BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 17: Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Wednesday, September 12: Stage 17, Getxo - Balcón de Bizkaia, 157 km

Stage 17 map and profile | Stage 17 photos

Michael Woods

Michael Woods wins at Balcón de Bizkaia. Luis Angel Gomez photo

Rated ascents:

Weather at Durango, near the finish, at 3:45 PM, local time: 27C (81F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the Northwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). The rain should hold off until late evening.

The race: Stage 17 officially began at 1:39 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The dreaded ascent of the Alto del Balcon de Bizkaia offered a major showdown with Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac) taking a spectacular win ahead of Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) on Wednesday. The Canadian puncheur went for the early breakaway and dominated climbers such as Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the final climb featuring slopes up to 24%. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) was the strongest of the GC contenders, gaining 8’’ on Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), who retains the red jersey. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) lost one minute and dropped out of the top 5.

As expected, and as usual at La Vuelta 18, the battle for the breakaway was extremely intense. Basque riders attacked as soon as the race reached km 0 in Bilbao. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Ben King (Dimension Data) were also among the early attackers but it took 15km for a strong group of 21 riders to get away in the last part of the Alto de la Arboleda: Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Astana), Alessandro De Marchi, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Rafal Majka, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-hansgrohe), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Andrey Amador (Movistar Team), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Dimension Data), Simon Clarke, Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), David De La Cruz, Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jesus Herrada, Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Hector Saez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

They had opened a gap of 2’30’’ after 35 km and five more joined them at the front as the race approached the last 100km: Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) and Jose Mendes (Burgos-BH). At the summit of the Alto de San Juan de Gaztelugatxe (km 85.2) the gap had stabilised around 8’ with Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott driving the bunch. Euskadi-Murias upped the tempo in the last 60km and the gap was down to 5’18’’ atop the first ascent of the Balcon de Bizkaia (36km to to go), where Thomas De Gendt moved ahead of Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) in the KOM standings.

The attackers still enjoyed a 3’ lead at the bottom of the final climb (7.3km at 9.7%), more than enough to battle it out for the stage victory on slopes up to 24%. Rafal Majka, Michael Woods, Dylan Teuns and David de la Cruz were together for the final kilometre, where the Canadian went for a very strong effort to open a gap and then resist to the return of Dylan Teuns, once again frustrated.

In the GC group, Astana set a very hard pace and Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) was dropped with 3km to go. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) then set the pace for his brother, until Enric Mas (Quick.Step Floors) accelerated in the final kilometre. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) followed him and they won 8’’ on Simon Yates, whose GC lead is down to 25’’. Enric Mas moves up to third place ahead of Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo). Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is out of the top 5 after losing 1’04’’ on Vavlerde.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.710 km/hr

1 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 4hr 9min 48sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BMC @ 5sec
3 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 00' 10''
4 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 00' 13''
5 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 00' 38''
6 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 00' 44''
7 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 00' 48''
8 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 00' 51''
9 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 00' 55''
10 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 01' 48''
11 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
12 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 01' 51''
13 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 01' 57''
14 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 02' 40''
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
16 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi-Murias 02' 44''
17 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 02' 48''
18 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 50''
19 OMAR FRAILE Astana 02' 52''
20 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 53''
21 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 03' 08''
22 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 44''
23 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
24 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 03' 53''
25 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 04' 09''
26 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 10''
27 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 20''
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 04' 33''
29 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 04' 55''
30 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 05' 17''
31 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 05' 22''
32 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 05' 26''
33 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 05' 30''
36 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 05' 41''
37 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 05' 48''
38 PELLO BILBAO Astana 06' 06''
39 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 06' 17''
40 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 06' 19''
41 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 06' 30''
42 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 06' 40''
43 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 07' 20''
44 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 07' 34''
45 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 07' 37''
46 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 07' 45''
47 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 08' 26''
48 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 08' 28''
49 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 08' 45''
50 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 09' 04''
51 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 09' 39''
54 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
55 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 10' 48''
56 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
57 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 10' 50''
58 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 10' 55''
61 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 11' 20''
62 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 11' 24''
63 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 11' 30''
64 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
65 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 11' 56''
67 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 57''
68 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 10''
69 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 31''
70 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 13' 19''
71 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 13' 26''
72 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
73 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 13' 29''
74 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 13' 36''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
76 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
77 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
79 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
80 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 14' 00''
81 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 14' 03''
82 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 14' 12''
83 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 14' 14''
84 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 14' 33''
87 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 16' 59''
88 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 17' 17''
89 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 18' 18''
92 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 18' 30''
93 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
94 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 18' 37''
95 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 18' 46''
96 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 19' 48''
97 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
98 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
100 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
103 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 20' 13''
105 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 20' 27''
106 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
107 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 20' 59''
108 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 21' 14''
109 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 21' 19''
110 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 21' 35''
111 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 22' 12''
112 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 22' 17''
113 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 22' 34''
114 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 22' 36''
115 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 22' 41''
117 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 22' 44''
119 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
120 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 22' 58''
121 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 23' 02''
123 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 23' 15''
124 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 23' 19''
125 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 23' 34''
126 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
127 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 24' 03''
129 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
131 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
133 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
136 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
138 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
141 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
142 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
143 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 24' 11''
144 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
145 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 24' 17''
147 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 24' 25''
148 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
149 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 24' 29''
150 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 24' 36''
152 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 24' 44''
153 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
154 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
155 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
156 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
157 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
158 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 24' 52''
159 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 25' 30''
160 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
161 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 25' 33''
162 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 26' 36''

GC after stage 17:

2,710.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.227 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 69hr 5min 34sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 25sec
3 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 22''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 36''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 48''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 02' 11''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 04' 09''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 04' 36''
9 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 05' 31''
10 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 06' 05''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 06' 33''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 09' 15''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 09' 19''
14 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 10' 27''
15 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 11' 35''
16 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 14' 40''
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 17' 31''
18 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 22' 00''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 25' 20''
20 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 26' 28''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 26' 44''
22 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 31' 34''
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 31' 42''
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 37' 08''
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 37' 37''
26 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 39' 58''
27 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 42' 24''
28 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 44' 54''
29 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45' 15''
30 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 45' 19''
31 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 46' 16''
32 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 49' 43''
33 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 52' 50''
34 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 53' 12''
35 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 56' 55''
36 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 58' 10''
37 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 58' 18''
38 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 00' 02''
39 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 1H 02' 09''
40 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 02' 28''
41 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 1H 03' 59''
42 PELLO BILBAO Astana 1H 05' 29''
43 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 1H 08' 45''
44 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 1H 14' 23''
45 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 15' 03''
46 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 1H 15' 10''
47 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 16' 37''
48 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 18' 14''
49 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 19' 26''
50 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 1H 22' 21''
51 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 23' 54''
52 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 24' 13''
53 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 26' 36''
54 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 1H 28' 46''
55 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 28' 47''
56 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 30' 03''
57 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 1H 30' 06''
58 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 31' 30''
59 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 32' 45''
60 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 1H 33' 58''
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 34' 06''
62 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 35' 26''
63 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 35' 42''
64 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 35' 52''
65 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 37' 44''
66 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 38' 52''
67 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 40' 46''
68 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 1H 41' 21''
69 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 1H 41' 58''
70 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 42' 53''
71 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 46' 51''
72 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 1H 46' 56''
73 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 1H 49' 44''
74 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 50' 28''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 52' 19''
76 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 55' 18''
77 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 00' 48''
78 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 02' 47''
79 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 2H 05' 53''
80 JAN HIRT Astana 2H 06' 10''
81 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 2H 06' 26''
82 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 08' 29''
83 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 2H 12' 11''
84 RICHIE PORTE BMC 2H 12' 44''
85 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 2H 15' 13''
86 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2H 17' 46''
87 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 2H 18' 03''
88 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 2H 18' 19''
89 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 19' 48''
90 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 22' 38''
91 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 2H 23' 44''
92 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 23' 57''
93 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 24' 33''
94 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 2H 28' 19''
95 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 29' 31''
96 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 31' 19''
97 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 2H 32' 38''
98 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2H 34' 40''
99 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 39' 27''
100 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 2H 39' 48''
101 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 2H 43' 17''
102 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 2H 47' 41''
103 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 2H 49' 47''
104 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 55' 04''
105 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 3H 00' 55''
106 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 3H 01' 29''
107 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 03' 37''
108 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 3H 11' 22''
109 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 3H 11' 25''
110 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 3H 11' 54''
111 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 3H 12' 22''
112 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 3H 13' 36''
113 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 3H 16' 01''
114 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 3H 16' 17''
115 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 3H 17' 19''
116 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 17' 40''
117 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 3H 17' 50''
118 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 3H 19' 04''
119 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 3H 19' 53''
120 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 19' 56''
121 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 3H 26' 33''
122 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 3H 27' 25''
123 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 3H 27' 52''
124 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 3H 28' 39''
125 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 29' 16''
126 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 29' 24''
127 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 3H 30' 30''
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 3H 31' 33''
129 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 3H 36' 34''
130 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 3H 36' 36''
131 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 3H 37' 09''
132 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 3H 39' 27''
133 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 3H 41' 41''
134 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 43' 21''
135 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 3H 44' 03''
136 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 3H 46' 19''
137 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 3H 46' 22''
138 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 3H 46' 59''
139 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 3H 50' 49''
140 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 55' 21''
141 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 3H 56' 14''
142 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 3H 56' 44''
143 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 3H 57' 41''
144 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 3H 59' 56''
145 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 4H 02' 33''
146 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 02' 38''
147 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 4H 03' 31''
148 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 4H 03' 49''
149 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 4H 03' 58''
150 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 4H 05' 16''
151 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 4H 08' 08''
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 4H 08' 26''
153 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 4H 09' 10''
154 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 4H 09' 11''
155 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 4H 15' 15''
156 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 4H 18' 45''
157 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 4H 20' 17''
158 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 22' 26''
159 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 4H 25' 42''
160 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 4H 27' 55''
161 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 4H 43' 01''
162 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 4H 44' 45''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dylan Teuns

It was a foggy ascent to Balcón de Bizkaia. Here second-place Dylan Teuns climbs the wet road.

Wilco Keldeerman

Wilco Kelderman was 29th, at 4min 55sec

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana could only muster 23rd today.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk finished just ahead of Quintana, 22nd.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez

 

Simon Yates

Simon Yates' 17th place today was good enough to let him keep his red jersey.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was 15th.

Enric mas

Enric Mas was 14th.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns is clearly going deep.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods makes his way through the bike-mad Basque fans.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods beat Dylan Teuns to the line.

Michael Woods

Stage winner Michael Woods

Back to 2018 Vuelta