BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 3: Monday, August 27, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Monday, August 27: Stage 3, Mijas - Alhaurín de la Torre, 178.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes stage three ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo

Stage 3 rated ascents:

Weather at the start city of Mijas at 3:20 PM, local time: 24C (76F), Sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 176 riders who started stage one were on today's start line. The offical start was at 1:13 PM.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

With few opportunities for sprinters to shine, Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) showed at Alhaurin de la Torre he has what it takes to win on La Vuelta. The most prolific winner of the season dominated the bunch gallop on Monday, ahead of fellow Italien sprinter Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) and World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe). The Italian champion claims his first victory at La Vuelta. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) retains the red jersey as the leader of the general classification.

The cat-1 Puerto del Madroño attracted early attackers, including riders already at the front on day 2 with Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac) and Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) going from the gun. This time, the Spanish leader of the KOM classification and his two breakaway companions were joined by Nans Peters (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jordi Simon (Burgos-BH) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). They enjoyed a 3-minute lead over the Sky-led peloton as they hit the first slopes of the climb, 25.5km into the stage.

A steady effort in the climb brought their lead up to 4’08’’ after 34km of racing but it never got higher than this with Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors driving the bunch early in the stage to ensure a sprint. Luis Angel Mate still made the most of his day at the front, dominating Pierre Rolland atop the Puerto del Madroño as well as atop the cat-3 Puerto del Viento (km 85). The gap was already down to 2 minutes with 93 km to go.

The pack steadily closed in on the attackers, with Bora-Hansgrohe also lending a hand at the front. With a gap under 1 minute, other attackers got inspired: Victor Campenaerts and Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) attacked with 45km to go and quickly bridged the gap thanks to a strong effort from Wallays, who then dropped back to the peloton 10km further.

Jordi Simon went for a couple of unsuccessful attacks and with Victor Campenaerts crashing 23km away from the line, Lukas Pöstlberger went solo. He still enjoyed a 25’’ lead with 15km to go but was swallowed by a Movistar-led bunch with 6km to go. It was then time for Elia Viviani to show his speed and claim his 16th victory of the season.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

178.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.099 km/hr

1 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 4hr 48min 12sec
2 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
5 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
10 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
13 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
14 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
17 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
18 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
20 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
30 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
35 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
41 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
42 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
53 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
55 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
56 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
57 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
58 ANDREY ZEITS Astana s.t.
59 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
61 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
65 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
71 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
73 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
74 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
75 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 JETSE BOL Burgos BH s.t.
77 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
78 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
81 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
83 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
84 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
89 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
90 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
91 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
92 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
94 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
95 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
96 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
97 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
99 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
101 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
102 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott @ 18'sec
103 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH s.t.
104 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
108 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
110 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
112 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
113 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 00' 31''
114 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 00' 34''
115 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 01' 04''
117 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 01' 12''
119 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 01' 20''
120 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 02' 21''
122 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 02' 24''
123 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos BH s.t.
124 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH s.t.
125 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 02' 35''
126 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
127 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 03' 33''
131 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 48''
133 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 04' 09''
134 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb s.t.
135 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
136 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
137 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
138 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 05' 01''
140 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
141 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
142 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 05' 50''
144 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
145 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
146 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
149 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
150 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
151 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
152 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
153 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 06' 30''
154 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 08' 55''
155 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
156 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos BH s.t.
157 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
158 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
160 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
161 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH s.t.
162 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
164 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
165 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
166 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH s.t.
167 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
168 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
169 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
170 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 10' 42''
171 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
172 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 12' 41''
173 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
175 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 24' 18"

GC after stage 3:

349.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.089 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 9hr 10min 52sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 14sec
3 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 00' 25''
4 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 00' 28''
5 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 30''
6 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 32''
8 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 33''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
10 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 00' 35''
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 37''
12 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 42''
14 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 00' 43''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 45''
18 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 00' 47''
19 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 48''
20 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 PELLO BILBAO Astana 00' 49''
22 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 50''
23 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 00' 53''
25 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 54''
26 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
27 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 00' 56''
29 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 00' 58''
30 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 00' 59''
31 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 01' 01''
32 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
33 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 01' 07''
34 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 01' 16''
35 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 01' 30''
36 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 01' 31''
37 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 01' 36''
38 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 01' 37''
39 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 01' 40''
40 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 01' 44''
41 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 01' 50''
42 IGOR ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data 01' 52''
43 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 01' 54''
44 EDUARD PRADES REVERTER Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 59''
45 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 02' 00''
46 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 02' 01''
47 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 02' 07''
48 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 02' 14''
49 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 16''
50 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 21''
51 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 02' 22''
52 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 02' 36''
53 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 02' 51''
54 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 54''
55 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 02' 55''
56 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 02' 57''
57 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 00''
58 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 03' 05''
59 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 03' 08''
60 JETSE BOL Burgos BH 03' 19''
61 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 03' 21''
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 03' 30''
63 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 03' 31''
64 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 03' 44''
65 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 47''
66 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 00''
67 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 04' 05''
69 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 04' 13''
70 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 04' 14''
71 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 04' 33''
72 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 04' 34''
73 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 04' 37''
74 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 04' 40''
75 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 04' 42''
76 JORGE CUBERO Burgos BH 04' 44''
77 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 04' 46''
79 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida 04' 55''
80 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 04' 56''
81 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 05' 06''
82 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 05' 20''
84 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 05' 38''
85 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 06' 02''
86 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 06' 12''
87 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 06' 34''
88 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 07' 16''
89 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 07' 17''
90 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 07' 26''
91 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 07' 37''
92 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 07' 40''
93 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 07' 41''
94 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 07' 49''
95 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 07''
96 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 08' 46''
97 ANTONIO MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 09' 06''
98 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 09' 53''
99 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 10' 00''
100 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 10''
101 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 10' 35''
102 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 10' 37''
103 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 10' 47''
104 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos BH 11' 01''
105 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 11' 10''
106 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 11' 25''
107 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 11' 27''
108 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 28''
109 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 11' 34''
110 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 11' 38''
111 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 11' 43''
112 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 11' 48''
113 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 12' 01''
114 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 04''
115 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 12' 30''
116 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12' 42''
117 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 12' 44''
118 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 13' 08''
119 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 13' 29''
120 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 13' 50''
121 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 13' 56''
122 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 13' 59''
123 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
124 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 14' 01''
125 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 14' 04''
126 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 14' 05''
127 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 14' 17''
129 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb 14' 20''
130 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 14' 27''
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 14' 30''
132 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos BH 14' 35''
133 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 14' 38''
134 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos BH 14' 41''
135 GARIKOITZ BRAVO OIARBIDE Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 42''
136 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 14' 45''
137 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 14' 56''
138 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15' 09''
139 ALEX ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15' 10''
140 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 15' 16''
141 OMAR FRAILE Astana 15' 55''
142 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 16' 06''
143 DARIO CATALDO Astana 16' 17''
144 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 16' 28''
145 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 16' 32''
146 JAN HIRT Astana 16' 37''
147 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 16' 42''
148 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 16' 44''
149 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 17' 04''
150 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida 17' 13''
151 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 17' 31''
152 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18' 15''
153 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 18' 19''
154 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 18' 20''
155 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 19' 42''
156 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos BH 20' 04''
157 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 20' 08''
158 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 20' 27''
159 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 20' 31''
160 OSCAR CABEDO Burgos BH 20' 48''
161 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 20' 49''
162 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 22' 26''
163 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22' 43''
164 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 22' 55''
165 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 23' 08''
166 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 23' 16''
167 RICHIE PORTE BMC 23' 17''
168 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23' 32''
169 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 23' 33''
170 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos BH 23' 38''
171 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 23' 41''
172 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 23' 55''
173 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 25' 18''
174 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 26' 43''
175 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 48' 35''
176 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 1h 0' 38"

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage three photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richie Porte

Richie Porte heads to the start.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Michal Kwiatkowski

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Javier Guillen

Race director Javier Guillen

Peloton

The peloton starts stage three.

Peter Sagfan

Peter Sagan

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins the stage.

Elia Viviani

Stage winner Viviani

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski will start stage four in red.

Back to 2018 Vuelta