BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 13: Friday, September 7, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Friday, September 7: Stage 13, Candás. Carreño - Valle de Sabero. La Camperona, 174.8 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

OScar Rodriguez

Oscar Rodriguez wins stage thirteen. Photo Gomez Sport

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish area of Sabero at 3:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Rain is very unlikely.

The race: 170 riders began stage 13 at 1:06 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The mighty climb up La Camperona saw the young Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) ride to a spectacular win, on Friday. The 23 year-old Spaniard made the most of slopes up to 19.5% to dominate renowned riders such as Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) after spending the whole stage 13 at the front of the race. This is the first victory for a Basque team since Euskatltel-Euskadi left the professional pelotons in 2013. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was the strongest of the GC contenders in the final climb, ahead of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott). Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) stays in red but he lost almost two minutes to Quintana.

With the race heading in the mountains, attackers felt it was another day for them to try and win the stage. The battle was hard from the beginning and no less than 32 riders broke away after 15km of aggressive racing: Gorka Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida), Ben Gastauer (AG2R-La Mondiale), Joseph Rosskopf, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Marcus Burghardt, Rafal Majka, Jay Mc Carthy (Bora-Hansgrohe), Sander Armee, Thomas De Gendt, Bjorg Lambrecht, Maxime Monfort, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Laurens De Plus, Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Ben King, Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Ilnur Zakarin, Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema, Nicola Conci, Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Alex Aranburu, Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Eduard Prades, Garikoitz Bravo and Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias).

The red jersey Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) even went on the move before dropping back to the bunch where his team set a moderate pace. The gap rose to 9’30’’ 75km into the stage. Ben King (Dimension Data) was the virtual leader of the race as he was trailing by 7’04’’ on GC before the stage. Movistar, Mitchelton-Scott, LottoNL-Jumbo and Education First-Drapac) sent a man at the front to bring the gap down around 8 minutes at the bottom of the cat-1 Puerto de Tarna (13km, 5.8%). Astana also pulled in the climb and the gap was down to 6’22’’ at the summit, with 70km to go.

The battle between the pack and the attackers kept going in the valley leading to the final climb. The gap was at 3’45’’ at the bottom of the final climb up La Camperona (8.3km, 7.5%). Rafal Majka and Dylan Teuns enjoyed the steepest parts of the climb (19.5%) to get away from their companions. But Oscar Rodriguez joined them and soloed away in the final kilometre.

Among the favorites, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) accelerated in the final 2 kilometres, as he did two years ago. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) went with him while Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) was suffering a mechanical. A final dig from Quintana allowed him to gain 6’’ on Yates, 18’’ on Lopez, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and 1’46’’ on Jesus Herrada, who was dropped earlier.

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

174.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.796 km/hr

1 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4hr 17min 5sec
2 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe @ 19sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 00' 30''
4 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 00' 38''
5 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 00' 43''
6 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 01' 00''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 01' 12''
8 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 01' 21''
9 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 01' 25''
10 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 01' 27''
11 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 01' 32''
12 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
13 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 01' 39''
14 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 01' 43''
15 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 46''
16 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 01' 55''
17 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 09''
18 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 13''
19 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 16''
20 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 02' 32''
21 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
22 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 02' 38''
23 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 02' 41''
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 02' 49''
25 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 52''
27 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 02' 57''
28 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 12''
32 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 03' 14''
33 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 03' 19''
35 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 03' 22''
36 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 26''
37 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 03' 38''
39 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 03' 48''
41 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 03' 52''
42 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
43 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 04' 02''
44 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 04' 18''
45 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 04' 35''
46 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 04' 41''
47 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 05' 02''
48 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 08''
49 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
50 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 05' 15''
51 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 05' 36''
52 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 05' 53''
54 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 06' 05''
55 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 06' 15''
56 RICHIE PORTE BMC 06' 41''
57 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 06' 52''
58 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 06' 54''
59 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 08' 04''
60 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 14''
61 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 08' 20''
62 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 08' 49''
64 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
65 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 08' 51''
66 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 08' 57''
67 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 09' 00''
68 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
69 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 PELLO BILBAO Astana 09' 06''
71 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 09' 16''
72 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 09' 21''
74 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 10' 11''
75 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 10' 25''
77 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 10' 34''
78 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
79 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 10' 59''
80 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
81 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
82 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
83 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 11' 17''
84 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
85 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
87 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 34''
88 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 11' 37''
89 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 11' 57''
90 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 12' 05''
91 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 12' 07''
92 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
93 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 12' 27''
94 JAN HIRT Astana 12' 32''
95 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 13' 40''
96 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 14' 04''
97 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 14' 47''
99 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 16' 08''
100 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 16' 13''
101 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 16' 28''
103 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
104 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 18' 48''
105 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
106 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 19' 15''
107 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 26' 37''
108 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 26' 40''
109 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
111 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 26' 48''
112 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
113 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 26' 50''
114 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
115 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 26' 59''
116 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 27' 12''
117 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 27' 21''
118 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
119 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
120 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
121 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
122 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
127 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
137 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
138 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 27' 58''
139 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 28' 00''
140 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
144 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 28' 05''
145 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
146 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
147 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
148 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28' 24''
149 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28' 37''
150 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
153 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
154 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28' 47''
155 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 28' 50''
156 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 28' 56''
157 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
158 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH s.t.
160 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
161 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
162 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 29' 46''
163 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
164 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 29' 58''
165 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
166 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 30' 12''
167 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
168 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 30' 14''
169 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 36' 07''

GC after stage 13:

2,173.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.642 km/hr

1 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 54hr 50min 19sec
2 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott @ 1min 42sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 01' 50''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 01' 54''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 23''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 02' 33''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 02' 35''
8 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 40''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 02' 44''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 02' 47''
11 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 03' 00''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 03' 34''
13 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 03' 51''
14 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 53''
15 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 04' 10''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 04' 13''
17 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 04' 19''
18 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 04' 45''
19 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 05' 02''
20 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 05' 26''
21 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 07' 11''
22 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 07' 54''
23 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 08' 04''
24 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 08' 09''
25 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 09' 30''
26 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 09' 35''
27 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 11' 59''
28 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 12' 27''
29 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 13' 04''
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 52''
31 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 14' 05''
32 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 14' 20''
33 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 15' 24''
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 16' 29''
35 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 16' 34''
36 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17' 20''
37 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 18' 36''
38 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 18' 52''
39 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 20' 06''
40 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 26' 00''
41 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 26' 31''
42 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 27' 59''
43 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 31' 55''
44 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 34' 05''
45 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 36' 14''
46 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 36' 38''
47 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 37' 12''
48 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 37' 34''
49 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 39' 57''
50 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 41' 33''
51 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42' 23''
52 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 42' 54''
53 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 43' 12''
54 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 43' 14''
55 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 44' 27''
56 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 47' 06''
57 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 47' 21''
58 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 49' 47''
59 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 50' 11''
60 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 51' 24''
61 PELLO BILBAO Astana 51' 57''
62 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 52' 34''
63 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 53' 15''
64 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 53' 40''
65 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 54' 52''
66 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 56' 13''
67 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 56' 20''
68 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 56' 22''
69 DARIO CATALDO Astana 56' 52''
70 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 57' 00''
71 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 58' 37''
72 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 58' 40''
73 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 59' 19''
74 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 1H 02' 07''
75 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 03' 10''
76 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 1H 04' 39''
77 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 1H 05' 46''
78 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 06' 51''
79 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 06' 52''
80 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 1H 08' 14''
81 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 08' 56''
82 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 09' 20''
83 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 10' 18''
84 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 1H 11' 40''
85 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 1H 13' 52''
86 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 16' 16''
87 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 1H 18' 43''
88 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 20' 44''
89 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 21' 46''
90 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 23' 03''
91 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 23' 38''
92 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 27' 18''
93 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 1H 27' 59''
94 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 1H 28' 58''
95 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 1H 32' 17''
96 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 34' 35''
97 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 35' 06''
98 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 35' 59''
99 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 36' 32''
100 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 38' 25''
101 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 1H 38' 54''
102 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 1H 40' 13''
103 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 1H 42' 59''
104 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 1H 43' 15''
105 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 1H 44' 17''
106 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 44' 28''
107 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 1H 44' 47''
108 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 45' 19''
109 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 45' 27''
111 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 1H 48' 21''
112 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 1H 49' 36''
113 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 50' 37''
114 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 1H 51' 49''
115 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 52' 49''
116 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 53' 02''
117 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 1H 56' 06''
118 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 56' 09''
119 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 1H 56' 10''
120 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 57' 22''
121 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 1H 57' 24''
122 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 1H 57' 57''
123 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 1H 59' 08''
124 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 1H 59' 33''
125 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 1H 59' 57''
126 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 2H 00' 04''
127 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 00' 10''
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 2H 01' 31''
129 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2H 05' 05''
130 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 2H 08' 11''
131 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 2H 14' 44''
132 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 2H 14' 59''
133 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 2H 15' 53''
134 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 2H 16' 41''
135 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 2H 16' 45''
136 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 2H 16' 55''
137 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 2H 18' 57''
138 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 2H 19' 07''
139 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 2H 19' 46''
140 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 20' 26''
141 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 2H 21' 54''
142 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 2H 23' 31''
143 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 23' 52''
144 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 2H 24' 41''
145 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 2H 25' 40''
146 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 2H 26' 17''
147 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 2H 28' 19''
148 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 2H 29' 22''
149 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 2H 29' 24''
150 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 2H 29' 48''
151 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 2H 30' 29''
152 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 2H 32' 32''
153 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 33' 48''
154 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 2H 34' 51''
155 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 35' 00''
156 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 2H 35' 14''
157 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 2H 35' 53''
158 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2H 36' 55''
159 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 2H 37' 21''
160 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 2H 40' 01''
161 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 2H 43' 13''
162 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 2H 45' 20''
163 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 2H 46' 49''
164 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 2H 52' 15''
165 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 55' 28''
166 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 2H 56' 08''
167 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 57' 16''
168 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 3H 11' 25''
169 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 3H 14' 24''

Stage 13 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 13 map

Vuelta stage 13 map

Vuelta stage 13 profile

Vuelta stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Joseph Rosskopf

Joseph Rosskopf heads for the hilltop finish. He was thirteenth.

Ben King

Ben King was tenth.

Laurens de Plus

Fifth place Laurens de Plus

Bjorg Lamprecht

Bjorg Lambrecht had a great ride, finishing fourth.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns was third.

Rafal Majka

Second-place Rafal Majka was only 19 seconds behind winner Rodriguez.

Oscar Ropdriguez

Oscar Rodriguez races up the final climb to the finish.

OScar Rodriguez

Oscar Rodriguez wins stage thirteen.

Oscar Rodriguez

Rodriguez has help waiting for him right at the line.

Oscar Rodriguez

Rodriguez celebrates his stage win.

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada remains the GC leader.

Back to 2018 Vuelta