BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 19: Friday, September 14, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Saturday, September 15: Stage 20: Andorra. Escaldes-Engordany - Coll de la Gallina. Santuario de Canolich, 97.3 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Enrique Mas

Enrique Mas appears to be pleased with winning the 2018 Vuelta's 20th stage.

Rated ascents:

Weather at Andorra at 3:20 PM, local time: 23C (73F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Thunderstorms are possible during the afternoon.

The race: The brutal 20th stage with its six catagorized climbs began at 2:54 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

A brutal and spectacular stage 20 saw Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) conquer his first Grand Tour success on Saturday. The 23 year-old Spanish climber dominated Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) in a mano a mano up the Coll de la Gallina and moves second on the general classification. The red jersey Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) dropped 23 seconds in the final climb but Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) cracked and lost more than 3 minutes. With a lead of 1’46’’ on Enric Mas, the British climber is set to win La Vuelta 18 on Sunday in Madrid.

The battle was on from the start, with the riders immediately facing the Coll de la Comella (4.3km, 8.6%). Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) quickly opened a small gap but Lotto Soudal reeled them in so Thomas De Gendt could take the points at the summit. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) accelerated in the following downhill and about 15 riders followed him. Thomas De Gendt was part of them and he went solo at the front in the Coll de Beixalis (7.1km, 8%). Nibali was chasing him with Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo).

With 80km to go, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) went for a few first digs in this climb but Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott and Steven Kruijswijk’s LottoNL-Jumbo controlled him. Thomas De Gendt took 10 more KOM points at the summit and his five chasers joined him in the downhill. Dario Cataldo, Omar Fraile (Astana), Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing Team), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Amanuel Ghebreigzhabier (Dimension Data), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha Alpecin), David de la Cruz (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) and Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) also joined the front of the race in the third climb of the day, the Coll de Ordino (9.8km, 7.1%).

Jesus Herrada went on his own in the final kilometre of ascent while Astana upped the tempo, caught the chasers and cut the lead down to 1’20’’. The Spanish all-rounder was caught by his breakaway companions with 46km to go. Astana was still driving the bunch with a gap of 1’07’’. Jon Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale) were already missing in the main group.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) attacked with 38km to go. He got back to the front of the race with the help of Fraile and Cataldo but was then caught right at the summit. Nairo Quintana accelerated again in the downhill and was joined by Lopez just ahead of the penultimate climb of La Vuelta 18. Lopez set a strong pace to open a 20’’ gap. Simon Yates attacked at the summit and got back to the Colombian duo with Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) in the downhill, with 13km to go. The Valverde group was trailing by 22’’ with 10km to go.

Quintana let the group go at the bottom of the final climb. And Simon Yates also lost contact with 6km to go. The British climber limited his losses to 23’’ on the line while Enric Mas edged Miguel Angel Lopez on the line. With the support of Nairo Quintana, Alejandro Valverde lost more than 3 minutes and dropped fifth on the general classification, behind Mas, Lopez and Kruijswijk.

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

97.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.524 km/hr

1 ENRIC MAS Quick-Step Floors 2hr 59min 30sec
2 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
3 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott @ 23sec
4 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 00' 54''
5 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 57''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 11''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 15''
8 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 02' 17''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 03' 09''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
11 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 03' 44''
12 PELLO BILBAO Astana 04' 25''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 04' 47''
14 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 04' 58''
15 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 08''
17 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 05' 31''
18 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 05' 45''
21 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 05' 55''
22 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 06' 07''
23 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
25 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 07' 09''
26 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 07' 44''
27 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 08' 32''
28 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 09' 23''
29 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
30 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 10' 13''
32 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 10' 42''
33 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 11' 28''
34 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 11' 38''
35 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH 11' 42''
38 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 12' 00''
39 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 12' 09''
40 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 12' 10''
41 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 12' 28''
43 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 12' 48''
44 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
46 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 12' 52''
47 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 12' 59''
48 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 13' 08''
49 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
50 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 13' 14''
51 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 13' 21''
52 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
53 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 13' 23''
54 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 13' 42''
56 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 14' 32''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 14' 51''
58 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 15' 19''
59 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 15' 25''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 15' 41''
61 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 15' 58''
62 DARIO CATALDO Astana 19' 55''
63 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
64 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 19' 57''
65 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
66 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos BH 21' 18''
68 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
71 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
72 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
74 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
77 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
79 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
80 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
81 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias s.t.
87 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
88 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
89 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
91 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
92 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
96 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 21' 51''
97 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 21' 59''
98 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 22' 01''
99 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 22' 20''
100 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 22' 39''
101 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 22' 43''
102 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 22' 56''
103 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 23' 13''
104 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 24' 29''
105 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
107 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
108 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 24' 37''
109 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 25' 02''
110 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 25' 05''
111 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 25' 14''
112 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 25' 18''
113 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 25' 22''
114 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 25' 46''
115 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 26' 34''
116 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 27' 12''
117 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 28' 24''
118 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 28' 40''
119 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 29' 31''
121 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 29' 42''
122 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 29' 45''
123 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 29' 52''
124 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 30' 40''
125 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 31' 59''
126 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
127 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32' 21''
128 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
129 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
130 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
131 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
135 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
136 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
137 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
138 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
139 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias s.t.
140 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
141 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
143 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
145 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
146 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
147 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
148 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
149 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 32' 29''
150 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 32' 32''
151 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
152 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 32' 36''
153 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 32' 38''
154 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 32' 50''
155 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
156 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
157 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
158 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 32' 55''

GC after stage 20:

3,148.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.479 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 79hr 44min 30sec
2 ENRIC MAS Quick-Step Floors @ 1min 46sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 04''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 02' 54''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 04' 28''
6 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 05' 57''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 06' 07''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 06' 51''
9 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 11' 09''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 11' 11''
11 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 10''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 14' 06''
13 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 17' 57''
14 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 25' 40''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 27' 38''
16 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 30' 00''
17 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 35' 46''
18 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 39' 53''
19 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 45' 32''
20 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 51' 17''
21 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 56' 49''
22 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 57' 15''
23 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 1H 03' 07''
24 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 1H 03' 40''
25 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 06' 26''
26 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 11' 04''
27 PELLO BILBAO Astana 1H 12' 49''
28 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 1H 13' 07''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 1H 14' 48''
30 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 1H 16' 27''
31 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 1H 19' 54''
32 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 21' 10''
33 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 1H 22' 06''
34 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 1H 22' 33''
35 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 05''
36 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 28' 52''
37 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 1H 30' 43''
38 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 32' 59''
39 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 34' 57''
40 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 1H 36' 40''
41 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 1H 42' 55''
42 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 42' 58''
43 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 1H 43' 23''
44 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 52' 13''
45 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 53' 29''
46 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 1H 55' 01''
47 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 56' 06''
48 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 56' 46''
49 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 57' 22''
50 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 57' 38''
51 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 58' 53''
52 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 2H 01' 13''
53 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 2H 01' 36''
54 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 2H 01' 43''
55 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 2H 03' 54''
56 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 2H 04' 03''
57 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 2H 04' 28''
58 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 2H 05' 23''
59 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 2H 08' 35''
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 2H 09' 59''
61 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 2H 10' 13''
62 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 2H 13' 56''
63 OMAR FRAILE Astana 2H 14' 33''
64 DARIO CATALDO Astana 2H 18' 54''
65 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 19' 41''
66 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 2H 21' 15''
67 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 2H 21' 30''
68 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 2H 24' 10''
69 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 2H 25' 25''
70 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 2H 29' 16''
71 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 2H 29' 30''
72 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 30' 11''
73 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 2H 30' 18''
74 JAN HIRT Astana 2H 35' 09''
75 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 39' 34''
76 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 39' 38''
77 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 2H 43' 31''
78 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 2H 45' 48''
79 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 48' 01''
80 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 49' 12''
81 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 2H 51' 48''
82 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 2H 55' 03''
83 RICHIE PORTE BMC 2H 56' 23''
84 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 57' 10''
85 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 2H 57' 30''
86 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 2H 57' 47''
87 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 58' 59''
88 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 59' 30''
89 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 3H 03' 35''
90 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 3H 04' 23''
91 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 3H 05' 02''
92 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 3H 10' 45''
93 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 3H 10' 46''
94 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 3H 13' 33''
95 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 3H 13' 42''
96 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 3H 15' 09''
97 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 3H 21' 35''
98 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 3H 27' 49''
99 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 3H 28' 51''
100 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 3H 30' 00''
101 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 3H 35' 15''
102 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 3H 43' 36''
103 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 3H 43' 59''
104 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 3H 46' 32''
105 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 3H 47' 21''
106 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 3H 55' 56''
107 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 3H 56' 34''
108 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 56' 53''
109 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 3H 58' 01''
110 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 59' 46''
111 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 4H 02' 14''
112 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 4H 02' 45''
113 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 4H 05' 55''
114 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 4H 08' 34''
115 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 4H 11' 01''
116 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 4H 11' 45''
117 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 4H 12' 04''
118 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 4H 15' 40''
119 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4H 16' 11''
120 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 18' 48''
121 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 4H 20' 35''
122 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 4H 21' 56''
123 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 26' 51''
124 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 4H 27' 14''
125 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 4H 27' 33''
126 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 4H 28' 00''
127 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 4H 28' 10''
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 4H 30' 52''
129 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 4H 34' 03''
130 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 4H 37' 11''
131 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 4H 38' 36''
132 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 38' 47''
133 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 4H 45' 32''
134 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 4H 47' 31''
135 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 4H 49' 31''
136 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 51' 28''
137 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 52' 52''
138 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 4H 52' 54''
139 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 4H 53' 07''
140 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 4H 54' 33''
141 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 4H 55' 25''
142 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 4H 56' 02''
143 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 4H 56' 19''
144 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 4H 56' 27''
145 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 5H 01' 45''
146 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 5H 01' 47''
147 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 5H 02' 02''
148 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 5H 07' 14''
149 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 5H 08' 49''
150 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 5H 09' 16''
151 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 5H 10' 42''
152 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 5H 13' 46''
153 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 5H 18' 48''
154 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5H 20' 28''
155 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 5H 24' 24''
156 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 5H 25' 57''
157 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 5H 40' 57''
158 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 5H 51' 07''

Stage 20 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde cracked today, finishing tenth.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

David de la Cruz

David de la Cruz finished eighth.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Thibaut Pinot and Rigoberto Uran were fourth and fifth

Miguel Angel Lopez and Enrique Mas

Miguel Angel Lopez and Enrique Mas on the steep stuff

Simon Yates

Simon Yates heads for the finish line.

Simon Yates

Yates finishes third.

Enrique Mas

Enrique Mas wins the stage ahead of a clearly disappointed Miguel Lopez.

Enrique Mas

Stage winner Enrique Mas

Simon Yates

Simon Yates has this Vuelta about won.

Back to 2018 Vuelta