BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 11: Wednesday, September 5, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Wednesday, September 5: Stage 11, Mombuey - Ribeira Sacra. Luintra, 207.8 km

Stage 11 map & profile

Alessandro de Marchi

Alessandro de Marchi wins stage eleven. Luis Angel Gomez photo

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Luintra at 3:00 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). At 5PM as the stage was finishing it was raining heavily.

The race: 173 riders began stage 11 at 12:11 PM. Simone Petilli (UAE-Team Emirates) crashed badly in stage 10, sufferng a concussion. He was discharged from the hospital Tuesday evening, but did not begin today's stage.

Partway through the stage Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) abandoned. Then, Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r) and Georg Preidler (Groupama-FDJ) quit.

The pack covered 49 kilometers the first hour and averaged 48 km/hr after two hours of racing.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The longest stage of La Vuelta 18 was covered at blazing speeds, favouring attackers such as Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing Team) on a very demanding course. The Italian rider was part of the breakaway that went after more than 100 kilometres of extremely intense racing. And he eventually dropped Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin) in the final 4km to claim the solo win, his third victory on the Spanish Grand Tour. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) threatened the red jersey but Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) remains the overall leader.

The challenges lying ahead appeared to bring some extra motivation as it took more than two hours of aggressive racing at 48km/h to finally see a strong break get away. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) were among the many riders unsuccessfully trying to break away in the first 100km of the stage. The hard pace quickly saw Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) being dropped off the back, trailing by 1’30’’ before making it back to the pack at km 88. The pace also meant the end of La Vuelta 18 for Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Georg Preidler (Groupama-FDJ), who all started the day with sickness and couldn’t keep up.

After 105km, a group of 19 riders with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) eventually managed to get away. Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), Nans Peters (AG2R-La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Astana), Alessandro De Marchi, Nicolas Roche, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Léo Vincent (Groupama-FDJ), Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Winner Anacona (Movistar), Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data), Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac), Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural-Seguros-RGA) and Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi-Murias) went with the French climber, who was 16th on GC (+2’33’’) at the start of the stage.

They quickly opened a 4’25’’ gap before Movistar Team reacted as the race entered in the last 90km. Bauke Mollema went for the solo move 48km away from the finish-line. He was reeled in for the last 35km. Alessandro De Marchi and Jhonatan Restrepo made the most of the final climb, opening a 30’’ gap to the rest of the attackers at the summit (km 190). The gap to the peloton was still up to 3’.

De Marchi eventually dropped Restrepo with 3.5km to go, in the final uphill section and under heavy rain, and soloed away to victory. Education First-Drapac upped the tempo the favourites group, who only finished 12’’ behind Thibaut Pinot. Emanuel Buchmann dropped 18’’ and his place in the GC top 5.

Complete results:

207.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.606 km/hr

1 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 4hr 52min 38sec
2 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin @ 28sec
3 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 00' 59''
4 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 24''
5 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 01' 45''
6 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 01' 46''
7 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 01' 48''
9 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 01' 50''
10 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 52''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 02' 02''
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
16 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
18 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
19 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
20 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
23 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
26 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 02' 09''
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 02' 10''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 02' 14''
30 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 02' 23''
31 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 02' 40''
32 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 02' 43''
34 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
36 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
38 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
39 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
40 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 03' 00''
41 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 03' 16''
43 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
44 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 03' 19''
45 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 21''
46 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
47 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
49 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
50 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos-BH s.t.
51 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 52''
53 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
56 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 04' 02''
57 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 04' 05''
58 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH 04' 23''
59 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 04' 24''
60 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 04' 26''
61 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 04' 26''
62 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 04' 51''
63 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 05' 04''
64 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 05' 50''
67 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
73 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 05' 50''
74 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 06' 22''
75 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
76 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
77 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
78 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
79 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
80 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
81 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
83 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 06' 28''
85 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 06' 52''
86 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
87 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 08' 16''
88 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
89 DARIO CATALDO Astana 08' 39''
90 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
92 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 08' 43''
93 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 09' 23''
94 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 09' 50''
95 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 10' 56''
98 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 20''
99 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 13' 25''
101 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 14' 44''
102 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
103 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 14' 51''
104 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 16' 57''
106 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 17' 12''
107 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH 17' 29''
109 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 18' 06''
110 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
113 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 21' 03''
115 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
117 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
120 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
122 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
124 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
125 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
126 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 22' 03''
127 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 25' 40''
128 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 31' 40''
129 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
131 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
134 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
137 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
138 JORDI SIMON Burgos-BH s.t.
139 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
140 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH s.t.
143 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
145 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
146 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
147 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
148 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
149 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
150 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
151 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos-BH s.t.
152 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
153 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 PABLO TORRES Burgos-BH s.t.
155 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
158 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
159 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
160 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
161 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
162 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
163 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
164 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
165 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
166 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
167 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
168 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
169 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
170 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 31' 54''

GC after stage 11:

1,819 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.577 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 45hr 57min 40sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 1sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 14''
4 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 17''
5 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 24''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 32''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 43''
10 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 47''
11 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 15''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 33''
13 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 49''
14 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 50''
15 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 02' 10''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 20''
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 03' 24''
18 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 03' 42''
19 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 04' 29''
20 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 27''
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 05' 28''
22 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 05' 45''
23 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 06' 39''
24 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 08' 07''
25 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 11' 28''
26 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 11' 35''
27 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 11' 51''
28 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 12' 02''
29 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 35''
30 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 12' 56''
31 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 13' 43''
32 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 13' 56''
33 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 14' 08''
34 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 15' 20''
35 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 15' 29''
36 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15' 41''
37 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 15' 53''
38 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 16' 09''
39 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 09''
40 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 18' 43''
41 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 18' 44''
42 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 23' 47''
43 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 23' 55''
44 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 24' 37''
45 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 24' 40''
46 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 26' 34''
47 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 26' 42''
48 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 27' 56''
49 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 28' 43''
50 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 29' 08''
51 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 29' 35''
52 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 32' 04''
53 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 33' 15''
54 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 33' 29''
55 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 34' 06''
56 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 34' 34''
57 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 35' 45''
58 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 36' 58''
59 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37' 34''
60 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 38' 57''
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 39' 11''
62 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 41' 00''
63 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41' 36''
64 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 42' 30''
65 PELLO BILBAO Astana 43' 47''
66 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 45' 22''
67 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 46' 02''
68 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 46' 05''
69 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 46' 50''
70 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 47' 26''
71 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 47' 27''
72 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 47' 35''
73 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH 48' 05''
74 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 48' 18''
75 DARIO CATALDO Astana 48' 26''
76 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 48' 35''
77 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 48' 59''
78 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 49' 24''
79 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 50' 18''
80 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 50' 58''
81 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 51' 55''
82 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 52' 18''
83 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 54' 28''
84 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 56' 30''
85 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 59' 12''
86 OMAR FRAILE Astana 59' 17''
87 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 02' 14''
88 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 1H 02' 23''
89 OSCAR CABED Burgos-BH 1H 06' 13''
90 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 06' 26''
91 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 07' 30''
92 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 07' 32''
93 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH 1H 09' 29''
94 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 1H 09' 55''
95 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 10' 38''
96 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 11' 00''
97 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 11' 57''
98 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 13' 10''
99 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 1H 14' 42''
100 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 16' 34''
101 JORGE CUBERO Burgos-BH 1H 17' 47''
102 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 1H 18' 08''
103 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 1H 19' 58''
104 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 1H 21' 24''
105 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 23' 51''
106 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 1H 23' 52''
107 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 24' 12''
108 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 25' 36''
109 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 26' 24''
110 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 1H 26' 25''
111 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 26' 37''
112 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 1H 27' 41''
113 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 27' 45''
114 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 27' 51''
115 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 28' 28''
116 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 1H 29' 26''
117 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 1H 29' 46''
118 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 1H 29' 47''
119 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 1H 29' 49''
120 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 1H 29' 51''
121 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 1H 29' 52''
122 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 1H 31' 07''
123 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 1H 32' 15''
124 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 1H 32' 33''
125 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 1H 33' 16''
126 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 1H 34' 35''
127 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 1H 34' 52''
128 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 1H 35' 27''
129 JORDI SIMON Burgos-BH 1H 35' 53''
130 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 1H 37' 09''
131 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 1H 37' 35''
132 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 1H 37' 51''
133 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 1H 38' 16''
134 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 39' 49''
135 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 41' 27''
136 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 44' 42''
137 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 1H 44' 48''
138 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 46' 32''
139 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 47' 00''
140 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 1H 47' 04''
141 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 1H 47' 07''
142 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 1H 48' 08''
143 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 1H 48' 23''
144 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 1H 48' 28''
145 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 1H 48' 54''
146 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 1H 49' 09''
147 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 49' 33''
148 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 1H 49' 42''
149 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 1H 50' 34''
150 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 1H 51' 48''
151 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 52' 45''
152 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 53' 03''
153 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 53' 13''
154 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 53' 41''
155 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 1H 53' 50''
156 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos-BH 1H 54' 34''
157 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 1H 57' 15''
158 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 1H 57' 50''
159 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 1H 57' 57''
160 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 2H 00' 46''
161 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 2H 03' 17''
162 PABLO TORRES Burgos-BH 2H 04' 38''
163 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 2H 07' 43''
164 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 2H 10' 04''
165 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 2H 12' 30''
166 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2H 13' 49''
167 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 2H 15' 39''
168 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 2H 26' 49''
169 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 31' 36''
170 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 2H 37' 17''

Stage 11 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Back to 2018 Vuelta