BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 18: Thursday, September 13, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Thursday, September 13: Stage 18: Ejea de los Caballeros - Lleida, 186.1 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Jelle Wallays

Jelle Wallays takes the stage ahead of Sven Bystrom & Peter Sagan. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Lleida at 2:30 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the WSW at 11 km/hr (7mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage 18 began at 1:16 PM. It is a flat stage with no rated climbs.

Here's the race organizer's stage summary:

Stage 18 of La Vuelta 18 was designed for the sprinters but Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) snatched the prizes on the line after a long and fast day at the front. The Belgian attacker went from the start with Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) and Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) and took the stage wins only metres ahead of Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), the first sprinter on the line after a spectacular effort in the final kilometre. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) keeps the red jersey ahead of two mountainous days in Andorra.

With 186.1 mostly flat kilometres ahead, it didn’t take long for three attackers to jump ahead of the bunch. Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) and Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) were already 11’’ ahead of the pack after 3km. The peloton let them go but sprinters’ teams quickly took the front position to control the gap. With Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors and Giacomo Nizzolo’s Trek-Segafredo already pulling after 12 kilometre, it never got higher than 3’02’’ despite the very fast pace set by the attackers on the windy roads aragonese roads leading to Catalonia.

After three hours at 45.2km/h, the attackers only enjoyed a lead of 2’15’’ as the race entered the last 50km. Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe also participated at the front of the bunch but the gap stabilised until 25km to go. The pack then picked up the pace in the last 20km.

Jetse Bol was dropped by his two companions with 7km to go. The bunch was still trailing by 37’’ and the leading duo kept working together to battle it out in the final kilometre. Jelle Wallays eventually proved to be the strongest in the sprint. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) produced a major effort but finished right behind Sven Erik Bystrom

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

186.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.104 km/hr

1 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 3hr 57min 3sec
2 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias s.t.
8 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
9 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
11 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
17 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
18 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
21 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
32 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
35 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
37 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
39 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
41 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo @ 17sec
43 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
44 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 00' 20''
45 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 00' 21''
46 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 00' 24''
47 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 00' 30''
48 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 00' 36''
50 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
55 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
56 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
58 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
59 PELLO BILBAO Astana 00' 40''
60 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
65 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 51''
68 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 00' 55''
69 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 06''
70 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 01' 09''
71 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 01' 11''
72 OMAR FRAILE Astana 01' 13''
73 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 17''
74 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
75 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
76 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
77 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
78 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 01' 28''
79 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 01' 34''
80 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 01' 57''
81 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 02' 10''
82 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 02' 18''
83 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 02' 21''
84 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
85 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 02' 24''
86 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
87 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 02' 38''
88 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 02' 46''
90 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 02' 48''
91 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 03' 06''
94 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
95 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
101 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
102 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
103 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
104 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
105 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
106 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
107 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
109 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
111 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias s.t.
113 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
114 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
115 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
124 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
125 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
126 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
127 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
128 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
130 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
132 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
133 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
135 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
136 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
138 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
139 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
140 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
141 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
142 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 04' 33''
143 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 04' 38''
144 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
145 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
146 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
147 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
148 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
149 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
150 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
151 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
152 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
153 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
154 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
155 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
156 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
157 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 05' 13''
158 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 06' 13''
159 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 07' 46''
160 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 18:

2,896.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.653 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 73hr 2min 37sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 25sec
3 ENRIC MAS Quick-Step Floors 01' 22''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 36''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 48''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 02' 11''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 04' 09''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 04' 36''
9 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 05' 31''
10 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 06' 05''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 06' 33''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 09' 15''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 09' 55''
14 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 10' 27''
15 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 11' 35''
16 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 14' 40''
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 17' 31''
18 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 25' 06''
19 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 27' 45''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 31' 22''
21 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 34' 40''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 34' 48''
23 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 37' 44''
24 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 40' 43''
25 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 42' 24''
26 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 42' 36''
27 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 45' 59''
28 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46' 32''
29 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 48' 00''
30 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 49' 22''
31 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 52' 49''
32 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 55' 56''
33 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 56' 18''
34 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 59' 05''
35 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 01' 16''
36 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 1H 01' 24''
37 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 03' 08''
38 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 03' 37''
39 PELLO BILBAO Astana 1H 06' 09''
40 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 1H 06' 47''
41 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 1H 07' 05''
42 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 1H 11' 51''
43 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 1H 15' 57''
44 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 18' 09''
45 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 18' 14''
46 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 19' 43''
47 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 1H 19' 48''
48 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 20' 02''
49 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 1H 25' 27''
50 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 27' 00''
51 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 27' 19''
52 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 29' 42''
53 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 1H 31' 52''
54 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 31' 53''
55 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 32' 25''
56 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 33' 09''
57 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 33' 15''
58 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 1H 36' 46''
59 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 36' 55''
60 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 37' 12''
61 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 39' 32''
62 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 40' 04''
63 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 40' 30''
64 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 40' 46''
65 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 1H 41' 58''
66 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 42' 57''
67 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 43' 33''
68 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 1H 45' 54''
69 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 48' 48''
70 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 1H 50' 02''
71 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 1H 52' 50''
72 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 53' 34''
73 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 54' 43''
74 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 58' 24''
75 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 05' 33''
76 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 2H 05' 53''
77 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 07' 01''
78 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 2H 09' 32''
79 JAN HIRT Astana 2H 10' 48''
80 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 11' 17''
81 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 2H 12' 47''
82 RICHIE PORTE BMC 2H 17' 22''
83 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 2H 18' 03''
84 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 2H 18' 19''
85 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 19' 48''
86 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 2H 19' 51''
87 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2H 20' 10''
88 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 23' 14''
89 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 26' 15''
90 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 27' 39''
91 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 2H 28' 22''
92 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 2H 29' 36''
93 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 31' 43''
94 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 2H 33' 55''
95 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 34' 09''
96 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2H 37' 46''
97 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 39' 27''
98 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 2H 42' 54''
99 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 2H 43' 17''
100 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 2H 50' 47''
101 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 2H 52' 06''
102 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 55' 40''
103 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 3H 04' 01''
104 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 3H 06' 07''
105 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 06' 43''
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 3H 11' 25''
107 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 3H 12' 43''
108 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 3H 13' 29''
109 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 3H 14' 28''
110 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 3H 15' 00''
111 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 3H 16' 17''
112 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 3H 16' 41''
113 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 3H 18' 20''
114 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 3H 20' 29''
115 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 20' 46''
116 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 3H 21' 57''
117 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 3H 22' 10''
118 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 23' 02''
119 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 29' 12''
120 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 3H 29' 39''
121 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 3H 30' 30''
122 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 3H 30' 31''
123 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 3H 30' 58''
124 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 3H 31' 27''
125 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 32' 30''
126 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 3H 32' 50''
127 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 3H 39' 40''
128 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 3H 39' 42''
129 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 3H 40' 15''
130 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 3H 41' 48''
131 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 43' 21''
132 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 3H 44' 39''
133 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 3H 46' 19''
134 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 3H 46' 19''
135 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 3H 47' 19''
136 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 3H 49' 00''
137 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 3H 51' 29''
138 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 3H 56' 14''
139 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 56' 27''
140 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 3H 57' 24''
141 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 3H 58' 17''
142 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 02' 55''
143 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 4H 03' 49''
144 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 4H 03' 58''
145 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 4H 04' 34''
146 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 4H 05' 03''
147 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 4H 06' 37''
148 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 4H 08' 43''
149 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 4H 09' 10''
150 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 4H 10' 19''
151 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 4H 10' 39''
152 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 4H 11' 14''
153 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 4H 15' 15''
154 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 4H 19' 56''
155 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 21' 08''
156 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 22' 26''
157 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 4H 26' 22''
158 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 4H 27' 55''
159 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 4H 43' 37''
160 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 4H 52' 31''

Stage 18 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richie Porte

Richie Porte picks up his bike.

Simon Yates

Race leader Simon Yates heads to the start.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana talks with some fans

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan's form continues to improve. Here he heads to the start.

Jelle Wallays

Here they come. The pack couldn't quite catch the two escapees.

Jelle Wallays

Jelle Wallays is first across the line.

Jelle Wallays

Jelle Wallays celebrates his hard-earned win.

Jelle Wallays

Wallays right after the stage finish

Jelle Wallays

Stage winner Jelle Wallays

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start stage nineteen in red

Back to 2018 Vuelta