BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 8: Saturday, September 1, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Saturday, September 1: Stage 8, Linares - Almadén, 195.1 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde (green jersey) just beats Peter Sagan to win stage eight.

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Almadén at 3:25 PM, local time: 37C (98F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage 8 began at 12:14 PM. A few minutes later the 2018 Vuelta had its first abandon. Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), suffering from abdominal pains, quit the race.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) mastered the uphill finish on Saturday at Almaden to claim his second stage win at La Vuelta 18, one week after another punchy finish at Caminito del Rey. This time, the Spanish veteran dominated Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) after 195.1km covered at blazing speeds. Valverde now has 11 La Vuelta successes under his belt. On the eve of Sunday’s summit finish at La Covatilla, he moves closer to the red jersey still held by Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ).

Three attackers immediately jumped ahead of the peloton and quickly got far ahead of the pack. Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin), Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH) and Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) covered 43.6km in the first hour of racing to enjoy a lead of 10’40’’. The gap to the pack had reached 11’14’’ when Giacomo Nizzolo’s Trek-Segafredo, Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe, Nacer Bouhanni’s Cofidis and Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors came to the front of the bunch to try and control the race.

The gap still increased above 12 minutes in the only categorised climb of the day, the 10.3km long Alto de Españares, summited first by Hector Saez. The leading trio still had 113km to go to the finish line. Sprinters teams picked up the pace after the climb and brought the gap down under 10 minutes as they reached km 100.

The battle was on and it kept going at a very hard pace until the end, with the gap gradually coming down: 5’15’’ with 50km to go, 1’50’’ as the race entered the last 20km. Tiago Machado sent solo with 7km to go but eventually got reeled in one kilometre further away as the peloton set the bunch gallop. Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida) tried to anticipate the sprint and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) looked set to claim his first stage win at La Vuelta since 2015… But the expert Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had perfectly timed his move and the World champion finished 2nd for the second day in a row.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

195.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.428 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 4hr 35min 54sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
7 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
13 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
15 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
18 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
24 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
27 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
28 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
29 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
32 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH s.t.
34 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
35 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
38 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
39 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
40 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
41 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
42 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
43 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
45 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
48 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
49 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates @ 15sec
54 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 00' 19''
56 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 00' 26''
57 OMAR FRAILE Astana 00' 32''
58 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
60 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
65 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 00' 39''
67 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 00' 42''
68 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 00' 51''
69 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 00' 52''
70 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 00' 57''
71 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
72 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 01' 03''
73 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 20''
75 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
77 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
79 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
80 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
86 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 01' 26''
87 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 01' 27''
89 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 01' 32''
92 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 01' 38''
95 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
96 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
98 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
99 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
100 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 01' 41''
102 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 01' 45''
103 PELLO BILBAO Astana 01' 47''
104 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 01' 50''
105 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
106 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 01' 52''
107 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 01' 53''
108 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
110 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 02' 02''
112 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 02' 05''
114 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 02' 13''
115 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 02' 26''
117 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
118 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
119 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 02' 28''
120 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 02' 30''
122 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
123 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 02' 33''
124 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
125 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 02' 39''
126 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
127 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 RICHIE PORTE BMC 02' 41''
129 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 02' 48''
130 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
133 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
134 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
136 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 02' 54''
137 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
138 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 02''
140 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 03' 14''
142 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 03' 15''
143 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
144 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
145 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
146 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 31''
147 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
148 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 03' 54''
149 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 04' 05''
150 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 04' 37''
151 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
152 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
153 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
154 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
156 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
157 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 05' 23''
158 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 05' 25''
160 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
161 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
162 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
163 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 06' 16''
164 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 06' 27''
165 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 06' 44''
166 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
167 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
168 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
169 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
170 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
171 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 07' 01''
172 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 07' 53''
173 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
174 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 11' 27''
175 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,236 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.435 km/hr

1 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 31hr 20min 34sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 37sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 48''
4 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 51''
5 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 59''
6 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 01' 06''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 11''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 01' 14''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 18''
10 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 23''
11 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 26''
12 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 27''
13 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 28''
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 29''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 34''
16 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 01' 46''
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 02' 50''
18 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 03' 08''
19 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 03' 25''
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 03' 56''
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 04' 28''
22 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 04' 45''
23 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 04' 50''
24 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 05' 07''
25 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 35''
26 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 06' 34''
27 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 06' 39''
28 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 54''
29 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 07' 59''
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08' 02''
31 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 09' 00''
32 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 09' 57''
33 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 06''
34 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 10' 46''
35 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 11' 46''
36 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 12' 06''
37 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 12' 10''
38 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 12' 44''
39 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 12' 48''
40 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 05''
41 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13' 08''
42 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 13' 24''
43 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 13' 46''
44 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 21''
45 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 14' 29''
46 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 15' 20''
47 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 16' 52''
48 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 16' 53''
49 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 17' 52''
50 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 18' 35''
51 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 18' 53''
52 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 18' 56''
53 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 19' 07''
54 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 19' 21''
55 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 20' 19''
56 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 20' 36''
57 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 23' 28''
58 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 23' 30''
59 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 23' 48''
60 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 23' 55''
61 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 24' 30''
62 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 25' 30''
63 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 25' 56''
64 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 26' 15''
65 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 26' 31''
66 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 26' 57''
67 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 27' 28''
68 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28' 04''
69 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 28' 17''
70 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 28' 40''
71 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 29' 05''
72 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 29' 24''
73 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 29' 36''
74 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 29' 42''
75 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 29' 44''
76 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 29' 45''
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 29' 49''
78 DARIO CATALDO Astana 29' 49''
79 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 29' 55''
80 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 30' 05''
81 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 31' 24''
82 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 32' 04''
83 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 32' 18''
84 PELLO BILBAO Astana 33' 03''
85 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 33' 47''
86 OMAR FRAILE Astana 34' 24''
87 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 35' 05''
88 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 36' 35''
89 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 36' 51''
90 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 37' 31''
91 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 38' 12''
92 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 38' 58''
93 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 39' 00''
94 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 39' 02''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 39' 49''
96 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40' 10''
97 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 40' 39''
98 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 41' 53''
99 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 42' 43''
100 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 43' 17''
101 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 44' 04''
102 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 44' 21''
103 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 44' 49''
104 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 45' 22''
105 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 46' 30''
106 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 46' 58''
107 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 47' 17''
108 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 47' 28''
109 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 47' 36''
110 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 47' 54''
111 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH 47' 59''
112 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 48' 17''
113 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 49' 17''
114 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 49' 57''
115 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida 50' 19''
116 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50' 49''
117 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 51' 04''
118 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 51' 39''
119 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52' 06''
120 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 52' 31''
121 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 52' 35''
122 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 53' 06''
123 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 53' 13''
124 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 53' 27''
126 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 53' 32''
127 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 54' 43''
128 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
129 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 55' 17''
130 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 55' 33''
131 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 55' 47''
132 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 56' 14''
133 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 56' 51''
134 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 56' 54''
135 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 57' 12''
136 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 57' 37''
137 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 58' 10''
138 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 58' 22''
139 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 58' 53''
140 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 58' 54''
141 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 59' 37''
142 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 59' 48''
143 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 59' 54''
144 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 59' 59''
145 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 1H 00' 46''
146 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 1H 00' 47''
147 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 1H 00' 53''
148 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 1H 01' 44''
149 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1H 01' 52''
150 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 1H 02' 10''
151 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 1H 02' 17''
152 JAN HIRT Astana 1H 02' 28''
153 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 1H 04' 33''
154 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 04' 36''
155 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 04' 51''
156 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 05' 26''
157 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 1H 05' 33''
158 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 1H 05' 48''
159 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 1H 06' 38''
160 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 1H 07' 26''
161 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 1H 07' 39''
162 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 08' 01''
163 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 09' 17''
164 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 12' 17''
165 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 13' 06''
166 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 1H 15' 39''
167 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 15' 59''
168 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 16' 18''
169 MAXIMILIAN R WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 1H 16' 39''
170 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH 1H 16' 44''
171 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 1H 18' 40''
172 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 23' 22''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 1H 28' 08''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 1H 29' 18''
175 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 43' 42''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rudy Molard

Race leader Rudy Molard picks up his bike.

Peloton

A blisteringly hot day of racing

Alejandro Valverde

Here they come. It's between Peter Sagan and Alejandro Valverde.

Alejandro Valverde

The stage is Alejandro Valverde's

Alejandro Valverde

Stage winner and points classification leader Alejandro Valverde.

RTudy Molard

Rudy Molard will have to defend his lead over some tough terrain in stage nine.

Back to 2018 Vuelta