BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 5: Wednesday, August 29, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Wednesday, August 29: Stage 5, Granada - Roquetas de Mar, 188.7 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke wins Vuelta stage five.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Roquetas de Mar at 3:30 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the SSW at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

A lumpy 188.7km favoured the attackers on the way to Roquetas de Mar with Simon Clarke (Education-Fisrt Drapac) claiming stage 5 of La Vuelta on Wednesday while Rudy Molard took the red jersey from Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky). This is the first time a rider from the French team leads the general classification of La Vuelta since Bradley McGee did so in 2005, already in Andalusia. Clarke battled all day long to come out on top ahead of Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC).

Most riders at the start hinted stage 5 should be a day for a breakaway, leading to an extremely hard battle to get at the front of the race. Almost 48km were covered in the first hour and still no attacker had managed to break away.

The break of the day finally got away after 62km, past the Alto de Orgiva, and featured no less than 25 strong riders: Hermann Pernsteiner, Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale), Davide Villella (Astana), Alessandro De Marchi, Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Andrey Amador (Movistar Team), Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Simon Clarke (Education First-Drapac), Maurits Lammertink, Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Floris De Tier, Sepp Kuss (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema, Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), José Mendes (Burgos-BH), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias).

Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors and Michal Kwiatkowski’s Team Sky were the only team without a rider at the front but the Italian teammates didn’t to the chase. The gap steadily increased, up to 6 minutes after 100km while attacks kept flying at the front. Alessandro De Marchi went with Stéphane Rossetto in the final 90km, dropped the French man and was then joined by Simon Clarke and Bauke Mollema with 50km to go. The leading trio worked well together to open a 1’40’’ over their chasers at the bottom of the final climb, the cat-2 Alto El Marchal, 37.5km away from the finish.

Davide Villella, Rudy Molard and Floris De Tier accelerated in the climb but couldn’t get closer than 40’’ behind the leaders. Bauke Mollema suffered a mechanical but an impressive effort got him back to the front 2km from the summit. The gap increased in the downhill, while the Sky-led peloton remained at 6’. After a tactical finale, Clarke eventually dominated his breakaway companions, while Molard only finished 9’’ behind. With the pack at 4’55’’, the French man takes the red jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.004 km/hr

1 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 4hr 36min 7sec
2 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
4 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana @ 8sec
5 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 01' 58''
8 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 00''
9 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
11 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
12 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
16 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 03' 52''
17 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
19 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 04' 55''
21 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
23 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
24 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
26 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
27 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
29 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
33 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
35 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
36 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
39 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
41 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
42 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
43 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
45 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
46 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
47 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
49 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
50 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
51 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
53 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
56 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
60 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
61 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
63 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
64 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
71 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH s.t.
74 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
76 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
81 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
88 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
91 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
92 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
95 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
103 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
107 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
109 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
110 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
111 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
112 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
114 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 06' 11''
115 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 07' 20''
116 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11' 11''
117 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
118 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
120 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 13' 25''
121 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 13' 29''
122 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 40''
123 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 17' 16''
124 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
126 PABLO TORRES Burgos BH s.t.
127 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
128 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
129 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 17' 24''
130 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
132 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
133 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
134 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
135 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH s.t.
136 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
139 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
141 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
145 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
146 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
147 JON ABERASTUR Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
148 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
150 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
153 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
154 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
155 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
156 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
158 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
159 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
160 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
161 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
162 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
163 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
164 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
165 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
166 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
167 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
168 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
169 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
170 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
171 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
172 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
173 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
174 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
175 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
176 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 25' 26''

GC after stage 5:

699.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.907 km/hr

1 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 18hr 27min 40sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky @ 41sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 48''
4 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 51''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 00' 53''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 01' 06''
7 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 01' 11''
8 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 14''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 18''
11 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 01' 23''
12 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 01' 24''
14 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 26''
15 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 01' 27''
16 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 01' 28''
17 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 01' 29''
18 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 01' 34''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 01' 40''
20 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 01' 46''
21 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 01' 46''
22 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 02' 41''
23 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 03' 09''
24 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 03' 23''
25 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 03' 25''
26 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 03' 31''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 03' 51''
28 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 03' 54''
29 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 59''
30 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 11''
31 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 04' 12''
32 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 04' 51''
33 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 05' 50''
34 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 53''
35 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 06' 04''
36 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 06' 24''
38 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 06' 39''
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 07' 08''
40 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 13''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 07' 19''
42 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 07' 41''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 08' 02''
44 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 08' 14''
45 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 08' 35''
46 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 08' 51''
47 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 53''
48 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 08' 59''
49 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data 09' 07''
50 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 09' 08''
51 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 09' 28''
52 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 09' 39''
53 PELLO BILBAO Astana 10' 34''
54 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 24''
55 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 11' 34''
56 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 11' 41''
57 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 43''
58 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 12' 28''
59 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12' 37''
60 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 59''
62 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 13' 14''
63 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 13' 35''
65 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 13' 38''
66 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 13' 46''
67 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 14' 09''
68 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 14' 28''
69 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 14' 38''
70 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 14' 50''
71 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 15' 12''
72 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 15' 18''
73 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 15' 22''
74 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 16' 50''
75 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 17' 31''
76 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 18' 01''
77 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 18' 18''
78 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18' 44''
79 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 18' 45''
80 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 18' 52''
81 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20' 07''
82 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 20' 11''
83 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 20' 30''
84 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 20' 41''
85 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 21' 02''
86 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 21' 02''
87 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 21' 41''
88 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 22' 02''
89 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 22' 26''
90 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 22' 49''
91 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 23' 00''
92 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
93 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 23' 50''
94 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 24' 37''
95 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 25' 14''
96 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 26' 11''
97 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 26' 18''
98 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 26' 45''
99 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 27' 22''
100 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 27' 35''
101 DARIO CATALDO Astana 27' 46''
102 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 27' 50''
103 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 27' 54''
104 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 28' 00''
105 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 28' 15''
106 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 29' 21''
107 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 29' 22''
108 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 29' 46''
109 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 30' 00''
110 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 30' 19''
111 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 30' 57''
112 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 31' 30''
113 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 32' 14''
114 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 32' 22''
115 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33' 07''
116 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH s.t.
117 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 33' 16''
118 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33' 17''
119 OMAR FRAILE Astana 33' 52''
120 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34' 12''
121 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 34' 21''
122 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 35' 13''
123 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 35' 34''
124 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 35' 38''
125 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 35' 45''
126 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 35' 51''
127 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 36' 01''
128 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 36' 02''
129 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 36' 47''
130 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 37' 00''
131 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 37' 49''
132 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 37' 52''
133 JAN HIRT Astana 38' 43''
134 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39' 32''
135 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 40' 22''
136 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 40' 27''
137 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 41' 01''
138 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41' 13''
139 RICHIE PORTE BMC 41' 14''
140 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 41' 36''
141 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 42' 05''
142 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 42' 13''
143 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 42' 16''
144 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 42' 27''
145 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 42' 35''
146 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 42' 39''
148 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 42' 56''
149 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 43' 10''
150 JORDI SIMON Burgos BH 43' 11''
151 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 43' 34''
152 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43' 39''
153 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 43' 55''
154 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 44' 22''
155 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 44' 27''
156 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 44' 30''
157 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 44' 53''
158 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 44' 56''
159 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 45' 04''
160 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 45' 11''
161 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 45' 43''
162 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 47' 30''
163 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 47' 57''
164 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 48' 26''
165 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 48' 38''
166 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 49' 19''
167 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 50' 08''
168 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 50' 53''
169 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 53' 21''
170 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 53' 56''
171 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53' 58''
172 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 55' 32''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 56' 05''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 57' 09''
175 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 1H 05' 48''
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 1H 29' 08''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 5 ma

Stage 5 map

Vuelta stage 5 profile

Vuelta stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani before the stage start

Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde

Nairo Quintana & Alejandro Valverde

Panorama

Another day of racing in southern Spain.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt tries his luck.

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke wins stage five ahead of Bauke Mollema

Davide Villella

Davide Villella leads in the first chasers 8 seconds later.

Brent Bookwalkter

Brent Bookwalter leads in a small group at 3min 52sec

Salvatore Puccio

Salvatore Puccio was the first of the main group that crossed the line 4min 55sec after Clarke

Simon Clarke

Stage winner Simon Clarke

Rudy Molard

New GC leader Rudy Molard

Back to 2018 Vuelta