BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 16: Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Tuesday, September 11: Stage 16, Santillana del Mar - Torrelavega 32 km individual time trial

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was by far the fastest rider of the day.

Weather at the finish city of Torrelavega at 1:50 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wnd from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Matthias Brändle (Trek-Segafredo) was the first rider off at 2:07.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) established himself as the time-trial expert of La Vuelta 18 with a second stage win on Tuesday. After dominating the opening TT in Malaga, the Australian champ flew on the 32km course of stage 16, from Santillana del Mar to Torrelavega. His teammate Joseph Rosskopf and Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) came the closest to his 37’57’’, with a delay of 50’’. Steven Kruijswijlk (LottoNL-Jumbo) was the fastest of the GC contenders but Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is still in red. The British climber even gained time on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and most of his rivals.

Matthias Brändle (Trek-Segafredo) went first and quickly set an interesting reference with a time of 40’16’’. But the youngster Kasper Asgreen surprised everyone, including himself, covering the 32km in 39’07’’. He long held the best time, fending off the European champion Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal, 39’15’’), until Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) set a new best time: 38’47’’. The Spanish champion only held it for three minutes, as Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) smashed the time-trial with a time of 37’57’’. He was the only rider to maintain an average speed higher than 50km/h on a lumpy course.

Among the GC contenders, Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) was off the the best start. After 10km, he had the best time, 5’’ ahead of Rohan Dennis and was gaining 17’’ on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and 20’’ on Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), also off to a good start. Colombian light-weights Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) were already dropping 40’’ on Kruijswijk.

The Dutchman gradually lost time on Rohan Dennis and eventually set the 4th best time, 38’48’’. Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) also had a solid ride (39’00’’) to move up 5th on the general classification. With the 13th time, Simon Yates eventually dropped 39’’ on Kruijswijk but finished 7’’ ahead of Alejandro Valverde to increase his GC lead to 33’’. Kruijswijk is now third (+52’’), ahead of Nairo Quintana (+1’15’’).

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

32 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.892 km/hr

1 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 37min 57sec
2 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC @ 50sec
3 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 51''
5 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 03''
7 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 01' 05''
8 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 01' 07''
9 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 01' 10''
10 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 01' 17''
12 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 01' 28''
14 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 29''
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 01' 35''
16 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 39''
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 40''
18 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 01' 49''
19 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 01' 50''
20 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 01' 51''
21 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 52''
22 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 01' 53''
23 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
24 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 01' 59''
25 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 02' 09''
26 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 02' 10''
27 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 11''
28 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 02' 16''
29 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 19''
32 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 DARIO CATALDO Astana 02' 29''
36 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 02' 35''
37 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 02' 40''
38 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
39 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 45''
40 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 02' 46''
41 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 03' 00''
42 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 03' 01''
43 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 03' 02''
44 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
45 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 03' 04''
46 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 03' 05''
47 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 03' 09''
48 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 03' 14''
49 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 03' 16''
50 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 03' 19''
51 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 03' 22''
52 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 03' 25''
53 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
54 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 03' 35''
55 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 03' 38''
56 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 03' 40''
57 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 03' 43''
58 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 03' 49''
59 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi-Murias 03' 51''
60 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 03' 52''
61 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 03' 57''
62 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 04' 01''
63 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 04' 02''
64 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 04' 07''
66 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 10''
67 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 04' 11''
68 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 04' 13''
69 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
70 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 04' 14''
71 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
72 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 17''
73 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 04' 19''
74 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 04' 22''
75 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 04' 23''
76 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 04' 29''
77 PELLO BILBAO Astana 04' 30''
78 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 38''
80 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 39''
81 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 04' 41''
82 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 04' 42''
86 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 04' 43''
87 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 04' 46''
88 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 04' 47''
89 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 04' 49''
90 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
91 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
92 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
93 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 04' 51''
94 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 04' 52''
95 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
96 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 04' 53''
97 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 04' 56''
98 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 04' 57''
99 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 05' 00''
101 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 05' 01''
103 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 05' 03''
104 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 05' 04''
105 OMAR FRAILE Astana 05' 06''
106 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 05' 15''
107 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 05' 16''
108 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 05' 17''
109 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 05' 19''
110 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
111 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 05' 23''
112 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 24''
113 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 05' 25''
114 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 05' 30''
115 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 05' 32''
116 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 05' 33''
118 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 36''
120 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 05' 39''
121 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 05' 41''
123 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 05' 44''
124 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 05' 45''
125 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 05' 46''
126 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 05' 47''
127 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 48''
128 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 05' 49''
129 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 52''
132 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 05' 54''
133 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 06' 00''
134 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 06' 04''
135 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
136 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 06' 08''
137 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 06' 09''
138 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 06' 16''
139 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 06' 17''
140 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 06' 19''
141 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 06' 29''
143 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 06' 30''
144 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 06' 31''
145 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
146 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 32''
147 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 06' 34''
148 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 06' 38''
149 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 06' 41''
150 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 06' 42''
151 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 06' 47''
152 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 06' 53''
153 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 06' 55''
154 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 58''
155 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 06' 59''
156 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 07' 01''
157 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
158 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
159 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 07' 02''
160 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
161 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
162 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 07' 30''
163 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 00''
164 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 10''
165 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 09' 04''

GC after Stage 16:

2,553.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.353 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 64hr 52min 58sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 33sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 52''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 01' 15''
5 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 30''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 34''
7 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 53''
8 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 03' 04''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 03' 15''
10 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 43''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 04' 48''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 07' 08''
13 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 08' 35''
14 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 10' 34''
15 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 10' 58''
16 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 12' 01''
17 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 13' 02''
18 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 14' 53''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 16' 38''
20 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 22' 36''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 24' 02''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 28' 11''
23 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 28' 46''
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 29' 08''
25 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 31' 35''
26 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 33' 31''
27 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 34' 24''
28 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 38' 57''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 39' 03''
30 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 39' 47''
31 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 44' 03''
32 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45' 11''
33 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 48' 48''
34 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 49' 05''
35 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 50' 19''
36 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 51' 45''
37 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 54' 09''
38 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 55' 57''
39 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 57' 37''
41 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 58' 10''
42 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 59' 53''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 1H 00' 18''
44 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 1H 01' 06''
45 PELLO BILBAO LOPEZ Astana 1H 02' 11''
46 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 03' 45''
47 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 04' 21''
48 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 05' 11''
49 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 08' 55''
50 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 10' 06''
51 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 1H 14' 24''
52 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 16' 29''
53 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 1H 18' 08''
54 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 19' 05''
55 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 19' 55''
56 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 21' 20''
57 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 22' 31''
58 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 23' 28''
59 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 24' 07''
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 24' 38''
61 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 1H 25' 16''
62 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 26' 54''
63 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 1H 29' 56''
64 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 30' 40''
65 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 31' 03''
66 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 32' 05''
67 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 32' 10''
68 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 1H 35' 07''
69 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 35' 32''
70 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 35' 36''
71 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 35' 41''
72 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 1H 37' 48''
73 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 1H 38' 43''
74 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 39' 52''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 41' 31''
76 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 1H 48' 14''
77 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 49' 02''
78 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 49' 24''
79 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 1H 49' 26''
80 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 1H 52' 15''
81 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 55' 05''
82 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 55' 32''
83 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 1H 56' 40''
84 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 1H 57' 33''
85 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 57' 41''
86 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 04' 51''
87 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 05' 19''
88 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH 2H 06' 44''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 2H 11' 23''
90 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 13' 56''
91 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2H 15' 12''
92 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 2H 15' 17''
93 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 19' 11''
94 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 2H 20' 24''
95 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 20' 31''
96 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 2H 22' 41''
97 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 23' 01''
98 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 2H 24' 06''
99 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 2H 24' 30''
100 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 26' 02''
101 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 2H 27' 55''
102 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 2H 28' 32''
103 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 31' 25''
104 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2H 35' 31''
105 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 39' 33''
106 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 2H 44' 57''
107 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 48' 13''
108 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 2H 50' 39''
109 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 2H 53' 11''
110 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 2H 54' 18''
111 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 54' 28''
112 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 2H 55' 50''
113 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 2H 59' 01''
114 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 2H 59' 08''
115 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 3H 00' 00''
116 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 00' 40''
117 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 3H 00' 46''
118 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 3H 00' 50''
119 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 3H 01' 34''
120 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 3H 01' 48''
121 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 3H 02' 10''
122 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 04' 26''
123 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 3H 04' 37''
124 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 07' 20''
125 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 3H 08' 54''
126 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 3H 10' 18''
127 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 3H 10' 20''
128 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 12' 24''
129 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 3H 12' 57''
130 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 3H 14' 57''
131 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 3H 15' 46''
132 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 3H 16' 07''
133 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 3H 19' 34''
134 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 3H 20' 26''
135 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 21' 25''
136 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 3H 24' 34''
137 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 3H 24' 41''
138 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 3H 24' 45''
139 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 3H 25' 48''
140 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 3H 26' 09''
141 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 3H 29' 34''
142 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 3H 31' 10''
143 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 34' 06''
144 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 3H 34' 33''
145 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 3H 34' 48''
146 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 3H 36' 26''
147 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 3H 39' 29''
148 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 40' 34''
149 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 3H 41' 07''
150 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 3H 42' 19''
151 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 3H 42' 43''
152 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 3H 42' 45''
153 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 3H 43' 35''
154 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 3H 45' 44''
155 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 3H 47' 22''
156 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 3H 48' 39''
157 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 3H 51' 46''
158 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 3H 54' 00''
159 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 56' 57''
160 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 58' 54''
161 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4H 01' 11''
162 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 4H 02' 57''
163 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 4H 05' 59''
164 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 4H 20' 57''
165 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 4H 21' 46''

Stage 16 map & profile:

vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde kept his second place in the GC

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis is the master of riding against the clock.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates defends his GC lead.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis enjoys his stage win

Simon Yates

Simon Yates is still in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta