BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 15: Sunday, September 9, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Sunday, September 9: Stage 15, Ribera de Arriba - Lagos de Covadonga, 178.2 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot wins alone on the mountaintop.

Rated ascents:

Weather at Colunga, about half-way into the stage: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 166 riders began the stage at 12:53 PM. Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto-Soudal) was a non-starter.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) made the most of the iconic climb to the Lagos de Covadonga with a solo victory on Sunday. The French climber attacked with 6km to go and managed to fend off Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) in the last part of the climb to claim his first La Vuelta stage win after victories on the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished third to retain the red jersey and even gain a few seconds on Movistar’s power duo, Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana.

The battle for the breakaway once again proved to be a hard one. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Rafal Majka (Bora-Hnansgrohe) and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) tried to enjoy the early Alto de San Emiliano to get away, unsuccessfully. A group of 12 strong riders, most of them with past successes at La Vuelta eventually managed to open a gap after 35km of hard racing: Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing Team), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Ben King (Dimension Data), Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac), George Bennett, Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky), Bauke Mollema, Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) and Nick Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott controlled the gap until Astana decided to up the tempo in the first ascent to the Mirador del Fito (1st category). Within 7km of climbing, the gap went from 5’30’’ to 3’40’’. Bauke Mollema took the points ahead of Ben King. The duo fought again in the second ascent to the Mirador del Fito and this time the American rider summited first. The gap to the peloton was down to 2’58’’ with 40.6km to go.

Ivan Garcia Cortina went solo with 20km to go. He reached the bottom of the final climb up Lagos de Covadonga (11.7km, 7.2%) with a 1’ lead over his first chasers. The pack was at 2’14’’. But the hard pace set by Astana quickly changed the race situation: Garcia Cortina was caught 8km away from the summit while Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale) were already dropped off the back.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) immediately went for a first attack. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) followed him but Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) got back. The main GC contenders kept attacking each other and then slowing down. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) enjoyed the opportunity to jump ahead with 6km to go. He held on until the summit while Miguel Angel Lopez accelerated in the final 2km. The Colombian finished 28’’ behind the Frenchman and only 2’’ ahead of Simon Yates while Nairo Quintana was dropping six more seconds.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

178.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.426 km/hr

1 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 5hr 1min 49sec
2 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana @ 28sec
3 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 30''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 00' 32''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 34''
7 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 25''
9 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 01' 33''
10 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 49''
11 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 02' 38''
12 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 50''
13 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 03' 05''
14 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 04' 01''
15 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 PELLO BILBAO Astana 04' 35''
18 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 04' 43''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 04' 48''
21 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 05' 10''
22 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
23 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 05' 19''
24 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
28 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 05' 30''
29 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 06' 40''
30 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 06' 43''
31 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 06' 45''
32 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 08' 18''
33 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 08' 22''
34 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 31''
35 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 08' 55''
36 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 09' 18''
37 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 10' 01''
38 RICHIE PORTE BMC 10' 17''
39 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 10' 39''
40 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 11' 19''
41 DARIO CATALDO Astana 12' 21''
42 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 12' 27''
44 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 12' 40''
46 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 12' 42''
48 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 13' 27''
49 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
52 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 13''
53 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 14' 35''
54 JAN HIRT Astana 14' 38''
55 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 15' 41''
56 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 39''
57 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
58 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
59 OMAR FRAILE Astana 16' 53''
60 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
61 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
62 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
63 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
64 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 17' 10''
65 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 19' 11''
66 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
67 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 21' 09''
68 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21' 22''
70 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 21' 54''
71 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 22' 37''
72 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 23' 03''
73 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 23' 11''
74 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
75 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 25' 13''
77 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 25' 48''
78 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 28' 07''
79 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 28' 09''
81 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 28' 59''
82 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
84 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
87 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
89 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
90 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
91 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
92 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 29' 06''
94 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
96 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
97 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
99 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 29' 10''
100 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 29' 50''
101 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 29' 53''
102 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 29' 58''
103 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 31' 24''
104 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 32' 00''
109 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 32' 05''
110 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 32' 08''
111 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 32' 15''
112 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 33' 16''
113 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 33' 30''
114 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 33' 34''
115 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 33' 50''
116 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 34' 16''
117 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 35' 33''
118 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 37' 31''
119 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
120 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
121 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
122 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
123 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
124 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
126 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
127 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias s.t.
128 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
129 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
131 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
135 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
137 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
142 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
146 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
147 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
149 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
150 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
151 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
152 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
153 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
155 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
156 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
157 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
159 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
160 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 37' 46''
161 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
163 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 38' 13''
164 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 38' 16''
165 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 38' 21''
166 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 38' 32''

GC after stage 15:

2,521.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.257 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 64hr 13min 33sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 26sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 33''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 43''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 29''
6 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 55''
7 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 10''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 02' 27''
9 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 03' 03''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 03' 15''
11 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 19''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 06' 56''
13 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 44''
14 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 08' 19''
15 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 10' 10''
16 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 11' 21''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 11' 50''
18 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 14' 05''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 14' 47''
20 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 19' 15''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 19' 43''
22 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 22' 04''
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 25' 37''
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 26' 23''
25 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 31' 41''
26 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 32' 12''
27 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 33' 06''
28 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 35' 46''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 36' 24''
30 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 38' 56''
31 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 40' 34''
32 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41' 47''
33 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 45' 59''
34 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 46' 03''
35 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 49' 16''
36 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 50' 09''
37 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 50' 37''
38 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 54' 20''
39 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 54' 35''
40 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 56' 05''
41 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 56' 18''
42 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 56' 30''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 56' 34''
44 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 56' 53''
45 PELLO BILBAO Astana 59' 09''
46 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 1H 01' 20''
47 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 02' 20''
48 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 02' 28''
49 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 1H 05' 40''
50 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 1H 06' 19''
51 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 11' 02''
52 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 14' 24''
53 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 1H 14' 39''
54 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 1H 14' 42''
55 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 16' 37''
56 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 18' 07''
57 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 18' 35''
58 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 20' 16''
59 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 1H 21' 43''
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 22' 50''
61 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 23' 03''
62 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 23' 05''
63 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 27' 27''
64 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 1H 28' 44''
65 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 29' 06''
66 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 1H 30' 46''
67 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 31' 03''
68 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 31' 04''
69 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 31' 25''
70 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 32' 03''
71 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 32' 59''
72 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 1H 33' 51''
73 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 37' 18''
74 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 1H 38' 21''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 41' 54''
76 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 43' 58''
77 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 1H 45' 20''
78 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 1H 46' 12''
79 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 46' 14''
80 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 50' 29''
81 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 52' 19''
82 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 1H 52' 53''
83 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 1H 54' 33''
84 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 55' 55''
85 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 1H 56' 21''
86 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 2H 01' 56''
87 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 2H 02' 06''
88 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 2H 04' 28''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 2H 08' 02''
90 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2H 09' 47''
91 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi-Murias 2H 12' 54''
92 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 2H 13' 25''
93 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 16' 59''
94 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 2H 17' 03''
95 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 2H 18' 46''
96 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 18' 57''
97 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 20' 19''
98 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 2H 21' 28''
99 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 22' 39''
100 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 2H 23' 26''
101 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 2H 25' 00''
102 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 2H 25' 34''
103 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 26' 15''
104 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 33' 59''
105 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2H 36' 09''
106 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 2H 40' 08''
107 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 43' 52''
108 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 2H 48' 15''
109 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 48' 58''
111 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 2H 50' 59''
112 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 2H 51' 23''
113 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 2H 53' 22''
114 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 2H 53' 34''
115 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 2H 55' 48''
116 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 2H 55' 49''
117 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 56' 20''
118 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 2H 56' 33''
119 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 2H 57' 25''
120 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 2H 57' 27''
121 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 2H 57' 43''
122 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 2H 58' 42''
123 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 2H 59' 57''
124 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 3H 01' 02''
125 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 03' 32''
126 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 3H 04' 22''
127 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 06' 51''
128 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 3H 07' 24''
129 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 3H 08' 26''
130 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 3H 08' 31''
131 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 3H 09' 00''
132 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 3H 14' 16''
133 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 3H 15' 25''
134 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 3H 15' 30''
135 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 16' 06''
136 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 3H 16' 21''
137 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 3H 20' 17''
138 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 3H 20' 23''
139 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 3H 22' 24''
140 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 3H 22' 37''
141 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 3H 25' 03''
142 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 3H 25' 30''
143 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 3H 26' 09''
144 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 28' 04''
145 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 3H 29' 19''
146 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 3H 29' 57''
147 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 3H 31' 50''
148 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 34' 02''
149 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 3H 35' 27''
150 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 3H 37' 02''
151 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 3H 37' 17''
152 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 3H 38' 32''
153 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 3H 39' 57''
154 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 3H 42' 01''
155 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 3H 43' 15''
156 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias 3H 43' 26''
157 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 3H 45' 25''
158 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 3H 49' 25''
159 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 3H 50' 24''
160 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 52' 31''
161 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 53' 20''
162 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 57' 15''
163 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 3H 57' 54''
164 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 4H 02' 46''
165 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 4H 17' 38''
166 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 4H 20' 06''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 15 map

Vuelta stage 15 map

Vuelta stage 15 profile

Vuelta stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Pernsteiner and Pellizotti

Teammates Hermann Pernsteiner and Franco Pellizotti climb through the fog to the finish line.

Race leaders

The race leaders climb into the fog.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk was fifth.

Simon Yates

Race leader Simon Yates climbing with the other angels.

Alejandro Valverde

That's the old man, Alejandro Valverde leading Yates.

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez was second today.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot has dropped everyone.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot has earned a brilliant victory.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is still in green.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start stage 16 on Tuesday in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta