BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 7: Friday, August 31, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Friday, August 31: Stage 7, Puerto Lumbreras - Pozo Alcón, 185.7 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin wins stage seven.

Rated ascents:

Weather in Jaen, near the finish city of Pozo Alcón at 3:30 PM, local time: 34C (94F), Fair, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: We still had all 174 of Saturday's starters ready to ride stage seven. The official start was delayed a bit, with the riders beginning the stage at 12:12 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

On the day after Nacer Bouhanni’s victory at San Javier, Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale) soloed to victory at Pozo Alcon, this Friday. The Frenchman made the most of a very demanding finale to jump ahead of everyone with 2km to go. He had enough strength left to hold off World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and local star Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) retains the red jersey while Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) drops 25’’.

It took them some effort but the first attackers of the day eventually managed to break away from the peloton. Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac), Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Nicola Conci (Trek-Segafredo), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) built a 1’ lead after 6km but Bora-Hansgrohe immediately sent Marcus Burghardt at the front to work with Rudy Molard’s Groupama-FDJ and control the gap under 4 minutes all day long.

The gap was at 3’05’’ at the bottom of the first climb of the day, the cat-3 Alto Collado de Laude, and Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe) set a pace high enough to cut it to 2’55’’ at the summit (km 117), where Floris De Tier took the KOM points. The riders crossed the finish-line at Pozo Alcon a first time with 50.7km to go and a gap down to 2’05’’. The pack then picked up the pace and brought the gap down to 1’ as the race entered the last 45km.

Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac) tried to make the most of the final climb of the day but the hard pace from LottoNL-Jumbo and Movistar Team ended his move with 13km to go. Luis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) was the first rider to have a go in a very nervous finale that saw Michal Kwiatkowski crash with 8km to go. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) also went on the move but Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) was the one who managed to open a small gap in the last 5km… until Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale) went for his victorious move in the last 2km.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

185.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.061 km/hr

1 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 18min 20sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe @ 5sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
4 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
5 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
10 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
14 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
15 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
20 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
27 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 LUIS MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 00' 24''
32 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00' 27''
33 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 00' 30''
34 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
37 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
39 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
41 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
42 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
45 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
46 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 01' 06''
47 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 01' 48''
48 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
49 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
50 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
51 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
53 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
54 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
56 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
57 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 02' 52''
58 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 04' 12''
59 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 04' 27''
61 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 05' 40''
65 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 05' 41''
66 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
67 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 06' 56''
69 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 07' 49''
71 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
72 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
73 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
74 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 07' 52''
75 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
76 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 08' 07''
78 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
80 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
81 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
84 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
88 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
89 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
90 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
97 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
98 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
99 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
100 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 10' 06''
101 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 10' 33''
102 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
104 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
112 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
113 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 46''
115 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 12' 49''
120 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 13' 32''
121 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 14' 50''
122 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 15' 11''
123 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
124 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
125 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
128 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
129 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
130 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
132 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
133 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
134 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
135 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
136 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
137 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
138 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
139 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
140 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
141 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH s.t.
142 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
143 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
144 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
145 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
146 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
147 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
148 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
149 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
152 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
153 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
156 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
157 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
158 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
160 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
161 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
162 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
163 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
164 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
165 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
166 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
167 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
168 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
169 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
170 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 15' 23''
171 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
172 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
173 JAN HIRT Astana 15' 26''
174 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 18' 47''
175 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 20' 18''
176 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 24' 55''

GC after stage 7:

1,040.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.920 km/hr

1 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 26hr 44min 40sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 47sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 48''
4 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 51''
5 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 59''
6 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 01' 06''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 11''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 01' 14''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 18''
10 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 23''
11 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 26''
12 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 27''
13 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 28''
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 29''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 34''
16 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 01' 46''
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 02' 50''
18 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 03' 08''
19 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 03' 25''
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 03' 56''
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 04' 28''
22 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 04' 45''
23 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 04' 50''
24 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 05' 07''
25 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 35''
26 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 06' 34''
27 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 06' 39''
28 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 54''
29 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 07' 59''
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08' 02''
31 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 09' 00''
32 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 09' 57''
33 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 06''
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 10' 38''
35 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 10' 46''
36 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 11' 28''
38 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 11' 46''
39 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11' 48''
40 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 12' 26''
41 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 12' 29''
42 LUIS MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 05''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 13' 24''
44 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 13' 57''
45 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 21''
46 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 14' 26''
47 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 14' 48''
48 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 15' 19''
49 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 15' 20''
50 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 16' 27''
51 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 16' 53''
52 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 17' 36''
53 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 17' 47''
54 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 18' 49''
55 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 18' 52''
56 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 19' 05''
57 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 20' 36''
58 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 21' 56''
59 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 21' 57''
60 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 22' 01''
61 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 22' 23''
62 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 22' 27''
63 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 24' 50''
64 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 24' 58''
65 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 25' 07''
66 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 25' 19''
67 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 25' 43''
68 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 25' 50''
69 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 25' 56''
70 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 25' 58''
71 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26' 32''
72 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 26' 35''
73 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 26' 39''
74 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 26' 55''
75 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 27' 16''
76 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 27' 29''
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 27' 56''
78 DARIO CATALDO Astana 28' 11''
79 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28' 27''
80 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 28' 45''
81 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 29' 02''
82 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 29' 04''
83 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 29' 45''
84 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 30' 27''
85 PELLO BILBAO Astana 31' 16''
86 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 32' 33''
87 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 33' 28''
88 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 33' 45''
89 OMAR FRAILE Astana 33' 52''
90 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 33' 57''
91 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 35' 38''
92 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 36' 14''
93 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 36' 19''
94 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 36' 35''
95 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 36' 57''
96 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 37' 21''
97 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 38' 29''
98 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 38' 37''
99 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 38' 59''
100 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40' 10''
101 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 40' 53''
102 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 41' 57''
103 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 42' 29''
104 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 42' 31''
105 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 43' 15''
106 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 44' 29''
107 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 44' 32''
108 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 44' 34''
109 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 44' 40''
110 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 44' 49''
111 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 44' 56''
112 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 45' 02''
113 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 45' 20''
114 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 46' 29''
115 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 47' 33''
116 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 47' 57''
117 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 47' 59''
118 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 48' 07''
119 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 50' 19''
120 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50' 34''
121 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 50' 35''
122 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 50' 57''
123 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51' 34''
124 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 51' 37''
125 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 51' 39''
126 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 52' 10''
127 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 52' 31''
128 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 52' 32''
129 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 52' 41''
130 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 52' 58''
131 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 53' 04''
132 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 53' 06''
133 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 53' 15''
134 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 54' 01''
135 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 54' 31''
136 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 54' 54''
137 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 55' 22''
138 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 55' 28''
139 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 55' 32''
140 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 55' 54''
141 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 56' 00''
142 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 56' 10''
143 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 56' 11''
144 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 56' 16''
145 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 56' 17''
146 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 56' 23''
147 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 57' 16''
148 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 57' 50''
149 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 58' 13''
150 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 58' 45''
151 JAN HIRT Astana 59' 40''
152 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 59' 51''
153 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 59' 54''
154 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 00' 14''
155 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 1H 00' 17''
156 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 1H 00' 55''
157 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 1H 00' 56''
158 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 1H 01' 45''
159 RICHIE PORTE BMC 1H 01' 55''
160 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 1H 02' 38''
161 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 1H 03' 52''
162 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 1H 04' 47''
163 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 1H 05' 16''
164 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 1H 05' 59''
165 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 1H 08' 12''
166 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 1H 08' 55''
167 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 11' 46''
168 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 1H 12' 07''
169 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 1H 13' 11''
170 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 1H 14' 00''
171 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 1H 14' 03''
172 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1H 14' 40''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 1H 16' 41''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 1H 17' 51''
175 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 20' 54''
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 41' 49''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rudy Molard

Race leader Rudy Molard gets his bike.

Peloton

The peloton waits for the stage to begin.

Peloton

And it's time to race.

Edward Ravasi

Edward Ravasi leads the day's break.

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin drives for the line.

Tony Gallopin

And the stage is Gallopin's.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins the field sprint.

Tony Gallopin

Stage winner Tony Gallopin

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde remains the points classification leader.

Rudy Molard

Rudy Molard will start stage eight in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta