BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 9: Sunday, September 2, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Sunday, September 2: Stage 9, Talavera de la Reina - La Covatilla, 198.2 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Ben king

Ben King wins stage nine.

Rated ascents:

Weather at La Covatilla at 4:00 PM local time: 30C (86F), Sunny, with the wind from the WSW at 12 km/hr (8mph). No rain is forecast during the race.

The race: The official stage nine start was at 12:13 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage nine report:

Second mountain summit finish at La Vuelta 18, and second stage win for Ben King (Dimension Data)! The American rider went again for the victorious breakaway on Sunday at La Covatilla, five days after winning at Alfacar. This time, he was able to celebrate on his own his solo victory ahead of Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) while favourites were battling it out in the final kilometres… Colombian climbers Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) showed the strongest legs but it’s Simon Yates (Mithcelton-Scott) who takes the red jersey, only one second ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)!

A strong group of 11 riders got away from the start with Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) attacking first in order to defend his Polka-dot jersey on the most mountainous day since the start of La Vuelta. Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Ben King (Dimension Data), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas Leezer (LottoNL-Jumbo), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH), Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis) and Aritz Bagües (Euskadi-Murias) followed the Spaniard. Their lead steadily increased to 5’ in the first climb of the day, the cat-1 Puerto del Pico summited first by Mate (km 52.3).

Mate also took the most KOM points available at the cat-3 Alto de Gredos (km 68.6) as well as the cat-2 Puerto de Peña Negra (km 98). The gap was then up to 6’20’’… and it suddenly increased in the following downhill and the valley, up to 9’55’’ with 55km to go! Ben King was then a major threat for the red jersey as he started the day with a delay of 6’34’’ to Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ). Movistar waited for the last 50km to start pulling the pack, with a gap of 9’46’’.

The increased pace cut the gap under 7 minutes as the race entered the last 20km. Ben King enjoyed a narrow, steep, cobbled section at Candelario (km 182) to go solo at the front. He had opened a gap of 1’30’’ to his chasers and 6’15’’ to the peloton when he reached the bottom of the final climb, the Alto de La Covatilla (9.8km at 7.1%). Bauke Mollema accelerated 9km away from the summit and gradually moved closer to the leader, with a gap down to 20’’ with 2km to go, before fading in the final smoother section.

In the pack, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) set a hard pace for Emanuel Buchmann and Rudy Molard was dropped with 6km to go. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) also struggled with 2km to go, before Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) accelerated one after the other. The gaps were minimal on the line, but sufficient for Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) to take the red jersey one second ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team).

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

198.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.967 km/hr

1 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 5hr 30min 38sec
2 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 48sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 02' 38''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 02' 40''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
6 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 02' 43''
8 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 02' 46''
9 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 02' 49''
10 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 02''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 03' 04''
12 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 03' 05''
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 03' 08''
16 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 03' 20''
17 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 29''
18 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 03' 32''
19 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
22 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
23 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 03' 50''
24 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 03' 54''
25 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 04' 44''
26 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 04' 54''
29 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 04' 56''
31 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 00''
34 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 05' 11''
35 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
36 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 05' 40''
37 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 05' 46''
38 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
39 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 23''
41 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
43 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 06' 55''
45 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 06' 59''
48 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 07' 36''
49 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 27''
50 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 09' 12''
53 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
54 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 09' 14''
55 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 09' 42''
56 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
57 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
58 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 10' 21''
59 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 49''
60 RICHIE PORTE BMC 11' 08''
61 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11' 28''
62 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 11' 47''
63 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 12' 30''
64 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
65 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
67 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
69 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 12' 56''
70 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 12' 58''
71 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 14' 09''
72 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 14' 29''
74 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
75 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 14' 41''
76 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
78 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 15' 04''
79 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 15' 29''
80 DARIO CATALDO Astana 15' 40''
81 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 16' 09''
82 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 17' 43''
83 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 17' 48''
86 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
87 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
88 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 18' 13''
90 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
91 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 18' 56''
92 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 20' 20''
93 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
94 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
96 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
97 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21' 56''
98 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
99 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
100 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
102 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
109 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
110 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
111 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
115 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
116 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
117 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
119 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
120 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
121 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
122 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
125 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
126 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
127 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
128 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 22' 24''
132 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 22' 52''
133 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23' 01''
134 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 23' 08''
135 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 23' 11''
136 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 23' 48''
137 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 24' 41''
139 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
140 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
141 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
142 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
144 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 25' 01''
147 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 25' 23''
148 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 25' 34''
149 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 25' 46''
151 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 26' 00''
152 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 26' 19''
153 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
154 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 26' 19''
155 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 28' 05''
156 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28' 06''
158 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 28' 17''
159 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 29' 02''
160 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 29' 53''
161 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
162 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
163 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
164 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
165 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
166 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
167 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
169 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
170 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
171 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
172 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31' 33''
173 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
174 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 32' 18''
175 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1,434.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.852 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 36hr 54min 52sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 1sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 00' 14''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 16''
5 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 17''
6 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 24''
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 32''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 43''
10 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 48''
11 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 08''
12 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 15''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 26''
14 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 50''
15 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 02' 10''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 02' 33''
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 02' 43''
18 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 03' 01''
19 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 03' 17''
20 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 04' 29''
21 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 05' 04''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 27''
23 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 05' 44''
24 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 06' 01''
25 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 09' 08''
26 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 09' 28''
27 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 09' 50''
28 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10' 45''
29 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 11' 35''
30 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 11' 50''
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 12' 03''
32 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 12' 15''
33 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 49''
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 13' 26''
35 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 13' 57''
36 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 14' 01''
37 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15' 11''
38 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 15' 12''
39 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15' 51''
40 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 15' 55''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 16' 53''
42 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 21' 38''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 22' 08''
44 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 22' 14''
45 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 22' 25''
46 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 22' 36''
47 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 24' 53''
48 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 26' 01''
49 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 26' 42''
50 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 28' 16''
51 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 28' 38''
52 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 28' 57''
53 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29' 24''
54 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
55 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 30' 17''
56 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 31' 00''
57 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 31' 32''
58 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 32' 37''
59 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 32' 45''
60 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 32' 48''
61 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 33' 10''
62 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 34' 29''
63 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 34' 31''
64 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 35' 05''
65 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 35' 09''
66 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 36' 14''
67 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 36' 57''
68 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 37' 12''
69 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 PELLO BILBAO Astana 39' 05''
71 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 39' 54''
72 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 40' 16''
73 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41' 35''
74 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 41' 37''
75 DARIO CATALDO Astana 41' 49''
76 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 42' 24''
77 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 42' 50''
78 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 43' 19''
79 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43' 32''
80 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 43' 39''
81 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 44' 22''
82 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 44' 47''
83 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 45' 44''
84 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 46' 06''
85 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 46' 13''
86 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 46' 30''
87 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 46' 56''
88 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 47' 55''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 47' 58''
90 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 48' 21''
91 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 50' 20''
92 OMAR FRAILE Astana 52' 40''
93 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 54' 14''
94 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 55' 06''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 56' 15''
96 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 57' 52''
97 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58' 26''
98 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 59' 55''
99 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 1H 00' 01''
100 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 01' 44''
101 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 1H 02' 20''
102 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 02' 20''
103 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 1H 02' 37''
104 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 1H 03' 10''
105 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 1H 03' 38''
106 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 04' 02''
107 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 1H 04' 08''
108 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 1H 04' 57''
109 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 1H 05' 14''
110 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH 1H 06' 15''
111 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 1H 06' 36''
112 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 1H 07' 33''
113 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 1H 07' 35''
114 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 1H 08' 13''
115 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 1H 08' 35''
116 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 08' 56''
117 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 09' 05''
118 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 1H 09' 53''
119 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 1H 09' 56''
120 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 1H 10' 23''
121 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 1H 10' 51''
122 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 1H 10' 54''
123 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 11' 27''
124 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 12' 04''
125 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 1H 12' 31''
126 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 1H 12' 40''
127 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 1H 13' 00''
128 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 1H 14' 30''
129 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 1H 15' 10''
130 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 1H 15' 25''
131 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 15' 44''
132 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 1H 16' 26''
133 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 1H 16' 54''
134 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 1H 17' 09''
135 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 17' 26''
136 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 18' 04''
137 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 1H 18' 08''
138 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 1H 18' 50''
139 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 19' 09''
140 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 1H 19' 19''
141 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 1H 19' 26''
142 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 1H 19' 31''
143 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 1H 19' 42''
144 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 19' 55''
145 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 20' 00''
146 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 20' 42''
147 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 1H 20' 56''
148 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 1H 21' 00''
149 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 1H 21' 09''
150 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 22' 53''
151 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 23' 07''
152 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 23' 25''
153 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 25''
154 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 35''
155 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 24' 03''
156 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 1H 24' 04''
157 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 26' 17''
158 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 1H 28' 12''
159 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 1H 28' 30''
160 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 30' 33''
161 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 1H 30' 46''
162 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 1H 31' 03''
163 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 31' 39''
164 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 1H 32' 04''
165 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 1H 33' 39''
166 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 1H 35' 00''
167 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 1H 37' 52''
168 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 38' 05''
169 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 1H 41' 01''
170 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 1H 42' 52''
171 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 44' 11''
172 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 46' 01''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 1H 54' 21''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 1H 57' 11''
175 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 2H 01' 58''

Stage 9 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Vuelta stage 9 profile. Distance was recalculated to 198.2 km

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

PEter SAgan

Peter Sagan looks like a regular bikie just hanging out.

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline on the final climb, Alto de la Covatilla

Elia Viviani

Italian champion Elia Viviani

Dylan Theuns

Dylan Teuns racing for third place.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema was second.

Ben king

Ben King wins his second stage this Vuelta.

Ben King

Stage winner Ben King

Simon Yates

New GC leader Simon Yates

Back to 2018 Vuelta