BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 10: Tuesday, September 4, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Tuesday, September 4: Stage 10, Salamanca. VIII Centenario Universidad de Salamanca - Fermoselle. Bermillo de Sayago, 177 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani wins stage ten.

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Fermoselle at 3:20 PM, local time: 27C (81F), Fair, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There should be no rain until this evening.

The race: Stage 10 officially began at 1:31 PM with 174 riders.

Here's the organizer's stage summary.

With a perfect lead-out from Quick-Step Floors, Elia Viviani dominated the sprint at Bermillo de Sayago on Tuesday. The Italian sprinter takes his second stage win at La Vuelta 18, a week after a first victory at Alhaurin de la Torre. This time, he outsprinted the World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and fellow Italian sprinter Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo). Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) went through the day without problem and retains the red jersey.

It took some battle for attackers to find an opening. After 8 fast kilometres, Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH) went solo and quickly opened a 2-minute lead while other riders kept trying to jump ahead of the bunch. Katusha Alpecin were among the most active and Tiago Machado eventually bridged the gap after 30km.

The front duo then enjoyed a 3’10’’ lead and pushed it up to 4’ with 110km to go. Sprinters’ teams were quickly in action, with Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors, Nacer Bouhanni’s Cofidis, Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe and Giacomo Nizzolo’s Trek-Segafredo working together to control the gap. It was down under 2 minutes as the race entered the last 50km.

The attackers’ lead was down to 1’14’’ at the bottom of the climb of the day, the Alto de Fermoselle (4.9km at 5.3%), where Sagan’s teammates seriously upped the tempo. Tiago Machado tried to push on his own but he was reeled in the last 2km of ascent, 31km away from the finish line.

Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) jumped ahead of the peloton with 22km to go. His lead never got higher than 20’’ and the pack caught him 9km away from the finish. Quick-Step Flors stayed in control until the end and Elia Viviani made the most of a perfect lead-out to take his second win at La Vuelta 18.

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.800 km/hr

1 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 4hr 8min 8sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
9 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
14 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
16 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
17 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
20 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
21 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
22 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
23 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
25 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
26 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
27 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
29 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
30 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 NICHOLAS CHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
38 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
40 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
42 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
43 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
47 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
48 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
56 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
60 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
62 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
63 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
66 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
68 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
75 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
76 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
79 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
80 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
81 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
83 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
85 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
87 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
88 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
90 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
92 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
94 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
96 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
97 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
98 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
100 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
105 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
106 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
107 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
111 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
112 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH s.t.
113 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
116 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
117 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis @ 22sec
119 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
121 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
122 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
123 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
124 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
125 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
127 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
128 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
129 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
131 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
132 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
133 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
135 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
136 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
137 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
138 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
139 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
142 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
144 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
145 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
146 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
147 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
150 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
152 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
153 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 00' 32''
154 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 00' 52''
155 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
156 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
158 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 00' 55''
159 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 01' 01''
160 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
161 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 01' 10''
162 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
163 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 0sec
164 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 01' 40''
165 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 01' 42''
166 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 01' 45''
167 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 01' 51''
168 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 02' 22''
169 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 02' 57''
170 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 08' 47''
171 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
172 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 13' 18''
173 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1,611.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.250 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 41hr 3min 0sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 1sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 14''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 16''
5 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 17''
6 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 24''
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 32''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 43''
10 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 47''
11 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 08''
12 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 15''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 26''
14 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 50''
15 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 02' 10''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 33''
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 02' 43''
18 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 03' 01''
19 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 03' 17''
20 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 04' 29''
21 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 05' 04''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 27''
23 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 05' 44''
24 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 06' 01''
25 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 09' 08''
26 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 09' 28''
27 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 10' 12''
28 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10' 45''
29 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 11' 35''
30 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 11' 50''
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 12' 03''
32 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 12' 37''
33 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 49''
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 13' 26''
35 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 13' 57''
36 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 14' 01''
37 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15' 11''
38 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 15' 12''
39 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15' 51''
40 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 15' 55''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 16' 53''
42 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 21' 38''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 22' 14''
44 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 22' 30''
45 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 22' 36''
46 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 22' 47''
47 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 26' 01''
48 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 26' 42''
49 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 26' 44''
50 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 28' 16''
51 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 29' 00''
52 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29' 46''
53 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
54 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 30' 42''
55 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 31' 22''
56 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 31' 32''
57 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 32' 37''
58 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 32' 45''
59 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 32' 48''
60 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 33' 10''
61 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 34' 31''
62 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 34' 51''
63 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 35' 09''
64 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 36' 14''
65 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 36' 57''
66 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 37' 12''
67 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 37' 34''
68 PELLO BILBAO Astana 39' 27''
69 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 39' 51''
70 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 40' 38''
71 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41' 35''
72 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 41' 37''
73 DARIO CATALDO Astana 41' 49''
74 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 42' 24''
75 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 43' 10''
76 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43' 32''
77 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 43' 39''
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 44' 44''
79 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 44' 47''
80 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 45' 41''
81 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 45' 44''
82 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 46' 28''
83 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 46' 30''
84 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 46' 35''
85 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 47' 16''
86 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 47' 58''
87 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 48' 17''
88 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 48' 21''
89 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 50' 20''
90 OMAR FRAILE Astana 52' 40''
91 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 54' 14''
92 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 55' 06''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 56' 47''
94 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58' 26''
95 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 59' 32''
96 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 59' 55''
97 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 02' 06''
98 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 1H 02' 20''
99 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 1H 02' 37''
100 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 02' 42''
101 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 1H 02' 58''
102 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 03' 10''
103 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 1H 03' 38''
104 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 04' 54''
105 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 1H 04' 57''
106 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 1H 05' 14''
107 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH 1H 06' 15''
108 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 1H 07' 33''
109 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 07' 37''
110 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 1H 07' 57''
111 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 1H 08' 13''
112 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 1H 08' 35''
113 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 08' 50''
114 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 09' 27''
115 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 1H 10' 45''
116 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 1H 10' 48''
117 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 1H 10' 51''
118 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 10' 54''
119 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 1H 11' 06''
120 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 11' 49''
121 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 12' 26''
122 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 12' 40''
123 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 1H 13' 22''
124 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 1H 13' 32''
125 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 1H 14' 52''
126 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 1H 15' 10''
127 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 16' 06''
128 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 1H 16' 26''
129 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 16' 54''
130 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 1H 17' 09''
131 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 1H 17' 26''
132 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 17' 48''
133 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 1H 18' 08''
134 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 18' 26''
135 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 1H 18' 50''
136 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 1H 19' 15''
137 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 1H 19' 16''
138 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 1H 19' 31''
139 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
140 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 19' 55''
141 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 20' 00''
142 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 1H 20' 04''
143 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 1H 20' 56''
144 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 21' 04''
145 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 1H 21' 09''
146 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 1H 22' 10''
147 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 22' 53''
148 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 23' 07''
149 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 23' 25''
150 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 25''
151 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 35''
152 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 24' 03''
153 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 1H 24' 12''
154 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 1H 24' 56''
155 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 27' 59''
156 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 1H 28' 12''
157 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 1H 29' 22''
158 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 30' 55''
159 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 1H 31' 03''
160 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 1H 31' 08''
161 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 1H 32' 04''
162 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 1H 33' 39''
163 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 1H 35' 00''
164 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 38' 05''
165 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 1H 38' 14''
166 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 40' 26''
167 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 1H 41' 53''
168 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 1H 42' 52''
169 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 44' 11''
170 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 46' 01''
171 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 1H 57' 11''
172 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 01' 58''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 2H 07' 39''

Stage 10 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 10 map

Vuelta stage 10 map

Vuelta stage 10 profile

Vuelta stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Race leader Simon Yates has signed in.

Daniele Bennati

Daniele Bennati heads to the start.

Stage 10 begins

Stage 10 begins.

Peloton

Here they come

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani wins again.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just after the stage.

Elia viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Peter SAgan

Peter Sagan is back in green.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start stage 11 in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta