPECKY Lotte TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-PRO-DUO s.t.
34 DEMAY Coralie FRANCE s.t.
35 ELVIN Gracie ORICA - AIS + 00' 42''
36 SPRATT Amanda ORICA - AIS s.t.
37 KOEDOODER Véra BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM + 00' 46''
38 KOSTER Anouska RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
39 WYMAN Helen MATRIX FITNESS + 00' 48''
40 FAVRE Mathilde FRANCE + 00' 51''
41 TUSLAITE Daiva INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI + 00' 54''
42 KESSLER Nina LENSWORLD.eu - ZANNATA + 00' 56''
43 MARTIN Lucy MATRIX FITNESS s.t.
44 BUCHANAN Rushlee UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 ROWNEY Loren VELOCIO - SRAM s.t.
46 HOSKINS Melissa ORICA - AIS s.t.
47 BLAAK Chantal BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM s.t.
48 KASPER Romy BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM s.t.
49 WILLIAMS Lizzie ORICA - AIS s.t.
50 HALL Katharine UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 1min 14sec
51 BECKER Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS + 01' 15''
52 MOBERG Emilie HITEC PRODUCTS + 01' 16''
53 SOEK Julia TEAM LIV - PLANTUR + 01' 20''
54 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-PRO-DUO + 01' 34''
55 STRICKER Anna INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI + 01' 58''
56 DE JONG Thalita RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM + 02' 24''
57 BARNES Hannah UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
58 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
59 KIRCHMANN Leah OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT + 02' 37''
60 AUBRY Emilie BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM + 03' 55''
61 BATAGELJ Polona BTC CITY LJUBLJANA s.t.
62 BJØRNSRUD Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS + 03' 56''

Start list with back numbers, July 25, 2015

RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM / NED
Directeur sportif : MOERENHOUT Koos
1 NEYLAN Rachel
2 NEFF Jolanda
3 LATHAM Christopher
4 DVORAK Andrea
5 FISCHER Heather
6 HALL Lauren
HITEC PRODUCTS / NOR
Directeur sportif : LIMA Karl
11 WILD Kirsten
12 BECKER Charlotte
13 BJØRNSRUD Miriam
14 SOUYRIS Manon
15 BAZIN Marjolaine
16 DREVILLE Annabelle
OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT / USA
Directeur sportif : MC CARTY Patrick
21 SICOT Marion
22 EWART Annie
23 HORBACH Ariane
24 KINSELLA Maura
25 KOZONCHUK Oxana
26 BOYARSKAYA Natalia
BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM / NED
Directeur sportif : BRAM Sevens
31 IAKOVENKO Anastasia
32 VASILIEVA Svetlana
33 GUARNIER Megan
34 KASPER Romy
35 MAJERUS Christine
36 VAN DIJK Eleonora
VELOCIO - SRAM / GER
Directeur sportif : LAUKE Ronny
41 WORRACK Trixi
42 PILOTE-FORTIN Gabrielle
43 ZAVERSHINSKAYA Anna
44 GARCIA Margarita Victoria
45 SHEPPARD Samara
46 WILES Tayler
WIGGLE HONDA / GBR
Directeur sportif : VAN KESSEL Egon
51 BRONZINI Giorgia
52 D'HOORE Jolien
53 EDMONDSON Annette
54 FAHLIN Emilia
55 HOSKING Chloe
56 ROBERTS Amy
ORICA - AIS / AUS
Directeur sportif : BARRAS Martin
61 JOHANSSON Emma
62 ELVIN Gracie
63 HOSKINS Melissa
64 MC CONVILLE Chloe
65 SPRATT Amanda
66 WILLIAMS Lizzie
BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM / SUI
Directeur sportif : BALDINGER DIRK
71 LEPISTÖ Lotta
72 AUBRY Emilie
73 KOEDOODER Vera
74 NUMAINVILLE Joëlle
75 SLAPPENDEL Iris
76 SMALL Carmen
TEAM LIV - PLANTUR / NED
Directeur sportif : RUELING Dirk
81 GARNER Lucy
82 LICHTENBERG Claudia
83 MACKAIJ Floortje
84 MUSTONEN Sara
85 PIETERS Amy
86 SOEK Julia
UNITED HEALTHCARE / USA
Directeur sportif : HEAL Rachel
91 RIVERA Coryn
92 BARNES Hannah
93 BUCHANAN Rushlee
94 HALL Katharine
95 HIGGINS Cari
96 RYAN Alexis
POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86 / FRA
Directeur sportif : BROUSSE Paul
101 FOURNIER Roxane
102 BIANNIC Aude
103 BRAVARD Charlotte
104 ERAUD Severine
105 JEULAND Pascale
106 RIVAT Amélie
LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES / BEL
Directeur sportif : SCHOONBAERT Dany
111 CECCHINI Elena
112 BECKERS Isabelle
113 CURE Amy
114 DAAMS Jessie
115 TAYLOR Carlee
116 ZORZI Susanna
FRANCE / FRA
Directeur sportif : GUIRRONNET Sandrine
121 RIBEROT Fanny
122 DEMAY Coralie
123 DUTRIAUX Fiona
124 FAVRE Mathilde
125 LAMBOLEY Soline
126 SACHET Iris
ALE CIPOLLINI / ITA
Directeur sportif : LUPERINI Fabiana
131 OLDS Shelley
132 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
133 CUCINOTTA Annalisa
134 FIDANZA Arianna
135 JASINSKA Malgorzata
136 TAGLIAFERRO Marta
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-PRO-DUO / BEL
Directeur sportif : WIJNANT Davy
141 DRUYTS Kelly
142 DE CRITS Nel
143 DRUYTS Demmy
144 DUYCK Ann-Sofie
145 KOPECKY Lotte
146 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
INPA SOTTOLI GIUSFREDI / ITA
Directeur sportif : CESARI Pietro
151 CRETTI Claudia
152 ARZUFFI Alice
153 RIABCHENKO Tatyana
154 STRICKER Anna
155 TREVISI Anna
156 TUSLAITE Daiva
LENSWORLD.eu - ZANNATA / BEL
Directeur sportif : VAN DE VIJVER Heidi
161 DE BAAT Kim
162 BORGERINK Mariel
163 DE VUYST Sofie
164 DOM Annelies
165 KESSLER Nina
166 VAN DER MEULEN Kaat
BTC CITY LJUBLJANA / SLO
Directeur sportif : PENKO Gorazd
171 BUJAK Eugenia
172 BATAGELJ Polona
173 PAVLUKHINA Olena
174 PINTAR Ursa
175 RADOTIC Mia
176 RITTER Martina
MATRIX FITNESS / GBR
Directeur sportif : WYMAN Stefan
181 FISCHER Heather
182 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley
183 LOWTHER Melissa
184 MARTIN Lucy
185 SIGGAARD Christina
186 WYMAN Helen
BIZKAIA-DURANGO / ESP
Directeur sportif : GONZALES Denis
191 RAMIREZ Anna
192 DOBRYNINA Olga
193 ESKAMENDI GIL Dorleta
194 LEKUONA ETXEBESTE Lierni
195 SANZ Ainara
196 UTROBINA Elena