BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 6: Thursday, August 30, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Thursday, August 30: Stage 6, Huércal Overa -  San Javier. Mar Menor, 155.7 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni takes stage six. Photo: Luis Angel Gomez

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of San Javier at 3:10 PM, local timeL 29C (85F), Fair, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: We still have all 176 riders who began the Vuelta on Saturday. They began the stage at 2:09 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage six summary.

A nervous stage 6 of La Vuelta 18 saw Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) dominate a very tight sprint ahead of Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors). The Frenchman claims his first Grand Tour victory since he took two on the Spanish Grand Tour in 2014. Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) managed to finish in a 50-man bunch to retain the red jersey. But his leader Thibaut Pinot dropped 1’40’’ and so did Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb)

On a day highlighted by many as one of the few opportunities for sprinters to shine, three riders attacked from the start: Polka-dot jersey wearer Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Australian star Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) and Spanish talent Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH). They already enjoyed a 3’20’’ lead at km 5, before Elia Vivianis’s Quick-Step Floors and Giacomo Nizzolo’s Trek-Segafredo got into action alongside Rudy Molard’s Groupama-FDJ to control the gap around 3 minutes.

Luis Angel Mate took the KOM points atop the cat-3 Alto del Garrobillo, 93km away from the finish. The peloton took it easier in the climb and the gap rose to 3’48’’ at the summit. But sprinters’ teams brought it back around 2 minutes with 80km to go. Mate also summited first the cat-3 Alto Cedacero. The gap was then up to 2’30’’ with 53km to go.

The pack maintained a tight leash on the attackers and their hopes of succeeding at San Javier were very slim with a gap down under 1 minute as the race under the last 45km. Jorge Cubero tried to go solo with 33km to go but he was reeled in only 4km later, as a nervous pack accelerated through the wind. A crash involving Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) split the bunch with 25km to go. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) was at the back. And Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) suffered a mechanical 6km further.

Pinot and Kelderman’s teammates united their strength to try and limit the losses behind a front group reduced to about 30 riders. The gap was up to 1’40’’ with 8km to go and stabilized until the finish line, where Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) edged everyone.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

155.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.131 km/hr

1 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 3hr 58min 35sec
2 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
9 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
14 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
15 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
22 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
25 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
29 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
35 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
37 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
39 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
40 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
41 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
42 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
43 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
45 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
47 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe @ 23sec
52 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 00' 38''
55 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 00' 42''
56 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 01' 31''
57 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
58 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 01' 44''
59 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
60 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
61 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
62 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
64 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
65 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
66 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
67 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
71 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
72 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
73 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
77 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
79 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
81 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
82 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
89 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 01' 54''
92 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 01' 56''
93 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 01' 58''
94 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 02' 01''
95 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
96 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 04''
97 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 02' 11''
99 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 02' 13''
100 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 02' 47''
101 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 03' 05''
102 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
106 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
108 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
109 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
111 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
114 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH s.t.
116 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH s.t.
117 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
122 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
123 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
125 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
128 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
129 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 03' 16''
130 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 03' 22''
131 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 03' 33''
132 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 04' 30''
133 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
135 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 04' 46''
136 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
137 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
138 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
139 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
142 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
143 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
144 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
146 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 05' 36''
147 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
148 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
149 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
150 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
151 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
154 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
155 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
159 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
160 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
161 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
162 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
163 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
164 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
166 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
167 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
168 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 07' 57''
169 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
170 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
171 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
172 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
173 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
174 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH s.t.
175 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 08' 02''
176 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 6:

855.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.128 km/hr

1 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 22hr 26min 15sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky @ 41sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 48''
4 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 51''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 00' 53''
6 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 11''
7 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 14''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 18''
10 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 23''
11 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 26''
12 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 27''
13 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 28''
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 29''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 34''
16 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 01' 46''
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 02' 50''
18 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 03' 08''
19 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 03' 25''
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 03' 31''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 59''
22 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 04' 25''
23 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 04' 28''
24 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 04' 45''
25 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 04' 51''
26 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 05' 07''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 35''
28 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 05' 38''
29 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 55''
30 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 06' 14''
31 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 06' 24''
32 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 07' 17''
33 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 07' 34''
34 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 07' 37''
35 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 07' 48''
36 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 55''
37 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 08' 14''
38 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 08' 23''
39 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 08' 25''
40 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 08' 35''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 09' 03''
42 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 10' 13''
43 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 10' 27''
44 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 10' 37''
45 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 10' 43''
46 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 10' 46''
47 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 10' 50''
48 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 11' 03''
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11' 23''
50 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 11' 29''
51 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 08''
52 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 13' 14''
53 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 13' 37''
54 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 13' 54''
55 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 13' 59''
56 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 21''
57 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 14' 21''
58 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 14' 39''
59 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 14' 48''
60 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 15' 30''
61 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 04''
62 PELLO BILBAO Astana 16' 10''
63 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 16' 22''
64 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 16' 34''
65 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 16' 51''
66 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 17' 06''
67 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 17' 17''
68 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 17' 22''
69 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 18' 17''
70 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 18' 34''
71 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 18' 52''
72 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 19' 14''
73 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 19' 45''
75 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 20' 11''
76 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 20' 12''
77 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 20' 36''
78 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 21' 02''
79 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 21' 08''
80 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21' 51''
81 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 22' 25''
82 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 22' 48''
83 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 23' 00''
84 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 23' 31''
85 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 23' 35''
86 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 24' 07''
87 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 24' 20''
88 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 24' 46''
89 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 25' 31''
90 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 25' 35''
91 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 26' 58''
92 DARIO CATALDO Astana 27' 46''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 27' 54''
94 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 28' 25''
95 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 16''
96 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 29' 19''
97 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 29' 23''
98 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 29' 26''
100 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 29' 34''
101 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
102 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 29' 50''
103 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 30' 27''
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 30' 57''
105 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 32' 03''
106 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 32' 14''
107 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 32' 27''
108 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 32' 47''
109 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 32' 51''
110 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 33' 01''
111 OMAR FRAILE Astana 33' 52''
112 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 34' 06''
113 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 35' 13''
114 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 35' 17''
115 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 35' 51''
116 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 36' 01''
117 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 36' 33''
118 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 37' 18''
119 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 37' 26''
120 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37' 53''
121 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 37' 58''
122 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38' 53''
123 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 39' 25''
124 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39' 48''
125 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 40' 22''
126 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 40' 27''
127 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 40' 48''
128 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 40' 54''
129 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 41' 04''
130 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 41' 10''
131 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 41' 17''
132 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 42' 03''
133 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 42' 05''
134 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 42' 10''
135 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 42' 14''
136 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 42' 32''
137 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 42' 35''
138 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 43' 28''
139 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 43' 35''
140 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43' 39''
141 JAN HIRT Astana 44' 19''
142 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 44' 26''
143 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 44' 39''
144 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 44' 45''
145 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 44' 53''
146 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 44' 54''
147 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 44' 56''
148 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 45' 02''
149 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 45' 04''
150 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45' 08''
151 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 45' 11''
152 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 45' 43''
153 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 45' 49''
154 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 45' 59''
155 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 46' 16''
156 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 46' 39''
157 RICHIE PORTE BMC 46' 49''
158 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 47' 13''
159 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 47' 32''
160 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 48' 15''
161 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 48' 46''
162 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 49' 41''
163 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 50' 10''
164 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 50' 53''
165 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 53' 06''
166 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 53' 49''
167 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 56' 28''
168 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 56' 40''
169 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 57' 01''
170 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 58' 05''
171 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 58' 54''
172 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 58' 57''
173 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59' 34''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 1hr 02' 45''
175 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1hr 05' 48''
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 1hr 29' 08''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

World road champion Peter Sagan at the sign-in.

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao

Tiesj Benoot

Tiesj Benoot

Pellizotti, Franco

Franco Pellizotti

Rudy Molard

GC leader Rudy Molard waits for the stage to begin.

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni takes the stage.

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni enjoys his win.

Rudy Molard

Rudy Molard will start stage seven in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta