BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 12: Thursday, September 6, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Thursday, September 6: Stage 12, Mondoñedo - Faro de Estaca de Bares. Mañón, 181.1 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez wins Vuelta stage twelve. Luis Angel Gomez photo

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at Mañón at 3:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 18 km/hr (11mph). Only the slightest chance of rain this afternon.

The race: 170 riders began the 12th stage at 12:36 PM.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

A whole day at the front on the lumpy and windy roads of Galicia granted Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) the victory on Thursday at Mañon. The Frenchman dominated his breakaway companions Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) and Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida) to claim his third win at La Vuelta, two years after the latest. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is the other winner of the day - the Spanish all-rounder enjoyed the breakaway to win 9 minutes on Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and become the first Spanish rider to wear the red jersey since 2016.

The lumpy wind-exposed roads of Galicia once again inspired attackers. Attacks went on from the start and the first climb of the day, the Alto de Cadeira (3rd cat), saw a strong group of 18 riders get away after 10km of aggressive racing. Already on the move in the previous days, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) managed to break away with his teammate Mark Padun, Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale), Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe), Victor Campenaerts, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), Amanuel Gebregziabher (Dimenstion Data), Tiago Machado (Katusha Alpecin), Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Pablo Torres (Burgos-BH), Jonathan Lastra, Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) and Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi-Murias).

Simon Yates’ Mitchelton Scott set the pace at the front of the bunch but the gap steadily increased. It was up to 10’ when the teammates of the wearer of the red jersey picked up the pace in the last 95km. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) looked set to fight for the overall leadership as he was only trailing by 5’45’’ on GC before making it to the front on stage 12. Movistar started pulling the peloton when the attackers’ lead reached 10’55’’ in the second climb of the day, Alto de San Pedro (3rd cat), summited 49km away from the finish.

Attackers battled it out in the final 35km and a group of eight riders eventually got away with 20km to go: Mark Padun, Alexandre Geniez, Dylan Teuns, Davide Formolo, Victor Campenaerts, Dries Devenyns, Dylan Van Baarle and Gianluca Brambilla. They kept attacking each other until the last kilometre and Geniez eventually dominated the sprint. Jesus Herrada finished with a delay of 2’32’’ and Simon Yates lost his red jersey as the pack finished 9’07’’ further behind.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

181.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.318 km/hr

1 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 22min 59sec
2 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
3 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
5 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal @ 2sec
6 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 00' 05''
7 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 00' 24''
8 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 00' 48''
9 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 02' 27''
10 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 02' 29''
11 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 31''
12 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 02' 32''
14 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
15 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
16 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
17 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 02' 54''
18 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 05' 17''
19 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 11' 39''
20 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
21 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
22 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
27 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
33 ENRIC MAS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
35 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
37 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
39 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
42 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
43 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
46 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
48 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
50 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
51 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
53 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
56 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
57 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
59 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
60 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
61 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
63 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
65 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
67 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
69 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
75 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
76 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
77 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
78 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
79 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
81 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
83 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
86 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 DARIO CATALDO Astana 12' 12''
91 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 12' 16''
92 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
97 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
98 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 12' 20''
99 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
101 RICHIE PORTE BMC 12' 23''
102 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
105 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 14' 16''
106 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
107 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 15' 57''
108 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 16' 03''
109 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
110 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
111 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
112 JAN HIRT Astana 16' 09''
113 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 18' 00''
114 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 23' 30''
115 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 24' 20''
116 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 24' 24''
118 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
120 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
122 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
125 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
128 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
129 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
130 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
132 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
133 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 27' 17''
134 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
135 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
138 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
139 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
140 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
141 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
142 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
143 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
145 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
146 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
147 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
148 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
149 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 27' 24''
150 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 27' 25''
151 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
153 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
155 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
157 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
159 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
160 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
161 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
162 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
163 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
164 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
165 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
166 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi basque Country-Murias s.t.
167 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
168 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
169 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
170 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

1,999.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.600 km/hr

1 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 50hr 28min 56sec
2 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott @ 3min 22sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 03' 23''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 03' 36''
5 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 03' 39''
6 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 46''
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 03' 49''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 03' 54''
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 04' 05''
11 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 04' 09''
12 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 04' 37''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 04' 55''
14 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 05' 03''
15 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 05' 11''
16 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 05' 12''
17 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 05' 32''
18 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 05' 42''
19 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 06' 46''
20 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 07' 04''
21 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 07' 51''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 07' 57''
23 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 08' 49''
24 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 08' 50''
25 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi basque Country-Murias 09' 56''
26 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 10' 01''
27 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10' 21''
28 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 11' 29''
29 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 14' 50''
30 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 14' 57''
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 15' 13''
32 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 15' 24''
33 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15' 57''
34 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 17' 05''
35 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 17' 18''
36 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 17' 30''
37 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 18' 42''
38 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 19' 15''
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 19' 35''
40 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 20' 26''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 22' 05''
42 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 22' 06''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 23' 34''
44 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 27' 59''
45 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 28' 02''
46 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 30' 04''
47 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 31' 18''
48 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 31' 35''
49 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 32' 30''
50 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 35' 26''
51 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 35' 37''
52 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi basque Country-Murias 36' 37''
53 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 36' 51''
54 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 37' 21''
55 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 37' 56''
56 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 39' 07''
57 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 40' 20''
58 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41' 33''
59 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 41' 38''
60 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 41' 52''
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 42' 33''
62 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 42' 55''
63 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 44' 33''
64 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 45' 52''
65 PELLO BILBAO Astana 47' 09''
66 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 49' 21''
67 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 50' 49''
68 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 50' 53''
69 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 51' 34''
70 DARIO CATALDO Astana 52' 21''
71 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
72 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 52' 34''
73 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 53' 19''
74 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 53' 51''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 54' 20''
76 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 55' 04''
77 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 55' 17''
78 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 55' 40''
79 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 57' 10''
80 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi basque Country-Murias 57' 43''
81 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 57' 50''
82 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 57' 59''
83 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi basque Country-Murias 59' 52''
84 OMAR FRAILE Astana 1H 02' 39''
85 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 1H 05' 10''
86 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 05' 36''
87 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 05' 45''
88 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 1H 07' 05''
89 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 1H 07' 18''
90 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 13' 29''
91 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 14' 00''
92 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 15' 19''
93 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 15' 24''
94 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 1H 18' 56''
95 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 1H 19' 25''
96 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 20' 40''
97 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 1H 21' 05''
98 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 1H 21' 09''
99 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 25' 21''
100 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 1H 25' 36''
101 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi basque Country-Murias 1H 27' 34''
102 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 27' 54''
103 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 1H 28' 55''
104 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 29' 46''
105 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 29' 59''
106 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 30' 08''
107 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 31' 26''
108 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 31' 44''
109 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 31' 50''
110 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi basque Country-Murias 1H 32' 18''
111 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 1H 33' 14''
112 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 1H 33' 42''
113 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 1H 34' 15''
114 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 35' 41''
115 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 1H 35' 46''
116 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 1H 36' 05''
117 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 1H 36' 38''
118 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 1H 39' 59''
119 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 1H 40' 32''
120 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 44' 36''
121 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 1H 45' 56''
122 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 1H 46' 20''
123 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 47' 36''
124 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 1H 48' 46''
125 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 1H 48' 51''
126 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 1H 50' 42''
127 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 1H 51' 15''
128 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 1H 51' 41''
129 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 1H 51' 45''
130 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 1H 51' 56''
131 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi basque Country-Murias 1H 52' 55''
132 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 1H 53' 41''
133 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 1H 53' 42''
134 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 1H 53' 52''
135 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 1H 54' 35''
136 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 1H 55' 54''
137 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 56' 07''
138 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 1H 56' 16''
139 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 56' 43''
140 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 1H 56' 59''
141 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 1H 57' 16''
142 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 1H 58' 53''
143 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 00' 49''
144 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 2H 01' 21''
145 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 2H 02' 00''
146 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 2H 03' 14''
147 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 2H 03' 56''
148 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 2H 04' 35''
149 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 2H 05' 16''
150 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 2H 05' 40''
151 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 2H 06' 12''
152 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 2H 07' 16''
153 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 2H 07' 54''
154 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 09' 10''
155 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 09' 20''
156 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 2H 09' 34''
157 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi basque Country-Murias 2H 12' 49''
158 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 2H 12' 50''
159 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 2H 13' 34''
160 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 2H 16' 58''
161 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 2H 19' 54''
162 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 2H 22' 17''
163 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 2H 23' 46''
164 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 2H 29' 12''
165 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 2H 31' 30''
166 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 31' 46''
167 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 32' 57''
168 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 2H 40' 39''
169 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 2H 45' 57''
170 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 50' 44''

Stage 12 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 profile

Vuelta stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Race leader Simon Yates has just signed in.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana heads to the start line.

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont

Panorama

We've made it to the north coast of Spain.

Breakaway

The day's break.

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez beats Dylan van Baarle for the stage win.

Peloton

The peloton finishes the stage

Alexandre Geniez

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is both the Points and Combination classifications leader.

Jesus Herrada

New GC leader Jesus Herrada

Back to 2018 Vuelta