BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a España

Complete Results, Stage 1: Saturday, August 25, 2018

Back to 2018 Vuelta

Saturday, August 25: Stage 1, Málaga 8 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis. Photo Gomez Sport

Weather at Málaga at 4:00 PM, local time, with the first rider to start at 5:26 PM: 33C (91F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 21 km/hr (13mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) is the first leader of La Vuelta 2018 after a dominant performance in the opening time-trial, on Saturday at Malaga. The Australian champion covered the 8km course in 9’39’’, 6 seconds faster than Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) to become the first non-European rider to win individual time-trials on all three Grand Tours after already doing so on the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia. He already wore the first leader’s jersey of La Vuelta last year in Nîmes and is the first rider to repeat success on two consecutive years since Roger Swerts in 1975. Tomorrow, Dennis will have to defend his red jersey en route to Caminito del Rey, the first uphill finish of La Vuelta 2018.

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) was the first rider to break the 10-minute barrier (9’59’’). He then sat on the hot seat for almost two hours as the Sun was slowly setting down on the Mediterranean coast. BMC Racing Team’s Alessandro De Marchi and Dylan Teuns both came short by a couple of seconds. Spanish champion Jonathan Castroviejo was only one second slower than his Sky teammate. It eventually took a strong push from Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) to shake things up with a time of 9’56”.

Team Sky still had strong cards up their sleeves and Michal Kwiatkowski proved he comes to La Vuelta in top shape with a time of 9’45’’, 11 seconds faster than Oliveira! This was enough to hold off the European champion Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal), trailing by one second. But not Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team), who completes his treble after already wining opening time-trials at the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia.

Among GC contenders, Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) hinted his injuries are behind him, with the 10th time today (+22’’), just ahead of Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde (+24’’) and Nairo Quintana (+30’’). Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) struggled much more for his return to competition after crashing out of the Tour de France in July, dropping 51’’.

Complete results & GC:

Stage 1 photos

8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.741 km/hr

1 ROHAN DENNIS BMC 9min 39sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky @ 6sec
3 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS Lotto-Soudal 00' 07''
4 NELSON OLIVEIRA Movistar 00' 17''
5 DYLAN VAN BAARLE Sky 00' 20''
6 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC 00' 21''
7 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
8 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 00' 22''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN Team Sunweb s.t.
11 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
12 FABIO FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 BENJAMIN THOMAS Groupama-FDJ 00' 23''
14 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
15 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
16 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 00' 24''
17 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
19 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 00' 25''
20 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 00' 27''
21 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC 00' 28''
22 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb s.t.
24 BENJAMIN KING Dimension Data 00' 29''
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 LAURENS DE PLUS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
28 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 STEPHEN CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
30 SIMON PHILIP YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 30''
32 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 PELLO BILBAO Astana s.t.
34 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
35 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 00' 31''
37 KASPER ASGREEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 PAVEL SIVAKOV Sky s.t.
39 LARS BOOM LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 33''
40 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step Floors 00' 34''
41 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 35''
44 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ Astana s.t.
45 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
46 DRIES DEVENYNS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 RYAN GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
48 VALERIO CONTI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 LÉO VINCENT Groupama-FDJ 00' 36''
50 MARK PADUN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 RETO HOLLENSTEIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Trek-Segafredo 00' 38''
53 MARKEL IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 GEORG PREIDLER Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 MICHAEL ALBASINI Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 FABIO ARU UAE-Team Emirates 00' 39''
60 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac 00' 40''
61 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER Dimension Data s.t.
62 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 THIBAUT PINOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC 00' 41''
68 PIETER SERRY Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 ALEXIS GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 00' 42''
70 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 GEORGE BENNETT LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 MAXIME MONFORT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 DAVIDE VILLELLA Astana s.t.
76 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
77 DANNY VAN POPPEL LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 ELIA VIVIANI Quick-Step Floors 00' 43''
79 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 00' 44''
80 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac 00' 45''
81 DAVID DE LA CRUZ Sky s.t.
82 MITCHELL DOCKER EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-Team Emirates 00' 46''
84 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
85 NICOLA CONCI Trek-Segafredo 00' 47''
86 JACK HAIG Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 RICHARD CARAPAZ Movistar 00' 48''
89 JAY MC CARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 00' 49''
91 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 MATTEO TRENTIN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 MIKE TEUNISSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
94 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 00' 50''
95 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 DANIEL MORENO EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 RICHIE PORTE BMC 00' 51''
98 SERGIO LUIS HENAO Sky s.t.
99 DARIO CATALDO Astana s.t.
100 IGOR ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
101 IVAN GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 JAI HINDLEY Team Sunweb 00' 52''
103 DAVIDE FORMOLO Bora-hansgrohe 00' 53''
104 NIKITA STALNOV Astana s.t.
105 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 BJORG LAMBRECHT Lotto-Soudal 00' 54''
107 SALVATORE PUCCIO Sky s.t.
108 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
109 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 FLORIS DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo 00' 55''
111 SIMONE CONSONNI UAE-Team Emirates 00' 56''
112 LOUIS MEINTJES Dimension Data 00' 57''
113 JESUS EZQUERRA Burgos-BH s.t.
114 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 DIEGO RUBIO Burgos-BH 00' 58''
116 EDUARD PRADES Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
116 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
118 MICHAEL STORER Team Sunweb 00' 59''
119 HERMANN PERNSTEINER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
120 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
121 MICHAEL WOODS EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
122 MICHAEL MØRKØV Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 LUKA MEZGEC Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 ANDREY ZEITS Astana 01' 00''
125 ANTOINE DUCHESNE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 01''
127 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
128 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 01' 02''
129 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
130 THOMAS LEEZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 BEN GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 MERHAWI KUDUS Dimension Data s.t.
133 KIEL REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 ANTONIO MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 03''
135 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER Team Sunweb s.t.
136 JETSE BOL Burgos-BH 01' 04''
137 HUBERT DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
138 JOSÉ MENDES Burgos-BH s.t.
139 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
140 SANDER ARMEE Lotto-Soudal 01' 05''
141 NANS PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
142 JOHANN VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
143 NELSON ANDRES SOTO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 06''
144 MIKAEL CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
145 TOSH VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal 01' 07''
146 LUKA PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
147 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH s.t.
148 MARC SARREAU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
150 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin 01' 08''
152 LUIS ANGEL MATE Cofidis 01' 09''
153 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe 01' 10''
154 ARITZ BAGUES KALPARSORO Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
155 FABIO SABATINI Quick-Step Floors s.t.
156 JONATHAN LASTRO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 11''
157 GARIKOITZ BRAVO OIARBIDE Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
158 PABLO TORRES MUIÑO Burgos-BH 01' 12''
159 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
160 GIACOMO NIZZOLO Trek-Segafredo 01' 13''
161 JOSE HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
162 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis 01' 14''
163 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 01' 15''
164 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
165 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
166 MATHIAS LE TURNIER Cofidis 01' 16''
167 MIKEL BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
168 MIKEL ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
169 SEPP KUSS LottoNL-Jumbo 01' 17''
170 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin 01' 18''
171 SERGIO PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 20''
172 JORDI SIMON CASULLERAS Burgos-BH 01' 23''
173 NACER BOUHANNI Cofidis 01' 34''
174 JAN HIRT Astana s.t.
175 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01' 38''
176 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA Burgos-BH 01' 42''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Vuelta a Espana stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Vuelta stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran, 80th, at 45 seconds

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani was 78th, at 43 seconds.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was 64th, at 40 seconds

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan, 58th place

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru was 59th, 39 seconds behind winner Rohan Dennis.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana, 34th at 30 seconds

Simon Yates

Simon Yates, 30th at 29 seconds

Victor Campenaerts

Third-place Victor Campenaerts, 7 seconds slower than Rohan Dennis

Michal Kwiatkowski

Runner-up, Michal Kwiatkowski at 6 seconds.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was the day's fastest rider.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis will start stage two in the leader's red jersey.

Back to 2018 Vuelta