BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 14: Saturday, September 8, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Saturday, Septmber 8: Stage 14: Cistierna - Les Praeres. Nava, 169.2 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes a solo win at Nava.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Nava at 3:20 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 6 km/hr (4 mph). The rain should hold off until after the stage.

The race: 168 riders began stage 14 at 1:10 PM. Dylan van Baarle (Sky) did not start. He ran into an official and crashed after finishing stage 12 and the injuries proved to be too much for the Sky rider. Later in the stage Sky lost another rider when Pavel Sivakov abandoned.

Here's the organizer's race summary.

A brilliant stage victory and the red jersey - Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) made the most of the brutal climb of Les Praeres on Saturday. The British climber resisted several attacks from Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and eventually dropped everyone in the final kilometre to win ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) was dropped with 30km to go and eventually lost 9 minutes. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) went for the long range attack, only to be caught in the final 4km.

With extreme challenges lying ahead, Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) decided it was his day to go at the front. The Polish champion, who wore the red jersey for three days in the first week, was the first rider to manage to open a gap in the first kilometres of the stage. He was joined by five strong attackers at km 9: Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), Brent Bookwalter, Nicolas Roche (BMC), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac).

This strong group got the peloton on the edge. The gap didn’t go higher than 3’40’’ and Movistar quickly sent a man to help Jesus Herrada’s Cofidis drive the bunch. At the bottom of the cat-2 Puerto de San Isidro (km 49), the attackers’ lead was down to 2’25’’. It slightly increased in the climb, up to 3 minutes again, but was brought down to 2’25’’ Thomas De De Gendt claimed the KOM points at the summit. The Belgian also led the way atop the cat-1 Alto de la Colladona (km 92.6) with a gap up to 3’52’’ at the summit.

The gap decreased again in the valley the attackers were only 2’04’’ ahead at the bottom of the cat-1 Alto de la Mozqueta, with 50km to go. De Gendt took 10 more KOM points and Bahrain-Merida’s Vincenzo Nibali upped the tempo in the bunch. Bahrain-Merida kept pushing in the downhill and the peloton split, with Jesus Herrada trapped at the back. Michal Kwiatkowski went solo in the Alto de la Falla de los Lobos (cat-3). His lead over the GC group was at 50’’ at the summit (21km to go). Herrada was already losing 2’23’’. David De La Cruz (Team Sky) and George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) were also trailing.

Kwiatkowski was only 10’’ ahead for the last climb of Les Praeres (4km at 12.5%) and he quickly got caught and dropped. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) was the first to go on the move, with 3.5km to go. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) replied with several digs in the final 2 kilometres. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) always followed him. But Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) got back to them in the final kilometre and eventually soloed away to the victory and the red jersey he already wore for three days. Tomorrow, he’ll defend it on the iconic climb to Lagos de Covadonga.

Complete results:

Stage 14 photos

169.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.129 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 19min 27sec
2 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana @ 2sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
4 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 00' 05''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 07''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 11''
7 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 19''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 27''
9 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 37''
10 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 00' 39''
11 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 47''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 53''
13 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 00' 56''
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
15 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 02''
16 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 01' 38''
17 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 02' 27''
18 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 02' 40''
19 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 03' 15''
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 04' 33''
22 PELLO BILBAO Astana 04' 35''
23 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 51''
24 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 04' 55''
26 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 05' 00''
27 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 05' 10''
28 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 05' 24''
29 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 05' 26''
30 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 06' 00''
31 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 06' 11''
32 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 18''
33 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
34 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 07' 06''
35 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 07' 35''
36 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 07' 36''
37 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 07' 42''
38 OMAR FRAILE Astana 07' 48''
39 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08' 11''
40 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 08' 12''
41 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 08' 30''
42 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 08' 43''
43 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 58''
45 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 09' 16''
46 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
47 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
48 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 09' 35''
49 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 10' 25''
50 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
51 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 10' 44''
52 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 10' 48''
53 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 11' 37''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 12' 18''
56 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 JAN HIRT Astana 14' 11''
58 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 14' 15''
59 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 15' 14''
60 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 15' 36''
61 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 16' 03''
62 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
63 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 19' 41''
66 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
68 RICHIE PORTE BMC 20' 57''
69 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 21' 01''
70 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 21' 03''
71 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 21' 06''
72 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 21' 08''
73 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias s.t.
75 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21' 13''
76 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
77 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
79 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
81 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 21' 23''
82 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 21' 27''
86 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 21' 34''
89 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 21' 59''
90 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 22' 11''
91 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
92 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
93 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 22' 19''
94 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 22' 25''
95 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 22' 34''
96 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
97 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
98 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 22' 37''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
102 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
103 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 22' 46''
104 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 22' 58''
105 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 23' 48''
106 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 23' 49''
107 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias s.t.
109 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
111 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
112 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 23' 55''
113 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24' 26''
114 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 24' 42''
115 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 24' 54''
116 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 25' 04''
117 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 25' 32''
118 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 27' 41''
119 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 27' 58''
120 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 28' 14''
123 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 28' 25''
124 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
126 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
127 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 28' 39''
131 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 28' 50''
133 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 28' 52''
134 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 29' 25''
135 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 29' 31''
136 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 29' 33''
137 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 29' 44''
138 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 29' 49''
139 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 29' 51''
140 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
141 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
142 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
143 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias s.t.
145 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 30' 09''
146 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 30' 16''
147 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
148 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 30' 35''
149 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 30' 50''
150 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 30' 58''
151 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias s.t.
153 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias s.t.
154 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 31' 05''
155 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31' 08''
156 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 31' 14''
157 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 31' 50''
158 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 31' 52''
159 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
160 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
162 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 31' 56''
164 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 32' 23''
165 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 32' 28''
166 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 32' 30''
167 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 14:

2,343.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.587 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 59hr 11min 18sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 20sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 25''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 47''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 23''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 28''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 40''
8 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 47''
9 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 55''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 02' 08''
11 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 46''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 03' 21''
13 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 03' 26''
14 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 05' 32''
15 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 06' 35''
16 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 06' 57''
17 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 07' 44''
18 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 07' 46''
19 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 09' 12''
20 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 09' 27''
21 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 10' 03''
22 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 10' 30''
23 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi-Murias 12' 58''
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 13' 29''
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 13' 42''
26 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 17' 39''
27 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 18' 41''
28 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20' 31''
29 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 21' 39''
30 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 22' 04''
31 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 22' 28''
32 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 22' 40''
33 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 23' 50''
34 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25' 23''
35 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 27' 17''
36 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 27' 45''
37 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 31' 00''
38 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 32' 58''
39 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 33' 57''
40 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 36' 15''
41 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 37' 58''
42 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 38' 38''
43 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 43' 51''
44 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 44' 20''
45 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 44' 22''
46 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 44' 45''
47 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 46' 05''
48 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47' 09''
49 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 49' 13''
50 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 52' 00''
51 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi-Murias 53' 41''
52 PELLO BILBAO Astana 55' 00''
53 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 56' 58''
54 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 57' 16''
55 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 58' 26''
56 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 58' 58''
57 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 1H 00' 11''
58 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 1H 02' 26''
59 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 1H 02' 30''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 1H 04' 57''
61 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 1H 06' 21''
62 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 1H 07' 45''
63 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 1H 08' 45''
64 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 1H 10' 02''
65 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 1H 10' 07''
66 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 10' 42''
67 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 1H 10' 43''
68 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 10' 49''
69 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 15' 32''
70 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 15' 36''
71 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 1H 17' 24''
72 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 1H 17' 28''
73 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi-Murias 1H 17' 37''
74 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 1H 17' 39''
75 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 18' 12''
76 DARIO CATALDO Astana 1H 19' 09''
77 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 23' 05''
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 23' 09''
79 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 24' 03''
80 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 1H 24' 20''
81 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 26' 23''
82 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 1H 27' 48''
83 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 30' 13''
84 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 30' 20''
85 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 1H 32' 39''
86 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 1H 32' 42''
87 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 1H 33' 33''
88 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 36' 17''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 1H 39' 22''
90 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 1H 41' 41''
91 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 42' 13''
92 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 42' 28''
93 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 44' 52''
94 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 1H 50' 22''
95 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 52' 44''
96 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 55' 37''
97 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 56' 27''
98 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi-Murias 1H 56' 41''
99 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 59' 04''
100 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 2H 00' 36''
101 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 2H 01' 11''
102 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 2H 02' 30''
103 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 2H 02' 50''
104 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 2H 05' 26''
105 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 2H 05' 32''
106 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 2H 10' 38''
107 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 2H 11' 10''
108 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 2H 11' 40''
109 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 11' 53''
110 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 12' 18''
111 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi-Murias 2H 13' 54''
112 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 2H 14' 03''
113 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 2H 15' 21''
114 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 2H 16' 17''
115 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 2H 16' 29''
116 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 2H 18' 44''
117 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 2H 19' 28''
118 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 2H 20' 20''
119 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 2H 20' 38''
120 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 2H 22' 20''
121 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 2H 22' 52''
122 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 2H 23' 57''
123 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 2H 24' 50''
124 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 2H 26' 27''
125 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 2H 27' 44''
126 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 29' 46''
127 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 2H 31' 55''
128 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi-Murias 2H 33' 24''
129 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 2H 35' 18''
130 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 2H 38' 00''
131 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 2H 39' 51''
132 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 40' 07''
133 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 2H 42' 37''
134 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 2H 43' 12''
135 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 2H 43' 18''
136 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 2H 44' 32''
137 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 2H 45' 19''
138 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 2H 46' 45''
139 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 2H 47' 41''
140 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 2H 47' 58''
141 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 2H 48' 25''
142 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 50' 59''
143 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 2H 52' 14''
144 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 2H 53' 10''
145 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 53' 29''
146 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 2H 54' 45''
147 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 2H 57' 25''
148 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 2H 59' 30''
149 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 2H 59' 42''
150 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 3H 01' 17''
151 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 3H 01' 27''
152 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 02' 20''
153 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 3H 02' 52''
154 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 3H 04' 56''
155 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 3H 06' 10''
156 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA Euskadi-Murias 3H 06' 21''
157 DIEGO RUBIO HERNANDEZ Burgos BH 3H 06' 47''
158 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 3H 08' 20''
159 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 3H 11' 30''
160 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 3H 13' 19''
161 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 3H 15' 26''
162 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 3H 16' 15''
163 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3H 20' 10''
164 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 3H 20' 34''
165 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 3H 25' 41''
166 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 3H 40' 33''
167 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 3H 42' 16''

Stage 14 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 14 map

Vuelta stage 14 map

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Enric Mas

Enric Mas climbs the day's final hill. He was seventh.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk finished sixth.

Niaro Quintana and Thgibaut Pinot

Nairo Quintana leads Thibaut Pinot

Miguel Lopez & Alejandro Valverde

Miguel Lopez (blue) and Alejandro Valverde

Simon Yates

Simon Yates has dropped everyone.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins the stage with Miguel Lopez just behind him.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates is back in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta