BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 4: Tuesday, August 28, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Tuesday, August 28: Stage 4, Vélez Málaga - Alfacar. Sierra de la Alfaguara, 161.4 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Ben King

Ben King wins stage four.

Stage 4 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Alfacar at 3:22 PM local time: 33C (92F), sunny, with the wind from the SSW at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 176 stage 3 finishers started stage 4 at 1:22 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage four summary:

The first major mountain stage of La Vuelta 18 saw long range attackers succeed and especially Ben King, winner on Tuesday atop the Puerto de Alfacar. The 29 year-old American rider spent the whole day at the front and eventually dominated Nikita Stalnov (Astana) and Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac) to claim his maiden Grand Tour victory. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) retains the red jersey but Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) are threatening his leadership.

A hard day in the mountains saw Polka-dot jersey Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and his main rival for the KOM classification, Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac), attack again. The two men went from the start, as they already did in the previous two stages. Ben Gastauer (Astana), Nikita Stalnov (Astana), Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal), Ben King (Team Dimension Data), Lars Boom (LottoNL-Jumbo), Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH) and Aritz Bagues (Euskadi-Murias) joined the move. Their lead was up to 4’30’’ as they faced the first slopes of the Alto de la Cabra Montés, 51km into the stage.

Luis Angel Mate summited the climb first and Ben Gastauer got in the mix, taking 6 points ahead of Pierre Rolland. Team Sky set a moderate pace in the peloton and the gap increased to 7 minutes at the summit, with 95km to go. No-one came to help Michal Kwiatkowski’s teammates and the attackers’ led kept rising, up to 10 minutes as they entered the last 40km. It was still around 8 minutes when LottoNL-Jumbo accelerated at the bottom of the Puerto de Alfacar, the 12.4km final climb.

After several attempts, Ben King and Nikita Stalnov managed to get away from their breakaway companions 10km away from the summit. They resisted to Pierre Rolland until the summit, where King outpowered Stalnov. Among the favourites, Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) attacked with 3 km to go to gain, along with Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), 27’’ on Michal Kwiatkowski, still in red.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

161.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.447 km/hr

1 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 4hr 33min 12sec
2 NIKITA STALNOV Astana @ 2sec
3 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 00' 13''
4 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 01' 08''
5 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 39''
6 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 01' 57''
7 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 02' 24''
8 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 02' 48''
9 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 02' 50''
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 03' 07''
11 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 03' 13''
13 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 03' 15''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
15 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
23 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 03' 52''
27 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 57''
29 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 04' 21''
30 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 05' 07''
31 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 05' 09''
32 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
37 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 05' 47''
38 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 06' 01''
39 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 11''
40 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 06' 13''
41 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 06' 53''
43 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 07' 18''
44 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 07' 20''
45 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 07' 45''
46 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
47 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 08' 11''
48 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 30''
50 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 09' 29''
52 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
55 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 09' 38''
56 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 09' 49''
57 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
59 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
60 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
61 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
62 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 11' 04''
63 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
64 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
65 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
67 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 11' 51''
68 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 12' 16''
69 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 PELLO BILBAO Astana 12' 19''
71 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
72 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 13' 12''
73 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
82 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
83 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
86 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
87 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 14' 03''
88 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
89 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
90 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
91 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
92 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
93 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
94 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 15' 08''
97 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 15' 11''
98 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 15' 42''
99 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 15' 49''
103 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
104 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 17' 05''
105 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
106 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 17' 16''
107 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 18' 08''
108 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 18' 35''
109 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
113 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH s.t.
114 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
116 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
118 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 19' 33''
126 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 20' 06''
127 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 20' 12''
128 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 20' 17''
129 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 20' 27''
131 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
133 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 20' 29''
134 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 20' 31''
135 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
137 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
138 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
139 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
140 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
142 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
143 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
144 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
146 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
147 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
148 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
150 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
152 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
153 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
154 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
155 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
158 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
159 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH s.t.
160 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
161 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
164 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
166 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
167 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
168 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
169 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
170 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
171 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
172 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
173 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
174 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
175 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 22' 29''
176 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.

GC after stage 4:

511.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.067 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 13hr 47min 19sec
2 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe @ 7sec
3 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott 00' 10''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 00' 12''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 00' 25''
6 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 30''
7 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 33''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 37''
10 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 42''
11 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ 00' 43''
13 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 45''
14 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 46''
15 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 00' 47''
16 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 48''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 00' 53''
18 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 01' 05''
19 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 02' 00''
21 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 02' 42''
22 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott 02' 44''
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 02' 50''
24 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 03' 10''
25 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 03' 18''
26 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 30''
27 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 03' 31''
28 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 03' 46''
29 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 03' 54''
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 12''
31 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 05' 23''
32 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 58''
33 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 06' 09''
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 06' 27''
35 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 07' 00''
36 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana 07' 15''
37 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 07' 21''
38 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 07' 28''
39 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 07' 33''
40 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 07' 35''
41 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 07' 54''
42 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 08' 04''
43 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 08' 10''
44 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 12''
45 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 08' 18''
46 IGOR ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data 08' 26''
47 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 08' 27''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 08' 58''
49 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 09' 11''
50 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 09' 33''
51 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
52 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 09' 50''
53 PELLO BILBAO Astana 09' 53''
54 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 10' 10''
55 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10' 43''
56 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 10' 48''
57 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 10' 53''
58 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 11' 47''
59 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11' 56''
60 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 11' 56''
61 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 05''
62 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 18''
63 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 12' 33''
64 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12' 34''
66 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 12' 54''
67 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 12' 57''
68 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 13' 05''
69 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13' 10''
70 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 13' 28''
71 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 13' 47''
72 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 13' 55''
73 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 13' 57''
74 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 14' 09''
75 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 14' 31''
76 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 14' 44''
77 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 15' 44''
78 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 16' 09''
79 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 16' 50''
80 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 17' 09''
81 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 17' 20''
82 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 17' 34''
83 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 17' 37''
84 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 18' 20''
85 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 19' 05''
86 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 19' 20''
87 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 19' 23''
88 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 19' 30''
89 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH 19' 57''
90 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 20' 00''
91 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 20' 06''
92 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 20' 21''
93 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 20' 31''
94 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 20' 35''
95 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20' 58''
96 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 21' 00''
97 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 21' 06''
98 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 21' 21''
99 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 21' 45''
100 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 22' 11''
101 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 22' 35''
102 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 22' 51''
103 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 23' 09''
104 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 23' 50''
105 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 23' 56''
106 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 24' 33''
107 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 24' 39''
108 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 24' 42''
109 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 25' 30''
110 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 25' 37''
111 JAN HIRT Astana 25' 41''
112 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 26' 04''
113 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26' 22''
114 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 26' 41''
115 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 26' 54''
116 DARIO CATALDO Astana 27' 05''
117 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 27' 09''
118 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 27' 12''
119 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 27' 19''
120 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 27' 20''
121 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 27' 34''
122 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 27' 51''
123 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 28' 26''
124 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 28' 40''
125 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 28' 41''
126 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
127 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 28' 54''
128 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 28' 55''
129 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 29' 06''
130 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 09''
131 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 29' 17''
132 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 29' 19''
133 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 25''
134 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 29' 46''
136 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 30' 00''
137 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH 30' 01''
138 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 30' 16''
139 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 30' 24''
140 JON ABERASTURI I Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 30' 29''
141 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 30' 45''
142 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 31' 12''
143 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 31' 17''
144 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 31' 20''
145 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 31' 33''
146 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 31' 43''
147 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 31' 46''
148 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 31' 54''
149 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 32' 01''
150 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32' 26''
151 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 32' 33''
152 OMAR FRAILE Astana 33' 11''
153 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 33' 30''
154 NICHOLAS J SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33' 31''
155 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 33' 40''
156 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 34' 20''
157 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 34' 47''
158 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 34' 53''
159 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 35' 21''
160 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 35' 24''
161 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 35' 28''
162 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35' 31''
163 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 36' 06''
164 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 36' 09''
165 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 36' 58''
166 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 37' 43''
167 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 40' 11''
168 HECTOR SAEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 40' 32''
169 RICHIE PORTE BMC 40' 33''
170 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40' 48''
171 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 40' 54''
172 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 42' 22''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 42' 55''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 43' 59''
175 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 52' 38''
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 01H 15' 58''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde leads a group up the final climb.

Ben King

Ben King wins stage four.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland finished third.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde looks back at GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski as he crosses the line.

Michal Kwiatkowski

GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski was 13th today.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche has just finished this bear of a stage.

Ben King

Stage winner Ben King

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski's GC lead is now just seven seconds.

Back to 2018 Vuelta