BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 2: Sunday, August 26, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Sunday, August 26: Stage 2, Marbella - Caminito del Rey, 163.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes the stage and just behind him Michal Kwiatkowski's 2nd place makes him the new race leader. Photo: Gomez Sport

Rated ascents:

Weather at the start city of Marbella at 3:30 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast

The race: All 176 riders who started and finished stage one started stage two.

Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) mastered the uphill sprint at Caminito del Rey on Sunday to win stage 2 of La Vuelta, his 10th stage win on the Spanish Grand Tour! The Spanish veteran accelerated in the last 500m to get back to Laurens De Plus (Quick-Step Floors) and then dominated Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) in an impressive mano-a-mano with two of the best puncheurs in the world. Already 2nd on day 1, “Kwiatko” is the new overall leader of La Vuelta 2018 as Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) faded.

A group of very strong attackers enjoyed the early climb up the Puerto de Ojen to quickly open a gap over the peloton. Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Pierre Rolland (EF Education First-Drapac), Pablo Torres (Burgos-BH), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) attacked from the gun and 7.5km later they summited the climb with a lead already up to almost 3 minutes. It wouldn’t get much higher later on as BMC controlled the pace around the red jersey Rohan Dennis.

Luis Angel Mate claimed the KOM points atop the first climb of the day and repeated the feat atop the cat-3 Alto de Guadalhorce, as the riders crossed the finish line for the first time. They still had 72km to go and Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe turned on the heat behind the attackers. The gap, up to a maximum of 4 minutes in that climb, was dow to 2’30’’ 65km away from the finish. Thomas De Gendt got dropped behind the leading group with 55km to go while BMC and Bora-Hansgrohe worked together to drive the bunch.

Luis Angel Mate kept collecting the KOM points and Pierre Rolland proved to be the strongest among the attackers but he got reeled in with 17km to go, as Team Sky took the front positions of the bunch. Race leader Rohan Dennis (BMC) got dropped in the meantime as well as his teammate Richie Porte, who eventually dropped 13 minutes. Laurens De Plus (Quick-Step Floors) tried to anticipate with a strong solo move with 1.3km to go but there was no stopping Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) this Sunday.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

163.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.772 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 4hr 13min 1sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
3 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors @ 3sec
4 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
5 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
10 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 00' 08''
14 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
25 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 15''
28 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates 00' 19''
29 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data s.t.
30 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
31 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
32 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
33 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 00' 23''
34 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 00' 28''
35 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 00' 37''
37 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
38 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 00' 43''
40 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 00' 50''
41 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 01''
42 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 EDUARD PRADES REVERTER Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
44 SERGIO PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
46 IGOR ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
47 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 01' 05''
49 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH 01' 13''
50 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 01' 15''
51 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 24''
52 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 01' 26''
53 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 01' 38''
56 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 01' 48''
57 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 01' 50''
58 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 56''
59 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 02' 00''
60 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 02' 11''
61 ANTONIO MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 14''
62 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 02' 15''
64 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 02' 37''
67 DYLAN TEUNS BMC 02' 46''
68 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
69 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 02' 52''
70 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 03' 00''
71 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 03' 02''
72 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 03' 13''
73 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
74 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 03' 22''
75 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 03' 29''
77 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 03' 34''
78 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 03' 42''
79 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 04' 04''
80 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
81 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data s.t.
86 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb s.t.
93 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
94 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 04' 11''
95 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 04' 42''
96 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 04' 45''
97 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 05' 00''
98 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05' 14''
99 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 05' 43''
100 DARIO CATALDO Astana 06' 31''
101 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
102 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
104 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH s.t.
105 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 06' 33''
106 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
107 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 07' 04''
108 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 07' 18''
110 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 07' 26''
111 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 08' 04''
112 DIEGO RUBIO HERNANDEZ Burgos-BH 10' 11''
113 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos-BH s.t.
114 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
115 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
117 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 10' 21''
119 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 10' 30''
120 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 10' 45''
121 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 10' 54''
122 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
123 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky s.t.
126 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
127 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
128 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos-BH s.t.
130 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
132 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
135 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 22''
136 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 12' 09''
138 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 18''
139 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors 13' 31''
140 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
141 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 GARIKOITZ BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
143 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
144 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
146 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH s.t.
147 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
148 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
149 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
151 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
152 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
153 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis s.t.
155 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
158 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
159 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
160 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
161 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos-BH s.t.
162 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ Astana s.t.
163 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
164 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
165 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
166 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
167 ROHAN DENNIS BMC s.t.
168 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
169 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
170 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
171 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
172 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
173 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
174 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after stage 2:

171.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.175 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 4hr 22min 40sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar @ 14sec
3 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb 00' 25''
4 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors 00' 28''
5 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 30''
6 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 00' 32''
8 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 33''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
10 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 00' 35''
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 37''
12 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 42''
14 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors 00' 43''
16 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 00' 44''
18 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 45''
19 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 00' 47''
20 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 48''
21 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 PELLO BILBAO LOPEZ Astana 00' 49''
23 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 50''
24 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky 00' 53''
26 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana 00' 54''
27 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
28 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 00' 56''
30 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 00' 58''
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky 00' 59''
32 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 01' 01''
33 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
34 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac 01' 07''
35 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors 01' 09''
36 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 01' 16''
37 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data 01' 30''
38 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 01' 31''
39 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar 01' 36''
40 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 01' 37''
41 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac 01' 40''
42 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis 01' 44''
43 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky 01' 50''
44 IGOR ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data 01' 52''
45 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 01' 53''
46 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott 01' 54''
47 EDUARD PRADES REVERTER Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 59''
48 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida 02' 00''
49 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC 02' 01''
50 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin 02' 07''
51 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 02' 14''
52 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 16''
53 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH 02' 20''
54 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 21''
55 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 02' 22''
56 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 02' 36''
57 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data 02' 51''
58 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 54''
59 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 02' 55''
60 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates 02' 57''
61 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 00''
62 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac 03' 05''
63 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 03' 08''
64 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
65 ANTONIO MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 17''
66 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 03' 19''
67 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data 03' 21''
68 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 03' 30''
69 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky 03' 31''
70 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates 03' 44''
71 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 03' 47''
72 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ 04' 00''
73 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 04' 05''
76 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis 04' 13''
77 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 04' 14''
78 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 04' 33''
79 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 04' 37''
80 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin 04' 40''
81 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo 04' 42''
82 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 04' 44''
83 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 04' 45''
84 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal 04' 46''
85 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 04' 51''
86 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida 04' 55''
87 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 04' 56''
88 NIKITA STALNOV Astana 04' 57''
89 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 05' 06''
90 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 09''
93 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 10''
94 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 05' 20''
95 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 05' 38''
96 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 05' 44''
97 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ 06' 12''
98 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06' 15''
99 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal 06' 25''
100 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 06' 54''
101 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 07' 16''
102 DARIO CATALDO Astana 07' 22''
103 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 07' 25''
104 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA Burgos-BH 07' 28''
105 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 07' 40''
106 ARITZ BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 07' 41''
107 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott 07' 42''
108 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 07' 49''
109 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida 08' 02''
110 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates 08' 07''
111 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac 08' 49''
112 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 10' 42''
113 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors 11' 01''
114 DIEGO RUBIO HERNANDEZ Burgos-BH 11' 09''
115 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 13''
116 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 11' 14''
117 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky 11' 25''
119 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 11' 27''
120 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
121 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 11' 28''
122 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 11' 34''
123 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 11' 38''
124 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott 11' 43''
125 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 11' 48''
126 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos-BH 11' 53''
127 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ 11' 54''
128 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo 11' 56''
129 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb 11' 57''
130 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ 12' 01''
131 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 04''
133 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 12' 09''
134 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos-BH 12' 17''
135 JAN HIRT Astana 12' 28''
136 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 29''
137 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 57''
138 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott 13' 08''
139 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 13' 31''
140 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 13' 56''
141 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 13' 59''
142 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
143 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data 14' 00''
144 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott 14' 01''
145 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 14' 02''
146 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 14' 09''
147 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 14' 11''
148 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 14' 12''
149 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb 14' 13''
150 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 14' 14''
151 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 14' 17''
152 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 14' 20''
153 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
154 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14' 21''
155 RICHIE PORTE BMC 14' 22''
156 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin 14' 25''
157 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 14' 27''
158 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors 14' 30''
159 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH 14' 35''
160 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
161 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data 14' 36''
162 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 37''
163 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 14' 38''
164 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
165 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 14' 39''
166 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 14' 41''
167 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
168 JONATHAN LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 42''
169 GARIKOITZ BRAVO OIARBIDE Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
170 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos-BH 14' 43''
171 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 14' 44''
172 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 14' 45''
173 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 14' 46''
174 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15' 09''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage two profile

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caminito del Rey

Tackling the final meters of the final climb, the Caminito del Rey.

Rohan Dennis

Race leader Rohan Dennis is escorted by his teammates up the final hill.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

George Bennett

Geroge Bennett was fifth today.

Michal Kwiatkoski

Michal Kwiatkowski leads Alejandro Valverde up the final ascent.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage two.

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski finishes the stage.

Laurens de Plus

Laurens de Plus was third.

Alejandro Valverde

Stage winner Alejandro Valverde

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski is the new owner of the race leader's red jersey.

Back to 2018 Vuelta