BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 19: Friday, September 14, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Friday, September 14: Stage 19: Lleida - Andorra. Naturlandia, 154.4 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot gets his second 2018 Vuelta stage win. Photo: Gomez Sport

Rated ascent

Weather at Andorra at 3:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the SW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Rain is possible in the early evening. No rain is forecast during the race.

The race: 159 riders began stage 19 at 1:43 PM. Lukas Postlberger (Bora-hansgrohe) was a non-starter. Early in the stage Laurens de Plus (Quick-Step) abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage summary:

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) claimed on Friday his second summit victory of La Vuelta 18 after an intense ascent up the Coll de la Rabassa. The French climber doubles down one week after his win at Lagos de Covadonga. Second of the stage, Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is the other winner of the day after a dominant performance that saw him win more than a minute on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team). The British climber’s lead on GC is bigger than ever on the eve of a brutal stage 20 in Andorra.

Many riders were willing to go at the front of the race but Alejandro Valverde’s Movistar Team wouldn’t let any attempt go for more than 70 kilometres. Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) and Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) eventually got away with 80km to go. Tom Van Asbroeck (Education First-Drapac) had gone with them but he waited for the bunch when he realised Movistar were not giving this breakaway much of a margin as they were setting the battle in the Coll de la Rabassa.

With Movistar controlling the race all day long, the gap reached a maximum of 2’30’’ with 40km to go. Five kilometres further, Valverde’s teammates accelerated again and briefly split the peloton. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was trapped behind but his teammates quickly brought the red jersey back at the front. After three hours of racing at 45.6km/h, the bunch caught the attackers at the bottom of the final ascent and GC contenders were ready to battle it out up Coll de la Rabassa (17km at an average gradient of 6.6%).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) attacked with 13km to go. Steven Kruijswijk and George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) followed him and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) joined them with 12km to go. They didn’t open much of a gap and Simon Yates bridged the gap on his own with 10km to go. The British climber set a hard pace and Quintana was dropped 8km away form the summit.

Thibaut Pinot helped Simon Yates at the front and they quickly opened a 1 minute gap over the Valverde-Lopez group. The French climber eventually claimed the victory in the final kilometre while Valverde was dropped by his GC rivals. Yates tightens his grip on the red jersey with a 1’38’’ lead on Valverde. Kruijswijk is back on the podium, 20’’ behind Valverde.

Complete results:

Stage 19 photos

154.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.714 km/hr

1 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 3hr 42min 5sec
2 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott @ 5sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 13''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 52''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 03''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 01' 12''
9 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 15''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 01' 49''
11 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 02' 20''
12 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
13 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 02' 24''
19 PELLO BILBAO Astana 02' 33''
20 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 03' 04''
21 JAN HIRT Astana 03' 21''
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 04' 02''
23 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 05' 20''
24 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 05' 36''
25 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
26 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 49''
27 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 05' 58''
28 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 06' 09''
29 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08' 34''
30 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 09' 52''
31 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
33 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH 10' 27''
34 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 11' 44''
36 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
38 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
39 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
40 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 59''
43 JORGE CUBERO Burgos-BH s.t.
44 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 13' 06''
48 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 14' 02''
49 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 15' 44''
50 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
52 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
55 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
57 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
62 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
63 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
65 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
66 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
68 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
69 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
70 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
71 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
72 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 16' 11''
74 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 16' 48''
75 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 17' 51''
77 OMAR FRAILE Astana 18' 01''
78 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH s.t.
79 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
80 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
81 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
83 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
84 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
86 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
87 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
88 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos-BH s.t.
89 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
90 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
91 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 18' 32''
92 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 20' 14''
93 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
94 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH s.t.
96 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
97 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
98 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
99 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
104 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
107 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias s.t.
109 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
110 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
112 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
114 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 20' 23''
115 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 20' 32''
117 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 20' 40''
118 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 20' 48''
119 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 21' 16''
120 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
121 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 21' 23''
123 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 25' 17''
124 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
125 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 25' 37''
127 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 25' 59''
129 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
132 PABLO TORRES Burgos-BH s.t.
133 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
138 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
139 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
141 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
145 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos-BH s.t.
146 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
148 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
151 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
152 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
154 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
155 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
157 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
158 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.

GC after stage 19:

3,050.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.753 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 76hr 44min 41sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 1min 38sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 58''
4 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 02' 15''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 29''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 04' 01''
7 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 05' 22''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 05' 29''
9 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 06' 30''
10 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 07' 21''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 08' 54''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 10' 19''
13 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 12' 48''
14 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 16' 56''
15 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 19' 52''
16 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 24' 33''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 25' 40''
18 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 30' 10''
19 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 31' 05''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 35' 25''
21 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 43' 04''
22 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 48' 01''
23 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 50' 25''
24 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 51' 37''
25 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 53' 29''
26 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55' 07''
27 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 59' 45''
28 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 00' 28''
29 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 1H 01' 07''
30 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 1H 01' 44''
31 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 1H 08' 03''
32 PELLO BILBAO Astana 1H 08' 43''
33 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 1H 13' 04''
34 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 14' 53''
35 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 15' 22''
36 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 17' 01''
37 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 1H 17' 07''
38 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 20' 30''
39 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 1H 21' 39''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 1H 21' 56''
41 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 1H 22' 59''
42 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 24' 04''
43 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 25' 53''
44 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 1H 27' 36''
45 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 1H 31' 42''
46 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 35' 47''
47 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 1H 41' 05''
48 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 1H 43' 29''
49 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 43' 35''
50 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 44' 53''
51 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 47' 15''
52 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 47' 34''
53 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 47' 44''
54 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 48' 54''
55 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 49' 00''
56 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 49' 14''
57 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 1H 49' 46''
58 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 1H 49' 54''
59 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 51' 14''
60 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 52' 57''
61 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 53' 35''
62 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 54' 57''
63 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 58' 06''
64 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 58' 42''
65 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 59' 18''
66 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 2H 00' 00''
67 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 2H 04' 33''
68 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 2H 05' 47''
69 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 2H 06' 09''
70 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 07' 54''
71 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 2H 08' 35''
72 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 2H 09' 19''
73 JAN HIRT Astana 2H 14' 10''
74 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 2H 14' 58''
75 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 18' 39''
76 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 2H 21' 38''
77 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 2H 22' 32''
78 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 22' 46''
79 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 2H 25' 28''
80 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 27' 02''
81 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 2H 30' 49''
82 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 2H 34' 04''
83 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 34' 59''
84 RICHIE PORTE BMC 2H 35' 24''
85 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 37' 50''
86 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 38' 00''
87 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2H 40' 25''
88 JORGE CUBERO Burgos-BH 2H 42' 36''
89 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 43' 24''
90 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 2H 44' 03''
91 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH 2H 44' 37''
92 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos-BH 2H 46' 24''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 52' 34''
94 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 2H 54' 10''
95 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 57' 43''
96 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2H 57' 58''
97 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 3H 00' 40''
98 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH 3H 00' 56''
99 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 3H 04' 41''
100 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 3H 08' 40''
101 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 3H 12' 21''
102 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 3H 24' 50''
103 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 3H 26' 22''
104 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 3H 30' 13''
105 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 3H 31' 50''
106 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 32' 43''
107 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 3H 32' 58''
108 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 3H 33' 02''
109 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 3H 33' 53''
110 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 3H 36' 32''
111 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 3H 36' 56''
112 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 38' 47''
113 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 3H 40' 44''
114 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 3H 43' 27''
115 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 3H 43' 38''
116 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 46' 46''
117 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 3H 49' 29''
118 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 3H 49' 54''
119 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 3H 50' 46''
120 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 55' 12''
121 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 3H 56' 30''
122 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 3H 56' 58''
123 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 3H 58' 11''
124 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 58' 30''
125 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 3H 58' 50''
126 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 4H 03' 05''
127 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 4H 04' 54''
128 PABLO TORRES Burgos-BH 4H 05' 42''
129 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 4H 06' 15''
130 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 4H 06' 34''
131 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 4H 06' 34''
132 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 09' 21''
133 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 4H 13' 19''
134 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 4H 15' 00''
135 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 4H 17' 29''
136 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 22' 05''
137 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 4H 22' 14''
138 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 23' 19''
139 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 4H 23' 23''
140 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 4H 24' 17''
141 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 4H 26' 52''
142 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 4H 29' 16''
143 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 4H 29' 43''
144 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 4H 29' 49''
145 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos-BH 4H 30' 34''
146 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 4H 31' 00''
147 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 4H 31' 03''
148 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 4H 34' 43''
149 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 4H 36' 39''
150 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 4H 37' 14''
151 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 4H 41' 15''
152 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 4H 45' 56''
153 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 46' 46''
154 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 48' 26''
155 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 4H 52' 22''
156 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 4H 53' 55''
157 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 5H 08' 55''
158 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 5H 18' 31''

Stage 19 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 19 map

Vuelta stage 19 map

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana was tenth today.

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin finished ninth.

Alejandro Valverde

Eighth place Alejandro Valverde

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Rigoberto Uran

Fourth place Rigoberto Uran

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk had a great day. He finished third.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates heads for home.

Thibaut Pinot

Up ahead Thibaut Pinot is headed for his second stage win this Vuelta.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates finishes the nineteenth stage. Two more to go.

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot

Simon Yates

Yates increased his lead today.

Back to 2018 Vuelta